DEBT MANAGEMENT SERVICES ACT - ENACTMENT
Section 9. Renewal of license.
        (a)  General rule.--An application for renewal of a license
     shall be submitted to the department on the form determined by
     the department and in the time period determined by the
     department. Each application for renewal shall be accompanied by
     a fee of $1,250.
        (b)  Required condition.--The department shall determine the
     information and documentation that shall be provided in the
     application for renewal of a license sufficient to establish
     that the licensee continues to conduct its business in
     accordance with this act.
        (c)  Continuing education.--In order to maintain its license,
     a licensee shall demonstrate to the satisfaction of the
     department that its credit counselors, supervisors and managers
     participate in continuing education as required by the
     department by regulation. The department shall delineate the
     requirements for such continuing education by regulation within
     three years after the effective date of this act.