DEBT MANAGEMENT SERVICES ACT - ENACTMENT
Section 3.  License required.
        (a)  Debt management services.--No person may advertise,
     solicit, state or represent that it can offer, obtain or procure
     debt management services to or for a consumer or provide debt
     management services to a consumer unless the person is licensed
     by the department under this act.
        (b)  Debt settlement services.--No person may advertise,
     debt settlement services to or for a consumer or provide debt
     settlement services to a consumer for a fee unless the person is
     licensed by the department under this act and is operating in
     accordance with regulations promulgated by the department
     regarding the conduct of debt settlement services.