20080062ua
Section 1405.  Standards and Management of an Insurer within a Holding Company System.--* * *
(c)  (1)  Notwithstanding the control of a domestic insurer by any person, the officers and directors of the insurer shall not thereby be relieved of any obligation or liability to which they would otherwise be subject by law, and the insurer shall be managed so as to assure its separate operating identity consistent with this article.
(2)  Nothing herein shall preclude a domestic insurer from having or sharing a common management or cooperative or joint use of personnel, property or services with one or more other persons under arrangements meeting the standards of subsection (a)(1).
(3)  (i)  Not less than one-third of the directors of a domestic insurer [and not less than one-third of the members of each committee of the board of directors of any domestic insurer] shall be persons who are not officers or employes of such insurer or of any entity controlling, controlled by or under common control with such insurer and who are not beneficial owners of a controlling interest in the voting stock of such insurer or any such entity. At least one such person must be included in any quorum for the transaction of business at any meeting of the board of directors [or any committee thereof].
(ii)  Not less than one-third of the members of each committee of the board of directors of any domestic insurer shall be persons who are not officers or employes of such insurer or of any entity controlling, controlled by or under common control with such insurer. At least one such person must be included in any quorum for the transaction of business at any meeting of each committee.
(4)  The board of directors of a domestic insurer shall establish [one or more committees] a committee comprised solely of directors who are not officers or employes of the insurer or of any entity controlling, controlled by or under common control with the insurer and who are not beneficial owners of a controlling interest in the voting stock of the insurer or any such entity. The committee [or committees] shall have responsibility for recommending the selection of independent certified public accountants[,] and reviewing the insurer's financial condition, the scope and results of the independent audit and any internal audit[, nominating candidates for director for election by shareholders or policyholders, evaluating the performance of officers deemed to be principal officers of the insurer and recommending to the board of directors the selection and compensation of the principal officers]. The committee may also have the responsibilities described in paragraph (4.1) if one or more committees described in paragraph (4.1) are not separately established.