20040213ua
Section 3.  Alternative energy portfolio standards.
(a)  General compliance and cost recovery.--
(1)  From the effective date of this act through and including the 15th year after enactment of this act and each year thereafter, the electric energy sold by an electric distribution company or electric generation supplier to retail electric customers in this Commonwealth shall be comprised of electricity generated from alternative energy sources and in the percentage amounts as described under subsections (b) and (c).
* * *
(ii)  payments for alternative energy credits, in both cases that are voluntarily acquired by an electric distribution company during the cost recovery period on behalf of its customers shall be deferred as a regulatory asset by the electric distribution company and fully recovered, with a return on the unamortized balance, pursuant to an automatic energy adjustment clause under 66 Pa.C.S. § 1307 (relating to sliding scale of rates; adjustments) as a cost of generation supply under 66 Pa.C.S. § 2807 (relating to duties of electric distribution companies) in the first year after the expiration of its cost-recovery period. After the cost-recovery period, any direct or indirect costs for the purchase by electric distribution of resources to comply with this section, including, but not limited to, the purchase of electricity generated from alternative energy sources, payments for alternative energy credits, cost of credits banked, payments to any third party administrators for performance under this act and costs levied by a regional transmission organization to ensure that alternative energy sources are reliable, shall be recovered on a full and current basis pursuant to an automatic energy adjustment clause under 66 Pa.C.S. § 1307 as a cost of generation supply under 66 Pa.C.S. § 2807.
(b)  Tier I and solar photovoltaic shares.--
(1)  Two years after the effective date of this act, at least 1.5% of the electric energy sold by an electric distribution company or electric generation supplier to retail electric customers in this Commonwealth shall be generated from Tier I alternative energy sources. Except as provided in this section, the minimum percentage of electric energy required to be sold to retail electric customers from alternative energy sources shall increase to 2% three years after the effective date of this act. The minimum percentage of electric energy required to be sold to retail electric customers from alternative energy sources shall increase by at least 0.5% each year so that at least 8% of the electric energy sold by an electric distribution company or electric generation supplier to retail electric customers in that certificated territory in the 15th year after the effective date of this subsection is sold from Tier I alternative energy resources.
(2) The total percentage of the electric energy sold by an electric distribution company or electric generation supplier to retail electric customers in this Commonwealth that must be sold from solar photovoltaic technologies is:
(i)  0.0013% for June 1, 2006, through May 31, 2007.
(ii)  0.0030% for June 1, 2007, through May 31, 2008.
(iii)  0.0063% for June 1, 2008, through May 31, 2009.
(iv)  0.0120% for June 1, 2009, through May 31, 2010.
(v)  0.0203% for June 1, 2010, through May 31, 2011.
(vi)  0.0325% for June 1, 2011, through May 31, 2012.
(vii)  0.0510% for June 1, 2012, through May 31, 2013.
(viii)  0.0840% for June 1, 2013, through May 31, 2014.
(ix)  0.1440% for June 1, 2014, through May 31, 2015.
(x)  0.2500% for June 1, 2015, through May 31, 2016.
(xi)  0.2933% for June 1, 2016, through May 31, 2017.
(xii)  0.3400% for June 1, 2017, through May 31, 2018.
(xiii)  0.3900% for June 1, 2018, through May 31, 2019.
(xiv)  0.4433% for June 1, 2019, through May 31, 2020.
(xv)  0.5000% for June 1, 2020, and thereafter.
* * *
be available for compliance with subsections (b) and (c) for no more than two reporting years following the conclusion of the cost-recovery period.
(8)  The commission or its designee shall develop a registry of pertinent information regarding all available alternative energy credits, credit transactions among electric distribution companies and electric generation suppliers, the number of alternative energy credits sold or transferred and the price paid for the sale or transfer of the credits. The registry shall provide current information to electric distribution companies, electric generation suppliers and the general public on the status of alternative energy credits created, sold or transferred within this Commonwealth.
(9)  The commission may impose an administrative fee on an alternative energy credit transaction. The amount of this fee may not exceed the actual direct cost of processing the transaction by the alternative energy credits administrator. The commission is authorized to utilize up to 5% of the alternative compliance fees generated under subsection (f) for administrative expenses directly associated with this act.
(10)  The commission shall establish regulations governing the verification and tracking of energy efficiency and demand-side management measures pursuant to this act, which shall include benefits to all utility customer classes. When developing regulations, the commission must give reasonable consideration to existing and proposed regulations and rules in existence in the regional transmission organizations that manage the transmission system in any part of this Commonwealth. All verified reductions shall accrue credits starting with the passage of this act.
(11)  The commission shall within 120 days of the effective date of this act develop a depreciation schedule for alternative energy credits created through demand-side management, energy efficiency and load management technologies and shall develop standards for tracking and verifying savings from energy efficiency, load management and demand-side management measures. The commission shall allow for a 60-day public comment period and shall issue final standards within 30 days of the close of the public comment period.
* * *