20040213ua
Section 5.  Interconnection standards for customer-generator facilities.
Excess generation from net-metered customer-generators shall receive full retail value for all energy produced on an annual basis. The commission shall develop technical and net metering interconnection rules for customer-generators intending to operate renewable onsite generators in parallel with the electric utility grid, consistent with rules defined in other states within the service region of the regional transmission organization that manages the transmission system in any part of this Commonwealth. The commission shall convene a stakeholder process to develop Statewide technical and net metering rules for customer-generators. The commission shall develop these rules within nine months of the effective date of this act.
(5 amended July 17, 2007, P.L.114, No.35)
20040213u6s