20040213ua
Section 3.  Alternative energy portfolio standards.
(a)  General compliance and cost recovery.--
(1)  From the effective date of this act through and including the 15th year after enactment of this act and each year thereafter, the electric energy sold by an electric distribution company or electric generation supplier to retail electric customers in this Commonwealth shall be comprised of electricity generated from alternative energy sources and in the percentage amounts as described under subsections (b) and (c).
* * *
(4)  The alternative compliance payment for the solar photovoltaic share shall be 200% of the average market value of solar renewable energy credits sold during the reporting period within the service region of the regional transmission organization, including, where applicable, the levelized up-front rebates received by sellers of solar renewable energy credits in other jurisdictions in the PJM Interconnection, L.L.C. transmission organization (PJM) or its successor.
(5)  The commission shall establish a process to provide for, at least annually, a review of the alternative energy market within this Commonwealth and the service territories of the regional transmission organizations that manage the transmission system in any part of this Commonwealth. The commission will use the results of this study to identify any needed changes to the cost associated with the alternative compliance payment program. If the commission finds that the costs associated with the alternative compliance payment program must be changed, the commission shall present these findings to the General Assembly for legislative enactment.
((f) amended July 17, 2007, P.L.114, No.35)
(g)  Transfer to sustainable development funds.--
(1)  Notwithstanding the provisions of 66 Pa.C.S. §§ 511 (relating to disposition, appropriation and disbursement of assessments and fees) and 3315 (relating to disposition of fines and penalties), alternative compliance payments imposed pursuant to this act shall be paid into Pennsylvania's Sustainable Energy Funds created under the commission's restructuring orders under 66 Pa.C.S. Ch. 28 (relating to restructuring of electric utility industry). Alternative compliance payments shall be paid into a special fund of the Pennsylvania Sustainable Energy Board, established by the commission under Docket M-00031715, and made available to the Regional Sustainable Energy Funds under procedures and guidelines approved by the Pennsylvania Energy Board.
(2)  The alternative compliance payments shall be utilized solely for projects that will increase the amount of electric energy generated from alternative energy resources for purposes of compliance with subsections (b) and (c).
(h)  Nonseverability.--The provisions of subsection (a) are declared to be nonseverable. If any provision of subsection (a) is held invalid, the remaining provisions of this act shall be void.
20040213u3v
Compiler's Note:  Section 3.1 of Act 35 of 2007, which amended subsecs. (b) and (f) and added subsec. (e)(12), provided that notwithstanding subsec. (e)(12), nothing in Act 35 is intended to reverse or modify the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission's order Docket Number P-00052149.
20040213u4s