20040213ua
Section 2.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this act shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Alternative energy credit."  A tradable instrument that is used to establish, verify and monitor compliance with this act. A unit of credit shall equal one megawatt hour of electricity from an alternative en
* * *
"Alternative energy system."  A facility or energy system that uses a form of alternative energy source to generate electricity and delivers the electricity it generates to the distribution system of an electric distribution company or to the transmission system operated by a regional transmission organization.
"Commission."  The Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission.
"Cost-recovery period."  The longer of:
(1)  the period during which competitive transition charges under 66 Pa.C.S § 2808 (relating to competitive transition charge) or intangible transition charges under 66 Pa.C.S. § 2812 (relating to approval of transition bonds) are recovered; or
(2)  the period during which an electric distribution company operates under a Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission-approved generation rate plan that has been approved prior to or within one year of the effective date of this act, but in no case shall the cost-recovery period under this act extend beyond December 31, 2010.
"Customer-generator."  A nonutility owner or operator of a net metered distributed generation system with a nameplate capacity of not greater than 50 kilowatts if installed at a residential service or not larger than 3,000 kilowatts at other customer service locations, except for customers whose systems are above three megawatts and up to five megawatts who make their systems available to operate in parallel with the electric utility during grid emergencies as defined by the regional transmission organization or where a microgrid is in place for the primary or secondary purpose of maintaining critical infrastructure, such as homeland security assignments, emergency services facilities, hospitals, traffic signals, wastewater treatment plants or telecommunications facilities, provided that technical rules for operating generators interconnected with facilities of an electric distribution company, electric cooperative or municipal electric system have been promulgated by the Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers and the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission. (Def. amended July 17, 2007, P.L.114, No.35)
"Department."  The Department of Environmental Protection of the Commonwealth.
"Electric distribution company."  The term shall have the same meaning given to it in 66 Pa.C.S. Ch. 28 (relating to restructuring of electric utility industry).
"Electric generation supplier."  The term shall have the same meaning given to it in 66 Pa.C.S. Ch. 28 (relating to restructuring of electric utility industry).
* * *
"Reporting period."  The 12-month period from June 1 through May 31. A reporting year shall be numbered according to the calendar year in which it begins and ends.
"Retail electric customer."  The term shall have the same meaning given to it in 66 Pa.C.S. Ch. 28 (relating to restructuring of electric utility industry).
"Tier I alternative energy source."  Energy derived from:
(1)  Solar photovoltaic and solar thermal energy.
(2)  Wind power.
(3)  Low-impact hydropower.
(4)  Geothermal energy.
(5)  Biologically derived methane gas.
(6)  Fuel cells.
(7)  Biomass energy.
(8)  Coal mine methane.
(Def. amended July 17, 2007, P.L.114, No.35)
"Tier II alternative energy source."  Energy derived from:
(1)  Waste coal.
(2)  Distributed generation systems.
(3)  Demand-side management.
(4)  Large-scale hydropower.
(5)  Municipal solid waste.
(6)  Generation of electricity utilizing by-products of the pulping process and wood manufacturing process, including bark, wood chips, sawdust and lignin in spent pulping liquors.
(7)  Integrated combined coal gasification technology.
"True-up period."  The period each year from the end of the reporting year until September 1.
20040213u3s