AMUSEMENTS (4 PA.C.S.) - PENNSYLVANIA RACE HORSE DEVELOPMENT AND GAMING
§ 1302.  Category 1 slot machine license.
        (a)  Eligibility.--A person may be eligible to apply for a
     Category 1 license to place and operate slot machines at a
     licensed racetrack facility if the person:
            (1)  has been issued a license from either the State
        Horse Racing Commission or the State Harness Racing
        Commission to conduct thoroughbred or harness race meetings
        respectively with pari-mutuel wagering and has conducted live
        horse races for not less than two years immediately preceding
        the effective date of this part;
            (2)  has been approved or issued a license from either
        the State Horse Racing Commission or the State Harness Racing
        Commission to conduct thoroughbred or harness race meetings
        respectively with pari-mutuel wagering within 18 months
        immediately preceding the effective date of this part and
        will successfully conduct live racing pursuant to the
        requirements of section 1303 (relating to additional Category
        1 slot machine license requirements);
            (3)  has been approved by the State Harness Racing
        Commission, after the effective date of this part, to conduct
        harness race meetings with pari-mutuel wagering and will
        conduct live racing pursuant to the requirements of section
        1303; or
            (4)  is a successor in interest to persons eligible under
        paragraph (1), (2) or (3) who comply with the requirements of
        section 1328 (relating to change in ownership or control of
        slot machine licensee) or is a successor in interest to
        persons otherwise eligible under paragraph (1), (2) or (3)
        but precluded from eligibility under the provisions of
        section 1330.
     Nothing in this part shall be construed to permit the approval
     or issuance of more than one slot machine license at a licensed
     racetrack facility.
        (b)  Location.--A Category 1 license may only be issued to an
     eligible person authorizing slot machine operations at the
     particular licensed racetrack facility identified in the
     application. No Category 1 licensed facility shall be located
     within 20 linear miles of another Category 1 licensed facility.