AMUSEMENTS (4 PA.C.S.) - PENNSYLVANIA RACE HORSE DEVELOPMENT AND GAMING
§ 1517.  Enforcement.
        (a)  Powers and duties.--The Bureau of Investigations and
     Enforcement shall have the following powers and duties:
* * *
            (8)  Exchange fingerprint data with and receive national
        criminal history record information from the FBI for use in
        investigating applications for any license or permit under
        this part.
            (9)  Receive and take appropriate action on any referral
        from the board relating to criminal conduct.
            (10)  Require the production of any information, material
        and other data from any licensee, permittee or applicant.
            (11)  Conduct administrative inspections on the premises
        of licensed racetrack or nonprimary location or licensed
        facility to ensure compliance with this part and the
        regulations of the board and, in the course of inspections,
        review and make copies of all documents and records required
        by the inspection through onsite observation and other
        reasonable means to assure compliance with this act and
        regulations promulgated under this part.
            (12)  Conduct audits or verification of information of
        slot machine operations at such times, under such
        circumstances and to such extent as the bureau determines.
        This paragraph includes reviews of accounting, administrative
        and financial records and management control systems,
        procedures and records utilized by a slot machine licensee.
            (13)  A member of the Pennsylvania State Police assigned
        to duties of enforcement under this part shall not be counted
        toward the complement as defined in the act of December 13,
        2001 (P.L.903, No.100), entitled "An act repealing in part a
        limitation on the complement of the Pennsylvania State
        Police."
        (d)  Criminal action.--
            (1)  The district attorneys of the several counties shall
        have authority to investigate and to institute criminal
        proceedings for any violation of this part.
            (2)  In addition to the authority conferred upon the
        Attorney General by the act of October 15, 1980 (P.L.950,
        No.164), known as the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, the
        Attorney General shall have the authority to investigate and
        to institute criminal proceedings for any violation of this
        part or any series of such violations involving any county of
        this Commonwealth and another state. No person charged with a
        violation of this part by the Attorney General shall have
        standing to challenge the authority of the Attorney General
        to investigate or prosecute the case, and, if any such
        challenge is made, the challenge shall be dismissed and no
        relief shall be available in the courts of this Commonwealth
        to the person making the challenge.
        (e)  Inspection, seizure and warrants.--
            (1)  The bureau, the department and the Pennsylvania
        State Police shall have the authority without notice and
        without warrant to do all of the following in the performance
        of their duties:
                (i)  Inspect and examine all premises where slot
            machine operations are conducted, gaming devices or
            equipment are manufactured, sold, distributed or serviced
            or where records of these activities are prepared or
            maintained.
                (ii)  Inspect all equipment and supplies in, about,
            upon or around premises referred to in subparagraph (i).
                (iii)  Seize, summarily remove and impound equipment
            and supplies from premises referred to in subparagraph
            (i) for the purposes of examination and inspection.
                (iv)  Inspect, examine and audit all books, records
            and documents pertaining to a slot machine licensee's
            operation.
                (v)  Seize, impound or assume physical control of any
            book, record, ledger, game, device, cash box and its
            contents, counting room or its equipment or slot machine
            operations.
            (2)  The provisions of paragraph (1) shall not be deemed
        to limit warrantless inspections except in accordance with
        constitutional requirements.
            (3)  To further effectuate the purposes of this part, the
        bureau and the Pennsylvania State Police may obtain
        administrative warrants for the inspection and seizure of
        property possessed, controlled, bailed or otherwise held by
        an applicant, licensee, permittee, intermediary, subsidiary,
        affiliate or holding company.
        (f)  Information sharing and enforcement referral.--With
     respect to the administration, supervision and enforcement of
     this part, the bureau, the department, the Pennsylvania State
     Police or the Office of Attorney General may obtain or provide
     pertinent information regarding applicants, licensees or
     permittees from or to law enforcement entities or gaming
     authorities of the Commonwealth and other domestic, foreign or
     federally approved jurisdictions, including the Federal Bureau
     of Investigation, and may transmit such information to each
     other electronically.