AMUSEMENTS (4 PA.C.S.) - PENNSYLVANIA RACE HORSE DEVELOPMENT AND GAMING
§ 1510.  Labor hiring preferences.
        (a)  Category 1, 2, and 3 licensed facilities, generally.--
     Each licensed gaming entity shall prepare a hiring plan for
     employees of its respective licensed facility which promotes a
     diverse work force, minority participation and personnel from
     within the surrounding geographical area.
        (b)  Category 1 licensed facilities.--All current employees
     of a racetrack who meet the employment qualifications, if
     applicable, within this part and all those covered by a
     collective bargaining agreement as defined in the National Labor
     Relations Act (49 Stat. 449, 29 U.S.C. § 151 et seq.) where the
     licensed racing entity conducts racing shall be given a one-time
     preference of an offer of employment for a similar position at
     the licensed facility in a manner consistent with Federal law.
     If a similar position does not exist at the licensed facility,
     the employee or person covered by a collective bargaining
     agreement shall have a one-time preference of an offer of a
     position at comparable level at the licensed facility. All
     current employees and all those covered by a collective
     bargaining agreement shall have a period of 30 days from the
     issuance of a slot machine license to request employment at the
     licensed facility under this section. No current employee
     covered by this section shall suffer a reduction of salary,
     benefits or status as a result of an acceptance of new
     employment in the new facility.