AMUSEMENTS (4 PA.C.S.) - PENNSYLVANIA RACE HORSE DEVELOPMENT AND GAMING
§ 1202.  General and specific powers.
        (a)  General powers.--The board shall have general
     jurisdiction over all gaming activities or related activities as
* * *
        issuance or renewal of any license or permit or levy fines or
        other sanctions for any violation of this part.
            (9)  To require applicants for licenses and permits to
        submit to fingerprinting by the Pennsylvania State Police.
        The Pennsylvania State Police shall submit the fingerprints
        to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for purposes of
        verifying the identity of the applicants and obtaining
        records of criminal arrests and convictions.
            (10)  In addition to the power of the board regarding
        license and permit applicants, to determine at its discretion
        the suitability of any person who furnishes or seeks to
        furnish to a slot machine licensee directly or indirectly any
        services or property related to slot machines or associated
        equipment or through any arrangements under which that person
        receives payment based directly or indirectly on earnings,
        profits or receipts from the slot machines and associated
        equipment. The board may require any such person to comply
        with the requirements of this part and the regulations of the
        board and may prohibit the person from furnishing the
        services or property.
            (11)  As a board and through its designated officers,
        employees or agents, to administer oaths, examine witnesses
        and issue subpoenas to compel attendance of witnesses and
        production of all relevant and material reports, books,
        papers, documents and other evidence.
            (12)  Within six months after the effective date of this
        part, in a manner that does not impede the immediate
        implementation of the duties and responsibilities of the
        board under this part during the immediate two years after
        the effective date of this part, to develop and implement an
        affirmative action plan to assure that all persons are
        accorded equality of opportunity in employment and
        contracting by the board, its contractors, subcontractors,
        assignees, lessees, agents, vendors and suppliers.
            (13)  Except for contracts related to the central control
        computer and such other contracts as the board, in
        consultation with the Secretary of General Services,
        determines would result in substantial savings to the board
        if entered into for a longer period than provided in this
        paragraph, all contracts entered into by the board during the
        two-year period following the effective date of this part
        shall not exceed a term of two years.
            (14)  To promulgate rules and regulations the board deems
        necessary to carry out the policy and purposes of this part
        and to enhance the credibility and the integrity of the
        licensed operation of slot machines and associated equipment
        in this Commonwealth.
            (15)  The board shall not issue or renew a license or
        permit unless it is satisfied that the applicant is a person
        of good character, honesty and integrity and is a person
        whose prior activities, criminal record, if any, reputation,
        habits and associations do not pose a threat to the public
        interest or the effective regulation and control of slot
        machine operations or create or enhance the danger of
        unsuitable, unfair or illegal practices, methods and
        activities in the conduct of slot machine operations or the
        carrying on of the business and financial arrangements
        incidental thereto.
            (16)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
        board is authorized to sell, in whole or in part, the
        Commonwealth's right, title and interest in State gaming
        receipts to an authority created by the Commonwealth. The
        sale shall be subject to the terms and conditions contained
        in agreements between the board and the authority. Proceeds
        from the sale of State gaming receipts shall be allocated and
        used in the manner otherwise provided by this part for the
        distribution of State gaming receipts. The authority created
        by the Commonwealth is authorized to purchase State gaming
        receipts upon terms and conditions agreed to by the board and
        to issue bonds to fund the purchase of State gaming receipts
        in the manner provided for the issuance of authority
        indebtedness in the law establishing the authority. The State
        Treasurer is authorized and directed to enter into any
        agreements with the board and the authority and establish
        accounts and funds, that shall not be in the State Treasury,
        as the authority may direct as being necessary or appropriate
        to effect the sale of State gaming receipts to the authority
        and the collection and transfer of the State gaming receipts
        sold to the authority. State gaming receipts sold to the
        authority shall be the property of the authority and shall
        not be the property of the Commonwealth.
            (17)  To create a Bureau of Investigations and
        Enforcement within the board. The board shall promulgate
        regulations pertaining to the operation of the bureau which
        shall insure separation of functions between the bureau and
        the board. The board shall provide the employees necessary to
        the bureau for enforcement of this part.
            (18)  To enter into an agreement with the district
        attorneys of the counties wherein licensed facilities are
        located and the Office of Attorney General for the
* * *