AMUSEMENTS (4 PA.C.S.) - PENNSYLVANIA RACE HORSE DEVELOPMENT AND GAMING
§ 1207.  Regulatory authority of board.
        The board shall have the power and its duties shall be to:
            (1)  Deny, deny the renewal, revoke, condition or suspend
        any license or permit provided for in this part if the board
        finds in its sole discretion that a licensee or permittee
        under this part, or its officers, employees or agents, have
        furnished false or misleading information to the board or
        failed to comply with the provisions of this part or the
        rules and regulations of the board and that it would be in
        the public interest to deny, deny the renewal, revoke,
        condition or suspend the license or permit.
            (2)  Restrict access to confidential information in the
        possession of the board which has been obtained under this
        part and ensure that the confidentiality of information is
        maintained and protected. Records shall be retained by the
        board for seven years.
            (3)  Prescribe and require periodic financial reporting
        and internal control requirements for all licensed entities.
            (4)  Require that each licensed entity provide to the
        board its audited annual financial statements, with such
        additional detail as the board from time to time shall
        require, which information shall be submitted not later than
        60 days after the end of the licensee's fiscal year.
            (5)  Prescribe the procedures to be followed by slot
        machine licensees for any financial event that occurs in the
        operation of slot machines.
            (6)  Prescribe criteria and conditions for the operation
        of slot machine progressive systems.
            (7)  Enforce prescribed hours for the operation of slot
        machines so that slot machine licensees may operate slot
        machines on any day during the year in order to meet the
        needs of patrons or to meet competition.
            (8)  Require that each licensed gaming entity prohibit
        persons under 21 years of age from operating or using slot
        machines.
            (9)  Establish procedures for the inspection and
        certification of compliance of each slot machine and
        associated equipment prior to being placed into use by a slot
        machine licensee.
            (10)  Require that no slot machine may be set to pay out
        less than the theoretical payout percentage, which shall be
        no less than 85%, as specifically approved by the board. The
        board shall adopt regulations that define the theoretical
        payout percentage of a slot machine game based on the total
        value of the jackpots expected to be paid by a play or a slot
        machine game divided by the total value of slot machine
        wagers expected to be made on that play or slot machine game
        during the same portion of the game cycle. In so doing, the
        board shall decide whether the calculation shall include the
        entire cycle of a slot machine game or any portion thereof.
            (11)  Require each slot machine license applicant to
        provide detailed site plans of its proposed licensed facility
        which shall be reviewed and approved by the board for the
        purpose of determining the adequacy of the proposed security
        and surveillance measures inside and outside the facility.
        Applicants will cooperate with the board in making changes to
        the plans suggested by the board and will ensure that the
        plans as modified and approved are implemented.
            (12)  Upon request, provide background investigation
        reports of applicants for licenses and permits for use at
        racetracks to the State Horse Racing Commission and the State
        Harness Racing Commission.
            (13)  Require slot machine licensees to provide onsite
        facilities for use by the board and other appropriate persons
        for the purpose of carrying out their respective
        responsibilities under this part.
            (14)  Consult with members of the Pennsylvania State
        Police, the Office of Attorney General, the department and
        such other persons it deems necessary for advice regarding
        the various aspects of the powers and duties imposed on it
        under this part and its jurisdiction over the authorization
        and operation of slot machines and licensed facilities.
            (15)  Enter into contracts with any person for the
        purposes of carrying out the powers and duties of the board
        under this part.
            (16)  Require each slot machine licensee to sell
        Pennsylvania State Lottery tickets at its licensed facility
        at a location as near as practicable to the pay windows.
            (17)  Permit, in its discretion and upon application, the
        use of a temporary facility within which slot machines may be
        available for play or operation at a licensed gaming
        facility, for a period not to exceed 24 months, provided
        that, upon good cause shown, the board may extend permission
        to operate a temporary facility for an additional 12-month
        period.