AMUSEMENTS (4 PA.C.S.) - PENNSYLVANIA RACE HORSE DEVELOPMENT AND GAMING
§ 1509.  Compulsive and problem gambling program.
        (a)  Establishment of program.--The Department of Health, in
     consultation with organizations similar to the Mid-Atlantic
     Addiction Training Institute, shall develop program guidelines
     for public education, awareness and training regarding
     compulsive and problem gambling and the treatment and prevention
     of compulsive and problem gambling. The program shall include:
            (1)  Maintenance of a compulsive gamblers assistance
        organization's toll-free problem gambling telephone number to
        provide crisis counseling and referral services to families
        experiencing difficulty as a result of problem or compulsive
        gambling.
            (2)  The promotion of public awareness regarding the
        recognition and prevention of problem or compulsive gambling.
            (3)  Facilitation, through in-service training and other
        means, of the availability of effective assistance programs
        for problem and compulsive gamblers and family members
        affected by problem and compulsive gambling.
            (4)  Conducting studies to identify adults and juveniles
        in this Commonwealth who are or are at risk of becoming
        problem or compulsive gamblers.
            (5)  Providing grants to and contracting with
        organizations which provide services as set forth in this
        section.
            (6)  Providing reimbursement for organizations for
        reasonable expenses in assisting the Department of Health in
        carrying out the purposes of this section.
        (b)  Compulsive and Problem Gambling Treatment Fund.--There
     is hereby established in the State Treasury a special fund to be
     known as the Compulsive and Problem Gambling Treatment Fund. All
     moneys in the fund shall be expended for programs for the
     prevention and treatment of gambling addiction and other
     emotional and behavioral problems associated with or related to
     gambling and for the administration of the compulsive and
     problem gambling program. The fund shall consist of money
     annually allocated to it from the annual payment established
     under section 1408 (relating to transfers from State Gaming
     Fund), money which may be allocated by the board, interest
     earnings on moneys in the fund and any other contributions,
     payments or deposits which may be made to the fund.
        (c)  Notice of availability of assistance.--
            (1)  Each slot machine licensee shall obtain a toll-free
        telephone number to be used to provide persons with
        information on assistance for compulsive or problem gambling.
        Each licensee shall conspicuously post signs similar to the
        following statement:
                If you or someone you know has a gambling problem,
                help is available. Call (Toll-Free Telephone Number).
        The signs must be posted within 50 feet of each entrance and
        exit and within 50 feet of each automated teller machine
        location within the licensed facility.
            (2)  Each racetrack where slot machines are operated
        shall print a statement on daily racing programs provided to
        the general public that is similar to the following:
                If you or someone you know has a gambling problem,
                help is available. Call (Toll-free telephone number).
            (3)  A licensed facility which fails to post or print the
        warning sign in accordance with paragraph (1) or (2) shall be
        assessed a fine of $1,000 a day for each day the sign is not
        posted or printed as provided in this subsection.
        (d)  Single county authorities.--The Department of Health may
     make grants from the fund established under subsection (b) to a
     single county authority created pursuant to the act of April 14,
     1972 (P.L.221, No.63), known as the Pennsylvania Drug and
     Alcohol Abuse Control Act, for the purpose of providing
     compulsive gambling and gambling addition prevention, treatment
     and education programs. It is the intention of the General
     Assembly that any grants that the Department of Health may make
     to any single county authority in accordance with the provisions
     of this subsection be used exclusively for the development and
     implementation of compulsive and problem gambling programs
     authorized under subsection (a).
        (e)  Definition.--As used in subsection (d), the term "single
     county authority" means the agency designated by the Department
     of Health pursuant to the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.221,
     No.63), known as the Pennsylvania Drug and Alcohol Abuse Control
     Act, to plan and coordinate drug and alcohol prevention,
     intervention and treatment services for a geographic area, which
     may consist of one or more counties.