AMUSEMENTS (4 PA.C.S.) - PENNSYLVANIA RACE HORSE DEVELOPMENT AND GAMING
§ 1202.  General and specific powers.
        (a)  General powers.--The board shall have general
     jurisdiction over all gaming activities or related activities as
     described in this part. The board shall be responsible to ensure
     the integrity of the acquisition and operation of slot machines
     and associated equipment and shall have jurisdiction over every
     aspect of the authorization and operation of slot machines. The
     board shall employ an executive director, chief counsel,
     deputies, secretaries, officers, hearing officers and agents as
     it may deem necessary, who shall serve at the board's pleasure.
     The board shall also employ other employees as it deems
     appropriate whose duties shall be determined by the board. In
     order to ensure the ability of the board to recruit and retain
     individuals necessary to execute its responsibilities under this
     part, the board shall set the classification and compensation of
     its employees and shall not be subject to the provisions of the
     act of April 9, 1929 (P.L.177, No.175), known as The
     Administrative Code of 1929, as to classification and
     compensation for its employees and conduct its activities
     consistent with the practices and procedures of Commonwealth
     agencies. For the purposes of the act of October 15, 1980
     (P.L.950, No.164), known as the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, the
     board shall not be considered an executive or independent
     agency. The board shall have such other powers and authority
     necessary to carry out its duties and the objectives of this
     part.
        (b)  Specific powers.--The board shall have the specific
     power and duty:
            (1)  To require background investigations on prospective
        or existing licensees, permittees or persons holding a
        controlling interest in any prospective or existing licensee
        or permittee under the jurisdiction of the board.
            (2)  To enter into an agreement with the Pennsylvania
        State Police for the reimbursement of actual costs as
        approved by the board to the Pennsylvania State Police for
        the investigations. Investigations shall include information
        in the possession of the Attorney General.
            (3)  For purposes of the background investigation, the
        board may receive information otherwise protected by 18
        Pa.C.S. Ch. 91 (relating to criminal history record
        information).
            (4)  At its discretion, to issue, approve, renew, revoke,
        suspend, condition or deny issuance or renewal of slot
        machine licenses.
            (5)  At its discretion, to issue, approve, renew, revoke,
        suspend, condition or deny issuance or renewal of supplier
        and manufacturer licenses.
            (6)  At its discretion, to issue, approve, renew, revoke,
        suspend, condition or deny issuance or renewal of occupation
        permits.
* * *
            (13)  Except for contracts related to the central control
        computer and such other contracts as the board, in
        consultation with the Secretary of General Services,
        determines would result in substantial savings to the board
        if entered into for a longer period than provided in this
        paragraph, all contracts entered into by the board during the
        two-year period following the effective date of this part
        shall not exceed a term of two years.
            (14)  To promulgate rules and regulations the board deems
        necessary to carry out the policy and purposes of this part
        and to enhance the credibility and the integrity of the
        licensed operation of slot machines and associated equipment
        in this Commonwealth.
            (15)  The board shall not issue or renew a license or
        permit unless it is satisfied that the applicant is a person
        of good character, honesty and integrity and is a person
        whose prior activities, criminal record, if any, reputation,
        habits and associations do not pose a threat to the public
        interest or the effective regulation and control of slot
        machine operations or create or enhance the danger of
        unsuitable, unfair or illegal practices, methods and
        activities in the conduct of slot machine operations or the
        carrying on of the business and financial arrangements
        incidental thereto.
            (16)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
        board is authorized to sell, in whole or in part, the
        Commonwealth's right, title and interest in State gaming
        receipts to an authority created by the Commonwealth. The
        sale shall be subject to the terms and conditions contained
        in agreements between the board and the authority. Proceeds
        from the sale of State gaming receipts shall be allocated and
        used in the manner otherwise provided by this part for the
        distribution of State gaming receipts. The authority created
        by the Commonwealth is authorized to purchase State gaming
        receipts upon terms and conditions agreed to by the board and
        to issue bonds to fund the purchase of State gaming receipts
        in the manner provided for the issuance of authority
        indebtedness in the law establishing the authority. The State
        Treasurer is authorized and directed to enter into any
        agreements with the board and the authority and establish
        accounts and funds, that shall not be in the State Treasury,
        as the authority may direct as being necessary or appropriate
        to effect the sale of State gaming receipts to the authority
        and the collection and transfer of the State gaming receipts
        sold to the authority. State gaming receipts sold to the
* * *