AMUSEMENTS (4 PA.C.S.) - PENNSYLVANIA RACE HORSE DEVELOPMENT AND GAMING
§ 1506.  Local land use preemption.
        The conduct of gaming as permitted under this part, including
     the physical location of any licensed facility, shall not be
     prohibited or otherwise regulated by any ordinance, home rule
     charter provision, resolution, rule or regulation of any
     political subdivision or any local or State instrumentality or
     authority that relates to zoning or land use to the extent that
     the licensed facility has been approved by the board. The board
     may in its discretion consider such local zoning ordinances when
     considering an application for a slot machine license. The board
     shall provide the political subdivision, within which an
     applicant for a slot machine license has proposed to locate a
     licensed gaming facility, a 60-day comment period prior to the
     board's final approval, condition or denial of approval of its
     application for a slot machine license. The political
     subdivision may make recommendations to the board for
     improvements to the applicant's proposed site plans that take
     into account the impact on the local community, including, but
     not limited to, land use and transportation impact. This section
     shall also apply to any proposed racetrack or licensed
     racetrack.