AMUSEMENTS (4 PA.C.S.) - PENNSYLVANIA RACE HORSE DEVELOPMENT AND GAMING
§ 1518.  Prohibited acts; penalties.
        (a)  Criminal offenses.--
            (1)  The provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. § 4902 (relating to
        perjury), 4903 (relating to false swearing) or 4904 (relating
        to unsworn falsification to authorities) shall apply to any
        person providing information or making any statement, whether
        written or oral, to the board, the bureau, the department,
        the Pennsylvania State Police or the Office of Attorney
        General, as required by this part.
            (2)  It is unlawful for a person to willfully:
                (i)  fail to report, pay or truthfully account for
            and pay over any license fee, tax or assessment imposed
            under this part; or
                (ii)  attempt in any manner to evade or defeat any
            license fee, tax or assessment imposed under this party.
            (3)  It is unlawful for any licensed entity, gaming
        employee, key employee or any other person to permit a slot
        machine to be operated, transported, repaired or opened on
        the premises of a licensed facility by a person other than a
        person licensed or permitted by the board pursuant to this
        part.
            (4)  It is unlawful for any licensed entity or other
        person to manufacture, supply or place slot machines into
        play or display slot machines on the premise of a licensed
        facility without the authority of the board.
            (5)  Except as provided for in section 1326 (relating to
        license renewals), it is unlawful for a licensed entity or
        other person to manufacture, supply, operate, carry on or
        expose for play any slot machine after the person's license
        has expired and prior to the actual renewal of the license.
            (6)  (i)  Except as set forth in subparagraph (ii), it is
            unlawful for an individual on the premises of a licensed
            facility to knowingly use currency other than lawful coin
            or legal tender of the United States or a coin not of the
            same denomination as the coin intended to be used in the
            slot machine.
                (ii)  In the playing of a slot machine, it is lawful
            for an individual to use gaming billets, tokens or
            similar objects issued by the licensed gaming entity
            which are approved by the board.
            (7)  (i)  Except as set forth in subparagraph (ii), it is
            unlawful for an individual on the premises of a licensed
            facility to use or possess a cheating or thieving device,
            counterfeit or altered billet, ticket, token or similar
            objects accepted by a slot machine or counterfeit or
            altered slot machine-issued tickets or vouchers.
                (ii)  An authorized employee of a licensee or an
            employee of the board may possess and use a cheating or
* * *
        to be permitted in the area where slot machines are operated.
        (b)  Criminal penalties and fines.--
            (1)  (i)  A person that violates subsection (a)(1)
            commits an offense to be graded in accordance with 18
            Pa.C.S. § 4902, 4903 or 4904, as applicable, for a first
            conviction. A person that is convicted of a second or
            subsequent violation of subsection (a)(1) commits a
            felony of the second degree.
                (ii)  A person that violates subsection (a)(2)
            through (12) commits a misdemeanor of the first degree. A
            person that is convicted of a second or subsequent
            violation of subsection (a)(2) through (12) commits a
            felony of the second degree.
            (2)  (i)  For a first violation of subsection (a)(1)
            through (12), a person shall be sentenced to pay a fine
            of:
                    (A)  not less than $75,000 nor more than $150,000
                if the person is an individual;
                    (B)  not less than $300,000 nor more than
                $600,000 if the person is a licensed gaming entity;
                or
                    (C)  not less than $150,000 nor more than
                $300,000 if the person is a licensed manufacturer or
                supplier.
                (ii)  For a second or subsequent violation of
            subsection (a)(1) through (12), a person shall be
            sentenced to pay a fine of:
                    (A)  not less than $150,000 nor more than
                $300,000 if the person is an individual;
                    (B)  not less than $600,000 nor more than
                $1,200,000 if the person is a licensed gaming entity;
                or
                    (C)  not less than $300,000 nor more than
                $600,000 if the person is a licensed manufacturer or
                supplier.
        (c)  Board-imposed administrative sanctions.--
            (1)  In addition to any other penalty authorized by law,
        the board may impose without limitation the following
        sanctions upon any licensee or permittee:
                (i)  Revoke the license or permit of any person
            convicted of a criminal offense under this part or
            regulations promulgated under this part or committing any
            other offense or violation of this part or applicable law
            which would otherwise disqualify such person from holding
            the license or permit.
                (ii)  Revoke the license or permit of any person
            determined to have violated a provision of this part or
            regulations promulgated under this part which would
            otherwise disqualify such person from holding the license
            or permit.
* * *