AMUSEMENTS (4 PA.C.S.) - PENNSYLVANIA RACE HORSE DEVELOPMENT AND GAMING
§ 1305.  Category 3 slot machine license.
        (a)  Eligibility.--A person may be eligible to apply for a
     Category 3 license if the applicant, its affiliate,
     intermediary, subsidiary or holding company has not applied for
     or been approved or issued a Category 1 or 2 license and the
     person is seeking to locate a Category 3 licensed facility in a
     well-established resort hotel having no fewer than 275 guest
     rooms under common ownership and having substantial year-round
     recreational guest amenities. The applicant for a Category 3
     license shall be the owner or be a wholly owned subsidiary of
     the owner of the established resort hotel. A Category 3 license
     may only be granted upon the express condition that an
     individual may not enter a gaming area of the licensee if the
     individual is not a registered overnight guest of the
     established resort hotel or if the individual is not a patron of
     one or more of the amenities provided by the established resort
     hotel.
        (b)  Location.--No Category 3 license shall be located by the
     board within 15 linear miles of another licensed facility.
        (c)  Number of slot machines.--Notwithstanding the number of
     permissible slot machines as set forth in section 1210 (relating
     to number of slot machines), a Category 3 license granted under
     the provisions of this section shall entitle the licensed entity
     to operate no more than 500 slot machines at the licensed
     facility.
        (d)  Category 3 license fee.--Notwithstanding the one-time
     slot machine license fee as set forth in section 1209 (relating
     to slot machine license fee), the board shall impose a one-time
     Category 3 license fee to be paid by each successful applicant
     in an amount of $5,000,000. The provisions of section 1209
     relating to term, credit against tax for slot machine licensees,
     deposit of license fee and change of ownership or control of a
     license shall be applicable to a Category 3 license fee.
        (e)  Definitions.--For the purpose of subsection (a), the
     following words and phrases shall have the meaning given to them
     in this subsection:
        "Amenities."  Any ancillary activities, services or
     facilities in which a registered guest or the transient public,
     in return for non-de minimis consideration as defined by board
     regulation, may participate at a resort hotel, including, but
     not limited to, sports and recreational activities and
     facilities such as a golf course or golf driving range, tennis
     courts or swimming pool; health spa; convention, meeting and
     banquet facilities; entertainment facilities; and restaurant
     facilities.
        "Patron of the amenities."  Any individual who is a
     registered attendee of a convention, meeting or banquet event or
     a participant in a sport or recreational event or any other
     social, cultural or business event held at a resort hotel or who
     participates in one or more of the amenities provided to
     registered guests of the resort hotel.