AMUSEMENTS (4 PA.C.S.) - PENNSYLVANIA RACE HORSE DEVELOPMENT AND GAMING
§ 1403.  Establishment of State Gaming Fund and net slot
                machine revenue distribution.
        (a)  Fund established.--There is hereby established the State
* * *
                organizations within the county or contiguous
                counties or redevelopment authorities within the
                county or contiguous counties for grants for economic
                development projects, community improvement projects,
                other projects in the public interest and reasonable
                administrative costs. Notwithstanding the Capital
                Facilities Debt Enabling Act, grants made under this
                clause may be utilized as local matching funds for
                other grants or loans from the Commonwealth.
                    (G)  Any county not specifically enumerated in
                clauses (A) through (F), 2% of the gross terminal
                revenue to the county hosting the licensed facility
                from each such licensed facility.
                (iv)  If the facility is a Category 3 licensed
            facility, 2% of the gross terminal revenue from each such
            licensed facility shall be deposited into a restricted
            account established in the Department of Community and
            Economic Development to be used exclusively for grants to
            the county, to economic development authorities or
            organizations within the county or redevelopment
            authorities within the county for grants for economic
            development projects and community improvement projects.
                (v)  Unless otherwise specified, for the purposes of
            this paragraph money designated for municipal grants
            within a county, other than a county of the first class,
            in which a licensed facility is located shall be used to
            fund grants to the municipality in which the licensed
            facility is located, to the county in which the licensed
            facility is located and to the municipalities which are
            contiguous to the municipality in which the licensed
            facility is located and which are located within the
            county in which the licensed facility is located. Grants
            shall be administered by the county through its economic
            development or redevelopment authority in which the
            licensed facility is located. Grants shall be used to
            fund the costs of human services, infrastructure
            improvements, facilities, emergency services, health and
            public safety expenses associated with licensed facility
            operations. If at the end of a fiscal year uncommitted
            funds exist, the county shall pay to the economic
            development or redevelopment authority of the county in
            which the licensed facility is located the uncommitted
            funds.
                (vi)  If the licensed facility is located in more
            than one county, the amount available shall be
            distributed on a pro rata basis determined by the
            percentage of acreage located in each county to the total
            acreage of all counties occupied by the licensed
            facility.
                (vii)  The distributions provided in this paragraph
            shall be based upon county classifications in effect on
            the effective date of this section. Any reclassification
            of counties as a result of a Federal decennial census or
            of a State statute shall not apply to this subparagraph.
                (viii)  If any provision of this paragraph is found
            to be unenforceable for any reason, the distribution
            provided for in the unenforceable provision shall be made
            to the county in which the licensed facility is located
            for the purposes of grants to municipalities in that
            county, including municipal grants as specified in
            subparagraph (v).
                (ix)  Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent any of
            the above counties from entering into intergovernmental
            cooperative agreements with other jurisdictions for
            sharing this money.
            (3)  From the local share assessment established in
        subsection (b), make quarterly distributions among the
        municipalities, including home rule municipalities, hosting a
        licensed facility in accordance with the following schedule:
                (i)  To a city of the second class hosting a licensed
            facility or facilities, other than a Category 3 licensed
            facility, 2% of the gross terminal revenue or $10,000,000
            annually, whichever is greater, of all licensed
            facilities located in that city. In the event that the
            revenues generated by the 2% do not meet the $10,000,000
            minimum specified in this paragraph, the licensed gaming
            entity operating the licensed facility or facilities in
            the city shall remit the difference to the municipality.
                (ii)  To a city of the second class A hosting a
            licensed facility or facilities, other than a Category 3
            licensed facility, 2% of the gross terminal revenue or
            $10,000,000 annually, whichever is greater, of all
            licensed facilities located in that city subject,
            however, to the budgetary limitation in this
            subparagraph. The amount allocated to the designated
            municipalities shall not exceed 50% of their total budget
            for fiscal year 2003-2004, adjusted for inflation in
            subsequent years by an amount not to exceed an annual
            cost-of-living adjustment calculated by applying the
* * *