AMUSEMENTS (4 PA.C.S.) - PENNSYLVANIA RACE HORSE DEVELOPMENT AND GAMING
§ 1403.  Establishment of State Gaming Fund and net slot
                machine revenue distribution.
        (a)  Fund established.--There is hereby established the State
     Gaming Fund within the State Treasury.
        (b)  Slot machine tax.--The department shall determine and
     each slot machine licensee shall pay a daily tax of 34% and a
     local share assessment of 4% of its daily gross terminal revenue
     from the slot machines in operation at its facility into the
     fund.
        (c)  Transfers and distributions.--The department shall:
            (1)  Transfer the slot machine tax and assessment imposed
        in subsection (b) to the fund.
            (2)  From the local share assessment established in
        subsection (b), make quarterly distributions among the
        counties hosting a licensed facility in accordance with the
        following schedule:
                (i)  If the licensed facility is a Category 1
            licensed facility that is located at a harness racetrack
            and the county, including a home rule county, in which
            the licensed facility is located is:
                    (A)  A county of the first class:  4% of the
                gross terminal revenue to the county hosting the
                licensed facility from each such licensed facility.
                Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary,
                funds from licensed gaming entities located within a
                county of the first class shall not be distributed
                outside of a county of the first class.
                    (B)  A county of the second class:  2% of the
                gross terminal revenue to the county hosting the
                licensed facility from each such licensed facility.
                    (C)  A county of the second class A:  1% of the
                gross terminal revenue to the county hosting the
                licensed facility from each such licensed facility.
                An additional 1% of the gross terminal revenue to the
                county hosting the licensed facility from each such
                licensed facility for the purpose of municipal grants
                within the county in which the licensee is located.
                    (D)  A county of the third class:  2% of the
                gross terminal revenue from each such licensed
                facility shall be deposited into a restricted account
                established in the Department of Community and
                Economic Development to be used exclusively for
                grants for health, safety and economic development
                projects to municipalities within the county where
                the licensed facility is located. Municipalities that
                are contiguous to the municipality hosting such
                licensed facility shall be given priority by the
                Department of Community and Economic Development in
                the award of such grants.
                    (E)  A county of the fourth class:  2% of the
                gross terminal revenue from each such licensed
                facility shall be deposited into a restricted account
                established in the Department of Community and
                Economic Development to be used exclusively for
                grants to the county, to economic development
                authorities or organizations within the county or
                redevelopment authorities within the county for
                grants for economic development projects, job
                training, community improvement projects, other
                projects in the public interest and reasonable
                administrative costs. Notwithstanding the provisions
                of the act of February 9, 1999 (P.L.1, No.1), known
                as the Capital Facilities Debt Enabling Act, grants
                made under this clause may be utilized as local
                matching funds for other grants or loans from the
                Commonwealth.
                    (F)  Counties of the fifth through eighth
                classes:  2% of the gross terminal revenue from each
                such licensed facility shall be deposited into a
                restricted account established in the Department of
                Community and Economic Development to be used
                exclusively for grants to the county.
                    (G)  Any county not specifically enumerated in
                clauses (A) through (F), 2% of the gross terminal
                revenue to the county hosting the licensed facility
                from each such licensed facility.
                (ii)  If the licensed facility is a Category 1
            licensed facility and is located at a thoroughbred
            racetrack and the county in which the licensed facility
            is located is:
                    (A)  A county of the first class:  4% of the
                gross terminal revenue to the county hosting the
                licensed facility from each such licensed facility.
                Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary,
                funds from licensed gaming entities located within
                the county of the first class shall not be
                distributed outside of a county of the first class.
                    (B)  A county of the second class:  2% of the
                gross terminal revenue to the county hosting the
                licensed facility from each such licensed facility.
                    (C)  A county of the second class A:  1% of the
                gross terminal revenue to the county hosting the
                licensed facility from each such licensed facility.
                An additional 1% of the gross terminal revenue to the
* * *