AMUSEMENTS (4 PA.C.S.) - PENNSYLVANIA RACE HORSE DEVELOPMENT AND GAMING
§ 1313.  Slot machine license application financial fitness
                requirements.
        (a)  Applicant financial information.--The board shall
     require each applicant for a slot machine license to produce the
     information, documentation and assurances concerning financial
     background and resources as the board deems necessary to
     establish by clear and convincing evidence the financial
     stability, integrity and responsibility of the applicant, its
     affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company,
     including, but not limited to, bank references, business and
     personal income and disbursement schedules, tax returns and
     other reports filed with governmental agencies, and business and
     personal accounting and check records and ledgers. In addition,
     each applicant shall in writing authorize the examination of all
     bank accounts and records as may be deemed necessary by the
     board.
        (b)  Financial backer information.--The board shall require
     each applicant for a slot machine license to produce the
     information, documentation and assurances as may be necessary to
     establish by clear and convincing evidence the integrity of all
     financial backers, investors, mortgagees, bondholders and
     holders of indentures, notes or other evidences of indebtedness,
     either in effect or proposed. Any such banking or lending
     institution and institutional investors may be waived from the
     qualification requirements. A banking or lending institution or
     institutional investor shall, however, produce for the board
     upon request any document or information which bears any
     relation to the proposal submitted by the applicant or
     applicants. The integrity of the financial sources shall be
     judged upon the same standards as the applicant. Any such person
     or entity shall produce for the board upon request any document
     or information which bears any relation to the application. In
     addition, the applicant shall produce whatever information,
     documentation or assurances the board requires to establish by
     clear and convincing evidence the adequacy of financial
     resources.
        (c)  Applicant's ability to pay license fee.--The board shall
     require each applicant for a Category 1 or 2 slot machine
     license at the time of application to post a letter of credit or
     bond in the amount of $50,000,000 to demonstrate the financial
     ability to pay the slot machine license fee as required in
     section 1209 (relating to slot machine license fee) if issued a
     slot machine license by the board. Each applicant for a Category
     3 slot machine license at the time of application shall be
     required to post a letter of credit or bond in the amount of
     $5,000,000 to demonstrate the financial ability to pay the
     Category 3 slot machine license fee as required in section 1305
     (relating to Category 3 slot machine license) if issued a slot
* * *