AMUSEMENTS (4 PA.C.S.) - PENNSYLVANIA RACE HORSE DEVELOPMENT AND GAMING
§ 1103.  Definitions.
        The following words and phrases when used in this part shall
     have the meanings given to them in this section unless the
* * *
            (8)  Surveillance personnel.
            (9)  Supervisors and managers.
     The term includes employees of a person holding a supplier's
     license whose duties are directly involved with the repair or
     distribution of slot machines and associated equipment sold or
     provided to the licensed facility within this Commonwealth as
     determined by the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board. The term
     does not include bartenders, cocktail servers or other persons
     engaged solely in preparing or serving food or beverages,
     clerical or secretarial personnel, parking attendants,
     janitorial, stage, sound and light technicians and other
     nongaming personnel as determined by the board.
        "Gross terminal revenue."  The total of wagers received by a
     slot machine minus the total of:
            (1)  Cash or cash equivalents paid out to patrons as a
        result of playing a slot machine which are paid to patrons
        either manually or paid out by the slot machine.
            (2)  Cash paid to purchase annuities to fund prizes
        payable to patrons over a period of time as a result of
        playing a slot machine.
            (3)  Any personal property distributed to a patron as the
        result of playing a slot machine. This does not include
        travel expenses, food, refreshments, lodging or services.
     The term does not include counterfeit money or tokens, coins or
     currency of other countries which are received in slot machines,
     except to the extent that they are readily convertible to United
     States currency, cash taken in fraudulent acts perpetrated
     against a slot machine licensee for which the licensee is not
     reimbursed or cash received as entry fees for contests or
     tournaments in which the patrons compete for prizes.
        "Horsemen of this Commonwealth."  A thoroughbred or
     standardbred horse owner or trainer who enters and runs his or
     her horse at a licensed racing entity in the current or prior
     calendar year and meets the requirements of the horsemen's
     organization of which he or she is a member to participate in
     the receipt of benefits therefrom; or an employee of a trainer
     who meets the requirements of the horsemen's organization of
     which he or she is a member to participate in the receipt of
     benefits therefrom.
        "Horsemen's organization."  A trade association which
     represents the majority of owners and trainers who own and race
     horses at a licensed racetrack.
        "Institutional investor."  Any retirement fund administered
     by a public agency for the exclusive benefit of Federal, State
     or local public employees, investment company registered under
     the Investment Company Act of 1940 (54 Stat. 789, 15 U.S.C. §
     80a-1 et seq.), collective investment trust organized by banks
* * *
     and/or credit operations, director of surveillance, director of
     marketing, director of management information systems, director
     of security, comptroller and any employee who supervises the
     operations of these departments or to whom these department
     directors or department heads report and such other positions
     which the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board shall determine
     based on detailed analyses of job descriptions as provided in
     the internal controls of the licensee as approved by the board.
     All other gaming employees unless otherwise designated by the
     board shall be classified as non-key employees.
        "Licensed entity."  Any slot machine licensee, manufacturer
     licensee, supplier licensee or other person licensed by the
     Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board under this part.
        "Licensed facility."  The physical land-based location and
     associated areas at which a licensed gaming entity is authorized
     to place and operate slot machines.
        "Licensed gaming entity" or "slot machine licensee."  A
     person that holds a slot machine license pursuant to this part.
        "Licensed racetrack" or "racetrack."  The physical facility
     and grounds where a person has obtained a license from either
     the State Horse Racing Commission or the State Harness Racing
     Commission to conduct live thoroughbred or harness race meetings
     respectively with pari-mutuel wagering. The term "racetrack" or
     "its racetrack" shall mean the physical land-based location at
     which live horse racing is conducted even if not owned by the
     person.
        "Licensed racing entity."  Any legal entity that has obtained
     a license to conduct live thoroughbred or harness horse race
     meetings respectively with pari-mutuel wagering from either the
     State Horse Racing Commission or the State Harness Racing
     Commission pursuant to the act of December 17, 1981 (P.L.435,
     No.135), known as the Race Horse Industry Reform Act.
        "Manufacturer."  A person who manufactures, builds, rebuilds,
     fabricates, assembles, produces, programs, designs or otherwise
     makes modifications to any slot machine or associated equipment
     for use or play of slot machines in this Commonwealth for gaming
     purposes.
        "Manufacturer license."  A license issued by the Pennsylvania
     Gaming Control Board authorizing a manufacturer to manufacture
     or produce slot machines or associated equipment for use in this
     Commonwealth for gaming purposes.
        "Manufacturer licensee."  A manufacturer that obtains a
     manufacturer license.
        "Municipality."  A city, borough, incorporated town or
     township.
        "Net terminal revenue."  The net amount of the gross terminal
     revenue less the tax and assessments imposed by sections 1402
* * *