AMUSEMENTS (4 PA.C.S.) - PENNSYLVANIA RACE HORSE DEVELOPMENT AND GAMING
§ 1403.  Establishment of State Gaming Fund and net slot
                machine revenue distribution.
        (a)  Fund established.--There is hereby established the State
* * *
            provided for in the unenforceable provision shall be made
            to the county in which the licensed facility is located
            for the purposes of grants to municipalities in that
            county, including municipal grants as specified in
            subparagraph (v).
                (ix)  Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent any of
            the above counties from entering into intergovernmental
            cooperative agreements with other jurisdictions for
            sharing this money.
            (3)  From the local share assessment established in
        subsection (b), make quarterly distributions among the
        municipalities, including home rule municipalities, hosting a
        licensed facility in accordance with the following schedule:
                (i)  To a city of the second class hosting a licensed
            facility or facilities, other than a Category 3 licensed
            facility, 2% of the gross terminal revenue or $10,000,000
            annually, whichever is greater, of all licensed
            facilities located in that city. In the event that the
            revenues generated by the 2% do not meet the $10,000,000
            minimum specified in this paragraph, the licensed gaming
            entity operating the licensed facility or facilities in
            the city shall remit the difference to the municipality.
                (ii)  To a city of the second class A hosting a
            licensed facility or facilities, other than a Category 3
            licensed facility, 2% of the gross terminal revenue or
            $10,000,000 annually, whichever is greater, of all
            licensed facilities located in that city subject,
            however, to the budgetary limitation in this
            subparagraph. The amount allocated to the designated
            municipalities shall not exceed 50% of their total budget
            for fiscal year 2003-2004, adjusted for inflation in
            subsequent years by an amount not to exceed an annual
            cost-of-living adjustment calculated by applying the
            percentage change in the Consumer Price Index for All
            Urban Consumers for the Pennsylvania, New Jersey,
            Delaware and Maryland area, for the most recent 12-month
            period for which figures have been officially reported by
            the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor
            Statistics, immediately prior to the date the adjustment
            is due to take effect. Any remaining moneys shall be
            distributed in accordance with paragraph (2) based upon
            the county where the licensed facility or facilities is
            located. In the event that the revenues generated by the
            2% do not meet the $10,000,000 minimum specified in this
* * *
            applying the percentage change in the Consumer Price
            Index for All Urban Consumers for the Pennsylvania, New
            Jersey, Delaware and Maryland area, for the most recent
            12-month period for which figures have been officially
            reported by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau
            of Labor Statistics, immediately prior to the date the
            adjustment is due to take effect. Any remaining money
            shall be distributed in accordance with paragraph (2)
            based upon the county where the licensed facility or
            facilities is located.
                (ix)   Any municipality not specifically enumerated
            in subparagraphs (i) through (viii), 2% of the gross
            terminal revenue to the municipality hosting the licensed
            facility from each such licensed facility.
                (x)  If the licensed facility is located in more than
            one municipality, the amount available shall be
            distributed on a pro rata basis determined by the
            percentage of acreage located in each municipality to the
            total acreage of all municipalities occupied by the
            licensed facility.
                (xi)  If the licensed facility is located at a resort
            which is also an incorporated municipality, such
            municipality shall not be eligible to receive any
            distribution under this paragraph. The distribution it
            would have otherwise been entitled to under this
            paragraph shall instead be distributed in accordance with
            paragraph (2) based upon the county where the licensed
            facility is located.
                (xii)  The distributions provided in this paragraph
            shall be based upon municipal classifications in effect
            on the effective date of this section. For the purposes
            of this paragraph, any reclassification of municipalities
            as a result of a Federal decennial census or of a State
            statute shall not apply to this paragraph.
                (xiii)  If any provision of this paragraph is found
            to be unenforceable for any reason, the distribution
            provided for in such unenforceable provision shall be
            made to the municipality in which the licensed facility
            is located.
                (xiv)  Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent any of
            the above municipalities from entering into
            intergovernmental cooperative agreements with other
                (xv)  Notwithstanding any other law, agreement or
            provision in this part to the contrary, all revenues
            provided, directed or earmarked under this section to or
* * *