AMUSEMENTS (4 PA.C.S.) - PENNSYLVANIA RACE HORSE DEVELOPMENT AND GAMING
§ 1308.  Applications for license or permit.
        (a)  Applications.--An application for a license or permit to
     be issued by the board shall be submitted on a form and in a
     manner as shall be required by the board. In reviewing
     applications, the board shall confirm that all the applicable
     license or permit fees have been paid in accordance with this
     part.
        (b)  Completeness of applications.--The board shall not
     consider an incomplete application and shall notify the
     applicant in writing if an application is incomplete. An
     application shall be considered incomplete if it does not
     include all applicable fees and all information and accompanying
     documentation required by the board, including, but not limited
     to, a current tax lien certificate issued by the department at
     the time of filing the application. Any unpaid taxes identified
     on the tax lien certificate shall be paid before the application
     is considered complete. A notification of incompleteness shall
     state the deficiencies in the application that must be corrected
     prior to consideration of the merits of the application.
        (c)  Adverse litigation.--Notwithstanding any law to the
     contrary, the board and the commissions shall not consider any
     application for a license if the applicant or any person
     affiliated with or directly related to the applicant is a party
     in any ongoing civil proceeding in which the party is seeking to
     overturn or otherwise challenge a decision or order of the board
     or commissions pertaining to the approval, denial or
     conditioning of a license to conduct thoroughbred or harness
     horse race meetings respectively with pari-mutuel wagering or to
     operate slot machines. This subsection shall not be interpreted
     to affect the rights of applicants to seek judicial enforcement
     of mandatory obligations of the board as may be required by this
     part.