AMUSEMENTS (4 PA.C.S.) - PENNSYLVANIA RACE HORSE DEVELOPMENT AND GAMING
§ 1102.  Legislative intent.
        The General Assembly recognizes the following public policy
     purposes and declares that the following objectives of the
     Commonwealth are to be served by this part:
            (1)  The primary objective of this part to which all
        other objectives and purposes are secondary is to protect the
        public through the regulation and policing of all activities
        involving gaming and practices that continue to be unlawful.
            (2)  The authorization of limited gaming by the
        installation and operation of slot machines as authorized in
        this part is intended to enhance live horse racing, breeding
        programs, entertainment and employment in this Commonwealth.
            (3)  The authorization of limited gaming is intended to
        provide a significant source of new revenue to the
        Commonwealth to support property tax relief, wage tax
        reduction, economic development opportunities and other
        similar initiatives.
            (4)  The authorization of limited gaming is intended to
        positively assist the Commonwealth's horse racing industry,
        support programs intended to foster and promote horse
        breeding and improve the living and working conditions of
        personnel who work and reside in and around the stable and
        backside areas of racetracks.
            (5)  The authorization of limited gaming is intended to
        provide broad economic opportunities to the citizens of this
        Commonwealth and shall be implemented in such a manner as to
        prevent possible monopolization by establishing reasonable
        restrictions on the control of multiple licensed gaming
        facilities in this Commonwealth.
            (6)  The authorization of limited gaming is intended to
        enhance the further development of the tourism market
        throughout this Commonwealth, including, but not limited to,
        year-round recreational and tourism locations in this
        Commonwealth.
            (7)  Participation in limited gaming authorized under
        this part by any licensee or permittee shall be deemed a
        privilege, conditioned upon the proper and continued
        qualification of the licensee or permittee and upon the
        discharge of the affirmative responsibility of each licensee
        to provide the regulatory and investigatory authorities of
        the Commonwealth with assistance and information necessary to
        assure that the policies declared by this part are achieved.
            (8)  Strictly monitored and enforced control over all
        limited gaming authorized by this part shall be provided
        through regulation, licensing and appropriate enforcement
        actions of specified locations, persons, associations,
        practices, activities, licensees and permittees.
            (9)  Strict financial monitoring and controls shall be
        established and enforced by all licensees or permittees.
            (10)  The public interest of the citizens of this
        Commonwealth and the social effect of gaming shall be taken
        into consideration in any decision or order made pursuant to
        this part.
            (11)  It is necessary to maintain the integrity of the
        regulatory control and legislative oversight over the
        operation of slot machines in this Commonwealth; to prevent
        the actual or appearance of corruption that may result from
        large campaign contributions; ensure the bipartisan
        administration of this part; and avoid actions that may erode
        public confidence in the system of representative government.