UNSOLICITED TELECOMMUNICATION ADVERTISEMENT ACT
Section 8.  Investigation, enforcement and reporting.
        (a)  Right of action.--
            (1)  The Bureau of Consumer Protection in the Office of
        Attorney General shall investigate any complaints received
        concerning violations of this act. If, after investigating
        any complaint, the Attorney General finds that there has been
        a violation of this act, the Attorney General may bring an
        action to impose a civil penalty and to seek other relief,
        including injunctive relief, under the act of December 17,
        1968 (P.L.1224, No.387), known as the Unfair Trade Practices
        and Consumer Protection Law.
            (2)  The Attorney General shall remit 10% of any civil
        penalty collected under this section to the person filing the
        complaint leading to the civil penalty. In no event, however,
        shall the amount of this remittance exceed $100 for any
        person.
            (3)  Any Internet access provider, electronic mail
        service provider or wireless telecommunication company
        aggrieved by a violation of this act shall have the right to
        initiate an action to enjoin such violation and to recover
        damages in the amount of no less than $1 or more than $10 per
        violation. For the purpose of this section, each unsolicited
        commercial electronic mail, facsimile or wireless
        advertisement received constitutes a separate violation.
                (i)  For willful violations of this act the court
            may, in its discretion, increase the amount of the award
            to an amount not exceeding $1,500,000.
                (ii)  Notwithstanding any other provision of the law
            to the contrary, in addition to any damages awarded, such
            person may be awarded reasonable attorney fees and court
            costs.
        (b)  Annual report to General Assembly.--On or before
     November 30 of each year, the Attorney General shall submit to
     the General Assembly a report detailing investigations and
     enforcement actions taken under this act during the preceding
     fiscal year. The report shall include, but not be limited to:
            (1)  The number of complaints received under this
        section.
            (2)  The nature of those complaints.
            (3)  The number of investigations and enforcement actions
        instituted by the Attorney General.
            (4)  A summary of the results of those investigations.
            (5)  Enforcement and the amount of any civil penalties
        collected.
        (c)  Investigative powers.--Prior to the institution of a
     civil action, the Attorney General may require the attendance
     and testimony of witnesses and the production of documents. For
     this purpose, the Attorney General may issue subpoenas, examine
     witnesses and receive evidence. If a person objects to or
     otherwise fails to comply with a subpoena or request for
     testimony, the Attorney General may file in Commonwealth Court
     an action to enforce the subpoena or request. Notice of hearing
     the action and a copy of all pleadings shall be served upon the
     person who may appear in opposition.
        (d)  Confidentiality to be maintained.--Any testimony taken
     or material produced under this act shall be kept confidential
     by the Attorney General except to the extent the Attorney
     General may use information in a judicial proceeding or if the
     disclosure is authorized by the court for good cause shown or
     confidentiality is waived by the person being investigated and
     by the person who has testified, answered interrogatories or
     produced materials.