CRIMES CODE (18 PA.C..S.) - AMEND CRUELTY TO ANIMALS AND DRUG TRAFFICKING
§ 7508.  Drug trafficking sentencing and penalties.
        (a)  General rule.--Notwithstanding any other provisions of
     this or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions
     shall apply:
            * * *
            (8)  A person who is convicted of violating section
        13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug,
        Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance or a
        mixture containing it is 3,4-methylenedioxyamphetamine; 3,4-
        methylenedioxy-N-ethylamphetamine; N-hydroxy-3,4-
        methylenedioxyamphetamine; or their salts, isomers and salts
        of isomers, whenever the existence of such salts, isomers and
        salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical
        designation, shall, upon conviction, be sentenced as set
        forth in this paragraph:
                (i)  When the aggregate weight of the compound or
            mixture containing the substance involved is at least 50
            tablets, capsules, caplets or other dosage units, or 15
            grams and less than 100 tablets, capsules, caplets or
            other dosage units, or less than 30 grams, the person is
            guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
            sentenced to imprisonment not exceeding five years or to
            pay a fine not exceeding $15,000, or both.
                (ii)  When the aggregate weight of the compound or
            mixture containing the substance involved is at least 100
            tablets, capsules, caplets or other dosage units, or 30
            grams and less than 1,000 tablets, capsules, caplets or
            other dosage units, or less than 300 grams, the person is
            guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
            sentenced to imprisonment not exceeding ten years or to
            pay a fine not exceeding $100,000, or both.
                (iii)  When the aggregate weight of the compound or
            mixture containing the substance involved is at least
            1,000 tablets, capsules, caplets or other dosage units,
            or 300 grams, the person is guilty of a felony and, upon
            conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to imprisonment
            not exceeding 15 years or to pay a fine not exceeding
            $250,000, or both.
        * * *