CRIMES CODE (18 PA.C..S.) - AMEND CRUELTY TO ANIMALS AND DRUG TRAFFICKING
§ 5511.  Cruelty to animals.
        (a)  Killing, maiming or poisoning domestic animals or zoo
     animals, etc.--
            (1)  A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree
        if he willfully and maliciously:
                (i)  Kills, maims or disfigures any domestic animal
            of another person or any domestic fowl of another person.
                (ii)  Administers poison to or exposes any poisonous
            substance with the intent to administer such poison to
            any domestic animal of another person or domestic fowl of
            another person.
                (iii)  Harasses, annoys, injures, attempts to injure,
            molests or interferes with a dog guide for an individual
            who is blind, a hearing dog for an individual who is deaf
            or audibly impaired or a service dog for an individual
            who is physically limited.
        Any person convicted of violating the provisions of this
        paragraph shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than
        $500.
            (2)  A person commits a felony of the third degree if he
        willfully and maliciously:
                (i)  Kills, maims or disfigures any zoo animal in
            captivity.
                (ii)  Administers poison to or exposes any poisonous
            substance with the intent to administer such poison to
            any zoo animal in captivity.