20020013ua
Section 711.  Medical professional liability insurance.
(a)  Requirement.--A health care provider providing health care services in this Commonwealth shall:
(1)  purchase medical professional liability insurance from an insurer which is licensed or approved by the department; or
* * *
(f)  Self-insurance.--
(1)  If a health care provider self-insures its medical professional liability, the health care provider shall submit its self-insurance plan, such additional information as the department may require and the examination fee to the department for approval.
(2)  The department shall approve the plan if it determines that the plan constitutes protection equivalent to the insurance required of a health care provider under subsection (d).
(g)  Basic insurance liability.--
(1)  An insurer providing medical professional liability insurance shall not be liable for payment of a claim against a health care provider for any loss or damages awarded in a medical professional liability action in excess of the basic insurance coverage required by subsection (d) unless the health care provider's medical professional liability insurance policy or self-insurance plan provides for a higher limit.
(2)  If a claim exceeds the limits of a participating health care provider's basic insurance coverage or self-insurance plan, the fund shall be responsible for payment of the claim against the participating health care provider up to the fund liability limits.
(h)  Excess insurance.--
(1)  No insurer providing medical professional liability insurance with liability limits in excess of the fund's liability limits to a participating health care provider shall be liable for payment of a claim against the participating health care provider for a loss or damages in a medical professional liability action except the losses and damages in excess of the fund coverage limits.
(2)  No insurer providing medical professional liability insurance with liability limits in excess of the fund's liability limits to a participating health care provider shall be liable for any loss resulting from the insolvency or dissolution of the fund.
(i)  Governmental entities.--A governmental entity may satisfy its obligations under this chapter, as well as the obligations of its employees to the extent of their employment, by either purchasing medical professional liability insurance or assuming an obligation as a self-insurer, and paying the assessments under this chapter.
(j)  Exemptions.--The following participating health care providers shall be exempt from this chapter:
(1)  A physician who exclusively practices the specialty of forensic pathology.
(2)  A participating health care provider who is a member of the Pennsylvania military forces while in the performance of the member's assigned duty in the Pennsylvania military forces under orders.
(3)  A retired licensed participating health care provider who provides care only to the provider or the provider's immediate family members.
20020013u712s