20020013ua
Section 712.  Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error Fund.
(a)  Establishment.--There is hereby established within the State Treasury a special fund to be known as the Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error Fund. Money in the fund shall be used to pay claims against participating health care providers for losses or damages awarded in medical professional liability actions against them in excess of the basic insurance coverage required by section 711(d), liabilities transferred in accordance with subsection (b) and for the administration of the fund.
(b)  Transfer of assets and liabilities.--
(1)  (i)  The money in the Medical Professional Liability Catastrophe Loss Fund established under section 701(d) of the former act of October 15, 1975 (P.L.390, No.111), known as the Health Care Services Malpractice Act, is transferred to the fund.
(ii)  The rights of the Medical Professional Liability Catastrophe Loss Fund established under section 701(d) of the former Health Care Services Malpractice Act are transferred to and assumed by the fund.
(2)  The liabilities and obligations of the Medical Professional Liability Catastrophe Loss Fund established under section 701(d) of the former Health Care Services Malpractice Act are transferred to and assumed by the fund.
(c)  Fund liability limits.--
(1)  For calendar year 2002, the limit of liability of the fund created in section 701(d) of the former Health Care Services Malpractice Act for each health care provider that conducts more than 50% of its health care business or practice within this Commonwealth and for each hospital shall be $700,000 for each occurrence and $2,100,000 per annual aggregate.
(2)  The limit of liability of the fund for each participating health care provider shall be as follows:
(i)  For calendar year 2003 and each year thereafter, the limit of liability of the fund shall be $500,000 for each occurrence and $1,500,000 per annual aggregate.
(ii)  If the basic insurance coverage requirement is increased in accordance with section 711(d)(3) and, notwithstanding subparagraph (i), for each calendar year following the increase in the basic insurance coverage requirement, the limit of liability of the fund shall be $250,000 for each occurrence and $750,000 per annual aggregate.
(iii)  If the basic insurance coverage requirement is increased in accordance with section 711(d)(4) and, notwithstanding subparagraphs (i) and (ii), for each calendar year following the increase in the basic insurance coverage requirement, the limit of liability of the fund shall be zero.
(d)  Assessments.--
(1)  For calendar year 2003 and for each year thereafter, the fund shall be funded by an assessment on each participating health care provider. Assessments shall be levied by the department on or after January 1 of each year. The assessment shall be based on the prevailing primary premium for each participating health care provider and shall, in the aggregate, produce an amount sufficient to do all of the following:
(i)  Reimburse the fund for the payment of reported claims which became final during the preceding claims period.
(ii)  Pay expenses of the fund incurred during the preceding claims period.
* * *