20020013ua
Section 102.  Declaration of policy.
The General Assembly finds and declares as follows:
(1)  It is the purpose of this act to ensure that medical care is available in this Commonwealth through a comprehensive and high-quality health care system.
(2)  Access to a full spectrum of hospital services and to highly trained physicians in all specialties must be available across this Commonwealth.
(3)  To maintain this system, medical professional liability insurance has to be obtainable at an affordable and reasonable cost in every geographic region of this Commonwealth.
(4)  A person who has sustained injury or death as a result of medical negligence by a health care provider must be afforded a prompt determination and fair compensation.
(5)  Every effort must be made to reduce and eliminate medical errors by identifying problems and implementing solutions that promote patient safety.
(6)  Recognition and furtherance of all of these elements is essential to the public health, safety and welfare of all the citizens of Pennsylvania.
20020013u103s