20020013ua
Section 712.  Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error Fund.
(a)  Establishment.--There is hereby established within the State Treasury a special fund to be known as the Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error Fund. Money in the fund shall be used to pay claims against participating health care providers for losses or damages awarded in medical professional liability actions against them in excess of the basic insurance coverage required by section 711(d), liabilities transferred in accordance with subsection (b) and for the administration of the fund.
* * *
(2)  The applicable prevailing primary premium of a participating health care provider which is not a hospital and which has not had an adjustment under paragraph (1) may be adjusted through an increase in the individual participating health care provider's prevailing primary premium not to exceed 20%. Any adjustment shall be based upon the severity of at least two claims paid by the fund on behalf of the individual participating health care provider during the past five most recent claims periods.
(3)  The applicable prevailing primary premium of a participating health care provider not engaged in direct clinical practice on a full-time basis may be adjusted through a decrease in the individual participating health care provider's prevailing primary premium not to exceed 10%. Any adjustment shall be based upon the lower risk associated with the less-than-full-time direct clinical practice.
(4)  The applicable prevailing primary premium of a hospital may be adjusted through an increase or decrease in the individual hospital's prevailing primary premium not to exceed 20%. Any adjustment shall be based upon the frequency and severity of claims paid by the fund on behalf of other hospitals of similar class, size, risk and kind within the same defined region during the past five most recent claims periods.
(h)  Self-insured health care providers.--A participating health care provider that has an approved self-insurance plan shall be assessed an amount equal to the assessment imposed on a participating health care provider of like class, size, risk and kind as determined by the department.
(i)  Change in basic insurance coverage.--If a participating health care provider changes the term of its medical professional liability insurance coverage, the assessment shall be calculated on an annual basis and shall reflect the assessment percentages in effect for the period over which the policies are in effect.
(j)  Payment of claims.--Claims which became final during the preceding claims period shall be paid on or before December 31 following the August 31 on which they became final.
(k)  Termination.--Upon satisfaction of all liabilities of the fund, the fund shall terminate. Any balance remaining in the fund upon such termination shall be returned by the department to the participating health care providers who participated in the fund in proportion to their assessments in the preceding calendar year.
(l)  Sole and exclusive source of funding.--Except as provided in subsection (m), the surcharges imposed under section 701(e)(1) of the Health Care Services Malpractice Act and assessments on participating health care providers and any income realized by investment or reinvestment shall constitute the sole and exclusive sources of funding for the fund. Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit the fund from accepting contributions from nongovernmental sources. A claim against or a liability of the fund shall not be deemed to constitute a debt or liability of the Commonwealth or a charge against the General Fund.
(m)  ((m) repealed June 30, 2011, P.L.159, No.26)
(n)  Waiver of right to consent to settlement.--A participating health care provider may maintain the right to consent to a settlement in a basic insurance coverage policy for medical professional liability insurance upon the payment of an additional premium amount.
20020013u712v
Compiler's Note:  Section 4(a) of Act 44 of 2003 provided that subsection (e)(2) and (3) are repealed insofar as it relates to physicians and certified nurse midwives.
20020013u713s