20020013ua
Section 309.  Patient safety officer.
A patient safety officer of a medical facility shall do all of the following:
(1)  Serve on the patient safety committee.
(2)  Ensure the investigation of all reports of serious events and incidents.
(3)  Take such action as is immediately necessary to ensure patient safety as a result of any investigation.
(4)  Report to the patient safety committee regarding any action taken to promote patient safety as a result of investigations commenced pursuant to this section.
20020013u310s