20020013ua
Section 404.  Health care facility reporting.
(a)  Nursing home reporting.--In addition to reporting pursuant to the Health Care Facilities Act, a nursing home shall also electronically report health care-associated infection data to the department and the authority using nationally recognized standards based on CDC definitions, provided that the data is reported on a patient-specific basis in the form, with the time for reporting and format as determined by the department and the authority.
(b)  Hospital reporting.--A hospital shall report health care-associated infection data to the CDC and its National Healthcare Safety Network no later than 180 days following the effective date of this section. A hospital shall:
(1)  Report all components as defined in the NHSN Manual, Patient Safety Component Protocol and any successor edition, for all patients throughout the facility on a continuous basis.
(2)  Report patient-specific data to include, at a minimum, patient identification number, gender and date of birth. The patient identification number must be compatible with the patient identifier on the uniform billing forms submitted to the council.
(3)  Report data on a monthly basis in accordance with protocols defined in the NHSN Manual as updated by the CDC.
(4)  Authorize the department, the authority and the council to have access to the NHSN for facility-specific reports of health care-associated infection data contained in the NHSN database for purposes of viewing and analyzing that data.
(c)  Strategic assessments.--Each hospital, other than those currently using a qualified electronic surveillance system, shall by December 31, 2007, conduct a strategic assessment of the utility and efficacy of implementing a qualified electronic surveillance system pursuant to subsections (d) and (e) for the purpose of improving infection control and prevention. The assessment shall also include an examination of financial and technological barriers to implementation of a qualified electronic surveillance system pursuant to subsections (d) and (e). The assessment shall be submitted to the department within 14 days of completion.
(d)  Qualified electronic surveillance system.--A qualified electronic surveillance system shall include the following minimum elements:
(1)  Extractions of existing electronic clinical data from health care facility systems on an ongoing, constant and consistent basis.
(2)  Translation of nonstandardized laboratory, pharmacy and/or radiology data into uniform information that can be analyzed on a population-wide basis.
(3)  Clinical support, educational tools and training to ensure that information provided under this subsection will assist the hospital in reducing the incidence of health care-associated infections in a manner that meets or exceeds benchmarks.
(4)  Clinical improvement measurements designed to provide positive and negative feedback to health care facility infection control staff.
(5)  Collection of data that is patient-specific for the entire facility.
(e)  Electronic surveillance system implementation.--Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a hospital shall have a qualified electronic surveillance system in place by December 31, 2008. The following apply:
(1)  If a determination has been made under subsection (c) that a qualified electronic surveillance system can be implemented, the hospital shall comply with subsection (f) until implementation.
(2)  If a determination has been made under subsection (c) that a qualified electronic surveillance system cannot be implemented, by December 31, 2008, the hospital shall comply with subsection (f) until such time as a qualified electronic surveillance system is implemented.
(f)  Surveillance system.--Until a hospital implements a qualified electronic surveillance system, the facility shall use a surveillance system that includes:
(1)  A written plan of the elements of the surveillance process to include, but not be limited to, definitions, collection of surveillance data and reporting of information.
(2)  Identification of personnel resources that will be used in the surveillance process.
(3)  Identification of information or technological support needed to implement the surveillance system.
(4)  A process for periodic evaluation and validation to ensure accuracy of surveillance.
(g)  Continued reporting.--Until hospitals begin reporting to NHSN and have authorized access to the department, the authority and the council, hospitals shall continue to meet reporting requirements pursuant to Chapter 3 of this act and section 6 of the act of July 8, 1986 (P.L.408, No.89), known as the Health Care Cost Containment Act.
(404 added July 20, 2007, P.L.331, No.52)
20020013u405s