20020013ua
Section 506.  Affidavit of noninvolvement.
(a)  General provisions.--Any health care provider named as a defendant in a medical professional liability action may cause the action against that provider to be dismissed upon the filing of an affidavit of noninvolvement with the court. The affidavit of noninvolvement shall set forth with particularity the facts which demonstrate that the provider was misidentified or otherwise not involved, individually or through its servants or employees, in the care and treatment of the claimant and was not obligated, either individually or through its servants or employees, to provide for the care and treatment of the claimant.
(b)  Statute of limitations.--The filing of an affidavit of noninvolvement by a health care provider shall have the effect of tolling the statute of limitations as to that provider with respect to the claim at issue as of the date of the filing of the original pleading.
(c)  Challenge.--A codefendant or claimant shall have the right to challenge an affidavit of noninvolvement by filing a motion and submitting an affidavit which contradicts the assertions of noninvolvement made by the health care provider in the affidavit of noninvolvement.
(d)  False or inaccurate filing or statement.--If the court determines that a health care provider named as a defendant falsely files or makes false or inaccurate statements in an affidavit of noninvolvement, the court upon motion or upon its own initiative shall immediately reinstate the claim against that provider. In any action where the health care provider is found by the court to have knowingly filed a false or inaccurate affidavit of noninvolvement, the court shall impose upon the person who signed the affidavit or represented the party, or both, an appropriate sanction, including, but not limited to, an order to pay to the other party or parties the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the false affidavit, including a reasonable attorney fee.
20020013u507s