20020013ua
Section 508.  Collateral sources.
(a)  General rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (d), a claimant in a medical professional liability action is precluded from recovering damages for past medical expenses or past lost earnings incurred to the time of trial to the extent that the loss is covered by a private or public benefit or gratuity that the claimant has received prior to trial.
(b)  Option.--The claimant has the option to introduce into evidence at trial the amount of medical expenses actually incurred, but the claimant shall not be permitted to recover for such expenses as part of any verdict except to the extent that the claimant remains legally responsible for such payment.
(c)  No subrogation.--Except as set forth in subsection (d), there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to a public or private benefit covered in subsection (a).
(d)  Exceptions.--The collateral source provisions set forth in subsection (a) shall not apply to the following:
(1)  Life insurance, pension or profit-sharing plans or other deferred compensation plans, including agreements pertaining to the purchase or sale of a business.
(2)  Social Security benefits.
(3)  Cash or medical assistance benefits which are subject to repayment to the Department of Public Welfare.
(4)  Public benefits paid or payable under a program which under Federal statute provides for right of reimbursement which supersedes State law for the amount of benefits paid from a verdict or settlement.
20020013u508v
Compiler's Note:  The Department of Public Welfare, referred to in this section, was redesignated as the Department of Human Services by Act 132 of 2014.
20020013u509s