20020013ua
Section 515.  Remittitur.
(a)  General rule.--In any case in which a defendant health care provider challenges a verdict on grounds of excessiveness, the trial court shall, in deciding a motion for remittitur, consider evidence of the impact, if any, upon availability or access to health care in the community if the defendant health care provider is required to satisfy the verdict rendered by the jury.
(b)  Factors and evidence.--A trial court denying a motion for remittitur shall specifically set forth the factors and evidence it considered with respect to the impact of the verdict upon availability or access to health care in the community.
(c)  Abuse of discretion.--An appellate court reviewing a lower court's denial of remittitur may find an abuse of discretion if evidence of the impact of paying the verdict upon availability and access to health care in the community has not been adequately considered by the lower court.
(d)  Limit of security.--A trial court or appellate court may limit or reduce the amount of security that a defendant health care provider must post to prevent execution if the court finds that requiring a bond in excess of the limits of available insurance coverage would effectively deny the right to appeal.
20020013u516s