20020013ua
Section 310.  Patient safety committee.
(a)  Composition.--
(1)  A hospital's patient safety committee shall be composed of the medical facility's patient safety officer and at least three health care workers of the medical facility and two residents of the community served by the medical facility who are not agents, employees or contractors of the medical facility. No more than one member of the patient safety committee shall be a member of the medical facility's board of trustees. The committee shall include members of the medical facility's medical and nursing staff. The committee shall meet at least monthly.
(2)  An ambulatory surgical facility's, abortion facility's or birth center's patient safety committee shall be composed of the medical facility's patient safety officer and at least one health care worker of the medical facility and one resident of the community served by the ambulatory surgical facility, abortion facility or birth center who is not an agent, employee or contractor of the ambulatory surgical facility, abortion facility or birth center. No more than one member of the patient safety committee shall be a member of the medical facility's board of governance. The committee shall include members of the medical facility's medical and nursing staff. The committee shall meet at least quarterly. ((2) amended May 1, 2006, P.L.103, No.30)
(b)  Responsibilities.--A patient safety committee of a medical facility shall do all of the following:
(1)  Receive reports from the patient safety officer pursuant to section 309.
(2)  Evaluate investigations and actions of the patient safety officer on all reports.
(3)  Review and evaluate the quality of patient safety measures utilized by the medical facility. A review shall include the consideration of reports made under sections 304(a)(5) and (b), 307(b)(3) and 308(a).
(4)  Make recommendations to eliminate future serious events and incidents.
(5)  Report to the administrative officer and governing body of the medical facility on a quarterly basis regarding the number of serious events and incidents and its recommendations to eliminate future serious events and incidents.
20020013u311s