20020013ua
Section 903.  Reporting.
A physician shall report to the State Board of Medicine or the State Board of Osteopathic Medicine, as appropriate, within 60 days of the occurrence of any of the following:
(1)  Notice of a complaint in a medical professional liability action that is filed against the physician. The physician shall provide the docket number of the case, where the case is filed and a description of the allegations in the complaint.
(2)  Information regarding disciplinary action taken against the physician by a health care licensing authority of another state.
(3)  Information regarding sentencing of the physician for an offense as provided in section 15 of the act of October 5, 1978 (P.L.1109, No.261), known as the Osteopathic Medical Practice Act, or section 41 of the act of December 20, 1985 (P.L.457, No.112), known as the Medical Practice Act of 1985.
(4)  Information regarding an arrest of the physician for any of the following offenses in this Commonwealth or another state:
(i)  18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 25 (relating to criminal homicide);
(ii)  18 Pa.C.S. § 2702 (relating to aggravated assault); or
(iii)  18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 31 (relating to sexual offenses).
(iv)  A violation of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.
20020013u904s