20020013ua
Section 516.  Ostensible agency.
(a)  Vicarious liability.--A hospital may be held vicariously liable for the acts of another health care provider through principles of ostensible agency only if the evidence shows that:
(1)  a reasonably prudent person in the patient's position would be justified in the belief that the care in question was being rendered by the hospital or its agents; or
(2)  the care in question was advertised or otherwise represented to the patient as care being rendered by the hospital or its agents.
(b)  Staff privileges.--Evidence that a physician holds staff privileges at a hospital shall be insufficient to establish vicarious liability through principles of ostensible agency unless the claimant meets the requirements of subsection (a)(1) or (2).
20020013u601h
CHAPTER 6
LONG-TERM CARE NURSING FACILITIES
(Reserved)
(Ch. (Reserved) added July 20, 2007, P.L.331, No.52)
20020013u701h
CHAPTER 7
INSURANCE
SUBCHAPTER A
PRELIMINARY PROVISIONS
Compiler's Note:  Section 4(a) of Act 44 of 2003 provided that Subchapter A is repealed insofar as it relates to health care providers that conduct less than 50% of their health care business or practice within this Commonwealth.
20020013u701s