20020013ua
Section 712.  Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error Fund.
(a)  Establishment.--There is hereby established within the State Treasury a special fund to be known as the Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error Fund. Money in the fund shall be used to pay claims against participating health care providers for losses or damages awarded in medical professional liability actions against them in excess of the basic insurance coverage required by section 711(d), liabilities transferred in accordance with subsection (b) and for the administration of the fund.
* * *
(iii)  If the basic insurance coverage requirement is increased in accordance with section 711(d)(4) and, notwithstanding subparagraphs (i) and (ii), for each calendar year following the increase in the basic insurance coverage requirement, the limit of liability of the fund shall be zero.
(d)  Assessments.--
(1)  For calendar year 2003 and for each year thereafter, the fund shall be funded by an assessment on each participating health care provider. Assessments shall be levied by the department on or after January 1 of each year. The assessment shall be based on the prevailing primary premium for each participating health care provider and shall, in the aggregate, produce an amount sufficient to do all of the following:
(i)  Reimburse the fund for the payment of reported claims which became final during the preceding claims period.
(ii)  Pay expenses of the fund incurred during the preceding claims period.
(iii)  Pay principal and interest on moneys transferred into the fund in accordance with section 713(c).
(iv)  Provide a reserve that shall be 10% of the sum of subparagraphs (i), (ii) and (iii).
(2)  The department shall notify all basic insurance coverage insurers and self-insured participating health care providers of the assessment by November 1 for the succeeding calendar year.
(3)  Any appeal of the assessment shall be filed with the department.
(e)  Discount on surcharges and assessments.--
(1)  For calendar year 2002, the department shall discount the aggregate surcharge imposed under section 701(e)(1) of the Health Care Services Malpractice Act by 5% of the aggregate surcharge imposed under that section for calendar year 2001 in accordance with the following:
(i)  Fifty percent of the aggregate discount shall be granted equally to hospitals and to participating health care providers that were surcharged as members of one of the four highest rate classes of the prevailing primary premium.
(ii)  Notwithstanding subparagraph (i), 50% of the aggregate discount shall be granted equally to all participating health care providers.
(iii)  The department shall issue a credit to a participating health care provider who, prior to the effective date of this section, has paid the surcharge imposed under section 701(e)(1) of the former Health Care Services Malpractice Act for calendar year 2002 prior to the effective date of this section.
(2)  For calendar years 2003 and 2004, the department shall discount the aggregate assessment imposed under subsection (d) for each calendar year by 10% of the aggregate surcharge imposed under section 701(e)(1) of the former Health Care Services Malpractice Act for calendar year 2001 in accordance with the following:
(i)  Fifty percent of the aggregate discount shall be granted equally to hospitals and to participating health care providers that were assessed as members of one of the four highest rate classes of the prevailing primary premium.
* * *