20020013ua
Section 103.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this act shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Birth center."  An entity licensed as a birth center under the act of July 19, 1979 (P.L.130, No.48), known as the Health Care Facilities Act.
"Claimant."  A patient, including a patient's immediate family, guardian, personal representative or estate.
"Commissioner."  The Insurance Commissioner of the Commonwealth.
"Guardian."  A fiduciary who has the care and management of the estate or person of a minor or an incapacitated person.
"Health care provider."  A primary health care center or a person, including a corporation, university or other educational institution licensed or approved by the Commonwealth to provide health care or professional medical services as a physician, a certified nurse midwife, a podiatrist, hospital, nursing home, birth center and, except as to section 711(a), an officer, employee or agent of any of them acting in the course and scope of employment.
"Hospital."  An entity licensed as a hospital under the act of June 13, 1967 (P.L.31, No.21), known as the Public Welfare Code, or the act of July 19, 1979 (P.L.130, No.48), known as the Health Care Facilities Act.
"Immediate family."  A parent, a spouse, a child or an adult sibling residing in the same household.
"Medical professional liability action."  Any proceeding in which a medical professional liability claim is asserted, including an action in a court of law or an arbitration proceeding.
"Medical professional liability claim."  Any claim seeking the recovery of damages or loss from a health care provider arising out of any tort or breach of contract causing injury or death resulting from the furnishing of health care services which were or should have been provided.
"Nursing home."  An entity licensed as a nursing home under the act of July 19, 1979 (P.L.130, No.48), known as the Health Care Facilities Act.
"Patient."  A natural person who receives or should have received health care from a health care provider.
"Personal representative."  An executor or administrator of a patient's estate.
"Primary health center."  A community-based nonprofit corporation meeting standards prescribed by the Department of Health which provides preventive, diagnostic, therapeutic and basic emergency health care by licensed practitioners who are employees of the corporation or under contract to the corporation.
20020013u103v
Compiler's Note:  The short title of the act of June 13, 1967 (P.L.31, No.21), known as the Public Welfare Code, referred to in this section, was amended by the act of December 28, 2015 (P.L.500, No.92). The amended short title is now the Human Services Code.
20020013u104s