20020013ua
Section 510.  Reduction to present value.
Future damages for loss of earnings or earning capacity in a medical professional liability action shall be reduced to present value based upon the return that the claimant can earn on a reasonably secure fixed income investment. These damages shall be presented with competent evidence of the effect of productivity and inflation over time. The trier of fact shall determine the applicable discount rate based upon competent evidence.
20020013u511s