20020013ua
Section 5105.  Applicability.
(a)  Patient safety discount.--Section 312 shall apply to policies issued or renewed after December 31, 2002.
(b)  Actions.--Sections 504(d)(2), 505(e), 508, 509, 510, 513 and 516 shall apply to causes of action which arise on or after the effective date of this section.
20020013u5106s