20020013ua
Section 302.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Abortion facility."  A facility or medical facility as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3203 (relating to definitions) which is subject to this chapter pursuant to section 315(b) or (c) and which is not subject to licensure under the act of July 19, 1979 (P.L.130, No.48), known as the Health Care Facilities Act. (Def. added May 1, 2006, P.L.103, No.30)
"Ambulatory surgical facility."  An entity defined as an ambulatory surgical facility under the act of July 19, 1979 (P.L.130, No.48), known as the Health Care Facilities Act.
"Authority."  The Patient Safety Authority established in section 303.
"Board."  The board of directors of the Patient Safety Authority.
"Department."  The Department of Health of the Commonwealth.
"Fund."  The Patient Safety Trust Fund established in section 305.
"Health care worker."  An employee, independent contractor, licensee or other individual authorized to provide services in a medical facility.
"Incident."  An event, occurrence or situation involving the clinical care of a patient in a medical facility which could have injured the patient but did not either cause an unanticipated injury or require the delivery of additional health care services to the patient. The term does not include a serious event.
"Infrastructure."  Structures related to the physical plant and service delivery systems necessary for the provision of health care services in a medical facility.
"Infrastructure failure."  An undesirable or unintended event, occurrence or situation involving the infrastructure of a medical facility or the discontinuation or significant disruption of a service which could seriously compromise patient safety.
"Licensee."  An individual who is all of the following:
(1)  Licensed or certified by the department or the Department of State to provide professional services in this Commonwealth.
(2)  Employed by or authorized to provide professional services in a medical facility.
"Medical facility."  An ambulatory surgical facility, birth center, hospital or abortion facility. (Def. amended May 1, 2006, P.L.103, No.30)
"Patient safety officer."  An individual designated by a medical facility under section 309.
"Serious event."  An event, occurrence or situation involving the clinical care of a patient in a medical facility that results in death or compromises patient safety and results in an unanticipated injury requiring the delivery of additional health care services to the patient. The term does not include an incident.
20020013u303s