20020013ua
Section 509.  Payment of damages.
(a)  General rule.--In a medical professional liability action, the trier of fact shall make a determination with separate findings for each claimant specifying the amount of all of the following:
(1)  Except as provided for under section 508, past damages for:
(i)  medical and other related expenses in a lump sum;
(ii)  loss of earnings in a lump sum; and
(iii)  noneconomic loss in a lump sum.
(2)  Future damages for:
(i)  medical and other related expenses by year;
(ii)  loss of earnings or earning capacity in a lump sum; and
(iii)  noneconomic loss in a lump sum.
(b)  Future damages.--
(1)  Except as set forth in paragraph (8), future damages for medical and other related expenses shall be paid as periodic payments after payment of the proportionate share of counsel fees and costs based upon the present value of the future damages awarded pursuant to this subsection. The trier of fact may vary the amount of periodic payments for future damages as set forth in subsection (a)(2)(i) from year to year for the expected life of the claimant to account for different annual expenditure requirements, including the immediate needs of the claimant. The trier of fact shall also provide for purchase and replacement of medically necessary equipment in the years that expenditures will be required as may be necessary.
(2)  The trier of fact may incorporate into any future medical expense award adjustments to account for reasonably anticipated inflation and medical care improvements as presented by competent evidence.
(3)  Future damages as set forth in subsection (a)(2)(i) shall be paid in the years that the trier of fact finds they will accrue. Unless the court orders or approves a different schedule for payment, the annual amounts due must be paid in equal quarterly installments rounded to the nearest dollar. Each installment is due and payable on the first day of the month in which it accrues.
(4)  Interest does not accrue on a periodic payment before payment is due. If the payment is not made on or before the due date, the legal rate of interest accrues as of that date.
(5)  Liability to a claimant for periodic payments not yet due for medical expenses terminates upon the claimant's death.
(6)  Each party liable for all or a portion of the judgment shall provide funding for the awarded periodic payments, separately or jointly with one or more others, by means of an annuity contract, trust or other qualified funding plan which is approved by the court. The commissioner shall annually publish a list of insurers designated by the commissioner as qualified to participate in the funding of periodic payment judgments. No annuity contractor may be placed on the commissioner's list of insurers unless the insurer has received the highest rating for claims paying ability by two independent financial services within the last 12 months.
(7)  If an insurer defaults on a required periodic payment due to insolvency, the claimant shall be entitled to receive the payment from the Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error Fund or, if the fund has ceased operations, from the Pennsylvania Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association or the Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Association, whichever is applicable.
(8)  Future damages for medical and other related expenses shall not be awarded in periodic payments if the claimant objects and stipulates that the total amount of the future damages for medical and other related expenses, without reduction to present value, does not exceed $100,000.
(c)  Effect of full funding.--If full funding of an award pursuant to this section has been provided, the judgment is discharged, and any outstanding liens as a result of the judgment are released.
(d)  Retained jurisdiction.--The court which enters judgment shall retain jurisdiction to enforce the judgment and to resolve related disputes.
20020013u510s