20000141ua
Section 471.  Revocation and Suspension of Licenses; Fines.--* * *
(b)  Hearing on such citations shall be held in the same manner as provided herein for hearings on applications for license. Upon such hearing, if satisfied that any such violation has occurred or for other sufficient cause, the administrative law judge shall immediately suspend or revoke the license, or impose a fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both, notifying the licensee by registered letter addressed to his licensed premises. If the licensee has been cited and found to have violated section 493(1) insofar as it relates to sales to minors or sales to a visibly intoxicated person, section 493(10) insofar as it relates to lewd, immoral or improper entertainment or section 493(14), (16) or (21), or has been found to be a public nuisance pursuant to section 611, or if the owner or operator of the licensed premises or any authorized agent of the owner or operator has been convicted of any violation of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as "The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act," or of 18 Pa.C.S. § 5902 (relating to prostitution and related offenses) or 6301 (relating to corruption of minors), at or relating to the licensed premises, the administrative law judge shall immediately suspend or revoke the license, or impose a fine of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) nor more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or both. However, if a licensee has been cited and found to have violated section 493(1) as it relates to sales to minors or sales to a visibly intoxicated person but at the time of the sale the licensee was in compliance with the requirements set forth in section 471.1 and the licensee had not sold to minors or visibly intoxicated persons in the previous four years, then the administrative law judge shall immediately suspend or revoke the license, or impose a fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50), nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both. The administrative law judge shall notify the licensee by registered mail, addressed to the licensed premises, of such suspension, revocation or fine. In the event the fine is not paid within twenty days of the adjudication, the administrative law judge shall suspend or revoke the license, notifying the licensee by registered mail addressed to the licensed premises. Suspensions and revocations shall not go into effect until thirty days have elapsed from the date of the adjudication during which time the licensee may take an appeal as provided for in this act. Any licensee whose license is revoked shall be ineligible to have a license under this act until the expiration of three years from the date such license was revoked. In the event a license is revoked, no license shall be granted for the premises or transferred to the premises in which the said license was conducted for a period of at least one year after the date of the revocation of the license conducted in the said premises, except in cases where the licensee or a member of his immediate family is not the owner of the premises, in which case the board may, in its discretion, issue or transfer a license within the said year. In the event the bureau or the person who was fined or whose license was suspended or revoked shall feel aggrieved by the adjudication of the administrative law judge, there shall be a right to appeal to the board. The appeal shall be based solely on the record before the administrative law judge. The board shall affirm the decision of the administrative law judge if it is based on substantial evidence; otherwise, the board shall reverse the decision of the administrative law judge. In the event the bureau
* * *