20000141ua
Section 493.  Unlawful Acts Relative to Liquor, Malt and Brewed Beverages and Licensees.--The term "licensee," when used in this section, shall mean those persons licensed under the provisions of Article IV, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
It shall be unlawful--
* * *
(10)  Entertainment on Licensed Premises (Except Clubs); Permits; Fees. For any licensee, his servants, agents or employes, except club licensees, public venue licensees or performing arts facility licensees, to permit in any licensed premises or in any place operated in connection therewith, dancing, theatricals or floor shows of any sort, or moving pictures other than television, or such as are exhibited through machines operated by patrons by the deposit of coins, which project pictures on a screen not exceeding in size twenty-four by thirty inches and which forms part of the machine, unless the licensee shall first have obtained from the board a special permit to provide such entertainment, or for any licensee, under any circumstances, to permit in any licensed premises or in any place operated in connection therewith any lewd, immoral or improper entertainment, regardless of whether a permit to provide entertainment has been obtained or not. The special permit may be used only during the hours when the sale of liquor or malt or brewed beverages is permitted, and between eleven o'clock antemeridian on Sunday and two o'clock antemeridian on the following Monday, regardless of whether the licensee possesses a Sunday sales permit. The board shall have power to provide for the issue of such special permits, and to collect an annual fee for such permits as prescribed in section 614-A of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L.177, No.175), known as "The Administrative Code of 1929." All such fees shall be paid into the State Stores Fund. No such permit shall be issued in any municipality which, by ordinance, prohibits amusements in licensed places. Any violation of this clause shall, in addition to the penalty herein provided, subject the licensee to suspension or revocation of his permit and his license.
* * *
(14)  Permitting Undesirable Persons or Minors to Frequent Premises. For any hotel, restaurant or club liquor licensee, or any retail dispenser, his servants, agents or employes, to permit persons of ill repute, known criminals, prostitutes or minors to frequent his licensed premises or any premises operated in connection therewith, except minors accompanied by parents, guardians, or under proper supervision or except minors who frequent any restaurant or retail dispensing licensee whose sales of food and non-alcoholic beverages are equal to seventy per centum or more of the combined gross sales of both food and alcoholic beverages on the condition that alcoholic beverages may not be served at the table or booth at which the said minor is seated at the time (unless said minor is under proper supervision as hereinafter defined) and on the further condition that only table service of alcoholic beverages or take-out service of beer shall be permitted in the room wherein the minor is located: Provided, however, That it shall not be unlawful for any hotel, restaurant or club liquor licensee or any retail dispenser to permit minors under proper supervision upon the licensed premises or any premises operated in connection therewith for the purpose of a social gathering, even if such gathering is exclusively for minors: And provided further, That no liquor shall be sold, furnished or given to such minors nor shall the licensee knowingly permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given to or be consumed by any minor, and the area of such gathering shall be segregated from the remainder of the licensed premises. In the event the area of such gathering cannot be segregated from the remainder of the licensed premises, all alcoholic beverages must be either removed from the licensed premises or placed under lock and key during the time the gathering is taking place. Notice of such gathering shall be given the board as it may, by regulation, require. Any licensee violating the provisions of this clause shall be subject to the provisions of section 471. Nothing in this clause shall be construed to make it unlawful for minors to frequent public venues or performing arts facilities.
"Proper supervision," as used in this clause, means the presence, on that portion of the licensed premises where a minor or minors are present, of one person twenty-five years of age or older for every fifty minors or part thereof who is directly responsible for the care and conduct of such minor or minors while on the licensed premises and in such proximity that the minor or minors are constantly within his sight or hearing. The presence of the licensee or any employe or security officer of the licensee shall not constitute proper supervision.
* * *
20000141u17s