20000141ua
Section 468.  Licenses Not Assignable; Transfers.--(a)  (1)  Licenses issued under this article may not be assigned. The board, upon payment of the transfer filing fee, is hereby authorized to transfer any license issued by it under the provisions of this article from one person to another or from one place to another, or both, within the same [municipality, and if the applicant is a unit of a nonprofit nationally chartered club or a volunteer fire company or an affiliated organization of a volunteer fire company, the board is hereby authorized to transfer such license to a place in any other municipality within the same county if the sale of liquor or malt and brewed beverages are legal in such other municipality as the board may determine. Prior to the approval of an application for transfer by a unit of a nonprofit nationally chartered club the board shall make an affirmative finding, upon proof submitted by the applicant, and after investigation by the board, that at the time the application for transfer is made the club continues to hold a valid national charter and continues to function in fact as a club as defined in section 102. The board, in its discretion, may transfer an existing restaurant retail dispenser or club license from one municipality to another in the same county regardless of the quota limitations provided for in this act, if sales of liquor or malt and brewed beverages are legal in such other municipality and if the restaurant retail dispenser or club lost the use of the building in which it was located due to governmental exercise of the right of eminent domain and no other suitable building can be found in the first municipality] county.
(2)  [(i)  The board, in its discretion, may transfer an existing restaurant liquor license from one municipality to another municipality of the same county or in a contiguous county regardless of the quota limitations provided for in this act if:
(A)  sales of liquor or malt and brewed beverages are legal in such other municipality;
(B)  the location in the same county or a contiguous county is an indoor bowling center; and
(C)  the restaurant liquor license is currently located in an area which has been designated as blighted.
(ii)  For purposes of this subsection, a property shall be determined to be blighted if it is any of the following:
(A)  real property within or outside a certified redevelopment area determined to be blighted property under the act of May 24, 1945 (P.L.991, No.385), known as the "Urban Redevelopment Law";
(B)  any property declared to be blighted under the "Urban Redevelopment Law" by a Pennsylvania local government or its agency; or
(C)  any property which is located within a redevelopment area, when one of the stated purposes of designation as a redevelopment area is to remove blight, designated by a local government or its agencies under the "Urban Redevelopment Law."
* * *