20000141ua
Section 472.  Local Option.--(a)  In any municipality or any part of a municipality where such municipality is split so that each part thereof is separated by another municipality, an election may be held, subject to subsection (c), on the date of the primary election immediately preceding any municipal election, but not oftener than once in four years, to determine the will of the electors with respect to the granting of liquor licenses to hotels, restaurants and clubs, not oftener than once in four years, to determine the will of the electors with respect to the granting of liquor licenses to public venues, to performing arts facilities, to hotels located on property owned by an accredited college or university, to privately-owned private golf courses or to privately-owned public golf courses, not oftener than once in four years, to determine the will of the electors with respect to the granting of licenses to retail dispensers of malt and brewed beverages, not oftener than once in four years, to determine the will of the electors with respect to granting of licenses to wholesale distributors and importing distributors, not more than once in two years, to determine the will of the electors with respect to the granting of club liquor licenses or club retail dispenser licenses to incorporated units of national veterans' organizations, not oftener than once in two years to determine the will of the electors with respect to the granting of special occasion permits to qualified organizations, or not more than once in four years, to determine the will of the electors with respect to the establishment, operation and maintenance by the board of Pennsylvania liquor stores, within the limits of such municipality or part of a split municipality, under the provisions of this act: Provided, however, Where an election shall have been held at the primary preceding a municipal election in any year, another election may be held under the provisions of this act at the primary occurring the fourth year after such prior election: And provided further, That an election on the question of establishing and operating a State liquor store shall be initiated only in those municipalities, or that part of a split municipality that shall have voted against the granting of liquor licenses; and that an election on the question of granting wholesale distributor and importing distributor licenses shall be initiated only in those municipalities or parts of split municipalities that shall have at a previous election voted against the granting of dispenser's licenses. Whenever electors equal to at least twenty-five per centum of the highest vote cast for any office in the municipality or part of a split municipality at the last preceding general election shall file a petition with the county board of elections of the county for a referendum on the question of granting any of said classes of licenses or the establishment of Pennsylvania liquor stores, the said county board of elections shall cause a question to be placed on the ballots or on the voting machine board and submitted at the primary immediately preceding the municipal election. Separate petitions must be filed for each question to be voted on. Said proceedings shall be in the manner and subject to the provisions of the election laws which relate to the signing, filing and adjudication of nomination petitions, insofar as such provisions are applicable.
When the question is in respect to the granting of liquor licenses, it shall be in the following form:
Do you favor the granting of liquor licenses
for the sale of liquor in........................  Yes
of..............................................?  No
When the question is in respect to the granting of restaurant liquor licenses for use at public venues in those municipalities that do not already allow the retail sale of liquor, it shall be in the following form:
Do you favor the granting of liquor licenses to public
venues for the sale of liquor in the.............  Yes
of..............................................?  No
When the question is in respect to the granting of restaurant liquor licenses for use at performing arts facilities in those municipalities that do not already allow the retail sale of alcohol, it shall be in the following form:
Do you favor the granting of liquor licenses to
performing arts facilities for the sale of liquor
in the...........................................  Yes
of..............................................?  No
When the question is in respect to the granting of liquor licenses for hotels located on property owned by an accredited college or university in those municipalities that do not already allow the granting of liquor licenses, it shall be in the following form:
Do you favor the granting of liquor licenses to hotels on
property owned by an accredited college or university
in the............................................  Yes
of...............................................?  No
When the question is in respect to the granting of liquor licenses, for privately-owned private golf courses, it shall be in the following form:
* * *