20000141ua
Section 461.  Limiting Number of Retail Licenses To Be Issued In Each [Municipality] County.--(a)  [No licenses shall hereafter be granted by the board for the retail sale of malt or brewed beverages or the retail sale of liquor and malt or brewed beverages in excess of one of such licenses of any class for each three thousand inhabitants in any municipality, exclusive of licenses grant
* * *
a population less than eight thousand inhabitants which is located in a county of the second class A whose application is filed on or before February 28, 2001. When determining the number of restaurant and eating place retail dispenser licenses issued in a county for the purposes of this section, licenses exempted from this limitation and club licenses shall not be considered. Inhabitants of dry municipalities shall be considered when determining the population in a county. Licenses shall not be issued or transferred into municipalities where such licenses are prohibited pursuant to local referendum in accordance with section 472. Licenses approved for intermunicipal transfer may not be transferred from the receiving municipality for a period of five years after the date that the licensed premises are operational in the receiving municipality.
[(b)  The board shall have the power to increase the number of licenses in any such municipality which in the opinion of the board is located within a resort area.]
(b.1)  The board may issue restaurant and eating place retail dispenser licenses and renew licenses issued under this subsection without regard to the quota restrictions set forth in subsection (a) for the purpose of economic development in a municipality under the following conditions:
(1)  A license may only be issued under this subsection if the applicant has exhausted reasonable means for obtaining a suitable license within the county.
(2)  The proposed licensed premises must be located within either of the following:
(i)  A keystone opportunity zone established under the authority of the act of October 6, 1998 (P.L.705, No.92), known as the "Pennsylvania Keystone Opportunity Zone Act," or an area designated as an enterprise zone by the Department of Community and Economic Development.
(ii)  A municipality in which the issuance of a restaurant or eating place retail dispenser license has been approved by the governing body of the municipality for the purpose of local economic development. Upon request for approval of an economic development license by an applicant, at least one public hearing shall be held by the municipal governing body for the purpose of receiving comments and recommendations of interested individuals residing within the municipality concerning the applicant's intent to acquire an economic development license from the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board. The governing body shall, within forty-five days of a request for approval, render a decision by ordinance or resolution to approve or disapprove the applicant's request for an economic development license. The municipality must approve the request unless it finds that doing so would adversely affect the welfare, health, peace and morals of the municipality or its
* * *