20000141ua
Section 468.  Licenses Not Assignable; Transfers.--(a)  (1)  Licenses issued under this article may not be assigned. The board, upon payment of the transfer filing fee, is hereby authorized to transfer any license issued by it under the provisions of this article from one person to another or from one place to another, or both, within the same [municipality, and if the applicant is a un
* * *
the majority of the voting electors of a municipality, at an election held under the provisions of any law so empowering them to do, shall vote against the issuance of distributor or importing distributor licenses in such municipality, the board is hereby authorized to transfer any such distributor or importing distributor license from its place in such municipality to a place in any other municipality within the same county, upon application prior to the expiration of any such license and upon payment of the transfer filing fee and the execution of a new bond; but no transfer shall be made to a person who would not have been eligible to receive the license originally nor for the transaction of business at a place for which the license could not lawfully have been issued originally, nor, except as herein provided, to a place as to which a license has been revoked.
(3)  No license shall be transferred to any place or property upon which is located as a business the sale of liquid fuels and oil. Except in cases of emergency such as death, serious illness, or circumstances beyond the control of the licensee, as the board may determine such circumstances to justify its action, transfers of licenses may be made only at times fixed by the board. In the case of the death of a licensee, the board may transfer the license to the surviving spouse or personal representative or to a person designated by him. From any refusal to grant a transfer or upon the grant of any transfer, the party aggrieved shall have the right of appeal to the proper court in the manner hereinbefore provided.
* * *
20000141u10.3s