20000141ua
Section 471.  Revocation and Suspension of Licenses; Fines.--* * *
(b)  Hearing on such citations shall be held in the same manner as provided herein for hearings on applications for license. Upon such hearing, if satisfied that any such violation has occurred or for other sufficient cause, the administrative law judge shall immediately suspend or revoke the license, or impose a fine of
* * *
has been convicted of any violation of "The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act," or of 18 Pa.C.S. § 5902 or 6301, at or relating to the licensed premises, its appeal shall not act as a supersedeas unless the reviewing authority determines otherwise upon sufficient cause shown. In any hearing on an application for a supersedeas under this section, the reviewing authority may consider, in addition to other relevant evidence, documentary evidence, including records of the bureau, showing the prior history of citations, fines, suspensions or revocations against the licensee; and the reviewing authority may also consider, in addition to other relevant evidence, evidence of any recurrence of the unlawful activity occurring between the date of the citation which is the subject of the appeal and the date of the hearing. No penalty provided by this section shall be imposed for any violations provided for in this act unless the bureau notifies the licensee of its nature within thirty days of the completion of the investigation.
* * *
(d)  If a licensee has been cited and found to have violated section 493(1) as it relates to sales to minors or sales to a visibly intoxicated person, the administrative law judge, in addition to the penalties set forth in subsection (b), may require the licensee to comply with the requirements set forth in section 471.1 pertaining to responsible alcohol management. Such compliance may be required for a period of up to one year. Failure to adhere with such an order is sufficient cause for the issuance of a citation under subsection (a).
20000141u12s