20000141ua
Section 461.  Limiting Number of Retail Licenses To Be Issued In Each [Municipality] County.--(a)  [No licenses shall hereafter be granted by the board for the retail sale of malt or brewed beverages or the retail sale of liquor and malt or brewed beverages in excess of one of such licenses of any class for each three thousand inhabitants in any municipality, exclusive of licenses granted to airport restaurants, municipal golf courses, hotels, privately-owned public golf courses and units of nonprofit nationally chartered clubs, as defined in this section, whose applications are filed on or before June 30, 2000, and except those units falling under section 461.1, and clubs; but at least one such license may be granted in each municipality and in each part of a municipality where such municipality is split so that each part thereof is separated by another municipality, except in municipalities where the electors have voted against the granting of any retail licenses and except in that part of a split municipality where the electors have voted against the granting of any retail licenses. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed as denying the right to the board to renew or to transfer existing retail licenses of any class notwithstanding that the number of such licensed places in a municipality shall exceed the limitation hereinbefore prescribed; but where such number exceeds the limitation prescribed by this section, no new license, except for hotels, municipal golf courses, airport restaurants, privately-owned public golf courses, privately-owned private golf course licensees and units of nonprofit nationally chartered clubs, as defined in this section, whose applications are filed on or before June 30, 2000, and except those units falling under section 461.1, shall be granted so long as said limitation is exceeded.] No additional restaurant, eating place retail dispenser or club licenses shall be issued within a county if the total number of restaurant and eating place retail dispenser licenses is greater than one license for each three thousand inhabitants in the county, except the board may issue licenses to public venues, performing arts facilities, airport restaurants, municipal golf courses, hotels, privately-owned private golf courses, privately-owned public golf courses and to any other entity which this act specifically exempts from the limitations provided in this section, and the board may issue a license to a club situated in a borough having a population less than eight thousand inhabitants which is located in a county of the second class A whose application is filed on or before February 28, 2001. When determining the number of restaurant and eating place retail dispenser licenses issued in a county for the purposes of this section, licenses exempted from this limitation and club licenses shall not be considered. Inhabitants of dry municipalities shall be considered when determining the population in a county. Licenses shall not be issued or transferred into municipalities where such licenses are prohibited pursuant to local referendum in accordance with section 472. Licenses approved for intermunicipal transfer may not be transferred from the receiving municipality for a period of five years after the date that the licensed premises are operational in the receiving municipality.
[(b)  The board shall have the power to increase the number of licenses in any such municipality which in the opinion of the board is located within a resort area.]
(b.1)  The board may issue restaurant and eating place retail dispenser licenses and renew licenses issued under this subsection without regard to the quota restrictions set forth in subsection (a) for the purpose of economic development in a municipality under the following conditions:
* * *