20000141ua
Section 461.  Limiting Number of Retail Licenses To Be Issued In Each [Municipality] County.--(a)  [No licenses shall hereafter be granted by the board for the retail sale of malt or brewed beverages or the retail sale of liquor and malt or brewed beverages in excess of one of such licenses of any class for each three thousand inhabitants in any municipality, exclusive of licenses grant
* * *
(iii)  The initial application surcharge shall be refunded to the applicant if the board refuses to issue a provisional license under subsection (b.2). Otherwise, the initial application surcharge shall be credited to The State Stores Fund.
(6)  A license issued under this subsection and a provisional license issued under subsection (b.2) shall be nontransferable with regard to ownership or location.
(7)  An appeal of the board's decision refusing to grant or renew a license under this subsection shall not act as a supersedeas of the decision of the board if the decision is based, in whole or in part, on the licensee's failure to demonstrate that its food and nonalcoholic beverages were at least seventy per centum (70%) of its combined gross sales of food and alcoholic beverages
(8)  A license issued under this subsection may not be validated or renewed unless the licensee can establish that its sale of food and nonalcoholic beverages during the license year immediately preceding application for validation or renewal is equal to seventy per centum (70%) or more of its food and alcoholic beverage sales.
(b.2)  Qualified applicants under subsection (b) shall receive a provisional license for one hundred twenty days, exclusive of periods of safekeeping. After ninety days from the date of issuance, the licensee may file an application for a permanent license. A license shall be issued if the licensee establishes that for ninety consecutive days from the date of initial issue, its sales of food and nonalcoholic beverages is equal to at least seventy per centum (70%) of its combined gross sales of food and alcoholic beverages. Licensees shall not be subject to citation by the Enforcement Bureau for a violation of the requirement that food and nonalcoholic beverages equal at least seventy per centum (70%) of the combined gross sales of food and alcoholic beverages during the provisional licensing period.
(b.3)  An intermunicipal transfer of a license or issuance of a license for economic development under subsection (b.1)(2)(i) must first be approved by the governing body of the receiving municipality when the total number of existing restaurant liquor licenses and eating place retail dispenser licenses exceed one license per three thousand inhabitants. Upon request for approval of an intermunicipal transfer of a license or issuance of an economic development license by an applicant, at least one public hearing shall be held by the municipal governing body for the purpose of receiving comments and recommendations of interested individuals residing within the municipality concerning the applicant's intent to transfer a license into the municipality or acquire an economic development license from the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board. The governing body shall, within forty-five days of a request for approval, render a decision by ordinance or resolution to approve or disapprove the applicant's request for an economic development license. The municipality must approve the request unless it finds that doing so would adversely affect the welfare, health, peace and morals of the municipality or its residents. A decision by the governing body of the municipality to deny the request may be appealed to the court of common pleas in the county in which the municipality is located. A copy of the approval must be submitted with the license application.
* * *
20000141u9.1s