20000141ua
Section 404.  Issuance of Hotel, Restaurant and Club Liquor Licenses.--Upon receipt of the application and the proper fees, and upon being satisfied of the truth of the statements in the application that the applicant is the only person in any manner pecuniarily interested in the business so asked to be licensed and that no other person will be in any manner pecuniarily interested therein during the continuance of the license, except as hereinafter permitted, and that the applicant is a person of good repute, that the premises applied for meet all the requirements of this act and the regulations of the board, that the applicant seeks a license for a hotel, restaurant or club, as defined in this act, and that the issuance of such license is not prohibited by any of the provisions of this act, the board shall, in the case of a hotel or restaurant, grant and issue to the applicant a liquor license, and in the case of a club may, in its discretion, issue or refuse a license: Provided, however, That in the case of any new license or the transfer of any license to a new location the board may, in its discretion, grant or refuse such new license or transfer if such place proposed to be licensed is within three hundred feet of any church, hospital, charitable institution, school, or public playground, or if such new license or transfer is applied for a place which is within two hundred feet of any other premises which is licensed by the board: And provided further, That the board's authority to refuse to grant a license because of its proximity to a church, hospital, charitable institution, public playground or other licensed premises shall not be applicable to license applications submitted for public venues or performing arts facilities: And provided further, That the board shall refuse any application for a new license or the transfer of any license to a new location if, in the board's opinion, such new license or transfer would be detrimental to the welfare, health, peace and morals of the inhabitants of the neighborhood within a radius of five hundred feet of the place proposed to be licensed: And provided further, That prior to July 1, 1996, in any license district in a city of the first class, the board may, in its opinion, refuse any application for a new license or for any person-to-person transfer which shall include a change in stockholders involving ten per centum or more of all outstanding voting stock and/or less than ten per centum of all outstanding voting stock when such change involves a majority or controlling interest, of any license if the licensed premises is or would be within three hundred feet of any church, hospital, charitable institution, school or public playground or within two hundred feet of any other premises licensed by the board and if, in the opinion of the board, the licensed premises is or would be detrimental to the welfare, health, peace and morals of such church, hospital, school, public playground and/or the inhabitants of the neighborhood within a radius of five hundred feet of the licensed premises. This authority to refuse a person-to-person transfer in a city of the first class is in addition to and not in derogation of the authority of the board generally stated for all areas of this Commonwealth: And provided further, That the board shall have the discretion to refuse a license to any person or to any corporation, partnership or association if such person, or any officer or director of such corporation, or any member or partner of such partnership or association shall have been convicted or found guilty of a felony within a period of five years immediately preceding the date of application for the said license. The board shall refuse any application for a new license or the transfer of any license to a location where the sale of liquid fuels or oil is conducted. The board may, in its discretion, refuse an application for an economic development license under section 461(b.1) or an application for an intermunicipal transfer of a license if the board receives a protest from the governing body of the receiving municipality. The receiving municipality of an intermunicipal transfer or an economic development license under section 461(b.1) may file a protest against the transfer of a license into its municipality, and the receiving municipality shall have standing in a hearing to present testimony in support of or against the issuance or transfer of a license. Upon any opening in any quota, an application for a new license shall only be filed with the board for a period of six months following said opening.
20000141u5s