20000141ua
Section 461.  Limiting Number of Retail Licenses To Be Issued In Each [Municipality] County.--(a)  [No licenses shall hereafter be granted by the board for the retail sale of malt or brewed beverages or the retail sale of liquor and malt or brewed beverages in excess of one of such licenses of any class for each three thousand inhabitants in any municipality, exclusive of licenses grant
* * *
golf course licensees and units of nonprofit nationally chartered clubs, as defined in this section, whose applications are filed on or before June 30, 2000, and except those units falling under section 461.1, shall be granted so long as said limitation is exceeded.] No additional restaurant, eating place retail dispenser or club licenses shall be issued within a county if the total number of restaurant and eating place retail dispenser licenses is greater than one license for each three thousand inhabitants in the county, except the board may issue licenses to public venues, performing arts facilities, airport restaurants, municipal golf courses, hotels, privately-owned private golf courses, privately-owned public golf courses and to any other entity which this act specifically exempts from the limitations provided in this section, and the board may issue a license to a club situated in a borough having a population less than eight thousand inhabitants which is located in a county of the second class A whose application is filed on or before February 28, 2001. When determining the number of restaurant and eating place retail dispenser licenses issued in a county for the purposes of this section, licenses exempted from this limitation and club licenses shall not be considered. Inhabitants of dry municipalities shall be considered when determining the population in a county. Licenses shall not be issued or transferred into municipalities where such licenses are prohibited pursuant to local referendum in accordance with section 472. Licenses approved for intermunicipal transfer may not be transferred from the receiving municipality for a period of five years after the date that the licensed premises are operational in the receiving municipality.
[(b)  The board shall have the power to increase the number of licenses in any such municipality which in the opinion of the board is located within a resort area.]
(b.1)  The board may issue restaurant and eating place retail dispenser licenses and renew licenses issued under this subsection without regard to the quota restrictions set forth in subsection (a) for the purpose of economic development in a municipality under the following conditions:
(1)  A license may only be issued under this subsection if the applicant has exhausted reasonable means for obtaining a suitable license within the county.
(2)  The proposed licensed premises must be located within either of the following:
(i)  A keystone opportunity zone established under the authority of the act of October 6, 1998 (P.L.705, No.92), known as the "Pennsylvania Keystone Opportunity Zone Act," or an area designated as an enterprise zone by the Department of Community and Economic Development.
(ii)  A municipality in which the issuance of a restaurant or eating place retail dispenser license has been approved by the governing body of the municipality for the purpose of local economic development. Upon request for approval of an economic development license by an applicant, at least one public hearing shall be held by the municipal governing body for the purpose of receiving comments and recommendations of interested individuals residing within the municipality concerning the applicant's intent to acquire an economic development license from the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board. The governing body shall, within forty-five days of a request for approval, render a decision by ordinance or resolution to approve or disapprove the applicant's request for an economic development license. The municipality must approve the request unless it finds that doing so would adversely affect the welfare, health, peace and morals of the municipality or its residents. A decision by the governing body of the municipality to deny the request may be appealed to the court of common pleas in the county in which the municipality is located. A copy of the approval must be submitted with the license application.
(3)  The board may issue no more than two licenses total in each county of the first through fourth class and no more than one license total in each county of the fifth through eighth class per calendar year.
(4)  An applicant under this subsection shall be required to sell food and nonalcoholic beverages equal to seventy per centum (70%) or more of its combined gross sales of food and alcoholic beverages.
(5)  In addition to license fees provided under existing law for the type of license issued, an applicant shall be required to pay an initial application surcharge as follows:
(i)  Fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) if the licensed premises is located in a county of the first through fourth class.
(ii)  Twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) if the licensed premises is located in a county of the fifth through eighth class.
(iii)  The initial application surcharge shall be refunded to the applicant if the board refuses to issue a provisional license under subsection (b.2). Otherwise, the initial application surcharge shall be credited to The State Stores Fund.
(6)  A license issued under this subsection and a provisional license issued under subsection (b.2) shall be nontransferable with regard to ownership or location.
(7)  An appeal of the board's decision refusing to grant or renew a license under this subsection shall not act as a supersedeas of the decision of the board if the decision is based, in whole or in part, on the licensee's failure to demonstrate that its food and nonalcoholic beverages were at least seventy per centum (70%) of its combined gross sales of food and alcoholic beverages
* * *