HAZARDOUS MATERIAL EMERGENCY PLANNING AND RESPONSE ACT - AMEND |
Section 212. Annual report.
[The council] PEMA shall submit an annual report to the General Assembly by October 1 of each year on the activities it has undertaken to implement this act. The report shall include, but not be limited to:
(1) An accounting of revenues and expenditures from the Hazardous Material Response Fund and the county Hazardous Material Emergency Response Accounts along with a description of the projects undertaken with these funds and a projection of future activities.
(2) The status of local emergency planning committee activities.
(3) The status of facilities required to comply with this act, including their number, location[, number of employees] and the number and amount of chemicals reported.
(4) The number and nature of emergency notifications handled by PEMA.
[Section 213. Changes in fees.
(a) Additional facilities.--If changes made by the United States Environmental Protection Agency under SARA, Title III, result in the fees established in section 207 being applied to additional facilities, no fees may be collected from the owners or operators of these facilities until the council subjects these facilities to the fees by regulation.
(b) Change in requirements.--The council, by regulation, may also revise the fees established in section 207, as they apply to all facilities when the Environmental Protection Agency, under SARA, Title III changes the threshold planning quantities, the hazardous material lists or other requirements.]