JUDICIARY CODE (42 PA.C.S.) - AMEND IGNITION INTERLOCK SYSTEMS
§ 1548 (relating to requirements for driving under influence
     offenders):
            (1)  Where a person's operating privileges are suspended
        for a second or subsequent violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731
        (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled
        substance), or a similar out-of-State offense, and the person
        seeks a restoration of operating privileges, the court shall
        certify to the department that each motor vehicle owned by
        the person has been equipped with an approved ignition
        interlock system.
            (2)  A person seeking restoration of operating privileges
        shall apply to the department for an ignition interlock
        restricted license under 75 Pa.C.S. § 1951(d) (relating to
        driver's license and learner's permit) which will be clearly
        marked to restrict the person to operating only motor
        vehicles equipped with an approved interlock ignition system.
            (3)  During the year immediately following restoration of
        the person's operating privilege and thereafter until the
        person obtains an unrestricted license, the person shall not
        operate any motor vehicle on a highway within this
        Commonwealth unless the motor vehicle is equipped with an
        approved ignition interlock system.
            (4)  One year from the date of issuance of an ignition
        interlock restricted license under this section, if otherwise
        eligible, a person may apply for an additional replacement
        license under 75 Pa.C.S. § 1951(d) that does not contain the
        ignition interlock system restriction.
            (5)  A person whose operating privilege is suspended for
        a second or subsequent violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731 or a
        similar out-of-State offense who does not apply for an
        ignition interlock restricted license shall not be eligible
        to apply for the restoration of operating privileges for an
        additional year after otherwise being eligible for
        restoration under paragraph (1).