JUDICIARY CODE (42 PA.C.S.) - AMEND IGNITION INTERLOCK SYSTEMS
§ 7002.  Ignition interlock systems for driving under the
                influence.
        (a)  First offense.--In addition to any other requirements
     imposed by the court, where a person has been convicted for a
     first offense under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731 (relating to driving under
     influence of alcohol or controlled substance), the court may
     order the installation of an approved ignition interlock system
     on each motor vehicle owned by the person to be effective upon
     the restoration of operating privileges by the department. A
     record shall be submitted to the department when the court has
     ordered the installation of an approved interlock ignition
     device. Before the department may restore such person's
     operating privilege, the department must receive a certification
     from the court that the ignition interlock system has been
     installed.
        (b)  Second or subsequent offense.--In addition to any other
     requirements imposed by the court, where a person has been
     convicted of a second or subsequent violation of 75 Pa.C.S. §
     3731, the court shall order the installation of an approved
     ignition interlock device on each motor vehicle owned by the
     person to be effective upon the restoration of operating
     privileges by the department. A record shall be submitted to the
     department when the court has ordered the installation of an
     approved interlock ignition device. Before the department may
     restore such person's operating privilege, the department must
     receive a certification from the court that the ignition
     interlock system has been installed.
        (c)  Alternative disposition.--For the purpose of this
     section, acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition,
     an adjudication of delinquency or a consent decree under Chapter
     63 (relating to juvenile matters) or any other form of
     preliminary disposition of any charge brought under 75 Pa.C.S. §
     3731 shall be considered a first conviction.
        (d)  Department approval.--An ignition interlock system
     required to be installed under this section must be a system
     which has been approved by the department. The department's
     approval of ignition interlock systems shall be published in the
     Pennsylvania Bulletin.