19990045ua
Section 104.  Application.
(a)  General rule.--This act shall apply to the construction, alteration, repair and occupancy of all buildings in this Commonwealth.
(b)  Exclusions.--This act shall not apply to any of the following:
(1)  New buildings or renovations to existing buildings for which an application for a building permit has been made to the municipality prior to the effective date of the regulations promulgated under this act.
(2)  New buildings or renovations to existing buildings on which a contract for design or construction has been signed prior to the effective date of the regulations promulgated under this act on projects requiring department approval.
(3)  Utility and miscellaneous use structures that are accessory to detached one-family dwellings.
(4)  Any agricultural building.
(5)  Alterations to residential buildings which do not make structural changes or changes to means of egress, except as might be required by ordinances in effect pursuant to section 303(b)(1) or adopted pursuant to section 503. For purposes of this paragraph, a structural change does not include a minor framing change needed to replace existing windows or doors.
(6)  Repairs to residential buildings, except as might be required by ordinances in effect pursuant to section 303(b)(1) or adopted pursuant to section 503.