19990045ua
Section 106.  Accessibility Advisory Board.
(a)  Creation and composition.--
(1)  There is hereby created an Accessibility Advisory Board which shall be composed of 11 members appointed by the secretary. At least six members of the advisory board shall be public members, three of whom shall be persons with physical disabilities, one shall be an architect registered in Pennsylvania, one shall be a member of the business community, and one shall be a representative of the multifamily housing industry. One member shall be a municipal official. The chairman and minority chairman of the Labor and Industry Committee of the Senate and the chairman and minority chairman of the Labor Relations Committee of the House of Representatives, or their designees, shall be members. All members of the advisory board, except the members of the General Assembly, shall serve for a term of two years and until their successors are appointed.
(2)  The members of the advisory board shall be paid traveling expenses and other necessary expenses and may receive a per diem compensation at a rate to be determined by the secretary for each day of actual service in the performance of their duties under this act.
(3)  Meetings of the advisory board shall be called by the secretary. A quorum of the advisory board shall consist of four members.
(4)  The initial advisory board shall be the body constituted under the former provisions of section 3.1 of the act of September 1, 1965 (P.L.459, No.235), entitled, as amended, "An act requiring that certain buildings and facilities adhere to certain principles, standards and specifications to make the same accessible to and usable by persons with physical handicaps, and providing for enforcement."
(b)  Advice on regulation.--The advisory board shall review all proposed regulations under this act and shall offer comment and advice to the secretary on all issues relating to accessibility by persons with physical disabilities, including those which relate to the enforcement of the accessibility requirements.
(c)  Recommendations for modifications.--The advisory board shall review all applications from individual projects for modifications of the provisions of Chapter 11 (Accessibility) of the Uniform Construction Code and any other accessibility requirements contained in or referenced by the Uniform Construction Code and shall advise the secretary regarding whether modification should be granted or whether compliance by existing facilities with provisions of Chapter 11 (Accessibility) of the Uniform Construction Code and any other accessibility requirements contained in or referenced by the Uniform Construction Code is technically infeasible.
19990045u107s