19990045ua
Section 301.  Adoption by regulations.
(a)  Regulations.--
(1)  The department shall, within 180 days of the effective date of this section, promulgate regulations adopting the 1999 BOCA National Building Code, Fourteenth Edition, as a Uniform Construction Code, except as provided in section 105(c)(2) and this section. The department shall promulgate separate regulations which may make changes to Chapter 1 of the 1999 BOCA National Building Code, Fourteenth Edition, relating to administration that are necessary for the department's implementation of this act.
* * *
(8)  The regulations shall exclude section R313.1.1 of the 2003 International Residential Code for One- and Two-Family Dwellings or its successor code from applying to existing one-family and two-family unit dwellings undergoing alterations, repairs or additions but shall include provisions requiring non-interconnected battery-operated smoke alarms in one-family and two-family dwellings in accordance with section R313.1.1 of the 2003 International Residential Code for One- and Two-Family Dwellings.
(9)  Regulations under this subsection shall include the adoption of section 110.3 (temporary occupancy) of the International Building Code.
(10)  (i)  Section R404.1 and Tables R404.1(1), R404.1(2) and R404.1(3) of the 2006 International Residential Code and its successor codes are not part of the Uniform Construction Code. In lieu of section R404.1 of the 2006 International Residential Code, the provisions of subparagraph (ii) shall apply and are part of the Uniform Construction Code.
(ii)  Concrete and masonry foundation walls shall be selected and constructed in accordance with:
(A)  all provisions of section R404 of the 2006 International Residential Code and its successor codes except those excluded by subparagraph (i);
(B)  ACI 318, ACI 332, NCMA TR68-A or ACI 530/ASCE 5/TMS 402; or
(C)  other approved structural standards.
((a) amended June 27, 2007, P.L.33, No.9)
(b)  International Fuel Gas Code.--The department shall, within 180 days of the effective date of this section, promulgate regulations adopting the International Fuel Gas Code for the installation of fuel gas piping systems, fuel gas utilization equipment and related accessories as the standard for the installation of piping, equipment and accessories in this Commonwealth.
(c)  Prescriptive methods for energy-related standards.--The department shall, within 180 days of the effective date of this section, by regulation promulgate prescriptive methods to implement the energy-related standards of the Uniform Construction Code which take into account the various climatic conditions through this Commonwealth. In deriving these standards the department shall seek to balance energy savings with initial construction costs.
(d)  Scope of regulations.--
(1)  The regulations adopted by the department implementing these codes shall supersede and preempt all local building codes regulating any aspect of the construction, alteration and repair of buildings adopted or enforced by any municipality or authority or pursuant to any deed restriction, rule, regulation, ordinance, resolution, tariff or order of any public utility or any State or local board, agency, commission or homeowners' association except as may be otherwise specifically provided in this act.
(2)  The department may establish by regulation plan review and inspection fees where the department is responsible for administration and enforcement and requirements for municipal notification to the department of ordinance adoption and repeal under Chapter 5. The department shall consult with the Department of Aging, the Department of Health or the Department of Public Welfare, as appropriate, to determine fees for health care facilities, intermediate care facilities for the mentally retarded or for persons with related conditions and State institutions.
(3)  The department shall establish by regulation standards for the retention and sharing of building plans and other documents, for other than one-family or two-family dwelling units and utility and miscellaneous use structures, by the department, municipalities and third-party agencies.
19990045u301v
Compiler's Note:  The Department of Public Welfare, referred to in this section, was redesignated as the Department of Human Services by Act 132 of 2014.
19990045u302s