19990045ua
Section 303.  Existing municipal building codes.
(a)  Failure to meet minimum requirements.--
(1)  Except as provided in paragraph (2), the provisions of municipal building code ordinances in effect on the effective date of this act that do not equal or exceed the minimum requirements of the regulations promulgated under this act shall be amended by the effective date of the regulations promulgated under this act to provide for the minimum requirements.
(2)  A municipal building code ordinance provision in effect in or adopted by a city of the first class on or before January 1, 1998, shall remain in effect until December 31, 2003, by which time those provisions of the ordinance which do not comply with the minimum requirements of the regulations promulgated under this act shall be amended to provide for the minimum requirements of regulations promulgated under this act.
(b)  Provisions which equal or exceed the Uniform Construction Code.--
(1)  Municipal building code ordinances in effect on July 1, 1999, or reenactments of provisions of simultaneously repealed ordinances which were originally adopted prior to July 1, 1999, which contain provisions which equal or exceed the specific requirements of the regulations promulgated under this act shall remain in effect until such time as any such provisions fail to equal or exceed the minimum requirements of the regulations promulgated under this act, at which time the provisions of such ordinances shall be amended to provide for the minimum requirements of the regulations promulgated under this act.
(2)  Municipal building code ordinances adopted or effective after July 1, 1999, except reenactments of provisions of simultaneously repealed ordinances which were originally adopted prior to July 1, 1999, shall continue in effect only until the effective date of the regulations promulgated under this act, at which time the municipal building code ordinance shall be preempted by the regulations promulgated under this act and shall be deemed thereafter to be rescinded.
19990045u304s