19990045ua
Section 103.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this act shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Addition."  An extension or increase in floor area or height of a building or structure. (Def. added July 15, 2004, P.L.748, No.92)
* * *
"Industrial Board."  The Industrial Board under sections 445 and 2214 of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L.177, No.175), known as The Administrative Code of 1929, which hears requests for variances and extensions of time and appeals of decisions of the Department of Labor and Industry under the Uniform Construction Code. (Def. added Dec. 22, 2005, P.L.478, No.95)
"Industrialized housing."  The term shall have the meaning ascribed to it in the act of May 11, 1972 (P.L.286, No.70), known as the Industrialized Housing Act.
"Manufactured housing."  Housing which bears a label, as required by and referred to in the act of November 17, 1982 (P.L.676, No.192), known as the Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Authorization Act, certifying that it conforms to Federal construction and safety standards adopted under the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (Public Law 93-383, 88 Stat. 633).
"Municipal code official."  An individual employed by a municipality or more than one municipality and certified by the Department of Labor and Industry under this act to perform plan review of construction documents, inspect construction or administer and enforce codes and regulations under this act or related acts.
"Municipality."  A city, borough, incorporated town, township or home rule municipality.
"NCSBCS."  The National Conference of State Building Codes and Standards.
"Occupancy."  The purpose for which a building, or portion thereof, is used.
"Producer."  A person engaged within this Commonwealth or a production area within this Commonwealth in the business of producing agricultural commodities or causing agricultural commodities to be produced. (Def. added Oct. 25, 2017, P.L.353, No.35)
"Recreational cabin."  A structure which is:
(1)  utilized principally for recreational activity;
(2)  not utilized as a domicile or residence for any individual for any time period;
(3)  not utilized for commercial purposes;
(4)  not greater than two stories in height, excluding basement;
(5)  not utilized by the owner or any other person as a place of employment;
(6)  not a mailing address for bills and correspondence; and
(7)  not listed as an individual's place of residence on a tax return, driver's license, car registration or voter registration.
(Def. added July 15, 2004, P.L.748, No.92)
"Repair."  The reconstruction or renewal of any part of an existing building for the purpose of its maintenance. (Def. added July 15, 2004, P.L.748, No.92)
"Residential building."  Detached one-family and two-family dwellings and multiple single-family dwellings which are not more than three stories in height with a separate means of egress, which includes accessory structures. (Def. added July 15, 2004, P.L.748, No.92)
"Secretary."  The Secretary of Labor and Industry of the Commonwealth.
"State institutions."  As defined in section 901 of the act of June 13, 1967 (P.L.31, No.21), known as the Public Welfare Code.
"Technically infeasible."  An alteration of a building or a facility that has little likelihood of being accomplished because the existing structural conditions require the removal or alteration of a load-bearing member that is an essential part of the structural frame or because other existing physical or site constraints prohibit modification or addition of elements, spaces or features which are in full and strict compliance with the minimum requirements for new construction and which are necessary to provide accessibility.
"Third-party agency."  A person, firm or corporation certified by the Department of Labor and Industry as a construction code official and contracted to perform plan review of construction documents, inspect construction or administer and enforce codes and regulations under this act.
* * *