19990045ua
Section 301.  Adoption by regulations.
(a)  Regulations.--
(1)  The department shall, within 180 days of the effective date of this section, promulgate regulations adopting the 1999 BOCA National Building Code, Fourteenth Edition, as a Uniform Construction Code, except as provided in section 105(c)(2) and this section. The department shall promulgate separate regulations which may make changes to Chapter 1 of the 1999 BOCA National Building Code, Fourteenth Edition, relating to administration that are necessary for the department's implementation of this act.
(2)  The regulations shall include a provision that all detached one-family and two-family dwellings and one-family townhouses that are not more than three stories in height and their accessory structures shall be designed and constructed either in accordance with the ICC International One and Two Family Dwelling Code, 1998 Edition, or in accordance with the requirements of the Uniform Construction Code at the option of the building permit applicant. The provision shall require that an irrevocable election be made at the time plans are submitted for review and approval. If the building permit applicant does not indicate a code, the design and construction shall be in accordance with the Uniform Construction Code.
(3)  The regulations shall include a provision that the secretary shall have the exclusive power to grant modifications and decide issues of technical infeasibility under Chapter 11 (Accessibility) of the Uniform Construction Code and any other accessibility requirements contained in or referenced by the Uniform Construction Code for individual projects.
(4)  The secretary shall consider the recommendations of the advisory board as provided in section 106(c). The department shall consider the comments of the advisory board with respect to accessibility issues in any proposed regulations.
(5)  The regulations shall provide for a system of periodic compliance reviews conducted by the department and for enforcement procedures conducted by the department to ensure that code administrators are adequately administering and enforcing Chapter 11 (Accessibility) of the Uniform Construction Code and any other accessibility requirements contained in or referenced by the Uniform Construction Code.
(6)  The regulations shall include the provisions of exception 8 to section 1014.6 (relative to stairway treads and risers) of the 1993 BOCA National Building Code, Twelfth Edition, and the provisions of section R-213.1 (relative to stairways) of the CABO One and Two Family Dwelling Code, 1992 Edition, and such provisions shall be applicable notwithstanding section 303(b), which shall not apply to the provisions of any municipal building code ordinance which equals or exceeds these provisions.
(7)  The department shall consult with the Department of Health in the development of regulations relating to health care facilities, intermediate care facilities for the mentally retarded or for persons with related conditions and State institutions.
* * *
(b)  International Fuel Gas Code.--The department shall, within 180 days of the effective date of this section, promulgate regulations adopting the International Fuel Gas Code for the installation of fuel gas piping systems, fuel gas utilization equipment and related accessories as the standard for the installation of piping, equipment and accessories in this Commonwealth.
(c)  Prescriptive methods for energy-related standards.--The department shall, within 180 days of the effective date of this section, by regulation promulgate prescriptive methods to implement the energy-related standards of the Uniform Construction Code which take into account the various climatic conditions through this Commonwealth. In deriving these standards the department shall seek to balance energy savings with initial construction costs.
(d)  Scope of regulations.--
(1)  The regulations adopted by the department implementing these codes shall supersede and preempt all local building codes regulating any aspect of the construction, alteration and repair of buildings adopted or enforced by any municipality or authority or pursuant to any deed restriction, rule, regulation, ordinance, resolution, tariff or order of any public utility or any State or local board, agency, commission or homeowners' association except as may be otherwise specifically provided in this act.
(2)  The department may establish by regulation plan review and inspection fees where the department is responsible for administration and enforcement and requirements for municipal notification to the department of ordinance adoption and repeal under Chapter 5. The department shall consult with the Department of Aging, the Department of Health or the Department of Public Welfare, as appropriate, to determine fees for health care facilities, intermediate care facilities for the mentally retarded or for persons with related conditions and State institutions.
(3)  The department shall establish by regulation standards for the retention and sharing of building plans and other documents, for other than one-family or two-family dwelling units and utility and miscellaneous use structures, by the department, municipalities and third-party agencies.
19990045u301v
Compiler's Note:  The Department of Public Welfare, referred to in this section, was redesignated as the Department of Human Services by Act 132 of 2014.
19990045u302s