19990045ua
Section 107.  Uniform Construction Code Review and Advisory Council.
(a)  Establishment.--The Uniform Construction Code Review and Advisory Council is hereby established.
(b)  Duties.--The council shall do the following:
* * *
(i)  One member who must be a Uniform Construction Code-certified residential building inspector, possess all five residential certifications from an association representing building code officials and have experience administering and enforcing residential codes.
(ii)  One member who must be a Uniform Construction Code-certified building inspector, who possesses all nonresidential inspection certifications but does not need to possess a fire inspector certification, or a certified plans examiner, who holds an accessibility certification from an association representing building code officials and has experience administering and enforcing nonresidential codes.
(iii)  One member who must be a Uniform Construction Code-certified fire inspector from an association representing fire code officials.
(iv)  One member who must be a Uniform Construction Code-certified building code official from an association representing building code officials with building code official certification.
(v)  One member who must be a residential contractor from an association representing contractors engaged in remodeling residential buildings and have recognized ability and experience in remodeling residential and nonresidential buildings.
(vi)  One member who must be a licensed architect from an association representing architects and have recognized ability and experience in the design and construction of nonresidential buildings.
(vii)  One member who must be a licensed architect from an association representing architects and have recognized ability and experience in the design and construction of residential buildings.
(viii)  One member who must be a licensed structural engineer from an association representing professional engineers and have recognized ability and experience in the design and construction of buildings.
(ix)  One member who must be a licensed mechanical engineer specializing in HVAC systems from an association representing professional engineers and have recognized ability and experience in the design and construction of buildings.
(x)  One member who must be a licensed mechanical engineer specializing in plumbing and fire protection from an association representing professional engineers and have recognized ability and experience in the design and construction of buildings.
(xi)  One member who must be a licensed electrical engineer from an association representing professional engineers and have recognized ability and experience in the design and construction of buildings.
(xii)  One member who must be a public official of a borough and have recognized ability and experience in the construction of buildings.
(xiii)  One member from an association representing manufactured housing who must be knowledgeable, licensed or certified to sell and install manufactured housing.
(xiv)  One member who must be a first class city official and have recognized ability and experience in the administration and enforcement of this act.
(xv)  One member from an association representing modular housing manufacturers who must be knowledgeable, licensed or certified under the act of May 11, 1972 (P.L.286, No.70), known as the Industrialized Housing Act, to manufacture and sell modular homes in this Commonwealth.
(xvi)  One member who is a public official of a township of the second class and has recognized ability and experience in the construction of buildings.
(xvii)  One member from an association representing commercial building owners who has recognized ability and experience in the construction and renovation of nonresidential buildings.
(6)  ((6) deleted by amendment)
(7)  ((7) deleted by amendment)
(8)  ((8) deleted by amendment)
(9)  ((9) deleted by amendment)
(10)  ((10) deleted by amendment)
(11)  ((11) deleted by amendment)
(12)  ((12) deleted by amendment)
(13)  ((13) deleted by amendment)
(14)  ((14) deleted by amendment)
(15)  ((15) deleted by amendment)
(16)  ((16) deleted by amendment)
(17)  ((17) deleted by amendment)
(18)  ((18) deleted by amendment)
(19)  ((19) deleted by amendment)
At least one of the inspectors appointed to the council shall be a municipal employee, and at least one inspector shall be a third-party private sector inspector. All members shall present documentation to the secretary that they meet the qualifications of the member's appointment and the secretary shall maintain the documentation for public inspection.
(d)  Vacancies.--Vacancies on the council shall be filled in the manner provided under subsection (c) within 90 business days of the vacancy. If the appointing authority fails to act within 90 business days, the council chairperson shall appoint an individual to fill the vacancy.
(e)  Removal.--Council members who miss three or more consecutive meetings or who miss three or more meetings of a technical advisory committee to which they have been appointed may be removed from the council and any technical advisory committees to which they have been appointed and a new council member shall be appointed in accordance with this section. Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, the council chair shall appoint a council member to serve on a technical advisory committee and replace a council member removed from that technical advisory committee pursuant to this subsection. A council member may also be removed for just cause by the Governor. A council member who does not meet the qualifications of their appointment shall be removed.
(f)  Terms.--
(1)  Except as otherwise provided under this subsection, a member of the council shall serve terms of three years and until his successor is appointed.
(2)  The term of a member appointed under subsection (c)(1), (2), (3), (4) or (5)(xvii) shall commence immediately upon appointment and shall expire June 30, 2020, and until a successor is appointed.
* * *