19990045ua
Section 501.  Administration and enforcement.
(a)  Adoption of ordinance.--
(1)  In order to administer and enforce the provisions of this act, municipalities shall enact an ordinance concurrently adopting the current Uniform Construction Code as their municipal building code and the current International Fuel Gas Code for the purposes described in section 102. Municipalities may adopt the Uniform Construction Code and incorporated codes and the International Fuel Gas Code by reference.
(2)  Municipalities shall have 90 days after the promulgation of regulations under section 301 to adopt such an ordinance. Municipalities shall notify the department of the adoption of such an ordinance within 30 days. A municipality may adopt such an ordinance at any time thereafter, upon giving the department 180 days' notice of its intention to adopt such ordinance.
((a) amended Nov. 29, 2006, P.L.1440, No.157)
(a.1)  Counties of the second class.--Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a municipality located within a county of the second class shall not administer and enforce plumbing code provisions of an ordinance adopting the Uniform Construction Code and incorporated codes for the purposes of section 102. A county of the second class that has adopted a plumbing code and accompanying rules and regulations pursuant to the act of August 24, 1951 (P.L.1304, No.315), known as the Local Health Administration Law, shall retain the authority to promulgate and enforce such plumbing code and to make such changes as it deems necessary, provided that such changes meet the minimum requirements as defined in the Uniform Construction Code. ((a.1) amended Nov. 29, 2006, P.L.1440, No.157)
(b)  Municipal administration and enforcement.--This act may be administered and enforced by municipalities in any of the following ways:
(1)  By the designation of an employee to serve as the municipal code official to act on behalf of the municipality for administration and enforcement of this act.
(2)  By the retention of one or more construction code officials or third-party agencies to act on behalf of the municipality for administration and enforcement of this act.
(3)  Two or more municipalities may provide for the joint administration and enforcement of this act through an intermunicipal agreement under 53 Pa.C.S. Ch. 23 Subch. A (relating to intergovernmental cooperation).
(4)  By entering into a contract with the proper authorities of another municipality for the administration and enforcement of this act. When such a contract has been entered into, the municipal code official shall have all the powers and authority conferred by law in the municipality which has contracted to secure such services.
(5)  By entering into an agreement with the department for plan reviews, inspections and enforcement of structures other than one-family or two-family dwelling units and utility and miscellaneous use structures.
((b) carried without amendment Nov. 29, 2006, P.L.1440, No.157)
(c)  Board of appeals.--
* * *
(4)  The fee for an appeal to the Board of Appeals for a municipality that is administering and enforcing this act shall not exceed actual costs of the public notice of the hearing, appearance fee for the court reporter and administrative fees as necessary.
(5)  In the case of an appeal or request for variance or extension of time involving the construction of a one-family or two-family residential building, the board of appeals shall convene a hearing within 30 days of the appeal. The Board of Appeals shall render a written decision to the parties within five business days, or within ten business days in cities of the first class, of the last hearing. If the board of appeals fails to act within the time period under this paragraph, the appeal shall be deemed granted.
((c) amended Nov. 29, 2006, P.L.1440, No.157)
(d)  Registration.--Nothing in this act shall allow a municipality to prohibit a construction code official who meets the requirements of Chapter 7 and remains in good standing from performing inspections in the municipality. This section does not alter the power and duties given to municipalities under subsection (b)(1), (3) and (4).
(e)  Nonmunicipal administration.--
(1)  In municipalities which have not adopted an ordinance for the administration and enforcement of this act, it shall be the duty of the municipality to notify an applicant for a construction permit that it shall be the responsibility of the permit applicant of one-family or two-family dwelling units and utility and miscellaneous use structures to obtain the services of a construction code official or third-party agency with appropriate categories of certification to conduct the plan review and inspections. For one-family and two-family dwelling units and utility and miscellaneous use structures, all of the following five inspections shall be required:
(i)  Foundation inspection.
(ii)  Plumbing, mechanical and electrical inspection.
(iii)  Frame and masonry inspection.
(iv)  Wallboard inspection.
(v)  Final inspection. The final inspection shall not be deemed approved until all previous inspections have been successfully completed and passed.
(2)  In municipalities which have not adopted an ordinance for the administration and enforcement of this act, it shall be the duty of the municipality to notify the department and an applicant for a construction permit that it shall be the responsibility of the owner of structures other than one-family or two-family dwelling units and utility and miscellaneous use structures to obtain the services of the department or a third-party agency with appropriate categories of certification under contract to the department to conduct the plan review and inspections required by this act.
* * *