19980174ua
Section 3.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this act shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Affected property owner."  A property owner with respect to whom a special assessment fee is proposed to be or has been levied as authorized by this act. (Def. added May 24, 2016, P.L.220, No.28)
* * *
"Neighborhood improvement district services."  In the case of neighborhood improvement district management associations created for the purpose of making improvements or providing expanded services within any neighborhood business improvement districts established, the term shall include, but not be limited to, those services which improve the ability of the commercial establishments within the district to serve the consumer, such as free or reduced-fee parking for customers, transportation-related expenses, public relations programs, group advertising and district maintenance and security services. For services provided within any residential, industrial, institutional or mixed-use neighborhood improvement district, the term shall include, but not be limited to, those services which improve the ability of property owners to enjoy a safer and more attractive neighborhood through the provision of increased or expanded services, including street lighting, street cleaning, street maintenance, parks, recreational equipment and facilities, open space and/or security services.
"Nonprofit corporation."  A legal entity that is incorporated within this Commonwealth and specifies in its charter or bylaws that no part of the net earnings may benefit any private shareholder or individual holding interest in such entity.
"Private security officer."  Any person or firm employed by the neighborhood improvement district management association for the purpose of providing increased security or protective patrol services within the neighborhood improvement district. The term may include off-duty police officers provided that the use of such officers for this purpose is approved by the governing body of the municipality in which the neighborhood improvement district is located or the municipality where the officer is employed if different.
"Project."  The acquisition, development, construction, improvement, rehabilitation, operation and/or maintenance of any building, facility, equipment or structure, by purchase, lease or contract, by a neighborhood improvement district management association to facilitate neighborhood and business improvements as authorized by this act.
"Property owner."  An owner of real property or the holder of a license to operate a curb market stand which property or stand is located in a neighborhood improvement district or proposed neighborhood improvement district. (Def. added May 24, 2016, P.L.220, No.28)
"Rational nexus."  The legal principle which requires that there is a rational, definable benefit which accrues to any property owner assessed a fee for said benefit in a neighborhood improvement district created under this act. All property owners within a designated neighborhood improvement district paying a special assessment fee must benefit directly or indirectly from facilities or services provided by a neighborhood improvement district management association within the neighborhood improvement district, provided, however, that property owners need not benefit equally.
"Regional attractions marketing agency."  The agency designated by the council of the city in which the convention center is located to serve as the regional marketing organization for tourism and related matters. In cities of the first class, the Greater Philadelphia Tourism Marketing Corporation shall serve as the regional attractions marketing agency.
"Residential district."  A limited geographical area comprised of real property consisting predominantly of buildings and structures for housing individuals and families, including, but not limited to, single-family detached homes, single-family semidetached homes, townhouses, condominiums, apartments, manufactured homes, modular homes or any combination of same.
"Service area."  The area within the boundaries of the neighborhood improvement district established by a municipality under this act in which the neighborhood improvement district management association provides programs, services and improvements. The term may also include an area outside of the neighborhood improvement district where services are being provided by the neighborhood improvement district management association under contract.
"Special assessment fee."  The fee assessed on property owners within a neighborhood improvement district, levied by the municipality establishing a neighborhood improvement district under section 4(10), for the purposes of providing programs, improvements and services under section 7.
"Sunset provision."  The term means a provision in the neighborhood improvement district plan under section 5(c), establishing a neighborhood improvement district, which provides for the automatic termination of the neighborhood improvement district on a date specified in the neighborhood improvement district plan and in the municipal ordinance establishing the neighborhood improvement district. The neighborhood improvement district may be continued beyond that date, provided the municipal enabling ordinance creating the original neighborhood improvement district is reenacted, following a review of the neighborhood improvement district and the neighborhood improvement district management association programs and services provided within the neighborhood improvement district by the municipality.
"Tourist promotion agency."  An agency designated by the council of the city in which the Pennsylvania Convention Center is located to be eligible for grants from the Department of Commerce pursuant to the former act of April 28, 1961 (P.L.111, No.50), known as the Tourist Promotion Law. (Def. added July 11, 2008, P.L.1023, No.80)
19980174u3v
Compiler's Note:  The act of May 2, 1945 (P.L.382, No.164), known as the Municipality Authorities Act of 1945, referred to in this section, was repealed by the act of June 19, 2001 (P.L.287, No.22). The subject matter is now contained in Chapter 56 of Title 53 (Municipalities Generally).
19980174u4s