19980174ua
Section 5.  Creation of neighborhood improvement district.
(a)  Establishment.--
(1)  The governing body of the municipality or any municipal businesses or residents or combination thereof may initiate action to establish an NID or NIDs within the municipality under this act.
* * *
(vi)  Require in the agreement with the NIDMA that the municipality establishing an NID shall be responsible for the collection of all property assessment fees levied within the NID if so desired by the NIDMA.
(vii)  Set forth the provisions of subsection (b)(4). ((vii) amended May 24, 2016, P.L.220, No.28)
(d)  Plan revisions.--Revisions to a preliminary plan or a revised preliminary plan shall be indicated in an easily discernible method for the reader, including, but not limited to, changes being in boldfaced or italicized type. ((d) amended May 24, 2016, P.L.220, No.28)
(e)  Public hearing.--((e) deleted by amendment May 24, 2016, P.L.220, No.28)
(f)  Veto of final plan for NID.--((f) deleted by amendment May 24, 2016, P.L.220, No.28)
(f.1)  Approval of final plan for NID.--If fewer than the number of objections needed under this section to prohibit adoption of an NIDP or an amendment to an NIDP are received by the clerk of the governing body of the municipality within 45 days after a hearing on the final plan, the governing body of the municipality may, following the 45-day period, enact a municipal ordinance establishing an NID under this act or, in the case of an amendment to the final plan, adopt any amendments to the ordinance. ((f.1) added May 24, 2016, P.L.220, No.28)
(g)  Amendments to final plan.--
(1)  The final plan may be amended by the NIDMA any time after the establishment of an NID, upon the recommendation of the NIDMA board, provided the NIDMA board notifies in writing affected property owners of any amendment and the property owners' right to file objections to the amendment with the chief clerk of the governing body of the municipality. If, within 45 days of notification, affected property owners representing the ownership of at least one-third of the affected properties within the NID or affected property owners within the NID whose property valuation, as assessed for taxable purposes, amounts to one-third of the total property valuation of affected property owners within the NID file objections to the amendment with the chief clerk of the governing body of the municipality, the plan shall not be amended. ((1) amended May 24, 2016, P.L.220, No.28)
(2)  The following amendments to the final plan also require, in addition to the requirements of paragraph (1), the approval of the governing body of the municipality establishing the NID:
(i)  Substantially changed or added programs, improvements and/or services to be provided in the NID.
(ii)  Increases in the budget for any year with respect to which a budget has been approved in an NIDP approved by the governing body.
(iii)  Incurring increased indebtedness.
(iv)  Changing the assessment fee structure levied on property owners in the NID.
(v)  Changing the legal entity (NIDMA) which provides programs, improvements and services within the NID.
(vi)  Changing the NID service area boundary.
* * *