19980174ua
Section 3.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this act shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Affected property owner."  A property owner with respect to whom a special assessment fee is proposed to be or has been levied as authorized by this act. (Def. added May 24, 2016, P.L.220, No.28)
"Authority."  A body politic and corporate, created pursuant to the act of May 2, 1945 (P.L.382, No.164), known as the Municipality Authorities Act of 1945.
"Benefited property."  Those properties located within a neighborhood improvement district which profit from district improvements based on a rational nexus test. Properties need not profit equally to be considered to have benefited.
"Bonds."  The term shall include the notes, bonds and other evidence of indebtedness or obligations which each municipal corporation is authorized to issue under section 4(7).
"Business improvement."  In the case of neighborhood improvement district management associations created for the purpose of making improvements or providing administrative services within a neighborhood improvement district, the term shall mean those improvements needed in specific areas or to individual properties, including, but not limited to, sidewalks, retaining walls, street paving, parks, recreational equipment and facilities, open space, street lighting, parking lots, parking garages, trees and shrubbery, pedestrian walks, sewers, water lines, rest areas and the acquisition and rehabilitation or demolition of blighted buildings or structures.
"Business improvement district."  A business improvement district (BID), created prior to the effective date of this act, governed by the act of May 2, 1945 (P.L.382, No.164), known as the Municipality Authorities Act of 1945, insofar as it relates to business improvement districts or 53 Pa.C.S. Ch. 54 (relating to business improvement districts). On or after the effective date of this act, the term shall mean a limited geographical area comprised of real property which is used for any for-profit activity involving trade and traffic or commerce in general.
"Commercial."  Relating to or associated with any for-profit activity involving trade and traffic or commerce in general.
"Construction expenditures."  Property and right-of-way acquisition costs where applicable.
"Costs of improvements."  The term includes architectural fees, engineering fees, attorney fees, consulting fees, professional fees, preliminary planning expenditures, feasibility study expenditures, financing costs and any other expenditures necessary and incidental to the development, construction or completion of the improvement.
"Curb market stand."  A stand at which merchandise may be sold and that is located in a roadway abutting a curb at a location designated by a municipality. (Def. added May 24, 2016, P.L.220, No.28)
"District advisory council."  A committee comprised of property owners from a neighborhood improvement district established under section 7(a) for the purpose of providing guidance and direction to the neighborhood improvement district management association concerning association activities within the district.
"Industrial district."  A limited geographical area comprised of real property which is used predominantly for manufacturing, commercial or any other activity related to the distribution of goods and services and intermediate and final products, including, but not limited to, warehousing, shipping, transportation, remanufacturing, stockpiling of raw materials, repair and maintenance of machinery and equipment, storage, administration or business activities and research and development.
"Institution."  The term includes, but is not limited to, colleges, universities, schools, hospitals, museums, theaters, churches, synagogues, art centers or similar facilities.
"Institutional district."  A limited geographical area comprised predominantly of real property on which educational, health-related or cultural activities occur within buildings and structures, including, but not limited to, colleges, universities, schools, hospitals, museums, theaters, churches, synagogues and art centers.
"Mixed-use district."  A limited geographical area comprised of real property used for any or all purposes contained within a business, residential, industrial or institutional district.
"Municipal corporation."  The body or board authorized by law to enact ordinances or adopt resolutions for a city of the first class.
"Municipality."  Any city of the first class located within this Commonwealth.
"Neighborhood."  A limited geographic area within a municipality establishing a neighborhood improvement district, the limits of which form the neighborhood improvement district boundary.
"Neighborhood improvement."  Improvements needed in specific geographic areas or to individual properties within those areas, including, but not limited to, sidewalks, retaining walls, street paving, parks, recreational equipment and facilities, open space, street lighting, parking lots, trees and shrubbery, sewers, water lines, rest areas and the acquisition and rehabilitation or demolition of deteriorated buildings or structures.
"Neighborhood improvement district."  A limited geographic area within a municipality, in which a special assessment is levied on all designated property, other than tax-exempt property, for the purpose of promoting the economic and general welfare of the district and the municipality, hereinafter referred to as NID. Such districts shall be referred to generally as neighborhood improvement district (NID) and specifically as business improvement district (BID), residential improvement district (RID), industrial improvement district (IID), institutional improvement district (INID) or mixed-use improvement district (MID), depending on the type district established.
* * *