19980111ua
Section 103.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this act shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Adult."  Any of the following:
(1)  An individual charged with a crime who is 18 years of age or older.
(2)  An individual who is subject to criminal court jurisdiction following the transfer of a case to criminal proceedings.
(3)  An individual who is subject to criminal court jurisdiction after having been charged with a crime excluded from the definition of "delinquent act" pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302 "delinquent act" (2)(i), (ii), (iii) or (v) (relating to definitions).
"Board."  The Pennsylvania Parole Board. (Def. amended July 11, 2022, P.L.775, No.77)
"Campus police."  As defined in section 302 of the act of November 29, 2004 (P.L.1383, No.180), known as the Uniform Crime Reporting Act. (Def. added July 11, 2022, P.L.775, No.77)
"Claimant."  The person filing a claim under Chapter 7.
"Commission."  The Pennsylvania Commission on Crime and Delinquency.
"Committee."  The Victims' Services Advisory Committee established in section 321.
"Counseling services."  A mental health therapy performed by or under the supervision of a mental health care provider. (Def. added July 11, 2022, P.L.775, No.77)
"Crime."  An act which was committed:
(1)  In this Commonwealth by a person, including a juvenile, without regard to legal exemption or defense which would constitute a crime under the following:
(i)  The act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.
(ii)  18 Pa.C.S. (relating to crimes and offenses).
30 Pa.C.S. § 5502 (relating to operating watercraft under influence of alcohol or controlled substance).
30 Pa.C.S. § 5502.1 (relating to homicide by watercraft while operating under influence).
30 Pa.C.S. § 5502.2 (relating to homicide by watercraft).
30 Pa.C.S. § 5502.3 (relating to aggravated assault by watercraft while operating under influence).
30 Pa.C.S. § 5502.4 (relating to aggravated assault by watercraft).
The former 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance).
75 Pa.C.S. § 3732 (relating to homicide by vehicle).
75 Pa.C.S. § 3732.1 (relating to aggravated assault by vehicle).
75 Pa.C.S. § 3733 (relating to fleeing or attempting to elude police officer).
75 Pa.C.S. § 3734 (relating to driving without lights to avoid identification or arrest).
75 Pa.C.S. § 3735 (relating to homicide by vehicle while driving under influence).
75 Pa.C.S. § 3735.1 (relating to aggravated assault by vehicle while driving under the influence).
75 Pa.C.S. § 3742 (relating to accidents involving death or personal injury).
75 Pa.C.S. § 3742.1 (relating to accidents involving death or personal injury while not properly licensed) if the nature and circumstances of the offense committed are substantially similar to an offense under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3742.
75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 38 (relating to driving after imbibing alcohol or utilizing drugs).
(iii)  The laws of the United States.
* * *
(4)  expenses resulting from the temporary or permanent relocation of a direct victim and individuals residing in the household of the direct victim due to the incident forming the basis of the victim's claim when there is an immediate need to protect the safety and health of the victim and individuals residing in the household, as verified by a medical provider, human services provider or law enforcement;
(5)  expenses for physical examinations and materials used to obtain evidence; or
(6)  other reasonable expenses which are deemed necessary as a direct result of the criminal incident.
Except as otherwise provided, the term does not include property damage or pain and suffering.
(Def. amended July 11, 2022, P.L.775, No.77)
"Personal injury crime."  An act, attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit an act which would constitute a misdemeanor or felony under the following:
18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 25 (relating to criminal homicide).
18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 27 (relating to assault).
18 Pa.C.S. § 2803 (relating to aggravated hazing).
18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 29 (relating to kidnapping).
18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 30 (relating to human trafficking).
18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 31 (relating to sexual offenses).
18 Pa.C.S. § 3301 (relating to arson and related offenses).
18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 37 (relating to robbery).
18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 49 Subch. B (relating to victim and witness intimidation).
18 Pa.C.S. § 6312 (relating to sexual abuse of children).
18 Pa.C.S. § 6318 (relating to unlawful contact with minor).
18 Pa.C.S. § 6320 (relating to sexual exploitation of children).
30 Pa.C.S. § 5502.1 (relating to homicide by watercraft while operating under influence).
30 Pa.C.S. § 5502.2 (relating to homicide by watercraft).
30 Pa.C.S. § 5502.3 (relating to aggravated assault by watercraft while operating under influence).
30 Pa.C.S. § 5502.4 (relating to aggravated assault by watercraft).
The former 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) in cases involving bodily injury.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3732 (relating to homicide by vehicle).
75 Pa.C.S. § 3732.1 (relating to aggravated assault by vehicle).
75 Pa.C.S. § 3735 (relating to homicide by vehicle while driving under influence).
75 Pa.C.S. § 3735.1 (relating to aggravated assault by vehicle while driving under the influence).
75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 38 (relating to driving after imbibing alcohol or utilizing drugs) in cases involving bodily injury.
The term includes violations of any protective order issued under 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 (relating to protection from abuse) or 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 62A (relating to protection of victims of sexual violence or intimidation) or a similar protective order issued outside this Commonwealth. The term includes a crime of violence as defined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses).
(Def. amended July 11, 2022, P.L.775, No.77)
"Personal injury rights crime."  A personal injury crime or an act, attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit an act which would constitute a misdemeanor or felony under the following:
18 Pa.C.S. § 2802 (relating to hazing), if graded as a misdemeanor of the third degree.
* * *