19980111ua
Section 1101.  Costs.
(a)  Imposition.--
(1)  A person who pleads guilty or nolo contendere or who is convicted of a crime shall, in addition to costs imposed under 42 Pa.C.S. § 3571(c) (relating to Commonwealth portion of fines, etc.), pay costs of at least $60 and may be sentenced to pay additional costs in an amount up to the statutory maximum monetary penalty for the offense committed.
(2)  A person placed in a diversionary program shall pay costs of at least $60 in addition to costs imposed pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 3571(c).
(3)  A juvenile shall pay costs of at least $25 if any of the following apply to the case:
(i)  There is a consent decree.
(ii)  There is an adjudication of delinquency.
((a) amended June 28, 2002, P.L.496, No.85)
(b)  Disposition.--
(1)  ((1) deleted by amendment).
(2)  ((2) deleted by amendment).
(3)  The Crime Victim Services and Compensation Fund is established as a special nonlapsing fund. The fund shall be used by the Office of Victims' Services for payment to claimants, victim-witness services and technical assistance.
(4)  Costs imposed under subsection (a) shall be paid into the Crime Victim Services and Compensation Fund except that 70% of any costs which exceed $60 shall be paid into a local victim services fund, established and administered by the county treasurer of each county. The county treasurer shall disperse money from a local victim services fund at the discretion of the county district attorney. The money in the local victim services fund shall be used only for victim services. Each county treasurer shall by August 31 of each year provide the commission with an annual statement which fully reflects all collections deposited into and expenditures from the local victim services fund for the preceding fiscal year. The commission, as advised by the Victim Services Advisory Committee, shall develop guidelines for the administration of the local victim services funds.
((b) amended July 11, 2022, P.L.775, No.77)
(c)  Payment.--This cost shall be imposed notwithstanding any statutory provision to the contrary.
(d)  Mandamus.--The district attorney, the Office of Victims' Services, the commission or any victim shall have standing to seek a mandamus order requiring the county to collect the costs imposed by this section. ((d) amended June 28, 2002, P.L.496, No.85)
(e)  Court order.--No court order shall be necessary in order for the defendant to incur liability for costs under this section. Costs under this section must be paid in order for the defendant to be eligible for probation, parole or accelerated rehabilitative disposition.
(1101 amended Oct. 30, 2000, P.L.641, No.86)
19980111u1101v
Compiler's Note:  Section 13 of Act 77 of 2022 provided that all money in the Crime Victim's Compensation Fund and the Victim Witness Services Fund shall be transferred to the Crime Victim Services and Compensation Fund.
Section 15 of Act 77 of 2022 provided that the remainder of the sum transferred from the General Fund to the Crime Victim's Compensation Fund under section 8.2 of the act of November 26, 2019 (P.L.641, No.87), is transferred to the Crime Victim Services and Compensation Fund for the purpose of implementing Act 77.
Section 16 of Act 77 of 2022 provided that the amendment or addition of sections 103, 201(1.1), (4), (5.2), (7), (8), (8.1), (9), (11) and (13), 211, 212(b), (c), (e) and (f), 213(a), (b), (d), (e), (f) and (g), 214(a), (b) and (f), 216(b) and (d), 301(a) and (c), 302(5), (6) and (7), 312(3), 701(a)(7) and (8), 701.1, 702(a) introductory paragraph, (b), (b.1) and (c), 703, 704(b)(1) and (e), 706(a)(1) and (b), 707(a)(3) and (4), (a.1), (a.2), (b)(1), (2), (4) and (4.1), (f)(1), (3) and (4) and (g), 709(a), 901, 1101(b), 1102(a), (b), (c), (d) and (e)(1), 1301(b) and 1304(a) and (b) shall apply to claims where the crime occurred after the effective date of section 16, except for claims for counseling services relating to sexual abuse under section 701.1.
19980111u1102s