19980111ua
Section 701.  Persons eligible for compensation.
(a)  General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this act, the following persons shall be eligible for compensation:
(1)  A direct victim.
(2)  An intervenor.
(3)  A surviving spouse, parent or child of a deceased direct victim or intervenor.
(4)  Any other individual dependent for principal support upon a deceased direct victim or intervenor.
(5)  ((5) deleted by amendment).
(6)  Any person who assumes the obligation or who pays for the crime scene cleanup, funeral or burial expenses incurred as a direct result of the crime.
(7)  Hospitals or other licensed health care providers under section 707(h). ((7) added July 11, 2022, P.L.775, No.77)
(8)  A person eligible for counseling under this chapter. ((8) added July 11, 2022, P.L.775, No.77)
(b)  Exception.--A person who is criminally responsible for the crime upon which a claim is based or an accomplice of the person shall not be eligible to receive compensation with respect to the claim. A member of the family of the individual who committed the crime shall not be eligible if the offender is living in the same household as the direct victim and will substantially benefit from the award. The Attorney General may at any time sue the offender or the direct victim, or both, to recover the award if the offender benefits from the award.
(701 amended June 28, 2002, P.L.496, No.85)
19980111u701v
Compiler's Note:  Section 16 of Act 77 of 2022 provided that the amendment or addition of sections 103, 201(1.1), (4), (5.2), (7), (8), (8.1), (9), (11) and (13), 211, 212(b), (c), (e) and (f), 213(a), (b), (d), (e), (f) and (g), 214(a), (b) and (f), 216(b) and (d), 301(a) and (c), 302(5), (6) and (7), 312(3), 701(a)(7) and (8), 701.1, 702(a) introductory paragraph, (b), (b.1) and (c), 703, 704(b)(1) and (e), 706(a)(1) and (b), 707(a)(3) and (4), (a.1), (a.2), (b)(1), (2), (4) and (4.1), (f)(1), (3) and (4) and (g), 709(a), 901, 1101(b), 1102(a), (b), (c), (d) and (e)(1), 1301(b) and 1304(a) and (b) shall apply to claims where the crime occurred after the effective date of section 16, except for claims for counseling services relating to sexual abuse under section 701.1.
19980111u701.1s