19980111ua
Section 103.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this act shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Adult."  Any of the following:
* * *
(1)  expenses for unreimbursed and unreimbursable expenses or indebtedness incurred for medical care, nonmedical remedial care and treatment as approved by the Office of Victims' Services or other services;
(2)  expenses for counseling, prosthetic devices, wheelchairs, canes, walkers, hearing aids, eyeglasses or other corrective lenses or dental devices reasonably necessary as a result of the crime upon which the claim is based and for which the claimant either has paid or is liable;
(3)  expenses related to the reasonable and necessary costs of cleaning the crime scene of a private residence or privately owned motor vehicle. "Cleaning" means to remove or attempt to remove stains or blood caused by the crime or other dirt or debris caused by the processing of the crime scene;
(4)  expenses resulting from the temporary or permanent relocation of a direct victim and individuals residing in the household of the direct victim due to the incident forming the basis of the victim's claim when there is an immediate need to protect the safety and health of the victim and individuals residing in the household, as verified by a medical provider, human services provider or law enforcement;
(5)  expenses for physical examinations and materials used to obtain evidence; or
(6)  other reasonable expenses which are deemed necessary as a direct result of the criminal incident.
Except as otherwise provided, the term does not include property damage or pain and suffering.
(Def. amended July 11, 2022, P.L.775, No.77)
"Personal injury crime."  An act, attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit an act which would constitute a misdemeanor or felony under the following:
18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 25 (relating to criminal homicide).
18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 27 (relating to assault).
18 Pa.C.S. § 2803 (relating to aggravated hazing).
18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 29 (relating to kidnapping).
18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 30 (relating to human trafficking).
18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 31 (relating to sexual offenses).
18 Pa.C.S. § 3301 (relating to arson and related offenses).
18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 37 (relating to robbery).
18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 49 Subch. B (relating to victim and witness intimidation).
18 Pa.C.S. § 6312 (relating to sexual abuse of children).
18 Pa.C.S. § 6318 (relating to unlawful contact with minor).
18 Pa.C.S. § 6320 (relating to sexual exploitation of children).
30 Pa.C.S. § 5502.1 (relating to homicide by watercraft while operating under influence).
30 Pa.C.S. § 5502.2 (relating to homicide by watercraft).
30 Pa.C.S. § 5502.3 (relating to aggravated assault by watercraft while operating under influence).
30 Pa.C.S. § 5502.4 (relating to aggravated assault by watercraft).
The former 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) in cases involving bodily injury.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3732 (relating to homicide by vehicle).
75 Pa.C.S. § 3732.1 (relating to aggravated assault by vehicle).
75 Pa.C.S. § 3735 (relating to homicide by vehicle while driving under influence).
75 Pa.C.S. § 3735.1 (relating to aggravated assault by vehicle while driving under the influence).
75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 38 (relating to driving after imbibing alcohol or utilizing drugs) in cases involving bodily injury.
The term includes violations of any protective order issued under 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 (relating to protection from abuse) or 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 62A (relating to protection of victims of sexual violence or intimidation) or a similar protective order issued outside this Commonwealth. The term includes a crime of violence as defined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses).
(Def. amended July 11, 2022, P.L.775, No.77)
"Personal injury rights crime."  A personal injury crime or an act, attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit an act which would constitute a misdemeanor or felony under the following:
18 Pa.C.S. § 2802 (relating to hazing), if graded as a misdemeanor of the third degree.
18 Pa.C.S. § 5131 (relating to recruiting criminal gang members).
75 Pa.C.S. § 3733 (relating to fleeing or attempting to elude police officer).
75 Pa.C.S. § 3734 (relating to driving without lights to avoid identification or arrest).
75 Pa.C.S. § 3742 (relating to accidents involving death or personal injury).
75 Pa.C.S. § 3742.1 (relating to accidents involving death or personal injury while not properly licensed) if the nature and circumstance of the offense committed are substantially similar to an offense under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3742.
(Def. added July 11, 2022, P.L.775, No.77)
"Preadjudication disposition."  Any of the following:
(1)  Disposition of an adult without a trial. This paragraph includes accelerated rehabilitative disposition.
(2)  Disposition of a juvenile prior to an adjudication of delinquency under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters), including informal adjustment as set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. § 6323 (relating to informal adjustment), and consent decree as set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. § 6340 (relating to consent decree).
"Prosecutor's office."  The Office of Attorney General or the office of a district attorney of a county.
"Sexual abuse."  Conduct which occurs in this Commonwealth and would constitute an offense under any of the following provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. (relating to crimes and offenses):
Section 3011(a)(1) or (2) and (b) (relating to trafficking in individuals).