PUBLIC SCHOOL CODE OF 1949 - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS |
Section 696. Distress in School Districts of the First Class.--(a) The Secretary of Education shall appoint a chief executive officer within fifteen (15) days after a declaration by the Secretary of Education that a school district of the first class is distressed under section 691(c) to oversee and manage the school district. The chief executive officer shall serve at the pleasure of the Secretary of Education.
* * *
(j) The board of school directors of the distressed school district of the first class shall continue in office for the remainder of their terms during the time the district is operated by the chief executive officer and the commission unless removed for neglect of duty under section 318 by the court of common pleas or unless the director is elected to another position not compatible with the position of school director or is appointed to a position for which there is a requirement that the appointee shall hold no elective office. The board of school directors shall perform any duties delegated to it by the commission. The assumption of control by the chief executive officer and the School Reform Commission shall not interfere with the regular selection of school directors for the school district of the first class.
(k) Collective bargaining between employes and the school district of the first class shall be conducted in accordance with this subsection.
(1) Whether or not a declaration of distress has been made under section 691(c), a collective bargaining agreement in effect on the effective date of this section shall not be extended and shall have no force or effect beyond the existing term of the contract notwithstanding any other law to the contrary.
(2) No distressed school district of the first class shall be required to engage in collective bargaining negotiations or enter into memoranda of understanding or other agreements regarding any of the following issues:
(i) Contracts with third parties for the provision of goods or services, including educational services or the potential impact of such contracts on employes.
(ii) Decisions related to reductions in force.
(iii) Staffing patterns and assignments, class schedules, academic calendar, places of instruction, pupil assessment and teacher preparation time.
(iv) The use, continuation or expansion of programs designated by the chief executive officer as pilot or experimental programs.
(v) The approval or designation of a school as a charter or magnet school.
(vi) The use of technology to provide instructional or other services.
(3) A collective bargaining agreement for professional employes entered into after the expiration of the agreement in effect on the date of the declaration of distress shall provide for the following:
(i) A school day for professional employes that is equal to or exceeds the State average as determined by the department. An extension of the school day resulting from this requirement shall be used exclusively for instructional time for students.
(ii) The number of instructional days shall be equal to or exceed the State average number of instructional days.
(iii) The chief executive officer and the commission shall not increase compensation for employes solely to fulfill the requirements under subparagraphs (i) and (ii).
(4) A provision in any contract in effect on the date of the declaration of distress under this subsection that is in conflict with this subsection shall be discontinued in any new or renewed contract.
(5) Nothing in this subsection shall eliminate, supersede or preempt any provision of an existing collective bargaining agreement until the expiration of the agreement unless otherwise authorized by law.
(6) If upon the termination of a collective bargaining agreement in effect on the date of the declaration of distress under this section a new collective bargaining agreement has not been ratified, the Secretary of Education shall establish a personnel salary schedule to be used until a new agreement is ratified.
(l) During the time the school district of the first class is under the direction of the chief executive officer, all school employes shall be prohibited from engaging in any strike as defined in Article XI-A and section 301 of the act of July 23, 1970 (P.L.563, No.195), known as the "Public Employe Relations Act." The Secretary of Education may suspend the certificate of an employe who violates this subsection.
(m) If a vacancy occurs in the position of chief executive officer, the Secretary of Education may implement a temporary transfer of all powers and duties of the chief executive officer to the School Reform Commission until a new chief executive officer is appointed.
(n) The Secretary of Education, upon the recommendation of the chief executive officer and with the concurrence of a majority of the School Reform Commission, may issue a declaration to dissolve the commission and terminate the services of the chief executive officer. The dissolution declaration shall be effective ninety (90) days after issuance by the Secretary of Education.
* * *