PUBLIC SCHOOL CODE OF 1949 - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS |
Section 696. Distress in School Districts of the First Class.--(a) The Secretary of Education shall appoint a chief executive officer within fifteen (15) days after a declaration by the Secretary of Education that a school district of the first class is distressed under section 691(c) to oversee and manage the school district. The chief executive officer shall serve at the pleasure of the Secretary of Education.
(b) The chief executive officer and the School Reform Commission shall assume control of the affairs of the district. Except as provided in this section, the chief executive officer shall assume the powers and duties of the superintendent and the board of school directors until termination of the period of distress under subsection (n).
(c) Upon the appointment of the chief executive officer, the superintendent shall be suspended or dismissed, and the powers and duties of the board of school directors shall be suspended.
(d) Within fifteen (15) days of a declaration by the Secretary of Education that a school district of the first class is distressed under section 691(c), a five-member School Reform Commission shall be established. Members shall serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority. The School Reform Commission shall consist of the following:
(1) Three members appointed by the Governor, at least two of whom shall be residents of the school district.
(2) One member appointed by the mayor who shall be a resident of the school district. In the event the mayor fails to appoint the member to the commission within fifteen (15) days of the date the Secretary of Education declared the district to be distressed, the Governor shall appoint the remaining member.
(3) The Secretary of Education, who shall serve as chairman, or his designee.
(e) The School Reform Commission shall advise and assist the chief executive officer regarding the operation, management and educational program of the school district. The powers and duties granted heretofore to the board of school directors of a school district of the first class under this act or any other law regarding the authority to levy taxes and incur debt shall be vested in the School Reform Commission until the Secretary of Education issues a declaration under subsection (n).
(f) The commission members shall be reimbursed for expenses incurred in the performance of their official duties from funds of the Department of Education.
(g) Actions of the School Reform Commission shall be by majority vote. Three members shall constitute a quorum.
(h) The chief executive officer and the School Reform Commission shall direct financial matters related to the distressed school district of the first class and:
(1) All taxes authorized to be levied by a school district of the first class or for a school district of the first class by a city or county of the first class shall continue to be levied in accordance with this act and shall be transmitted to the school district. For the first fiscal year or part thereof and every fiscal year thereafter in which the school district is declared to be distressed, the amount levied, collected and transmitted for each tax shall be in an amount not less than the highest amount paid by the city or county to the school district during any of the three full preceding fiscal years. In addition, the city of the first class shall provide to the school district of the first class all other available local non-tax revenue, including grants, subsidies or payments made during the prior year.
(2) In addition to the moneys collected under paragraph (1), the city of the first class shall remit to the school district of the first class for each year that the school district is declared distressed that portion of all other local tax revenue levied for a full fiscal year by a city or county of the first class coterminous with a school district of the first class that was allocated to the school district prior to the school district being declared distressed in accordance with section 691(c).
(3) All taxes collected on behalf of a school district of the first class by any person or entity, including a city or county of the first class, shall be promptly paid following collection to the chief executive officer for the benefit of the school district.
* * *