PUBLIC SCHOOL CODE OF 1949 - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS |
Section 2509.3. Payments on Account of Transportation of Nonpublic School Pupils.--Each school district, regardless of classification, shall be paid by the Commonwealth the sum of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each nonpublic school pupil transported in the school year 1978-1979 through the school year 1983-1984. For the school year 1984-1985 through the school year 1989-1990, each school district shall be paid the sum of seventy dollars ($70) for each nonpublic school pupil transported. For the school years 1990-1991 and 1991-1992, each school district shall be paid the sum of one hundred twenty-four dollars ($124) for each nonpublic school pupil transported. For the school year 1992-1993 and the 1993-1994 school year, each school district shall be paid the sum of one hundred fifty-nine dollars ($159) for each nonpublic school pupil transported. For the school year 1994-1995 [and each school year thereafter,] through the school year 1996-1997, each school district shall be paid the sum of two hundred dollars ($200) for each nonpublic school pupil transported. For the school year 1997-1998 and each school year thereafter, each school district shall be paid the sum of two hundred eighty-five dollars ($285) for each nonpublic school pupil transported.