PUBLIC SCHOOL CODE OF 1949 - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS |
Section 696. Distress in School Districts of the First Class.--(a) The Secretary of Education shall appoint a chief executive officer within fifteen (15) days after a declaration by the Secretary of Education that a school district of the first class is distressed under section 691(c) to oversee and manage the school district. The chief executive officer shall serve at the pleasure of the Secretary of Education.
* * *
(4) In the event the city or county of the first class does not meet the financial obligations prescribed in this subsection, the Commonwealth may apply to that obligation any amounts otherwise due from the Commonwealth to the city or county of the first class, including, but not limited to, grants, awards and moneys collected by the Commonwealth on behalf of the city or county of the first class. Funds withheld shall be maintained in a separate account by the State Treasurer to be disbursed as determined by the Secretary of Education in consultation with the State Treasurer.
(5) The chief executive officer shall develop and adopt a budget with the assistance of the School Reform Commission.
(i) In addition to all powers granted to the superintendent by law and a special board of control under section 693 and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the chief executive officer shall have the following powers:
(1) To appoint such persons and other entities as needed to conduct fiscal and performance audits and other necessary analyses.
(2) Except as otherwise provided for in this section, to approve the establishment of a charter school or the conversion of an existing school to a charter school pursuant to the provisions of Article XVII-A.
(i) A school district building converted to a charter school or a charter school otherwise approved under this section shall not be subject to sections 1717-A(b), (c), (d), (e), (f) and (g), 1722-A(c) and 1724-A.
(ii) The chief executive officer may suspend or revoke a charter pursuant to section 1729-A.
(3) To suspend the requirements of this act and regulations of the State Board of Education except that the school district shall remain subject to those provisions of this act and regulations set forth in section 1732-A(a), (b) and (c).
* * *
(j) The board of school directors of the distressed school district of the first class shall continue in office for the remainder of their terms during the time the district is operated by the chief executive officer and the commission unless removed for neglect of duty under section 318 by the court of common pleas or unless the director is elected to another position not compatible with the position of school director or is appointed to a position for which there is a requirement that the appointee shall hold no elective office. The board of school directors shall perform any duties delegated to it by the commission. The assumption of control by the chief executive officer and the School Reform Commission shall not interfere with the regular selection of school directors for the school district of the first class.
(k) Collective bargaining between employes and the school district of the first class shall be conducted in accordance with this subsection.
(1) Whether or not a declaration of distress has been made under section 691(c), a collective bargaining agreement in effect on the effective date of this section shall not be extended and shall have no force or effect beyond the existing term of the contract notwithstanding any other law to the contrary.
(2) No distressed school district of the first class shall be required to engage in collective bargaining negotiations or enter into memoranda of understanding or other agreements regarding any of the following issues:
(i) Contracts with third parties for the provision of goods or services, including educational services or the potential impact of such contracts on employes.
(ii) Decisions related to reductions in force.
(iii) Staffing patterns and assignments, class schedules, academic calendar, places of instruction, pupil assessment and teacher preparation time.
(iv) The use, continuation or expansion of programs designated by the chief executive officer as pilot or experimental programs.
(v) The approval or designation of a school as a charter or magnet school.
(vi) The use of technology to provide instructional or other services.
(3) A collective bargaining agreement for professional employes entered into after the expiration of the agreement in effect on the date of the declaration of distress shall provide for the following:
(i) A school day for professional employes that is equal to or exceeds the State average as determined by the department. An extension of the school day resulting from this requirement shall be used exclusively for instructional time for students.
(ii) The number of instructional days shall be equal to or exceed the State average number of instructional days.
(iii) The chief executive officer and the commission shall not increase compensation for employes solely to fulfill the requirements under subparagraphs (i) and (ii).
(4) A provision in any contract in effect on the date of the declaration of distress under this subsection that is in conflict with this subsection shall be discontinued in any new or renewed contract.
(5) Nothing in this subsection shall eliminate, supersede or preempt any provision of an existing collective bargaining agreement until the expiration of the agreement unless otherwise authorized by law.
(6) If upon the termination of a collective bargaining agreement in effect on the date of the declaration of distress under this section a new collective bargaining agreement has not been ratified, the Secretary of Education shall establish a personnel salary schedule to be used until a new agreement is ratified.
(l) During the time the school district of the first class is under the direction of the chief executive officer, all school employes shall be prohibited from engaging in any strike as defined in Article XI-A and section 301 of the act of July 23, 1970 (P.L.563, No.195), known as the "Public Employe Relations Act." The Secretary of Education may suspend the certificate of an employe who violates this subsection.
* * *