PUBLIC SCHOOL CODE OF 1949 - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS |
Section 507. General Powers; Taxation.--In order to establish, enlarge, equip, furnish, operate, and maintain any schools or departments herein provided, or to pay any school indebtedness which any school district is required to pay, or to pay any indebtedness that may at any time hereafter be created by any school district, or to enable it to carry out any provisions of this act, the board of school directors in each school district is hereby vested with all the necessary authority and power annually to levy and collect, in the manner herein provided, the necessary taxes required, in addition to the annual State appropriation, and shall have, and be vested with, all necessary power and authority to comply with and carry out any or all of the provisions of this act. In the case of a school district of the first class, the duties imposed by this section shall apply to a city of the first class that is coterminous with a school district of the first class.