CRIMES CODE (18 PA.C.S.), DOMESTIC RELATIONS CODE (23 PA.C.S.) AND JUDICIAL CODE (42 PA.C.S.) - AMEND |
§ 6312. Sexual abuse of children.
(a) Definition.--As used in this section, "prohibited sexual act" means sexual intercourse[, anal intercourse, masturbation, bestiality, sadism, masochism, fellatio, cunnilingus,] as defined in section 3101 (relating to definitions), masturbation, sadism, masochism, bestiality, fellatio, cunnilingus, lewd exhibition of the genitals or nudity if such nudity is depicted for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification of any person who might view such depiction.
(b) Photographing, videotaping, depicting on computer or filming sexual acts.--Any person who causes or knowingly permits a child under the age of [17] 18 years to engage in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act is guilty of a felony of the second degree if such person knows, has reason to know or intends that such act may be photographed, videotaped, depicted on computer or filmed. Any person who knowingly photographs, videotapes, depicts on computer or films a child under the age of [17] 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act is guilty of a felony of the second degree.
(c) Dissemination of photographs, videotapes, computer depictions and films.--Any person who knowingly sells, distributes, delivers, disseminates, transfers, displays or exhibits to others, or who possesses for the purpose of sale, distribution, delivery, dissemination, transfer, display or exhibition to others, any book, magazine, pamphlet, slide, photograph, film, videotape, computer depiction or other material depicting a child under the age of [17] 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act is guilty of a felony of the third degree.
(d) Possession of child pornography.--Any person who knowingly possesses or controls any book, magazine, pamphlet, slide, photograph, film, videotape, computer depiction or other material depicting a child under the age of [17] 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act is guilty of a felony of the third degree.
(e) Evidence of age.--In the event a person involved in a prohibited sexual act is alleged to be a child under the age of [17] 18 years, competent expert testimony shall be sufficient to establish the age of said person.
(e.1) Mistake as to age.--Under subsection (b) only, it is no defense that the defendant did not know the age of the child. Neither a misrepresentation of age by the child nor a bona fide belief that the person is over the specified age shall be a defense.
(f) Exceptions.--This section does not apply to any material that is possessed, controlled, brought or caused to be brought into this Commonwealth, or presented for a bona fide educational, scientific, governmental or judicial purpose.