CRIMES CODE (18 PA.C.S.), DOMESTIC RELATIONS CODE (23 PA.C.S.) AND JUDICIAL CODE (42 PA.C.S.) - AMEND |
§ 9718. Sentences for offenses against infant persons.
(a) Mandatory sentence.--
(1) A person convicted of the following offenses when the victim is under 16 years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as follows:
18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1) and (4) (relating to aggravated assault) - not less than two years.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) (relating to rape ) - not less than five years.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse) - not less than five years.
(2) A person convicted of the following offenses when the victim is less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as follows:
18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1) (relating to aggravated assault) - not less than five years.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3125(1) through (6) (relating to aggravated indecent assault) - not less than two and one-half years.
(b) Eligibility for parole.--Parole shall not be granted until the minimum term of imprisonment has been served.