CRIMES CODE (18 PA.C.S.), DOMESTIC RELATIONS CODE (23 PA.C.S.) AND JUDICIAL CODE (42 PA.C.S.) - AMEND |
§ 3121. Rape.
A person commits a felony of the first degree when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with [another person not his spouse] a complainant:
(1) [by] By forcible compulsion[;].
(2) [by] By threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution[;].
(3) [who] Who is unconscious or where the person knows that the complainant is unaware that the sexual intercourse is occurring.[; or
(4) who is so mentally deranged or deficient that such person is incapable of consent.
Whenever the term "rape" is used in this title or any other title, it is deemed to include spousal sexual assault as further defined in section 3128 (relating to spousal sexual assault).]
(4) Where the person has substantially impaired the complainant's power to appraise or control his or her conduct by administering or employing, without the knowledge of the complainant, drugs, intoxicants or other means for the purpose of preventing resistance.
(5) Who suffers from a mental disability which renders the complainant incapable of consent.
(6) Who is less than 13 years of age.