CRIMES CODE (18 PA.C.S.), DOMESTIC RELATIONS CODE (23 PA.C.S.) AND JUDICIAL CODE (42 PA.C.S.) - AMEND |
§ 5303. Award of custody, partial custody or visitation.
* * *
(b) Consideration of criminal conviction.--If a parent has been convicted of or has pleaded guilty or no contest to an offense as set forth below, the court shall consider such criminal conduct and shall determine that the parent does not pose a threat of harm to the child before making an order of custody, partial custody or visitation to that parent:
(1) 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 25 (relating to criminal homicide);
(2) 18 Pa.C.S. § 2901 (relating to kidnapping);
(3) 18 Pa.C.S. § 2902 (relating to unlawful restraint);
(4) 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121 (relating to rape);
[(5) 18 Pa.C.S. § 3122 (relating to statutory rape);]
(5) 18 Pa.C.S. § 3122.1 (relating to statutory sexual assault);
(6) 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse);
(7) 18 Pa.C.S. § 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault);
(8) 18 Pa.C.S. § 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault);
[(7)] (9) 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126 (relating to indecent assault);
(10) 18 Pa.C.S. § 3127 (relating to indecent exposure);
[(8)] (11) 18 Pa.C.S. § 4302 (relating to incest);
[(9)] (12) 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304 (relating to endangering welfare of children);
[(10)] (13) 18 Pa.C.S. § 5902(b) (relating to prostitution and related offenses); or
[(11)] (14) 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312 (relating to sexual abuse of children).
* * *