CRIMES CODE (18 PA.C.S.), DOMESTIC RELATIONS CODE (23 PA.C.S.) AND JUDICIAL CODE (42 PA.C.S.) - AMEND |
§ 6344. Information relating to prospective child-care personnel.
* * *
(c) Grounds for denying employment.--In no case shall an administrator hire an applicant where the department has verified that the applicant is named in the central register as the perpetrator of a founded report of child abuse committed within the five-year period immediately preceding verification pursuant to this section. In no case shall an administrator hire an applicant if the applicant's criminal history record information indicates the applicant has been convicted of one or more of the following offenses under Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses):
Chapter 25 (relating to criminal homicide).