CRIMES CODE (18 PA.C.S.), DOMESTIC RELATIONS CODE (23 PA.C.S.) AND JUDICIAL CODE (42 PA.C.S.) - AMEND |
§ 5902. Prostitution and related offenses.
* * *
(e) Patronizing prostitutes.--
(1) A person commits a [summary offense if he] misdemeanor of the third degree if that person hires a prostitute or any other person [who is 16 years of age or older] to engage in sexual activity with him[,] or her or if [he] that person enters or remains in a house of prostitution for the purpose of engaging in sexual activity. [A person commits a misdemeanor of the third degree if the person hires a prostitute or any other person who is under 16 years of age, whether or not the person is aware of the age of the child.]
(2) A person commits a misdemeanor of the third degree if, after being sentenced under paragraph (1), he or she hires a prostitute or any other person to engage in sexual activity with him or her or if that person enters or remains in a house of prostitution for the purpose of engaging in sexual activity. Upon conviction under this paragraph, a defendant shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $300 nor more than $2,500, plus court costs, and to community service of not less than 75 hours. A court imposing a sentence under this paragraph shall publish the sentencing order in a newspaper of general circulation in the judicial district in which the court sits. As used in this paragraph, court costs include the cost of publishing the sentencing order.
* * *