CRIMES CODE (18 PA.C.S.), DOMESTIC RELATIONS CODE (23 PA.C.S.) AND JUDICIAL CODE (42 PA.C.S.) - AMEND |
§ 3126. Indecent assault.
(a) Offense defined.--A person who has indecent contact with [another not his spouse,] the complainant or causes [such other] the complainant to have indecent contact with [him,] the person is guilty of indecent assault if:
[(1) he does so without the consent of the other person;
(2) he knows that the other person suffers from a mental disease or defect which renders him or her incapable of appraising the nature of his or her conduct;
(3) he knows that the other person is unaware that a indecent contact is being committed;
(4) he has substantially impaired the other person's power to appraise or control his or her conduct by administering or employing without the knowledge of the other drugs, intoxicants or other means for the purpose of preventing resistance;
(5) the other person is in custody of law or detained in a hospital or other institution and the actor has supervisory or disciplinary authority over him; or
(6) he is over 18 years of age and the other person is under 14 years of age.]
(1) the person does so without the complainant's consent;
(2) the person does so by forcible compulsion;
(3) the person does so by threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution;
(4) the complainant is unconscious or the person knows that the complainant is unaware that the indecent contact is occurring;
(5) the person has substantially impaired the complainant's power to appraise or control his or her conduct by administering or employing, without the knowledge of the complainant, drugs, intoxicants or other means for the purpose of preventing resistance;
(6) the complainant suffers from a mental disability which renders him or her incapable of consent;
(7) the complainant is less than 13 years of age; or
(8) the complainant is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are not married to each other.
(b) Grading.--Indecent assault under subsection (a)[(6)] (7) is a misdemeanor of the first degree. Otherwise, indecent assault is a misdemeanor of the second degree.