CRIMES CODE (18 PA.C.S.), DOMESTIC RELATIONS CODE (23 PA.C.S.) AND JUDICIAL CODE (42 PA.C.S.) - AMEND |
§ 3106. Testimony of complainants.
The credibility of [an alleged victim] a complainant of an offense under this chapter shall be determined by the same standard as is the credibility of [an alleged victim] a complainant of any other crime. The testimony of a [victim] complainant need not be corroborated in prosecutions under this chapter. [In any prosecution before a jury for an offense under this chapter, no] No instructions shall be given cautioning the jury to view the [alleged victim's] complainant's testimony in any other way than that in which all [victims'] complainants' testimony is viewed.