CRIMES CODE (18 PA.C.S.), DOMESTIC RELATIONS CODE (23 PA.C.S.) AND JUDICIAL CODE (42 PA.C.S.) - AMEND |
§ 3123. Involuntary deviate sexual intercourse.
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits a felony of the first degree when he or she engages in deviate sexual intercourse with [another person] a complainant:
(1) by forcible compulsion;
(2) by threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution;
(3) who is unconscious or where the person knows that the complainant is unaware that the sexual intercourse is occurring;
[(4) who is so mentally deranged or deficient that such person is incapable of consent; or
(5) who is less than 16 years of age.]
(4) where the person has substantially impaired the complainant's power to appraise or control his or her conduct by administering or employing, without the knowledge of the complainant, drugs, intoxicants or other means for the purpose of preventing resistance;
(5) who suffers from a mental disability which renders him or her incapable of consent;
(6) who is less than 13 years of age; or
(7) who is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and person are not married to each other.
(b) Definition.--As used in this section, the term "forcible compulsion" includes, but is not limited to, compulsion resulting in another person's death, whether the death occurred before, during or after the sexual intercourse.