CRIMES CODE (18 PA.C.S.), DOMESTIC RELATIONS CODE (23 PA.C.S.) AND JUDICIAL CODE (42 PA.C.S.) - AMEND |
§ 3102. Mistake as to age.
[Whenever] Except as otherwise provided, whenever in this chapter the criminality of conduct depends on a child being below the age of 14 years, it is no defense that the [actor] defendant did not know the age of the child[,] or reasonably believed the child to be the age of 14 years or older. When criminality depends on the child's being below a critical age [other] older than 14 years, it is a defense for the [actor] defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she reasonably believed the child to be above the critical age.