19920179ua
Section 506.  Appeals to the hearing board.
[(a)  Decisions of the department on an application for a certificate of need or amendment thereto may be appealed within 30 days by any party or health systems agency who is involved in the proceeding. The appeal to the hearing board shall be commenced within 30 days of the appeal and shall be limited to issues raised by the appellant in the specification of objections to the decision of the department which shall raise no further issues not brought to the attention of the health systems agency or the department, and the board shall entertain no evidence that the hearing board is satisfied the appellant was able, by the exercise of reasonable diligence, to have submitted before the health systems agency and the department.]
(a)  A decision of the department on an application for a certificate of need or amendment thereto or a determination of reviewability may be appealed within 30 days of the mailing date of the decision by the applicant or by any interested person who requested a public meeting on the application and participated in the public meeting or can fully document and make available material information which is relevant to the review and which was not available during the period when the department completed its review. The appeal to the hearing board shall be commenced within 30 days of the filing of the notice of appeal. The appellant shall raise no issues not brought to the attention of the department during its review, and the board shall neither hear nor receive evidence unless it is satisfied the appellant was unable to submit such evidence before the department. For purposes of this subsection, an appeal shall be deemed to commence with the establishment by the board of a schedule for the filing of briefs by the parties to the appeal.
(b)  [The] In reaching its decisions, the hearing board shall be bound by the duly promulgated regulations of the department and shall [give due deference to] recognize the expertise of [the health systems agencies and] the department [in reaching their decisions]. It shall receive any evidence as to challenges of the authority of the department or the reasonableness of the criteria or regulations used in the review of the application for the sole purpose of creating a record for any subsequent appeal to court.
[(c)  When any decision of the hearing board is inconsistent with the recommendations made with respect thereto by a health systems agency, or with the applicable health systems plan or annual implementation plan, the hearing board shall submit to such health systems agency and all parties to the proceeding a written, detailed statement of the reasons for the inconsistency.]
(c)  The hearing board shall submit to all parties to the proceeding a written, detailed statement which sets forth its decision and the reasoning upon which the decision is based.
19920179u10s