19920179ua
Section 502.  Powers and duties of the hearing board.
(a)  The hearing board shall have the powers and its duties shall be:
(1)  To hear appeals by the applicant or interested persons from departmental decisions on applications for certificates of need or amendments thereto and from determinations of reviewability.
(2)  To hear upon petition objections to published regulations, criteria, or standards of the [health systems agency or] department as to the policies therein set forth and where appropriate to request the promulgating agency to reconsider such policies set forth in this chapter for certificate of need.
[(3)  To hear appeals from decisions of the department which require a person to obtain a certificate of need for major medical equipment or the acquisition of an existing health care facility.
(4)] (3)  To fix the place of hearings in the area from which the application arises in matters relating to certificate of need.
(b)  Hearings may be held before one or more members of the board, but action of the board shall be made by majority vote of the board.
19920179u7s