19920179ua
Section 701.  Certificate of need required; [new institutional] clinically related health services subject
to review.
[(a)  No person shall offer, develop, construct or otherwise establish or undertake to establish within the State a new institutional health service without first obtaining a certificate of need from the department. For purposes of this chapter, "new institutional health services" shall include:
(1)  The construction development or other establishment of a new health care facility or health maintenance organization.
(2)  Any expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility or health maintenance organization in excess of $150,000 which, under generally accepted accounting principles consistently applied, is a capital expenditure. Expenditures for acquisitions of existing health care facilities and health maintenance organizations shall not be included unless the notice required by subsection (i) of section 702 is not filed or the department finds within 30 days of receipt of such notice that the services or bed capacity of the health care facility will be changed in being acquired. An acquisition by or on behalf of a health care facility or health maintenance organization under lease or comparable arrangement, or through donation, which would have required review if the acquisition had been by purchase, shall be deemed a capital expenditure subject to review.
(3)  The obligation of any capital expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility which results in the addition of a health service not provided in or through the facility in the previous 12 months or which increases the number of beds (or redistributes beds among various categories other than levels of care in a nursing home, or relocates such beds from one physical facility or site to another) by more than ten beds or more than 10% of total bed capacity, as defined by the regulations, whichever is less, over a two-year period.
(4)  The addition of a health service which is offered in or through a health care facility having an operating expense in excess of the minimum annual operating expense established in accordance with Title XV of the Federal Public Health Service Act, and which were not offered on a regular basis in or through such health care facility or health maintenance organization within the 12-month period prior to the time such services would be offered.
(5)  Major medical equipment not owned by or located in a health care facility which will:
(i)  be used to provide service for inpatients of a health care facility; or
(ii)  for which a notice was not provided in accordance with subsection (i) of section 702.
(b)  (1)  Any expenditure by or on behalf of health care facilities or a health maintenance organization in excess of $150,000 made in preparation for the offering or development of a new institutional health service and any binding arrangement or commitment by either of them for financing the offering or development of the new institutional health service shall be subject to review under this chapter.
(2)  Nothing in this paragraph shall preclude the department from granting a certificate of need which permits expenditures only for predevelopment activities, but does not authorize the offering or development of the new institutional health service with respect to which such predevelopment activities are proposed.
(c)  Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) a new institutional health service acquired, owned or operated by a health maintenance organization and home health care shall be subject to the provisions of this act only to the extent required by Federal law.
(d)  As higher minimum expenditures requiring review are set by the Federal Government, those limits shall immediately apply in lieu of the minimum expenditure limits set by this act.]
(a)  Any person, including, but not limited to, a health care facility, health maintenance organization or health care provider who offers, develops, constructs, renovates, expands or otherwise establishes or undertakes to establish within the State a clinically related health service that is included in the department's list of reviewable services developed under subsections (d) and (e) or a health care facility as defined in section 103 must obtain a certificate of need from the department if one or more of the following factors applies:
(1)  The proposal requires a capital expenditure in excess of $2,000,000 under generally accepted accounting principles, consistently applied.
(2)  The proposal involves the establishment of a health care facility or a reviewable clinically related health service.
(3)  The proposal increases the number of licensed beds by more than ten beds or 10%, whichever is less, every two years.
(i)  If the additional beds are acute care beds and are not beds in a distinct-part psychiatric, rehabilitation or long-term care unit, all licensed beds of the acute-care facility shall be counted in determining whether the increased number of beds exceeds 10%.
(ii)  If the additional beds are beds in a distinct-part psychiatric, rehabilitation or long-term care unit of an acute-care facility, only the beds within that unit shall be counted in determining whether the increased number of beds exceeds 10%.
(iii)  If the additional beds are in a freestanding psychiatric, rehabilitation or long-term care facility, all licensed beds of the freestanding facility shall be counted in determining whether the increased number of beds exceeds 10%.
(4)  The proposal substantially expands an existing clinically related health service as determined by the department in the State health services plan.
* * *