19920179ua
Section 707.  Criteria for review of applications for certificates of need or amendments.
[(a)  An application for a certificate of need shall be recommended, approved, and issued when the application substantially meets the requirements listed below; provided that each decision, except in circumstances which pose a threat to public health, shall be consistent with the State health plan:
(1)  The relationship of the application with the applicable health systems plan and annual implementation plan has been considered.
(2)  The services are compatible to the long-range development plan (if any) of the applicant.
(3)  There is a need by the population served or to be served by the services.
(4)  There is no appropriate, less costly, or more effective alternative methods of providing the services available.
(5)  The service or facility is economically feasible, considering anticipated volume of care, the capability of the service area to meet reasonable charges for the service or facility and the availability of financing.
(6)  The proposed service or facility is financially feasible both on an intermediate and long-term basis and the impact on cost of and charges for providing services by the applicant is appropriate.
(7)  The proposed service or facility is compatible with the existing health care system in the area.
(8)  The service or facility is justified by community need and within the financial capabilities of the institution both on an intermediate and long-term basis and will not have an inappropriate, adverse impact on the overall cost of providing health services in the area.
(9)  There are available resources (including health manpower, management personnel, and funds for capital and operating needs) to the applicant for the provision of the services proposed to be provided, and there is no greater need for alternative uses for such resources for the provision of other health services. The effect on the clinical needs of health professional training programs in the medical service area, the extent to which health professional schools in the medical service area will have access to the services for training purposes and the extent to which the proposed service will be accessible to all residents of the area to be served by such services have been considered.
(10)  The proposed service or facility will have available to it appropriate ancillary and support services and an appropriate organizational relationship to such services.
(11)  The proposed services are consistent with the special needs and circumstances of those entities which provide services or resources both within and without the health service area in which the proposed services are to be located, including medical and other health professional schools, multidisciplinary clinics, and specialty centers.
(12)  The special needs and circumstances of health maintenance organizations shall be considered to the extent required by Federal law and regulation now or hereafter enacted or adopted.
(13)  The proposed services are not incompatible with any biomedical or behavioral research projects designed for national need for which local conditions offer special advantages.
(14)  Consideration of the need and availability in the community for services and facilities for allopathic and osteopathic physicians and their patients; and the religious orientation of the facility and the religious needs of the community to be served. This provision is not intended to create duplicative systems of care.
(15)  The factors which affect the effect of competition on the supply of health services being reviewed with particular reference to the existence and the capacity of market conditions in advancing the purposes of quality assurance, cost containment and responsiveness to consumer preferences and the existence and capacity of utilization review programs and other public and private cost control measures to give effect to consumer preferences and to establish appropriate incentives for capital allocations have been considered.
(16)  Improvements or innovations in the financing and delivery of health services which foster competition and serve to promote quality assurance, cost effectiveness and responsiveness to consumer preferences have been given preference.
(17)  The efficiency and appropriateness of the use of existing services and facilities similar to those proposed has been considered.
(18)  In the case of existing services for facilities, the quality of care provided by services or facilities in the past has been considered.
(19)  The contribution of the proposed new institutional health service in meeting the health related needs of members of medically underserved groups has been considered in written findings.
(20)  The special circumstances of applications with respect to the need for conserving energy have been considered.
(b)  If the application is for a proposed service or facility which includes a construction project, a certificate of need shall be recommended, approved and issued when the provisions of subsection (a) are satisfied, and:
(1)  the costs and methods of proposed construction including the costs and methods of energy provision are appropriate; and
(2)  the impact on the costs of providing health services by the applicant resulting from the construction is found to be appropriate and the impact on the costs and charges to the public of providing health services by other persons is found to be not inappropriate.
(c)  Whenever new institutional health services for inpatients are proposed, a finding shall be made in writing by the reviewing authority:
(1)  as to the efficiency and appropriateness of the existing use of the inpatient facilities similar to those proposed;
(2)  as to the capital and operating costs, efficiency and appropriateness of the proposed new service and its potential impact on patient charges;
* * *