19920179ua
Section 802.1.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given them in this section:
"Ambulatory surgical facility."  A facility or portion thereof not located upon the premises of a hospital which provides specialty or multispecialty outpatient surgical treatment. Ambulatory surgical facility does not include individual or group practice offices of private physicians or dentists, unless such offices have a distinct part used solely for outpatient surgical treatment on a regular and organized basis. For the purposes of this provision, outpatient surgical treatment means surgical treatment to patients who do not require hospitalization, but who require constant medical supervision following the surgical procedure performed.
"Birth center."  A facility not part of a hospital which provides maternity care to childbearing families not requiring hospitalization. A birth center provides a home-like atmosphere for maternity care, including prenatal labor delivery and postpartum care related to medically uncomplicated pregnancies.
"Health care facility."  [A general, tuberculosis,] For purposes of Chapter 8, a health care facility includes, but is not limited to, a general, chronic disease or other type of hospital, [a skilled nursing facility,] a home health care agency, [an intermediate care] a long-term care nursing facility, cancer treatment centers using radiation therapy on an ambulatory basis, an ambulatory surgical facility, a birth center regardless of whether such health care facility is operated for profit, nonprofit or by an agency of the Commonwealth or local government. The department shall have the authority to license other health care facilities as may be necessary due to emergence of new modes of health care. When the department so finds, it shall publish its intention to license a particular type of health care facility in the Pennsylvania Bulletin in accordance with the act of June 25, 1982 (P.L.633, No.181), known as the "Regulatory Review Act." The term health care facility shall not include an office used primarily for the private practice of [medicine, osteopathy, optometry, chiropractic, podiatry or dentistry,] a health care practitioner, nor a program which renders treatment or care for drug or alcohol abuse or dependence unless located within a health facility, nor a facility providing treatment solely on the basis of prayer or spiritual means. [A mental retardation facility is not a health care facility except to the extent that it provides skilled nursing care.] The term health care facility shall not apply to a facility which is conducted by a religious organization for the purpose of providing health care services exclusively to clergymen or other persons in a religious profession who are members of a religious denomination.
["Health care provider" or "provider."  An individual, a trust or estate, a partnership, a corporation (including associations, joint stock companies and insurance companies), the Commonwealth, or a political subdivision or instrumentality (including a municipal corporation or authority) thereof, that operates a health care facility.]
"Home health care agency."  An organization or part thereof staffed and equipped to provide nursing and at least one therapeutic service to persons who are disabled, aged, injured or sick [persons] in their place of residence. The agency may also provide other health-related services to protect and maintain persons in their own home.
"Hospital."  An institution having an organized medical staff [which is primarily engaged in] established for the purpose of providing to inpatients, by or under the supervision of physicians, diagnostic and therapeutic services for the care of persons who are injured, disabled, pregnant, diseased [or], sick or mentally ill [persons,] or rehabilitation services for the rehabilitation of persons who are injured, disabled, pregnant, diseased [or], sick or mentally ill [persons]. The term includes facilities for the diagnosis and treatment of disorders within the scope of specific medical specialties, but not facilities caring exclusively for the mentally ill.
["Intermediate care facility."  An institution which provides on a regular basis health-related care and services to resident individuals who do not require the degree of care and treatment which a hospital or skilled nursing facility is designed to provide, but who because of their mental or physical condition require health-related care and services above the level of room and board. Intermediate care facilities exclusively for the mentally retarded commonly called ICF/MR shall not be considered intermediate care facilities for the purpose of this act and shall be licensed by the Department of Public Welfare.
"Skilled nursing facility."  Any facility or part of a facility in which professionally supervised nursing care and related medical and other health services are provided for a period exceeding 24 hours for two or more individuals who are not in need of hospitalization and are not relatives of the nursing home administrator, but who because of age, illness, disease, injury convalescence or physical or mental infirmity need such care.]
"Long-term care nursing facility."  A facility that provides either skilled or intermediate nursing care or both levels of care to two or more patients, who are unrelated to the licensee, for a period exceeding 24 hours. Intermediate care facilities exclusively for the mentally retarded, commonly called ICF/MR, shall not be considered long-term care nursing facilities for the purpose of this act and shall be licensed by the Department of Public Welfare.