19920179ua
Section 103.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this act shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
"Act."  The comprehensive Health Care Facilities Act.
* * *
"Health care facility."  For purposes of Chapter 7, any health care facility providing clinically related health services, including, but not limited to, a general or special hospital, including psychiatric hospitals, rehabilitation hospitals, ambulatory surgical facilities, long-term care nursing facilities, cancer treatment centers using radiation therapy on an ambulatory basis and inpatient drug and alcohol treatment facilities, both profit and nonprofit and including those operated by an agency or State or local government. The term shall not include an office used primarily for the private or group practice by health care practitioners where no reviewable clinically related health service is offered, a facility providing treatment solely on the basis of prayer or spiritual means in accordance with the tenets of any church or religious denomination or a facility conducted by a religious organization for the purpose of providing health care services exclusively to clergy or other persons in a religious profession who are members of the religious denominations conducting the facility.
"Health care practitioner."  An individual who is authorized to practice some component of the healing arts by a license, permit, certificate or registration issued by a Commonwealth licensing agency or board.
"Health care provider" or "provider."  An individual, a trust or estate, a partnership, a corporation (including associations, joint stock companies and insurance companies), the Commonwealth, or a political subdivision or instrumentality (including a municipal corporation or authority) thereof, that operates a health care facility.
"Health [service] planning area."  [The area served by a health systems agency as designated in accordance with Title XV of the Federal Public Health Service Act.] A geographic area within the Commonwealth designated by the Department of Health for purposes of health planning.
["Health services."  Clinically related (i.e., diagnostic, treatment or rehabilitative) services, including alcohol, drug abuse and mental health services.
"Health systems agency" or "HSA."  An entity which has been conditionally or fully designated pursuant to Title XV of the Federal Public Health Service Act.]
"Hearing board."  The State Health Facility Hearing Board created in the [Department of Justice] Office of General Counsel under the provisions of this act.
["Home health care."  The provision of nursing and other therapeutic services to disabled, injured or sick persons in their place of residence and other health related services provided to protect and maintain persons in their own home.
"Major medical equipment."  Medical equipment which is used for the provision of medical and other health services and which costs in excess of $150,000, except major medical equipment acquired by or on behalf of a clinical laboratory to provide clinical laboratory services if the clinical laboratory is independent of a physician's office and a hospital and it has been determined under the Medicare program to meet the applicable requirements of section 1861(s) of the Federal Social Security Act. In determining whether medical equipment has a value in excess of $150,000, the value of studies, surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, specifications, and other activities essential to the acquisition of such equipment shall be included.]
"Interested person" or "person expressing an interest." For the purposes of Chapter 7, a member of the public who is to be served by the proposed new health service in the area to be served by the applicant, a health care facility or health maintenance organization or any health care provider providing similar services in the area to be served by the applicant or who has received a certificate of need to provide services in the area to be served by the applicant or who has formally filed with the department a letter of intent to provide similar services in the area in which the proposed service is to be offered or developed and any third party payor of health services provided in that area who provides written notice to the department that the person is interested in a specific certificate of need application before the department.
"Offer."  Make provision for providing in a regular manner and on an organized basis [specified] clinically related health services.
"Patient."  A natural person receiving health care in or from a health care provider.
"Person."  A natural person, corporation (including associations, joint stock companies and insurance companies), partnership, trust, estate, association, the Commonwealth, and any local governmental unit, authority and agency thereof. [The term shall include all entities owning or operating a health care facility or health maintenance organization.
"Persons directly affected."  A person whose proposal for certificate of need is being reviewed, members of the public who are to be served by the proposed new institutional health services, health care facilities and health maintenance organizations located in the health service area in which the service is proposed to be offered or developed which provide services similar to the proposed services under review, and health care facilities and health maintenance organizations which prior to receipt by the agency of the proposal being reviewed have formally indicated an intention to provide such similar service in the future and those agencies, if any, which establish rates for health care facilities and health maintenance organizations located in the health systems area in which the proposed new institutional health service is to be offered or developed.]
"Policy board."  The [Health Care Policy Board] Health Policy Board created in the Department of Health under the provisions of this act.
["Predevelopment costs."  Expenditures for preparation of architectural designs, working drawings, plans and specifications.]
"Public [hearing] meeting."  A meeting open to the public where any person has an opportunity to [present testimony held without imposition of a fee] comment on a certificate of need application or proposed State health services plan amendment.
* * *