19920179ua
Section 505.  Hearings before the hearing board.
(a)  All hearings before the hearing board shall be subject to right of notice, hearing and adjudication in accordance with 2 Pa.C.S. Chaps. 5 and 7, known as the Administrative Agency Law, and a written record shall be kept of said proceedings and a copy thereof provided to the parties at cost.
(b)  Persons conducting hearings under this act shall have the power to subpoena witnesses and documents required for the hearing, to administer oaths and examine witnesses and receive evidence in any locality which the hearing body may designate, having regard to the public convenience and proper discharge of its functions and duties.
(c)  Notice of hearings before the hearing board shall be given to the parties at least 21 days in advance of the hearing. In appeals to the board from the decision of the department on an application for certificate of need or amendment thereof, notice of the same shall be published in a newspaper in general circulation in the [health service area and to the] areas [affected] where the service is proposed and in the Pennsylvania Bulletin at least 14 days before the hearing.
(d)  The hearing board shall have the authority to adopt rules and regulations establishing procedures for the taking of appeals and other procedural rules and regulations as it deems advisable as provided in section 601.
19920179u9s