19920179ua
Section 103.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this act shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
"Act."  The comprehensive Health Care Facilities Act.
* * *
"Develop."  When used in connection with health services or facilities, means to undertake those activities which on their completion will result in the offer of a new health service or the incurring of a financial obligation in relation to the offering of such a service.
["Health care facility."  A general or special hospital including tuberculosis and psychiatric hospitals, rehabilitation facilities skilled nursing facilities, kidney disease treatment centers including free-standing hemodialysis units, intermediate care facilities and ambulatory surgical facilities, both profit and nonprofit and including those operated by an agency of State or local government, but shall not include an office used exclusively for their private or group practice by physicians or dentists, nor a program which renders treatment or care for drug or alcohol abuse or dependence, unless located within, by or through a health care facility, a facility providing treatment solely on the basis of prayer or spiritual means in accordance with the tenets of any church or religious denomination, nor a facility conducted by a religious organization for the purpose of providing health care services exclusively to clergymen or other persons in a religious profession who are members of the religious denominations conducting the facility.
This definition shall exclude all health care facilities as hereinabove defined that do not accept, directly or indirectly, any Federal or State Governmental funds for capitalization, depreciation, interest, research or reimbursement, unless the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare, pursuant to Federal Public Law 93-641, section 1523(a)(4)(B), concludes that this exclusionary provision is unsatisfactory to the Departments of Health, Education and Welfare.
"Health maintenance organization."  An organization defined as a health maintenance organization by section 1531(8) of the Federal Public Health Service Act or an organization regulated by the act of December 29, 1972 (P.L.1701, No.364), known as the "Voluntary Nonprofit Health Service Act of 1972."]
"Health care facility."  For purposes of Chapter 7, any health care facility providing clinically related health services, including, but not limited to, a general or special hospital, including psychiatric hospitals, rehabilitation hospitals, ambulatory surgical facilities, long-term care nursing facilities, cancer treatment centers using radiation therapy on an ambulatory basis and inpatient drug and alcohol treatment facilities, both profit and nonprofit and including those operated by an agency or State or local government. The term shall not include an office used primarily for the private or group practice by health care practitioners where no reviewable clinically related health service is offered, a facility providing treatment solely on the basis of prayer or spiritual means in accordance with the tenets of any church or religious denomination or a facility conducted by a religious organization for the purpose of providing health care services exclusively to clergy or other persons in a religious profession who are members of the religious denominations conducting the facility.
"Health care practitioner."  An individual who is authorized to practice some component of the healing arts by a license, permit, certificate or registration issued by a Commonwealth licensing agency or board.
"Health care provider" or "provider."  An individual, a trust or estate, a partnership, a corporation (including associations, joint stock companies and insurance companies), the Commonwealth, or a political subdivision or instrumentality (including a municipal corporation or authority) thereof, that operates a health care facility.
"Health [service] planning area."  [The area served by a health systems agency as designated in accordance with Title XV of the Federal Public Health Service Act.] A geographic area within the Commonwealth designated by the Department of Health for purposes of health planning.
["Health services."  Clinically related (i.e., diagnostic, treatment or rehabilitative) services, including alcohol, drug abuse and mental health services.
"Health systems agency" or "HSA."  An entity which has been conditionally or fully designated pursuant to Title XV of the Federal Public Health Service Act.]
"Hearing board."  The State Health Facility Hearing Board created in the [Department of Justice] Office of General Counsel under the provisions of this act.
["Home health care."  The provision of nursing and other therapeutic services to disabled, injured or sick persons in their place of residence and other health related services provided to protect and maintain persons in their own home.
"Major medical equipment."  Medical equipment which is used for the provision of medical and other health services and which costs in excess of $150,000, except major medical equipment acquired by or on behalf of a clinical laboratory to provide clinical laboratory services if the clinical laboratory is independent of a physician's office and a hospital and it has been determined under the Medicare program to meet the applicable requirements of section 1861(s) of the Federal Social Security Act. In determining whether medical equipment has a value in excess of $150,000, the value of studies, surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, specifications, and other activities essential to the acquisition of such equipment shall be included.]
* * *