19920179ua
Section 806.  Licensure.
(a)  License required.--No person shall maintain or operate a health care facility without first having obtained a license therefor issued by the department. No health care facility can be a provider of medical assistance services unless it is licensed by the department and certified as a medical assistance provider.
(b)  Development of regulations.--In developing rules and regulations for licensure the department shall take into consideration [conditions for participation in government and] Federal certification standards and the standards of other third party [payments] payors for health care services and [the standards of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Hospitals, the Committee on Hospital Accreditation of the American Osteopathic Association and such other accrediting bodies] such nationally recognized accrediting agencies as the department may find appropriate.
(c)  Fire and emergency standards.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law other than standards required [by the Federal Government as a condition of participation] for Federal certification by that type of health care facility in the Medicare or Medicaid program, no health care facility shall be required to satisfy any regulation relating to fire or similar emergency circumstance more stringent than those required of hospitals by the Joint Commission on Accreditation of [Hospitals] Health Organizations or such nationally recognized accrediting agencies as the department may find appropriate, and the department shall adopt and enforce the appropriate standards.
(d)  Home health care agency regulations.--In developing rules and regulations for licensure of home health care agencies the department shall take into consideration the standards of [the National Association of Home Health Agencies, National League of Nursing, Joint Commission on the Accreditation of Hospitals and National Council for Homemakers, Home Health Aides and other accrediting bodies] nationally recognized accrediting agencies as the department may find appropriate. Home health care agencies certified as providers by the department to the Federal Government for purposes of the Medicare program shall be deemed to comply with and satisfy the department's regulations governing home health care agencies.
(e)  Public disclosure.--[Rules and regulations of the department shall require:
(1)  The licensee to provide to the appropriate health systems agency information that the health systems agency is required to collect pursuant to section 1513(b) of the Federal National Health Planning and Resources Development Act.
(2)  The licensee to make available to the public upon request the licensee's current daily cost reimbursement under Blue Cross, medical assistance and Medicare as well as the average daily charge to other insured and noninsured private pay patients.
(3)  Disclosure of the persons owning 5% or more of the licensee as well as the licensee's officers and members of the board of directors.] The department shall require disclosure of the persons owning 5% or more of the health care facility as well as the health care facility's officers and members of the board of directors.
(f)  Ambulatory surgical facilities standards.--Within one year of the effective date of this act, to the extent possible, the department shall publish in the Pennsylvania Bulletin proposed regulations establishing revised standards for licensure of ambulatory surgical facilities. Such standards shall provide for separate licensure criteria for office-based surgical facilities and for comprehensive freestanding ambulatory surgical facilities, including, but not limited to:
(1)  fire and safety standards;
(2)  personnel and equipment requirements; and
(3)  quality assurance procedures.
The purpose of such criteria shall be to assure quality care delivery in said facilities. Until such time the revised regulations are adopted, the existing rules and regulations governing the licensure of ambulatory surgical facilities shall apply.