19920179ua
Section 702.  Certificates of need; notice of intent; application; issuance.
(a)  Projects [for facilities, services or equipment] requiring a certificate of need shall, at the earliest possible time in their planning, be submitted to [the health systems agency and] the department in a letter of intent in such detail advising of the scope and nature of the project as required by regulat
* * *
(d)  The department shall [consider the timely filed recommendations or objections of the health systems agency in reviewing the application and shall approve or disapprove the application, unless there is an agreed extension in writing, within 30 days from receipt of the health systems agency report or report on a hearing for reconsideration before the health systems agency, whichever is later, or upon the expiration of the time for filing the same. If no action is taken within the time permitted the department to make its findings, the applicant may, following expiration of that time period, bring an action in Court to require the department to approve or disapprove the application and the court shall promptly issue such an order upon proof that the period has been exceeded. If permitted by amendment of the Federal law or regulation any application upon which action is not taken within the prescribed time shall be deemed needed and the department shall have no right of appeal with respect thereto. No new institutional health service shall be granted a certificate of need unless found or deemed to be found needed by the department or on appeal therefrom.] approve or disapprove the application within 90 days from the date of notification of the beginning of the review unless the period for review is extended by the applicant in writing.
(e)  (1)  Certificates of need shall be granted or refused. They shall not be conditioned upon the applicant changing other aspects of its facilities or services or requiring the applicant to meet other specified requirements, and no such condition shall be imposed by the department [or the health systems agency] in granting or refusing approval [or recommendation] of certificates of need.
(2)  A certificate of need shall state the maximum amount of expenditures which may be obligated under it and applicants proceeding with an approved project may not exceed this level of expenditure except as allowed under the conditions and procedures established by the department through regulation.
(f)  (1)  The department shall make written findings which state the basis for any final decision made by the department. Such findings shall be [served upon the applicant, the health systems agency or agencies, and all parties to the proceedings, and shall be made available to others upon request.] served upon the applicant and provided to all persons expressing an interest in the proceedings and shall be made available to others upon written request.
(2)  All decisions of the department shall be based solely on the record. No ex parte contact regarding the application between any employee of the department who exercises responsibilities respecting the application and the applicant, any person acting on behalf of the applicant or any person opposed to the issuance of the certificate of need shall occur after the commencement of a hearing on the application and before a decision is made by the department.
[(g)  When the department makes a decision regarding the proposed new institutional health service which is inconsistent with the recommendation made with respect thereto by a health systems agency, or with the applicable health systems plan or annual implementation plan, the department shall submit to such health systems agency and all parties to the proceeding a written, detailed statement of the reasons for the inconsistency.
(h)] (g)  Modification of the application at any stage of the proceeding shall not extend the time limits provided by this act unless the [health systems agency] department expressly finds that the modification represents a substantial change in the character of the application.
(h)  The responsibility of performing certificate of need review may not be delegated by the department. The department shall consider recommendations of one or more community-based health services planning committees whose localities are affected by specific applications.
[(i)  (1)  Before any person enters into a contractual arrangement to acquire major medical equipment which will not be owned by or located in a health care facility or before any person acquires an existing health care facility, such person shall notify the department of such person's intent to acquire such equipment or existing health care facility.
(2)  The notice shall be in writing in a form specified by the department and shall be made at least 30 days before contractual arrangements are entered into to acquire the major medical equipment or the existing health care facility.
(3)  In the case of the intended acquisition of major medical equipment, the notice shall contain information regarding the use that will be made of the equipment. In the case of the intended acquisition of an existing health care facility, the notice shall contain information with regard to the services to be offered in the facility and its bed capacity.
(4)  Within 30 days after the receipt of the notice, the department shall inform the person providing the notice whether or not the proposed acquisition is a new institutional health service. If the department determines that the acquisition will be a new institutional health service, the acquisition shall be subject to the remaining provisions of this act.
(5)  A decision of the department that an acquisition requires a certificate of need may be appealed to the Health Facility Hearing Board.
(j)  (1)] (i)  The department [shall] may provide [for] that categories of projects [which] shall receive simultaneous and comparative review. [and periods in which applications for such projects must be received (and prohibiting submission of applications outside such periods). The time between the beginning of any such period and the beginning of the next succeeding period for submission of applications for any category shall not exceed four months. No project shall be subject to such submission limitations if a notice of intent to submit an application for the project is submitted prior to the publication in the Pennsylvania Bulletin of a notice of proposed rule making by the department to establish a category subject to submission limitations.
(2)  The following projects shall be exempt from any of the above batching provisions set forth in paragraph (1):
(i)  Replacement of equipment not involving a substantial change in functional capacity or capability.
* * *