19920179ua
Section 201.  Powers and duties of the department.
The Department of Health shall have the power and its duties shall be:
[(1)  To act as a single State agency through its staff and the policy board in serving as the designated sole State health planning and development agency in accordance with Titles XV and XVI of the Federal Public Health Service Act.
(2)] (1)  To exercise exclusive jurisdiction over health care providers[, and jurisdiction over health maintenance organizations] in accordance with the provisions of this act.
(2)  To issue determinations of reviewability or nonreviewability of certificate of need proposals.
(3)  To issue certificates of need and amended certificates of need in accordance with the provisions of this act.
(4)  [With respect to health care facilities, to investigate, and report to the Auditor General, upon every application to the Auditor General made by any institution, corporation or unincorporated association, desiring to give a mortgage under the provisions of the act of April 29, 1915 (P.L.201, No.112), entitled "An act making mortgages, given by benevolent, charitable, philanthropic, educational and eleemosynary institutions, corporations, or unincorporated associations, for permanent improvements and refunding purposes, prior liens to the liens of the Commonwealth for the appropriation of moneys; providing a method for the giving of such mortgages and fixing the duties of the Auditor General and Board of Public Charities in connection therewith."] To withdraw expired certificates of need.
[(5)  To evaluate at least annually its functions and performance and their economic effectiveness.
(6)  To prepare, in accordance with applicable Federal law, an inventory of the health care facilities located in the Commonwealth and evaluate on an on-going basis the physical condition of such facilities. The inventory and evaluation shall be periodically reported to every HSA.
(7)] (5)  To require, pursuant to regulation, submission of periodic reports by providers of health services and other persons subject to review respecting the development of proposals subject to review.
[(8)  To research, prepare and after approval by the SHCC and the Governor publish triennially a State health plan for the Commonwealth based on the various health systems plans.
(9)  To provide coordination with the National Center for Health Statistics of the activities of the department for the collection, retrieval, analysis, reporting and publication of statistical and other information relating to health and health care and to require health care providers doing business in the Commonwealth to make statistical and other reports of information required by Federal law to be submitted to the National Center for Health Care Statistics; and to collect such other information as may be appropriate to determine the appropriate level of facilities and services for the effective implementation of certification of need under this act.
* * *