19920179ua
Section 812.  Provisional license.
[When there are numerous deficiencies or a serious specific deficiency in compliance with applicable statutes, ordinances or regulations, and when the department finds:
(1)  the applicant is taking appropriate steps to correct the deficiencies in accordance with a timetable submitted by the applicant and agreed upon by the department; and
(2)  there is no cyclical pattern of deficiencies over a period of two or more years, then the department may issue a provisional license for a specified period of not more than six months which may be renewed three times at the discretion of the department.
Upon overall compliance, a regular license shall be issued.]
When there are numerous deficiencies or a serious specific deficiency in compliance with applicable statutes, ordinances or regulations and when the department finds the applicant is taking appropriate steps to correct the deficiencies in accordance with a timetable submitted by the applicant and agreed upon by the department and there is no cyclical pattern of deficiencies over a period of two or more years, then the department may issue a provisional license for a specified period of not more than six months which may be renewed three times at the discretion of the department. Upon substantial compliance, including payment of any fines levied pursuant to section 817(d), a regular license shall be issued.
19920179u22s