19920179ua
Section 707.  Criteria for review of applications for certificates of need or amendments.
[(a)  An application for a certificate of need shall be recommended, approved, and issued when the application substantially meets the requirements listed below; provided that each decision, except in circumstances which pose a threat to public health, shall be consistent with the State health plan:
(1)  The relationship of the application with the applicable health systems plan and annual implementation plan has been considered.
(2)  The services are compatible to the long-range development plan (if any) of the applicant.
(3)  There is a need by the population served or to be served by the services.
(4)  There is no appropriate, less costly, or more effective alternative methods of providing the services available.
(5)  The service or facility is economically feasible, considering anticipated volume of care, the capability of the service area to meet reasonable charges for the service or facility and the availability of financing.
(6)  The proposed service or facility is financially feasible both on an intermediate and long-term basis and the impact on cost of and charges for providing services by the applicant is appropriate.
(7)  The proposed service or facility is compatible with the existing health care system in the area.
(8)  The service or facility is justified by community need and within the financial capabilities of the institution both on an intermediate and long-term basis and will not have an inappropriate, adverse impact on the overall cost of providing health services in the area.
(9)  There are available resources (including health manpower, management personnel, and funds for capital and operating needs) to the applicant for the provision of the services proposed to be provided, and there is no greater need for alternative uses for such resources for the provision of other health services. The effect on the clinical needs of health professional training programs in the medical service area, the extent to which health professional schools in the medical service area will have access to the services for training purposes and the extent to which the proposed service will be accessible to all residents of the area to be served by such services have been considered.
(10)  The proposed service or facility will have available to it appropriate ancillary and support services and an appropriate organizational relationship to such services.
(11)  The proposed services are consistent with the special needs and circumstances of those entities which provide services or resources both within and without the health service area in which the proposed services are to be located, including medical and other health professional schools, multidisciplinary clinics, and specialty centers.
(12)  The special needs and circumstances of health maintenance organizations shall be considered to the extent required by Federal law and regulation now or hereafter enacted or adopted.
* * *