REGULATORY REVIEW ACT |
Section 11. Regulations; annual reports; hearings and advisory group meetings.
(a) The commission, in the performance of its functions under this act, has the power to promulgate and enforce regulations necessary to carry out the purposes of this act. Regulations must be promulgated in accordance with the procedures established in the Commonwealth Documents Law. The regulations shall provide for the commission's notification of filings of final-form and final-omitted regulations to parties likely to be affected by the final-form and final-omitted regulations through publication of a notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin. Prior to the regulations taking effect, the requirements of this act must be satisfied. For the purposes of reviewing the regulations of the commission and otherwise satisfying the requirements of this act, the Joint Committee on Documents shall exercise the rights and perform the functions of the commission, and the commission shall exercise the rights and perform the functions of an agency under this act.
(b) On or before April 1, the commission shall file an annual report of its activities for the prior calendar year with the Governor and the General Assembly.
(c) The commission may hold public hearings on any matter before the commission and may meet with advisory groups regarding matters before the commission.
(11 amended June 25, 1997, P.L.252, No.24)