REGULATORY REVIEW ACT |
Section 7. Procedures for subsequent review of disapproved final-form or final-omitted regulations.
(a) An agency may select one of the following options for proceeding with a regulation which has been disapproved by the commission:
* * *
(c.1) The commission may have until its next scheduled meeting, which occurs no less than 15 days from receipt of the agency's report to approve or disapprove the agency's report. The commission shall deliver its approval or disapproval order to the committees for consideration by the General Assembly pursuant to subsection (d). If the commission is prevented from delivering its order to the committees within the time period provided for in this subsection because of the adjournment sine die or expiration of the legislative session in an even-numbered year, the commission shall deliver its order on the fourth Monday of January of the next year. If either committee has not been designated by the fourth Monday in January, the commission may not deliver its order to the committees until both committees are designated, but the commission shall deliver its order no later than the second Monday after the date by which both committee designations have been published in the Pennsylvania Bulletin. If the commission does not deliver its order disapproving the agency's report and revised final-form or final-omitted regulation in the time prescribed by this subsection, the commission shall be deemed to have approved the agency's report and the revised final-form or final-omitted regulation.
(d) Upon receipt of the commission's order pursuant to subsection (c.1) or at the expiration of the commission's review period if the commission does not act on the regulation or does not deliver its order pursuant to subsection (c.1), one or both of the committees may, within 14 calendar days, report to the House of Representatives or Senate a concurrent resolution and notify the agency. During the 14-calendar-day period, the agency may not promulgate the final-form or final-omitted regulation. If, by the expiration of the 14-calendar-day period, neither committee reports a concurrent resolution, the committees shall be deemed to have approved the final-form or final-omitted regulation, and the agency may promulgate that regulation. If either committee reports a concurrent resolution before the expiration of the 14-day period, the Senate and the House of Representatives shall each have 30 calendar days or ten legislative days, whichever is longer, from the date on which the concurrent resolution has been reported, to adopt the concurrent resolution. If the General Assembly adopts the concurrent resolution by majority vote in both the Senate and the House of Representatives, the concurrent resolution shall be presented to the Governor in accordance with section 9 of Article III of the Constitution of Pennsylvania. If the Governor does not return the concurrent resolution to the General Assembly within ten calendar days after it is presented, the Governor shall be deemed to have approved the concurrent resolution. If the Governor vetoes the concurrent resolution, the General Assembly may override that veto by a two-thirds vote in each house. The Senate and the House of Representatives shall each have 30 calendar days or ten legislative days, whichever is longer, to override the veto. If the General Assembly does not adopt the concurrent resolution or override the veto in the time prescribed in this subsection, it shall be deemed to have approved the final-form or final-omitted regulation. Notice as to any final disposition of a
* * *