REGULATORY REVIEW ACT |
Section 7.1. Classification of documents.
If the commission or a committee finds that a published or unpublished document should be promulgated as a regulation, the commission or committee may present the matter to the Joint Committee on Documents. The Joint Committee on Documents shall determine whether the document should be promulgated as a regulation and may order an agency either to promulgate the document as a regulation within 180 days or to desist from the use of the document in the business of the agency.
(7.1 amended June 25, 1997, P.L.252, No.24)