19810067ua
Section 6.  Revocation of licenses.
(a)  Grounds.--The licensing authority shall revoke or refuse to renew the license of any association whenever the district attorney finds upon investigation that:
(1)  Any of the funds derived from the operation of the game of bingo are used for any purpose which does not support the nonprofit purposes of the association.
(2)  Any person under the age of 18 unaccompanied by an adult is playing bingo as herein defined.
(3)  The facility in which any game of bingo is played does not have adequate means of ingress and egress or does not have adequate sanitary facilities available in the area.
(4)  Greater compensation than is herein authorized has been paid to or received by any person, or that a person or persons other than those authorized in section 5 have been involved in managing, setting up, operating or running the game.
(5)  The association conducts bingo using bingo equipment which it does not own solely or jointly with another licensed association or which it leases in violation of the statement contained in its license application provided by section 5(d)(3).
(6)  The association conducts bingo upon premises which it does not own or with personal property it does not own and is either:
(i)  leasing such premises or personal property used in the conduct of the game from the owner thereof under an oral agreement;
(ii)  leasing such premises or personal property from the owner thereof under a written agreement at a rental which is determined by either the amount of receipts realized from the playing of bingo or the number of people attending bingo games; or
(iii)  leasing such premises or personal property from a person who has been convicted of a felony or a violation of this act.
(7)  False or erroneous information was provided in the original notarized application.
(8)  An association has been convicted of a violation of this act as evidenced by a certified record of the conviction.
(b)  Production of records.--The district attorney may require the licensees to produce their books, accounts and records relating to the conduct of bingo in order to determine whether a license should be revoked or renewal thereof denied. Licensees shall also be required to produce their license, books, accounts and records relating to the conduct of bingo to other law enforcement officials upon proper request.
(c)  Possible revocation.--The licensing authority may revoke the license of any association if he finds that the association has knowingly employed any person in the operation of their bingo game who has been convicted of a violation of this act.
(6 amended Dec. 15, 1982, P.L.1299, No.293)
19810067u6.1s