19760143ua
Section 401.  Examination and Treatment of a Person Charged with Crime or Serving Sentence.--(a)  Examination and Treatment to be Pursuant to Civil Provisions.--Whenever a person who is charged with crime, or who is undergoing sentence, is or becomes severely mentally disabled, proceedings may be instituted for examination and treatment under the civil provisions of this act in the same manner as if he were not so charged or sentenced. Proceedings under this section shall not be initiated for examination and treatment at Veterans Administration facilities if such examination and treatment requires the preparation of competency reports and/or the facility is required to maintain custody and control over the person. Such proceedings, however, shall not affect the conditions of security required by his criminal detention or incarceration.
(b)  Status in Voluntary and Involuntary Treatment.--Whenever a person who is detained on criminal charges or is incarcerated is made subject to inpatient examination or treatment, he shall be transferred, for this purpose, to a mental health facility. Transfer may be made to a Veterans Administration facility provided that neither custody nor control are required in addition to examination and treatment. Such individuals transferred to the Veterans Administration are not subject to return by the Federal agency to the authority entitled to have them in custody. During such period, provisions for his security shall continue to be enforced, unless in the interim a pretrial release is effected, or the term of imprisonment expires or is terminated, or it is otherwise ordered by the court having jurisdiction over his criminal status. In those instances where a person is charged with offenses listed in section 304(g)(2) and where the court, after hearing, deems it desirable, security equivalent to the institution to which he is incarcerated must be provided. Upon discharge from treatment, a person who is or remains subject to a detainer or sentence shall be returned to the authority entitled to have him in custody. The period of involuntary treatment shall be credited as time served on account of any sentence to be imposed on pending charges or any unexpired term of imprisonment. ((b) amended Nov. 26, 1978, P.L.1362, No.324)
(c)  Persons Subject to the Juvenile Act.--As to any person who is subject to a petition or who has been committed under the Juvenile Act, the civil provisions of this act applicable to children of his age shall apply to all proceedings for his examination and treatment. If such a person is in detention or is committed, the court having jurisdiction under the Juvenile Act shall determine whether such security conditions shall continue to be enforced during any period of involuntary treatment and to whom the person should be released thereafter.
19760143u402s