19760143ua
Section 305.  Additional Periods of Court-ordered Involuntary Treatment.--(a)  At the expiration of a period of court-ordered involuntary treatment under section 304(g) or this section, the court may order treatment for an additional period upon the application of the county administrator or the director of the facility in which the person is receiving treatment. Such order shall be entered upon hearing on findings as required by sections 304(a) and (b), and the further finding of a need for continuing involuntary treatment as shown by conduct during the person's most recent period of court-ordered treatment. The additional period of involuntary treatment shall not exceed 180 days; provided that persons meeting the criteria of section 304(g)(2) may be subject to an additional period of up to one year of involuntary treatment. A person found dangerous to himself under section 301(b)(2)(i), (ii) or (iii) shall be subject to an additional period of involuntary full-time inpatient treatment only if he has first been released to a less restrictive alternative. This limitation shall not apply where, upon application made by the county administrator or facility director, it is determined by a judge or mental health review officer that such release would not be in the person's best interest.
(b)  The director of the facility in which the person is receiving treatment shall notify the county administrator at least ten days prior to the expiration of a period of involuntary commitment ordered under section 304 or this section.
(c)  At the expiration of a period of assisted outpatient treatment under section 304(g) or this section, the court may order treatment for an additional period upon the application of the county administrator or the treatment team. Such order shall be entered upon hearing on findings as required by sections 304(a) and (b) and the further finding of a need for continuing assisted outpatient treatment. The additional period of involuntary treatment shall not exceed 180 days. ((c) added Oct. 24, 2018, P.L.690, No.106)
(305 amended Nov. 26, 1978, P.L.1362, No.324)
19760143u306s