19760143ua
Section 304.  Court-ordered Involuntary Treatment Not to Exceed Ninety Days.--(a)  Persons for Whom Application May be Made.--(1)  A person who is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment, as defined in section 301(a), may be made subject to court-ordered involuntary treatment upon a determination of clear and present danger under section 301(b)(1) (serious bodily harm to others), or section 301(b)(2)(i) (inability to care for himself, creating a danger of death or serious harm to himself), or 301(b)(2)(ii) (attempted suicide), or 301(b)(2)(iii) (self-mutilation), or upon determination that a person meets the requirements under section 301(c) (determination of need for assisted outpatient treatment).
(2)  Where a petition is filed for a person already subject to involuntary treatment, it shall be sufficient to represent, and upon hearing to reestablish, that the conduct originally required by section 301(b) in fact occurred, and that his condition continues to evidence a clear and present danger to himself or others, or that the conduct originally required by section 301(c) in fact occurred and that his condition continues to evidence a need for assisted outpatient treatment. In such event, it shall not be necessary to show the reoccurrence of dangerous conduct, either harmful or debilitating, within the past 30 days.
((a) amended Oct. 24, 2018, P.L.690, No.106)
(b)  Procedures for Initiating Court-ordered Involuntary Treatment for Persons Already Subject to Involuntary Treatment.--(1)  Petition for court-ordered involuntary treatment for persons already subject to treatment under sections 303, 304 and 305 may be made by the county administrator or the director of the facility to the court of common pleas.
(2)  The petition shall be in writing upon a form adopted by the department and shall include a statement of the facts constituting reasonable grounds to believe that the person is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment. The petition shall state the name of any examining physician and the substance of his opinion regarding the mental condition of the person. It shall also state that the person has been given the information required by subsection (b)(3).
(3)  Upon the filing of the petition the county administrator shall serve a copy on the person, his attorney, and those designated to be kept informed, as provided in section 302(c), including an explanation of the nature of the proceedings, the person's right to an attorney and the services of an expert in the field of mental health, as provided by subsection (d).
(4)  A hearing on the petition shall be held in all cases, not more than five days after the filing of the petition.
(5)  Treatment shall be permitted to be maintained pending the determination of the petition.
(c)  Procedures for Initiating Court-ordered Involuntary Treatment for Persons not in Involuntary Treatment.--(1)  Any responsible party may file a petition in the court of common pleas requesting court-ordered involuntary treatment for any person not already in involuntary treatment for whom application could be made under subsection (a).
(2)  The petition shall be in writing upon a form adopted by the department and shall set forth facts constituting reasonable grounds to believe that the person is within the criteria for court-ordered treatment set forth in subsection (a). The petition shall state the name of any examining physician and the substance of his opinion regarding the mental condition of the person.
(3)  Upon a determination that the petition sets forth such reasonable cause, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the person and set a date for the hearing as soon as practicable. The attorney shall represent the person unless it shall appear that he can afford, and desires to have, private representation.
(4)  The court, by summons, shall direct the person to appear for a hearing. The court may issue a warrant directing a person authorized by the county administrator or a peace officer to bring such person before the court at the time of the hearing if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the person will not appear voluntarily. A copy of the petition shall be served on such person at least three days before the hearing together with a notice advising him that an attorney has been appointed who shall represent him unless he obtains an attorney himself, that he has a right to be assisted in the proceedings by an expert in the field of mental health, and that he may request or be made subject to psychiatric examination under subsection (c)(5).
(5)  Upon motion of either the petitioner or the person, or upon its own motion, the court may order the person to be examined by a psychiatrist appointed by the court. Such examination shall be conducted on an outpatient basis, and the person shall have the right to have counsel present. A report of the examination shall be given to the court and counsel at least 48 hours prior to the hearing.
(6)  Involuntary treatment shall not be authorized during the pendency of a petition except in accordance with section 302 or section 303.
(c.1)  Procedures for Initiating Assisted Outpatient Treatment for Persons Already Subject to Involuntary Treatment.--(1)  Petition for assisted outpatient treatment for persons already subject to involuntary treatment under section 301(b)(1) or (2), or persons with mental illness subject to treatment in a forensic facility or a correctional institution who are ready for release, may be made by the county administrator or the director of the facility to the court of common pleas.
(2)  The petition shall be in writing upon a form adopted by the department and shall include a statement of the facts constituting reasonable grounds to believe that the person is:
* * *