19650511ua
Section 501.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Article XIII tax officer."  The tax officer authorized by a political subdivision to collect income taxes levied prior to January 1, 2012.
* * *
(1)  Employee business expenses as reported to or determined by the Department of Revenue under Article III of the Tax Reform Code of 1971 shall constitute allowable deductions in determining earned income.
(2)  The term does not include:
(i)  Wages or compensation paid to individuals on active military service, regardless of whether it is earned for active military service inside or outside this Commonwealth.
(ii)  Offsets for business losses.
(iii)  The amount of any housing allowance provided to a member of the clergy.
(3)  For purposes of collection of earned income and net profits taxes under this chapter and for crediting purposes under section 317, the term shall include all taxes on earned income or net profits whether authorized by this act or any other law of this Commonwealth unless the law expressly provides otherwise. ((3) added May 4, 2018, P.L.102, No.18)
(Def. amended Feb. 23, 2016, P.L.13, No.6)
"Earned income and net profits tax."  The tax levied by a political subdivision on earned income and net profits.
"Effective income tax rate."  The actual tax rate levied by a political subdivision on a taxpayer based on the total of all income taxes imposed under this act and all other acts, adjusted under section 311.
"Effective local services tax rate."  The actual local services tax rate levied by a political subdivision on taxpayers based on the total of all local services taxes imposed under this act and all other acts, adjusted under section 311.
"Employer."  A person, business entity or other entity, employing one or more persons for a salary, wage, commission or other compensation. The term includes the Commonwealth, a political subdivision and an instrumentality or public authority of either. For purposes of penalties under this chapter, the term includes a corporate officer.
"Farming."  Includes all activities that are farming for purposes of section 325 of the act of March 4, 1971 (P.L.6, No.2), known as the Tax Reform Code of 1971. (Def. added Nov. 4, 2016, P.L.1154, No.150)
"Income tax."  Except as set forth in section 511(b), an earned income and net profits tax, personal income tax or other tax that is assessed on the income of a taxpayer levied by a political subdivision under the authority of this act or any other act.
"Joint tax collection committee."  An entity formed by two or more tax collection committees for the purpose of income tax collection in more than one tax collection district.
"Local services tax."  A tax on individuals for the privilege of engaging in an occupation that is levied, assessed and collected only by the political subdivision of the taxpayer's place of employment under the authority of this act or any other act.
"Municipality."  A city of the second class, city of the second class A, city of the third class, borough, town, township of the first class or township of the second class.
"Net profits."  The net income from the operation of a business, other than a corporation, as required to be reported to or as determined by the Department of Revenue under section 303 of the act of March 4, 1971 (P.L.6, No.2), known as the Tax Reform Code of 1971, and rules and regulations promulgated under that section. The term does not include income under any of the following paragraphs:
(1)  Income which:
(i)  is not paid for services provided; and
(ii)  is in the nature of earnings from an investment.
(2)  Income which represents:
(i)  any gain on the sale of farm machinery;
(ii)  any gain on the sale of livestock held 12 months or more for draft, breeding or dairy purposes; or
(iii)  any gain on the sale of other capital assets of a farm.
"Nonresident."  A person or business domiciled outside the political subdivision levying the tax and performing services within the political subdivision levying the tax for at least 90 or more consecutive days. (Def. amended May 4, 2018, P.L.102, No.18)
"Nonresident tax."  An income tax levied by a municipality on a nonresident who has performed services within the political subdivision levying the tax for at least 90 or more consecutive days. (Def. amended May 4, 2018, P.L.102, No.18)
"Official register."  The part of the tax register that includes withholding tax rates as provided in section 511(a)(3).
"Person."  A natural person.
"Political subdivision."  A city of the second class, city of the second class A, city of the third class, borough, town, township of the first class, township of the second class, school district of the first class A, school district of the second class, school district of the third class, school district of the fourth class or municipal authority.
"Preceding year."  The calendar year before the current year.
"Private agency."  A business entity or person appointed as a tax officer by a tax collection committee.
"Public agency."  Any and all public bodies, authorities, agencies, instrumentalities, political subdivisions, intermediate units, councils, boards, commissions or similar governmental entities.
"Resident."  A person or business domiciled in the political subdivision levying the tax.
"Resident tax."  An income tax levied by:
(1)  a municipality on a resident of that municipality; or
(2)  a school district on a resident of that school district.
"Resident tax officer."  The tax officer administering and collecting income taxes for the tax collection district in which a taxpayer is domiciled.
"Succeeding year."  The calendar year following the current year.
"Tax bureau."  A public nonprofit entity established for the administration and collection of taxes.
* * *