19650511ua
Section 301.1.  Delegation of Taxing Powers and Restrictions Thereon.--(a)  The duly constituted authorities of the following political subdivisions, cities of the second class, cities of the second class A, cities of the third class, boroughs, towns, townships of the first class, townships of the second class, school districts of the second class, school districts of the third class, a
* * *
(v)  In the case of concurrent employment, an employer shall refrain from withholding the local services tax if the employe provides a recent pay statement from a principal employer that includes the name of the employer, the length of the payroll period and the amount of the local services tax withheld and a statement from the employe that the pay statement is from the employe's principal employer and the employe will notify other employers of a change in principal place of employment within two weeks of its occurrence. The Department of Community and Economic Development shall develop a uniform employe statement form.
(vi)  The local services tax shall be no more than fifty-two dollars ($52) on each person for each calendar year, irrespective of the number of political subdivisions within which a person may be employed. A political subdivision shall provide a taxpayer a receipt of payment upon request by the taxpayer.
(vii)  Political subdivisions shall adopt regulations for the processing of refund claims for overpaid local services taxes for any calendar year. The regulations shall be consistent with 53 Pa.C.S. §§ 8425 (relating to refunds of overpayments) and 8426 (relating to interest on overpayment). Refunds made within seventy-five days of a refund request or seventy-five days after the last day the employer is required to remit the local services tax for the last quarter of the calendar year under section 312 of this act, whichever is later, shall not be subject to interest imposed under 53 Pa.C.S. § 8426. Political subdivisions shall only provide refunds for amounts overpaid in a calendar year that exceed one dollar ($1).
(viii)  The Department of Community and Economic Development shall provide suggested forms and technical assistance to facilitate the administration of the local services tax for political subdivisions and reduce the burden of implementation, accounting and compliance for employers and taxpayers.
(ix)  For purposes of this clause, "combined rate" shall mean the aggregate annual rate of the local services tax levied by a school district and a municipality located in whole or in part within the school district.
(10)  To levy, assess or collect a tax on admissions to motion picture theatres: Provided, That this limitation (10) shall not apply to cities of the second class.
(11)  To levy, assess or collect a tax on the construction of or improvement to residential dwellings or upon the application for or issuance of permits for the construction of or improvements to residential dwellings.
(12)  To levy, assess and collect a mercantile or business privilege tax on gross receipts or part thereof which are: (i) discounts allowed to purchasers as cash discounts for prompt payment of their bills; (ii) charges advanced by a seller for freight, delivery or other transportation for the purchaser in accordance with the terms of a contract of sale; (iii) received upon the sale of an article of personal property which was acquired by the seller as a trade-in to the extent that the gross receipts in the sale of the article taken in trade does not exceed the amount of trade-in allowance made in acquiring such article; (iv) refunds, credits or allowances given to a purchaser on account of defects in goods sold or merchandise returned; (v) Pennsylvania sales tax; (vi) based on the value of exchanges or transfers between one seller and another seller who transfers property with the understanding that property of an identical description will be returned at a subsequent date; however, when sellers engaged in similar lines of business exchange property and one of them makes payment to the other in addition to the property exchanged, the additional payment received may be included in the gross receipts of the seller receiving such additional cash payments; (vii) of sellers from sales to other sellers in the same line where the seller transfers the title or possession at the same price for which the seller acquired the merchandise; or (viii) transfers between one department, branch or division of a corporation or other business entity of goods, wares and merchandise to another department, branch or division of the same corporation or business entity and which are recorded on the books to reflect such interdepartmental transactions.
(13)  To levy, assess or collect an amusement or admissions tax on membership, membership dues, fees or assessments, donations, contributions or monetary charges of any character whatsoever paid by the general public, or a limited or selected number thereof, for such persons to enter into any place, indoors or outdoors, to engage in any activities, the predominant purpose or nature of which is exercise, fitness, health maintenance, improvement or rehabilitation, health or nutrition education, or weight control.
(14)  Except by cities of the second class, to levy, assess or collect a tax on payroll amounts generated as a result of business activity.
(15)  Except by cities of the second class in which a sports stadium or arena that has received public funds in connection with its construction or maintenance is located, to levy, assess and collect a publicly funded facility usage fee upon those nonresident individuals who use such facility to engage in an athletic event or otherwise render a performance for which they receive remuneration.
(16)  To levy, assess or collect an amusement or admissions tax on the charge imposed upon a patron for the sale of admission to or for the privilege of admission to a bowling alley or bowling lane to engage in one or more games of bowling.
* * *