19650511ua
Section 509.  Powers and duties of tax officer.
(a)  Tax collection.--In addition to any other power and duty conferred upon a tax officer in this act, it shall be the duty of the tax officer:
* * *
(iv)  Repurchase agreements which are fully collateralized by obligations of the United States Government or its agencies or instrumentalities, which are free from other liens and backed by the full faith and credit of the United States or are rated in the highest category by a nationally recognized statistical rating organization.
(7)  To distribute income generated from investments authorized under paragraph (6) as determined by the tax collection committee.
(b)  Monthly reports.--
(1)  The tax officer shall, within 20 days after the end of each month, provide a written report, on forms prescribed by the department, to the secretary of the tax collection committee and to the secretary of each political subdivision in the tax collection district for which taxes were collected during the previous month.
(2)  The report shall include a breakdown of all income taxes, income generated from investments under subsection (a)(6), penalties, costs and other money received, collected, expended and distributed for each political subdivision served by the tax officer and of all money distributed to tax officers for other tax collection districts.
(3)  The report shall also include a calendar year-to-date total column of all the items enumerated in paragraph (2).
(4)  In addition to the duty imposed under paragraph (1), a copy of the December monthly report shall be filed with the department.
((b) amended May 4, 2018, P.L.102, No.18)
(c)  Overpayments.--A tax officer shall refund, under 53 Pa.C.S. §§ 8425 (relating to refunds of overpayments) and 8426 (relating to interest on overpayment), on petition of and proof by the taxpayer, income taxes paid in excess of income taxes rightfully due.
(d)  Bonds.--Prior to initiating any official duties, each tax officer shall give and acknowledge a bond to the appointing tax collection committee as follows:
(1)  The tax collection committee shall fix the amount of the bond in an amount equal to the maximum amount of taxes that may be in the possession of the tax officer at any given time or an amount sufficient, in combination with fiscal controls, insurance and other risk management and loss prevention measures used by the tax collection district, to secure the financial responsibility of the tax officer in accordance with guidelines adopted by the department. The amount of the bond shall be revised annually by the tax collection committee based upon the annual examination required under section 505(h).
(2)  Each bond shall be joint and several, with one or more corporate sureties, which shall be surety companies authorized to do business in this Commonwealth and licensed by the Insurance Department.
(3)  Each bond shall be conditioned upon the completion of all of the following by the tax officer's employees and appointees:
(i)  The faithful execution of all duties required of the tax officer.
(ii)  The just and faithful accounting or payment over of all moneys and balances paid to, received or held by the tax officer by virtue of the office in accordance with law.
(iii)  The delivery of all tax records or other official items held in right as the tax officer to the tax officer's successor in office.
(4)  Each bond shall be taken in the name of the tax collection district and shall be for the use of the tax collection district appointing the tax officer, and for the use of any other political subdivision or tax collection district for which income taxes shall be collected or distributed in case of a breach of any conditions of the bond by the acts or neglect of the principal on the bond.
(5)  A tax collection committee or any political subdivision may sue upon the bond for the payment or distribution of income taxes.
(6)  Each bond shall contain the name of the surety company bound on the bond.
(7)  The tax collection committee may, upon cause shown and due notice to the tax officer and the tax officer's sureties, require or allow the substitution or the addition of a surety company acceptable to the tax collection committee for the purpose of making the bond sufficient in amount, without releasing the sureties first approved from any accrued liability or previous action on the bond.
(8)  The tax collection committee shall designate the custodian of the bond.
(9)  The tax officer shall file copies of all bonds in effect with each political subdivision in the tax collection district.
(10)  A copy of all bonds in effect shall be made available upon request and at no cost to the department or to a tax collection district or political subdivision seeking payment or distribution of income taxes authorized by this act.
(e)  Records.--It shall be the duty of the tax officer to keep a record showing the amount of income taxes received from each taxpayer or other tax officer, the date of receipt, the amount and date of all other moneys received or distributed and any other information required by the department. All tax records shall be the property of the political subdivision and the tax collection district in which the taxes were collected. The tax collection district and tax officer shall retain all tax records as directed by the tax collection committee and, when applicable, in accordance with retention and disposition schedules established by the Local Government Records Committee of the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission under 53 Pa.C.S. Ch. 13 Subch. F (relating to records). Tax records under this subsection may be retained electronically as permitted by law.
(f)  Employer and taxpayer audits.--
(1)  In order to verify the accuracy of any income tax declaration or return or, if no declaration or return was filed, to ascertain the income tax due, the tax officer and the tax officer's designated employees may examine or audit the records pertaining to income taxes due of any of the following:
(i)  An employer.
(ii)  A taxpayer.
* * *