19650511ua
Section 301.1.  Delegation of Taxing Powers and Restrictions Thereon.--(a)  The duly constituted authorities of the following political subdivisions, cities of the second class, cities of the second class A, cities of the third class, boroughs, towns, townships of the first class, townships of the second class, school districts of the second class, school districts of the third class, a
* * *
(viii)  The Department of Community and Economic Development shall provide suggested forms and technical assistance to facilitate the administration of the local services tax for political subdivisions and reduce the burden of implementation, accounting and compliance for employers and taxpayers.
(ix)  For purposes of this clause, "combined rate" shall mean the aggregate annual rate of the local services tax levied by a school district and a municipality located in whole or in part within the school district.
(10)  To levy, assess or collect a tax on admissions to motion picture theatres: Provided, That this limitation (10) shall not apply to cities of the second class.
(11)  To levy, assess or collect a tax on the construction of or improvement to residential dwellings or upon the application for or issuance of permits for the construction of or improvements to residential dwellings.
(12)  To levy, assess and collect a mercantile or business privilege tax on gross receipts or part thereof which are: (i) discounts allowed to purchasers as cash discounts for prompt payment of their bills; (ii) charges advanced by a seller for freight, delivery or other transportation for the purchaser in accordance with the terms of a contract of sale; (iii) received upon the sale of an article of personal property which was acquired by the seller as a trade-in to the extent that the gross receipts in the sale of the article taken in trade does not exceed the amount of trade-in allowance made in acquiring such article; (iv) refunds, credits or allowances given to a purchaser on account of defects in goods sold or merchandise returned; (v) Pennsylvania sales tax; (vi) based on the value of exchanges or transfers between one seller and another seller who transfers property with the understanding that property of an identical description will be returned at a subsequent date; however, when sellers engaged in similar lines of business exchange property and one of them makes payment to the other in addition to the property exchanged, the additional payment received may be included in the gross receipts of the seller receiving such additional cash payments; (vii) of sellers from sales to other sellers in the same line where the seller transfers the title or possession at the same price for which the seller acquired the merchandise; or (viii) transfers between one department, branch or division of a corporation or other business entity of goods, wares and merchandise to another department, branch or division of the same corporation or business entity and which are recorded on the books to reflect such interdepartmental transactions.
* * *
(17)  To levy, assess or collect an amusement or admission  tax based on a charge imposed for the movement of passengers by a for-profit railroad that operates as a common carrier of freight subject to the jurisdiction of the United States Surface Transportation Board if the freight constitutes a majority of the movements handled by the railroad measured by both income and volume and the for-profit railroad transports more than 20,000 revenue carloads annually while offering tourist or passenger service. ((17) added July 23, 2020, P.L.700, No.76)
(301.1 amended Oct. 15, 2008, P.L.1615, No.130)
19650511u301.1v
Compiler's Note:  Section 2 of Act 42 of 2014, which amended section 301.1, provided that Act 42 shall apply to taxable years commencing on or after January 1, 2014.
Compiler's Note:  Section 4 of Act 130 of 2008, which amended section 301.1, provided that the amendment of section 301.1(f)(1) shall not apply to municipalities imposing a tax on leases or lease transactions prior to July 1, 2008.
Compiler's Note:  See section 37 of Act 32 of 2008 in the appendix to this act for special provisions relating to ordinances or resolutions enacted prior to December 1, 2004.
19650511u302s