19650511ua
Section 301.1.  Delegation of Taxing Powers and Restrictions Thereon.--(a)  The duly constituted authorities of the following political subdivisions, cities of the second class, cities of the second class A, cities of the third class, boroughs, towns, townships of the first class, townships of the second class, school districts of the second class, school districts of the third class, a
* * *
a grandparent and grandchild or the spouse of such grandchild, or on a transfer between brother and sister or brother and brother or sister and sister or the spouse of such brother or sister, or on a transfer to a conservancy which possesses a tax-exempt status pursuant to section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, and which has as its primary purpose the preservation of land for historic, recreational, scenic, agricultural or open space opportunities, by and between a principal and straw party for the purpose of placing a mortgage or ground rent upon the premises, or on a correctional deed without consideration, or on a transfer to the United States, the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, or to any of their instrumentalities, agencies or political subdivisions, by gift, dedication or deed in lieu of condemnation, or deed of confirmation in connection with condemnation proceedings, or reconveyance by the condemning body of the property condemned to the owner of record at the time of condemnation which reconveyance may include property line adjustments provided said reconveyance is made within one year from the date of condemnation; or leases or lease transactions; or on a conveyance to a trustee under a recorded trust agreement for the express purpose of holding title in trust as security for a debt contracted at the time of the conveyance under which the trustee is not the lender and requiring the trustee to make reconveyance to the grantor-borrower upon the repayment of the debt, or a transfer within a family from a sole proprietor family member to a family farm corporation, or in any sheriff sale instituted by a mortgagee in which the purchaser of said sheriff sale is the mortgagee who instituted said sale, or on a privilege, transaction, subject, occupation or personal property which is now or does hereafter become subject to a State tax or license fee;
(2)  To levy, assess or collect a tax on the gross receipts from utility service of any person or company whose rates and services are fixed and regulated by the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission or on any public utility services rendered by any such person or company or on any privilege or transaction involving the rendering of any such public utility service;
(3)  Except on sales of admission to places of amusement, other than on sales of admission to professional baseball events in a city of the third class with a population of not less than one hundred six thousand and not more than one hundred seven thousand based on the 2000 Federal decennial census, or on sales or other transfers of title or possession of property, to levy, assess or collect a tax on the privilege of employing such tangible property as is now or does hereafter become subject to a State tax; and for the purposes of this clause, real property rented for camping purposes shall not be considered a place of amusement;
(4)  To levy, assess and collect a tax on goods and articles manufactured in such political subdivision or on the by-products of manufacture, or on minerals, timber, natural resources and farm products produced in such political subdivision or on the preparation or processing thereof for use or market, or on any privilege, act or transaction related to the business of manufacturing, the production, preparation or processing of minerals, timber and natural resources, or farm products, by manufacturers, by producers and by farmers with respect to the goods, articles and products of their own manufacture, production or growth, or on any privilege, act or transaction relating to the business of processing by-products of manufacture, or on the transportation, loading, unloading or dumping or storage of such goods, articles, products or by-products; except that local authorities may levy, assess and collect a local services tax and taxes on the occupation, per capita and earned income or net profits of natural persons engaged in the above activities whether doing business as individual proprietorship or as members of partnerships or other associations;
(5)  To levy, assess or collect a tax on salaries, wages, commissions, compensation and earned income of nonresidents of the political subdivisions: Provided, That this limitation (5) shall apply only to school districts of the second, third and fourth classes;
(6)  To levy, assess or collect a tax on personal property subject to taxation by counties or on personal property owned by persons, associations and corporations specifically exempted by law from taxation under the county personal property tax law: Provided, That this limitation (6) shall not apply to cities of the second class;
(7)  To levy, assess or collect a tax on membership in or membership dues, fees or assessment of charitable, religious, beneficial or nonprofit organizations including but not limited to sportsmens, recreational, golf and tennis clubs, girl and boy scout troops and councils;
(8)  To levy, assess or collect any tax on a mobilehome or house trailer subject to a real property tax unless the same tax is levied, assessed and collected on other real property in the political subdivision.
(9)  To levy, assess or collect any tax on individuals for the privilege of engaging in an occupation except that such a tax, to be known as the local services tax, may be levied, assessed and collected only by the political subdivision of the taxpayer's place of employment. The following apply:
* * *