19650511ua
Section 505.  Tax collection committees.
(a)  General rule.--Subject to the provisions of subsection (m), each tax collection district shall be governed by a tax collection committee constituted and operated as set forth in this section. Meetings of the tax collection committee shall be conducted under 65 Pa.C.S. Ch. 7 (relating to open meetings) and the act of June 21, 1957 (P.L.390, No.212), referred to as the Right-to-Know Law.
* * *
(8)  To sue and be sued, and complain and defend in all courts.
(9)  To borrow money, accept grants, incur indebtedness and issue notes, debentures and other obligations to evidence borrowing for the purposes for which it is organized in an amount not to exceed 50% of the total revenues anticipated in the following fiscal year.
(a.3)  Form.--Beginning January 1, 2020, in administering this act, no political subdivision, tax collection committee or tax officer may use any form other than that which is promulgated by the department unless, for religious reasons, the department expressly grants an exception to this requirement. ((a.3) added May 4, 2018, P.L.102, No.18)
(b)  Delegates.--
(1)  The governing body of each political subdivision within a tax collection district that imposed an income tax prior to July 1, 2009, shall appoint one voting delegate and one or more alternates to represent the political subdivision on the tax collection committee by September 15, 2009. The governing body of each political subdivision that after June 30, 2009, imposes an income tax for the first time shall appoint one voting delegate and one or more alternates to represent the political subdivision on the tax collection committee. A voting delegate or alternate shall serve at the pleasure of the governing body of the political subdivision.
(2)  The governing body of each political subdivision within a tax collection district that prior to July 1, 2009, does not impose an income tax may appoint one nonvoting delegate and one or more alternates to represent the political subdivision on the tax collection committee. If, after June 30, 2009, the political subdivision imposes an income tax, the nonvoting delegate shall become a voting delegate to represent the political subdivision on the tax collection committee.
(b.1)  Quorum.--Unless otherwise provided for in the bylaws of a tax collection committee, a majority of the delegates of a tax collection committee appointed under subsection (b)(1) constitutes a quorum. A quorum must be present in order to take official action.
(b.2)  Lack of quorum at first meeting.--If a quorum is not present at the first meeting, the chair of the governing body of the county in which the tax collection district is located or the chair's designee shall reschedule the meeting within three weeks. The chair or the chair's designee shall provide, by first class mail, notice of the rescheduled meeting to the department and to the governing bodies of all political subdivisions in the tax collection district on a form prescribed by the department. The form shall include the date, time and location of the rescheduled meeting and a notice that the delegates present at the rescheduled meeting shall constitute a quorum. The rescheduled meeting shall be deemed to be the first meeting for purposes of this chapter.
(c)  Voting rights.--
(1)  Only a delegate appointed by the governing body of a political subdivision may represent a political subdivision at a tax collection committee meeting. If a delegate cannot be present for a tax collection committee meeting, the alternate appointed under this section may represent the political subdivision. Each delegate or alternate shall be entitled to vote upon any action authorized or required of the tax collection committee under this chapter.
(2)  For the first meeting of the tax collection committee, actions of the tax collection committee shall be determined by a majority vote of those delegates present. Votes shall be weighted among the governing bodies of the member political subdivisions according to the following formula: 50% shall be allocated according to the proportional population of each political subdivision in proportion to the population of each tax collection district as determined by the most recent Federal decennial census data and 50% shall be weighted in direct proportion to income tax revenues collected in each political subdivision, based on each political subdivision's most recent annual financial report submitted to the department or the Department of Education. For subsequent meetings, votes shall be taken in accordance with this paragraph unless the bylaws provide otherwise.
(3)  No later than September 1, 2009, the department shall calculate the weighted vote for each political subdivision within each tax collection district based on the formula specified in paragraph (2). By July 1 of the year following the first meeting, and of each year thereafter, each tax collection committee shall recalculate the weighted vote unless the bylaws provide for a more frequent recalculation.
(4)  If a political subdivision within the tax collection district imposes an income tax for the first time, the tax collection committee shall recalculate the weighted vote or other method of voting under the bylaws.
(d)  First meeting schedule.--The first meeting of the tax collection committee in each tax collection district shall be on or before November 15, 2009. The chair of the county commissioners or the chief executive of the county in which the tax collection district is primarily located or the chair's designee shall schedule the first meeting of the tax collection committee and shall provide, at least 21 days before the meeting, public notice, as required by 65 Pa.C.S. § 703 (relating to definitions), and notice by first class mail by September 15, 2009, to the department and to the governing body of each political subdivision located in the tax collection district.
* * *