19590787ua
Section 7.6.  Advice to Department.--(a)  The department shall consult with the Citizens Advisory Council established under section 448 of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L.177, No.175), known as "The Administrative Code of 1929," as appropriate, in the consideration of State implementation plans and regulations developed by the department and needed for the implementation of the Clean Air Act. Nothing in this section shall limit the council's ability to consider, study and review department policies and other activities related to the Clean Air Act implementation as provided under section 1922-A of "The Administrative Code of 1929." This section shall not apply to State implementation plans or portions thereof comprised of permit, emission offset or reasonably available control technology requirements for individual sources; consent orders and agreements; or regulations. The requirements of this section shall not apply to State implementation plans submitted by a local air pollution control agency.
(b)  (1)  The Secretary of Environmental Resources, within thirty (30) days after the effective date of this act, shall designate an air technical advisory committee. The committee shall include at least eleven (11) members with technical backgrounds in the control of air pollution from stationary or mobile sources.
(2)  The committee, at the request of the department, may be utilized to provide technical advice on department policies, guidance and regulations needed to implement the Clean Air Act. The committee may also request to review a department policy, guidance or regulation needed to implement the Clean Air Act.
(7.6 added July 9, 1992, P.L.460, No.95)
19590787u7.6v
Compiler's Note:  The Secretary of Environmental Resources, referred to in subsec. (b), was abolished by Act 18 of 1995. The functions of the secretary were transferred to the Secretary of Conservation and Natural Resources and the Secretary of Environmental Protection.
19590787u7.7s