19590787ua
Section 4.  Powers and Duties of the Department of Environmental Protection.--The department shall have power and its duty shall be to--(Hdg. amended July 5, 2012, P.L.1109, No.135)
(1)  Implement the provisions of the Clean Air Act in the Commonwealth.
* * *
(ii)  All department orders shall be in writing, contain therein a statement of the reasons for their issuance, and be served either personally or by certified mail. Within thirty (30) days after service of any such order the person to whom the order is issued or any other person aggrieved by such order may file with the hearing board an appeal setting forth with particularity the grounds relied upon. An appeal to the hearing board of the department's order shall not act as a supersedeas: Provided, however, That upon application and for cause shown, the hearing board may issue such a supersedeas.
(10)  Institute, in a court of competent jurisdiction, proceedings to compel compliance with this act, any rule or regulation promulgated under this act or any plan approval, permit or order of the department.
(11)  Act as the agent for the board in holding public hearings when so directed by the board.
(12)  Institute prosecutions under this act.
(13)  Recommend the minimum job qualifications of personnel employed by county and municipal air pollution control agencies hereafter created.
(14)  Require the submission of, and consider for approval, plans and specifications of air pollution control equipment, devices or process changes, and inspect such installations or modifications to insure compliance with the plans which have been approved.
(15)  Conduct or cause to be conducted studies and research with respect to air contaminants, their nature, causes and effects, and with respect to the control, prevention, abatement and reduction of air pollution and air contamination.
(16)  Evaluate motor vehicle emission control programs, including vehicle emission standards, clean alternative fuels, oxygenated fuels, reformulated fuels, vehicle miles of travel, congestion levels, transportation control measures and other transportation control strategies with respect to their effect upon air pollution and determine the need for modifications of such programs.
(17)  Determine by means of field studies and sampling the degree of air pollution existing in any part of the Commonwealth.
(18)  Prepare and develop a general comprehensive plan for the control and abatement of existing air pollution and air contamination and for the abatement, control and prevention of any new air pollution and air contamination, recognizing varying requirements for the different areas of the Commonwealth, and to submit a comprehensive plan to the board for its consideration and approval.