19590787ua
Section 4.3.  Evaluation.--Beginning five (5) years after the effective date of this section and every five (5) years thereafter, the department shall conduct and submit to the General Assembly an evaluation of the effectiveness of the programs adopted to implement the Clean Air Act. The evaluation shall include:
(1)  A determination of whether the limitation imposed in section 4.2 has hindered in any way the Commonwealth's efforts to comply with the Clean Air Act and a recommendation on whether that provision should be changed.
(2)  The specific steps taken to implement the Clean Air Act and progress made toward meeting the emission reductions required by the act and recommendations on any additional steps which must be taken.
(3)  An evaluation of the funding available to implement the Clean Air Act programs and whether that funding is sufficient or inadequate and recommendations on where adjustments should be made.
(4)  An analysis of the costs imposed on mobile and stationary air contamination sources to implement the requirements of the Clean Air Act, including on individuals and companies. The analysis of costs shall also consider the benefits of compliance with the Clean Air Act requirements and the public health, environmental and economic costs to the Commonwealth for failing to meet the requirements, including the impact of sanctions.
(5)  An evaluation, in consultation with the Department of Commerce and the Office of Small Business Ombudsman, of the adequacy of measures taken by the Commonwealth to assist small businesses in complying with the Clean Air Act.
(6)  A summary of the activities undertaken by the Citizens Advisory Council and the air technical advisory committee under section 7.6.
(7)  An evaluation of the effectiveness of the Northeast Ozone Transport Commission in meeting the mandates of the Clean Air Act and recommendations on any changes that could make the commission more effective.
(8)  An assessment of the impact of missing Federal deadlines identified under section 7.12 has had or will have on the State implementation of the Clean Air Act programs.
(4.3 added July 9, 1992, P.L.460, No.95)
19590787u4.3v
Compiler's Note:  The Department of Commerce, referred to in clause (5), was renamed the Department of Community and Economic Development by Act 58 of 1996.
19590787u5s