19590787ua
Section 5.  Environmental Quality Board.--(a)  The board shall have the power and its duty shall be to--
(1)  Adopt rules and regulations, for the prevention, control, reduction and abatement of air pollution, applicable throughout the Commonwealth or to such parts or regions or subregions thereof specifically designated in such regulation which shall be applicable to all air contamination sources regardless of whether such source is required to be under permit by this act. Such rules and regulations may establish maximum allowable emission rates of air contaminants from such sources, prohibit or regulate the combustion of certain fuels, prohibit or regulate open burning, prohibit or regulate any process or source or class of processes or sources, require the installation of specified control devices or equipment, or designate the control efficiency of air pollution control devices or equipment required in specific processes or sources or classes of processes or sources. Such rules and regulations shall be adopted pursuant to the provisions of the act of July 31, 1968 (P.L.769), known as the "Commonwealth Documents Law," upon such notice and after such public hearings as the board deems appropriate. In exercising its authority to adopt rules and regulations, the board may, and to the extent deemed desirable by it shall, consult with a council of technical advisers, properly qualified by education or experience in air pollution matters, appointed by the board and to serve at the pleasure of the board, to consist of such number of advisers as the board may appoint, but such technical advisers shall receive no compensation, other than their actual and necessary expenses, for their services to the board.
(2)  Establish and publish maximum quantities of air contaminants that may be permitted under various conditions at the point of use from any air contaminant source in various areas of the Commonwealth so as to control air pollution.
(3)  By rule or regulation, classify air contaminant sources, according to levels and types of emissions and other characteristics which relate to air pollution. Classifications made pursuant to this subsection shall apply to the entire Commonwealth or any part thereof. Any person who owns or operates an air contaminant source of any class to which the rules and regulations of the board under this subsection apply, shall make reports containing information as may be required by the board concerning location, size and height of air contaminant outlets, processes employed, fuels used and the nature and time periods or duration of emissions, and such other information as is relevant to air pollution and available or reasonably capable of being assembled.
(4)  Recommend to the Secretary of Transportation performance or specification standards, or both, for emission control systems and devices on motor vehicles.
* * *