19590787ua
Section 8.  Unlawful Conduct.--It shall be unlawful to fail to comply with or to cause or assist in the violation of any of the provisions of this act or the rules and regulations adopted under this act or to fail to comply with any order, plan approval, permit or other requirement of the department; or to cause a public nuisance; or to cause air pollution, soil or water pollution resulting from an air pollution incident; or to hinder, obstruct, prevent or interfere with the department or its personnel in their performance of any duty hereunder, including denying the department access to the source or facility; or to violate the provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. § 4903 (relating to false swearing) or 4904 (relating to unsworn falsification to authorities) in regard to papers required to be submitted under this act. The owner or operator of an air contamination source shall not allow pollution of the air, water or other natural resources of the Commonwealth resulting from the source. For any air pollutant for which the board has set an emissions standard or for any source for which a permit has been issued by the department, a release of such pollutant in accordance with that standard or permit shall not constitute a violation of this act.
(8 amended July 9, 1992, P.L.460, No.95)
19590787u9s