19590787ua
Section 3.  Definitions.--The following words and phrases, when used in this act, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, shall have the meaning ascribed to them in this section:
"Administrator."  The Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
"Air contaminant."  Smoke, dust, fume, gas, odor, mist, radioactive substance, vapor, pollen or any combination thereof.
"Air contamination."  The presence in the outdoor atmosphere of an air contaminant which contributes to any condition of air pollution.
"Air contamination source."  Any place, facility or equipment, stationary or mobile, at, from or by reason of which there is emitted into the outdoor atmosphere any air contaminant.
"Air pollution."  The presence in the outdoor atmosphere of any form of contaminant, including, but not limited to, the discharging from stacks, chimneys, openings, buildings, structures, open fires, vehicles, processes or any other source of any smoke, soot, fly ash, dust, cinders, dirt, noxious or obnoxious acids, fumes, oxides, gases, vapors, odors, toxic, hazardous or radioactive substances, waste or any other matter in such place, manner or concentration inimical or which may be inimical to the public health, safety or welfare or which is or may be injurious to human, plant or animal life or to property or which unreasonably interferes with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property.
"Approved air pollution control agency."  An air pollution control agency of any political subdivision of the Commonwealth which has been granted approval by the Environmental Quality Board.
"Board" or "EQB."  The Environmental Quality Board.
"Clean Air Act."  Public Law 95-95 as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 7401 et seq.
"Department."  The Department of Environmental Resources of the Commonwealth.
"Environmental Protection Agency" or "EPA."  The United States Environmental Protection Agency or the Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
"Gasoline-dispensing facility."  A facility from which gasoline is transferred to motor vehicle fuel tanks.
"Hearing board."  The Environmental Hearing Board.
"Person."  Any individual, public or private corporation for profit or not for profit, association, partnership, firm, trust, estate, department, board, bureau or agency of the Commonwealth or the Federal Government, political subdivision, municipality, district, authority or any other legal entity whatsoever which is recognized by law as the subject of rights and duties.
"Plan approval."  The written approval from the Department of Environmental Resources which authorizes a person to construct, assemble, install or modify any stationary air contamination source or install thereon any air pollution control equipment or device.
"Region."  Any geographical subdivision of the Commonwealth whose boundaries shall be determined by the Environmental Quality Board.
"Small business stationary source."  A stationary source that:
(1)  is owned or operated by a person that employs one hundred (100) or fewer individuals;
(2)  is a small business as defined in the Small Business Act (Public Law 85-536, 15 U.S.C. § 78a et seq.);
(3)  is not a major stationary source;
(4)  does not emit fifty (50) tons per year of any regulated pollutant; and
(5)  emits less than seventy-five (75) tons per year of all regulated pollutants.
"State implementation plan."  The plan or plan revision that a state is authorized and required to submit under section 110 of the Clean Air Act (Public Law 95-95 as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 7410) to provide for attainment of the national ambient air quality standards.
"Stationary air contamination source."  Any air contamination source other than that which, when operated, moves in a given direction under its own power.
(3 amended July 9, 1992, P.L.460, No.95)
19590787u3v
Compiler's Note:  The Department of Environmental Resources, referred to in the def. of "department," was abolished by Act 18 of 1995. Its functions were transferred to the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources and the Department of Environmental Protection.
19590787u4s