19590787ua
Section 2.  Declaration of Policy.--(a)  It is hereby declared to be the policy of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania to protect the air resources of the Commonwealth to the degree necessary for the (i) protection of public health, safety and well-being of its citizens; (ii) prevention of injury to plant and animal life and to property; (iii) protection of the comfort and convenience of the public and the protection of the recreational resources of the Commonwealth; (iv) development, attraction and expansion of industry, commerce and agriculture; and (v) implementation of the provisions of the Clean Air Act in the Commonwealth.
(b)  It is further declared that:
(1)  Interstate pollution transport commissions established under the Clean Air Act should develop pollution control strategies via a process which involves public review and opportunity for comment.
(2)  The public should be involved in developing and committing the Commonwealth to the adoption of particular pollution control strategies through review of State implementation plans required to be submitted by the Clean Air Act.
(3)  The department should have adequate staff and technical resources needed to comply with the Clean Air Act. The department shall be required to explore the role private industry can play in developing and implementing the clean air programs as a mechanism to insure the Commonwealth meets Clean Air Act deadlines.
(4)  States should not be penalized for missing Clean Air Act deadlines when the delay is the result of the Federal Government not finalizing guidance to states on implementing the act. The Commonwealth and other states must be given a reasonable opportunity to meet Clean Air Act deadlines.
(2 amended July 9, 1992, P.L.460, No.95)
19590787u3s