19590787ua
Section 6.3.  Fees.--(a)  This section authorizes the establishment of fees sufficient to cover the indirect and direct costs of administering the air pollution control plan approval process, operating permit program required by Title V of the Clean Air Act, other requirements of the Clean Air Act and the indirect and direct costs of administering the Small Business Stationary Source Technical and Environmental Compliance Assistance Program, Compliance Advisory Committee and Office of Small Business Ombudsman. This section also authorizes the board by regulation to establish fees to support the air pollution control program authorized by this act and not covered by fees required by section 502(b) of the Clean Air Act.
(b)  An annual interim air emission fee of fourteen dollars ($14.00) per ton on emissions of sulfur dioxide, nitrogen oxides, particulate matter of ten (10) microns or less and volatile organic compounds is hereby established to cover the reasonable direct and indirect costs of developing and administering the air pollution control operating permit program required by Title V of the Clean Air Act, other requirements of the Clean Air Act and the reasonable indirect and direct costs of administering the Small Business Stationary Source Technical and Environmental Compliance Assistance Program, Compliance Advisory Committee and the Office of Small Business Ombudsman to be collected during fiscal year 1992-1993 covering actual emissions occurring in calendar year 1991, fiscal year 1993-1994 covering actual emissions occurring in calendar year 1992 and fiscal year 1994-1995 covering actual emissions occurring during calendar year 1993. The interim fee shall not apply to air emissions of less than one hundred (100) tons for any of the listed pollutants, provided that when emissions exceed one hundred (100) tons the entire amount of all air emissions for any of the listed pollutants up to five thousand five hundred (5,500) tons shall be chargeable emissions for interim fee purposes.
(c)  The board shall establish by regulation a permanent annual air emission fee as required for regulated pollutants by section 502(b) of the Clean Air Act to cover the reasonable direct and indirect costs of administering the operating permit program required by Title V of the Clean Air Act, other related requirements of the Clean Air Act and the reasonable indirect and direct costs of administering the Small Business Stationary Source Technical and Environmental Compliance Assistance Program, Compliance Advisory Committee and the Office of Small Business Ombudsman to be collected starting in fiscal year 1995-1996 covering air emissions occurring during calendar year 1994. In no case shall the amount of the permanent fee be more than that which is necessary to comply with section 502(b) of the Clean Air Act. The permanent fee shall not apply to emissions of more than four thousand (4,000) tons for any regulated pollutant. In the event a final regulation containing the permanent annual air emission fee is not effective by July 1, 1995, the permanent annual air emission fee for sources subject to the Title V operating permit program shall be the
* * *