19590787ua
Section 4.1.  Agricultural Regulations Prohibited.--(a)  Except as may be required by the Clean Air Act or the regulations promulgated under the Clean Air Act, this act shall not apply to the production of agricultural commodities and the Environmental Quality Board shall not have the power nor the authority to adopt rules and regulations relating to air contaminants and air pollution arising from the production of agricultural commodities.
(b)  As used in this section, the term "production of agricultural commodities" shall include, but is not limited to:
(1)  The commercial propagation, production, harvesting or drying on the premises of the farm operation or the disposal of residual materials resulting from the commercial propagation, production, harvesting or drying on the premises of the farm operation of the following:
(i)  Field crops, including corn, wheat, oats, rye, barley, hay, potatoes and dry beans.
(ii)  Fruits, including apples, peaches, grapes, cherries and berries.
(iii)  Vegetables, including tomatoes, snap beans, cabbage, carrots, beets, onions, mushrooms, sweet corn and green peas.
(iv)  Horticultural specialties, including nursery stock, ornamental shrubs, ornamental trees and flowers.
(v)  Livestock and livestock products, including cattle, sheep, hogs, goats, horses, poultry, furbearing animals, milk, eggs and furs.
(vi)  Timber, wood and other wood products derived from trees.
(vii)  Aquatic plants and animals and their by-products.
(2)  The processing of agricultural commodities propagated, produced, harvested or dried under clause (1) or the disposal of residual materials resulting from such processing.
(3)  The commercial production, processing or storage of compost, except for compost including, all or in part, biosolids originating at a municipal sewage treatment facility, to be predominantly used in the commercial propagation or production of any agricultural commodity identified under clause (1), regardless of whether the compost is being produced, processed or stored on a different premises than the premises in which the compost is being used.
(4)  The use of any material whose production, processing or storage is exempt from this act under clause (3) in the commercial propagation or production of any agricultural commodity identified under clause (1), or any odor or malodor or fugitive air emission resulting from the production, processing or storage of any material so exempted.
(c)  The exemptions applied under subsection (b)(2) shall only apply to agricultural commodities propagated, produced, harvested or dried on the premises of the farm operation.
(4.1 amended Dec. 18, 1996, P.L.1150, No.174)
19590787u4.1v
Compiler's Note:  Section 2 of Act 174 of 1996, which amended section 4.1, provided that Act 174 shall be retroactively applied to January 1, 1991, in dismissing any pending legal or administrative action by the Department of Environmental Protection arising from any activity which, by enactment of Act 174, is not subject to the provisions of Act 787.
19590787u4.2s