19590787ua
Section 6.3.  Fees.--(a)  This section authorizes the establishment of fees sufficient to cover the indirect and direct costs of administering the air pollution control plan approval process, operating permit program required by Title V of the Clean Air Act, other requirements of the Clean Air Act and the indirect and direct costs of administering the Small Business Stationary Source Technical and Environmental Compliance Assistance Program, Compliance Advisory Committee and Office of Small Business Ombudsman. This section also authorizes the board by regulation to establish fees to support the air pollution control program authorized by this act and not covered by fees required by section 502(b) of the Clean Air Act.
(b)  An annual interim air emission fee of fourteen dollars ($14.00) per ton on emissions of sulfur dioxide, nitrogen oxides, particulate matter of ten (10) microns or less and volatile organic compounds is hereby established to cover the reasonable direct and indirect costs of developing and administering the air pollution control operating permit program required by Title V of the Clean Air Act, other requirements of the Clean Air Act and the reasonable indirect and direct costs of administering the Small Business Stationary Source Technical and Environmental Compliance Assistance Program, Compliance Advisory Committee and the Office of Small Business Ombudsman to be collected during fiscal year 1992-1993 covering actual emissions occurring in calendar year 1991, fiscal year 1993-1994 covering actual emissions occurring in calendar year 1992 and fiscal year 1994-1995 covering actual emissions occurring during calendar year 1993. The interim fee shall not apply to air emissions of less than one hundred (100) tons for any of the listed pollutants, provided that when emissions exceed one hundred (100) tons the entire amount of all air emissions for any of the listed pollutants up to five thousand five hundred (5,500) tons shall be chargeable emissions for interim fee purposes.
(c)  The board shall establish by regulation a permanent annual air emission fee as required for regulated pollutants by section 502(b) of the Clean Air Act to cover the reasonable direct and indirect costs of administering the operating permit program required by Title V of the Clean Air Act, other related requirements of the Clean Air Act and the reasonable indirect and direct costs of administering the Small Business Stationary Source Technical and Environmental Compliance Assistance Program, Compliance Advisory Committee and the Office of Small Business Ombudsman to be collected starting in fiscal year 1995-1996 covering air emissions occurring during calendar year 1994. In no case shall the amount of the permanent fee be more than that which is necessary to comply with section 502(b) of the Clean Air Act. The permanent fee shall not apply to emissions of more than four thousand (4,000) tons for any regulated pollutant. In the event a final regulation containing the permanent annual air emission fee is not effective by July 1, 1995, the permanent annual air emission fee for sources subject to the Title V operating permit program shall be the
* * *
(d)  Unless precluded by the Clean Air Act, the board shall establish a permanent air emission fee which considers the size of the air contamination source, the resources necessary to process the application for plan approval or an operating permit, the complexity of the plan approval or operating permit, the quantity and type of emissions from the sources, the amount of fees charged in neighboring states, the importance of not placing existing or prospective sources in this Commonwealth at a competitive disadvantage and other relevant factors.
(e)  Until alternative fees are established by the board under subsection (c) of this section, stationary air contamination sources shall pay the following interim fees:
(1)  Two hundred dollars ($200.00) for the processing of an application for an operating permit.
(2)  Two hundred dollars ($200.00) for annual operating permit administration fee.
(f)  No emissions fee established under subsection (b), (c) or (j) of this section shall be payable by any State entity, instrumentality or political subdivision in relation to any publicly owned or operated facility.
(g)  Any fees imposed under this section in areas with approved local air pollution control programs shall be deposited in a restricted account established by the governing body authorizing the local program for use by that program to implement the provisions of this act for which they are responsible. The governing body shall annually submit to the department an audit of the account in order to insure the funds were properly spent.
(h)  (1)  Unless the board establishes a different payment schedule by regulation, each facility subject to the emission fees established in subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall report its emissions and pay the fee within one hundred twenty (120) days after receipt of a reporting form from the department or by September 1 of each year for the emission from the preceding year, whichever occurs first.
(2)  An air contamination source that fails to pay the fees within the time frame established by this act or by regulation shall pay a penalty of fifty per centum (50%) of the fee amount, plus interest on the fee amount computed in accordance with section 6621(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.) from the date the fee was required to be paid. In addition, such source may have its permit terminated or suspended. The fee, penalty and interest may be collected following the process for assessment and collection of a civil penalty contained in section 9.1.
* * *