19490014ua
Section 111.  Criminal History of Employes and Prospective Employes; Conviction of Certain Offenses. (Hdg. amended June 30, 2012, P.L.684, No.82)--(a)  ((a) expired March 31, 2007. See Act 114 of 2006.)
(a.1)  Beginning April 1, 2007, this section shall apply to all current and prospective employes of public and private schools, intermediate units and area career and technical schools, including, but not limited to, teachers, substitutes, janitors, cafeteria workers, independent contractors and their employes, except those employes and independent contractors and their employes who have no direct contact with children. (Intro. par. amended Oct. 30, 2019, P.L.460, No.76)
(1)  Beginning April 1, 2007, this section shall apply to bus drivers employed or offered employment by a school district, private school, nonpublic school, intermediate unit or area career and technical school or by an independent contractor. ((1) amended Oct. 30, 2019, P.L.460, No.76)
(2)  Beginning April 1, 2007, this section shall apply to student teachers and student teacher candidates assigned to all public and private schools, intermediate units and area career and technical schools. ((2) amended Oct. 30, 2019, P.L.460, No.76)
(3)  For purposes of this section, "student teacher" or "student teacher candidate" shall mean an individual participating in a classroom teaching, internship, clinical or field experience who, as part of a program for the initial or advanced preparation of professional educators, performs classroom teaching or assists in the education program in a public or private school, intermediate unit or area career and technical school under the supervision of educator preparation program faculty. ((3) amended Oct. 30, 2019, P.L.460, No.76)
(4)  Prior to a student teacher or student teacher candidate's participation in any classroom teaching, internship, clinical or field experience, the student teacher or student teacher candidate shall provide to the administrator of his or her educator preparation program all criminal history record information required of an employe or prospective employe who is subject to this section.
(5)  A student teacher or student teacher candidate may not participate in any classroom teaching, internship, clinical or field experience if this section would prohibit an employe or prospective employe subject to this section from being employed under those circumstances.
(6)  During the course of a student teacher or student teacher candidate's participation in an educator preparation program, the administrator of the student teacher or student teacher candidate's educator preparation program shall maintain a copy of the criminal history record information that was provided by the student teacher or student teacher candidate. The penalty provisions of subsection (g) shall be applicable to the administrator of a student teacher or student teacher candidate's educator preparation program.
* * *