19490014ua
Section 111.  Criminal History of Employes and Prospective Employes; Conviction of Certain Offenses. (Hdg. amended June 30, 2012, P.L.684, No.82)--(a)  ((a) expired March 31, 2007. See Act 114 of 2006.)
(a.1)  Beginning April 1, 2007, this section shall apply to all current and prospective employes of public and private schools, intermediate units and area career and technical schools, including, but not limited to, teachers, substitutes, janitors, cafeteria workers, independent contractors and their employes, except those employes and independent contractors and their employes who have no direct contact with children. (Intro. par. amended Oct. 30, 2019, P.L.460, No.76)
(1)  Beginning April 1, 2007, this section shall apply to bus drivers employed or offered employment by a school district, private school, nonpublic school, intermediate unit or area career and technical school or by an independent contractor. ((1) amended Oct. 30, 2019, P.L.460, No.76)
(2)  Beginning April 1, 2007, this section shall apply to student teachers and student teacher candidates assigned to all public and private schools, intermediate units and area career and technical schools. ((2) amended Oct. 30, 2019, P.L.460, No.76)
(3)  For purposes of this section, "student teacher" or "student teacher candidate" shall mean an individual participating in a classroom teaching, internship, clinical or field experience who, as part of a program for the initial or advanced preparation of professional educators, performs classroom teaching or assists in the education program in a public or private school, intermediate unit or area career and technical school under the supervision of educator preparation program faculty. ((3) amended Oct. 30, 2019, P.L.460, No.76)
(4)  Prior to a student teacher or student teacher candidate's participation in any classroom teaching, internship, clinical or field experience, the student teacher or student teacher candidate shall provide to the administrator of his or her educator preparation program all criminal history record information required of an employe or prospective employe who is subject to this section.
(5)  A student teacher or student teacher candidate may not participate in any classroom teaching, internship, clinical or field experience if this section would prohibit an employe or prospective employe subject to this section from being employed under those circumstances.
(6)  During the course of a student teacher or student teacher candidate's participation in an educator preparation program, the administrator of the student teacher or student teacher candidate's educator preparation program shall maintain a copy of the criminal history record information that was provided by the student teacher or student teacher candidate. The penalty provisions of subsection (g) shall be applicable to the administrator of a student teacher or student teacher candidate's educator preparation program.
* * *
(c.4)  To the extent permitted by 23 Pa.C.S. § 6344.3(f)(relating to continued employment or participation in program, activity or service), an administrator may accept the reports identified in 23 Pa.C.S. § 6344(b)(1) and (3) obtained for employment requirements pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 6344 in satisfaction of the requirements of subsections (b) and (c.1), provided that the reports are not more than sixty (60) months old and the applicant provides the administrator with the report described in subsection (j)(1) indicating that the individual has not been disqualified from employment pursuant to subsection (e) or (f.1). The applicant shall also provide an attestation that the applicant has not been disqualified for employment under 23 Pa.C.S. § 6344(c)(1). The administrator shall review the reports and determine if the reports disclose information that may require further action and shall maintain a copy of the required reports. ((c.4) added Feb. 16, 2016, P.L.6, No.4)
(d)  The State Board of Education shall, in the manner provided by law, promulgate the regulations necessary to carry out this section. The regulations shall provide for the confidentiality of criminal history record information obtained pursuant to this act.
(e)  No person subject to this act shall be employed or remain employed in a public or private school, intermediate unit or area career and technical school where a report of criminal history record information or a form submitted by an employe under subsection (j) indicates the person has been convicted of any of the following offenses:  (Intro. par. amended Oct. 30, 2019, P.L.460, No.76)
(1)  An offense under one or more of the following provisions of Title 18 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes:
Chapter 25 (relating to criminal homicide).