19490014ua
Section 111.  Criminal History of Employes and Prospective Employes; Conviction of Certain Offenses. (Hdg. amended June 30, 2012, P.L.684, No.82)--(a)  ((a) expired March 31, 2007. See Act 114 of 2006.)
* * *
(c.4)  To the extent permitted by 23 Pa.C.S. § 6344.3(f)(relating to continued employment or participation in program, activity or service), an administrator may accept the reports identified in 23 Pa.C.S. § 6344(b)(1) and (3) obtained for employment requirements pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 6344 in satisfaction of the requirements of subsections (b) and (c.1), provided that the reports are not more than sixty (60) months old and the applicant provides the administrator with the report described in subsection (j)(1) indicating that the individual has not been disqualified from employment pursuant to subsection (e) or (f.1). The applicant shall also provide an attestation that the applicant has not been disqualified for employment under 23 Pa.C.S. § 6344(c)(1). The administrator shall review the reports and determine if the reports disclose information that may require further action and shall maintain a copy of the required reports. ((c.4) added Feb. 16, 2016, P.L.6, No.4)
(d)  The State Board of Education shall, in the manner provided by law, promulgate the regulations necessary to carry out this section. The regulations shall provide for the confidentiality of criminal history record information obtained pursuant to this act.
(e)  No person subject to this act shall be employed or remain employed in a public or private school, intermediate unit or area career and technical school where a report of criminal history record information or a form submitted by an employe under subsection (j) indicates the person has been convicted of any of the following offenses:  (Intro. par. amended Oct. 30, 2019, P.L.460, No.76)
(1)  An offense under one or more of the following provisions of Title 18 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes:
Chapter 25 (relating to criminal homicide).