19310331ua
Section 3001.  Acquisition of Lands and Buildings.--(a)  Townships may, separately or jointly, by ordinance dedicate and set apart lands not dedicated to other public uses or purposes, and may enter upon, appropriate, and acquire by gift, devise, purchase, lease or otherwise, private property for the purpose of making, enlarging, and maintaining public parks, recreation areas and facilities.
(b)  Townships may construct and equip new facilities upon such lands and may levy and collect general taxes, or special taxes pursuant to section 1709(a)(9), as necessary to pay for the same and may make appropriations for the construction, improvement, maintenance, care, regulation and government of the same.
(c)  No township, acting individually or jointly, may acquire private property within the limits of another municipal corporation for the purposes designated in this section without the consent of the governing body of the municipal corporation in which the property is located.
(3001 amended Oct. 29, 2020, P.L.782, No.96)
19310331u3002s