19310331ua
Section 630.  Rules and Regulations.--(a)  The commission shall have power to prescribe, amend and enforce rules and regulations for carrying into effect the provisions of this subdivision and shall be governed by the commission's rules and regulations. The board of commissioners may not promulgate rules and regulations, or amendments to them, for carrying into effect the provisions of this subdivision. The board of commissioners may make suggestions regarding proposed rules and regulations or amendments to the rules and regulations to members of the commission for their consideration. Regardless of whether the board of commissioners makes suggestions regarding proposed rules and regulations or amendments to the rules and regulations, rules and regulations or amendments shall be approved by the board of commissioners before the effective date of the rules and regulations or amendments. When the rules and regulations or amendments have been approved by the board of commissioners, the rules and regulations or amendments shall not be abrogated, amended or added to without the approval of the board of commissioners.
(b)  The rules and regulations of the civil service commission shall reflect any minimum qualifications for police officers and paid firefighters pertaining to age, educational background, years of experience and areas of desired special expertise or certifications adopted by resolution of the board of commissioners.
(c)  All rules and regulations or amendments to the rules and regulations shall be made available for public distribution or open to public inspection in accordance with the act of February 14, 2008 (P.L.6, No.3), known as the Right-to-Know Law.
(630 amended Oct. 29, 2020, P.L.782, No.96)
19310331u631s