19310331ua
Section 640.  Probationary Period.--(a)  An original appointment to a position in the police force or as a paid firefighter shall be for a probationary period of not less than six months and not more than one year, but during the probationary period an appointee may be dismissed only for a cause specified in section 637 or because of incapacity for duty due to the use of alcohol or drugs.
(b)  If, at the close of a probationary period, the conduct or fitness of the probationer has not been satisfactory to the board of commissioners, the probationer shall be notified in writing that the probationer will not receive a permanent appointment and the appointment shall cease. If the probationer is not notified or dismissed in accordance with this section, the probationer's retention shall be equivalent to a permanent appointment.
(c)  The decision of a township to suspend or discharge a probationer shall be final and shall not be subject to the hearing provisions under section 645. The decision of a township to suspend or discharge a probationer shall be rendered in accordance with 65 Pa.C.S. Ch. 7 (relating to open meetings).
(640 amended Oct. 29, 2020, P.L.782, No.96)
19310331u640v
Compiler's Note:  Section 7 of Act 75 of 2010, which amended section 640, provided that nothing contained in the amendment shall affect the validity of any civil services appointments or promotions made prior to the effective date of section 7.
19310331u641s