19290175ua
Section 609.  Office of the Budget.--(a)  The Office of the Budget is hereby established as an administrative agency within the Governor's Office. The Office of the Budget shall continue to exercise the powers and perform the duties vested in and imposed upon the Secretary of the Budget and shall be centrally concerned with the development of the budget request of the Governor and with the decisions necessary to allocate revenues among the various Commonwealth programs.
(b)  The Governor shall appoint a Secretary of the Budget to serve during the pleasure of the Governor.
(c)  The annual salary of the Secretary of the Budget shall be forty-four thousand dollars ($44,000) or at such higher level as is established by the Governor with the approval of the Executive Board.
(609 added Sept. 27, 1978, P.L.775, No.149)
19290175u609v
Compiler's Note:  Section 5 of Act 149 of 1978 provided for the transfer of the powers, duties, personnel, equipment, documents and appropriations from the Bureau of Financial Management under the Secretary of Administration to the Office of the Budget under the Secretary of the Budget.
19290175u610s