19290175ua
Section 624.  Tax Expenditures.--(a)  As used in this section, "tax expenditure" shall mean a reduction in revenue that would otherwise be collected by the Commonwealth as the result of an exemption, reduction, deduction, limitation, exclusion, tax deferral, discount, commission, credit, preferential rate or preferential treatment under any of the following:
(1)  Sales tax imposed by Article II of the act of March 4, 1971 (P.L.6, No.2), known as the "Tax Reform Code of 1971."
(2)  Personal income tax imposed by Article III of the "Tax Reform Code of 1971."
(3)  Corporate net income tax imposed by Article IV of the "Tax Reform Code of 1971."
(4)  Capital stock/franchise tax imposed by Article VI of the "Tax Reform Code of 1971."
(5)  Bank shares tax imposed by Article VII of the "Tax Reform Code of 1971."
(6)  Title insurance and trust companies shares tax imposed by Article VIII of the "Tax Reform Code of 1971."
(7)  Insurance premiums tax imposed by Article IX of the "Tax Reform Code of 1971."
(8)  Utility gross receipts tax imposed by Article XI of the "Tax Reform Code of 1971."
(9)  Liquid fuels and fuel use taxes.
(10)  Realty transfer tax imposed by Article XI-C of the "Tax Reform Code of 1971."
(11)  Cigarette tax imposed by Article XII of the "Tax Reform Code of 1971."
(12)  Mutual thrift institutions tax imposed by Article XV of the "Tax Reform Code of 1971."
(13)  Oil company franchise tax imposed by 75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 95 (relating to taxes for highway maintenance and construction).
(14)  Motor carriers road tax imposed by 75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 96 (relating to motor carriers road tax).
(15)  Inheritance tax imposed by Article XXI of the "Tax Reform Code of 1971."
(16)  Unemployment compensation contributions imposed by the act of December 5, 1936 (2nd Sp.Sess., 1937 P.L.2897, No.1), known as the "Unemployment Compensation Law."
(17)  Utility realty tax imposed by Article XI-A of the "Tax Reform Code of 1971."
(18)  Gross receipts tax on motor carriers imposed by the act of June 22, 1931 (P.L.694, No.255), referred to as the Motor Carriers Gross Receipts Tax Act.
(19)  Marine insurance underwriting profits tax imposed by the act of May 13, 1927 (P.L.998, No.486), entitled "An act imposing a tax for State purposes on marine insurance underwriting profits, and providing for the collection of such tax."
(20)  Co-operative agricultural association corporate net income tax imposed pursuant to the act of May 23, 1945 (P.L.893, No.360), known as the "Co-operative Agricultural Association Corporate