19290175ua
Section 201.  Executive Officers, Administrative Departments and Independent Administrative Boards and Commissions.--(a)  The executive and administrative work of this Commonwealth shall be performed by the Executive Department, consisting of the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of the Commonwealth, Attorney General, Auditor General, State Treasurer, and Secretary of Education; by the Executive Board, and the Pennsylvania State Police; by the following administrative departments: Department of State, Office of Attorney General, Department of Corrections, Department of the Auditor General, Treasury Department, Department of Education, Department of Military Affairs, Insurance Department, Department of Banking and Securities, Department of Agriculture, Department of Transportation, Department of Health, Department of Drug and Alcohol Programs, Department of Labor and Industry, Department of Aging, Department of Human Services, Department of General Services, Department of Revenue, Department of Community and Economic Development, Department of Environmental Protection and Department of Conservation and Natural Resources; and by the following independent administrative boards and commissions: Pennsylvania Game Commission, Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission, State Civil Service Commission and Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission. ((a) amended July 9, 2021, P.L.377, No.70)
(b)  All of the provisions of this act, which apply generally to administrative departments, or generally except to the Department of the Auditor General, the Treasury Department and the Office of Attorney General, shall apply to the Executive Board and to the Pennsylvania State Police.
(201 amended July 9, 2010, P.L.348, No.50)
19290175u201v
Compiler's Note:  See section 18.1 of Act 70 of 2021 in the appendix to this act for special provisions relating to continuation of prior law.
Compiler's Note:  Section 301(a)(16) of Act 58 of 1996, which created the Department of Community and Economic Development and abolished the Department of Community Affairs, provided that all other powers and duties delegated to the Department of Community Affairs not otherwise expressly transferred elsewhere by Act 58 and currently performed by the Department of Community Affairs under section 201 are transferred from the Department of Community Affairs to the Department of Community and Economic Development.
The Department of Commerce, referred to in this section, was renamed the Department of Community and Economic Development by Act 58.
Compiler's Note:  The Department of Environmental Resources, referred to in this section, was abolished by Act 18 of 1995. Its functions were transferred to the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources and the Department of Environmental Protection.
Compiler's Note:  The name of the Pennsylvania Fish Commission, referred to in this section, was changed to the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission by Act 39 of 1991. See 30 Pa.C.S. § 308 (relating to designation of commission).
19290175u202s