19290175ua
Section 508.  Erection, Repairs, or Alterations of and Additions to Buildings.--(a)  No administrative department, except the Department of General Services, and no administrative board or commission, shall, except as in this act otherwise specifically provided, erect or construct, or contract for the erection or construction of, any new building, or make, or contract for making, any alterations or additions to an existing building, involving an expenditure of more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), and, in any case in which any other department or any board or commission is by this act authorized to erect or construct buildings, or make alterations or additions involving an expenditure of less than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), notice of such erection or construction shall be given to the Department of General Services and such erection or construction may be generally supervised by the Department of General Services.
(b)  The Department of General Services shall receive at least once every two fiscal years, a survey of all buildings, equipment, land, improvements connected with and comprising each State institution. This survey shall be conducted by the various administrative departments, independent administrative boards and commissions and other State agencies under the Governor's jurisdiction. After making any survey, the administrative departments, independent administrative boards and commissions and other State agencies under the Governor's jurisdiction shall prepare a report, setting forth in detail the results of the survey, including the needs of such institution, with respect to the maintenance of, and repairs, improvements, alterations and additions to, its buildings, land and equipment. The administrative departments, independent administrative boards and commissions and other State agencies under the Governor's jurisdiction shall file a copy of such report with the Department of General Services who shall compile all the reports and submit the compilation to the Governor. Such reports shall be used, so far as practical, as a guide in formulating future budgetary requests for appropriations for the maintenance of, and repairs, improvements, alterations and additions to, the buildings, lands and equipment of State institutions.
(c)  All plans and specifications for new buildings, and for alterations or additions to existing buildings, involving an expenditure of more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), shall be subject to the approval of the Department of General Services and, in addition thereto, shall also be subject to the approval of the department, board, or commission using or intending to use the building being erected or constructed, or to which an alteration or addition is being made, with respect to the type and general character of the proposed building, design of the floor lay-outs, medical equipment, or other equipment of a nature peculiar to the building, for which the plans and specifications are being prepared. In the case of buildings used by or for the use of departmental administrative boards or commissions, the plans and specifications shall also be approved, with respect to the above mentioned matters, by the department with which the board or commission is connected.
(d)  Buildings may be erected or constructed, or alterations or additions made, wholly or partially by the labor of employes or inmates or patients of State institutions, if, in the judgment of the agency responsible for the management of such institutions, the work can be properly and safely done by such employes, inmates, or patients. In cases involving an expenditure of more than twenty five thousand dollars ($25,000), the Department of General Services, or such outside supervising engineer or engineering concern, as it may approve, shall have full and direct responsibility for the management of the work, and the department, board or commission using or intending to use the building shall have complete charge of such employes, inmates, or patients.
((e) repealed May 18, 1949, P.L.1450, No.427)
((f) repealed May 18, 1949, P.L.1450, No.427)
(g)  Whenever any building or structure on any land owned by the Commonwealth shall become so obsolete and dilapidated as to make it impractical to repair the same, and shall be no longer of use to the Commonwealth, the Department of General Services, with the approval of the Governor, shall have power to demolish or authorize the demolition of such building or structure whenever requested to do so by the department, board, commission or agency having control or possession of such building or structure.
((h) repealed May 18, 1949, P.L.1450, No.427)
(508 amended July 22, 1975, P.L.75, No.45)
19290175u508v
Compiler's Note:  Section 5 of Act 59 of 1998 provided that section 508 is repealed to the extent it conflicts with the amendment of 51 Pa.C.S. § 1512 contained in section 2 of Act 59.
Compiler's Note:  Section 6(c) of Act 57 of 1998 provided that section 508 is repealed insofar as it is inconsistent with Act 57.
Compiler's Note:  Section 2 of Act 678 of 1955 provided that section 508 is repealed insofar as it is inconsistent with section 2403.1 of Act 175.
19290175u509s