19290175ua
Section 216.  Expenses.--Subject to the rules and regulations of the Executive Board, the heads of administrative departments, the members of independent administrative boards and commissions, the members of departmental administrative bodies, boards, and commissions, the members of advisory boards and commissions, all administrative officers, and all persons employed under the provisions of this act, shall be entitled to receive their traveling and other necessary expenses, actually incurred in the performance of their public duties, upon requisition of the head of the appropriate administrative department, or of the appropriate administrative board or commission, but, in the case of departmental administrative boards and commissions, such requisitions shall be subject to the approval of the departments with which such boards or commissions are respectively connected. Whenever an employe of any department, board, or commission, who shall have been in the employment of the same department, board, or commission for more than one year, shall be required by the head of the department, or by the board or commission by which he or she is employed, to change his or her residence from one place in Pennsylvania to another such place, such employe may, with the approval of the Governor in writing, receive the expenses of moving his or her household goods to his or her new residence.
19290175u217s