19290175ua
Section 205.  Pennsylvania State Police.--(a)  The Pennsylvania State Police shall consist of a Commissioner, Deputy Commissioners and enlisted members, as now authorized by law, which are hereby consolidated into one force, to be known as the Pennsylvania State Police, and such chiefs, statisticians, clerks, experts and other assistants, as the commissioner, with the approval of the Governor, shall deem necessary for the work of the force. ((a) amended July 2, 2013, P.L.249, No.43)
(b)  The Pennsylvania State Police shall consist of such number of officers and enlisted members, and shall be organized in such manner, as the Commissioner of Pennsylvania State Police, with the approval of the Governor, shall from time to time determine: Provided, however, That the number of officers and enlisted members shall not exceed in the aggregate at any time four thousand three hundred ten persons. State police officers and enlisted members, assigned to duty with the Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission, Delaware River Joint Toll Bridge Commission, Gaming Enforcement and Liquor Control Enforcement shall not be counted in determining the total number of officers and enlisted members in the Pennsylvania State Police. ((b) amended July 2, 2013, P.L.249, No.43)
(c)  The members of the Pennsylvania State Police and the chiefs, statisticians, clerks, experts, and other assistants, engaged in the work of the Pennsylvania State Police shall be appointed by the commissioner, and shall receive such compensation as shall be fixed by the commissioner, with the approval of the Governor, which compensation shall, however, conform to the standards established by the Executive Board. ((c) amended July 2, 2013, P.L.249, No.43)
(d)  Any member of the Pennsylvania State Police, except the Commissioner and Deputy Commissioner, regardless of rank, who has attained or who shall attain the age of sixty years, shall resign from membership in the said police force: Provided, however, That the provision of this paragraph shall not apply to members of the State Police Force who upon attaining the age of sixty years shall have less than twenty years of service. Upon completion of twenty years of service, the provision of this paragraph shall become applicable to such persons.
(e)  No enlisted member of the Pennsylvania State Police shall be dismissed from service or reduced in rank except by action of a court martial board held upon the recommendation of the Commissioner of the Pennsylvania State Police and the Governor.
(f)  All new cadets and troopers shall serve a probationary period of eighteen months from date of original enlistment, during which time they may be dismissed by the commissioner for violations of rules and regulations, incompetency, and inefficiency without action of a court-martial board or the right of appeal to a civil court. ((f) added Dec. 5, 1967, P.L.673, No.313)
(g)  ((g) deleted by amendment July 2, 2013, P.L.249, No.43)
(205 amended July 25, 1963, P.L.278, No.148)
19290175u205v
Compiler's Note:  Section 1 of Act 100 of 2001 provided that section 205(b) is repealed to the extent that it limits the aggregate number of Pennsylvania State Police members to less than 4,310 persons, provided that Pennsylvania State Police members assigned to duty with the Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission or as resident State troopers shall be excluded in determining such number.
19290175u206s