19290175ua
Section 613.  Submission of Budget to General Assembly.--(a)  As soon as possible after the organization of the General Assembly, but not later than the first full week in February of each year, except in the case where a Governor has been elected for his first term of office and then no later than the first full week in March, the Governor shall submit to the General Assembly copies of original agency budget requests and all subsequent revised agency budget requests and a State budget and program and financial plan embracing:
(1)  A balanced operating budget for the ensuing fiscal year setting forth in detail:
(i)  The amounts recommended by him to be appropriated to the General Assembly, the Judicial Department, the Governor, and the several administrative departments, boards, and commissions of the State Government, and to institutions within the State, and for all public purposes, classified by department or agency and by program.
(ii)  The estimated revenues or receipts from any and all sources, and an estimated amount to be raised by taxation or otherwise, including proposals for new revenues and receipts.
(2)  A capital budget for the ensuing fiscal year setting forth capital projects to be financed from the proceeds of obligations of the Commonwealth or of its agencies or authorities or from operating funds.
(3)  A program and financial plan for not less than the prior fiscal year, the current fiscal year, this budget year and the four succeeding fiscal years, which plan shall include for each such fiscal year:
(i)  Actual or estimated operating expenditures classified by department or agency and by program, in reasonable detail, and actual or estimated revenue by major categories from existing and additional sources.
(ii)  Clearly stated purposes of each program in terms of desired accomplishments.
(iii)  Measures used to determine to what extent such program has achieved its stated purposes.
(iv)  Actual or estimated levels of accomplishment for each program and actual or estimated levels of program activities and their associated costs.
(v)  Clearly stated purposes for each recommended new or revised program, measures to be used to determine whether each new or revised program has achieved its purpose, estimated levels of additional or new accomplishment of each new or revised program, estimated levels of additional activities for each such program, and their associated costs.
(vi)  When the Secretary of the Budget identifies a new or expanded program by criteria used in the budget instructions, the new or expanded program shall be displayed and justified as a separate item in the Governor's budget request. A new program shall not be considered to be enacted by the General Assembly in its first year unless it is specifically referred to or displayed as a line item in an appropriation bill.
(4)  The budget shall list as a single, separate line item for each administrative department, board, and commission the amount which the Governor recommends to be appropriated for the ensuing fiscal year for public relations. For the purposes of this clause, "public relations" shall include the preparation, presentation and distribution of advertising, publications, radio tapes, television films and tapes, and media releases. The separate line item shall include all compensation, including fringe benefits; all travel, meal, lodging, and similar expenses; the cost of purchasing new equipment and supplies; the cost of leasing offices and equipment; the cost of purchasing material, including newspapers, magazines, movies, films and tapes; the cost of using wire service equipment; and all other similar public relations expenditures.
(5)  For a request for an additional appropriation from State funds for a fiscal year prior to the fiscal year which is the subject of the submission under this subsection, a written statement detailing the amounts requested and the need for the additional appropriation.
(b)  For a request for an additional appropriation from State funds made after the submissions under subsection (a) by the Governor to the General Assembly for a fiscal year prior to the next succeeding fiscal year, the request shall include a written statement detailing the amounts requested and the need for the additional appropriation.
(c)  Written statements under subsections (a)(5) and (b) shall be submitted to the Chairman and Minority Chairman of the Appropriations Committee of the Senate and the Chairman and Minority Chairman of the Appropriations Committee of the House of Representatives no later than October 31 and May 31 of each year.
(613 amended June 28, 2019, P.L.101, No.15)
19290175u613v
Compiler's Note:  See section 13 of Act 15 of 2019 in the appendix to this act for special provisions relating to legislative findings and declarations and effective date.
19290175u614s