19290175ua
Section 513.  Acceptance of Gifts or Donations.--Every administrative department, every independent administrative board and commission, and, with the approval of the department with which it is connected, every departmental administrative board or commission, may accept gifts or donations of money, securities, or other personal property, which, or the income of which, shall be used in conducting the work of such department, board, or commission, or for the benefit of the inmates or patients of any State institution administered by such department, board, or commission.
Except as otherwise in this act expressly provided, a department, board, or commission, shall not accept any gift of real estate, or of any interest in real estate, without specific authority from the General Assembly so to do.
(513 amended July 8, 1977, P.L.65, No.23)
19290175u514s