19290175ua
Section 214.  Employment and Compensation of Directors, Bureau Chiefs, and Other Employes.--Except as otherwise provided in this section and in the Civil Service Act, the heads of the several administrative departments, except the Auditor General and the State Treasurer, and the independent administrative boards and commissions, shall appoint and fix the compensation of such directors, superintendents, bureau or division chiefs, assistant directors, assistant superintendents, assistant chiefs, experts, scientists, engineers, surveyors, draftsmen, accountants, secretaries, auditors, inspectors, examiners, statisticians, marshals, clerks, stenographers, bookkeepers, messengers, and other assistants and employes as may be required for the proper conduct of the work of their respective departments, boards, or commissions. Except as otherwise provided in this act, the heads of the respective administrative departments shall appoint and fix the compensation of such clerks, stenographers, and other assistants, as may be required for the proper conduct of the work of any departmental administrative bodies, boards, commissions, or officers, and of any advisory boards or commissions established in their respective departments.
The Governor shall have the power and authority to appoint and fix the compensation of a comptroller in each administrative department, except the Department of the Auditor General and the Treasury Department, and in each independent administrative board and commission, together with all accountants, auditors, clerks, stenographers, bookkeepers, and other assistants and employes, as may be required for the proper conduct of the work of the comptroller in such department, board or commission. All comptrollers and other related employes so appointed shall succeed to the functions and duties of the respective comptrollers and related employes theretofore appointed by the heads of such departments, boards and commissions, and shall be under and subject to the direct regulation, supervision and control of the Governor or such employe in his office as he may designate for that purpose. The compensation of all comptrollers and other related employes shall be paid out of appropriations made for this purpose.
Except as otherwise provided in this section and in the Civil Service Act, the number and compensation of all employes appointed under this section shall be subject to the approval by the Governor, and, after the Executive Board shall have fixed the standard compensation for any kind, grade, or class of service or employment, the compensation of all persons in that kind, grade, or class, appointed hereunder, shall be fixed in accordance with such standard.
(214 amended Dec. 19, 1980, P.L.1333, No.244)
19290175u215s