19290175ua
Section 517.  Administering Oaths.--The head of every administrative department, all deputy heads of administrative departments, every member of an independent administrative or departmental administrative board or commission, the Commissioner of the Pennsylvania State police, every workmen's compensation referee, and such officers or employes of the several administrative departments, boards, or commissions, as the heads of such departments or such boards or commissions shall designate, shall have the power to administer oaths or affirmations anywhere in this Commonwealth, with regard to any matter or thing which may properly come before such department, board, commission, commissioner or referee, or any member of a board or commission, as the case may be.
(517 amended Apr. 28, 1943, P.L.94, No.52)
19290175u518s