19290175ua
Section 619.  Transmission of Budget Information to the General Assembly.--(a)  In December of each year, the Governor shall meet with the Majority and Minority Chairmen of the Appropriations Committees and the officers of the General Assembly to brief the legislative leadership on the issues he can foresee as being imminent in the budget for the next fiscal year and exchange views with them on issues on the budget before it is formally submitted to the General Assembly. The Governor's briefing shall include:
(1)  Major anticipated increases or decreases in programs.
(2)  The results or anticipated results of employee union negotiations for salaries, wages and other benefits.
(3)  The statistics involved in preliminary forecasts of the major programs mandated by statute such as education subsidies, all public assistance programs, debt service and forecasts of revenue.
(4)  Other appropriate budget information.
The legislative officers shall also inform the Governor of financial matters which should be considered in the budget.
(b)  In the year the Governor is inaugurated, the Governor shall present the budget to the General Assembly no later than the first full week in March and in other years, no later than the first full week in February.
(c)  The budget shall include the results of any program evaluation report completed by the Budget Office in the fiscal year preceding the year in which the budget request is made. The results of the evaluation report and its recommendations shall be summarized and included in the budget documentation.
(d)  The Governor and each department or agency of the Commonwealth, upon request of the Chairman of the Appropriations Committees of either the Senate or the House of Representatives, shall provide documentation of any budget request, including revenue estimates upon which the Governor's budget estimate is based.
(619 added Sept. 27, 1978, P.L.775, No.149)
19290175u620s