19290175ua
Section 501.  Coordination of Work.--The several administrative departments, and the several independent administrative and departmental administrative boards and commissions, shall devise a practical and working basis for cooperation and coordination of work, eliminating, duplicating, and overlapping of functions, and shall, so far as practical cooperate with each other in the use of employes, land, buildings, quarters, facilities, and equipment. The head of any administrative department, or any independent administrative or departmental administrative board or commission, may empower or require an employe of another such department, board, or commission, subject to the consent of the head of such department or of such board or commission, to perform any duty which he or it might require of the employes of his or its own department, board, or commission: Provided, however, That employes shall not be assigned to another department, board or commission in order to circumvent appropriation limits.
(501 amended Apr. 6, 1976, P.L.67, No.29)
19290175u502s