19290175ua
Section 222.  Work-Hours and Leaves.--(a)  Each employe of an administrative department, of an independent administrative board or commission, or of a departmental administrative board or commission, if employed for continuous service, shall work during such hours as the head of the department or the board or commission shall require but not less than thirty-five hours per week.
(b)  Each salaried, hourly or per diem employe of such department, board or commission shall be entitled each calendar year to annual leave of absence with pay in accordance with regulations established by the Executive Board. ((b) amended Oct. 7, 1974, P.L.673, No.225)
(c)  Each salaried, hourly or per diem employe of such department, board or commission shall be entitled each calendar year to sick leave with pay in accordance with regulations established by the Executive Board. ((c) amended Oct. 7, 1974, P.L.673, No.225)
(c.1)  Each salaried employe may, with the approval of the head of the department, board or commission, be granted such other administrative leave of absence with full pay as shall be prescribed by the Executive Board to attend conferences and absent themselves from work for job related purposes.
(d)  This section shall be construed to mean that the pay of such employe shall cease upon the expiration of the leave, regardless of his or her continuation thereafter upon the rolls of the department, board or commission. The leaves of absence with pay provided salaried employes by this section shall be exclusive of legal holidays, paid holidays declared by the Governor and non-working days in an employe's normal work week. ((d) amended June 4, 1965, P.L.95, No.65)
(222 amended Aug. 24, 1961, P.L.1126, No.501)
19290175u223s