19290175ua
Section 514.  Sale of Real Estate and Grants of Rights of Way or Other Rights Over or in Real Estate; Tapping Water Lines of Institutions and Sanatoria.--(a)  Except as otherwise in this act expressly provided, a department, board, or commission, shall not sell or exchange any real estate belonging to the Commonwealth, or grant any easement, right of way, or other interest over or in such real estate, without specific authority from the General Assembly so to do, but a department, board, or commission may, with the approval of the Governor, grant a license to any public service corporation to place upon, in, or over, any dry or submerged land or bridge of or maintained by the Commonwealth, any public service line, if such line will enable any State building or State institution to receive better service, or if such line is necessary for the service of the public and it is necessary or reasonably required to cross the Commonwealth's land to afford such service or if the running of such line over a bridge will be more economical than the erection of a separate bridge for the line. Every such license shall be revocable for reasonable cause upon six months' written notice by the Commonwealth, and also after like notice for violation of such proper terms and conditions as the department, board, or commission, with the approval of the Governor, shall prescribe when the license issues. Unless any such line is primarily for the benefit of a State building or State institution, the license shall provide for the payment to the Commonwealth of compensation for the use of its property in such amount as the department, board, or commission granting it shall, with the approval of the Governor, prescribe.
But nothing herein contained shall authorize the Commonwealth to impose and collect from any municipality or township any compensation for a license granted to such municipality or township for the running of a public service line over any such bridge.
This section shall be deemed the exclusive system for the granting of licenses, consents and permits to place public service lines upon, in or over any dry or submerged lands of the Commonwealth. In the case of submerged lands such licenses shall be granted only by the Department of Environmental Resources, and the permit shall prescribe such terms and conditions as shall be deemed necessary by the board to protect the interests of the public. In the case of dry lands, licenses shall be issued by the department, board or commission having the management of such lands.
((a) amended Dec. 3, 1970, P.L.834, No.275)
* * *