19290175ua
Section 206.  Department Heads.--Each administrative department shall have as its head an officer who shall, either personally, by deputy, or by the duly authorized agent or employe of the department, and subject at all times to the provisions of this act, exercise the powers and perform the duties by law vested in and imposed upon the department.
The following officers shall be the heads of the administrative departments following their respective titles:
Secretary of the Commonwealth, of the Department of State;
Auditor General, of the Department of the Auditor General;
State Treasurer, of the Treasury Department;
Attorney General, of the Office of Attorney General;
Secretary of Education, of the Department of Education;
Adjutant General, of the Department of Military Affairs;
Insurance Commissioner, of the Insurance Department;
Secretary of Banking and Securities, of the Department of Banking and Securities;
Secretary of Agriculture, of the Department of Agriculture;
Secretary of Transportation, of the Department of
Transportation;
Secretary of Health, of the Department of Health;
Secretary of Drug and Alcohol Programs, of the
Department of Drug and Alcohol Programs;
Secretary of Labor and Industry, of the Department of Labor
and Industry;
Secretary of Aging, of the Department of Aging;
Secretary of Human Services, of the Department of Human Services;
Secretary of Revenue, of the Department of Revenue;
Secretary of Community and Economic Development, of the
Department of Community and Economic Development;
Secretary of Environmental Protection, of the Department of
Environmental Protection;
Secretary of Conservation and Natural Resources, of the
Department of Conservation and Natural Resources;
Secretary of General Services, of the Department of General
Services;
Secretary of Corrections, of the Department of Corrections.
(206 amended July 9, 2021, P.L.377, No.70)
19290175u206v
Compiler's Note:  See section 18.1 of Act 70 of 2021 in the appendix to this act for special provisions relating to continuation of prior law.
Compiler's Note:  Section 7(3)(ii) of Act 86 of 2012 provided that section 206 is repealed insofar as it is inconsistent with Act 86.
Compiler's Note:  Section 301(a)(16) of Act 58 of 1996, which created the Department of Community and Economic Development and abolished the Department of Community Affairs, provided that all other powers and duties delegated to the Department of Community Affairs not otherwise expressly transferred elsewhere by Act 58 and currently performed by the Department of Community Affairs under section 206 are transferred from the Department of Community Affairs to the Department of Community and Economic Development.
The Department of Commerce, referred to in this section, was renamed the Department of Community and Economic Development by Act 58 of 1996.
Compiler's Note:  The Secretary of Environmental Resources, referred to in this section, was abolished by Act 18 of 1995. His functions were transferred to the Secretary of Conservation and Natural Resources and the Secretary of Environmental Protection.
19290175u207s