19290175ua
Section 507.  Purchases.--It shall be unlawful for any administrative department, other than the Department of General Services, or for any independent administrative board or commission, or for any departmental administrative body, board or commission, or for any advisory board or commission, to purchase or contract for the purchase of any stationery, paper, printing, binding, ruling, lithographing, engraving, envelopes, or other printing or binding supplies, or any fuel, supplies, furniture, furnishings, or equipment, except (Par. amended Feb. 17, 1984, P.L.75, No.14)
* * *
(d)  As provided in section 2409.2, the State System of Higher Education or its member institutions which may purchase or contract for the purchase of any stationery, paper, printing, binding, ruling, lithographing, engraving, envelopes or other printing or binding supplies. ((d) added Feb. 17, 1984, P.L.75, No.14)
Whenever a state of war exists between the United States and any other nation or nations, and for a period of not longer than two years thereafter, and brings about commercial conditions which make it impossible, because of continually changing prices, to obtain contracts for the furnishing of commodities, supplies and equipment necessary for the proper functioning of the departments, boards or commissions, the Department of Property and Supplies is hereby empowered to purchase and to authorize, in writing, any department, board or commission to purchase, within reasonable limits, in any locality in the open market, at the lowest and most advantageous prices, commodities, supplies and equipment necessary for the proper operation of the State Government without advertising or inviting bids, when commercial conditions are such that make it impossible to secure competitive bids, until such time as the state of war shall cease and normal market conditions shall be restored.
(Par. amended July 5, 1947, P.L.1349, No.531)
Notwithstanding any of the foregoing provisions of this section, any department, board or commission may:
(1)  Purchase repairs or repair parts for its equipment from the manufacturer of such equipment, or from the manufacturer's authorized dealer;
(2)  Contract for utility services furnished by public utility companies, political subdivisions, authorities and electric cooperative corporations;
(3)  Rent machinery and other equipment and devices;
(4)  Employ professional or skilled labor, on a temporary basis, in instances where the Department of Property and Supplies does not have an applicable contract, but all such employment shall be approved by the Governor except in the case of a State institution, when it shall be approved by the head of the department having supervision over the institution;
(5)  Subscribe to periodicals, magazines or newspapers, or purchase books, manuscripts, historical relics, antique furnishings for historical buildings, microfilms, film strips, recordings and educational and psychological tests available only from one source, or take memberships in independent organizations or societies having related functions, but all such memberships shall be approved by the Governor.
(Par. amended Apr. 19, 1961, P.L.93, No.41)
(507 amended June 21, 1937, P.L.1865, No.373)
19290175u507v
Compiler's Note:  Section 6(c) of Act 57 of 1998 provided that section 507 is repealed insofar as it is inconsistent with Act 57.
Compiler's Note:  Section 2 of Act 678 of 1955 provided that section 507 is repealed insofar as it is inconsistent with section 2403.1 of Act 175.
Compiler's Note:  Section 7 of Act 104 of 1937 provided that section 507 is repealed insofar as it relates to the Anatomical Board.
19290175u508s