TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 905.  Grading of criminal attempt, solicitation and conspiracy.
(a)  Grading.--Except as otherwise provided in this title, attempt, solicitation and conspiracy are crimes of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which is attempted or solicited or is an object of the conspiracy.
(b)  Mitigation.--If the particular conduct charged to constitute a criminal attempt, solicitation or conspiracy is so inherently unlikely to result or culminate in the commission of a crime that neither such conduct nor the actor presents a public danger warranting the grading of such offense under this section, the court may dismiss the prosecution.
18c905v
(Mar. 26, 1974, P.L.213, No.46, eff. imd.; Mar. 9, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.964, No.3, eff. 60 days)
18c906s