TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2713.  Neglect of care-dependent person.
(a)  Offense defined.--A caretaker is guilty of neglect of a care-dependent person if he:
(1)  Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury, serious bodily injury or death by failing to provide treatment, care, goods or services necessary to preserve the health, safety or welfare of a care-dependent person for whom he is responsible to provide care.
(2)  Intentionally or knowingly uses a physical restraint or chemical restraint or medication on a care-dependent person, or isolates a care-dependent person contrary to law or regulation, such that bodily injury, serious bodily injury or death results.
(3)  Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly endangers the welfare of a care-dependent person for whom he is responsible by failing to provide treatment, care, goods or services necessary to preserve the health, safety or welfare of the care-dependent person.
(b)  Penalty.--
(1)  A violation of subsection (a)(1) constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree if the victim suffers bodily injury.
(2)  A violation of subsection (a)(1) constitutes a felony of the first degree if the victim suffers serious bodily injury or death.
(3)  A violation of subsection (a)(2) constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree if the victim suffers bodily injury.
(4)  A violation of subsection (a)(2) constitutes a felony of the first degree if the victim suffers serious bodily injury or death.
(5)  A violation of subsection (a)(3) constitutes a misdemeanor of the second degree, except that where there is a course of conduct of endangering the welfare of a care-dependent person, the offense constitutes a felony of the third degree.
(c)  Report during investigation.--When in the course of conducting any regulatory or investigative responsibility, the Department of Aging, the Department of Health or the Department of Public Welfare has a reasonable cause to believe that a care-dependent person or care-dependent persons residing in a facility have suffered bodily injury or been unlawfully restrained in violation of subsection (a)(1) or (2), a report shall be made immediately to the local law enforcement agency or to the Office of Attorney General.
(d)  Enforcement.--
(1)  The district attorneys of the several counties shall have authority to investigate and to institute criminal proceedings for any violations of this section.
(2)  In addition to the authority conferred upon the Attorney General under the act of October 15, 1980 (P.L.950, No.164), known as the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, the Attorney General shall have the authority to investigate and institute criminal proceedings for any violation of this section. A person charged with a violation of this section by the Attorney General shall not have standing to challenge the authority of the Attorney General to investigate or prosecute the case, and, if any such challenge is made, the challenge shall be dismissed and no relief shall be available in the courts of this Commonwealth to the person making the challenge.
* * *
(4)  the caretaker's, individual's or facility's lawful compliance with a "Do Not Resuscitate" order written and signed by the care-dependent person's attending physician; or
(5)  the caretaker's, individual's or facility's lawful compliance with the direction of the care-dependent person's health care representative under 20 Pa.C.S. § 5461 (relating to decisions by health care representative), provided the care-dependent person has an end-stage medical condition or is permanently unconscious as these terms are defined in 20 Pa.C.S. § 5422 (relating to definitions) as determined and documented in the person's medical record by the person's attending physician.
(e.1)  Reckless conduct.--For purposes of this section, a person acts recklessly when the person consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk to the care-dependent person.
(f)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Care-dependent person."  Any adult who, due to physical or cognitive disability or impairment, requires assistance to meet his needs for food, shelter, clothing, personal care or health care.
"Caretaker."  Any person who:
(1)  is an owner, operator, manager or employee of any of the following licensed or unlicensed entities:
(i)  A nursing home, personal care home, assisted living facility or private care residence.
(ii)  A community residential facility or intermediate care facility for a person with mental disabilities.
(iii)  An adult daily living center.
(iv)  A home health service provider.
(v)  A health care facility as defined in section 802.1 of the act of July 19, 1979 (P.L.130, No.48), known as the Health Care Facilities Act;
(2)  provides care to a care-dependent person in the settings described under paragraph (1);
(3)  has an obligation to care for a care-dependent person for monetary consideration in the settings described under paragraph (1);
(4)  is an adult who resides with a care-dependent person and who has a legal duty to provide care or who has voluntarily assumed an obligation to provide care because of a familial relationship, contract or court order; or
(5)  is an adult who does not reside with a care-dependent person but who has a legal duty to provide care or who has affirmatively assumed a responsibility for care, or who has responsibility by contract or court order.
"Legal entity."  An individual, partnership, unincorporated association, corporation or governing authority.
"Person."  A natural person, corporation, partnership, unincorporated association or other business entity.
"Private care residence."  A private residence, including a domiciliary care home:
* * *