TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2503.  Voluntary manslaughter.
(a)  General rule.--A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by:
(1)  the individual killed; or
(2)  another whom the actor endeavors to kill, but he negligently or accidentally causes the death of the individual killed.
(b)  Unreasonable belief killing justifiable.--A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify the killing under Chapter 5 of this title (relating to general principles of justification), but his belief is unreasonable.
(c)  Grading.--Voluntary manslaughter is a felony of the first degree.
18c2503v
(Nov. 17, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.1144, No.36, eff. 60 days)
1995 Amendment.  Act 36, 1st Sp.Sess., amended subsec. (c).
Cross References.  Section 2503 is referred to in sections 5702, 5708, 6105 of this title; sections 1515, 9711, 9802 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure); sections 6139, 7122 of Title 61 (Prisons and Parole).
18c2504s