TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1106.  Restitution for injuries to person or property.
(a)  General rule.--Upon conviction for any crime wherein:
(1)  property of a victim has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a direct result of the crime; or
(2)  the victim, if an individual, suffered personal injury directly resulting from the crime,
the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor.
(b)  Condition of probation or parole.--Whenever restitution has been ordered pursuant to subsection (a) and the offender has been placed on probation or parole, the offender's compliance with such order may be made a condition of such probation or parole.
(c)  Mandatory restitution.--
(1)  The court shall order full restitution:
(i)  Regardless of the current financial resources of the defendant, so as to provide the victim with the fullest compensation for the loss. The court shall not reduce a restitution award by any amount that the victim has received from the Crime Victim's Compensation Board or other government agency but shall order the defendant to pay any restitution ordered for loss previously compensated by the board to the Crime Victim's Compensation Fund or other designated account when the claim involves a government agency in addition to or in place of the board. The court shall not reduce a restitution award by any amount that the victim has received from an insurance company but shall order the defendant to pay any restitution ordered for loss previously compensated by an insurance company to the insurance company.
* * *
(C)  Any other government agency which has provided reimbursement to the victim as a result of the defendant's criminal conduct.
(D)  Any insurance company which has provided reimbursement to the victim as a result of the defendant's criminal conduct.
(E)  Any estate or testamentary trust.
(F)  Any business entity organized as a nonprofit or not-for-profit entity.
(G)  Any other business entity.
(2)  At the time of sentencing the court shall specify the amount and method of restitution. In determining the amount and method of restitution, the court:
(i)  Shall consider the extent of injury suffered by the victim, the victim's request for restitution as presented to the district attorney in accordance with paragraph (4) and such other matters as it deems appropriate.
(ii)  May order restitution in a lump sum, by monthly installments or according to such other schedule as it deems just.
(iii)  Shall not order incarceration of a defendant for failure to pay restitution if the failure results from the offender's inability to pay.
(iv)  Shall consider any other preexisting orders imposed on the defendant, including, but not limited to, orders imposed under this title or any other title.
(v)  (Deleted by amendment).
(3)  The court may, at any time or upon the recommendation of the district attorney that is based on information received from the victim and the probation section of the county or other agent designated by the county commissioners of the county with the approval of the president judge to collect restitution, alter or amend any order of restitution made pursuant to paragraph (2),
* * *
magisterial district judge, the court shall order a hearing to determine if the offender is in contempt of court or has violated his probation or parole.
(g)  Preservation of private remedies.--No judgment or order of restitution shall debar the victim, by appropriate action, to recover from the offender as otherwise provided by law, provided that any civil award shall be reduced by the amount paid under the criminal judgment.
(h)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Affected government agency."  The Commonwealth, a political subdivision or local authority that has sustained injury to property.
"Business entity."  A domestic or foreign:
(1)  business corporation;
(2)  nonprofit corporation;
(3)  general partnership;
(4)  limited partnership;
(5)  limited liability company;
(6)  unincorporated nonprofit association;
(7)  professional association; or
(8)  business trust, common law business trust or statutory trust.
"Crime."  Any offense punishable under this title or by a magisterial district judge.
"Injury to property."  Loss of real or personal property, including negotiable instruments, or decrease in its value, directly resulting from the crime.
"Insurance company."  An entity that compensates a victim for loss under an insurance contract.
* * *