TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1101.  Fines.
A person who has been convicted of an offense may be sentenced to pay a fine not exceeding:
(1)  $50,000, when the conviction is of murder or attempted murder.
(2)  $25,000, when the conviction is of a felony of the first or second degree.
(3)  $15,000, when the conviction is of a felony of the third degree.
(4)  $10,000, when the conviction is of a misdemeanor of the first degree.
(5)  $5,000, when the conviction is of a misdemeanor of the second degree.
(6)  $2,500, when the conviction is of a misdemeanor of the third degree.
(7)  $300, when the conviction is of a summary offense for which no higher fine is established.
(8)  Any higher amount equal to double the pecuniary gain derived from the offense by the offender.
(9)  Any higher or lower amount specifically authorized by statute.
18c1101v
(Mar. 22, 1974, P.L.210, No.44, eff. imd.; Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; Mar. 25, 1988, P.L.262, No.31, eff. 60 days; Mar. 9, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.964, No.3, eff. 60 days; Mar. 15, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.970, No.5, eff. 60 days)
1995 Amendments.  Act 5, 1st Sp.Sess., overlooked the amendment by Act 3, 1st Sp.Sess., but the amendments do not conflict in substance and both have been given effect in setting forth the text of section 1101.
Cross References.  Section 1101 is referred to in sections 910, 3013, 3308 of this title; section 1571 of Title 75 (Vehicles).
18c1102s