TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 108.  Time limitations.
(a)  General rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (b), a prosecution for any offense under this title must be commenced within the period, if any, limited by Chapter 55 of Title 42 (relating to limitation of time).
(b)  Offenses against unborn child.--
(1)  A prosecution for criminal homicide of an unborn child may be commenced at any time.
(2)  A prosecution for an offense under section 2606 (relating to aggravated assault of unborn child) must be commenced within five years after it is committed.
18c108v
(Mar. 26, 1974, P.L.213, No.46, eff. imd.; July 9, 1976, P.L.586, No.142; Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.83, No.38, eff. 60 days; Oct. 5, 1980, P.L.693, No.142, eff. 60 days; Oct. 2, 1997, P.L.379, No.44, eff. 180 days)
1980 Repeal.  Act 142 repealed Act 38 of 1978, which amended subsec. (a), prior to the effective date of the repeal of former section 108 by Act 142 of 1976.
1976 Amendment.  Act 142 added present section 108 and repealed former section 108, which related to the same subject matter, effective 60 days from the date of final enactment of the act of April 28, 1978 (P.L.202, No.53).
18c109s