TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1102.1.  Sentence of persons under the age of 18 for murder, murder of an unborn child and murder of a law enforcement officer.
(a)  First degree murder.--A person who has been convicted after June 24, 2012, of a murder of the first degree, first degree murder of an unborn child or murder of a law enforcement officer of the first degree and who was under the age of 18 at the time of the commission of the offense shall be sentenced as follows:
(1)  A person who at the time of the commission of the offense was 15 years of age or older shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment without parole, or a term of imprisonment, the minimum of which shall be at least 35 years to life.
(2)  A person who at the time of the commission of the offense was under 15 years of age shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment without parole, or a term of imprisonment, the minimum of which shall be at least 25 years to life.
(b)  Notice.--Reasonable notice to the defendant of the Commonwealth's intention to seek a sentence of life imprisonment without parole under subsection (a) shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing.
(c)  Second degree murder.--A person who has been convicted after June 24, 2012, of a murder of the second degree, second degree murder of an unborn child or murder of a law enforcement officer of the second degree and who was under the age of 18 at the time of the commission of the offense shall be sentenced as follows:
(1)  A person who at the time of the commission of the offense was 15 years of age or older shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment the minimum of which shall be at least 30 years to life.
(2)  A person who at the time of the commission of the offense was under 15 years of age shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment the minimum of which shall be at least 20 years to life.
(d)  Findings.--In determining whether to impose a sentence of life without parole under subsection (a), the court shall consider and make findings on the record regarding the following:
(1)  The impact of the offense on each victim, including oral and written victim impact statements made or submitted by family members of the victim detailing the physical, psychological and economic effects of the crime on the victim and the victim's family. A victim impact statement may include comment on the sentence of the defendant.
(2)  The impact of the offense on the community.
(3)  The threat to the safety of the public or any individual posed by the defendant.
(4)  The nature and circumstances of the offense committed by the defendant.
(5)  The degree of the defendant's culpability.
(6)  Guidelines for sentencing and resentencing adopted by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing.
(7)  Age-related characteristics of the defendant, including:
(i)  Age.
(ii)  Mental capacity.
(iii)  Maturity.
(iv)  The degree of criminal sophistication exhibited by the defendant.
(v)  The nature and extent of any prior delinquent or criminal history, including the success or failure of any previous attempts by the court to rehabilitate the defendant.
(vi)  Probation or institutional reports.
(vii)  Other relevant factors.
(e)  Minimum sentence.--Nothing under this section shall prevent the sentencing court from imposing a minimum sentence greater than that provided in this section. Sentencing guidelines promulgated by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing may not supersede the mandatory minimum sentences provided under this section.
(f)  Appeal by Commonwealth.--If a sentencing court refuses to apply this section where applicable, the Commonwealth shall have the right to appellate review of the action of the sentencing court. The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court for imposition of a sentence in accordance with this section if it finds that the sentence was imposed in violation of this section.
18c1102.1v
(Oct. 25, 2012, P.L.1655, No.204, eff. imd.)
2012 Amendment.  Act 204 added section 1102.1.
Cross References.  Section 1102.1 is referred to in section 1102 of this title; section 6139 of Title 61 (Prisons and Parole).
18c1103s