TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2712.  Assault on sports official.
(a)  Offense defined.--A person who violates section 2701 (relating to simple assault), where the victim is a sports official who was assaulted during a sports event or was assaulted as a result of his or her official acts as a sports official, is guilty of assault on a sports official.
(b)  Grading.--Assault on a sports official is a misdemeanor of the first degree.
(c)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Sports event."  Any interscholastic athletic activity in a junior high school, high school, college or university in this Commonwealth or any other organized athletic activity in this Commonwealth, including a professional or semiprofessional event.
"Sports official."  A person at a sports event who enforces the rules of the event, such as an umpire or referee, or a person who supervises the participants, such as a coach. The term includes a trainer, team attendant, game manager, athletic director, assistant athletic director, president, dean, headmaster, principal and assistant principal of a school, college or university.
18c2712v
(Feb. 14, 1990, P.L.54, No.7, eff. imd.)
1990 Amendment.  Act 7 added section 2712.
18c2713s