TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2301.  Definitions.
Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this article which are applicable to specific chapters or other provisions of this article, the following words and phrases, when used in this article shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
"Bodily injury."  Impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.
"Deadly weapon."  Any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious bodily injury, or any other device or instrumentality which, in the manner in which it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or serious bodily injury.
"Serious bodily injury."  Bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.
"Serious provocation."  Conduct sufficient to excite an intense passion in a reasonable person.
18c2301v
Cross References.  Section 2301 is referred to in sections 2602, 2801, 3101, 3505, 5106, 5131 of this title; section 6338.1 of Title 23 (Domestic Relations); sections 6302, 6355 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure); sections 3326, 3327 of Title 75 (Vehicles).
18c2501h
CHAPTER 25
CRIMINAL HOMICIDE
Sec.
2501.  Criminal homicide.
2502.  Murder.
2503.  Voluntary manslaughter.
2504.  Involuntary manslaughter.
2505.  Causing or aiding suicide.
2506.  Drug delivery resulting in death.
2507.  Criminal homicide of law enforcement officer.
Enactment.  Chapter 25 was added December 6, 1972, P.L.1482, No.334, effective in six months.
Cross References.  Chapter 25 is referred to in sections 911, 2602, 3502 of this title; section 5432 of Title 20 (Decedents, Estates and Fiduciaries); sections 2511, 3103, 5329, 6344 of Title 23 (Domestic Relations); sections 5750, 5985.1, 5993, 6302, 9774.1 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure).
18c2501s