TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2702.  Aggravated assault.
(a)  Offense defined.--A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he:
(1)  attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life;
(2)  attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes serious bodily injury to any of the officers, agents, employees or other persons enumerated in subsection (c) or to an employee of an agency, company or other entity engaged in public transportation, while in the performance of duty;
(3)  attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to any of the officers, agents, employees or other persons enumerated in subsection (c), in the performance of duty;
(4)  attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon;
(5)  attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a teaching staff member, school board member or other employee, including a student employee, of any elementary or secondary publicly-funded educational institution, any elementary or secondary private school licensed by the Department of Education or any elementary or secondary parochial school while acting in the scope of his or her employment or because of his or her employment relationship to the school;
(6)  attempts by physical menace to put any of the officers, agents, employees or other persons enumerated in subsection (c), while in the performance of duty, in fear of imminent serious bodily injury;
(7)  uses tear or noxious gas as defined in section 2708(b) (relating to use of tear or noxious gas in labor disputes) or uses an electric or electronic incapacitation device against any officer, employee or other person enumerated in subsection (c) while acting in the scope of his employment;
(8)  attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to a child less than six years of age, by a person 18 years of age or older; or
(9)  attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes serious bodily injury to a child less than 13 years of age, by a person 18 years of age or older.
(b)  Grading.--Aggravated assault under subsection (a)(1), (2) and (9) is a felony of the first degree. Aggravated assault under subsection (a)(3), (4), (5), (6), (7) and (8) is a felony of the second degree.
(c)  Officers, employees, etc., enumerated.--The officers, agents, employees and other persons referred to in subsection (a) shall be as follows:
(1)  Police officer.
(2)  Firefighter.
(3)  County adult probation or parole officer.
(4)  County juvenile probation or parole officer.
(5)  An agent of the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole.
(6)  Sheriff.
(7)  Deputy sheriff.
(8)  Liquor control enforcement agent.
(9)  Officer or employee of a correctional institution, county jail or prison, juvenile detention center or any other facility to which the person has been ordered by the court pursuant to a petition alleging delinquency under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters).
* * *
(14)  An assistant district attorney.
(15)  A public defender.
(16)  An assistant public defender.
(17)  A Federal law enforcement official.
(18)  A State law enforcement official.
(19)  A local law enforcement official.
(20)  Any person employed to assist or who assists any Federal, State or local law enforcement official.
(21)  Emergency medical services personnel.
(22)  Parking enforcement officer.
(23)  A magisterial district judge.
(24)  A constable.
(25)  A deputy constable.
(26)  A psychiatric aide.
(27)  A teaching staff member, a school board member or other employee, including a student employee, of any elementary or secondary publicly funded educational institution, any elementary or secondary private school licensed by the Department of Education or any elementary or secondary parochial school while acting in the scope of his or her employment or because of his or her employment relationship to the school.
(28)  Governor.
(29)  Lieutenant Governor.
(30)  Auditor General.
(31)  State Treasurer.
(32)  Member of the General Assembly.
(33)  An employee of the Department of Environmental Protection.
(34)  An individual engaged in the private detective business as defined in section 2(a) and (b) of the act of August 21, 1953 (P.L.1273, No.361), known as The Private Detective Act of 1953.
(35)  An employee or agent of a county children and youth social service agency or of the legal representative of such agency.
(36)  A public utility employee or an employee of an electric cooperative.
* * *