TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2504.  Involuntary manslaughter.
(a)  General rule.--A person is guilty of involuntary manslaughter when as a direct result of the doing of an unlawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, or the doing of a lawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, he causes the death of another person.
(b)  Grading.--Involuntary manslaughter is a misdemeanor of the first degree. Where the victim is under 12 years of age and is in the care, custody or control of the person who caused the death, involuntary manslaughter is a felony of the second degree.
18c2504v
(July 6, 1995, P.L.251, No.31, eff. 60 days)
Cross References.  Section 2504 is referred to in sections 2711, 6105 of this title; section 1611 of Title 75 (Vehicles).
18c2505s