TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 103.  Definitions.
Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this title which are applicable to specific provisions of this part, the following words and phrases when used in this title shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
"Act" or "action."  A bodily movement whether voluntary or involuntary.
"Actor."  Includes, where relevant, a person guilty of an omission.
"Acted."  Includes, where relevant, "omitted to act."
"Cohabit."  To live together under the representation or appearance of being married.
"Conduct."  An action or omission and its accompanying state of mind, or, where relevant, a series of acts and omissions.
"Court."  Includes (when exercising criminal or quasi-criminal jurisdiction pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 1515 (relating to jurisdiction and venue)) a magisterial district judge.
"Element of an offense."  Such conduct or such attendant circumstances or such a result of conduct as:
(1)  is included in the description of the forbidden conduct in the definition of the offense;
(2)  establishes the required kind of culpability;
(3)  negatives an excuse or justification for such conduct;
(4)  negatives a defense under the statute of limitation; or
(5)  establishes jurisdiction or venue.
"Fiduciary."  Includes trustee, guardian, executor, administrator, receiver and any person carrying on fiduciary functions on behalf of a corporation or other organization which is a fiduciary.
"Intentionally."  The meaning specified in section 302 of this title (relating to general requirements of culpability) and equivalent terms such as "with intent," "designed" or "with design" have the same meaning.
"Judge."  Includes (when exercising criminal or quasi-criminal jurisdiction pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 1515 (relating to jurisdiction and venue)) a magisterial district judge.
"Knowingly."  The meaning specified in section 302 of this title (relating to general requirements of culpability) and equivalent terms such as "knowing" or "with knowledge" have the same meaning.
"Material element of an offense."  An element that does not relate exclusively to the statute of limitations, jurisdiction, venue or to any other matter similarly unconnected with:
(1)  the harm or evil incident to conduct, sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense; or
(2)  the existence of a justification or excuse for such conduct.
"Negligently."  The meaning specified in section 302 of this title (relating to general requirements of culpability) and equivalent terms such as "negligence" or "with negligence" have the same meaning.
"Omission."  A failure to act.
"Police officer."  The term shall include the sheriff of a county of the second class and deputy sheriffs of a county of the second class who have successfully completed the requirements under the act of June 18, 1974 (P.L.359, No.120), referred to as the Municipal Police Education and Training Law.
"Purposely" or "with purpose."  Intentionally.
"Reasonably believes" or "reasonable belief."  A belief which the actor is not reckless or negligent in holding.
"Recklessly."  The meaning specified in section 302 of this title (relating to general requirements of culpability) and equivalent terms such as "recklessness" or "with recklessness" have the same meaning.
"Statute."  Includes the Constitution of Pennsylvania and a local law or ordinance of a political subdivision.
"Whoever."  Includes any person.
18c103v
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; Nov. 22, 1995, P.L.621, No.66, eff. 60 days; Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1618, No.207, eff. 60 days)
2004 Amendment.  Act 207 amended the defs. of "court" and "judge." See section 29 of Act 207 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to construction of law.
1995 Amendment.  Act 66 added the def. of "police officer."
1978 Amendment.  Act 53 amended the intro. par. and added the defs. of "court" and "judge."