TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 315.  Insanity.
(a)  General rule.--The mental soundness of an actor engaged in conduct charged to constitute an offense shall only be a defense to the charged offense when the actor proves by a preponderance of evidence that the actor was legally insane at the time of the commission of the offense.
(b)  Definition.--For purposes of this section, the phrase "legally insane" means that, at the time of the commission of the offense, the actor was laboring under such a defect of reason, from disease of the mind, as not to know the nature and quality of the act he was doing or, if the actor did know the quality of the act, that he did not know that what he was doing was wrong.
18c315v
(Dec. 15, 1982, P.L.1262, No.286, eff. 90 days)
1982 Amendment.  Act 286 added section 315. Section 4 of Act 286 provided that Act 286 shall apply to all indictments or informations filed on or after the effective date of Act 286.
18c501h
CHAPTER 5
GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF JUSTIFICATION
Sec.
501.  Definitions.
502.  Justification a defense.
503.  Justification generally.
504.  Execution of public duty.
505.  Use of force in self-protection.
506.  Use of force for the protection of other persons.
507.  Use of force for the protection of property.
508.  Use of force in law enforcement.
509.  Use of force by persons with special responsibility for care, discipline or safety of others.
510.  Justification in property crimes.
Enactment.  Chapter 5 was added December 6, 1972, P.L.1482, No.334, effective in six months.
Cross References.  Chapter 5 is referred to in sections 311, 908.1, 2503, 2507, 2605, 2608 of this title; section 711 of Title 51 (Military Affairs).
18c501s