TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2709.1.  Stalking.
(a)  Offense defined.--A person commits the crime of stalking when the person either:
(1)  engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts toward another person, including following the person without proper authority, under circumstances which demonstrate either an intent to place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial emotional distress to such other person; or
(2)  engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly communicates to another person under circumstances which demonstrate or communicate either an intent to place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial emotional distress to such other person.
(b)  Venue.--
(1)  An offense committed under this section may be deemed to have been committed at either the place at which the communication or communications were made or at the place where the communication or communications were received.
(2)  Acts indicating a course of conduct which occur in more than one jurisdiction may be used by any other jurisdiction in which an act occurred as evidence of a continuing pattern of conduct or a course of conduct.
(c)  Grading.--
(1)  Except as otherwise provided for in paragraph (2), a first offense under this section shall constitute a misdemeanor of the first degree.
(2)  A second or subsequent offense under this section or a first offense under subsection (a) if the person has been previously convicted of a crime of violence involving the same victim, family or household member, including, but not limited to, a violation of section 2701 (relating to simple assault), 2702 (relating to aggravated assault), 2705 (relating to recklessly endangering another person), 2718 (relating to strangulation), 2901 (relating to kidnapping), 3121 (relating to rape) or 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse), an order issued under section 4954 (relating to protective orders) or an order issued under 23 Pa.C.S. § 6108 (relating to relief) shall constitute a felony of the third degree.
(d)  False reports.--A person who knowingly gives false information to any law enforcement officer with the intent to implicate another under this section commits an offense under section 4906 (relating to false reports to law enforcement authorities).
(e)  Application of section.--This section shall not apply to constitutionally protected activity.
(f)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Communicates."  To convey a message without intent of legitimate communication or address by oral, nonverbal, written or electronic means, including telephone, electronic mail, Internet, facsimile, telex, wireless communication or similar transmission.
"Course of conduct."  A pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of conduct. The term includes lewd, lascivious, threatening or obscene words, language, drawings, caricatures or actions, either in person or anonymously. Acts indicating a course of conduct which occur in more than one jurisdiction may be used by any other jurisdiction in which an act occurred as evidence of a continuing pattern of conduct or a course of conduct.
"Emotional distress."  A temporary or permanent state of mental anguish.
"Family or household member."  Spouses or persons who have been spouses, persons living as spouses or who lived as spouses, parents and children, other persons related by consanguinity or affinity, current or former sexual or intimate partners or persons who share biological parenthood.
18c2709.1v
(Dec. 9, 2002, P.L.1759, No.218, eff. 60 days; Nov. 4, 2015, P.L.224, No.59, eff. 60 days; June 5, 2020, P.L.246, No.32, eff. 60 days)
2020 Amendment.  Act 32 amended subsec. (c)(2).
2015 Amendment.  Act 59 amended subsec. (e). See the preamble to Act 59 of 2015 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to legislative intent.
2002 Amendment.  Act 218 added section 2709.1. See sections 9 and 10 of Act 218 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to references to section 2709 and references to section 5504.
Cross References.  Section 2709.1 is referred to in sections 2711, 2713.1, 2718, 3133, 4954, 4955, 5708, 6105, 9158 of this title; sections 5322, 5329, 6108, 6344, 6702, 6704, 6711 of Title 23 (Domestic Relations); sections 5920, 62A03, 9774.1 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure).
18c2710s