TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2506.  Drug delivery resulting in death.
(a)  Offense defined.--A person commits a felony of the first degree if the person intentionally administers, dispenses, delivers, gives, prescribes, sells or distributes any controlled substance or counterfeit controlled substance in violation of section 13(a)(14) or (30) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, and another person dies as a result of using the substance.
(b)  Penalty.--
(1)  A person convicted under subsection (a) shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years.
(2)  Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a person convicted under section 2502(c) (relating to murder) when the victim is less than 13 years of age and the conduct arises out of the same criminal act.
(c)  Proof of sentencing.--(Deleted by amendment).
(d)  Authority of court in sentencing.--(Deleted by amendment).
(e)  Appeal by Commonwealth.--(Deleted by amendment).
(f)  Forfeiture.--Assets against which a forfeiture petition has been filed and is pending or against which the Commonwealth has indicated an intention to file a forfeiture petition shall not be subject to a fine. Nothing in this section shall prevent a fine from being imposed on assets which have been subject to an unsuccessful forfeiture petition.
18c2506v
(Dec. 22, 1989, P.L.773, No.109, eff. imd.; Feb. 18, 1998, P.L.102, No.19, eff. 60 days; July 7, 2011, P.L.220, No.40, eff. 60 days; June 18, 2014, P.L.741, No.56, eff. 60 days)
2014 Amendment.  Act 56 amended subsec. (b).
Cross References.  Section 2506 is referred to in sections 3308, 5702 of this title; section 9714 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure).
18c2507s