TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2702.  Aggravated assault.
(a)  Offense defined.--A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he:
(1)  attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life;
(2)  attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes serious bodily injury to any of the officers, agents, employees or other persons enumerated in subsection (c) or to an employee of an agency, company or other entity engaged in public transportation, while in the performance of duty;
(3)  attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to any of the officers, agents, employees or other persons enumerated in subsection (c), in the performance of duty;
(4)  attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon;
(5)  attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a teaching staff member, school board member or other employee, including a student employee, of any elementary or secondary publicly-funded educational institution, any elementary or secondary private school licensed by the Department of Education or any elementary or secondary parochial school while acting in the scope of his or her employment or because of his or her employment relationship to the school;
(6)  attempts by physical menace to put any of the officers, agents, employees or other persons enumerated in subsection (c), while in the performance of duty, in fear of imminent serious bodily injury;
* * *
(9)  Officer or employee of a correctional institution, county jail or prison, juvenile detention center or any other facility to which the person has been ordered by the court pursuant to a petition alleging delinquency under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters).
(10)  Judge of any court in the unified judicial system.
(11)  The Attorney General.
(12)  A deputy attorney general.
(13)  A district attorney.
(14)  An assistant district attorney.
(15)  A public defender.
(16)  An assistant public defender.
(17)  A Federal law enforcement official.
(18)  A State law enforcement official.
(19)  A local law enforcement official.
(20)  Any person employed to assist or who assists any Federal, State or local law enforcement official.
(21)  Emergency medical services personnel.
(22)  Parking enforcement officer.
(23)  A magisterial district judge.
(24)  A constable.
(25)  A deputy constable.
(26)  A psychiatric aide.
(27)  A teaching staff member, a school board member or other employee, including a student employee, of any elementary or secondary publicly funded educational institution, any elementary or secondary private school licensed by the Department of Education or any elementary or secondary parochial school while acting in the scope of his or her employment or because of his or her employment relationship to the school.
(28)  Governor.
(29)  Lieutenant Governor.
(30)  Auditor General.
(31)  State Treasurer.
(32)  Member of the General Assembly.
(33)  An employee of the Department of Environmental Protection.
* * *