TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1106.  Restitution for injuries to person or property.
(a)  General rule.--Upon conviction for any crime wherein:
(1)  property of a victim has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a direct result of the crime; or
(2)  the victim, if an individual, suffered personal injury directly resulting from the crime,
the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor.
(b)  Condition of probation or parole.--Whenever restitution has been ordered pursuant to subsection (a) and the offender has been placed on probation or parole, the offender's compliance with such order may be made a condition of such probation or parole.
(c)  Mandatory restitution.--
(1)  The court shall order full restitution:
(i)  Regardless of the current financial resources of the defendant, so as to provide the victim with the fullest compensation for the loss. The court shall not reduce a restitution award by any amount that the victim has received from the Crime Victim's Compensation Board or other government agency but shall order the defendant to pay any restitution ordered for loss previously compensated by the board to the Crime Victim's Compensation Fund or other designated account when the claim involves a government agency in addition to or in place of the board. The court shall not reduce a restitution award by any amount that the victim has received from an insurance company but shall order the defendant to pay any restitution ordered for loss previously compensated by an insurance company to the insurance company.
(ii)  If restitution to more than one victim is set at the same time, the court shall set priorities of payment. However, when establishing priorities, the court shall order payment in the following order:
(A)  Any individual.
(A.1)  Any affected government agency.
(B)  The Crime Victim's Compensation Board.
(C)  Any other government agency which has provided reimbursement to the victim as a result of the defendant's criminal conduct.
(D)  Any insurance company which has provided reimbursement to the victim as a result of the defendant's criminal conduct.
(E)  Any estate or testamentary trust.
(F)  Any business entity organized as a nonprofit or not-for-profit entity.
(G)  Any other business entity.
(2)  At the time of sentencing the court shall specify the amount and method of restitution. In determining the amount and method of restitution, the court:
(i)  Shall consider the extent of injury suffered by the victim, the victim's request for restitution as presented to the district attorney in accordance with paragraph (4) and such other matters as it deems appropriate.
(ii)  May order restitution in a lump sum, by monthly installments or according to such other schedule as it deems just.
(iii)  Shall not order incarceration of a defendant for failure to pay restitution if the failure results from the offender's inability to pay.
(iv)  Shall consider any other preexisting orders imposed on the defendant, including, but not limited to, orders imposed under this title or any other title.
(v)  (Deleted by amendment).
(3)  The court may, at any time or upon the recommendation of the district attorney that is based on information received from the victim and the probation section of the county or other agent designated by the county commissioners of the county with the approval of the president judge to collect restitution, alter or amend any order of restitution made pursuant to paragraph (2), provided, however, that the court states its reasons and conclusions as a matter of record for any change or amendment to any previous order.
(4) (i)  It shall be the responsibility of the district attorneys of the respective counties to make a recommendation to the court at or prior to the time of sentencing as to the amount of restitution to be ordered. This recommendation shall be based upon information solicited by the district attorney and received from the victim.
(ii)  Where the district attorney has solicited information from the victims as provided in subparagraph (i) and has received no response, the district attorney shall, based on other available information, make a recommendation to the court for restitution.
(iii)  The district attorney may, as appropriate, recommend to the court that the restitution order be altered or amended as provided in paragraph (3).
* * *