TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2709.  Harassment.
(a)  Offense defined.--A person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person:
(1)  strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects the other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same;
(2)  follows the other person in or about a public place or places;
(3)  engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which serve no legitimate purpose;
(4)  communicates to or about such other person any lewd, lascivious, threatening or obscene words, language, drawings or caricatures;
(5)  communicates repeatedly in an anonymous manner;
(6)  communicates repeatedly at extremely inconvenient hours; or
(7)  communicates repeatedly in a manner other than specified in paragraphs (4), (5) and (6).
(a.1)  Cyber harassment of a child.--
(1)  A person commits the crime of cyber harassment of a child if, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm, the person engages in a continuing course of conduct of making any of the following by electronic means directly to a child or by publication through an electronic social media service:
(i)  seriously disparaging statement or opinion about the child's physical characteristics, sexuality, sexual activity or mental or physical health or condition; or
(ii)  threat to inflict harm.
(2)  (i)  If a juvenile is charged with a violation of paragraph (1), the judicial authority with jurisdiction over the violation shall give first consideration to referring the juvenile charged with the violation to a diversionary program under Pa.R.J.C.P. No. 312 (relating to Informal Adjustment) or No. 370 (relating to Consent Decree). As part of the diversionary program, the judicial authority may order the juvenile to participate in an educational
* * *
(e.1)  Course of conduct.--(Deleted by amendment).
(f)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Communicates."  Conveys a message without intent of legitimate communication or address by oral, nonverbal, written or electronic means, including telephone, electronic mail, Internet, facsimile, telex, wireless communication or similar transmission.
"Course of conduct."  A pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of conduct. The term includes lewd, lascivious, threatening or obscene words, language, drawings, caricatures or actions, either in person or anonymously. Acts indicating a course of conduct which occur in more than one jurisdiction may be used by any other jurisdiction in which an act occurred as evidence of a continuing pattern of conduct or a course of conduct.
"Emotional distress."  A temporary or permanent state of mental anguish.
"Family or household member."  Spouses or persons who have been spouses, persons living as spouses or who lived as spouses, parents and children, other persons related by consanguinity or affinity, current or former sexual or intimate partners or persons who share biological parenthood.
* * *