TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2715.  Threat to use weapons of mass destruction.
(a)  Offense defined.--A person who intentionally:
(1)  (Deleted by amendment).
(2)  (Deleted by amendment).
(3)  reports without factual basis of knowledge the existence or potential existence of a weapon of mass destruction; or
(4)  threatens by any means the placement or setting of a weapon of mass destruction;
commits an offense under this section. A separate offense shall occur for each report or threat to place or set a weapon of mass destruction.
(b)  Penalty.--An offense under this section shall be graded as follows:
(1)  Except as set forth in paragraph (2), a misdemeanor of the first degree.
(2)  If the report or threat causes the occupants of a building, place of assembly or facility of public transportation to be diverted from their normal or customary operations, a felony of the third degree.
(3)  A felony of the second degree if the offense occurs during a declared state of emergency and the report or threat causes disruption to the operations of any person, business entity or governmental agency where the weapon of mass destruction is reported to exist or threatened to be placed or set.
(c)  Emergency response costs.--A person convicted of violating this section shall, in addition to any other sentence imposed or restitution ordered under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(c) (relating to sentencing generally), be sentenced to pay restitution in an amount equal to the cost of the evacuation, including, but not limited to, fire and police response; emergency medical service or emergency preparedness response; and transportation of an individual from the building, place of assembly or facility.
(c.1)  Preservation of private remedies.--No judgment or order of restitution shall debar a person, by appropriate action, to recover from the offender as otherwise provided by law, provided that any civil award shall be reduced by the amount paid under the criminal judgment.
(c.2)  Application of section.--(Deleted by amendment).
(d)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Biological agent."  A natural or genetically engineered pathogen, toxin, virus, bacteria, prion, fungus or microorganism which causes infections, disease or bodily harm.
"Bomb."  An explosive device used for unlawful purposes.
"Chemical agent."  Any of the following:
(1)  A nerve agent, including tabun (GA), sarin (GB), soman (GD), GF and VX.
(2)  A choking agent, including phosgene (CG) and diphosgene (DP).
(3)  A blood agent, including hydrogen cyanide (AC), cyanogen chloride (CK) and arsine (SA).
(4)  A blister agent. This paragraph includes:
(i)  Mustard (H).
(ii)  Sulfur mustard (HD).
(iii)  HN-1.
(iv)  HN-2.
(v)  Sulfur mustard (HN-3).
(vi)  An arsenical, such as lewisite (L).
(vii)  An urticant, such as CX.
(viii)  An incapacitating agent, such as B2.
(5)  Any other chemical element or compound which causes death or bodily harm.
"Nuclear agent."  A radioactive material.
"Weapon of mass destruction."  A bomb, biological agent, chemical agent or nuclear agent.
18c2715v
(Dec. 20, 2000, P.L.728, No.101, eff. 60 days; June 28, 2002, P.L.481, No.82, eff. 60 days; Nov. 4, 2015, P.L.224, No.59, eff. 60 days)
2015 Amendment.  Act 59 deleted subsec. (c.2). See the preamble to Act 59 of 2015 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to legislative intent.
18c2716s