75c9601h
§ 9603.  Imposition of tax.
(a)  General rule.--Every motor carrier shall pay a road tax equivalent to the rate per gallon currently in effect on Pennsylvania liquid fuels, fuels or other alternative fuels as provided in section 9004(a), (b), (c) and (d) (relating to imposition of tax, exemptions and deductions), calculated on the amount of motor fuel used in its operations on highways within this Commonwealth.
(b)  Other taxes unaffected.--The taxes imposed on motor carriers by this chapter are in addition to any taxes of whatever character imposed on such carriers by any other statute.
75c9603v
(Apr. 17, 1997, P.L.6, No.3, eff. Oct. 1, 1997)
75c9604s