CHAPTER 49
§ 4962. Conditions of permits and security for damages.
(a) General rule.--Permits may be conditioned by limiting the number of trips or by establishing seasonal or other time limitations or geographic limitations including limitations as to prescribed highways or by otherwise limiting or prescribing conditions of operation under the permit as the department or local authorities shall deem necessary to protect the safety of highway users, to promote the efficient movement of traffic or to protect the highways. The department or local authorities may require such undertaking or security as they deem necessary to compensate for any damage to any highway or structure or appurtenance.
(b) Display of permit.--Every permit shall be carried in the towing vehicle and shall be open to inspection by any police officer or authorized agent of the issuing agency or any person having an accident involving a permitted vehicle or combination.
(c) Revocation of permit.--A permit shall be revocable for cause and shall be subject to summary confiscation or invalidation as provided by departmental regulations.
(d) Special escort services.--The department or local authorities shall specify what movements require special escort services of the Pennsylvania State Police, local police or department personnel as determined under section 4901(c)(2) (relating to scope and application of chapter).
(e) Liability of permittee for damage.--The permittee shall be liable for all damage to any highway structure or appurtenance sustained as a result of operating or moving under the permit.
(f) When loads permitted.--Only vehicles and combinations permitted under the following provisions shall be authorized to carry or haul loads while operating under the permit:
Section 4961(a)(2), (3) and (6) (relating to authority to issue permits).