CHAPTER 49
§ 4907. Penalty for violation of chapter.
(a) General rule.--Any person violating any provision of this chapter for which a penalty is not otherwise provided commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $300 for each violation.
(b) Penalty for violation of permit.--Any person whose vehicle, combination or load is in violation of or not in compliance with any condition of a permit and any person who violates or fails to comply with any condition of a permit while operating or transporting a vehicle, combination or load, in addition to any other violation prohibited by this chapter, commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $500 for each violation.
(c) Penalty for violation of multijurisdictional permit.--Any person who violates or fails to comply with any provision of a permit issued under section 6146.1 (relating to multijurisdictional permit agreement), in addition to any other violation prohibited by this title, commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $500 for each violation.
(d) Penalty for operation with an invalid permit.--Any person who operates or moves an oversize or overweight vehicle, combination or load with an expired, void or invalidated permit, in addition to any other violation prohibited by this chapter, commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $1,000 for each violation.
(e) Failure to properly administer, adhere to and enforce the requirements of this chapter.--When it is determined in a summary proceeding that a local authority has failed to comply with any of the requirements of this chapter or the department's concomitant regulations, the following shall occur:
(1) The local authority shall be liable for the costs for scheduling and conducting the proceeding and for the reasonable costs incurred to respond to and defend against the charges. The costs shall be assessed by the magisterial district judge and payable within 30 days of assessment.
(2) The local authority shall forfeit any right of recovery for the cost of any repairs and restoration necessitated by the movement of vehicles upon highways or bridges.
(Dec. 7, 1994, P.L.820, No.115, eff. imd.; Dec. 28, 1994, P.L.1450, No.172, eff. 60 days; June 22, 2001, P.L.411, No.33, eff. 60 days; Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1618, No.207, eff. 60 days)
2004 Amendment. Act 207 amended subsec. (e)(1). See section 29 of Act 207 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to construction of law.
2001 Amendment. Act 33 added subsec. (e).
Cross References. Section 4907 is referred to in section 4901 of this title.