CHAPTER 49
§ 4943. Maximum axle weight of vehicles.
(a) General rule.--No vehicle or combination driven upon a highway shall have a weight upon any axle in excess of the lesser of the manufacturer's rated axle capacity or the following applicable weight:
(1) Steering axles.--The maximum axle weight upon a steering axle shall not exceed 20,000 pounds.
(2) Other axles.--
Maximum Axle Weight in Pounds Upon:
If the Center-to-Center Distance Between the Nearest Adjacent Axles is: |
One of Two Adjacent Axles |
Other of Two Adjacent Axles |
Under 6 feet |
18,000 |
18,000 |
6 to 8 feet |
18,000 |
22,400 |
Over 8 feet |
22,400 |
22,400 |
(b) Exceptions and special applications.--
(1) No combination registered and carrying a gross weight in excess of 73,280 pounds shall have an overall gross weight on any single axle, other than the steering axle, in excess of 20,000 pounds, or an overall gross weight on any group of two or more consecutive axles in excess of that produced by application of the following formula:
W = 500 |
( |
LN + (12N + 36) N-1 |
) |
Where W = overall gross weight on any group of two or more consecutive axles to the nearest 500 pounds, L = distance in feet between the extreme of any group of two or more consecutive axles and N = number of axles in group under consideration, except that two consecutive pairs of axles may carry a gross load of 34,000 pounds each, provided the overall distance between the first and last axles of such consecutive pairs of axles is 36 feet or more.
(2) When a truck tractor is registered in excess of 73,280 pounds and is operating in combination with an overall gross weight of 73,280 or less, the maximum axle weight limits of subsection (a)(1) and (2) shall be applicable for the purposes of weighing the combination.
(3) No trucks registered in Classes 17 and 20 shall have an overall gross weight in excess of 21,400 pounds on any tandem axle. In addition, a group of three tandem axles shall not have an overall gross weight in excess of 60,000 pounds. This paragraph shall not be applicable to interstate highways except for a highway added to the interstate system under the National Highway System Designation Act of 1995 (Public Law 104-59, 109 Stat. 568).
(4) Subsection (a)(1) and (2) do not apply to a vehicle or combination operating under the terms of an agreement established under section 4902(c) (relating to restrictions on use of highways and bridges). This paragraph shall not be applicable to interstate highways except for a highway added to the interstate system under the National Highway System Designation Act of 1995.
(5) For the purpose of determining the weight that a six-axle combination registered in Class 25 shall be permitted to carry on a highway, paragraph (1) shall be applied only in the following manner. If the external bridge of the combination is 43 feet and the internal bridge is 32 feet, a group of two consecutive axles may carry a gross weight of 34,000 pounds and a group of three consecutive axles may carry a gross weight of 42,500 pounds. These axles shall be weighed simultaneously to determine their gross weight.
(6) (Deleted by amendment).
(c) Gross weight.--No vehicle or combination shall be driven with a gross weight in excess of the sum of the allowable axle weights as set forth in this section, nor shall any vehicle or combination be driven with a gross weight in excess of the sum of the manufacturer's rated axle capacities.
(d) Location of front axle of semitrailer.--(Deleted by amendment).
(e) Lift-axle position.--
(1) Except when necessary for turning a truck that is operating under normal load conditions, the lift axle shall be in full contact with the highway under full pressure.
(2) Any person violating this subsection is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $250.
(June 18, 1980, P.L.229, No.68, eff. 60 days; Oct. 10, 1980, P.L.791, No.147, eff. imd.; July 7, 1983, P.L.32, No.19, eff. imd.; Mar. 21, 1996, P.L.35, No.11, eff. 60 days; Dec. 21, 1998, P.L.1126, No.151, eff. 60 days)
1998 Amendment. Act 151 amended subsec. (b)(3) and (4) and deleted subsecs. (b)(6) and (d).
1996 Amendment. Act 11 amended subsec. (b).
1983 Amendment. Act 19 amended subsec. (a).
Cross References. Section 4943 is referred to in section 4945 of this title.