CHAPTER 49
§ 4945. Penalties for exceeding maximum weights.
(a) Gross weight violations.--
(1) Any person driving a vehicle or combination upon a highway exceeding the maximum gross weight allowed by section 4941 (relating to maximum gross weight of vehicles) or the registered gross weight allowed by section 4942 (relating to registered gross weight), whichever is less, is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $75 plus $75 for each 500 pounds, or part thereof, in excess of 3,000 pounds over the maximum gross weight or the registered gross weight.
(2) If the gross weight of any vehicle or combination exceeds the applicable gross weight allowed under section 4941(a), the fine imposed under this subsection shall be doubled.
(b) Axle weight violation.--Subject to the provisions of section 4982(c) (relating to reducing or readjusting loads of vehicles), any person operating a vehicle or combination with a weight on an axle or group of consecutive axles exceeding the maximum axle weights allowed by section 4943 (relating to maximum axle weight of vehicles) is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $100 plus $100 for each 500 pounds, or part thereof, in excess of 2,000 pounds over the maximum axle weight allowed.
(c) Wheel weight violation.--Any person operating a vehicle or combination upon a highway exceeding the maximum wheel weight allowed by section 4944 (relating to maximum wheel load) is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $100 plus $100 for each 200 pounds, or part thereof, in excess of 200 pounds over the maximum wheel weight allowed.
(d) Concurrent violations.--In any case in which there are concurrent violations of more than one of the sections or subsections of this subchapter prescribing maximum weights, the only penalty imposed shall be for violation of that section or subsection which produces the greatest fine.
(June 18, 1980, P.L.229, No.68, eff. 60 days; Dec. 11, 1986, P.L.1530, No.166, eff. 60 days)
1986 Amendment. Act 166 amended subsec. (b).
1980 Amendment. Act 68 amended subsec. (a).