75c4501h
§ 4551.  Safety regulations.
(a)  General rule.--All school buses and all other vehicles used in the transportation of school children, owned by or under contract with any school district or parochial or private school, shall conform to standards prescribed by the department. Regulations shall be promulgated by the department governing the safe design, construction, equipment and operation of vehicles engaged in the transportation of school children.
(b)  Violation and penalty.--No person shall operate or permit the operation of a vehicle of a type specified in this subchapter which is not in compliance with the requirements of this subchapter or applicable regulations issued under this subchapter. Violation of this section constitutes a summary offense punishable by a fine of not less than $50 nor more than $100.
75c4552s