75c4501h
§ 4526.  Safety glass.
(a)  Safety glass required.--It is unlawful to sell or to operate on any highway in this Commonwealth any vehicle manufactured or assembled after January 1, 1934, and registered in this Commonwealth unless the vehicle is equipped with safety glass or similar material, which is in compliance with regulations promulgated by the department, wherever transparent or translucent material is used in the vehicle in doors, windows, windshields and wings.
(b)  Replacement of glass.--It is unlawful for the owner of any vehicle to have safety glass, broken or otherwise, in the windshields, doors, windows or wings of the vehicle replaced with any glass other than safety glass. It is unlawful for any person to install in the windshields, doors, windows or wings of any vehicle any glass other than safety glass.
(c)  Violation by common carrier or public utility.--In case of any violation of any provision of this section by any common carrier or person operating under a certificate of authority issued by the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, the certificate shall either be revoked or, in the discretion of the commission, suspended until the provision or provisions are complied with to the satisfaction of the commission.
(d)  Exception.--This section does not apply to house trailers.
75c4527s