75c4501h
§ 4571.  Visual and audible signals on emergency vehicles.
(a)  General rule.--Every emergency vehicle shall be equipped with one or more revolving or flashing red lights and an audible warning system. Spotlights with adjustable sockets may be attached to or mounted on emergency vehicles.
(b)  Police, sheriff, fire and coroner or medical examiner vehicles.--
(1)  Police, sheriff, coroner, medical examiner or fire police vehicles may in addition to the requirements of subsection (a) be equipped with one or more revolving or flashing blue lights. The combination of red and blue lights may be used only on police, sheriff, coroner, medical examiner or fire police vehicles.
(2)  Unmarked police and sheriff vehicles used as emergency vehicles and equipped with audible warning systems shall be equipped with the lights described in this subsection.
(b.1)  Mounted lights and additional equipment.--
(1)  Police, sheriff and fire vehicles may be equipped with a mounted rack containing one or more emergency warning lights or side mounted floodlights or alley lights or all such lights in conformance with department regulations.