75c4501h
§ 4552.  General requirements for school buses.
(a)  Color and identification.--Every school bus shall be of a uniform color scheme and labeled "School Bus" on both front and rear as provided by regulation. Exterior labels and markings other than those specifically required or permitted by law or regulation shall be prohibited. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit the affixation of exterior labels or stickers of a temporary nature which have been approved by the school district as having educational value and which do not obscure the "School Bus" labels.
(b)  Visual signals.--In addition to the applicable lighting requirements of Chapter 43 (relating to lighting equipment) every school bus shall be equipped with a uniform front and rear system of red and amber visual signals for the warning and control of traffic during route operations as provided in section 3345 (relating to meeting or overtaking school bus) and in regulations of the department.
(b.1)  Use of side stop signal arms.--Every school bus shall be equipped with a side stop signal arm on the left side of the vehicle. The side stop signal arm shall be automatically activated whenever the bus is stopped with the red visual signals in use and shall itself contain a flashing red light connected to the same circuits as the red visual signals. The side stop signal arm is mandated according to the following schedule:
(1)  School buses may be equipped with and use a side stop signal arm on January 1, 1989.
(2)  Every new school bus purchased and manufactured after July 1, 1989, shall be equipped with a side stop signal arm.
(3)  By July 1, 1994, every school bus shall be equipped with a side stop signal arm.
The department shall adopt regulations implementing this subsection.
(b.2)  Use of front crossing control arm.--Every school bus shall be equipped with a crossing control arm on the front of the vehicle. The crossing control arm shall be automatically activated whenever the bus is stopped with the red visual signals in use. The crossing control arm is mandated according to the following schedule:
(1)  School buses may be equipped with and use a crossing control arm on January 1, 1999.
(2)  Every school bus purchased and manufactured after July 1, 1999, shall be equipped with a crossing control arm.
(3)  By July 1, 2001, every school bus shall be equipped with a crossing control arm.
(b.3)  Strobe light.--School buses may be equipped with a bright white strobe light affixed to the roof.
(c)  Body construction.--Every school bus shall be designed and constructed to provide a single, closed metal body with adequate ventilation and an entrance door of adequate clearance and safe design visible to and controlled only by the driver. At least one emergency exit door of safe design and construction and adequate labeling shall be located in or near the rear of the school bus. All side windows shall be of a safe design which will provide emergency egress for passengers.
(d)  Seating.--Adequate seating space of safe design and construction shall be provided for each passenger and no passenger shall be carried for which adequate seating space is not available and used.
(e)  Visibility.--Every school bus shall be designed and equipped so as to provide the driver with an unobstructed view of any pedestrian in proximity to the vehicle.
(f)  Emergency equipment.--Every school bus shall carry, in good and usable condition, at least one fire extinguisher of adequate size and type and such other emergency equipment as regulations may prescribe.
(g)  Emergency drills.--Each school district and the administration of every private school within this Commonwealth shall ensure, through adequate instruction and a minimum of two actual drills each year, that every student is familiar with school bus emergency procedures and equipment and safe loading and unloading operations.
(h)  Duty of department.--The department shall by regulation adopt specific requirements implementing this section and any additional requirements, not inconsistent with this section, which will ensure the maximum safety of school children furnished transportation. Unless required by Federal law or regulation, the regulations established by the department shall not require vehicles which pick up and discharge school children only at locations off the highway to be of any particular color or to display flashing red and amber lights.
75c4552v
(Dec. 19, 1988, P.L.1290, No.163, eff. imd.; Mar. 13, 1990, P.L.69, No.14, eff. imd.; Dec. 21, 1998, P.L.1126, No.151, eff. imd.)
1998 Amendment.  Act 151 added subsecs. (b.2) and (b.3).
1990 Amendment.  Act 14 amended subsec. (a).
1988 Amendment.  Act 163 added subsec. (b.1).
Cross References.  Section 4552 is referred to in sections 3345, 3345.1, 4107, 4921 of this title.
75c4553s