75c3301h
§ 3313.  Restrictions on use of limited access highways.
(a)  General rule.--The department may regulate or prohibit the use of any limited access highway by any class or kind of traffic which is found to be incompatible with the normal and safe movement of traffic.
(b)  Traffic-control devices at entrances.--The department, when adopting any prohibition under this section, shall erect and maintain official traffic-control devices at the entrances to the limited access highway on which the prohibitions are applicable and when in place no person shall disobey the restrictions stated on the devices.
(c)  Motorcycles.--Except on busways in counties of the first or second class, motorcycles may be operated upon any limited access highway in an urban district in a lane specified for multioccupant vehicles or car pools, except where the department can demonstrate that such use will create a safety hazard.
(d)  Driving in right lane.--
(1)  Except as provided in paragraph (2) and unless otherwise posted, upon all limited access highways having two or more lanes for traffic moving in the same direction, all vehicles shall be driven in the right-hand lanes when available for traffic except when any of the following conditions exist:
(i)  When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction.
(ii)  When traveling at a speed greater than the traffic flow.
(iii)  When moving left to allow traffic to merge.
(iv)  When preparing for a left turn at an intersection, exit or into a private road or driveway when such left turn is legally permitted.
(2)  Unless otherwise posted, no vehicle or combination over 10,000 pounds may be driven in the left-hand lane of a limited access highway having three or more lanes for traffic moving in the same direction except when preparing for a left turn at an intersection, an exit or into a private road or driveway when such left turn is legally permitted.
75c3313v
(Apr. 29, 1994, P.L.148, No.25, eff. 60 days; June 25, 1999, P.L.164, No.23, eff. 180 days; June 26, 2001, P.L.734, No.75, eff. 60 days)
2001 Amendment.  Act 75 amended subsec. (d).
1994 Amendment.  Act 25 added subsec. (c).
75c3314s