75c3301h
§ 3331.  Required position and method of turning.
(a)  Right turn.--The driver of a vehicle intending to turn right shall approach the turn and make the turn as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.
(b)  Left turn.--The driver of a vehicle intending to turn left shall approach the turn in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the direction of travel of the vehicle. Whenever practicable, the left turn shall be made to the left of the center of the intersection and so as to leave the intersection or location in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to traffic moving in the same direction as the vehicle on the roadway being entered.
(c)  Compliance with traffic-control devices.--The department and local authorities on highways under their respective jurisdictions may cause official traffic-control devices to be placed and thereby require and direct that a different course from that specified in this section be traveled by turning vehicles and when the devices are so placed no driver shall turn a vehicle other than as directed and required by the devices.
(d)  Two-way left turn lanes.--Where a special lane for making left turns by drivers proceeding in opposite directions has been indicated by official traffic-control devices:
(1)  A left turn shall not be made from any other lane.
(2)  A vehicle shall not be driven in the lane except when preparing for or making a left turn from or into the roadway or when preparing for or making a U-turn when otherwise permitted by law.
(e)  Interference with pedalcycles.--No turn by a driver of a motor vehicle shall interfere with a pedalcycle proceeding straight while operating in accordance with Chapter 35 (relating to special vehicles and pedestrians).
75c3331v
(Feb. 2, 2012, P.L.27, No.3, eff. 60 days)
2012 Amendment.  Act 3 added subsec. (e).
Cross References.  Section 3331 is referred to in sections 3301, 3505, 6109 of this title.
75c3332s