75c3301h
§ 3351.  Stopping, standing and parking outside business and residence districts.
(a)  General rule.--Outside a business or residence district, no person shall stop, park or stand any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the roadway when it is practicable to stop, park or stand the vehicle off the roadway. In the event it is necessary to stop, park or stand the vehicle on the roadway or any part of the roadway, an unobstructed width of the highway opposite the vehicle shall be left for the free passage of other vehicles and the vehicle shall be visible from a distance of 500 feet in each direction upon the highway.
(b)  Exception for disabled vehicles.--This section and sections 3353 (relating to prohibitions in specified places) and 3354 (relating to additional parking regulations) do not apply to the driver of any vehicle which is disabled in such a manner and to such an extent that it is impossible to avoid stopping and temporarily leaving the vehicle in that position.
75c3351v
Cross References.  Section 3351 is referred to in sections 3352, 4572, 6109 of this title.
75c3352s