75c3301h
§ 3370.  Automated speed enforcement system on designated highways.
(a)  General rule.--A program is established to provide for an automated speed enforcement system on U.S. Route 1 (Roosevelt Boulevard) between Ninth Street and the Philadelphia County line shared with Bucks County in a city of the first class. The following shall apply:
(1)  A city of the first class, upon passage of an ordinance, is authorized to enforce section 3362 (relating to maximum speed limits) on Roosevelt Boulevard by recording violations using an automated speed enforcement system approved by the department.
(2)  (Deleted by amendment).
(3)  A city of the first class may expand the automated speed enforcement system beyond Roosevelt Boulevard to no more than five corridors if the following conditions are met:
(i)  The city of the first class, in consultation with the department, proposes a new State or local highway corridor within the borders of the city of the first class according to speed data and speed-related accidents involving vehicles or pedestrians. Each proposed corridor must include a beginning segment and an end segment on the same State or local route within the borders of the city of the first class.
(ii)  The city of the first class conducts an engineering and traffic investigation under section 6109(e) (relating to specific powers of department and local authorities) on the posted speed limit within a proposed State or local highway corridor for an automated speed enforcement system.
(iii)  The city of the first class provides at least one opportunity for public comment regarding the proposed State or local highway corridor.
(4)  When the conditions under paragraph (3) have been met, a city of the first class, upon passage of an ordinance for each new corridor, is authorized to enforce section 3362 by recording violations using an automated speed enforcement system approved by the department.
(b)  Owner liability.--For each violation under this section, the owner of the motor vehicle shall be liable for the penalty imposed unless the owner is convicted of the same violation under another section of this title or has a defense under subsection (g). For the purposes of this section, the lessee of a leased vehicle shall be considered the owner of the motor vehicle.
(c)  Certificate as evidence.--A certificate, or a facsimile of a certificate, based upon inspection of recorded images produced by an automated speed enforcement system and sworn to or affirmed by a police officer employed by the city of the first class shall be prima facie evidence of the facts contained in it. The city must include written documentation that the automated speed enforcement system was operating correctly at the time of the alleged violation. A recorded image evidencing a violation of section 3362 shall be admissible in any judicial or administrative proceeding to adjudicate the liability for the violation.
(d)  Penalty.--The following shall apply:
(1)  The penalty for a violation under subsection (a) shall be a fine of $150 unless a lesser amount is set by ordinance. The ordinance may create fines for first offense, second offense and third and subsequent offenses, but no single fine shall exceed $150.
(2)  A penalty is authorized only for a violation of this section if each of the following apply:
(i)  At least two appropriate warning signs are conspicuously placed at the beginning and end and at two-mile intervals of the designated highway notifying the public that an automated speed enforcement system is in use.
(ii)  A notice identifying the location of the automated speed enforcement system is posted on the city of the first class's or system administrator's publicly accessible Internet website throughout the period of use.
(3)  A fine is not authorized during the first 30 days of operation of an automated speed enforcement system.
(4)  The system administrator may provide a written warning to the owner of a motor vehicle determined to have violated this section during the first 30 days of operation of the automated speed enforcement system.
(5)  A penalty imposed under this section shall not be deemed a criminal conviction and shall not be made part of the operating record under section 1535 (relating to schedule of convictions and points) of the individual upon whom the penalty is imposed, nor may the imposition of the penalty be subject to merit rating for insurance purposes.
(6)  No surcharge points may be imposed in the provision of motor vehicle insurance coverage. Penalties collected under this section shall not be subject to 42 Pa.C.S. § 3571 (relating to Commonwealth portion of fines, etc.) or 3573 (relating to municipal corporation portion of fines, etc.).
(7)  If a person who has a prior violation of this section before the effective date of this paragraph commits another violation of this section after the effective date of this paragraph, the violation after the effective date of this paragraph shall be deemed a first offense and any violation occurring after that violation shall constitute an additional offense.
(e)  Liability.--Driving in excess of the posted speed limit along the designated highway by 11 miles per hour or more is a violation of this section.
(f)  Limitations.--The following shall apply:
(1)  No automated speed enforcement system shall be utilized in such a manner as to take a frontal view recorded image of the motor vehicle as evidence of having committed a violation.
* * *