75c3301h
§ 3354.  Additional parking regulations.
(a)  Two-way highways.--Except as otherwise provided in this section, every vehicle standing or parked upon a two-way highway shall be positioned parallel to and with the right-hand wheels within 12 inches of the right-hand curb or, in the absence of a curb, as close as practicable to the right edge of the right-hand shoulder.
(b)  One-way highways.--Except as otherwise provided in this section, every vehicle standing or parked upon a one-way highway shall be positioned parallel to the curb or edge of the highway in the direction of authorized traffic movement with its right-hand wheels within 12 inches of the right-hand curb or, in the absence of a curb, as close as practicable to the right edge of the right-hand shoulder, or with its left-hand wheels within 12 inches of the left-hand curb or, in the absence of a curb, as close as practicable to the left edge of the left-hand shoulder.
(c)  Angle parking.--Local authorities may permit angle parking on any highway after an engineering and traffic study has determined that the highway is of sufficient width to permit angle parking without interfering with the free movement of traffic, except that on a State-designated highway prior approval of the department shall also be obtained.
(d)  Person with a disability and disabled veterans.--
(1)  When a motor vehicle bearing a person with a disability or severely disabled veteran plate or displaying a person with a disability or severely disabled veteran parking placard as prescribed in this title is being operated by or for the transportation of the person with a disability or severely disabled veteran, the driver shall be relieved of any liability for parking for a period of 60 minutes in excess of the legal parking period permitted by local authorities except where local ordinances or police regulations provide for the accommodation of heavy traffic during morning, afternoon or evening hours.
(2)  At the request of a person with a disability or severely disabled veteran, local authorities may erect on the highway as close as possible to the person's or veteran's place of residence a sign or signs indicating that that place is reserved for a person with a disability or severely disabled veteran, that no parking is allowed there by others, and that any unauthorized person parking there shall be subject to a fine and may be towed. The absence of a sign stating the penalty amount indicated in subsection (f) at parking spaces designated with an international symbol for access for persons with disabilities on a sign shall not preclude the enforcement of this subsection. A vehicle may only be towed under this paragraph if the parking space is posted with a sign indicating that vehicles in violation of this section may be towed.