75c3301h
§ 3370.  Automated speed enforcement system on designated highways.
(a)  General rule.--A program is established to provide for an automated speed enforcement system on U.S. Route 1 (Roosevelt Boulevard) between Ninth Street and the Philadelphia County line shared with Bucks County in a city of the first class. The following shall apply:
* * *
(7)  If a person who has a prior violation of this section before the effective date of this paragraph commits another violation of this section after the effective date of this paragraph, the violation after the effective date of this paragraph shall be deemed a first offense and any violation occurring after that violation shall constitute an additional offense.
(e)  Liability.--Driving in excess of the posted speed limit along the designated highway by 11 miles per hour or more is a violation of this section.
(f)  Limitations.--The following shall apply:
(1)  No automated speed enforcement system shall be utilized in such a manner as to take a frontal view recorded image of the motor vehicle as evidence of having committed a violation.
(2)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, camera equipment deployed as part of an automated speed enforcement system as provided in this section must be incapable of automated or user-controlled remote surveillance by means of recorded video images. Recorded images collected as part of the automated speed enforcement system must only record traffic violations and may not be used for any other surveillance purposes, but may include video of the area enforced when triggered by a violation. The restrictions set forth in this paragraph shall not be deemed to preclude a court of competent jurisdiction from issuing an order directing that the information be provided to law enforcement officials if the information is reasonably described and is requested solely in connection with a criminal law enforcement action.
(3)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, information prepared under this section and information relating to violations under this section which is kept by the city of the first class or system administrator, its authorized agents or its employees, including recorded images, written records, reports or facsimiles, names, addresses, motor vehicle information and the number of violations under this section, shall be for the exclusive use of the city, its authorized agents, its employees and law enforcement officials for the purpose of discharging their duties under this section and under any ordinances and resolutions of the city. The information shall not be deemed a public record under the act of February 14, 2008 (P.L.6, No.3), known as the Right-to-Know Law. The information shall not be discoverable by court order or otherwise, nor shall it be offered in evidence in any action or proceeding which is not directly related to a violation of this section or any ordinance or resolution of the city. The restrictions set forth in this paragraph shall not be deemed to preclude a court of competent jurisdiction from issuing an order directing that the information be provided to law enforcement officials if the information is reasonably described and is requested solely in connection with a criminal law enforcement action.
(4)  Recorded images obtained through the use of automated speed enforcement systems deployed as a means of promoting traffic safety in a city of the first class shall be destroyed within one year of final disposition of any recorded event except that images subject to a court order under paragraph (2) or (3) shall be destroyed within two years after the date of the order, unless further extended by court order. The city shall file notice with the department that the records have been destroyed in accordance with this section.
(5)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, motor vehicle owner information obtained as a result of the operation of an automated speed enforcement system under this section shall not be the property of the manufacturer or vendor of the automated speed enforcement system and may not be used for any purpose other than as prescribed in this section.
(6)  An intentional violation of this subsection shall constitute a misdemeanor of the third degree punishable by a $500 fine. Each violation shall constitute a separate and distinct offense.
(g)  Defenses.--The following shall apply:
(1)  It shall be a defense to a violation under this section that the person named in the notice of the violation was not driving the motor vehicle at the time of the violation. The owner of the motor vehicle may be required to submit evidence that the owner was not the driver at the time of the alleged violation. The city of the first class may not require the owner of the motor vehicle to disclose the identity of the driver of the motor vehicle at the time of the violation.
(2)  If an owner of a motor vehicle receives a notice of violation pursuant to this section of a time period during which the motor vehicle was reported to a police department as having been stolen, it shall be a defense to a violation under this section that the motor vehicle has been reported to a police department as stolen prior to the time the violation occurred and had not been recovered prior to that time.
(3)  It shall be a defense to a violation under this section that the person receiving the notice of violation was not the owner of the motor vehicle at the time of the offense.
(4)  It shall be a defense to a violation under this section that the automated speed enforcement system being used to determine speed was not in compliance with section 3368 (relating to speed timing devices) with respect to testing for accuracy, certification or calibration.
(h)  Department approval.--
(1)  No automated speed enforcement system may be used without the approval of the department, which shall have the authority to promulgate regulations for the certification and use of the systems which regulations may include the use of radio-microwave devices, commonly referred to as electronic speed meters or radar, or light detection and ranging devices, commonly referred to as LIDAR, in their operations.
(2)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the devices identified in paragraph (1) shall be tested for accuracy at regular intervals as designated by regulation of the department.
(i)  Duty of city.--The following provisions shall apply:
* * *