75c3301h
§ 3370.  Automated speed enforcement system on designated highways.
(a)  General rule.--A program is established to provide for an automated speed enforcement system on U.S. Route 1 (Roosevelt Boulevard) between Ninth Street and the Philadelphia County line shared with Bucks County in a city of the first class. The following shall apply:
* * *
(c)  Certificate as evidence.--A certificate, or a facsimile of a certificate, based upon inspection of recorded images produced by an automated speed enforcement system and sworn to or affirmed by a police officer employed by the city of the first class shall be prima facie evidence of the facts contained in it. The city must include written documentation that the automated speed enforcement system was operating correctly at the time of the alleged violation. A recorded image evidencing a violation of section 3362 shall be admissible in any judicial or administrative proceeding to adjudicate the liability for the violation.
(d)  Penalty.--The following shall apply:
(1)  The penalty for a violation under subsection (a) shall be a fine of $150 unless a lesser amount is set by ordinance. The ordinance may create fines for first offense, second offense and third and subsequent offenses, but no single fine shall exceed $150.
(2)  A penalty is authorized only for a violation of this section if each of the following apply:
(i)  At least two appropriate warning signs are conspicuously placed at the beginning and end and at two-mile intervals of the designated highway notifying the public that an automated speed enforcement system is in use.
(ii)  A notice identifying the location of the automated speed enforcement system is posted on the city of the first class's or system administrator's publicly accessible Internet website throughout the period of use.
(3)  A fine is not authorized during the first 30 days of operation of an automated speed enforcement system.
(4)  The system administrator may provide a written warning to the owner of a motor vehicle determined to have violated this section during the first 30 days of operation of the automated speed enforcement system.
(5)  A penalty imposed under this section shall not be deemed a criminal conviction and shall not be made part of the operating record under section 1535 (relating to schedule of convictions and points) of the individual upon whom the penalty is imposed, nor may the imposition of the penalty be subject to merit rating for insurance purposes.
(6)  No surcharge points may be imposed in the provision of motor vehicle insurance coverage. Penalties collected under this section shall not be subject to 42 Pa.C.S. § 3571 (relating to Commonwealth portion of fines, etc.) or 3573 (relating to municipal corporation portion of fines, etc.).
(7)  If a person who has a prior violation of this section before the effective date of this paragraph commits another violation of this section after the effective date of this paragraph, the violation after the effective date of this paragraph shall be deemed a first offense and any violation occurring after that violation shall constitute an additional offense.
(e)  Liability.--Driving in excess of the posted speed limit along the designated highway by 11 miles per hour or more is a violation of this section.
(f)  Limitations.--The following shall apply:
(1)  No automated speed enforcement system shall be utilized in such a manner as to take a frontal view recorded image of the motor vehicle as evidence of having committed a violation.
(2)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, camera equipment deployed as part of an automated speed enforcement system as provided in this section must be incapable of automated or user-controlled remote surveillance by means of recorded video images. Recorded images collected as part of the automated speed enforcement system must only record traffic violations and may not be used for any other surveillance purposes, but may include video of the area enforced when triggered by a violation. The restrictions set forth in this paragraph shall not be deemed to preclude a court of competent jurisdiction from issuing an order directing that the information be provided to law enforcement officials if the information is reasonably described and is requested solely in connection with a criminal law enforcement action.
(3)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, information prepared under this section and information relating to violations under this section which is kept by the city of the first class or system administrator, its authorized agents or its employees, including recorded images, written records, reports or facsimiles, names, addresses, motor vehicle information and the number of violations under this section, shall be for the exclusive use of the city, its authorized agents, its employees and law enforcement officials for the purpose of discharging their duties under this section and under any ordinances and resolutions of the city. The information shall not be deemed a public record under the act of February 14, 2008 (P.L.6, No.3), known as the Right-to-Know Law. The information shall not be discoverable by court order or otherwise, nor shall it be offered in evidence in any action or proceeding which is not directly related to a violation of this section or any ordinance or resolution of the city. The restrictions set forth in this paragraph shall not be deemed to preclude a court of competent jurisdiction from issuing an order directing that the information be provided to law enforcement officials if the information is reasonably described and is requested solely in connection with a criminal law enforcement action.
* * *