75c3301h
§ 3352.  Removal of vehicle by or at direction of police.
(a)  Outside business and residence districts.--Whenever any police officer finds a vehicle in violation of any of the provisions of section 3351 (relating to stopping, standing and parking outside business and residence districts), the officer may move the vehicle, or cause the vehicle to be moved, or require the driver or other person in charge of the vehicle to move the vehicle, to a position off the roadway where the vehicle will not interfere unduly with the normal movement of traffic or constitute a safety hazard.
(b)  Unattended vehicle obstructing traffic.--Any police officer may remove or cause to be removed to a place of safety any unattended vehicle illegally left standing upon any highway, bridge, causeway or in any tunnel, in such position or under such circumstances as to interfere unduly with the normal movement of traffic or constitute a safety hazard.
(c)  Removal to garage or place of safety.--Any police officer may remove or cause to be removed to the place of business of the operator of a wrecker or to a nearby garage or other place of safety any vehicle found upon a highway under any of the following circumstances:
(1)  Report has been made that the vehicle has been stolen or taken without the consent of its owner.
(2)  The person or persons in charge of the vehicle are physically unable to provide for the custody or removal of the vehicle.
(3)  The person driving or in control of the vehicle is arrested for an alleged offense for which the officer is required by law to take the person arrested before an issuing authority without unnecessary delay.
(4)  The vehicle is in violation of section 3353 (relating to prohibitions in specified places) except for overtime parking.
(5)  The vehicle has been abandoned as defined in this title. The officer shall comply with the provisions of Chapter 73 (relating to abandoned vehicles and cargos).
(d)  Notice to owner prior to removal.--
(1)  Prior to removal of an abandoned vehicle bearing a registration plate, current certificate of inspection or vehicle identification number plate by which the last registered owner of the vehicle can be determined, the police department shall send a notice by certified mail to the last registered owner of the vehicle informing the owner that unless the vehicle is moved to a suitable location within seven days of the date notice is mailed, the vehicle will be removed under this section and held at a suitable facility where it may be reclaimed by the owner in accordance with the provisions of section 7306 (relating to payment of costs upon reclaiming vehicle). If the abandoned motor vehicle does not bear an identifiable registration plate, current certificate of inspection or vehicle identification number plate, the notice may be secured to the vehicle.
(2)  If, within the seven-day period, the owner so requests, the owner shall be given an opportunity to explain to the police officer or department why the owner believes the vehicle should not be removed. If the police officer or department determines that the vehicle shall, nonetheless, be removed, the owner shall be given an additional 48 hours to remove the vehicle, have it removed or demand a hearing, which shall conform to the requirements of 2 Pa.C.S. Ch. 5 Subch. B (relating to practice and procedure of local agencies). The police officer or department shall inform the owner of the right to a hearing by delivering to the owner a notice warning the owner that, unless the vehicle is removed or a hearing is demanded, the owner shall be subject to the provisions of section 7306. If, as a result of the hearing, it is determined that the vehicle will be removed, the owner shall be given an additional 48 hours to remove the vehicle or have it removed. The hearing shall be before a civilian officer or employee of the municipality in which the vehicle is located.
(3)  The provision for notice set forth in this subsection is applicable only if the vehicle is abandoned upon a highway and is not in violation of subsection (b) or section 3351(a) or 3353. Notice under this subsection is in addition to any other notice requirements provided in Chapter 73.
(4)  This subsection does not apply to nonrepairable vehicles.
75c3352v
(Apr. 3, 1984, P.L.181, No.33, eff. 60 days; Dec. 9, 2002, P.L.1278, No.152, eff. 60 days)
2002 Amendment.  Act 152 amended subsecs. (c) and (d).
75c3353s