66c1401h
§ 1406.  Termination of utility service.
(a)  Authorized termination.--A public utility may notify a customer and terminate service provided to a customer after notice as provided in subsection (b) for any of the following actions by the customer:
* * *
(2)  In addition to the winter termination authority set forth in paragraph (1), a city natural gas distribution operation may terminate service to a customer whose household income exceeds 150% of the Federal poverty level but does not exceed 250% of the Federal poverty level, and starting January 1, has not paid at least 50% of his charges for each of the prior two months unless the customer has done one of the following:
(i)  Has proven in accordance with commission rules that his household contains one or more persons who are 65 years of age or over.
(ii)  Has proven in accordance with commission rules that his household contains one or more persons 12 years of age or younger.
(iii)  Has obtained a medical certification in accordance with commission rules.
(iv)  Has paid to the city natural gas distribution operation an amount representing at least 15% of the customer's monthly household income for each of the last two months.
(3)  At the time that the notice of termination required by subsection (b)(1)(i) is provided to the customer, the city natural gas distribution operation shall provide notice to the commission. The commission shall not stay the termination of service unless the commission finds that the customer meets the criteria in paragraph (2)(i), (ii), (iii) or (iv).
(f)  Medical certification.--A public utility shall not terminate service to a premises when a customer has submitted a medical certificate to the public utility. The customer shall obtain a medical certificate verifying the condition and shall promptly forward it to the public utility. The medical certification procedure shall be implemented in accordance with commission regulations.
(g)  Qualification for LIHEAP.--A notice of termination to a customer of a public utility shall be sufficient proof of a crisis for a customer with the requisite income level to receive a LIHEAP Crisis Grant from the Department of Public Welfare or its designee as soon as practicable after the date of the notice. Termination of service is not necessary to demonstrate sufficient proof of crisis.
(h)  Dishonorable tender of payment after receiving termination notice.--
(1)  After a public utility has provided a written termination notice under subsection (b)(1)(i) and attempted telephone contact as provided in subsection (b)(1)(ii), termination of service may proceed without additional notice if:
(i)  a customer tenders payment which is subsequently dishonored under 13 Pa.C.S. § 3502 (relating to dishonor);
(ii)  a customer tenders payment with an access device, as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 4106(d) (relating to access device fraud), which is unauthorized, revoked or canceled; or
(iii)  a customer tenders payment electronically that is subsequently dishonored, revoked, canceled or is otherwise not authorized and which has not been cured or otherwise made full payment within three business days of the utility's notice to the customer, made in accordance with the notice provisions of subsection (b)(1)(ii), of the dishonored payment.
(2)  The public utility shall not be required by the commission to take any additional actions prior to the termination.
66c1406v
(Oct. 22, 2014, P.L.2545, No.155, eff. 60 days)
2014 Amendment.  Act 155 amended subsecs. (a)(2), (b)(1)(ii), (d), (f), (g) and (h) and added subsec. (c)(1)(v).