66c1401h
§ 1411.  Automatic meter readings.
All readings by an automatic meter reader device shall be deemed actual readings for the purposes of this title. Upon a customer request, the public utility shall secure an in-person meter reading to confirm the accuracy of an automatic meter reading device when a customer disconnects service or a new service request is received. A public utility may charge a fee, as provided in a commission-approved tariff.
66c1411v
(Oct. 22, 2014, P.L.2545, No.155, eff. 60 days)
66c1412s