66c1401h
§ 1405.  Payment arrangements.
(a)  General rule.--The commission is authorized to investigate complaints regarding payment disputes between a public utility, applicants and customers. The commission is authorized to establish payment arrangements between a public utility, customers and applicants within the limits established by this chapter.
(b)  Length of payment arrangements.--The length of time for a customer to resolve an unpaid balance on an account that is subject to a payment arrangement that is investigated by the commission and is entered into by a public utility and a customer shall not extend beyond:
(1)  Five years for customers with a gross monthly household income level not exceeding 150% of the Federal poverty level.
(2)  Three years for customers with a gross monthly household income level exceeding 150% and not more than 250% of the Federal poverty level.
(3)  One year for customers with a gross monthly household income level exceeding 250% of the Federal poverty level and not more than 300% of the Federal poverty level.
(4)  Six months for customers with a gross monthly household income level exceeding 300% of the Federal poverty level.
(c)  Customer assistance programs.--Customer assistance program rates shall be timely paid and shall not be the subject of payment arrangements negotiated or approved by the commission.
(d)  Number of payment arrangements.--Absent a change in income, the commission shall not establish or order a public utility to establish a second or subsequent payment arrangement if a customer has defaulted on a previous payment arrangement established by a commission order or decision. A public utility may, at its discretion, enter into a second or subsequent payment arrangement with a customer.
(e)  Extension of payment arrangements.--If the customer defaults on a payment arrangement established under subsections (a) and (b) as a result of a significant change in circumstance, the commission may reinstate the payment arrangement and extend the remaining term for an initial period of six months. The initial extension period may be extended for an additional six months for good cause shown.
(f)  Failure to comply with payment arrangement.--Failure of a customer to comply with the terms of a payment arrangement shall be grounds for a public utility to terminate the customer's service. Pending the outcome of a complaint filed with the commission, a customer shall be obligated to pay that portion of the bill which is not in dispute and subsequent bills which are not in dispute.
66c1405v
(Oct. 22, 2014, P.L.2545, No.155, eff. 60 days)
2014 Amendment.  Act 155 amended the section heading and subsecs. (a), (b) intro. par. and (2), (c), (d), (e) and (f).
66c1406s