66c1401h
§ 1408.  Surcharges for uncollectible expenses prohibited.
The commission shall not grant or order for any public utility a cash receipts reconciliation clause or another automatic surcharge mechanism for uncollectible expenses. Any orders by the commission entered after the effective date of this chapter for a cash receipts reconciliation clause or other automatic surcharge for uncollectible expenses shall be null and void. This section shall not affect any clause associated with universal service and energy conservation.
66c1409s