66c1401h
§ 1403.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Applicant."  A natural person not currently receiving service who applies for residential service provided by a public utility or any adult occupant whose name appears on the mortgage, deed or lease of the pr
* * *
"Change in income."  A decrease in household income of 20% or more if the customer's household income level exceeds 200% of the Federal poverty level or a decrease in household income of 10% or more if the customer's household income level is 200% or less of the Federal poverty level.
"Creditworthiness."  An assessment of an applicant's or customer's ability to meet bill payment obligations for utility service.
"Customer."  A natural person in whose name a residential service account is listed and who is primarily responsible for payment of bills rendered for the service or any adult occupant whose name appears on the mortgage, deed or lease of the property for which the residential utility service is requested. The term includes a person who, within 30 days after service termination or discontinuance of service, seeks to have service reconnected at the same location or transferred to another location within the service territory of the public utility.
"Customer assistance program."  A plan or program sponsored by a public utility for the purpose of providing universal service and energy conservation, as defined by section 2202 (relating to definitions) or 2803 (relating to definitions), in which customers make monthly payments based on household income and household size and under which customers must comply with certain responsibilities and restrictions in order to remain eligible for the program.
"Electric distribution utility."  An entity providing facilities for the jurisdictional transmission and distribution of electricity to retail customers, except building or facility owners or operators that manage the internal distribution system serving such building or facility and that supply electric power and other related electric power services to occupants of the building or facility.
"Formal complaint."  A complaint filed before the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission requesting a legal proceeding before a Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission administrative law judge or a mediation under the management of a Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission administrative law judge.
"Household income."  The combined gross income of all adults in a residential household who benefit from the public utility service.
"Informal complaint."  A complaint filed with the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission by a customer that does not involve a legal proceeding before a Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission administrative law judge or a mediation under the management of a Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission administrative law judge.
"LIHEAP" or "Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program."  A federally funded program that provides financial assistance in the form of cash and crisis grants to low-income households for home energy bills and is administered by the Department of Public Welfare.
"Medical certificate."  A written document, in a form approved by the commission:
(1)  certifying that a customer or member of the customer's household is seriously ill or has been diagnosed with a medical condition which requires the continuation of service to treat the medical condition; and
(2)  signed by a licensed physician, nurse practitioner or physician's assistant.
"Natural gas distribution service."  The delivery of natural gas to retail gas customers utilizing the jurisdictional facilities of a natural gas distribution utility.
"Natural gas distribution utility."  A city natural gas distribution operation or entity that provides natural gas distribution services and may provide natural gas supply services and other services. The term does not include either of the following:
* * *