66c1401h
§ 1410.1.  Public utility duties.
When a customer or applicant contacts a public utility to make a payment agreement as required by section 1410 (relating to complaints filed with commission), the public utility shall:
(1)  Provide information about the public utility's universal service programs, including a customer assistance program.
(2)  Refer the customer or applicant to the universal service program administrator of the public utility to determine eligibility for a program and to apply for enrollment in a program.
(3)  Have an affirmative responsibility to attempt to collect payment on an overdue account. The utility shall report to the commission annually residential customer accounts which have accumulated $10,000 or more in arrearages and shall demonstrate what efforts are being taken to collect the arrearages. Failure to make reasonable attempts to collect payments on overdue accounts with arrearages in excess of $10,000 may result in civil fines or other appropriate sanctions by the commission.
(4)  Report to the commission on an annual basis the number of medical certificates and renewals submitted and accepted in the service territory.
66c1410.1v
(Oct. 22, 2014, P.L.2545, No.155, eff. 60 days)
2014 Amendment.  Act 155 added section 1410.1.
66c1411s