66c1401h
§ 1410.  Complaints filed with commission.
The following apply:
(1)  The commission shall accept formal and informal  complaints only from customers or applicants who affirm that they have first contacted the public utility for the purpose of resolving the problem about which the customer wishes to file a complaint. If the customer has not contacted the public utility, the commission shall direct the customer to the public utility.
(2)  Pending the outcome of a formal or informal  complaint filed with the commission, the customer shall be obligated to pay that portion of the bill which is not in dispute and subsequent bills which are not in dispute.
(3)  For a formal complaint filing to be valid, the customer or applicant must provide a statement attesting to the truth as to the facts alleged in the complaint. All testimony in formal complaint proceedings must be under oath.
66c1410v
(Oct. 22, 2014, P.L.2545, No.155, eff. 60 days)
Cross References.  Section 1410 is referred to in section 1410.1 of this title.
66c1410.1s