66c1301h
§ 1307.  Sliding scale of rates; adjustments.
(a)  General rule.--Any public utility, except common carriers and those natural gas distributors with gross intrastate annual operating revenues in excess of $40,000,000 with respect to the gas costs of such natural gas distributors, may establish a sliding scale of rates or such other method for the automatic adjustment of the rates of the public utility as shall provide a just and reasonable return on the rate base of such public utility, to be determined upon such equitable or reasonable basis as shall provide such fair return. A tariff showing the scale of rates under such arrangement shall first be filed with the commission, and such tariff, and each rate set out therein, approved by it. The commission may revoke its approval at any time and fix other rates for any such public utility if, after notice and hearing, the commission finds the existing rates unjust or unreasonable.
(b)  Mandatory system for automatic adjustment.--The commission, by regulation or order, upon reasonable notice and after hearing, may prescribe for any class of public utilities, except common carriers and those natural gas distributors with gross intrastate annual operating revenues in excess of $40,000,000, a mandatory system for the automatic adjustment of their rates, by means of a sliding scale of rates or other method, on the same basis as provided in subsection (a), to become effective when and in the manner prescribed in such regulation or order. Every such public utility shall, within such time as shall be prescribed by the commission, file tariffs showing the rates established in accordance with such regulation or order.
(c)  Fuel cost adjustment.--In any method automatically adjusting rates to reflect changes in fossil fuel cost under this section, the fuel cost used in computing the adjustment shall be limited, in the case of an electric utility, to the cost of such fuel delivered to the utility at the generating site at which it is to be consumed, and the cost of disposing of solid waste from scrubbers or other devices designed so that the consumption of Pennsylvania-mined coal at the generating site would comply with the sulfur oxide emission standards prescribed by the Commonwealth. The cost of fuel handling after such delivery, or of waste disposal, other than as prescribed in this section, shall be excluded from such computation. In any method automatically adjusting rates to reflect changes in fuel cost other than fossil fuel cost under this section, the fuel cost used in computing the adjustment shall be limited, in the case of an electric utility, to the cost of such fuel delivered to the utility at the generating site at which it is to be consumed after deducting therefrom the present salvage or reuse value of such fuel, as shall be established by commission rule or order.
* * *
(iv)  How actual natural gas costs incurred differ from the natural gas costs allowed under paragraph (2) and why such differences occurred.
(v)  How these natural gas costs are consistent with a least cost procurement policy as required by section 1318 (relating to determination of just and reasonable gas cost rates).
Such report shall be a matter of public record and copies thereof shall be made available by the natural gas distribution company to any person upon request. Copies of the reports shall be filed with the Office of Consumer Advocate and the Office of Small Business Advocate at the same time as they are filed with the commission.
(4)  The commission shall hold a public hearing on the substance of such statement submitted by a natural gas distribution company as required in paragraph (3) and on any related matters.
(5)  The commission, after hearing, shall determine the portion of the company's natural gas distribution actual natural gas costs in the previous 12-month period which meet the standards set out in section 1318. The commission shall, by order, direct each natural gas distribution company subject to this subsection to refund to its customers gas revenues collected pursuant to paragraph (2) which exceed the amount of actual natural gas costs incurred consistent with the standards in section 1318 and to recover from its customers any amount by which the actual natural gas costs, which have been incurred consistent with the standards in section 1318, exceed the revenues collected pursuant to paragraph (2). Absent good reason to the contrary, the commission shall issue its order within six months following the filing of the statement described in paragraph (3). Refunds to customers shall be made with and recoveries from customers shall include interest at the prime rate for commercial borrowing in effect 60 days prior to the tariff filing made under paragraph (1) and as reported in a publicly available source identified by the commission or at an interest rate which may be established by the commission by regulation. Nothing under this paragraph shall limit the applicability of a defense, principle or doctrine which would prohibit the commission's inquiry into matters that were decided finally in the commission's order issued under paragraph (2).
* * *