66c1301h
§ 1357.  Computation of charge.
(a)  Recovery.--The following shall apply:
(1)  The initial distribution system improvement charge shall be calculated to recover the fixed cost of eligible property that has:
(i)  Not previously been reflected in the utility's rates or rate base.
(ii)  Been placed in service during the three-month period ending one month prior to the effective date of the distribution improvement system charge.
(2)  After calculation of the initial charge under paragraph (1), the distribution system improvement charge must be updated on a quarterly basis to reflect eligible property placed in service during the three-month period ending one month prior to the effective date of each distribution system improvement charge update.
(3)  The fixed cost of eligible property shall consist of depreciation and pretax return, except as provided for in subsection (c) for city natural gas distribution operation.
(b)  Depreciation calculation.--Depreciation shall be calculated by applying the original cost of the eligible property to the annual accrual rates employed in the utility's most recent base rate case for the plant accounts in which each retirement unit of distribution system improvement charge eligible property is recorded. The following shall apply:
(1)  The pretax return shall be calculated using the Federal and State income tax rates, the utility's actual capital structure and actual cost rates for long-term debt and preferred stock as of the last day of the three-month period ending one month prior to the effective date of the distribution system improvement charge and subsequent updates.
(2)  The cost of equity shall be the equity return rate approved in the utility's most recent fully litigated base rate proceeding for which a final order was entered not more than two years prior to the effective date of the distribution system improvement charge.
(3)  If more than two years have elapsed between the entry of a final order and the effective date of the distribution system improvement charge, the equity return rate used in the calculation shall be the equity return rate calculated by the commission in the most recent Quarterly Report on the Earnings of Jurisdictional Utilities released by the commission.
(c)  Recovery of costs.--Utilities may file tariffs establishing a sliding scale of rates or other method for the automatic adjustment of the rates of the utility to provide for recovery of the depreciation and pretax return fixed costs of eligible property, as approved by the commission, that are completed and placed in service between base rate proceedings. For city natural gas distribution operations, recoverable costs shall be amounts reasonably expended or incurred to purchase and install eligible property and associated financing costs, if any, including debt service, debt service coverage and issuance costs.
(d)  Calculation.--
(1)  The distribution system improvement charge shall be expressed as a percentage carried to two decimal places and shall be applied in a manner consistent with section 1358 (relating to customer protections) to each customer under the utility's applicable rates and charges. The charge shall not be applied to amounts billed for public fire protection service by water utilities and the State tax adjustment surcharge.
(2)  The distribution system improvement charge shall be calculated by dividing one-fourth of the annual fixed costs associated with all eligible property under the distribution system improvement charge by the projected revenue for the quarterly period during which the distribution system will be collected. The projected revenues shall not include revenues from public fire protection service earned by water utilities and the State tax adjustment surcharge.
(3)  Supporting data for each quarterly update shall be filed with the commission and served upon the commission, the Office of Consumer Advocate and the Office of Small Business Advocate at least ten days prior to the effective date of the update.
66c1357v
Cross References.  Section 1357 is referred to in section 1311 of this title.
66c1358s