66c1301h
§ 1329.  Valuation of acquired water and wastewater systems.
(a)  Process to establish fair market value of selling utility.--Upon agreement by both the acquiring public utility or entity and the selling utility, the following procedure shall be used to determine the fair market value of the selling utility:
* * *
"Acquiring public utility."  A water or wastewater public utility subject to regulation under this title that is acquiring a selling utility as the result of a voluntary arm's-length transaction between the buyer and seller.
"Allowance of funds used during construction."  An accounting practice that recognizes the capital costs, including debt and equity funds that are used to finance the construction costs of an improvement to a selling utility's assets by an acquiring public utility.
"Entity."  A person, partnership or corporation that is acquiring a selling utility and has filed or whose affiliate has filed an application with the commission seeking public utility status pursuant to section 1102.
"Fair market value."  The average of the two utility valuation expert appraisals conducted under subsection (a)(2).
"Ratemaking rate base."  The dollar value of a selling utility which, for postacquisition ratemaking purposes, is incorporated into the rate base of the acquiring public utility or entity.
"Rate stabilization plan."  A plan that will hold rates constant or phase rates in over a period of time after the next base rate case.
"Selling utility."  A water or wastewater company located in this Commonwealth, owned by a municipal corporation or authority that is being purchased by an acquiring public utility or entity as the result of a voluntary arm's-length transaction between the buyer and seller.
"Utility valuation expert."  A person hired by an acquiring public utility and selling utility for the purpose of conducting an economic valuation of the selling utility to determine its fair market value.
66c1329v
(Apr. 14, 2016, P.L.76, No.12, eff. 60 days)
2016 Amendment.  Act 12 added section 1329.
66c1330s