66c1301h
§ 1318.  Determination of just and reasonable gas cost rates.
(a)  General rule.--In establishing just and reasonable rates for those natural gas distribution companies, as defined in section 2202 (relating to definitions), with gross intrastate operating revenues in excess of $40,000,000 under section 1307(f) (relating to sliding scale of rates; adjustments) or 1308(d) (relating to voluntary changes in rates) or any other rate proceeding, the commission shall consider the materials provided by the utilities pursuant to section 1317 (relating to regulation of natural gas costs). No rates for a natural gas distribution utility shall be deemed just and reasonable unless the commission finds that the utility is pursuing a least cost fuel procurement policy, consistent with the utility's obligation to provide safe, adequate and reliable service to its customers. In making such a determination, the commission shall be required to make specific findings which shall include, but need not be limited to, findings that:
(1)  The utility has fully and vigorously represented the interests of its ratepayers in proceedings before the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.
(2)  The utility has taken all prudent steps necessary to negotiate favorable gas supply contracts and to relieve the utility from terms in existing contracts with its gas suppliers which are or may be adverse to the interests of the utility's ratepayers.
(3)  The utility has taken all prudent steps necessary to obtain lower cost gas supplies on both short-term and long-term bases both within and outside the Commonwealth, including the use of gas transportation arrangements with pipelines and other distribution companies.
(4)  The utility has not withheld from the market or caused to be withheld from the market any gas supplies which should have been utilized as part of a least cost fuel procurement policy.
(b)  Limitation on gas purchased from affiliates.--In any instance in which a natural gas distribution company purchases all or part of its gas supplies from an affiliated interest, as that term is defined in section 2101 (relating to definition of affiliated interest), the commission, in addition to the determinations and findings set forth in subsection (a), shall be required to make specific findings with regard to the justness and reasonableness of all such purchases. Such findings shall include, but not be limited to findings:
(1)  That the utility has fully and vigorously attempted to obtain less costly gas supplies on both short-term and long-term bases from nonaffiliated interests.
(2)  That each contract for the purchase of gas from its affiliated interest is consistent with a least cost fuel procurement policy.
(3)  That neither the utility nor its affiliated interest has withheld from the market any gas supplies which should have been utilized as part of a least cost fuel procurement policy.
(c)  Shut-in gas; special rule.--In determining whether a gas utility has purchased the least costly natural gas available, the commission shall consider as available to the utility any gas supplies that reasonably could have been brought to market during the relevant period but which were voluntarily withheld from the market by the utility or an affiliated interest of the utility.
(d)  Other regulatory approvals.--The fact that a contract or rate has been approved by a Federal regulatory agency for interstate ratemaking purposes shall not, in and of itself, be adequate to satisfy the utility's burden of proof that gas prices and volumes associated with such contract or rate are just and reasonable for purposes of this section.
(e)  Reports.--Each natural gas distribution utility with gross intrastate annual operating revenues in excess of $40,000,000 shall file with the commission, the Office of Consumer Advocate and the Office of Small Business Advocate, in accordance with regulations to be prescribed by the commission, quarterly reports setting forth the actual gas costs incurred by the utility on a monthly basis. Actual gas costs shall be reviewed for their accuracy by the Bureau of Audits at least annually and the results of that review shall be submitted to the commission.
(f)  Definition.--As used in this section, the terms "natural gas," "natural gas costs," "gas costs" and "gas" shall have the same definitions as provided in section 1307(h).
66c1318v
(May 31, 1984, P.L.370, No.74, eff. 60 days; June 22, 1999, P.L.122, No.21, eff. July 1, 1999)
Cross References.  Section 1318 is referred to in sections 1307, 2107 of this title.
66c1319s