66c1301h
§ 1311.  Valuation of and return on the property of a public utility.
(a)  Valuation generally.--The commission may, after reasonable notice and hearing, ascertain and fix the value of the whole or any part of the property of any public utility, insofar as the same is material to the exercise of the jurisdiction of the commission, and may make revaluations from time to time in the value of rate base of a public utility on account of all new construction, extensions, additions and retirements to the property of any public utility.
(b)  Method of valuation.--
(1)  The value of the property of the public utility included in the rate base shall be the original cost of the property when first devoted to the public service less the applicable accrued depreciation as such depreciation is determined by the commission.
(2)  (i)  The value of the property of a public utility providing water or wastewater service shall include the original cost incurred by the public utility for the replacement of a customer-owned lead water service line or a customer-owned damaged wastewater lateral, performed concurrent with a scheduled utility main replacement project or under a commission-approved program, notwithstanding that the customer shall hold legal title to the replacement water service line or wastewater lateral.
(ii)  The original cost of the replacement water service line or wastewater lateral shall be deemed other related capitalized costs that are part of the public utility's distribution system.
(iii)  For the purpose of calculating the return of and on a public utility's prudently incurred cost for the replacement of a water service line and for the replacement of a wastewater lateral that is recovered in a public utility's base rates or distribution system improvement charge, the commission shall employ the equity return rate for water and wastewater public utilities calculations set forth in section 1357(b)(2) and (3) (relating to computation of charge).
(iv)  The commission may allocate the cost associated with the replacement of a customer-owned lead water service line or customer-owned damaged wastewater lateral among each customer, classes of customers and types of service.
(v)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a public utility providing water or wastewater service must obtain prior approval from the commission for the replacement of a customer-owned lead water service line or customer-owned damaged wastewater lateral by filing a new tariff or supplement to existing tariffs under section 1308 (relating to voluntary changes in rates).
(vi)  A new tariff or supplement to an existing tariff approved by the commission under subparagraph (v) shall include a cap on the maximum number of customer-owned lead water service lines or customer-owned damaged wastewater laterals that can be replaced annually.
(vii)  The commission shall, by regulation or order, establish standards, processes and procedures to:
* * *