66c1301h
§ 1317.  Regulation of natural gas costs.
(a)  General rule.--In every rate proceeding instituted by a natural gas distribution utility, pursuant to section 1307(f) (relating to sliding scale of rates; adjustments), each such utility shall be required to supply to the commission such information, to be established by commission regulation within 120 days of the passage of this section, that will permit the commission to make specific findings as to whether the utility is pursuing a least cost fuel procurement policy, consistent with the utility's obligation to provide safe, adequate and reliable service to its customers. Such information shall include, but need not be limited to, information, data and statements regarding:
(1)  The utility's participation in rate proceedings before the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission which affect the utility's gas costs.
(2)  The utility's efforts to negotiate favorable contracts with gas suppliers and to renegotiate existing contracts with gas suppliers or take legal actions necessary to relieve the utility from existing contract terms which are or may be adverse to the interests of the utility's ratepayers.
(3)  The utility's efforts to secure lower cost gas supplies both within and outside of the Commonwealth, including the use of transportation arrangements with pipelines and other gas distribution companies.
(4)  The sources and amounts of all gas supplies which have been withheld or have been caused to be withheld from the market by the utility and the reasons why such gas is not to be utilized.
(b)  Integrated gas companies.--In the case of a natural gas distribution utility which purchases all or part of its gas supplies from an affiliated interest, as that term is defined in section 2101 (relating to definition of affiliated interest), such utility shall, in addition to the materials required in subsection (a), be required to provide to the commission such information, to be established by commission regulation within 120 days of the passage of this section, that will permit the commission to make specific findings as to whether any purchases of gas from an affiliated interest are consistent with a least cost fuel procurement policy, consistent with the utility's obligation to provide safe, adequate and reliable service to its customers. Such information shall include, but need not be limited to, statements regarding:
(1)  Efforts made by the utility to obtain gas supplies from nonaffiliated interests.
(2)  The specific reasons why the utility has purchased gas supplies from an affiliated interest and demonstration that such purchases are consistent with a least cost fuel procurement policy.
(3)  The sources and amounts of all gas supplies which have been withheld from the market by the utility or any affiliated interest and the reasons why such gas is not being utilized.
(c)  Reliability plans.--As part of its filing under section 1307(f) or if it is not required to make such a filing on an annual basis, a natural gas distribution company, as defined in section 2202 (relating to definitions), shall file a proposed reliability plan with the commission which shall, at a minimum, identify the following:
(1)  The projected peak day and seasonal requirements of the firm customers utilizing the distribution system of the natural gas distribution company during the 12-month projected period specified in section 1307(f)(1). Where operationally required, the design peak day requirements shall be specified for discrete segments of each natural gas distribution system.
(2)  The transportation capacity, storage, peaking or on-system production that ensures deliverability of the natural gas supplies necessary to meet such projected period peak day and seasonal requirements.
(d)  Supply plans.--As part of its filing under section 1307(f), a natural gas distribution company shall file a proposed plan with the commission for acquisition or receipt of natural gas supplies.
(e)  Definition.--As used in this section, the terms "natural gas costs," "gas costs," "natural gas" and "gas" shall have the same definitions as provided in section 1307(h).
66c1317v
(May 31, 1984, P.L.370, No.74, eff. 60 days; June 22, 1999, P.L.122, No.21, eff. July 1, 1999)
Cross References.  Section 1317 is referred to in sections 1307, 1318, 2107 of this title.
66c1318s