66c1301h
§ 1307.  Sliding scale of rates; adjustments.
(a)  General rule.--Any public utility, except common carriers and those natural gas distributors with gross intrastate annual operating revenues in excess of $40,000,000 with respect to the gas costs of such natural gas distributors, may establish a sliding scale of rates or such other method for the automatic adjustment of the rates of the public utility as shall provide a just and reasonable return on the rate base of such public utility, to be determined upon such equitable or reasonable basis as shall provide such fair return. A tariff showing the scale of rates under such arrangement shall first be filed with the commission, and such tariff, and each rate set out therein, approved by it. The commission may revoke its approval at any time and fix other rates for any such public utility if, after notice and hearing, the commission finds the existing rates unjust or unreasonable.
(b)  Mandatory system for automatic adjustment.--The commission, by regulation or order, upon reasonable notice and after hearing, may prescribe for any class of public utilities, except common carriers and those natural gas distributors with gross intrastate annual operating revenues in excess of $40,000,000, a mandatory system for the automatic adjustment of their rates, by means of a sliding scale of rates or other method, on the same basis as provided in subsection (a), to become effective when and in the manner prescribed in such regulation or order. Every such public utility shall, within such time as shall be prescribed by the commission, file tariffs showing the rates established in accordance with such regulation or order.
(c)  Fuel cost adjustment.--In any method automatically adjusting rates to reflect changes in fossil fuel cost under this section, the fuel cost used in computing the adjustment shall be limited, in the case of an electric utility, to the cost of such fuel delivered to the utility at the generating site at which it is to be consumed, and the cost of disposing of solid waste from scrubbers or other devices designed so that the consumption of Pennsylvania-mined coal at the generating site would comply with the sulfur oxide emission standards prescribed by the Commonwealth. The cost of fuel handling after such delivery, or of waste disposal, other than as prescribed in this section, shall be excluded from such computation. In any method automatically adjusting rates to reflect changes in fuel cost other than fossil fuel cost under this section, the fuel cost used in computing the adjustment shall be limited, in the case of an electric utility, to the cost of such fuel delivered to the utility at the generating site at which it is to be consumed after deducting therefrom the present salvage or reuse value of such fuel, as shall be established by commission rule or order.
* * *
(1)  Natural gas distribution companies, as defined in section 2202 (relating to definitions), with gross intrastate annual operating revenues in excess of $40,000,000 may file tariffs reflecting actual and projected increases or decreases in their natural gas costs, and the tariffs shall have an effective date six months from the date of filing. The commission shall promulgate regulations establishing the time and manner of such filing, but, except for adjustments pursuant to a tariff mechanism authorized in this title, no such natural gas distribution company shall voluntarily file more than one such tariff in a 12-month period: Provided, That:
(i)  Nothing contained herein shall prohibit any party from advising the commission that there has been or there is anticipated to be a significant difference between the natural gas costs to the natural gas distribution company and the costs reflected in the then effective tariff or the commission from acting upon such advice.
(ii)  A natural gas distribution company may also file a tariff to establish a mechanism by which such natural gas distribution company may further adjust its rates for natural gas sales on a regular, but no more frequent than monthly, basis to reflect actual or projected changes in natural gas costs reflected in rates established pursuant to paragraph (2), subject to annual reconciliation under paragraph (5). In the event that the natural gas distribution company adjusts rates more frequently than quarterly, it shall also offer retail gas customers a fixed-rate option which recovers natural gas costs over a 12-month period, subject to annual reconciliation under paragraph (5). The commission shall, within 60 days of the effective date of this subparagraph, promulgate rules or regulations governing such adjustments and fixed-rate option, but the commission shall not prohibit such adjustments or fixed-rate option.
(2)  The commission shall conduct an investigation and hold a hearing or hearings, with notice, to review the tariffs and consider the plans filed pursuant to section 1317 (relating to regulation of natural gas costs). Where there has been an indication of consumer interest, the hearing shall be held in the service territory of the natural gas distribution company. Prior to the effective date of the filing, the commission shall issue an order establishing the rate to be charged to reflect such changes in natural gas costs. The commission shall annually review and approve plans for purposes of reliability and supply. Such rates, however, are subject to the same types of audits, reports and proceedings required by subsection (d).
(3)  Within 60 days following the end of such 12-month period as the commission shall designate, each natural gas distribution company subject to this subsection shall file with the commission a statement which specifies for such period:
(i)  The total revenues received pursuant to this section.
(ii)  The total natural gas costs incurred.
(iii)  The difference between the amounts specified by subparagraphs (i) and (ii).
(iv)  How actual natural gas costs incurred differ from the natural gas costs allowed under paragraph (2) and why such differences occurred.
* * *