TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 103.  Definitions.
Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this part which are applicable to specific provisions of this part, the following words and phrases when used in this part shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
"Change order."  A written order signed by the contracting officer directing the contractor to make changes which the changes clause of the contract authorizes the contracting officer to order. The change order may be either with the consent of the contractor or a unilateral order by the contracting officer.
"Commonwealth agency."  An executive agency, an independent agency or a State-affiliated entity.
"Construction."  The process of building, altering, repairing, improving or demolishing any public structure or building or other public improvements of any kind to any public real property. The term does not include the routine operation or maintenance of existing structures, buildings or real property.
"Contract."  A type of written agreement, regardless of what it may be called, for the procurement or disposal of supplies, services or construction and executed by all parties in accordance with the act of October 15, 1980 (P.L.950, No.164), known as the Commonwealth Attorneys Act.
"Contract modification."  A written alteration in specifications, delivery point, rate of delivery, period of performance, price, quantity or other provisions of any contract accomplished by mutual action of the parties to the contract.
"Contracting officer."  A person authorized to enter into and administer contracts and make written determinations with respect to contracts.
"Contractor."  A person that has entered into a contract with a Commonwealth agency.
"Department."  The Department of General Services of the Commonwealth.
"Design/build contract."  A construction contract in which the contractor is responsible for both the design and construction of any public structure or building or other public improvements of any kind to any public real property.
* * *
"Regulation."  A regulation as defined in 45 Pa.C.S. § 501 (relating to definitions). This term shall include the amendment, revision or otherwise alteration of the terms and provisions of a regulation.
"Request for proposals."  All documents, including those either attached or incorporated by reference, used for soliciting proposals.
"Responsible bidder."  A bidder that has submitted a responsive bid and that possesses the capability to fully perform the contract requirements in all respects and the integrity and reliability to assure good faith performance.
"Responsible offeror."  An offeror that has submitted a responsive proposal and that possesses the capability to fully perform the contract requirements in all respects and the integrity and reliability to assure good faith performance.
"Responsive bid."  A bid which conforms in all material respects to the requirements and criteria in the invitation for bids.
"Responsive proposal."  A proposal which conforms in all material respects to the requirements and criteria in the request for proposals.
"Sealed bid."  A bid whose contents are not disclosed until the bid opening time. Bids are typically submitted in sealed envelopes to meet this requirement, but electronic submission is not prohibited so long as the purchasing agency has the electronic capability to maintain the confidentiality of the bid until the bid opening time.
* * *