TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3911.  Time for awarding contract.
(a)  General rule.--In the case of a contract to be entered into by a government agency through competitive sealed bidding, the contract shall be awarded to the lowest responsible and responsive bidder within 60 days of the bid opening, or all bids shall be rejected except as otherwise provided in this section.
(b)  Delay.--If the award is delayed by the required approval of another government agency, the sale of bonds or the award of a grant, the contract shall be awarded to the lowest responsible and responsive bidder within 120 days of the bid opening, or all bids shall be rejected.
(c)  Extensions.--Extensions of the date for the award may be made by the mutual written consent of the government agency and the lowest responsible and responsive bidder.
(d)  List of bidders.--All government agencies shall be required to provide a list of the bidders and their bid amount on each contract within ten working days of the bid opening to interested parties for a fee to be determined by the government agency to cover the cost of developing such list. This requirement shall not apply to the contracting bodies of any political subdivision or local authority which has the authority to enter into a contract.
(e)  Contract negotiation.--When the amount of the bid submitted by the lowest responsive and responsible bidder for a Department of General Services construction contract exceeds the verifiable contract allocation established by the Department of General Services for the contract, the department may, prior to awarding the contract, negotiate the price, work items and time requirements for the contract with the lowest responsive and responsible bidder to bring the bid within the established contract allocation.
62c3911v
(Dec. 3, 2002, P.L.1147, No.142, eff. imd.)
2002 Amendment.  Act 142 added subsec. (e).
Cross References.  Section 3911 is referred to in section 3913 of this title.
62c3912s