TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 103.  Definitions.
Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this part which are applicable to specific provisions of this part, the following words and phrases when used in this part shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
"Contract modification."  A written alteration in specifications, delivery point, rate of delivery, period of performance, price, quantity or other provisions of any contract accomplished by mutual action of the parties to the contract.
"Contracting officer."  A person authorized to enter into and administer contracts and make written determinations with respect to contracts.
"Contractor."  A person that has entered into a contract with a Commonwealth agency.
"Department."  The Department of General Services of the Commonwealth.
"Design/build contract."  A construction contract in which the contractor is responsible for both the design and construction of any public structure or building or other public improvements of any kind to any public real property.
"Employee."  An individual drawing a salary or wages from a Commonwealth agency, whether elected or not, and any noncompensated individual performing personal services for any Commonwealth agency.
"Executive agency."  The Governor and the departments, boards, commissions, authorities and other officers and agencies of the Commonwealth. The term does not include any court or other officer or agency of the unified judicial system, the General Assembly and its officers and agencies or any independent agency or State-affiliated entity.
"Firm, fixed-price contract."  A contract where the total amount to be paid to the contractor is fixed and is not subject to adjustment by reason of the cost experience of the contractor. The term includes contracts where the unit price is set but the total price varies because actual quantities purchased deviate from the quantities estimated to be purchased. The term also includes contracts where the price may be adjusted in accordance with a contractually established price adjustment provision which is not based upon the contractor's costs.
"Independent agency."  Boards, commissions and other agencies and officers of the Commonwealth which are not subject to the policy supervision and control of the Governor. The term does not include any State-affiliated entity, any court or other officer or agency of the unified judicial system, the General Assembly and its officers and agencies, any State-related institution, political subdivision or
* * *
"Sealed bid."  A bid whose contents are not disclosed until the bid opening time. Bids are typically submitted in sealed envelopes to meet this requirement, but electronic submission is not prohibited so long as the purchasing agency has the electronic capability to maintain the confidentiality of the bid until the bid opening time.
"Sealed proposal."  A proposal whose contents are not disclosed until the proposal receipt date. Proposals are typically submitted in sealed envelopes to meet this requirement, but electronic submission is not prohibited so long as the purchasing agency has the electronic capability to maintain the confidentiality of the proposal until the proposal receipt date.
"Services."  The furnishing of labor, time or effort by a contractor not involving the delivery of a specific end product other than drawings, specifications or reports which are merely incidental to the required performance. The term shall include the routine operation or maintenance of existing structures, buildings or real property. The term does not include employment agreements or collective bargaining agreements. The term includes utility services and those services formerly provided by public utilities such as electrical, telephone, water and sewage service.
"Specification."  A description of the physical or functional characteristics or the nature of a supply, service or construction item, including a description of any requirement for inspecting, testing or preparing a supply, service or construction item for delivery.
* * *