TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 102.  Application of part.
(a)  Application to Commonwealth procurement.--This part applies to every expenditure of funds, other than the investment of funds, by Commonwealth agencies under any contract, irrespective of their source, including Federal assistance moneys except as specified in section 2108 (relating to compliance with Federal requirements). This part does not apply to contracts between Commonwealth agencies or between the Commonwealth and its political subdivisions or other governments except as provided in Chapter 19 (relating to intergovernmental relations). Nothing in this part or in accompanying regulations shall prevent any Commonwealth agency or political subdivision from complying with the terms and conditions of any grant, gift, bequest or cooperative agreement.
(b)  Application to disposal of Commonwealth supplies.--This part applies to the disposal of supplies of Commonwealth agencies.
(c)  Application to General Assembly and unified judicial system.--The General Assembly and its agencies and the unified judicial system and its agencies may use the department as its purchasing agency for the purchase of supplies under this part and may use the department to dispose of surplus supplies under Chapter 15 (relating to supply management).
(d)  Application to certain entities.--Nothing in this part shall apply to the entity created by the act of August 7, 1963 (P.L.549, No.290), referred to as the Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency Act.
(e)  Application to medical assistance provider agreements and participating provider agreements.--Nothing in this part shall apply to medical assistance provider agreements administered by the Department of Public Welfare or to participating provider agreements entered into by the Department of Health.
(f)  Application to grants.--This part does not apply to grants. For the purpose of this part, a grant is the furnishing of assistance by the Commonwealth or any person, whether financial or otherwise, to any person to support a program. The term does not include an award whose primary purpose is to procure construction for the grantor. Any contract resulting from such an award is not a grant but a procurement contract.
(f.1)  Application to loans.--This part does not apply to loans. For the purpose of this part, a loan is the disbursement of funds by the Commonwealth to any person where the principal amount disbursed is required to be repaid to the Commonwealth, with or without interest, under an agreement.
(g)  Impact on existing acts.--Nothing in this part shall affect the scope, effect or applicability of the act of August 15, 1961 (P.L.987, No.442), known as the Pennsylvania Prevailing Wage Act, the act of March 3, 1978 (P.L.6, No.3), known as the Steel Products Procurement Act, and the act of July 23, 1968 (P.L.686, No.226), entitled "An act equalizing trade practices in public works procurement; authorizing the purchase by the Commonwealth, its political subdivisions, and all public agencies, of aluminum and steel products produced in a foreign country, provided the foreign country does not prohibit or discriminate against the importation to, sale or use in the foreign country of supplies, material or equipment manufactured in this Commonwealth; establishing procedures for determining whether foreign countries discriminate against supplies, materials or equipment manufactured in this Commonwealth; and imposing penalties and providing for relief for violation of this act."
62c102v
(Dec. 3, 2002, P.L.1147, No.142, eff. imd.)
2002 Amendment.  Act 142 amended subsec. (e) and added subsec. (f.1).