TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1702.  Sovereign immunity.
(a)  General rule.--The General Assembly under section 11 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania reaffirms sovereign immunity, and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no provision of this part shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity for the purpose of 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 (relating to sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver) or otherwise.
(b)  Exception.--The General Assembly under section 11 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania does hereby waive sovereign immunity as a bar to claims against Commonwealth agencies brought in accordance with sections 1711.1 (relating to protests of solicitations or awards) and 1712.1 (relating to contract controversies) and Subchapter C (relating to Board of Claims) but only to the extent set forth in this chapter.
62c1702v
(Dec. 3, 2002, P.L.1147, No.142, eff. imd.)
2002 Amendment.  Act 142 amended subsec. (b).
62c1711h
SUBCHAPTER B
PRELITIGATION RESOLUTION OF CONTROVERSIES
Sec.
1711.  Authority to resolve protests of solicitations or
awards (Repealed).