TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3932.  Government agency's progress payment obligations.
(a)  Payments in accordance with contract.--The government agency shall pay the contractor or design professional strictly in accordance with the contract.
(b)  Application for progress payments.--If the contract does not contain a term governing the time for payment, the contractor or design professional shall be entitled to make application for payment from the government agency for progress payments, and the government agency shall make payment less the applicable retainage amount as authorized in section 3921 (relating to retainage) to the contractor or design professional within 45 calendar days of the date the application for payment is received.
(c)  Interest on progress payments not timely made.--Except as otherwise agreed by the parties, if any progress payment less the applicable retainage amount as authorized in section 3921 is not made to a contractor or design professional by the due date established in the contract or in subsection (b), the government agency shall pay to the contractor or design professional, in addition to the amount due, interest on the amount due, and the interest shall be computed at the rate determined by the Secretary of Revenue for interest payments on overdue taxes or the refund of taxes as provided in sections 806 and 806.1 of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L.343, No.176), known as The Fiscal Code.
(d)  When interest payment not required.--In the event that the contract does not contain a grace period and if a contractor or design professional is not paid by the payment date required by subsection (b), no interest penalty payment required under this section shall be paid if payment is made on or before the 15th calendar day after the payment date required under this subchapter.
62c3932v
Cross References.  Section 3932 is referred to in sections 3933, 3938 of this title.
62c3933s