TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3753.  Contracting procedures.
(a)  General rule.--Notwithstanding any other contrary or inconsistent provision of law, a governmental unit may enter into a guaranteed energy savings contract with a qualified provider in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter or in accordance with another statutorily authorized procurement process.
(b)  Guaranteed energy savings contract.--If in accordance with applicable law the award of a contract by a governmental unit requires action at a public meeting, a governmental unit may award a guaranteed energy savings contract at a public meeting if it has provided public notice in the manner prescribed under 65 Pa.C.S. Ch. 7 (relating to open meetings), the notice including the names of the parties to the contract and the purpose of the contract. For governmental units that are not required to take actions on contracts at public meetings, the governmental unit may award a guaranteed energy savings contract in accordance with the procedures adopted by the governmental unit and the requirements of all applicable laws.
(c)  Competitive sealed proposals.--For the purpose of entering into a guaranteed energy savings contract, all governmental units are authorized to utilize the competitive sealed proposal method of procurement. The governmental unit shall evaluate any proposal that meets the requirements of the governmental unit and is timely submitted by a qualified provider. The request for proposals shall be announced through a public notice from the governmental unit which will administer the program. The request for proposals shall provide all interested parties with sufficient information necessary to submit a timely and responsive proposal.
(d)  Selection and notice.--The governmental unit shall select the qualified provider that best meets the needs of the governmental unit in accordance with criteria established by the governmental unit. For governmental units that are not required to take actions on contracts at public meetings, the governmental unit shall provide public notice of the award of the guaranteed energy savings contract within 30 days in the Pennsylvania Bulletin. The notice shall include the names of the parties to the contract and the purpose of the contract. For governmental units that are required to take actions on contracts at public meetings, the public notice shall be made at least ten days prior to the meeting. After reviewing the proposals pursuant to subsection (e), a governmental unit may enter into a guaranteed energy savings contract with a qualified provider if it finds that the amount it would spend on the energy conservation measures recommended in the proposal would not exceed the amount of energy, water or wastewater cost savings, operational cost savings or revenue increases resulting from the energy conservation measures within a period not to exceed 20 years from the date of final installation if the recommendations in the proposal were followed and the qualified provider provides a written guarantee that the energy, water or wastewater cost savings, or operational cost savings or revenue increases will meet or exceed the cost of the contract, provided, however, that, when determining the operational cost savings from any contract or project of the type defined in paragraphs (17), (18) and (19) of the definition of "energy conservation measure" in section 3752 (relating to definitions), the governmental unit shall not consider savings that result from reductions in the size of its work force if the reductions are related to or generated by outsourcing or using contract workers to perform tasks previously performed by employees of the governmental unit.
(e)  Report.--
(1)  Before the award of a guaranteed energy savings contract, the qualified provider shall provide a report as part of its proposal which shall be available for public inspection, summarizing estimates of all costs of installation, maintenance, repairs and debt service and estimates of the amounts by which energy or operating costs will be reduced.
(2)  The report shall contain a listing of contractors and subcontractors to be used by the qualified provider with respect to the energy conservation measures.
(f)  Bond.--A qualified provider to whom a contract is awarded shall give a sufficient bond to the governmental unit for its faithful performance. Commonwealth agencies shall obtain such bonds in accordance with the provisions of section 533 (relating to security and performance bonds). All other governmental units shall obtain such bonds in accordance with the act of December 20, 1967 (P.L.869, No.385), known as the Public Works Contractors' Bond Law of 1967.
(g)  Award of contract.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law governing the letting of public contracts, a governmental unit may enter into a single guaranteed energy savings contract with each responsible provider selected in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter.
62c3753v
(July 15, 2004, P.L.703, No.77, eff. 60 days; July 2, 2010, P.L.243, No.39, eff. 60 days)
2010 Amendment.  Act 39 amended subsec. (d).
62c3754s