TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1722.  Powers and duties of board.
The board shall do all of the following:
(1)  Employ administrative, professional, clerical and other personnel as is necessary for the orderly administration of the board.
(2)  Make, execute and deliver contracts and other instruments as is necessary.
(3)  Establish and maintain a principal office in Harrisburg and such other offices within this Commonwealth as are necessary.
(4)  Adopt an official seal.
(5)  Appoint three separate hearing panels consisting of two individuals. For each hearing panel, one individual shall be an attorney and the other shall be a licensed engineer. The attorney shall serve as chairperson.
(6)  Establish, by regulation, rules governing practice before the board consistent, except as may be provided by this part, with the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure and the Pennsylvania Rules of Evidence.
(7)  Arbitrate claims before it in accordance with this subchapter.
(8)  Catalog and publish all opinions of the board.
62c1722v
Cross References.  Section 1722 is referred to in section 1723 of this title.
62c1723s