TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 103.  Definitions.
Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this part which are applicable to specific provisions of this part, the following words and phrases when used in this part shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Bidder."  A person that submits a bid in response to an invitation for bids.
"Change order."  A written order signed by the contracting officer directing the contractor to make changes which the changes clause of the contract authorizes the contracting officer to order. The change order may be either with the consent of the contractor or a unilateral order by the contracting officer.
"Commonwealth agency."  An executive agency, an independent agency or a State-affiliated entity.
"Construction."  The process of building, altering, repairing, improving or demolishing any public structure or building or other public improvements of any kind to any public real property. The term does not include the routine operation or maintenance of existing structures, buildings or real property.
"Contract."  A type of written agreement, regardless of what it may be called, for the procurement or disposal of supplies, services or construction and executed by all parties in accordance with the act of October 15, 1980 (P.L.950, No.164), known as the Commonwealth Attorneys Act.
"Contract modification."  A written alteration in specifications, delivery point, rate of delivery, period of performance, price, quantity or other provisions of any contract accomplished by mutual action of the parties to the contract.
"Contracting officer."  A person authorized to enter into and administer contracts and make written determinations with respect to contracts.
"Contractor."  A person that has entered into a contract with a Commonwealth agency.
"Department."  The Department of General Services of the Commonwealth.
"Design/build contract."  A construction contract in which the contractor is responsible for both the design and construction of any public structure or building or other public improvements of any kind to any public real property.
* * *
"Independent agency."  Boards, commissions and other agencies and officers of the Commonwealth which are not subject to the policy supervision and control of the Governor. The term does not include any State-affiliated entity, any court or other officer or agency of the unified judicial system, the General Assembly and its officers and agencies, any State-related institution, political subdivision or any local, regional or metropolitan transportation authority.
"Invitation for bids."  All documents, including those either attached or incorporated by reference, used for soliciting bids.
"Medical assistance provider agreement."  A written agreement by a licensed or qualified provider of medically related services to participate in the medical assistance program administered by the Department of Public Welfare.
"Offeror."  A person that submits a proposal in response to a request for proposals.
"Participating provider agreement."  A written agreement between the Department of Health and a licensed or qualified provider of medically related services which was approved by the Office of the Budget and the Department of General Services and was awarded on a noncompetitive basis.
"Policy statement."  Any document, except an adjudication, regulation or privileged communication prepared by a Commonwealth agency which sets forth substantive or procedural personal or property rights, privileges, immunities, duties, liabilities or obligations of the public or any person, including any document interpreting or implementing any statute enforced or administered by the agency.
* * *
"Responsible bidder."  A bidder that has submitted a responsive bid and that possesses the capability to fully perform the contract requirements in all respects and the integrity and reliability to assure good faith performance.
"Responsible offeror."  An offeror that has submitted a responsive proposal and that possesses the capability to fully perform the contract requirements in all respects and the integrity and reliability to assure good faith performance.
"Responsive bid."  A bid which conforms in all material respects to the requirements and criteria in the invitation for bids.
"Responsive proposal."  A proposal which conforms in all material respects to the requirements and criteria in the request for proposals.
"Sealed bid."  A bid whose contents are not disclosed until the bid opening time. Bids are typically submitted in sealed envelopes to meet this requirement, but electronic submission is not prohibited so long as the purchasing agency has the electronic capability to maintain the confidentiality of the bid until the bid opening time.
"Sealed proposal."  A proposal whose contents are not disclosed until the proposal receipt date. Proposals are typically submitted in sealed envelopes to meet this requirement, but electronic submission is not prohibited so long as the purchasing agency has the electronic capability to maintain the confidentiality of the proposal until the proposal receipt date.
"Services."  The furnishing of labor, time or effort by a contractor not involving the delivery of a specific end product other than drawings, specifications or reports which are merely incidental to the required performance. The term shall include the routine operation or maintenance of existing structures, buildings or real property. The term does not include employment agreements or collective bargaining agreements. The term includes utility services and those services formerly provided by public utilities such as electrical, telephone, water and sewage service.
"Specification."  A description of the physical or functional characteristics or the nature of a supply, service or construction item, including a description of any requirement for inspecting, testing or preparing a supply, service or construction item for delivery.
* * *