TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 103.  Definitions.
Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this part which are applicable to specific provisions of this part, the following words and phrases when used in this part shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
"Participating provider agreement."  A written agreement between the Department of Health and a licensed or qualified provider of medically related services which was approved by the Office of the Budget and the Department of General Services and was awarded on a noncompetitive basis.
"Policy statement."  Any document, except an adjudication, regulation or privileged communication prepared by a Commonwealth agency which sets forth substantive or procedural personal or property rights, privileges, immunities, duties, liabilities or obligations of the public or any person, including any document interpreting or implementing any statute enforced or administered by the agency.
"Procurement."  Buying, purchasing, renting, leasing, licensing or otherwise acquiring any supplies, services or construction. The term also includes all functions that pertain to the obtaining of any supply, service or construction, including description of requirements, selection and solicitation of sources, preparation and award of contract and all phases of contract administration.
"Purchasing agency."  A Commonwealth agency authorized by this part or by other law to enter into contracts for itself or as the agent of another Commonwealth agency. When purchasing for another Commonwealth agency, the purchasing agency acts on behalf of the principal which needs the supplies, services and construction and shall coordinate and cooperate with that agency.
"Regulation."  A regulation as defined in 45 Pa.C.S. § 501 (relating to definitions). This term shall include the amendment, revision or otherwise alteration of the terms and provisions of a regulation.
"Request for proposals."  All documents, including those either attached or incorporated by reference, used for soliciting proposals.
"Responsible bidder."  A bidder that has submitted a responsive bid and that possesses the capability to fully perform the contract requirements in all respects and the integrity and reliability to assure good faith performance.
"Responsible offeror."  An offeror that has submitted a responsive proposal and that possesses the capability to fully perform the contract requirements in all respects and the integrity and reliability to assure good faith performance.
"Responsive bid."  A bid which conforms in all material respects to the requirements and criteria in the invitation for bids.
"Responsive proposal."  A proposal which conforms in all material respects to the requirements and criteria in the request for proposals.
"Sealed bid."  A bid whose contents are not disclosed until the bid opening time. Bids are typically submitted in sealed envelopes to meet this requirement, but electronic submission is not prohibited so long as the purchasing agency has the electronic capability to maintain the confidentiality of the bid until the bid opening time.
"Sealed proposal."  A proposal whose contents are not disclosed until the proposal receipt date. Proposals are typically submitted in sealed envelopes to meet this requirement, but electronic submission is not prohibited so long as the purchasing agency has the electronic capability to maintain the confidentiality of the proposal until the proposal receipt date.
* * *