TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1901.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Cooperative purchasing."  Procurement conducted by or on behalf of more than one public procurement unit or by a public procurement unit with an external procurement activity.
"External procurement activity."  A buying organization not located in this Commonwealth which if located in this Commonwealth would qualify as a public procurement unit. An agency of the United States is an external procurement activity.
"Local public procurement unit."  A political subdivision, public authority, tax-exempt, nonprofit educational or public health institution or organization, nonprofit fire company, nonprofit rescue company, nonprofit ambulance company and, to the extent provided by law, any other entity, including a council of governments or an area government, which expends public funds for the procurement of supplies, services and construction.
"Public procurement unit."  A local public procurement unit or a purchasing agency.
62c1901v
(Dec. 3, 2002, P.L.1147, No.142, eff. imd.)
2002 Amendment.  Act 142 amended the def. of "local public procurement unit."
62c1902s