TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 327.  Office of the Budget.
(a)  Encumbrance of funds.--For executive agencies and independent agencies and State-affiliated entities where the department is used as the purchasing agency, the Office of the Budget shall encumber sufficient funds for the payment of all invoices for the procurement of supplies, services and construction.
(b)  Contractor responsibility program.--The Office of the Budget shall participate in the management and maintenance of a contractor responsibility program in coordination with the department and other agencies as may be directed by the Governor.
(c)  Comptroller review of contracts for services.--
(1)  Except for contracts awarded pursuant to section 514 (relating to small procurements), the comptroller authorized in paragraph (2) shall review and approve all contracts for services for:
(i)  Fiscal responsibility and budgetary appropriateness.
(ii)  Availability of funds.
(2)  Where the service contract is for an executive agency, independent agency or State-affiliated entity for which the Office of the Budget acts as comptroller, the Office of the Budget shall review and approve the contract. Where the service contract is for an independent agency or State-affiliated entity for which the Office of the Budget does not act as comptroller, the fiscal office or comptroller of that agency or entity shall review and approve the contract.
(d)  Agency comptrollers.--A Commonwealth agency comptroller may, at his option, serve as a nonvoting member of an evaluation committee for requests for proposals or a similar contract bidding or selection committee for the acquisition of services.
(e)  Exceptions.--Notwithstanding the foregoing, subsections (a) and (c) shall not apply to procurements made by the Office of Attorney General, the Department of the Auditor General or the Treasury Department. However, where the department is used as the purchasing agency, the Office of Attorney General, the Department of the Auditor General and the Treasury Department shall certify to the department that they have encumbered sufficient funds for the procurement.
62c331h
SUBCHAPTER E
COORDINATION, TRAINING AND EDUCATION
Sec.
331.  Collection of data concerning public procurement.
332.  Advisory groups.
62c331s