TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 103.  Definitions.
Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this part which are applicable to specific provisions of this part, the following words and phrases when used in this part shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
"Purchasing agency."  A Commonwealth agency authorized by this part or by other law to enter into contracts for itself or as the agent of another Commonwealth agency. When purchasing for another Commonwealth agency, the purchasing agency acts on behalf of the principal which needs the supplies, services and construction and shall coordinate and cooperate with that agency.
"Regulation."  A regulation as defined in 45 Pa.C.S. § 501 (relating to definitions). This term shall include the amendment, revision or otherwise alteration of the terms and provisions of a regulation.
"Request for proposals."  All documents, including those either attached or incorporated by reference, used for soliciting proposals.
"Responsible bidder."  A bidder that has submitted a responsive bid and that possesses the capability to fully perform the contract requirements in all respects and the integrity and reliability to assure good faith performance.
"Responsible offeror."  An offeror that has submitted a responsive proposal and that possesses the capability to fully perform the contract requirements in all respects and the integrity and reliability to assure good faith performance.
"Responsive bid."  A bid which conforms in all material respects to the requirements and criteria in the invitation for bids.
"Responsive proposal."  A proposal which conforms in all material respects to the requirements and criteria in the request for proposals.
"Sealed bid."  A bid whose contents are not disclosed until the bid opening time. Bids are typically submitted in sealed envelopes to meet this requirement, but electronic submission is not prohibited so long as the purchasing agency has the electronic capability to maintain the confidentiality of the bid until the bid opening time.
"Sealed proposal."  A proposal whose contents are not disclosed until the proposal receipt date. Proposals are typically submitted in sealed envelopes to meet this requirement, but electronic submission is not prohibited so long as the purchasing agency has the electronic capability to maintain the confidentiality of the proposal until the proposal receipt date.
"Services."  The furnishing of labor, time or effort by a contractor not involving the delivery of a specific end product other than drawings, specifications or reports which are merely incidental to the required performance. The term shall include the routine operation or maintenance of existing structures, buildings or real property. The term does not include employment agreements or collective bargaining agreements. The term includes utility services and those services formerly provided by public utilities such as electrical, telephone, water and sewage service.
"Specification."  A description of the physical or functional characteristics or the nature of a supply, service or construction item, including a description of any requirement for inspecting, testing or preparing a supply, service or construction item for delivery.
* * *