TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3901.  Application and purpose of chapter.
(a)  Application.--Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, this chapter applies to contracts entered into by a government agency through competitive sealed bidding or competitive sealed proposals.
(b)  Purpose of chapter.--The purpose of this chapter is to establish a uniform and mandatory system governing public contracts to the extent of the requirements set forth in this chapter and shall be construed to effectuate such purpose. The provisions of this chapter shall in no way affect the provisions of the act of August 15, 1961 (P.L.987, No.442), known as the Pennsylvania Prevailing Wage Act, nor the regulations promulgated under that act, nor shall any requirements of this chapter affect any provisions of a contract to be awarded pursuant to any Federal law or regulations containing specific provisions which are different from the public contract requirements of this chapter.
62c3902s