TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6134. Sentencing court recommendation.
The following shall apply:
(1) A judge may make at any time a recommendation to the board respecting the offender sentenced and the term of imprisonment the judge believes that offender should be required to serve before parole is granted to that offender.
(2) A recommendation made by a judge under paragraph (1) respecting the parole or terms of parole of an offender shall be advisory only. No order in respect to the recommendation made or attempted to be made as a part of a sentence shall be binding upon the board or the department in performing the duties and functions conferred on it by this chapter.
(a) Duty to transmit.--(Deleted by amendment).
(b) Recommendations from judge.--(Deleted by amendment).
(June 30, 2021, P.L.260, No.59, eff. imd.)