TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6136. Right of access to offenders.
All prison officials shall:
(1) At all reasonable times grant access to any offender whom the board has power to parole to the members of the board or its properly accredited representatives.
(2) At all reasonable times provide for the board or its properly accredited representative facilities for communicating with and observing an offender while imprisoned. Such facilities may, at the discretion of the prison officials, be provided via videoconferencing or similar virtual presence technology.
(3) Furnish to the board, no fewer than 90 days prior to a scheduled parole interview or if an interview is scheduled to be held within less than 90 days, as quickly as possible after such public officials are informed of such interview, reports concerning the conduct of offenders in their custody together with any other facts deemed pertinent in aiding the board to determine whether such offenders shall be paroled.
(June 30, 2021, P.L.260, No.59, eff. imd.)