TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1723. County jail oversight board.
(a) Establishment.--There is hereby established in each county a county jail oversight board which shall be named the (Name of County) County Jail Oversight Board. The board shall be a continuation of the county prison board originally established under the former act of December 10, 1980 (P.L.1152, No.208), known as the Second Class County Prison Board Act, and former Article XXX-A of the act of July 28, 1953 (P.L.723, No.230), known as the Second Class County Code.
(b) Composition.--The board shall be composed of:
(1) The county chief executive.
(2) Two judges of the court of common pleas, one of whom shall be the president judge, or his designee who shall be a judge, and one judge appointed by the president judge.
(3) The county sheriff.
(4) The county controller.
(5) The president of county council or his designee.
(6) Three citizen members as provided in subsection (c).
(c) Qualifications of citizen members.--The citizen members shall not be employees of the county or of the Commonwealth. They shall serve for a term of three years and shall be representative of the broad segments of the county's population and shall include persons whose background and experience indicate that they are qualified to act in the interest of the public. The citizen members shall be appointed by the county chief executive with the consent of county council.
(d) Counties that may elect to be subject to subchapter.--Any county that has adopted a home rule charter may elect by resolution of the governing body of the county to be governed by the provisions of this subchapter.
(Oct. 27, 2010, P.L.931, No.95, eff. imd.)
2010 Amendment. Act 95 added subsec. (d), retroactive to October 12, 2009.
Cross References. Section 1723 is referred to in section 1722 of this title.