TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3305. Costs outstanding upon release.
(a) Right to seek recovery of costs.--The department may seek to recover any amount owed for medical services fees by an inmate upon release from prison through a civil action brought within one year of the inmate's release. The department shall have the burden to prove the amount owed.
(b) Defense.--An inmate's inability to pay as determined by the court shall be a defense to the payment of part or all of the fees.