TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1732. Board meetings.
(a) Quorum.--A majority of the members of the board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, and all actions of the board shall be by the approval of a majority of all the members of the board.
(b) Frequency and nature of meetings.--
(1) The board shall meet monthly or, in the case of a county of the eighth class, shall meet quarterly, or more often if required, and keep regular minutes of their proceedings in a book to be filed with the financial records of the county. The board shall make such rules and regulations for the government and management of the county correctional institution and the safekeeping, discipline and employment of the inmates, as may be deemed necessary.
(2) The meetings shall be held at the county correctional institution no less often than quarterly or, in a county of the eighth class, as often as determined by the board, in its discretion.
(June 28, 2018, P.L.431, No.63, eff. 60 days)
2018 Amendment. Act 63 amended subsec. (b).