TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3124. Inmates accounts.
(a) Duty to maintain.--The department shall maintain an account of the labor performed by all inmates under sentence in the institution.
(b) Contents of accounts.--In the account, the department shall credit the inmate with wages for the time the inmate is actually engaged in work. The rate of the wage and the amount credited to each inmate shall be determined at the discretion of the department.