TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1726. Warden.
(a) Appointment.--
(1) The chief executive shall appoint a warden subject to confirmation by the board. The warden shall serve at the pleasure of the chief executive, who shall fix an appropriate salary.
(2) The warden shall be a resident of the county six months after the date of appointment.
(b) Duty to employ staff.--Subject to approval of the manager, the warden shall employ deputies, assistants and other personnel required to adequately operate the prison and alternative housing facilities.
(c) Duty to report.--
(1) The warden shall submit an annual written report to the board which shall contain information on the population, conditions and practices in the prison and other matters as specified by the board. The annual report shall be available for public inspection.
(2) The warden shall report to the county chief executive and to the board.