TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6137.2. Reentry supervision.
(a) General rule.--This section applies to persons committed to the department with an aggregate minimum sentence of total confinement under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b) (relating to sentence of total confinement) of 4 years or more. Regardless of the sentence imposed, this section does not apply to persons sentenced to death, life imprisonment, persons otherwise ineligible for parole or persons subject to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.5 (relating to mandatory period of probation for certain sexual offenders).
(b) Reentry supervision.--Any person under subsection (a) shall be sentenced to a period of reentry supervision of 12 months consecutive to and in addition to any other lawful sentence issued by the court.
(c) Parole granted.--Persons who have been granted any period of parole by the parole board during the same period of incarceration shall be deemed to have served the requirements of this section.
(d) Supervision.--A person released to reentry supervision shall be considered to be released on parole.
(e) Imposition.--The court shall impose reentry supervision in addition to the maximum sentence permitted for the offense for which the defendant was convicted.
(f) Applicability.--This section shall only apply to persons sentenced after the effective date of this section.
(Dec. 18, 2019, P.L.776, No.115, eff. imd.)
2019 Amendment. Act 115 added section 6137.2.