TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1724. Powers and duties.
(a) General rule.--The board's administrative powers and duties shall include the operation and maintenance of the prison and all alternative housing facilities, the oversight of the health and safekeeping of inmates and the confirmation of the chief executive's selection of a warden.
(b) Living conditions.--The board shall ensure that the living conditions within the prison and alternative housing facilities are healthful and otherwise adequate.
(c) Unannounced inspections.--The board shall, at least twice each year, conduct an unannounced inspection of the prison's physical plant. During such inspections, the board shall interview a cross section of inmates, out of the presence of the warden and his agents, to determine the conditions within the prison and alternative housing facilities. After each inspection, the board shall prepare a written report setting forth its findings and determinations which shall be available for public inspection.
(d) Operations to be consistent with law.--The board shall ensure that the prison is being operated in accordance with its regulations and the laws and regulations of this Commonwealth and of the United States.
(e) Investigations.--The board shall investigate allegations of inadequate prison conditions and improper practices occurring within the prison and may make such other investigations or reviews of prison operation and maintenance. The books, papers and records of the prison, including, but not limited to, the papers and records of the warden and those relating to individual inmates, shall at all times be available for inspection by the board.