TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6135. Investigation of circumstances of offense.
(a) Duty to investigate.--The board, on the commitment to a correctional facility of any person whom the board is given the power to parole under this chapter, shall consider:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense committed.
(2) Any recommendations made by the trial judge and prosecuting attorney.
(3) The general character and background of the inmate.
(4) Participation by an inmate sentenced after February 19, 1999, and who is serving a sentence for a crime of violence as defined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses) in a victim impact education program offered by the Department of Corrections.
(5) The written or personal statement of the testimony of the victim or the victim's family submitted under section 6140 (relating to victim statements, testimony and participation in hearing).
(6) The notes of testimony of the sentencing hearing, if any, together with such additional information regarding the nature and circumstances of the offense committed for which sentence was imposed as may be available.
(7) The conduct of the person while in prison and his physical, mental and behavioral condition and history, his history of family violence and his complete criminal record.
(b) Cooperation of public officials.--A public official who possesses such records or information shall furnish the records or information to the board upon its request and without charge so far as may be practicable while the case is recent.
Cross References. Section 6135 is referred to in sections 6137.1, 6142, 6175 of this title.