TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6102. Operation of parole system generally.
The parole system shall operate consistently with the following provisions:
(1) The parole system provides several benefits to the criminal justice system, including the provision of adequate supervision of the offender while protecting the public, the opportunity for the offender to become a useful member of society and the diversion of appropriate offenders from prison.
(2) In providing these benefits to the criminal justice system, the board, the department and any other paroling entity shall first and foremost seek to protect the safety of the public.
(3) In addition to this goal, the board, the department and any other paroling entity shall address input by crime victims, assist in the fair administration of justice by ensuring the custody, control and treatment of paroled offenders, shall consider any applicable guidelines established by the commission and shall ensure that parole proceedings, release and recommitment are administered in an efficient and timely manner.
(June 30, 2021, P.L.260, No.59, eff. imd.)
SUBCHAPTER B
ADMINISTRATION OF THE PENNSYLVANIA PAROLE BOARD
Sec.
6111. Pennsylvania Parole Board.
6112. Board chairperson.
6113. Board action.
6114. Salaries of board members.
6115. Incompatible offices and removal.
6116. Meetings.
6117. Official seal.
6118. Offices.
6119. District directors (Repealed).
6120. District office employees (Repealed).
6121. Disciplinary action (Repealed).
6122. Political activities.
6123. Advisory committee (Repealed).
6124. Certain offenders residing in group-based homes (Repealed).
Subchapter Heading. The heading of Subchapter B was amended December 18, 2019, P.L.776, No.115, effective in 60 days.