TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 4305. Witnesses to execution.
(a) List of witnesses.--No person except the following shall witness any execution under the provisions of this chapter:
(1) The chief administrator or his designee of the State correctional institution where the execution takes place.
(2) Six reputable adult citizens selected by the secretary.
(3) One spiritual adviser, when requested and selected by the inmate.
(4) Not more than six duly accredited representatives of the news media.
(5) Such staff of the department as may be selected by the secretary.
(6) Not more than four victims registered with and selected by the victim advocate.
(b) Witnesses.--The secretary may refuse participation by a witness for safety or security reasons. The department shall make reasonable efforts to provide victims with a viewing area separate and apart from the area to which other witnesses are admitted.
(c) Confidentiality.--The identity of department employees, department contractors or victims who participate in the administration of an execution pursuant to this section shall be confidential.