TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 102. Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this title shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Board." The Pennsylvania Parole Board.
"Chief administrator." The warden, superintendent or other officer in charge of a correctional institution.
"City department." The department of human services of a city of the first class, or such other agency of a city of the first class as shall be determined by a mayor of the city.
"Commission." The Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing.
"Correctional institution." A State correctional institution or a county correctional institution.
"Corrections officer." A person employed at a correctional institution to provide any security or custodial service for inmates.
"County correctional institution." A correctional facility, prison or jail owned or operated by a county.
"Department." The Department of Corrections of the Commonwealth.
"Inmate." A person committed to a term of imprisonment or otherwise confined under the custody of the Commonwealth or a county in a correctional institution in accordance with law.
"Offender." An individual that has been convicted or found guilty of a criminal offense by a judge or jury or an individual that pleads guilty or nolo contendere to a criminal offense at any time in a court of record or before a magisterial district justice under section 6138(a)(1.1) (relating to violation of terms of parole).
"Parole violator center." An area within the secure perimeter or on the grounds of a State correctional institution or any contracted facility or contracted county jail that has been designated to house offenders detained or recommitted by the board for a technical parole violation.
"Prescribed programming." An individualized treatment plan that is part of the correctional plan jointly developed by the department and the board following a diagnostic evaluation and risk and needs assessment that includes a structured set of evidence-based treatment curriculums designed to reduce the risk of reoffense by an offender.
"Secretary." The Secretary of Corrections of the Commonwealth.
"State correctional institution." A correctional facility, prison or jail owned or operated by the Commonwealth.
(Oct. 27, 2010, P.L.931, No.95, eff. imd.; June 30, 2021, P.L.260, No.59, eff. imd.)
2021 Amendment. Act 59 amended the def. of "board" and added the defs. of "offender" and "parole violator center."
2010 Amendment. Act 95 added the def. of "prescribed programming."