TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3303. Medical Services Program.
(a) Establishment.--The Medical Services Program is established in the department which shall include, but not be limited to, the provisions of this chapter. The program shall be a copay program requiring inmates to pay a fee to cover a portion of the actual costs of the medical services provided.
(b) Fees.--
(1) The department shall develop by regulation a program for inmates which includes fees for certain medical services. The regulations shall provide for consistent medical services guidelines by specifying the medical services which are subject to fees, the fee amounts, payment procedures, medical services which are not subject to fees and fees applicable to medical emergencies, chronic care and preexisting conditions.
(2) In addition to other medical services provided to the inmate, an inmate may be required to pay a fee for medical services provided because of injuries the inmate inflicted upon himself or another inmate.
(c) Explanation of program.--Each inmate shall be advised of the medical services fees and payment procedures at the time of intake. An explanation of the program regulations shall be included in the inmate handbook.
(d) Written notice of changes.--Each inmate shall receive written notice of any changes in medical services fees and payment procedures and an initial written notice of the program's implementation.
(e) Payment for medical services.--
(1) No inmate shall be denied access to medical services because of an inability to pay the required fees.
(2) The department shall devise and implement a program whereby inmates of State correctional institutions who have medical insurance shall pay for their own medical needs through that insurance. This program shall be contained in regulations promulgated by the department.
(f) Fee debits.--An inmate shall acknowledge in writing any debit made to his inmate account for a medical services fee.
(g) Deposits.--Medical services fees collected under this chapter shall be deposited in the General Fund.
Cross References. Section 3303 is referred to in sections 3302, 3304 of this title.