TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6139. Parole procedure.
(a) Specific requirements.--
(1) The board may, subject to the provisions and limitations set forth in section 6138 (relating to violation of terms of parole), grant parole on its own motion whenever in its judgment the interests of justice require the granting of parole.
(2) The board shall consider applications for parole by an offender or the offender's attorney.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (2), the board shall not be required to consider nor dispose of an application by an offender or an offender's attorney where a parole decision has been issued by the board on that case within one year of the date of the current application for parole.