TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 4304. Method of execution.
(a) Injection.--
(1) The death penalty shall be inflicted by injecting the convict with a continuous intravenous administration of a lethal quantity of an ultrashort-acting barbiturate in combination with chemical paralytic agents approved by the department until death is pronounced by the coroner. The coroner shall issue the death certificate.
(2) The execution shall be supervised by the chief administrator or his designee of the State correctional institution designated by the department for the execution.
(b) Injection agents.--Notwithstanding section 13 of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, the secretary or his designee may obtain the injection agents directly from a pharmacist or manufacturer.