TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 4505. Sentencing.
(a) Generally.--At the time of sentencing, the court shall make a determination whether the defendant is an eligible offender.
(b) Waiver of eligibility requirements.--The prosecuting attorney, in the prosecuting attorney's sole discretion, may advise the court that the Commonwealth has elected to waive the eligibility requirements of this chapter if the victim has been given notice of the prosecuting attorney's intent to waive the eligibility requirements and an opportunity to be heard on the issue. The court, after considering victim input, may refuse to accept the prosecuting attorney's waiver of the eligibility requirements.
(c) Recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence.--If the court determines that the defendant is an eligible offender or the prosecuting attorney has waived the eligibility requirements under subsection (b), the court shall provide notice of eligibility to the defendant and enter a sentencing order that does all of the following:
(1) Imposes the minimum and maximum sentences as required under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9752 (relating to sentencing proceeding generally).
(2) Imposes the recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence. The court shall direct the department to calculate the length of the sentence. The recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum shall be equal to three-fourths of the minimum sentence imposed when the minimum sentence is three years or less. The recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum shall be equal to five-sixths of the minimum sentence if the minimum sentence is greater than three years. For purposes of these calculations, partial days shall be rounded to the nearest whole day. In determining the recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence, the aggregation provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9757 (relating to consecutive sentences of total confinement for multiple offenses) and 9762(f) (relating to sentencing proceeding; place of confinement) shall apply and the recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence shall be recalculated following the aggregation of consecutive sentences. An offender determined by the court to be ineligible for a recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence for any of the sentences subject to aggregation shall be ineligible for a recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence for the aggregated sentence.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (2), if the defendant was previously sentenced to two or more recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentences, the court may, in its discretion, with the approval of the prosecuting attorney, impose the recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence as provided for in paragraph (2).
(4) Complies with all other applicable sentencing provisions, including provisions relating to victim notification and the opportunity to be heard.
(Dec. 18, 2019, P.L.776, No.115, eff. imd.)
2019 Amendment. Act 115 amended subsec. (c) intro. par. and (2).
Cross References. Section 4505 is referred to in section 4506 of this title.