TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6122. Political activities.
(a) General rule.--No member of the board, or officer, clerk or employee thereof, or any person officially connected with the board:
(1) Shall take any active part in politics or be a member of or delegate or alternate to any political convention or be present at such convention, except in the performance of that person's official duties under this chapter.
(2) Shall serve as a member of or attend the meetings of any committee of any political party, or take any part in political management or political campaigns, or use that person's office to influence political movements, or to influence the action of any other officer, clerk or employee of the board.
(3) Shall in any way or manner interfere with or participate in the conduct of any election or the preparation therefore at the polling place, or with the election officers while counting the votes or returning the ballot boxes, books, papers, election paraphernalia and machinery to the place provided by law, or be within any polling place, except for the purpose of voting as speedily as it reasonably can be done, or be otherwise within 50 feet of any polling place, except for purposes of ordinary travel or residence during the period of time beginning with one hour preceding the opening of the polls for holding the election and ending with the time when the election officers shall have finished counting the votes and have left the polling place.
(4) Shall directly or indirectly make or give, demand or solicit or be in any manner concerned in making, giving, demanding, soliciting or receiving any assessments, subscriptions or contributions, whether voluntary or involuntary, to any political party or for any political purpose whatsoever.
(b) Penalty.--Any person who violates any of the provisions of this section:
(1) Commits a misdemeanor of the third degree, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $500 or imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both.
(2) Shall forfeit that person's office or employment, as the case may be.
(3) Shall not thereafter be appointed or employed by the board in any position or capacity whatsoever.
(c) Dismissal required.--The board shall dismiss any officer, clerk or employee thereof who shall violate this section from that person's office or employment.