TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1722. Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this subchapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Board." The county jail oversight board of a county.
"County." A county of the second class or a county that has elected to be governed by the provisions of this subchapter under section 1723(d) (relating to county jail oversight board).
(Oct. 27, 2010, P.L.931, No.95, eff. imd.)
2010 Amendment. Section 27(1) of Act 95 provided that the amendment of section 1722 shall be retroactive to October 12, 2009.