TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5006. Escape.
An offender detained or recommitted to a community corrections center, parole violator center or a community corrections facility as a result of a parole violation shall be deemed to be in official detention under 18 Pa.C.S. § 5121 (relating to escape). An offender living in a community corrections center or community corrections facility while in good standing on parole shall not be deemed to be in official detention under 18 Pa.C.S. § 5121.
(June 30, 2021, P.L.260, No.59, eff. imd.)