TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3903. Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Commission." The Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing.
"Eligible inmate." A person sentenced to a term of confinement under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections who is serving a term of confinement, the minimum of which is not more than two years and the maximum of which is five years or less, or an inmate who is serving a term of confinement, the minimum of which is not more than three years where that inmate is within two years of completing his minimum term, and who has not reached 40 years of age at the time he is approved for participation in the motivational boot camp program. The term shall not include any inmate who is subject to a sentence the calculation of which included an enhancement for the use of a deadly weapon as defined pursuant to the sentencing guidelines promulgated by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing, any inmate who has been convicted or adjudicated delinquent of any crime listed under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. H (relating to registration of sexual offenders) or I (relating to continued registration of sexual offenders) or any inmate with a current conviction or a prior conviction within the past ten years for 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502 (relating to murder), drug trafficking as defined in section 4103 (relating to definitions) or a crime of violence as defined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(g) (relating to sentences for second or subsequent offenses) or criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy to commit any of these offenses.
"Motivational boot camp." A program in which eligible inmates participate for a period of six months in a humane program for motivational boot camp programs which shall provide for rigorous physical activity, intensive regimentation and discipline, work on public projects, substance abuse treatment services licensed by the Department of Health, continuing education, vocational training, prerelease counseling and community corrections aftercare.
(July 5, 2012, P.L.1050, No.122, eff. 60 days; Dec. 18, 2019, P.L.776, No.115, eff. imd.)
2019 Amendment. Act 115 amended the def. of "eligible inmate."
Special Provisions in Appendix. See section 10 of Act 33 of 2009 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability.