TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5322.  Bases of personal jurisdiction over persons outside this Commonwealth.
(a)  General rule.--A tribunal of this Commonwealth may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person (or the personal representative of a deceased individual who would be subject to jurisdiction under this subsection if not deceased) who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action or other matter arising from such person:
(1)  Transacting any business in this Commonwealth. Without excluding other acts which may constitute transacting business in this Commonwealth, any of the following shall constitute transacting business for the purpose of this paragraph:
(i)  The doing by any person in this Commonwealth of a series of similar acts for the purpose of thereby realizing pecuniary benefit or otherwise accomplishing an object.
(ii)  The doing of a single act in this Commonwealth for the purpose of thereby realizing pecuniary benefit or otherwise accomplishing an object with the intention of initiating a series of such acts.
(iii)  The shipping of merchandise directly or indirectly into or through this Commonwealth.
(iv)  The engaging in any business or profession within this Commonwealth, whether or not such business requires license or approval by any government unit of this Commonwealth.
(v)  The ownership, use or possession of any real property situate within this Commonwealth.
(2)  Contracting to supply services or things in this Commonwealth.
(3)  Causing harm or tortious injury by an act or omission in this Commonwealth.
(4)  Causing harm or tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth.
(5)  Having an interest in, using, or possessing real property in this Commonwealth.
(6)  (i)  Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this Commonwealth at the time of contracting.
(ii)  Being a person who controls, or who is a director, officer, employee or agent of a person who controls, an insurance company incorporated in this Commonwealth or an alien insurer domiciled in this Commonwealth.
(iii)  Engaging in conduct described in section 504 of the act of May 17, 1921 (P.L.789, No.285), known as The Insurance Department Act of 1921.
(7)  Accepting election or appointment or exercising powers under the authority of this Commonwealth as a:
(i)  Personal representative of a decedent.
(ii)  Guardian of a minor or incapacitated person.
(iii)  Trustee or other fiduciary.
(iv)  Director or officer of a corporation.
(8)  Executing any bond of any of the persons specified in paragraph (7).
(9)  Making application to any government unit for any certificate, license, permit, registration or similar instrument or authorization or exercising any such instrument or authorization.
(10)  Committing any violation within the jurisdiction of this Commonwealth of any statute, home rule charter, local ordinance or resolution, or rule or regulation promulgated thereunder by any government unit or of any order of court or other government unit.
(b)  Exercise of full constitutional power over nonresidents.--In addition to the provisions of subsection (a) the jurisdiction of the tribunals of this Commonwealth shall extend to all persons who are not within the scope of section 5301 (relating to persons) to the fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States and may be based on the most minimum contact with this Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United States.
(c)  Scope of jurisdiction.--When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a cause of action or other matter arising from acts enumerated in subsection (a), or from acts forming the basis of jurisdiction under subsection (b), may be asserted against him.
(d)  Service outside this Commonwealth.--When the exercise of personal jurisdiction is authorized by this section, service of process may be made outside this Commonwealth.
(e)  Inconvenient forum.--When a tribunal finds that in the interest of substantial justice the matter should be heard in another forum, the tribunal may stay or dismiss the matter in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.
42c5322v
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; Oct. 5, 1980, P.L.693, No.142, eff. 60 days; Apr. 16, 1992, P.L.108, No.24, eff. 60 days)
1992 Amendment.  Act 24 amended subsec. (a).
Cross References.  Section 5322 is referred to in sections 5323, 5329, 62A05 of this title; section 2576 of Title 15 (Corporations and Unincorporated Associations); section 6103 of Title 23 (Domestic Relations).
42c5323s