TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9799.12.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this subchapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
"Residence."  A location where an individual resides or is domiciled or intends to be domiciled for 30 consecutive days or more during a calendar year. The term includes a residence which is mobile, including a houseboat, mobile home, trailer or recreational vehicle.
"Sexual offender."  An individual who has committed a sexually violent offense. The term includes a sexually violent predator.
"Sexually violent delinquent child."  As defined in section 6402 (relating to definitions) if the determination as a sexually violent delinquent child is based on an act of sexual violence, as defined in section 6402, committed on or after December 20, 2012, for which the child was adjudicated delinquent and determined to be in need of commitment for involuntary treatment as specified in Chapter 64 (relating to court-ordered involuntary treatment of certain sexually violent persons).
"Sexually violent offense."  An offense specified in section 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) as a Tier I, Tier II or Tier III sexual offense committed on or after December 20, 2012, for which the individual was convicted.
"Sexually violent predator."  An individual who committed a sexually violent offense on or after December 20, 2012, for which the individual was convicted, specified in:
(1)  section 9799.14(b)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (8), (9) or (10) (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) or an attempt, conspiracy or solicitation to commit any offense under section 9799.14(b)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (8), (9) or (10);
(2)  section 9799.14(c)(1), (1.1), (1.2), (1.3), (2), (3), (4), (5) or (6) or an attempt, conspiracy or solicitation to commit an offense under section 9799.14(c)(1), (1.1), (1.2), (1.3), (2), (3), (4), (5) or (6); or
(3)  section 9799.14(d)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8) or (9) or an attempt, conspiracy or solicitation to commit an offense under section 9799.14(d)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8) or (9)
who is determined to be a sexually violent predator under section 9799.24 (relating to assessments) due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses. The term includes an individual determined to be a sexually violent predator or similar designation where the determination occurred in another jurisdiction, a foreign country or by court martial following a judicial or administrative determination pursuant to a process similar to that under section 9799.24 where the determination or designation is based on the commitment of a sexually violent offense on or after December 20, 2012, for which the individual was convicted.
"Student."  An individual who is enrolled in or attends a public or private educational institution within this Commonwealth on a full-time or part-time basis, including a secondary school, trade or professional institution or institution of higher education. The term does not include an individual enrolled in an educational institution exclusively through the Internet or via correspondence courses.
"Temporary lodging."  The specific location, including street address, where a sexual offender is staying when away from the sexual offender's residence for seven or more days.
"Tier I sexual offense."  An offense specified in section 9799.14(b) (relating to sexual offenses and tier system).
"Tier II sexual offense."  An offense specified in section 9799.14(c) (relating to sexual offenses and tier system).
"Tier III sexual offense."  An offense specified in section 9799.14(d) (relating to sexual offenses and tier system).
"Transient."  A sexual offender who does not have a residence but nevertheless resides in this Commonwealth in a temporary habitat or other temporary place of abode or dwelling, including, but not limited to, a homeless shelter or park.
42c9799.12v
* * *