TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3.  Continuation of prior law.
This act shall be a continuation of the act of December 21, 1959 (P.L.1962, No.717), entitled "An act providing for the creation and operation of the Juvenile Court Judges' Commission in the Department of Justice; prescribing its powers and duties; and making an appropriation." The following apply:
(1)  Except as otherwise provided in 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 Subch. F, all activities initiated under the act of December 21, 1959 (P.L.1962, No.717), entitled "An act providing for the creation and operation of the Juvenile Court Judges' Commission in the Department of Justice; prescribing its powers and duties; and making an appropriation," shall continue and remain in full force and effect and may be completed under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 Subch. F. Orders, regulations, rules and decisions, which were made under the act of December 21, 1959 (P.L.1962, No.717), and which are in effect on the effective date of section 2 shall remain in full force and effect until revoked, vacated or modified under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 Subch. F. Contracts and obligations entered into under the act of December 21, 1959 (P.L.1962, No.717), are not affected nor impaired by the repeal of the act of December 21, 1959 (P.L.1962, No.717).
(2)  Any difference in language between 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 Subch. F and the act of December 21, 1959 (P.L.1962, No.717), is intended only to conform to the style of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes and is not intended to change or affect the legislative intent, judicial construction or administration and implementation of the act of December 21, 1959 (P.L.1962, No.717).
Explanatory Note.  Act 64 added Subchapter F of Chapter 63 of Title 42.