TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9799.28.  Public Internet website.
(a)  Information to be made available through Internet.--The Pennsylvania State Police shall, in the manner and form directed by the Governor:
(1)  Develop and maintain a system for making information about individuals convicted of a sexually violent offense, sexually violent predators and sexually violent delinquent children publicly available by electronic means via an Internet website. In order to fulfill its duties under this section, the Pennsylvania State Police shall ensure that the Internet website:
(i)  Contains a feature to permit a member of the public to obtain relevant information for an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense, a sexually violent predator or a sexually violent delinquent child by a query of the Internet website based on search criteria including searches for any given zip code or geographic radius set by the user.
(ii)  Contains a feature to allow a member of the public to receive electronic notification when an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense, sexually violent predator or sexually violent delinquent child provides information under section 9799.15(g)(2), (3) or (4) (relating to period of registration). This feature shall also allow a member of the public to receive electronic notification when the individual convicted of a sexually violent offense, sexually violent predator or sexually violent delinquent child moves into or out of a geographic area chosen by the user.
(iii)  Includes in its design all field search capabilities needed for full participation in the Dru Sjodin National Sex Offender Public Internet Website. The Pennsylvania State Police shall ensure that the website is able to participate in the Dru Sjodin National Sex Offender Public Internet Website as the United States Attorney General may direct.
(iv)  Is updated within three business days with the information required.
(2)  Include on the Internet website the following:
(i)  Instructions on how to seek correction of information that an individual contends is erroneous.
(ii)  A warning that the information on the Internet website should not be used to unlawfully injure, harass or commit a crime against an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense, a sexually violent predator or a sexually violent delinquent child and that any such action could result in criminal or civil penalties.
(3)  Include on the Internet website an explanation of its limitations, including statements advising that:
(i)  A positive identification of an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense, sexually violent predator or sexually violent delinquent child may be confirmed only by fingerprints.
(ii)  Some information contained on the Internet website may be outdated or inaccurate.
(iii)  The Internet website is not a comprehensive listing of every person who has ever committed a sexual offense in Pennsylvania.
(4)  Strive to ensure that the information contained on the Internet website is accurate and that the data therein is revised and updated as provided in paragraph (1)(iv).
(5)  Provide on the Internet website general information designed to inform and educate the public about sexual offenders and the operation of this subchapter as well as pertinent and appropriate information concerning crime prevention and personal safety, with appropriate links to other relevant Internet websites operated by the Commonwealth.
(b)  Required information.--Notwithstanding Chapter 63 (relating to juvenile matters) and 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 91 (relating to criminal history record information), the Internet website shall contain the following information regarding an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense, a sexually violent predator or a sexually violent delinquent child:
(1)  Name and aliases.
(2)  Year of birth.
(3)  Street address, municipality, county, State and zip code of residences and intended residences. In the case of an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense, a sexually violent predator or a sexually violent delinquent child who fails to establish a residence and is therefore a transient, the Internet website shall contain information about the transient's temporary habitat or other temporary place of abode or dwelling, including, but not limited to, a homeless shelter or park. In addition, the Internet website shall contain a list of places the transient eats, frequents and engages in leisure activities.
(4)  Street address, municipality, county, State and zip code of any location at which an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense, a sexually violent predator or a sexually violent delinquent child is enrolled as a student.
(5)  Street address, municipality, county, State and zip code of a fixed location where an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense, a sexually violent predator or a sexually violent delinquent child is employed. If an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense, a sexually violent predator or a sexually violent delinquent child is not employed at a fixed address, the information shall include general areas of work.
(6)  Current facial photograph of an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense, a sexually violent predator or a sexually violent delinquent child. This paragraph requires, if available, the last eight facial photographs taken of the individual and the date each photograph was entered into the registry.
(7)  Physical description of an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense, a sexually violent predator or a sexually violent delinquent child.
(8)  License plate number and a description of a vehicle owned or operated by an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense, a sexually violent predator or a sexually violent delinquent child.
* * *