TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5325.  When and how a deposition may be taken outside this Commonwealth.
(a)  General rule.--A deposition to obtain testimony or documents or other things in a matter pending in this Commonwealth may be taken outside this Commonwealth:
(1)  On reasonable notice in writing to all parties, setting forth the time and place for taking the deposition, the name and address of each person to be examined, if known, and if not known, a general description sufficient to identify him or the particular class or group to which he belongs and the name or descriptive title of the person before whom the deposition will be taken. The deposition may be taken before a person authorized to administer oaths in the place in which the deposition is taken by the law thereof or by the law of this Commonwealth or the United States.
(2)  Before a person commissioned by the tribunal of this Commonwealth. The person so commissioned has the power by virtue of his commission to administer any necessary oath.
(3)  Pursuant to a letter rogatory issued by the court. A letter rogatory may be addressed "To the Appropriate Authority in (here name the state or country)."
(4)  In any manner before any person, at any time or place, or upon any notice stipulated by the parties. A person designated by the stipulation has the power by virtue of his designation to administer any necessary oath.
(b)  Commission or letter rogatory.--A commission or a letter rogatory shall be issued after notice and application to the court, and on terms that are just and appropriate. It is not requisite to the issuance of a commission or a letter rogatory that the taking of the deposition in any other manner is impracticable or inconvenient, and both a commission and a letter rogatory may be issued in proper cases. Evidence obtained in a foreign country in response to a letter rogatory need not be excluded merely for the reason that it is not a verbatim transcript or that the testimony was not taken under oath or for any similar departure from the requirements for depositions taken within this Commonwealth.
(c)  Deposition prior to commencement of matter.--When no matter is pending, a tribunal of this Commonwealth may authorize a deposition to be taken outside this Commonwealth of any person regarding any matter that may be cognizable in any tribunal of this Commonwealth. Subject to general rules, the tribunal may prescribe the manner in which and the terms upon which the deposition shall be taken.
42c5325v
Saved from Suspension.  Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure No. 4023, adopted November 20, 1978, provided that section 5325 shall not be deemed suspended or affected. Rules 4001 through 4025 relate to depositions and discovery.
Cross References.  Section 5325 is referred to in sections 5329, 5919 of this title.
42c5326s