TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9799.58.  Assessments.
(a)  Order for assessment.--After conviction but before sentencing, a court shall order an individual convicted of an offense specified in section 9799.55 (relating to registration) to be assessed by the board. The order for an assessment shall be sent to the administrative officer of the board within 10 days of the date of conviction.
* * *
(i)  Whether the offense involved multiple victims.
(ii)  Whether the individual exceeded the means necessary to achieve the offense.
(iii)  The nature of the sexual contact with the victim.
(iv)  Relationship of the individual to the victim.
(v)  Age of the victim.
(vi)  Whether the offense included a display of unusual cruelty by the individual during the commission of the crime.
(vii)  The mental capacity of the victim.
(2)  Prior offense history, including:
(i)  The individual's prior criminal record.
(ii)  Whether the individual completed any prior sentences.
(iii)  Whether the individual participated in available programs for sexual offenders.
(3)  Characteristics of the individual, including:
(i)  Age of the individual.
(ii)  Use of illegal drugs by the individual.
(iii)  A mental illness, mental disability or mental abnormality.
(iv)  Behavioral characteristics that contribute to the individual's conduct.
(4)  Factors that are supported in a sexual offender assessment field as criteria reasonably related to the risk of reoffense.
(c)  Release of information.--All State, county and local agencies, offices or entities in this Commonwealth, including juvenile probation officers, shall cooperate by providing access to records and information as requested by the board in connection with the court-ordered assessment and the assessment requested by the Pennsylvania Parole Board or the assessment of a delinquent child under section 6358 (relating to assessment of delinquent children by the State Sexual Offenders Assessment Board).
(d)  Submission of report by board.--The board shall have 90 days from the date of conviction of the individual to submit a written report containing its assessment to the district attorney.
(d.1)  Summary of offense.--The board shall prepare a description of the offense or offenses which trigger the application of this subchapter to include, but not be limited to:
(1)  A concise narrative of the offender's conduct.
(2)  Whether the victim was a minor.
(3)  The manner of weapon or physical force used or threatened.
(4)  If the offense involved unauthorized entry into a room or vehicle occupied by the victim.
(5)  If the offense was part of a course or pattern of conduct involving multiple incidents or victims.
(6)  Previous instances in which the offender was determined guilty of an offense subject to this subchapter or of a crime of violence as defined in section 9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses).
(e)  Hearing.--
(1)  A hearing to determine whether the individual is a sexually violent predator shall be scheduled upon the praecipe filed by the district attorney. The district attorney upon filing a praecipe shall serve a copy of the same upon defense counsel together with a copy of the report of the board.
(2)  The individual and district attorney shall be given notice of the hearing and an opportunity to be heard, the right to call witnesses, the right to call expert witnesses and the right to cross-examine witnesses. In addition, the individual shall have the right to counsel and to have a lawyer appointed to represent the individual if he or she cannot afford one. If the individual requests another expert assessment, the individual shall provide a copy of the expert assessment to the district attorney prior to the hearing.
(3)  At the hearing prior to sentencing, the court shall determine whether the Commonwealth has proved by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is a sexually violent predator.
(4)  A copy of the order containing the determination of the court shall be immediately submitted to the individual, the district attorney, the Pennsylvania Parole Board, the Department of Corrections, the board and the Pennsylvania State Police.
(f)  Presentence investigation.--In all cases where the board has performed an assessment under this section, copies of the report shall be provided to the agency preparing the presentence investigation.
(g)  Parole assessment.--The Pennsylvania Parole Board may request of the board an assessment of an offender or sexually violent predator be conducted and provide a report to the Pennsylvania Parole Board prior to considering an offender or sexually violent predator for parole.
* * *