TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6302.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
* * *
review, clinical interview and the administration of a formal test and instrument.
"Board."  The State Sexual Offenders Assessment Board.
"Caregiver."  A person with whom the child is placed in an out-of-home placement, including a resource family or an individual designated by a county agency or private agency. The resource family is the caregiver for any child placed with them.
"Child."  An individual who:
(1)  is under the age of 18 years;
(2)  is under the age of 21 years who committed an act of delinquency before reaching the age of 18 years; or
(3)  is under the age of 21 years and was adjudicated dependent before reaching the age of 18 years, who has requested the court to retain jurisdiction and who remains under the jurisdiction of the court as a dependent child because the court has determined that the child is:
(i)  completing secondary education or an equivalent credential;
(ii)  enrolled in an institution which provides postsecondary or vocational education;
(iii)  participating in a program actively designed to promote or remove barriers to employment;
(iv)  employed for at least 80 hours per month; or
(v)  incapable of doing any of the activities described in subparagraph (i), (ii), (iii) or (iv) due to a medical or behavioral health condition, which is supported by regularly updated information in the permanency plan of the child.
"County agency."  The term as defined in 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303 (relating to definitions).
"Court."  The court of common pleas.
* * *
(H)  An attempt, conspiracy or solicitation to commit murder or any of these crimes as provided in 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 901, 902 and 903.
(iv)  Summary offenses.
(v)  A crime committed by a child who has been found guilty in a criminal proceeding for other than a summary offense.
"Delinquent child."  A child ten years of age or older whom the court has found to have committed a delinquent act and is in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation.
"Dependent child."  A child who:
(1)  is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals. A determination that there is a lack of proper parental care or control may be based upon evidence of conduct by the parent, guardian or other custodian that places the health, safety or welfare of the child at risk, including evidence of the parent's, guardian's or other custodian's use of alcohol or a controlled substance that places the health, safety or welfare of the child at risk;
(2)  has been placed for care or adoption in violation of law;
(3)  has been abandoned by his parents, guardian, or other custodian;
(4)  is without a parent, guardian, or legal custodian;
(5)  while subject to compulsory school attendance is habitually and without justification truant from school;
(6)  has committed a specific act or acts of habitual disobedience of the reasonable and lawful commands of his parent, guardian or other custodian and who is ungovernable and found to be in need of care, treatment or supervision;
(7)  has committed a delinquent act or crime, other than a summary offense, while under the age of ten years;
(8)  has been formerly adjudicated dependent, and is under the jurisdiction of the court, subject to its conditions or placements and who commits an act which is defined as ungovernable in paragraph (6);
(9)  has been referred pursuant to section 6323 (relating to informal adjustment), and who commits an act which is defined as ungovernable in paragraph (6); or
(10)  is born to a parent whose parental rights with regard to another child have been involuntarily terminated under 23 Pa.C.S. § 2511 (relating to grounds for involuntary termination) within three years immediately preceding the date of birth of the child and conduct of the parent poses a risk to the health, safety or welfare of the child.
"Facility designed or operated for the benefit of delinquent children."  A facility that either identifies itself by charter, articles of incorporation or program description as solely for delinquent children.
"Out-of-home placement."  A setting that provides 24-hour substitute care for a child away from the child's parents or guardians and for whom the county agency has placement care and responsibility. The term includes resource family homes and supervised settings in which a child is living and, for a child who has attained 18 years of age, a supervised setting in which the individual is living independently. The term does not include secure facilities, facilities operated primarily for the detention of children who have been adjudicated delinquent, accredited psychiatric residential treatment facilities or hospitals.
* * *