TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 501.  Miscellaneous amendments to Title 42.
* * *
(b)  Statutory arbitration.--The provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. § 7302(d)(2) (relating to special application) shall be applicable to any nonjudicial arbitration pursuant to:
(1)  An agreement made prior to the effective date of this act which expressly provides that it shall be interpreted pursuant to the law of this Commonwealth and which expressly provides for statutory arbitration.
(2)  An agreement heretofore or hereafter made which expressly provides for arbitration pursuant to the former provisions of the act of April 25, 1927 (P.L.381, No.248), relating to statutory arbitration.
* * *
Explanatory Note.  Section 501(a), among other things, added section 7302 of Title 42.