TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9799.56.  Registration procedures and applicability.
(a)  Registration.--
(1)  (i)  Offenders and sexually violent predators shall be required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police as specified in section 9799.54 (relating to applicability).
(ii)  Offenders and sexually violent predators shall be required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police upon release from incarceration, upon parole from a State or county correctional facility or upon the commencement of a sentence of intermediate punishment or probation.
(iii)  For purposes of registration, offenders and sexually violent predators shall provide the Pennsylvania State Police with all current or intended residences, all information concerning current or intended employment and all information concerning current or intended enrollment as a student.
(2)  Offenders and sexually violent predators shall inform the Pennsylvania State Police within three business days of:
(i)  A change of residence or establishment of an additional residence or residences. In the case of an individual who has a residence as defined in paragraph (2) of the definition of "residence" in section 9799.53 (relating to definitions), the individual shall inform the Pennsylvania State Police of the following:
(A)  the location of a temporary habitat or other temporary place of abode or dwelling, including a homeless shelter or park, where the individual is lodged;
(B)  a list of places the individual eats, frequents and engages in leisure activities and any planned destinations, including those outside this Commonwealth; and
(C)  the place the individual receives mail, including a post office box.
The duty to provide the information specified in this subparagraph shall apply until the individual establishes a residence as defined in paragraph (1) of the definition of "residence" in section 9799.53. If the individual who has a residence as defined in paragraph (2) of the definition of "residence" in section 9799.53 changes or adds to the places listed in this subparagraph during a 30-day period, the individual shall list these when reregistering during the next 30-day period.
(ii)  A change of employer or employment location for a period of time that will exceed 14 days or for an aggregate period of time that will exceed 30 days during a calendar year, or termination of employment.
(iii)  A change of institution or location at which the person is enrolled as a student, or termination of enrollment.
(iv)  Becoming employed or enrolled as a student if the person has not previously provided that information to the Pennsylvania State Police.