TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8141.  Time from which liens have priority.
Liens against real property shall have priority over each other on the following basis:
(1)  Purchase money mortgages, from the time they are delivered to the mortgagee, if they are recorded within ten days after their date; otherwise, from the time they are left for record. A mortgage is a "purchase money mortgage" to the extent that it is:
(i)  taken by the seller of the mortgaged property to secure the payment of all or part of the purchase price; or
(ii)  taken by a mortgagee other than the seller to secure the repayment of money actually advanced by such person to or on behalf of the mortgagor at the time the mortgagor acquires title to the property and used by the mortgagor at that time to pay all or part of the purchase price, except that a mortgage other than to the seller of the property shall not be a purchase money mortgage within the meaning of this section unless expressly stated so to be.
(2)  Other mortgages and defeasible deeds in the nature of mortgages, from the time they are left for record.
(3)  Verdicts for a specific sum of money, from the time they are recorded by the court.
(4)  Adverse judgments and other orders, from the time they are rendered.
(5)  Amicable judgments, from the time the instruments on which they are entered are left for entry.
(6)  Writs which when issued and indexed by the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas create liens against real property, from the time they are issued.
(7)  Other instruments which when entered or filed and indexed in the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas create liens against real property, from the time they are left for entry or filing.
42c8141v
Cross References.  Section 8141 is referred to in section 8143 of this title.
42c8142s