TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6302.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
* * *
(v)  A crime committed by a child who has been found guilty in a criminal proceeding for other than a summary offense.
"Delinquent child."  A child ten years of age or older whom the court has found to have committed a delinquent act and is in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation.
"Dependent child."  A child who:
(1)  is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals. A determination that there is a lack of proper parental care or control may be based upon evidence of conduct by the parent, guardian or other custodian that places the health, safety or welfare of the child at risk, including evidence of the parent's, guardian's or other custodian's use of alcohol or a controlled substance that places the health, safety or welfare of the child at risk;
(2)  has been placed for care or adoption in violation of law;
(3)  has been abandoned by his parents, guardian, or other custodian;
(4)  is without a parent, guardian, or legal custodian;
(5)  while subject to compulsory school attendance is habitually and without justification truant from school;
(6)  has committed a specific act or acts of habitual disobedience of the reasonable and lawful commands of his parent, guardian or other custodian and who is ungovernable and found to be in need of care, treatment or supervision;
(7)  has committed a delinquent act or crime, other than a summary offense, while under the age of ten years;
* * *