TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9799.63.  Information made available on Internet and electronic notification.
(a)  Legislative findings.--It is hereby declared to be the finding of the General Assembly that public safety will be enhanced by making information about sexually violent predators, lifetime registrants and other sex offenders available to the public through the Internet and electronic notification. Knowledge of whether a person is a sexually violent predator, lifetime registrant or other sex offender could be a significant factor in protecting oneself and one's family members, or those in care of a group or community organization, from recidivist acts by sexually violent predators, lifetime registrants and other sex offenders. The technology afforded by the Internet and electronic notification would make this information readily accessible to parents and private entities, enabling them to undertake appropriate remedial precautions to prevent or avoid placing potential victims at risk. Public access to information about sexually violent predators, lifetime registrants and other sex offenders is intended solely as a means of public protection and shall not be construed as punitive.
(b)  Internet posting of sexually violent predators, lifetime registrants, other offenders and electronic notification.--The Commissioner of the Pennsylvania State Police shall, in the manner and form directed by the Governor:
(1)  Develop and maintain a system for making the information described in subsection (c) publicly available by electronic means so that the public may, without limitation, obtain access to the information via an Internet website to view an individual record or the records of all sexually violent predators, lifetime registrants and other offenders who are registered with the Pennsylvania State Police. The publicly accessible Internet website created under this subchapter and the information required to be posted under this subchapter shall be included on the publicly accessible Internet website created and maintained by the Pennsylvania State Police under Subchapter H (relating to registration of sexual offenders).
(2)  Ensure that the Internet website contains warnings that a person who uses the information contained on the Internet website to threaten, intimidate or harass another or who otherwise misuses that information may be criminally prosecuted.
(3)  Ensure that the Internet website contains:
(i)  An explanation of its limitations, including statements advising that a positive identification of a sexually violent predator, lifetime registrant or other offender whose record has been made available may be confirmed only by fingerprints.
(ii)  A statement that some information contained on the Internet website may be outdated or inaccurate.
(iii)  A statement that the Internet website is not a comprehensive listing of every person who has ever committed a sex offense in Pennsylvania.
(4)  Strive to ensure that:
(i)  the information contained on the Internet website is accurate;
(ii)  the data on the Internet website is revised and updated as appropriate in a timely and efficient manner; and
(iii)  instructions are included on how to seek correction of information which a person contends is erroneous.
(5)  Provide on the Internet website general information designed to inform and educate the public about sex offenders and sexually violent predators and the operation of this subchapter as well as pertinent and appropriate information concerning crime prevention and personal safety, with appropriate links to other relevant Internet websites operated by the Commonwealth.
(6)  Identify when the victim is a minor with a special designation. The identity of a victim of a sex offense shall not be published or posted on the Internet website.
(7)  Notwithstanding 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 91 (relating to criminal history record information), develop, implement and maintain a process which allows members of the public to receive electronic notification when an individual required to register under this subchapter moves into or out of a user-designated location.
(c)  Information permitted to be disclosed regarding individuals.--Notwithstanding 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 91, the Internet website shall contain the following information on each individual:
(1)  For sexually violent predators, the following information shall be posted on the Internet website:
(i)  name and all known aliases;
(ii)  year of birth;
(iii)  in the case of an individual who has a residence as defined in paragraph (1) of the definition of "residence" in section 9799.53 (relating to definitions), the street address, municipality, county and zip code of all residences, including, where applicable, the name of the prison or other place of confinement;
(iv)  the street address, municipality, county, zip code and name of an institution or location at which the person is enrolled as a student;
(v)  the municipality, county and zip code of an employment location;
(vi)  a photograph of the individual, which shall be updated not less than annually;
(vii)  a physical description of the offender, including sex, height, weight, eye color, hair color and race;
(viii)  identifying marks, including scars, birthmarks and tattoos;
(ix)  the license plate number and description of a vehicle owned or registered to the offender;
(x)  whether the offender is currently compliant with registration requirements;
(xi)  whether the victim is a minor;
(xii)  a description of the offense or offenses which triggered the application of this subchapter;
(xiii)  the date of the offense and conviction, if available; and
(xiv)  in the case of an individual who has a residence as defined in paragraph (2) of the definition of "residence" in section 9799.53, the information listed in section 9799.56(a)(2)(i)(C) (relating to registration procedures and applicability), including, where applicable, the name of the prison or other place of confinement.
* * *