TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5943.  Confidential communications to clergymen.
No clergyman, priest, rabbi or minister of the gospel of any regularly established church or religious organization, except clergymen or ministers, who are self-ordained or who are members of religious organizations in which members other than the leader thereof are deemed clergymen or ministers, who while in the course of his duties has acquired information from any person secretly and in confidence shall be compelled, or allowed without consent of such person, to disclose that information in any legal proceeding, trial or investigation before any government unit.
42c5943v
Cross References.  Section 5943 is referred to in sections 4415, 4436 of this title; sections 566, 586 of Title 2 (Administrative Law and Procedure); section 6311.1 of Title 23 (Domestic Relations).
42c5944s