TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7362.  Voluntary arbitration of pending judicial matters.
(a)  General rule.--A civil matter or issue therein may be referred by consent of the parties to one or more appointive judicial officers or other persons for hearing or hearing and disposition.
(b)  Government units.--Any government unit of this Commonwealth, with the consent of the solicitor or other official counsel of the unit, may agree to the reference of a civil matter pursuant to this section.
(c)  Procedure.--The appointive judicial officers or other persons appointed or designated pursuant to this section shall have such powers and shall proceed in such manner as shall be prescribed by general rules.
(d)  Appeal.--Any party to a matter referred under this section shall have such rights of appeal, if any, as shall be prescribed by general rules. Where no right to appeal is prescribed by general rule, all parties shall be deemed to have waived any right to appeal which they might otherwise enjoy under the Constitution of Pennsylvania or otherwise in mutual consideration of an expeditious final disposition of the matter, but no such waiver shall apply if it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award.
42c7401h
CHAPTER 74
COLLABORATIVE LAW PROCESS
Sec.
7401.  Short title and scope of chapter.
7402.  Definitions.
7403.  Beginning the collaborative law process.
7404.  Assessment and review.
7405.  Collaborative law participation agreement.
7406.  Concluding the collaborative law process.
7407.  Disqualification of collaborative attorney.
7408.  Disclosure of information.
7409.  Confidentiality.
7410.  Privilege.
7411.  Professional responsibility.
Enactment.  Chapter 74 was added June 28, 2018, P.L.381, No.55, effective in 60 days.
Applicability.  See section 1 of Act 55 of 2018 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to findings and declarations.
42c7401s