TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5301.  Persons.
(a)  General rule.--The existence of any of the following relationships between a person and this Commonwealth shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the tribunals of this Commonwealth to exercise general personal jurisdiction over such person, or his personal representative in the case of an individual, and to enable such tribunals to render personal orders against such person or representative:
(1)  Individuals.--
(i)  Presence in this Commonwealth at the time when process is served.
(ii)  Domicile in this Commonwealth at the time when process is served.
(iii)  Consent, to the extent authorized by the consent.
(2)  Corporations.--
(i)  Incorporation under or qualification as a foreign corporation under the laws of this Commonwealth.
(ii)  Consent, to the extent authorized by the consent.
(iii)  The carrying on of a continuous and systematic part of its general business within this Commonwealth.
(3)  Partnerships, limited partnerships, partnership associations, professional associations, unincorporated associations and similar entities.--
(i)  Formation under or qualification as a foreign entity under the laws of this Commonwealth.
(ii)  Consent, to the extent authorized by the consent.
(iii)  The carrying on of a continuous and systematic part of its general business within this Commonwealth.
(b)  Scope of jurisdiction.--When jurisdiction over a person is based upon this section any cause of action may be asserted against him, whether or not arising from acts enumerated in this section. Discontinuance of the acts enumerated in subsection (a)(2)(i) and (iii) and (3)(i) and (iii) shall not affect jurisdiction with respect to any act, transaction or omission occurring during the period such status existed.
42c5301v
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; July 10, 1981, P.L.237, No.77, eff. 60 days)
Cross References.  Section 5301 is referred to in section 5322 of this title; section 2576 of Title 15 (Corporations and Unincorporated Associations); section 1502 of Title 17 (Credit Unions).
42c5302s