TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5803.  Asset forfeiture.
(a)  Applicability.--Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, this section shall apply to forfeitures conducted under the following:
(1)  4 Pa.C.S. § 1518 (relating to prohibited acts; penalties).
* * *
(j)  Annual audit of forfeited property.--Every county in this Commonwealth shall provide, through the controller, board of auditors or other appropriate auditor and the district attorney, an annual audit of all forfeited property and proceeds obtained under this chapter. The audit shall not be made public but shall be submitted to the Office of Attorney General. By September 30 of each year, the county shall report all forfeited property and proceeds obtained under this chapter and the disposition of the property during the preceding year to the Attorney General. The Attorney General and each district attorney shall maintain and create appropriate records to account for the property forfeited in a fiscal year and the use made of the property forfeited. Each audit shall include:
(1)  Date property was seized.
(2)  The type of property seized.
(3)  Where property was seized.
(4)  The approximate value.
(5)  The alleged criminal behavior with which the property is associated.
(6)  The disposition or use of property forfeited.
(7)  Whether the forfeiture was related to a criminal case and the outcome of the criminal case.
(8)  Date of forfeiture decision.
(k)  Annual report and confidential information.--The Attorney General shall annually submit a report to the Appropriations Committee and Judiciary Committee of the Senate and to the Appropriations Committee and Judiciary Committee of the House of Representatives specifying the forfeited property or proceeds of the forfeited property obtained under this chapter during the fiscal year beginning July 1, and the following shall apply:
(1)  The report shall include all information required under subsection (j) subject to the limitations provided under paragraph (2).
(2)  The Attorney General shall adopt procedures and guidelines, which shall be public, governing the release of information by the Attorney General or the district attorney to protect the confidentiality of forfeited property or proceeds used in ongoing law enforcement activities.
(k.1)  Reporting.--By November 30 of each year, the Office of Attorney General shall notify the Appropriations Committee and Judiciary Committee of the Senate and the Appropriations Committee and Judiciary Committee of the House of Representatives of any county which has not submitted an audit and complied with the requirements in subsection (j).
(l)  Proceeds and appropriations.--The proceeds or future proceeds from forfeited property under this chapter shall be in addition to any appropriation made to the Office of Attorney General. The Attorney General shall maintain proceeds from property forfeited to the Office of Attorney General in an account or accounts separate from any other account maintained by the Office of Attorney General.
42c5803v
(Oct. 19, 2018, P.L.535, No.80, eff. 30 days; July 11, 2022, P.L.1596, No.92, eff. 60 days)
2022 Amendment.  Act 92 added subsec. (a)(13.1).
2018 Amendment.  Act 80 added subsec. (a)(3.1). Act 80 of 2018 shall be referred to as the "Timothy J. Piazza Antihazing Law." Section 7 of Act 80 provided that the addition of subsec. (a)(3.1) shall apply to causes of action which accrue on or after the effective date of section 7.
Special Provisions in Appendix.  See section 12 of Act 13 of 2017 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to forfeitures.
Cross References.  Section 5803 is referred to in section 5807.2 of this title; section 1518 of Title 4 (Amusements); sections 910, 2717, 2807, 3141, 4116, 4119, 5513, 5707, 6501, 7707 of Title 18 (Crimes and Offenses); section 927 of Title 30 (Fish); sections 3722, 4909, 9405 of Title 75 (Vehicles).
42c5804s