TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6109.  Photographic copies of business and public records.
(a)  Short title of section.--This section shall be known and may be cited as the "Uniform Photographic Copies of Business and Public Records as Evidence Act."
(b)  General rule.--If any business institution, member of a profession or calling, or any department or agency of government, in the regular course of business or activity, has kept or recorded any memorandum, writing, entry, print, representation, or combination thereof, of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, and in the regular course of business has caused any or all of the same to be recorded, copied or reproduced by any photographic, photostatic, microfilm, microcard, miniature photographic, or other process which accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for so reproducing the original, the original may be destroyed, in the regular course of business, unless its preservation is required by law. Any such reproduction in order to comply with this section must accurately reproduce all lines and markings which appear on the original. Such reproduction, when satisfactorily identified, is as admissible in evidence as the original itself in any judicial or administrative proceeding, whether the original is in existence or not, and an enlargement or facsimile of such reproduction is likewise admissible in evidence if the original reproduction is in existence and available for inspection under direction of the tribunal. The introduction of a reproduced record, enlargement or facsimile does not preclude admission of the original.
42c6109v
Cross References.  Section 6109 is referred to in sections 1378, 1380, 1516, 1550, 3753 of Title 75 (Vehicles).
42c6110s