TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8124.  Exemption of particular property.
(a)  Goods.--The following personal property of the judgment debtor shall be exempt from attachment or execution on a judgment:
(1)  Wearing apparel.
* * *
(vi)  The retirement allowance, contributions and returned contributions under the act of February 1, 1974 (P.L.34, No.15), known as the "Pennsylvania Municipal Retirement Law."
(vii)  Any pension or annuity, whether by way of a gratuity or otherwise, granted or paid by any private corporation or employer to a retired employee under a plan or contract which provides that the pension or annuity shall not be assignable.
(viii)  Any retirement or annuity fund of any self-employed person (to the extent of payments thereto made while solvent, but not exceeding the amount actually excluded or deducted as retirement funding for Federal income tax purposes) and the appreciation thereon, the income therefrom and the benefits or annuity payable thereunder.
(ix)  Any retirement or annuity fund provided for under section 401(a), 403(a) and (b), 408, 408A, 409 or 530 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 401(a), 403(a) and (b), 408, 408A, 409 or 530), the appreciation thereon, the income therefrom, the benefits or annuity payable thereunder and transfers and rollovers between such funds. This subparagraph shall not apply to:
(A)  Amounts contributed by the debtor to the retirement or annuity fund within one year before the debtor filed for bankruptcy. This shall not include amounts directly rolled over from other funds which are exempt from attachment under this subparagraph.
(B)  Amounts contributed by the debtor to the retirement or annuity fund in excess of $15,000 within a one-year period. This shall not include amounts directly rolled over from other funds which are exempt from attachment under this subparagraph.
(C)  Amounts deemed to be fraudulent conveyances.
(2)  The exemptions provided by paragraph (1)(i) through (vi) shall be subject to any inconsistent provision of the act of July 8, 1978 (P.L.752, No.140), known as the "Public Employee Pension Forfeiture Act."
(c)  Insurance proceeds.--The following property or other rights of the judgment debtor shall be exempt from attachment or execution on a judgment:
(1)  Certain amounts paid, provided or rendered by a fraternal benefit society as provided by 40 Pa.C.S. § 6531 (relating to benefits not attachable).
(2)  Claims and compensation payments under the act of June 2, 1915 (P.L.736, No.338), known as "The Pennsylvania Workmen's Compensation Law," except as otherwise provided in the act.
(3)  Any policy or contract of insurance or annuity issued to a solvent insured who is the beneficiary thereof, except any part thereof exceeding an income or return of $100 per month.
(4)  Any amount of proceeds retained by the insurer at maturity or otherwise under the terms of an annuity or policy of life insurance if the policy or a supplemental agreement provides that such proceeds and the income therefrom shall not be assignable.
(5)  Any policy of group insurance or the proceeds thereof.
(6)  The net amount payable under any annuity contract or policy of life insurance made for the benefit of or assigned to the spouse, children or dependent relative of the insured, whether or not the right to change the named beneficiary is reserved by or permitted to the insured. The preceding sentence shall not be applicable to the extent the judgment debtor is such spouse, child or other relative.
(7)  The net amount payable under any accident or disability insurance.
(8)  Certain amounts paid, provided or rendered by a fraternal benefit society as provided by section 305 of the act of July 29, 1977 (P.L.105, No.38), known as the "Fraternal Benefit Society Code."
(9)  Certain amounts paid, provided or rendered under the provisions of section 106(f) of the act of July 19, 1974 (P.L.489, No.176), known as the "Pennsylvania No-fault Motor Vehicle Insurance Act."
(10)  Certain amounts paid, provided or rendered under the provisions of section 703 of the act of December 5, 1936 (2nd Sp.Sess., 1937 P.L.2897, No.1), known as the "Unemployment Compensation Law."
42c8124v
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; Oct. 5, 1980, P.L.693, No.142, eff. 60 days; Dec. 20, 1982, P.L.1409, No.326, eff. 60 days; Oct. 12, 1990, P.L.531, No.128, eff. 60 days; Feb. 18, 1998, P.L.170, No.26, eff. imd.; Dec. 20, 2000, P.L.742, No.105, eff. 60 days)
2000 Amendment.  Act 105 amended subsec. (b)(1)(ix).
1982 Amendment.  Act 326 added subsec. (c)(9) and (10).
1980 Amendment.  Act 142 reenacted and amended subsec. (b), retroactive to the effective date of the act of July 8, 1978, P.L.752, No.140, known as the Public Employee Pension Forfeiture Act, and added subsec. (c)(8). Section 210(d) of Act 142 provided that, notwithstanding 1 Pa.C.S. § 1957 (relating to ineffective provisions not revived by reenactment in amendatory statutes), it is hereby declared to be the intent of (the amendment affecting subsec. (b)) to restore such provisions to their status prior to the partial repeal effected by section 5 of the Public Employee Pension Forfeiture Act except as otherwise expressly provided by such provisions as reenacted and amended hereby.
1984 Partial Repeal.  Section 8 of the act of February 12, 1984, P.L.26, No.11, relating to motor vehicle financial responsibility, repealed section 8124(c)(9) insofar as it is inconsistent with Act 11.