TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5981.  Declaration of policy.
In order to promote the best interests of the residents of this Commonwealth who are under 18 years of age, especially those who are material witnesses to or victims of crimes, the General Assembly declares its intent, in this subchapter, to provide, where necessity is shown, procedures which will protect them during their involvement with the criminal justice system. The General Assembly urges the news media to use significant restraint and caution in revealing the identity or address of children who are victims of or witnesses to crimes or other information that would reveal the name or address of the child victim or witness.
42c5981v
(Dec. 18, 1996, P.L.1077, No.161, eff. 60 days; Oct. 17, 2002, P.L.880, No.127, eff. 60 days; July 15, 2004, P.L.736, No.87, eff. imd.; Dec. 18, 2013, P.L.1181, No.109, eff. 60 days)
42c5982s