TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9799.24.  Assessments.
(a)  Order for assessment.--After conviction but before sentencing, a court shall order an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense to be assessed by the board. The order for an assessment shall be sent to the executive director of the board within ten days of the date of conviction for the sexually violent offense.
(b)  Assessment.--Upon receipt from the court of an order for an assessment, a member of the board as designated by the executive director of the board shall conduct an assessment of the individual to determine if the individual should be classified as a sexually violent predator. The board shall establish standards for evaluations and for evaluators conducting the assessments. An assessment shall include, but not be limited to, an examination of the following:
(1)  Facts of the current offense, including:
(i)  Whether the offense involved multiple victims.
(ii)  Whether the individual exceeded the means necessary to achieve the offense.
(iii)  The nature of the sexual contact with the victim.
(iv)  Relationship of the individual to the victim.
(v)  Age of the victim.
(vi)  Whether the offense included a display of unusual cruelty by the individual during the commission of the crime.
(vii)  The mental capacity of the victim.
(2)  Prior offense history, including:
(i)  The individual's prior criminal record.
(ii)  Whether the individual completed any prior sentences.
(iii)  Whether the individual participated in available programs for sexual offenders.
(3)  Characteristics of the individual, including:
(i)  Age.
(ii)  Use of illegal drugs.
(iii)  Any mental illness, mental disability or mental abnormality.
(iv)  Behavioral characteristics that contribute to the individual's conduct.
* * *