TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9718.  Sentences for offenses against infant persons.
(a)  Mandatory sentence.--
(1)  A person convicted of the following offenses when the victim is less than 16 years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as follows:
18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1) and (4) (relating to aggravated assault) - not less than two years.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(a)(1), (2), (3), (4) and (5) (relating to rape) - not less than ten years.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse) - not less than ten years.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3125(a)(1) through (6) (relating to aggravated indecent assault) - not less than five years.
(2)  A person convicted of the following offenses when the victim is less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as follows:
18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(c) (relating to murder) - not less than 15 years.
18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1) - not less than five years.
(3)  A person convicted of the following offenses shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as follows:
18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(c) and (d) - not less than ten years.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3125(a)(7) - not less than five years.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3125(b) - not less than ten years.
(b)  Eligibility for parole.--Parole shall not be granted until the minimum term of imprisonment has been served.
(c)  Application of mandatory minimum penalty.--With the exception of prior convictions, any provision of this section that requires imposition of a mandatory minimum sentence shall constitute an element enhancing the underlying offense. Any enhancing element must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt at trial on the underlying offense and must be submitted to the fact-finder for deliberation together with the underlying offense. If the fact-finder finds the defendant guilty of the underlying offense, the fact-finder shall also decide whether any enhancing element has been proven.
(c.1)  Notice.--Notice to the defendant of the applicability of this section shall be required prior to conviction.
(d)  Authority of court in sentencing.--There shall be no authority in any court to impose on an offender to which this section is applicable any lesser sentence than provided for in subsection (a) or to place the offender on probation or to suspend sentence. Nothing in this section shall prevent the sentencing court from imposing a sentence greater than that provided in this section. Sentencing guidelines promulgated by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing shall not supersede the mandatory sentences provided in this section.
(e)  Appeal by Commonwealth.--If the fact-finder has found any enhancing element and a sentencing court imposes a sentence below the mandatory minimum sentence, the Commonwealth shall have the right to appellate review of the sentence. If the appellate court finds that the mandatory sentencing provision was applicable, the court shall vacate the sentence and remand the case for resentencing in accordance with that provision.
42c9718v
(Dec. 30, 1982, P.L.1472, No.334, eff. 60 days; Mar. 31, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.985, No.10, eff. 60 days; Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1703, No.217, eff. imd.; June 18, 2014, P.L.741, No.56, eff. 60 days; Dec. 18, 2019, P.L.776, No.115, eff. imd.)
2006 Amendment.  See the preamble for Act 178 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to legislative intent.
2004 Amendment.  Section 6 of Act 217 provided that subsec. (a)(3) shall apply to individuals sentenced on or after the effective date of section 6.
42c9718.1s