TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9543.1.  Postconviction DNA testing.
(a)  Motion.--
(1)  An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this Commonwealth may apply by making a written motion to the sentencing court at any time for the performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.
(2)  The evidence may have been discovered either prior to or after the applicant's conviction. The evidence shall be available for testing as of the date of the motion. If the evidence was discovered prior to the applicant's conviction, the evidence shall not have been subject to the DNA testing requested because the technology for testing was not in existence at the time of the trial or the applicant's counsel did not seek testing at the time of the trial in a case where a verdict was rendered on or before January 1, 1995, or the evidence was subject to the testing, but newer technology could provide substantially more accurate and substantially probative results, or the applicant's counsel sought funds from the court to pay for the testing because his client was indigent and the court refused the request despite the client's indigency.
(3)  A request for DNA testing under this section shall be by written petition and shall be filed with the clerk of courts of the judicial district where the sentence is imposed.
(4)  DNA testing may be sought at any time if the motion is made in a timely manner and for the purpose of demonstrating the applicant's actual innocence and not to delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.
* * *
(2)  Upon receipt of a motion under subsection (a) or notice of the motion, as applicable, the Commonwealth and the court shall take the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that any remaining biological material in the possession of the Commonwealth or the court is preserved pending the completion of the proceedings under this section.
(c)  Requirements.--In any motion under subsection (a), under penalty of perjury, the applicant shall:
(1)  (i)  specify the evidence to be tested;
(ii)  state that the applicant consents to provide samples of bodily fluid for use in the DNA testing; and
(iii)  acknowledge that the applicant understands that, if the motion is granted, any data obtained from any DNA samples or test results may be entered into law enforcement databases, may be used in the investigation of other crimes and may be used as evidence against the applicant in other cases.
(2)  (i)  in a sworn statement subject to the penalties under 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 4902 (relating to perjury) and 4903 (relating to false swearing), assert the applicant's actual innocence of the offense for which the applicant was convicted and that the applicant seeks DNA testing for the purpose of demonstrating the applicant's actual innocence; and
(ii)  in a capital case:
(A)  assert the applicant's actual innocence of the charged or uncharged conduct constituting an aggravating circumstance under section 9711(d) if the applicant's exoneration of the conduct would result in vacating a sentence of death; or
(B)  assert that the outcome of the DNA testing would establish a mitigating circumstance under section 9711(e)(7) if that mitigating circumstance was presented to the sentencing judge or jury and facts as to that issue were in dispute at the sentencing hearing.
(3)  present a prima facie case demonstrating that the:
(i)  identity of or the participation in the crime by the perpetrator was at issue in the proceedings that resulted in the applicant's conviction and sentencing; and
(ii)  DNA testing of the specific evidence, assuming exculpatory results, would establish:
(A)  the applicant's actual innocence of the offense for which the applicant was convicted;
(B)  in a capital case, the applicant's actual innocence of the charged or uncharged conduct constituting an aggravating circumstance under section 9711(d) if the applicant's exoneration of the conduct would result in vacating a sentence of death; or
(C)  in a capital case, a mitigating circumstance under section 9711(e)(7) under the circumstances set forth in section 9711(c)(1)(iv).
(d)  Order.--
* * *
(1)  After the DNA testing conducted under this section has been completed, the applicant may, pursuant to section 9545(b)(2) (relating to jurisdiction and proceedings), during the one-year period beginning on the date on which the applicant is notified of the test results, petition to the court for postconviction relief pursuant to section 9543(a)(2)(vi) (relating to eligibility for relief).
(2)  Upon receipt of a petition filed under paragraph (1), the court shall consider the petition along with any answer filed by the Commonwealth and shall conduct a hearing thereon.
(3)  In any hearing on a petition for postconviction relief filed under paragraph (1), the court shall determine whether the exculpatory evidence resulting from the DNA testing conducted under this section would have changed the outcome of the trial as required by section 9543(a)(2)(vi).
(4)  If testing complies with Federal Bureau of Investigation requirements and the data meets NDIS criteria, profiles obtained from the testing shall be searched or uploaded to CODIS.
(5)  When testing is conducted by a private laboratory, a court may order a public laboratory with access to CODIS to take the necessary measures to ensure the DNA profile obtained from probative biological material from crime scene evidence can be uploaded to CODIS by the public laboratory. Necessary measures may include requiring the public laboratory to conduct a review of the private laboratory's facilities or records to ensure that the private laboratory complies with Federal Bureau of Investigation requirements regarding CODIS. If the private laboratory meets Federal Bureau of Investigation and CODIS requirements, the court may order the public laboratory to upload the DNA profile to
* * *