TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8521.  Sovereign immunity generally.
(a)  General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no provision of this title shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity for the purpose of 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 (relating to sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver) or otherwise.
(b)  Federal courts.--Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.
42c8521v
Cross References.  Section 8521 is referred to in section 1711 of Title 74 (Transportation); section 6109 of Title 75 (Vehicles).
42c8522s