TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9799.24.  Assessments.
(a)  Order for assessment.--After conviction but before sentencing, a court shall order an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense to be assessed by the board. The order for an assessment shall be sent to the executive director of the board within ten days of the date of conviction for the sexually violent offense.
* * *
(2)  The individual and district attorney shall be given notice of the hearing and an opportunity to be heard, the right to call witnesses, the right to call expert witnesses and the right to cross-examine witnesses. In addition, the individual shall have the right to counsel and to have an attorney appointed to represent the individual if the individual cannot afford one. If the individual requests another expert assessment, the individual shall provide a copy of the expert assessment to the district attorney prior to the hearing.
(3)  At the hearing prior to sentencing, the court shall determine whether the Commonwealth has proved by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is a sexually violent predator.
(4)  A copy of the order containing the determination of the court shall be immediately submitted to the individual, the district attorney, the Pennsylvania Parole Board, the Department of Corrections, the board and the Pennsylvania State Police.
(f)  Presentence investigation.--In all cases where the board has performed an assessment under this section, copies of the report shall be provided to the agency preparing the presentence investigation.
(g)  Parole assessment.--The Pennsylvania Parole Board may request of the board that an assessment of a sexual offender be conducted and that a report be provided to the Pennsylvania Parole Board prior to considering a sexual offender for parole.
* * *