TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 4101.  Coordination of activities.
The several courts and magisterial district judges, all other system and related personnel, executive agencies and political subdivisions shall devise a practical and working basis for cooperation and coordination of activities, facilitating the performance of their respective duties and eliminating duplicating and overlapping of functions, and shall, so far as practical, cooperate with each other in the use of employees, land, buildings, quarters, facilities, services and equipment. Any agency or unit of the unified judicial system may empower or require an employee of any other government unit, subject to the consent of such other government unit, to perform any duty which might be required by such agency or unit of the system of its own employees, and any other government unit may empower or require an employee of any agency or unit of the system, subject to the consent of such agency or unit of the system, to perform any duty which might be required by such other government unit of its own employees.
42c4101v
(Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1618, No.207, eff. 60 days)
2004 Amendment.  See section 29 of Act 207 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to construction of law.
42c4102s