TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7309.  Witnesses, subpoenas, oaths and depositions.
(a)  General rule.--The arbitrators may issue subpoenas in the form prescribed by general rules for the attendance of witnesses and for the production of books, records, documents and other evidence. Subpoenas so issued shall be served and, upon application to the court by a party or by the arbitrators, shall be enforced in the manner provided or prescribed by law for the service and enforcement of subpoenas in a civil action.
(b)  Depositions.--On application of a party and for use as evidence the arbitrators, in the manner and upon the terms designated by them, may permit a deposition to be taken of a witness who cannot be served with a subpoena or who is unable to attend the hearing.
(c)  Compulsory testimony.--The arbitrators shall have power to administer oaths. All provisions of law compelling a person under subpoena to testify are applicable.
(d)  Fees.--Fees and expenses for attendance as a witness shall be governed by the provisions of section 5903 (relating to compensation and expenses of witnesses).
42c7310s