TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9751.  Sentencing judge.
The judge who presided at the trial or who received the plea of the defendant shall impose the sentence unless there are compelling reasons that preclude his presence.
42c9751v
Suspension by Court Rule.  Section 9751 was suspended by Pennsylvania Rule of Criminal Procedure No. 1101(6), adopted March 1, 2000, as being inconsistent with the rules of Chapter 7 relating to post-trial procedures in court cases.
42c9752s