TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9711.  Sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree.
(a)  Procedure in jury trials.--
(1)  After a verdict of murder of the first degree is recorded and before the jury is discharged, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing hearing in which the jury shall determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment.
* * *
(b)  Procedure in nonjury trials and guilty pleas.--If the defendant has waived a jury trial or pleaded guilty, the sentencing proceeding shall be conducted before a jury impaneled for that purpose unless waived by the defendant with the consent of the Commonwealth, in which case the trial judge shall hear the evidence and determine the penalty in the same manner as would a jury as provided in subsection (a).
(c)  Instructions to jury.--
(1)  Before the jury retires to consider the sentencing verdict, the court shall instruct the jury on the following matters:
(i)  The aggravating circumstances specified in subsection (d) as to which there is some evidence.
(ii)  The mitigating circumstances specified in subsection (e) as to which there is some evidence.
(iii)  Aggravating circumstances must be proved by the Commonwealth beyond a reasonable doubt; mitigating circumstances must be proved by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence.
(iv)  The verdict must be a sentence of death if the jury unanimously finds at least one aggravating circumstance specified in subsection (d) and no mitigating circumstance or if the jury unanimously finds one or more aggravating circumstances which outweigh any mitigating circumstances. The verdict must be a sentence of life imprisonment in all other cases.
(v)  The court may, in its discretion, discharge the jury if it is of the opinion that further deliberation will not result in a unanimous agreement as to the sentence, in which case the court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment.
(2)  The court shall instruct the jury that if it finds at least one aggravating circumstance and at least one mitigating circumstance, it shall consider, in weighing the aggravating and mitigating circumstances, any evidence presented about the victim and about the impact of the murder on the victim's family. The court shall also instruct the jury on any other matter that may be just and proper under the circumstances.
(d)  Aggravating circumstances.--Aggravating circumstances shall be limited to the following:
* * *
position.
(2)  The defendant paid or was paid by another person or had contracted to pay or be paid by another person or had conspired to pay or be paid by another person for the killing of the victim.
(3)  The victim was being held by the defendant for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage.
(4)  The death of the victim occurred while defendant was engaged in the hijacking of an aircraft.
(5)  The victim was a prosecution witness to a murder or other felony committed by the defendant and was killed for the purpose of preventing his testimony against the defendant in any grand jury or criminal proceeding involving such offenses.
(6)  The defendant committed a killing while in the perpetration of a felony.
(7)  In the commission of the offense the defendant knowingly created a grave risk of death to another person in addition to the victim of the offense.
(8)  The offense was committed by means of torture.
(9)  The defendant has a significant history of felony convictions involving the use or threat of violence to the person.
(10)  The defendant has been convicted of another Federal or State offense, committed either before or at the time of the offense at issue, for which a sentence of life imprisonment or death was imposable or the defendant was undergoing a sentence of life imprisonment for any reason at the time of the commission of the offense.
(11)  The defendant has been convicted of another murder committed in any jurisdiction and committed either before or at the time of the offense at issue.
(12)  The defendant has been convicted of voluntary manslaughter, as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503 (relating to voluntary manslaughter), or a substantially equivalent crime in any other jurisdiction, committed either before or at the time of the offense at issue.
(13)  The defendant committed the killing or was an accomplice in the killing, as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(c) (relating to liability for conduct of another; complicity), while in the perpetration of a felony under the provisions of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, and punishable under the provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508 (relating to drug trafficking sentencing and
* * *