TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8703.  Arraignment.
(a)  General rule.--The arraignment of the defendant may be satisfied, in the discretion of the court, either by the physical appearance of the defendant before the court or by two-way electronic audio-video communication. The audio-video communication must operate so that the defendant and the judge can see each other simultaneously and converse with each other. If the defendant has counsel, the defendant shall be allowed to communicate fully and confidentially with his attorney during the proceeding. A judge may order the defendant to physically appear in court for the arraignment.
(b)  Court rules.--Except for the provisions of this section, arraignments shall be in the form and in the manner as provided by court rule.
42c8703v
(June 11, 1998, P.L.463, No.67, eff. 60 days)
1998 Amendment.  Act 67 added section 8703.
42c8721h
SUBCHAPTER B
AVAILABILITY OF OTHERWISE
CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION
Sec.
8721.  Definitions.
8722.  Petition for access to confidential information.
8723.  Grounds for access.
8724.  Disclosure of confidential information.
8725.  Penalties for improper disclosure.
Enactment.  Subchapter B was added October 5, 1980, P.L.693, No.142, effective in 60 days.
42c8721s