TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8324.  Right of contribution.
(a)  General rule.--The right of contribution exists among joint tort-feasors.
(b)  Payment required.--A joint tort-feasor is not entitled to a money judgment for contribution until he has by payment discharged the common liability or has paid more than his pro rata share thereof.
(c)  Effect of settlement.--A joint tort-feasor who enters into a settlement with the injured person is not entitled to recover contribution from another joint tort-feasor whose liability to the injured person is not extinguished by the settlement.
42c8325s