TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9718.4.  Sentence for failure to comply with registration of sexual offenders.
(a)  Mandatory sentence.--Mandatory sentencing shall be as follows:
(1)  Sentencing upon conviction for a first offense shall be as follows:
(i)  Not less than two years for an individual who:
(A)  is subject to section 9799.13 (relating to applicability) and must register for a period of 15 years under section 9799.15 (relating to period of registration) or a similar provision from another jurisdiction; and
(B)  violated 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1(a)(1) or (2) (relating to failure to comply with registration requirements).
(ii)  Not less than three years for an individual who:
(A)  is subject to section 9799.13 and must register for a period of 15 years under section 9799.15 or a similar provision from another jurisdiction; and
(B)  violated 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1(a)(3).
(iii)  Not less than three years for an individual who:
(A)  is subject to section 9799.13 and must register for a period of 25 years or life under section 9799.15 or a similar provision from another jurisdiction; and
(B)  violated 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1(a)(1) or (2).
(iv)  Not less than five years for an individual who:
(A)  is subject to section 9799.13 and must register for a period of 25 years or life under section 9799.15 or a similar provision from another jurisdiction; and
(B)  violated 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1(a)(3).
(2)  Sentencing upon conviction for a second or subsequent offense shall be as follows:
(i)  Not less than five years for an individual who:
(A)  is subject to section 9799.13 and must register for a period of 15 or 25 years or life under section 9799.15 or a similar provision from another jurisdiction; and
(B)  violated 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1(a)(1) or (2).
(ii)  Not less than seven years for an individual who:
(A)  is subject to section 9799.13 and must register for a period of 15 or 25 years or life under section 9799.15 or a similar provision from another jurisdiction; and
(B)  violated 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1(a)(3).
(a.1)  Transients and mandatory sentence.--Mandatory sentencing shall be as follows:
(1)  Sentencing upon conviction for a first offense shall be as follows:
(i)  Not less than two years for an individual who:
(A)  is subject to section 9799.13 and must register for a period of 15 years under section 9799.15 or a similar provision from another jurisdiction and is a transient; and
(B)  violated 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1(a.1)(1) or (2).
(ii)  Not less than three years for an individual who:
(A)  is subject to section 9799.13 and must register for a period of 15 years under section 9799.15 or a similar provision from another jurisdiction and is transient; and
(B)  violated 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1(a.1)(3).
(iii)  Not less than three years for an individual who:
(A)  is subject to section 9799.13 and must register for a period of 25 years or life under section 9799.15 or a similar provision from another jurisdiction and is transient; and
(B)  violated 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1(a.1)(1) or (2).
(iv)  Not less than five years for an individual who:
(A)  is subject to section 9799.13 and must register for a period of 25 years or life under section 9799.15 or a similar provision from another jurisdiction and is a transient; and
(B)  violated 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1(a.1)(3).
(2)  Sentencing upon conviction for a second or subsequent offense shall be as follows:
(i)  Not less than five years for an individual who:
(A)  is subject to section 9799.13 and must register for a period of 15 or 25 years or life under section 9799.15 or a similar provision from another jurisdiction and is transient; and
(B)  violated 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1(a.1)(1) or (2).
(ii)  Not less than seven years for an individual who:
(A)  is subject to section 9799.13 and must register for a period of 15 or 25 years or life under section 9799.15 or a similar provision from another jurisdiction and is a transient; and
(B)  violated 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1(a.1)(3).
(b)  Proof at sentencing.--The provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime, and notice thereof to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine by a preponderance of the evidence if this section is applicable.
(c)  Authority of court in sentencing.--There shall be no authority in any court to impose on an offender to which this section is applicable any lesser sentence than provided for in subsection (a) or to place such offender on probation or to suspend sentence. Nothing in this section shall prevent the sentencing court from imposing a sentence greater than that provided in this section. Sentencing guidelines promulgated by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing shall not supersede the mandatory sentences provided in this section.
(d)  Appeal by Commonwealth.--If a sentencing court refuses to apply this section where applicable, the Commonwealth shall have the right to appellate review of the action of the sentencing court. The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court for imposition of a sentence in accordance with this section if it finds that the sentence was imposed in violation of this section.
42c9718.4v
(Dec. 20, 2011, P.L.446, No.111, eff. one year)
2011 Amendment.  Act 111 added section 9718.4.
42c9718.5s