TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6373.  Powers and duties.
The commission shall have the power and is required to do the following:
(1)  Advise the juvenile court judges of this Commonwealth in all matters pertaining to the proper care and maintenance of delinquent and dependent children.
(2)  Examine the administrative methods and judicial procedure used in juvenile courts throughout this Commonwealth, establish standards and make recommendations on the same to the courts presiding over juvenile proceedings within this Commonwealth.
(3)  Examine the personnel practices and employment standards used in probation offices in this Commonwealth, establish standards and make recommendations on the same to courts presiding over juvenile proceedings within this Commonwealth.
(4)  Collect and analyze data to identify trends and to determine the effectiveness of programs and practices to ensure the reasonable and efficient administration of the juvenile court system, make recommendations concerning evidence-based programs and practices to judges, the Administrative Office of Pennsylvania Courts and other appropriate entities and post related information on the commission's publicly accessible Internet website.
42c6373v
(May 17, 2012, P.L.261, No.42, eff. 60 days)
2012 Amendment.  Act 42 amended par. (4).
Cross References.  Section 6373 is referred to in section 6309 of this title.
42c6374s