TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9799.60.  Verification of residence.
(a)  Quarterly verification by sexually violent predators.--The Pennsylvania State Police shall verify the residence and compliance with counseling as provided for in section 9799.70 (relating to counseling of sexually violent predators) of sexually violent predators every 90 days through the use of a nonforwardable verification form to the 
* * *
(1)  sending a notice by first class United States mail to all registered sexually violent predators at their last reported residence addresses. This notice shall be sent not more than 30 days nor less than 15 days prior to each of the quarterly verification periods specified in subsection (a) and shall remind sexually violent predators of their quarterly verification requirement and provide them with a list of approved registration sites; and
(2)  providing verification and compliance forms as necessary to each approved registration site not less than 10 days before each of the quarterly verification periods.
(b)  Annual verification by offenders.--The Pennsylvania State Police shall verify the residence of offenders. For the period of registration required by section 9799.55, an offender shall appear within 10 days before each annual anniversary date of the offender's initial registration under section 9799.55 at an approved registration site to complete a verification form and to be photographed.
(b.1)  Facilitation of annual verification.--The Pennsylvania State Police shall facilitate and administer the verification process required by subsection (b) by:
(1)  sending a notice by first class United States mail to all registered offenders at their last reported residence addresses. This notice shall be sent not more than 30 days nor less than 15 days prior to each offender's annual anniversary date and shall remind the offender of the annual verification requirement and provide the offender with a list of approved registration sites; and
(2)  providing verification and compliance forms as necessary to each approved registration site.
* * *
police jurisdiction exists. The Pennsylvania State Police shall assist a municipal police department requesting assistance with locating and arresting an offender or sexually violent predator who fails to verify the offender's or sexually violent predator's residence.
(e)  Penalty.--An individual subject to registration under section 9799.55(a) or (b) who fails to verify the individual's residence or to be photographed as required by this section may be subject to prosecution under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.2 (relating to failure to comply with 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. I registration requirements).
(f)  Effect of notice.--Neither failure on the part of the Pennsylvania State Police to send nor failure of a sexually violent predator or offender to receive notice or information under subsection (a.1), (b.1) or (b.3) shall relieve that predator or offender from the requirements of this subchapter.
42c9799.60v
(June 12, 2018, P.L.140, No.29, eff. imd.)
2018 Amendment.  Act 29 reenacted section 9799.60.
Cross References.  Section 9799.60 is referred to in sections 9799.56, 9799.57, 9799.67 of this title; section 4915.2 of Title 18 (Crimes and Offenses).
42c9799.61s