TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9543.1.  Postconviction DNA testing.
(a)  Motion.--
(1)  An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this Commonwealth may apply by making a written motion to the sentencing court at any time for the performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.
(2)  The evidence may have been discovered either prior to or after the applicant's conviction. The evidence shall be available for testing as of the date of the motion. If the evidence was discovered prior to the applicant's conviction, the evidence shall not have been subject to the DNA testing requested because the technology for testing was not in existence at the time of the trial or the applicant's counsel did not seek testing at the time of the trial in a case where a verdict was rendered on or before January 1, 1995, or the evidence was subject to the testing, but newer technology could provide substantially more accurate and substantially probative results, or the applicant's counsel sought funds from the court to pay for the testing because his client was indigent and the court refused the request despite the client's indigency.
(3)  A request for DNA testing under this section shall be by written petition and shall be filed with the clerk of courts of the judicial district where the sentence is imposed.
(4)  DNA testing may be sought at any time if the motion is made in a timely manner and for the purpose of demonstrating the applicant's actual innocence and not to delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.
(5)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a plea of guilty to a crime of violence, as defined in section 9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses), or a confession given by an applicant concerning the offense for which the applicant was convicted, shall not prohibit the applicant from asserting actual innocence under subsection (c)(2) or the court from making a determination and ordering DNA testing under subsection
* * *
(A)  assert the applicant's actual innocence of the charged or uncharged conduct constituting an aggravating circumstance under section 9711(d) if the applicant's exoneration of the conduct would result in vacating a sentence of death; or
(B)  assert that the outcome of the DNA testing would establish a mitigating circumstance under section 9711(e)(7) if that mitigating circumstance was presented to the sentencing judge or jury and facts as to that issue were in dispute at the sentencing hearing.
(3)  present a prima facie case demonstrating that the:
(i)  identity of or the participation in the crime by the perpetrator was at issue in the proceedings that resulted in the applicant's conviction and sentencing; and
(ii)  DNA testing of the specific evidence, assuming exculpatory results, would establish:
(A)  the applicant's actual innocence of the offense for which the applicant was convicted;
(B)  in a capital case, the applicant's actual innocence of the charged or uncharged conduct constituting an aggravating circumstance under section 9711(d) if the applicant's exoneration of the conduct would result in vacating a sentence of death; or
(C)  in a capital case, a mitigating circumstance under section 9711(e)(7) under the circumstances set forth in section 9711(c)(1)(iv).
(d)  Order.--
(1)  Except as provided in paragraph (2), the court shall order the testing requested in a motion under subsection (a) under reasonable conditions designed to preserve the integrity of the evidence and the testing process upon a determination, after review of the record of the applicant's trial, that the:
(i)  requirements of subsection (c) have been met;
(ii)  evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been altered in any material respect; and
* * *
(ii)  in a capital case, would establish the applicant's actual innocence of the charged or uncharged conduct constituting an aggravating circumstance under section 9711(d) if the applicant's exoneration of the conduct would result in vacating a sentence of death; or
(iii)  in a capital case, would establish a mitigating circumstance under section 9711(e)(7) under the circumstances set forth in section 9711(c)(1)(iv).
(3)  Any DNA testing order under this section shall constitute a final order. An applicant or the Commonwealth may appeal a decision denying or granting a DNA testing order in accordance with the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure.
(4)  Any decision granting or denying a DNA testing order shall include an explanation by the court of how the testing requested in a motion under subsection (a) has met or fails to have met the requirements under paragraphs (1), (2) and (3).
(5)  Upon determining the petitioner has met the applicable burden established in paragraph (1) or (2), the court may require the Commonwealth to prepare an inventory of evidence related to the case and serve a copy of the inventory to the prosecution, the applicant, the applicant's attorney, if applicable, and the court. The inventory may include, but not be limited to, a list of evidence collected and forensic testing previously done relating to the evidence and the names of agencies that conducted the forensic testing.
(e)  Testing procedures.--
(1)  Any DNA testing ordered under this section shall be conducted by:
* * *