TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 502.  General powers of Supreme Court.
The Supreme Court shall have and exercise the powers vested in it by the Constitution of Pennsylvania, including the power generally to minister justice to all persons and to exercise the powers of the court, as fully and amply, to all intents and purposes, as the justices of the Court of King's Bench, Common Pleas and Exchequer, at Westminster, or any of them, could or might do on May 22, 1722. The Supreme Court shall also have and exercise the following powers:
(1)  All powers necessary or appropriate in aid of its original and appellate jurisdiction which are agreeable to the usages and principles of law.
(2)  The powers vested in it by statute, including the provisions of this title.
42c503s