TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9799.59.  Exemption from certain notifications.
(a)  General rule.--An individual required to register under section 9799.55(a.1) and (b) (relating to registration) may be exempt from the requirement to register, the requirement to verify residence, employment and enrollment in an educational institution, the requirement to appear on the publicly accessible Internet website maintained by the Pennsylvania State Police and all other requirements of this subchapter if:
(1)  At least 25 years have elapsed prior to filing a petition with the sentencing court to be exempt from the requirements of this subchapter, during which time the petitioner has not been convicted in this Commonwealth or any other jurisdiction or foreign country of an offense punishable by imprisonment of more than one year, or the petitioner's release from custody following the petitioner's most recent conviction for an offense, whichever is later.
(2)  Upon receipt of a petition filed under paragraph (1), the sentencing court shall enter an order directing that the petitioner be assessed by the board. Upon receipt from the court of an order for an assessment under this section, a member of the board designated by the administrative officer of the board shall conduct an assessment of the petitioner to determine if the relief sought, if granted, is likely to pose a threat to the safety of any other persons. The board shall establish standards for evaluations and for evaluators conducting assessments.
(3)  The order for an assessment under this section shall be sent to the administrative officer of the board within 10 days of the entry. No later than 90 days following receipt of the order, the board shall submit a written report containing the board's assessment to the sentencing court, the district attorney and the attorney for the sexual offender.
(4)  Within 120 days of filing the petition under paragraph (1), the sentencing court shall hold a hearing to determine whether to exempt the petitioner from the application of any or all of the requirements of this subchapter. The petitioner and the district attorney shall be given notice of the hearing and an opportunity to be heard, the right to call witnesses and the right to cross-examine witnesses. The petitioner shall have the right to counsel and to have a lawyer appointed to represent the petitioner if the petitioner cannot afford one.
(5)  The sentencing court shall exempt the petitioner from application of any or all of the requirements of this subchapter, at the discretion of the court, only upon a finding of clear and convincing evidence that exempting the petitioner from a particular requirement or all of the requirements of this subchapter is not likely to pose a threat to the safety of any other person.
(6)  A court granting relief under this section shall notify the Pennsylvania State Police in writing within 10 days from the date relief is granted.
(7)  The petitioner and the Commonwealth shall have the right to appellate review of the actions of the sentencing court under this section. An appeal by the Commonwealth shall stay the order of the sentencing court. A court granting relief under this section shall notify the Pennsylvania State Police in writing within 10 days from the date the relief is granted. If a memorandum of understanding has been entered into under section 9799.61 (relating to victim notification) with respect to relief granted to the petitioner, the Pennsylvania State Police shall transmit the information about the relief to the Office of Victim Advocate as soon as is practicable. The Office of Victim Advocate shall notify the victim of the relief, in accordance with the memorandum of understanding, as specified in section 9799.61.
(8)  The petitioner may file an additional petition with the sentencing court no sooner than five years from the date of the final determination of a court regarding the petition and every five years thereafter.
(9)  If a petitioner is exempt from any provisions of this subchapter and the petitioner is subsequently convicted under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.2 (relating to failure to comply with 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. I registration requirements), relief granted under this section shall be void, and the petitioner shall automatically and immediately again be subject to the provisions of this subchapter, as previously determined by this subchapter.
(b)  Agency cooperation.--All State, county and local agencies, offices and entities in this Commonwealth, including juvenile probation officers, shall cooperate by providing access to records and information as requested by the board in connection with the court-ordered assessment under subsection (a).
42c9799.59v
(June 12, 2018, P.L.140, No.29, eff. imd.)
2018 Amendment.  Act 29 reenacted section 9799.59.
Cross References.  Section 9799.59 is referred to in sections 9799.58, 9799.61, 9799.63, 9799.74 of this title; section 4915.2 of Title 18 (Crimes and Offenses).
42c9799.60s