TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 102.  Definitions.
Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this title which are applicable to specific provisions of this title, the following words and phrases when used in this title shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
* * *
(2)  any agency or unit of the unified judicial system exercising a power or performing a duty pursuant to section 1721 (relating to delegation of powers).
"Government agency."  Any Commonwealth agency or any political subdivision or municipal or other local authority, or any officer or agency of any such political subdivision or local authority.
"Government unit."  The General Assembly and its officers and agencies, any government agency or any court or other officer or agency of the unified judicial system.
"Independent agency."  Boards, commissions, authorities and other agencies and officers of the Commonwealth government which are not subject to the policy supervision and control of the Governor, but the term does not include any court or other officer or agency of the unified judicial system or the General Assembly and its officers and agencies. For purposes of jurisdiction of courts the term includes the Pennsylvania Deposit Insurance Corporation existing under the act of October 5, 1978 (P.L.1088, No.255), known as the "Pennsylvania Deposit Insurance Corporation Act."
"Indictable offense."  An offense other than a summary offense.
"Issuing authority."  Any judge or magisterial district judge of the minor judiciary, subject to the express limitations on jurisdiction specified in this title.
"Judge."  Includes a justice of the Supreme Court. Except with respect to the power to select a president or administrative judge, to appoint and remove the administrative staff of the court and to adopt rules of court and other similar matters, the term includes a senior judge.
* * *
"Judicial branch."  The judicial branch specified in section 10(c) of Article V of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.
"Judicial Department."  A term utilized in appropriation statutes to distinguish judicial appropriations from other appropriations.
"Judicial district."  A district established by section 901 (relating to judicial districts) for the election of one or more judges of a court of common pleas.
"Judicial officers."  Judges, magisterial district judges and appointive judicial officers.
"Litigant."  A party or any other person legally concerned with the results of a matter.
"Magisterial district."  A district established within a judicial district pursuant to Subchapter A of Chapter 15 (relating to magisterial districts) for the election of a magisterial district judge.
"Magisterial district judge."  A justice of the peace holding office under section 7(a) of Article V of the Constitution of Pennsylvania and Subchapter B of Chapter 15 (relating to magisterial district judges).
"Matter."  Action, proceeding or appeal.
"Minor judiciary."  The community courts, magisterial district judges and Pittsburgh Magistrates Court.
"Office of the clerk of the court of common pleas."  A term employed in this title to refer generally to the administrative staff of the courts of common pleas and the Philadelphia Municipal Court responsible for the receipt of documents transmitted to the court by litigants and the transmission of notice of orders entered by and process issued under the authority of the court. The
* * *
"Officer enforcing orders."  Includes:
(1)  A recorder of deeds when the order affects the ownership of an interest in property described or describable by a document which has been or may be filed or recorded in his office, or relates to the indexing of documents filed or recorded in his office.
(2)  A register of wills.
(3)  A sheriff.
"Order."  Includes judgment, decision, decree, sentence and adjudication.
"Participant."  Litigants, witnesses and their counsel.
"Party."  A person who commences or against whom relief is sought in a matter. The term includes counsel for such a person who is represented by counsel.
"Personal staff."  Private secretaries, law clerks and such other personnel as an individual may be authorized by law to select and remove subject to standards and classifications established by the governing authority.
"Personnel of the court."  The judges and staff of the court.
"Personnel of the system."  Judicial officers, personal staff, administrative staff and central staff.
"Philadelphia Municipal Court."  The municipal court existing under section 6(c) of Article V of the Constitution of Pennsylvania and Subchapter B of Chapter 11 (relating to Philadelphia Municipal Court) so long as a community court has not been established or in the event one has been discontinued in the City and County of Philadelphia.
"Pittsburgh Magistrates Court."  The court existing under Subchapter C of Chapter 11 (relating to Pittsburgh Magistrates Court).
* * *