TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2704.  Responsibility for entry, maintenance and certification of data and certification of amicable judgments.
The prothonotary, clerk of the courts and clerk of the orphans' court division shall:
(1)  Be responsible for the accurate and timely creation, maintenance and certification of the record of matters pending before or determined by the courts of common pleas and the Philadelphia Municipal Court, including data and reports relating thereto.
(2)  Within 30 days after the entry of any money judgment, other than upon a verdict or after decision by a court, deliver to the authorities who assess for county tax purposes in the county where the judgment was entered a written report of the docket number where the judgment was entered, the date the judgment was entered, the amount of the judgment, the names of all parties to the proceeding in which the judgment was entered, the addresses of the persons in favor of whom the judgment was entered and the names and addresses of all assignees of the judgment. Failure to perform the duties imposed by this paragraph shall not impair the validity of any judgment or the lien thereof.
42c2704v
(Oct. 5, 1980, P.L.693, No.142, eff. 60 days)
42c2705s