TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5523.  One year limitation.
The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within one year:
(1)  An action for libel, slander or invasion of privacy.
(2)  An action upon a bond given as security by a party in any matter, except a bond given by a condemnor in an eminent domain proceeding.
(3)  An action upon any payment or performance bond.
42c5523v
(Dec. 20, 1982, P.L.1409, No.326, eff. 60 days)
1982 Amendment.  Section 403 of Act 326 provided that the amendments to Chapter 55 effected by Act 326 shall apply only to causes of action which accrue after the effective date of Act 326.
42c5524s