TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8103.  Deficiency judgments.
(a)  General rule.--Whenever any real property is sold, directly or indirectly, to the judgment creditor in execution proceedings and the price for which such property has been sold is not sufficient to satisfy the amount of the judgment, interest and costs and the judgment creditor seeks to collect the balance due on said judgment, interest and cos
* * *
"Highest adjusted value land."  The real property collateral located in a county that has a higher aggregate adjusted value than real property collateral located in any other county.
"Judgment."  The judgment which was enforced by the execution proceedings referred to in subsection (a), whether that judgment is a judgment in personam such as a judgment requiring the payment of money or a judgment de terris or in rem such as a judgment entered in an action of mortgage foreclosure or a judgment entered in an action or proceeding upon a mechanic's lien, a municipal claim, a tax lien or a charge on land.
"Judgment creditor."  The holder of the judgment which was enforced by the execution proceedings.
"Nonconsumer judgment creditor."  Any judgment creditor except a judgment creditor whose judgment was entered with respect to a consumer credit transaction.
"Nonrecourse portion of the obligation."  The portion as to which the judgment creditor's recourse is limited to the mortgaged property or other specified assets of the debtor which are less than all of such assets.
"Partial recourse obligation."  An obligation which includes both a nonrecourse portion and a recourse portion.
"Real property collateral."  All of the real property subject to a lien securing the obligation evidenced by the judgment and located within this Commonwealth.
"Recourse portion of the obligation."  All of the obligation except the nonrecourse portion thereof.
"Valuation petition."  A petition to fix the fair market value of real property sold as required by subsection (a).
42c8103v
(Dec. 21, 1998, P.L.1082, No.144, eff. imd.; Nov. 24, 2004, P.L.1243, No.152, eff. 60 days; Mar. 14, 2014, P.L.46, No.20, eff. imd.)
2014 Amendment.  Act 20 reenacted subsecs. (a), (b), (c)(3) and (5), (e), (f.1), (f.2) and (g), retroactive to January 24, 2005.
* * *