TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3302.  Additional restrictions.
A judge shall not engage in any activity prohibited by this subchapter or any other provision of law and shall not violate any canon of ethics prescribed by general rule. A magisterial district judge shall devote the time necessary for the prompt and proper disposition of the business of that office, which shall be given priority over any other occupation, business, profession, pursuit or activity. A magisterial district judge shall not use or permit the use of the premises established for the disposition of magisterial business for any other occupation, business, profession or gainful pursuit. A magisterial district judge shall not hold any other elected or appointed public office in this Commonwealth. A magisterial district judge and an appointive judicial officer shall be governed by rules or canons prescribed by general rule.
42c3302v
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; July 20, 1979, P.L.157, No.52, eff. 60 days; Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1618, No.207, eff. 60 days)
2004 Amendment.  See section 29 of Act 207 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to construction of law.
42c3303s