TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9728.  Collection of restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties.
(a)  General rule.--
(1)  Except as provided in subsection (b)(5), all restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties shall be collected by the county probation department or other agent designated by the county commissioners of the county with the approval of the president judge of the county for that purpose in any manner provided by law. However, such restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties are part of a criminal action or proceeding and shall not be deemed debts. A sentence, pretrial disposition order or order entered under section 6352 (relating to disposition of delinquent child) for restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines or penalties shall, together with interest and any additional costs that may accrue, be a judgment in favor of the probation department upon the person or the property of the person sentenced or subject to the order.
(2)  In accordance with section 9730.1 (relating to collection of court costs, restitution and fines by private collection agency), the collection of restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties under this section may be referred to a private collection agency. Any county that does not engage the services of a private collection agency shall operate a collections enforcement unit consistent with the provisions of paragraph (1) and dedicated to carrying out the duties therein provided. Statistical information relating to the amount of restitution collected by the county probation department or any agent designated by the county commissioners of the county with the approval of the president judge of the county shall be provided to the Pennsylvania Commission on Crime and Delinquency and Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing on an annual basis. The statistical information shall be
* * *
(1)  The county clerk of courts shall, upon sentencing, pretrial disposition or other order, transmit to the prothonotary certified copies of all judgments for restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties which, in the aggregate, exceed $1,000, and it shall be the duty of each prothonotary to enter and docket the same of record in his office and to index the same as judgments are indexed, without requiring the payment of costs as a condition precedent to the entry thereof.
(2)  The clerk of courts, in consultation with other appropriate governmental agencies, may transmit to the prothonotary of the respective county certified copies of all judgments for restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties which, in the aggregate, do not exceed $1,000, and, if so transmitted, it shall be the duty of each prothonotary to enter and docket the same of record in his office and to index the same as judgments are indexed, without requiring the payment of costs as a condition precedent to the entry thereof.
(3)  The county clerk of courts shall, upon sentencing, pretrial disposition or other order, transmit to the Department of Probation of the respective county or other agent designated by the county commissioners of the county with the approval of the president judge of the county and to the county correctional facility to which the offender has been sentenced or to the Department of Corrections, whichever is appropriate, copies of all orders for restitution and amendments or alterations thereto, reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties. This
* * *
(4)  The total amount for which the person is liable pursuant to this section may be entered as a judgment upon the person or the property of the person sentenced or ordered, regardless of whether the amount has been ordered to be paid in installments.
(5)  Deductions shall be as follows:
(i)  The Department of Corrections shall make monetary deductions of at least 25% of deposits made to inmate wages and personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution, costs imposed under section 9721(c.1), filing fees to be collected under section 6602(c) (relating to prisoner filing fees) and any other court-ordered obligation.
(ii)  The county correctional facility to which the offender has been sentenced shall:
(A)  Be authorized to make monetary deductions from inmate wages and personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution, costs imposed under section 9721(c.1), filing fees to be collected under section 6602(c) and any other court-ordered obligation or fees owed to the county jail or prison related to the inmate's incarceration.
(B)  Deduct an amount sufficient to satisfy any outstanding restitution, costs imposed under section 9721(c.1), filing fees to be collected under section 6602(c) or other court-ordered obligations before releasing funds on deposit.
* * *
or county correctional facility or collected by the department of probation or the agent designated by the county commissioners of the county with the approval of the president judge of the county.
(b.2)  Mandatory payment of costs.--Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, in the event the court fails to issue an order under subsection (a) imposing costs upon the defendant, the defendant shall nevertheless be liable for costs, as provided in section 9721(c.1), unless the court determines otherwise pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P. No. 706(C) (relating to fines or costs). The absence of a court order shall not affect the applicability of the provisions of this section.
(c)  Period of time.--Notwithstanding section 6353 (relating to limitation on and change in place of commitment) or 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(2) (relating to restitution for injuries to person or property), the period of time during which such judgments shall have full effect may exceed the maximum term of imprisonment to which the offender could have been sentenced for the crimes of which he was convicted or the maximum term of confinement to which the offender was committed.
(d)  Priority.--Notwithstanding any other statutory provisions in this or any other title, any lien obtained under this section shall maintain its priority indefinitely and no writ of revival need be filed.
* * *