TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9738.  Victim impact statements.
(a)  General rule.--Notwithstanding any other statute, rule or provision of law to the contrary, in the trial of a defendant accused of an offense, including an offense subject to sentence under section 9711 (relating to sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree), a court shall not order the exclusion of any victim of the offense from the trial on the basis that the victim may, during the sentencing phase of the proceedings:
(1)  make a victim impact statement or present any victim impact information in relation to the sentence to be imposed on the defendant; or
(2)  testify as to the effect of the offense on the victim or the family of the victim.
(b)  Definition.--As used in this section, the term "victim" shall mean a "victim" as defined in:
(1)  18 Pa.C.S. § 1106 (relating to restitution for injuries to person or property); or
(2)  18 Pa.C.S. § 3001 (relating to definitions).
42c9738v
(June 25, 1997, P.L.293, No.28, eff. imd.; July 2, 2014, P.L.945, No.105, eff. 60 days; Oct. 24, 2018, P.L.891, No.145, eff. imd.)
2018 Amendment.  Act 145 amended subsec. (b).
1997 Amendment.  Act 28 added section 9738.
42c9751h
SUBCHAPTER E
IMPOSITION OF SENTENCE
Sec.
9751.  Sentencing judge.
9752.  Sentencing proceeding generally.
9753.  Determination of guilt without further penalty.
9754.  Order of probation.
9755.  Sentence of partial confinement.