TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9763.  Conditions of probation.
(a)  General rule.--In imposing probation, the court shall consider guidelines adopted by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing under section 2154 (relating to adoption of guidelines for sentencing) or 2154.1 (relating to adoption of guidelines for restrictive conditions) and specify at the time of sentencing the conditions of probation, including the length of the term of restrictive conditions under subsection (c) or (d). The term of restrictive conditions under subsection (c) shall be equal to or greater than the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment required by statute.
(b)  Conditions generally.--Conditions shall be assessed and ordered based on individualized circumstances. Following an individualized assessment of the defendant, including the defendant's history and the underlying crime or crimes committed, the court shall attach only those conditions that the court deems necessary and the least restrictive means available to promote the defendant's rehabilitation and protection of the public, including any of the following:
(1)  To meet family responsibilities, including consideration of child-care responsibilities and limitations, other than the child-care responsibilities and limitations contained in 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 43 (relating to support matters generally) which shall be governed exclusively by the provisions of that chapter.
(2)  To be devoted to a specific occupation, employment or education, study or vocational training initiative.
(3)  To participate in a public or nonprofit community service program.
(4)  To undergo individual or family counseling.
(5)  To undergo available medical or psychiatric treatment or to enter and remain in a specified institution, when required for that purpose.
(6)  To attend educational or vocational training programs.
(7)  To attend or reside in a rehabilitative facility or other intermediate punishment program.
(8)  (Deleted by amendment).
(9)  To not possess a firearm or other dangerous weapon unless granted written permission.
(10)  To make restitution of the fruits of the crime or to make reparations, in an affordable amount and on a schedule that the defendant can afford to pay, for the loss or damage caused by the crime.
(11)  To notify the court or designated person of any change in address or employment within 15 days, unless the defendant provides sufficient proof of extenuating circumstances to explain the delay.
(12)  To report as directed to the court or the designated person and to permit the designated person to visit the defendant's home.
(13)  To pay a fine.
(14)  To participate in drug or alcohol screening and treatment programs, including outpatient programs.
(15)  To do other things reasonably related to rehabilitation.
(16)  (Deleted by amendment).
(17)  (Deleted by amendment).
(c)  Restrictive DUI probation conditions.--
(1)  Any person receiving a penalty imposed pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b) (relating to driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked), former 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) or 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804 (relating to penalties) for a first, second or third offense under 75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 38 (relating to driving after imbibing alcohol or utilizing drugs) may only have probation imposed after undergoing an assessment under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3814 (relating to drug and alcohol assessments).
(2)  If the defendant is determined to be in need of drug and alcohol treatment, the defendant may only have probation that includes participation in drug and alcohol treatment under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3815(c) (relating to mandatory sentencing). The defendant shall have restrictive DUI probation conditions of:
(i)  a residential inpatient program or a residential rehabilitative center;
(ii)  house arrest with electronic surveillance;
(iii)  a partial confinement program such as work release, work camp and halfway facility; or
(iv)  any combination of the programs set forth in this paragraph.
(3)  If the defendant is determined not to be in need of drug and alcohol treatment, the defendant shall have restrictive DUI probation conditions of:
(i)  house arrest with electronic surveillance;
(ii)  partial confinement programs such as work release, work camps and halfway facilities; or
(iii)  any combination of the programs set forth in this paragraph.
(4)  If the defendant is determined to be in need of additional treatment under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3814(2), the judge shall impose a minimum sentence as provided by law and a maximum sentence equal to the statutorily available maximum.
(d)  Restrictive conditions of probation.--Probation may include restrictive conditions that:
(1)  house the person full time or part time, including inpatient treatment; or
(2)  significantly restrict the person's movement and monitor the person's compliance with the program, including electronic monitoring or home confinement.
42c9763v
(Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.1196, No.201, eff. July 1, 1991; June 22, 2000, P.L.345, No.41, eff. 60 days; Sept. 30, 2003, P.L.120, No.24, eff. Feb. 1, 2004; Nov. 19, 2004, P.L.855, No.112, eff. 180 days; Dec. 18, 2019, P.L.776, No.115, eff. imd.; Dec. 14, 2023, P.L.381, No.44, eff. 180 days)
2023 Amendment.  Act 44 amended subsec. (b) intro. par., (1), (2) and (11). Section 6 of Act 44 provided that nothing in Act 44 shall be construed to prevent a defendant from petitioning a court for early termination of probation or modification of the terms and conditions of probation as otherwise permitted by law. See sections 5 and 7 of Act 44 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability.
2019 Amendment.  Act 115 amended the section heading and  subsecs. (a), (b)(2), (10) and (14), (c) and (d) and deleted subsec. (b)(8), (16) and (17).
1990 Amendment.  Act 201 added section 9763.
Cross References.  Section 9763 is referred to in sections 2154.1, 9721, 9754, 9755, 9756, 9804 of this title.
42c9764s