TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9799.24.  Assessments.
(a)  Order for assessment.--After conviction but before sentencing, a court shall order an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense to be assessed by the board. The order for an assessment shall be sent to the executive director of the board within ten days of the date of conviction for the sexually violent offense.
(b)  Assessment.--Upon receipt from the court of an order for an assessment, a member of the board as designated by the executive director of the board shall conduct an assessment of the individual to determine if the individual should be classified as a sexually violent predator. The board shall establish standards for evaluations and for evaluators conducting the assessments. An assessment shall include, but not be limited to, an examination of the following:
(1)  Facts of the current offense, including:
(i)  Whether the offense involved multiple victims.
(ii)  Whether the individual exceeded the means necessary to achieve the offense.
(iii)  The nature of the sexual contact with the victim.
(iv)  Relationship of the individual to the victim.
(v)  Age of the victim.
(vi)  Whether the offense included a display of unusual cruelty by the individual during the commission of the crime.
(vii)  The mental capacity of the victim.
(2)  Prior offense history, including:
(i)  The individual's prior criminal record.
(ii)  Whether the individual completed any prior sentences.
(iii)  Whether the individual participated in available programs for sexual offenders.
(3)  Characteristics of the individual, including:
(i)  Age.
(ii)  Use of illegal drugs.
(iii)  Any mental illness, mental disability or mental abnormality.
(iv)  Behavioral characteristics that contribute to the individual's conduct.
(4)  Factors that are supported in a sexual offender assessment field as criteria reasonably related to the risk of reoffense.
(c)  Release of information.--All State, county and local agencies, offices and entities in this Commonwealth, including juvenile probation officers, shall cooperate by providing copies of records and information as requested by the board in connection with the court-ordered assessment and the assessment requested by the Pennsylvania Parole Board or the assessment of a delinquent child under section 6358 (relating to assessment of delinquent children by the State Sexual Offenders Assessment Board). For assessments of delinquent children conducted by the board pursuant to section 6358 from January 23, 2005, to December 19, 2012, all State, county and local agencies, offices and entities, including juvenile probation officers, are subject to the release of information requirements set forth in this subsection.
(d)  Submission of report by board.--The board shall have 90 days from the date of conviction of the individual to submit a written report containing its assessment to the district attorney.
* * *