TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9799.53.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this subchapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
(ii)  a criminal offense for which an individual was required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, whose period of registration has not expired.
(2)  The following criminal offenses committed on or after January 26, 2005, but before December 20, 2012, for which the individual was convicted:
(i)  18 Pa.C.S. § 2910 (relating to luring a child into a motor vehicle or structure).
(ii)  18 Pa.C.S. § 3124.2 (relating to institutional sexual assault).
"Sexually violent predator."  Subject to section 9799.75 (relating to construction of subchapter), a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and who is determined to be a sexually violent predator under section 9799.58 (relating to assessments) due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses or who has ever been determined by a court to have a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth. The term includes an individual determined to be a sexually violent predator where the determination occurred in the United States or one of its territories or possessions, another state, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, a foreign nation or by court martial.
"Student."  A person who is enrolled on a full-time or part-time basis in a public or private educational institution, including a secondary school, trade or professional institution or institution of higher education.
42c9799.53v
(June 12, 2018, P.L.140, No.29, eff. imd.)
2018 Amendment.  Act 29 reenacted and amended section 9799.53. Act 29 overlooked the addition of section 9799.53 by Act 10, but the amendments do not conflict in substance and have both been given effect in setting forth the text of section 9799.53.
Cross References.  Section 9799.53 is referred to in sections 9718.1, 9799.56, 9799.57, 9799.60, 9799.61, 9799.62, 9799.63, 9799.67 of this title; section 4915.2 of Title 18 (Crimes and Offenses).
42c9799.54s