TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9719.  Sentences for offenses committed while impersonating a law enforcement officer.
(a)  Mandatory sentence.--A person convicted of murder of the third degree, voluntary manslaughter, rape, involuntary deviate sexual intercourse, aggravated assault as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1) (relating to aggravated assault), robbery as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(i), (ii) or (iii) (relating to robbery) or kidnapping or who is convicted of attempt to commit any of these crimes shall, if the person was impersonating a law enforcement officer during the commission of the offense, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least three years of total confinement notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary.
(b)  Proof at sentencing.--Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime and notice thereof to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The sentencing court shall consider evidence presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable.
(c)  Authority of court in sentencing.--There shall be no authority in any court to impose on an offender to which this section is applicable any lesser sentence than provided for in subsection (a) or to place such offender on probation or to suspend sentence. Nothing in this section shall prevent the sentencing court from imposing a sentence greater than that provided in this section. Sentencing guidelines promulgated by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing shall not supersede the mandatory sentences provided in this section.
(d)  Appeal by Commonwealth.--If a sentencing court refuses to apply this section where applicable, the Commonwealth shall have the right to appellate review of the action of the sentencing court. The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court for imposition of a sentence in accordance with this section if it finds that the sentence was imposed in violation of this section.
(e)  Definition.--As used in this section, the term "law enforcement officer" means a law enforcement officer or employee of the United States, a state, a political subdivision of a state or the District of Columbia.
42c9719v
(Apr. 13, 1988, P.L.336, No.47, eff. 60 days)
1988 Amendment.  Act 47 added section 9719.
42c9719.1s