TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9799.63.  Information made available on Internet and electronic notification.
(a)  Legislative findings.--It is hereby declared to be the finding of the General Assembly that public safety will be enhanced by making information about sexually violent predators, lifetime registrants and other sex offenders available to the public through the Internet and electronic notification.
* * *
(i)  the information contained on the Internet website is accurate;
(ii)  the data on the Internet website is revised and updated as appropriate in a timely and efficient manner; and
(iii)  instructions are included on how to seek correction of information which a person contends is erroneous.
(5)  Provide on the Internet website general information designed to inform and educate the public about sex offenders and sexually violent predators and the operation of this subchapter as well as pertinent and appropriate information concerning crime prevention and personal safety, with appropriate links to other relevant Internet websites operated by the Commonwealth.
(6)  Identify when the victim is a minor with a special designation. The identity of a victim of a sex offense shall not be published or posted on the Internet website.
(7)  Notwithstanding 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 91 (relating to criminal history record information), develop, implement and maintain a process which allows members of the public to receive electronic notification when an individual required to register under this subchapter moves into or out of a user-designated location.
(c)  Information permitted to be disclosed regarding individuals.--Notwithstanding 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 91, the Internet website shall contain the following information on each individual:
(1)  For sexually violent predators, the following information shall be posted on the Internet website:
(i)  name and all known aliases;
(ii)  year of birth;
(iii)  in the case of an individual who has a residence as defined in paragraph (1) of the definition of "residence" in section 9799.53 (relating to definitions), the street address, municipality, county and zip code of all residences, including, where applicable, the name of the prison or other place of confinement;
(iv)  the street address, municipality, county, zip code and name of an institution or location at which the person is enrolled as a student;
(v)  the municipality, county and zip code of an employment location;
(vi)  a photograph of the individual, which shall be updated not less than annually;
(vii)  a physical description of the offender, including sex, height, weight, eye color, hair color and race;
(viii)  identifying marks, including scars, birthmarks and tattoos;
(ix)  the license plate number and description of a vehicle owned or registered to the offender;
(x)  whether the offender is currently compliant with registration requirements;
(xi)  whether the victim is a minor;
(xii)  a description of the offense or offenses which triggered the application of this subchapter;
(xiii)  the date of the offense and conviction, if available; and
* * *