TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9799.75.  Construction of subchapter.
(a)  Registration.--Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to relieve an individual from the obligation to register with the Pennsylvania State Police under this subchapter if the individual:
(1)  committed a sexually violent offense within this Commonwealth or committed an offense under the laws of the United States or one of its territories or possessions, another state, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or a foreign nation which is similar or equivalent to a sexually violent offense, or who was court martialed for a similar or equivalent offense, whether or not the offense is designated as a sexually violent offense; and
(2)  was required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth that was enacted before December 20, 2012, or would have been required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police under the act of November 24, 2004 (P.L.1243, No.152), entitled "An act amending Titles 18 (Crimes and Offenses) and 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure) of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, defining the offense of failure to comply with registration of sexual offenders requirements; imposing penalties; further providing for six months limitation and for two year limitation; providing for limitation and application for asbestos claim; further providing for deficiency judgments, for definitions, for registration, for registration procedures and applicability and for assessments; providing for exemption from certain notifications; further providing for verification of residence and for other notification; providing for information made available on the Internet and for certain administration; further providing for immunity for good faith conduct, for duties of Pennsylvania State Police and for exemption from notification for certain licensees and their employees; and providing for annual performance audit and for photographs and fingerprinting," but for the decision by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court in Commonwealth v. Neiman, 84 A.3d 603 (Pa. 2013).
(b)  Reregistration.--Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to require an individual who had previously registered with the Pennsylvania State Police for a sexually violent offense prior to July 9, 2000, to reregister under this subchapter if the individual's registration requirements were satisfied.
42c9799.75v
(June 12, 2018, P.L.140, No.29, eff. imd.)
2018 Amendment.  Act 29 reenacted and amended section 9799.75. Act 29 overlooked the addition of section 9799.75 by Act 10, but the amendments do not conflict in substance and have both been given effect in setting forth the text of section 9799.75.
Cross References.  Section 9799.75 is referred to in section 9799.53 of this title.
42c9801h
CHAPTER 98
COUNTY INTERMEDIATE PUNISHMENT
Sec.
9801.  Short title of chapter.
9802.  Definitions.
9803.  Purpose.
9804.  County intermediate punishment programs.
9805.  Boards.
9806.  County intermediate punishment plan.
9807.  Commission.
9808.  Funding and audits.
9809.  Prohibitions.
9810.  Continued eligibility.
9811.  Nonapplication of certain provisions.
9812.  Construction.
9813.  Work release or other court order and purposes.
Enactment.  Chapter 98 was added June 22, 2000, P.L.345, No.41, effective in 60 days.
42c9801s