TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9711.  Sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree.
(a)  Procedure in jury trials.--
(1)  After a verdict of murder of the first degree is recorded and before the jury is discharged, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing hearing in which the jury shall determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment.
* * *
(5)  The victim was a prosecution witness to a murder or other felony committed by the defendant and was killed for the purpose of preventing his testimony against the defendant in any grand jury or criminal proceeding involving such offenses.
(6)  The defendant committed a killing while in the perpetration of a felony.
(7)  In the commission of the offense the defendant knowingly created a grave risk of death to another person in addition to the victim of the offense.
(8)  The offense was committed by means of torture.
(9)  The defendant has a significant history of felony convictions involving the use or threat of violence to the person.
(10)  The defendant has been convicted of another Federal or State offense, committed either before or at the time of the offense at issue, for which a sentence of life imprisonment or death was imposable or the defendant was undergoing a sentence of life imprisonment for any reason at the time of the commission of the offense.
(11)  The defendant has been convicted of another murder committed in any jurisdiction and committed either before or at the time of the offense at issue.
(12)  The defendant has been convicted of voluntary manslaughter, as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503 (relating to voluntary manslaughter), or a substantially equivalent crime in any other jurisdiction, committed either before or at the time of the offense at issue.
* * *
(1)  After hearing all the evidence and receiving the instructions from the court, the jury shall deliberate and render a sentencing verdict. In rendering the verdict, if the sentence is death, the jury shall set forth in such form as designated by the court the findings upon which the sentence is based.
(2)  Based upon these findings, the jury shall set forth in writing whether the sentence is death or life imprisonment.
(g)  Recording sentencing verdict.--Whenever the jury shall agree upon a sentencing verdict, it shall be received and recorded by the court. The court shall thereafter impose upon the defendant the sentence fixed by the jury.
(h)  Review of death sentence.--
(1)  A sentence of death shall be subject to automatic review by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania pursuant to its rules.
(2)  In addition to its authority to correct errors at trial, the Supreme Court shall either affirm the sentence of death or vacate the sentence of death and remand for further proceedings as provided in paragraph (4).
(3)  The Supreme Court shall affirm the sentence of death unless it determines that:
(i)  the sentence of death was the product of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor; or
(ii)  the evidence fails to support the finding of at least one aggravating circumstance specified in subsection (d).
(4)  If the Supreme Court determines that the death penalty must be vacated because none of the aggravating circumstances are supported by sufficient evidence, then it shall remand for the imposition of a life imprisonment sentence. If the Supreme Court determines that the death penalty must be vacated for any other reason, it shall remand for a new sentencing hearing pursuant to subsections (a)
* * *