TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7341.  Common law arbitration.
The award of an arbitrator in a nonjudicial arbitration which is not subject to Subchapter A (relating to statutory arbitration), A.1 (relating to revised statutory arbitration) or a similar statute regulating nonjudicial arbitration proceedings is binding and may not be vacated or modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award.
42c7341v
(Oct. 5, 1980, P.L.693, No.142, eff. 60 days; June 28, 2018, P.L.381, No.55, eff. July 1, 2019)
2018 Amendment.  See section 1 of Act 55 of 2018 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to findings and declarations. Section 4(2) of Act 55 provided that the amendment of section 7341 shall not be construed to affect an action or proceeding commenced or right accrued before the effective date of section 4.
Cross References.  Section 7341 is referred to in sections 7314, 7342 of this title.
42c7342s