TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8103.  Deficiency judgments.
(a)  General rule.--Whenever any real property is sold, directly or indirectly, to the judgment creditor in execution proceedings and the price for which such property has been sold is not sufficient to satisfy the amount of the judgment, interest and costs and the judgment creditor seeks to collect the balance due on said judgment, interest and cos
* * *
(5)  After the hearing, if any, and the determination by the court under paragraph (1), (2) or (4) of the fair market value of the property sold, then, except as otherwise provided in subsection (f), the debtor shall be released and discharged of such liability to the judgment creditor to the extent of the fair market value of said property determined by the court, less the amount of all prior liens, costs, taxes and municipal claims not discharged by the sale, and also less the amount of any such items paid at the distribution on the sale, and shall also be released and discharged of such liability to the extent of any amount by which the sale price, less such prior liens, costs, taxes and municipal claims, exceeds the fair market value as agreed to by the judgment creditor or fixed and determined by the court as provided in this subsection, and thereupon the judgment creditor may proceed by appropriate proceedings to collect the balance of the debt.
(d)  Action in absence of petition.--If the judgment creditor shall fail to present a petition to fix the fair market value of the real property sold within the time after the sale of such real property provided by section 5522 (relating to six months limitation), the debtor, obligor, guarantor or any other person liable directly or indirectly to the judgment creditor for the payment of the debt, or any person interested in any real estate which would, except for the provisions of this section, be bound by the judgment, may file a petition, as a supplementary proceeding in the matter in which the judgment was entered, in the court having jurisdiction, setting forth the fact of the sale, and that no petition has been filed within the time limited by section 5522 to fix the fair market value of the property sold, whereupon the court, after notice as prescribed by general rule, and being satisfied of such facts, shall direct the clerk to mark the judgment satisfied, released and discharged.
(e)  Waiver of benefit of section prohibited.--Any agreement made by any debtor at any time, either before or after or at the time of incurring any obligation, to waive the benefits of this section or to release any obligee from compliance with the provisions hereof shall be void.
(f)  Certain special allocations.--Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c)(5), if the judgment creditor is a nonconsumer judgment creditor and:
(1)  if the judgment has been entered with respect to a partial recourse obligation, the fair market value of the property determined as provided in subsection (c) will be applied first to discharge, as provided in subsection (c)(5), all liability for the nonrecourse portion of the obligation before any portion of such value is applied to discharge any liability for the recourse portion of the obligation; and
* * *
"Debtor."  A debtor, obligor, guarantor, surety and any other person liable directly or indirectly to a judgment creditor for the payment of a debt.
"Deficiency court."  With respect to cases covered by subsection (f.1), the court of common pleas located in the county where the highest adjusted value land is located.
"Highest adjusted value land."  The real property collateral located in a county that has a higher aggregate adjusted value than real property collateral located in any other county.
"Judgment."  The judgment which was enforced by the execution proceedings referred to in subsection (a), whether that judgment is a judgment in personam such as a judgment requiring the payment of money or a judgment de terris or in rem such as a judgment entered in an action of mortgage foreclosure or a judgment entered in an action or proceeding upon a mechanic's lien, a municipal claim, a tax lien or a charge on land.
"Judgment creditor."  The holder of the judgment which was enforced by the execution proceedings.
"Nonconsumer judgment creditor."  Any judgment creditor except a judgment creditor whose judgment was entered with respect to a consumer credit transaction.
"Nonrecourse portion of the obligation."  The portion as to which the judgment creditor's recourse is limited to the mortgaged property or other specified assets of the debtor which are less than all of such assets.
"Partial recourse obligation."  An obligation which includes both a nonrecourse portion and a recourse portion.
"Real property collateral."  All of the real property subject to a lien securing the obligation evidenced by the judgment and located within this Commonwealth.
"Recourse portion of the obligation."  All of the obligation except the nonrecourse portion thereof.
"Valuation petition."  A petition to fix the fair market value of real property sold as required by subsection (a).
42c8103v
(Dec. 21, 1998, P.L.1082, No.144, eff. imd.; Nov. 24, 2004, P.L.1243, No.152, eff. 60 days; Mar. 14, 2014, P.L.46, No.20, eff. imd.)
2014 Amendment.  Act 20 reenacted subsecs. (a), (b), (c)(3) and (5), (e), (f.1), (f.2) and (g), retroactive to January 24, 2005.
2013 Unconstitutionality.  Act 152 of 2004 was declared unconstitutional. Commonwealth v. Neiman, 84 A.3d 603 (Pa. 2013). The unconstitutionality took effect March 17, 2014.
Cross References.  Section 8103 is referred to in section 5522 of this title.
42c8104s