TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2756.  Matters or documents filed in the office of the clerk of the courts.
(a)  General rule.--All applications for relief or other documents relating to the following matters shall be filed in or transferred to the office of the clerk of the courts:
(1)  Criminal matters including all related motions and filings.
(2)  Road, liquor, municipal and other miscellaneous civil matters formerly within the jurisdiction of the Courts of Oyer and Terminer, General Jail Delivery, and Quarter Sessions of the Peace.
(3)  Other matters to the extent provided by law or the local ordinance or resolution creating or recognizing the cause of action.
(b)  Exceptions.--
(1)  Subsection (a)(2) and (3) shall not be applicable in the fifth judicial district.
(2)  The clerk of the courts of any county may file in the office of the prothonotary of the county and in the Administrative Office a written waiver of all or any part of subsection (a)(2) and (3), whereupon the provisions so waived shall not be applicable in the county.
42c2756v
Cross References.  Section 2756 is referred to in sections 2703, 2736 of this title.
42c2757s