TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9711.  Sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree.
(a)  Procedure in jury trials.--
(1)  After a verdict of murder of the first degree is recorded and before the jury is discharged, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing hearing in which the jury shall determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment.
* * *
(3)  After the presentation of evidence, the court shall permit counsel to present argument for or against the sentence of death. The court shall then instruct the jury in accordance with subsection (c).
(4)  Failure of the jury to unanimously agree upon a sentence shall not impeach or in any way affect the guilty verdict previously recorded.
(b)  Procedure in nonjury trials and guilty pleas.--If the defendant has waived a jury trial or pleaded guilty, the sentencing proceeding shall be conducted before a jury impaneled for that purpose unless waived by the defendant with the consent of the Commonwealth, in which case the trial judge shall hear the evidence and determine the penalty in the same manner as would a jury as provided in subsection (a).
(c)  Instructions to jury.--
(1)  Before the jury retires to consider the sentencing verdict, the court shall instruct the jury on the following matters:
(i)  The aggravating circumstances specified in subsection (d) as to which there is some evidence.
(ii)  The mitigating circumstances specified in subsection (e) as to which there is some evidence.
(iii)  Aggravating circumstances must be proved by the Commonwealth beyond a reasonable doubt; mitigating circumstances must be proved by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence.
(iv)  The verdict must be a sentence of death if the jury unanimously finds at least one aggravating circumstance specified in subsection (d) and no mitigating circumstance or if the jury unanimously finds one or more aggravating circumstances which outweigh any mitigating circumstances. The verdict must be a sentence of life imprisonment in all other cases.
(v)  The court may, in its discretion, discharge the jury if it is of the opinion that further deliberation will not result in a unanimous agreement as to the sentence, in which case the court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment.
(2)  The court shall instruct the jury that if it finds at least one aggravating circumstance and at least one mitigating circumstance, it shall consider, in weighing the aggravating and mitigating circumstances, any evidence presented about the victim and about the impact of the murder on the victim's family. The court shall also instruct the jury on any other matter that may be just and proper under the circumstances.
(d)  Aggravating circumstances.--Aggravating circumstances shall be limited to the following:
* * *
(18)  At the time of the killing the defendant was subject to a court order restricting in any way the defendant's behavior toward the victim pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 (relating to protection from abuse) or any other order of a court of common pleas or of the minor judiciary designed in whole or in part to protect the victim from the defendant.
(e)  Mitigating circumstances.--Mitigating circumstances shall include the following:
(1)  The defendant has no significant history of prior criminal convictions.
(2)  The defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance.
(3)  The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired.
(4)  The age of the defendant at the time of the crime.
(5)  The defendant acted under extreme duress, although not such duress as to constitute a defense to prosecution under 18 Pa.C.S. § 309 (relating to duress), or acted under the substantial domination of another person.
(6)  The victim was a participant in the defendant's homicidal conduct or consented to the homicidal acts.
(7)  The defendant's participation in the homicidal act was relatively minor.
(8)  Any other evidence of mitigation concerning the character and record of the defendant and the circumstances of his offense.
(f)  Sentencing verdict by the jury.--
(1)  After hearing all the evidence and receiving the instructions from the court, the jury shall deliberate and render a sentencing verdict. In rendering the verdict, if the sentence is death, the jury shall set forth in such form as designated by the court the findings upon which the sentence is based.
(2)  Based upon these findings, the jury shall set forth in writing whether the sentence is death or life imprisonment.
(g)  Recording sentencing verdict.--Whenever the jury shall agree upon a sentencing verdict, it shall be received and recorded by the court. The court shall thereafter impose upon the defendant the sentence fixed by the jury.
(h)  Review of death sentence.--
(1)  A sentence of death shall be subject to automatic review by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania pursuant to its rules.
(2)  In addition to its authority to correct errors at trial, the Supreme Court shall either affirm the sentence of death or vacate the sentence of death and remand for further proceedings as provided in paragraph (4).
(3)  The Supreme Court shall affirm the sentence of death unless it determines that:
(i)  the sentence of death was the product of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor; or
(ii)  the evidence fails to support the finding of at least one aggravating circumstance specified in subsection (d).
(4)  If the Supreme Court determines that the death penalty must be vacated because none of the aggravating circumstances are supported by sufficient evidence, then it shall remand for the imposition of a life imprisonment sentence. If the Supreme Court determines that the death penalty must be vacated for any other reason, it shall remand for a new sentencing hearing pursuant to subsections (a)
* * *