TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9799.25.  Verification by sexual offenders and Pennsylvania State Police.
(a)  Periodic verification.--Except for initial registration as provided in section 9799.19 (relating to initial registration) and in accordance with section 9799.15(a)  (relating to period of registration), sexual offenders shall verify the information provided in section 9799.16(b) (relating to registry) and be photographed as follows:
* * *
(2)  The other appearances required of the individual under this section may be completed by contacting the Pennsylvania State Police by telephone at a telephone number designated by the Pennsylvania State Police. The individual shall call the Pennsylvania State Police within three business days of the date designated by the Pennsylvania State Police.
(3)  If the individual fails to comply with the provisions of this subsection and the individual is subsequently convicted under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1 (relating to failure to comply with registration requirements), any relief granted under this subsection shall be void, and the petitioner shall automatically and immediately again be subject to the provisions of this subchapter, as previously determined by this subchapter.
(a.2)  Telephonic verification system.--The Pennsylvania State Police shall develop a mechanism to permit individuals to utilize the telephonic verification system established in this section. No individual may utilize the telephonic verification system until the Pennsylvania State Police publishes notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin that the system is operational.
(b)  Deadline.--The following apply:
(1)  A sexual offender shall appear as required under subsection (a) within ten days before the date designated by the Pennsylvania State Police. Failure to appear within ten days may subject the sexual offender to prosecution under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1 (relating to failure to comply with registration requirements).
(2)  In the case of a sexual offender who fails to appear in person or telephonically as required under this section, the Pennsylvania State Police shall notify the municipal police department where the sexual offender has a residence, is employed or is enrolled as a student. The municipal police shall locate the sexual offender and arrest the sexual offender for violating this section. A municipal police department may request assistance locating or arresting a sexual offender from the Pennsylvania State Police. In municipalities where no municipal police department exists, the Pennsylvania State Police shall locate the offender and arrest the sexual offender for violating this section.
* * *
(1)  Sending a notice by first class United States mail to each sexual offender at the last reported location where the offender receives mail. The notice shall be sent not more than 30 days nor less than 15 days prior to the date a sexual offender is required to appear pursuant to subsection (a) or (a.1). The notice shall remind the sexual offender of the sexual offender's responsibilities under this subchapter, including counseling in the case of sexually violent predators and sexually violent delinquent children, and provide a list of approved registration sites and the telephone number to contact the Pennsylvania State Police under subsection (a.1).
(2)  Providing verification and compliance forms as necessary at each approved registration site.
(d)  Effect of notice.--Failure to send or receive notice of information under this section shall not relieve the sexual offender from the requirements of this subchapter.
(e)  Natural disaster.--The occurrence of a natural disaster or other event requiring evacuation of residences shall not relieve the sexual offender of the duty to register or any other duty imposed by this subchapter.
(f)  Residents in group-based homes.--
(1)  A group-based home may not provide concurrent residence in the group-based home to more than five individuals in total who are required to register under this subchapter and Subchapter I (relating to continued registration of sexual offenders) as sexually violent predators.
(2)  A group-based home that violates paragraph (1) shall be subject to a civil penalty in the amount of $2,500 for a first violation and in the amount of $5,000 for a second or subsequent violation.
(3)  The Pennsylvania State Police or local law enforcement agency of jurisdiction shall investigate compliance with this subsection, and the Attorney General or district attorney may commence a civil action in the court of common pleas of the county in which a group-based home is located to impose and collect from the group-based home the penalty under paragraph (2).
(4)  As used in this subsection, the term "group-based home" has the meaning given to it in 61 Pa.C.S. § 5007(c) (relating to certain offenders residing in group-based homes).
42c9799.25v
* * *