TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6301.  Short title and purposes of chapter.
(a)  Short title.--This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Juvenile Act."
(b)  Purposes.--This chapter shall be interpreted and construed as to effectuate the following purposes:
(1)  To preserve the unity of the family whenever possible or to provide another alternative permanent family when the unity of the family cannot be maintained.