TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6143.  Registration number as evidence of operation of vehicle.
(a)  General rule.--In any action or proceeding for the recovery of a civil penalty for an infraction of the provisions of any law relating to the ownership or operation of any conveyance by air, land or water or any game or fish law or any local ordinance, rule or regulation relating thereto, the registration number displayed on a conveyance shall sustain an inference that the person to whom the registration number was officially assigned is the owner of the conveyance and was then operating the conveyance.
(b)  Inference overcome by testimony of owner.--If at any proceeding under subsection (a) the owner testifies that the owner was not operating the conveyance at the time of the alleged infraction and submits to an examination as to who at the time was operating the conveyance and reveals the name and residence address of the person, if known, then the inference arising from the registration number shall be overcome.
(c)  Inference overcome by verified statement of owner.--If the proceeding under subsection (a) is commenced in a county other than that of the residence of the owner and a verified written statement setting forth the facts set forth in subsection (b) is forwarded by the owner to the tribunal, the inference arising from the registration number shall be overcome.
42c6143v
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; Oct. 5, 1980, P.L.693, No.142, eff. 60 days; Dec. 20, 1982, P.L.1409, No.326, eff. 60 days)
1982 Amendment.  Act 326 amended subsec. (a).
42c6144s