TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6202.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Boundaries of the United States."  (Deleted by amendment).
"Law."  Includes a statute, judicial decision or order, rule of court, executive order and administrative rule, regulation or order.
"Record."  Information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
"Sign."  With present intent to authenticate or adopt a record:
(1)  to execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
(2)  to attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound or process.
"State."  (Deleted by amendment).
"Sworn declaration."  A declaration in a signed record given under oath. The term includes a sworn statement, verification, certificate and affidavit.
"Unsworn declaration."  A declaration in a signed record not given under oath but given under penalty of perjury.
42c6202v
(Apr. 20, 2020, P.L.82, No.15, eff. imd.)
42c6203s