TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9777.  Transfer of inmates in need of medical treatment.
(a)  Inmates committed to custody of department.--If an inmate is committed to the custody of the department, the department, the inmate or a person to whom the court grants standing to act on behalf of the inmate may petition the sentencing court to temporarily defer service of the sentence of confinement and temporarily remove the inmate committed to the custody of the department, or other facility, for placement in a hospital, long-term care nursing facility or hospice care location. The following shall apply:
(1)  The sentencing court may approve the petitioner's request to temporarily defer service of the sentence of confinement and place the inmate in a hospital or long-term care nursing facility under electronic monitoring by the department upon clear and convincing proof that all of the following apply:
(i)  The medical needs of the inmate can be more appropriately addressed in the hospital or long-term care nursing facility.
(ii)  The hospital or long-term care nursing facility requested by the petitioner has agreed to accept the placement of the inmate and to provide necessary medical care.
(iii)  The inmate is seriously ill and is expected by a treating physician to not live for more than one year.
(iv)  There are no writs filed or detainers lodged against the inmate and the inmate is not subject to any court order requiring the inmate's presence.
(v)  The placement in the hospital or long-term care nursing facility does not pose an undue risk of escape or danger to the community. In making this determination, the sentencing court shall consider the inmate's institutional conduct record, whether the inmate was ever convicted of a crime of violence, the length of time that the inmate has been imprisoned and any other factors the sentencing court deems relevant.
(vi)  The hospital or long-term care nursing facility has agreed to notify the department and the court of any material changes in the health status of the inmate, the nature of the care provided or other information required by the department.
(vii)  Each agency representing the Commonwealth at a proceeding which resulted in an order committing or detaining the inmate, the State or local correctional facility housing the inmate and any registered crime victim have been given notice and an opportunity to be heard on the petition.
* * *
"Licensed hospice care provider."  A hospice as defined under section 802.1 of the act of July 19, 1979 (P.L.130, No.48), known as the Health Care Facilities Act.
"Long-term care nursing facility."  A long-term care nursing facility as defined under section 802.1 of the act of July 19, 1979 (P.L.130, No.48), known as the Health Care Facilities Act.
"Prosecuting attorney."  The Office of Attorney General of the Commonwealth or the office of a district attorney of a county who represented the Commonwealth at the most recent sentencing of an inmate.
"Sentencing court."  The trial judge who most recently sentenced an inmate or, if the trial judge is no longer serving as a judge of that court, the president judge of the county court of common pleas.
42c9777v
(Aug. 11, 2009, P.L.147, No.33, eff. 60 days; June 30, 2021, P.L.260, No.59, eff. imd.)
2021 Amendment.  Act 59 amended subsec. (d)(2).
2009 Amendment.  Act 33 added section 9777.
42c9781h
SUBCHAPTER G
APPELLATE REVIEW OF SENTENCE
Sec.
9781.  Appellate review of sentence.
Prior Provisions.  Former Subchapter G of Title 18 (Crimes and Offenses), which related to Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing, was added November 26, 1978, P.L.1316, No.319, and repealed October 5, 1980, P.L.693, No.142, effective in 60 days, except for section 1386 of Title 18 which was renumbered and transferred to section 9781 of Title 42. The subject matter of the repealed provisions is now contained in Subchapter F of Chapter 21.
42c9781s