TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9726.  Fine.
(a)  Fine only.--The court may, as authorized by law, sentence the defendant only to pay a fine, when, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and to the history and character of the defendant, it is of the opinion that the fine alone suffices.
(b)  Fine as additional sentence.--The court may sentence the defendant to pay a fine in addition to another sentence, either involving total or partial confinement or probation, when:
(1)  the defendant has derived a pecuniary gain from the crime; or
(2)  the court is of the opinion that a fine is specially adapted to deterrence of the crime involved or to the correction of the defendant.
(c)  Exception.--The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of record that:
(1)  the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine; and
(2)  the fine will not prevent the defendant from making restitution or reparation to the victim of the crime.
(d)  Financial resources.--In determining the amount and method of payment of a fine, the court shall take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that its payment will impose.
42c9727s