TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 4136.  Rights of persons charged with certain indirect criminal contempts.
(a)  General rule.--A person charged with indirect criminal contempt for violation of a restraining order or injunction issued by a court shall enjoy:
(1)  The rights to bail that are accorded to persons accused of crime.
(2)  The right to be notified of the accusation and a reasonable time to make a defense, if the alleged contempt is not committed in the immediate view or presence of the court.
(3) (i)  Upon demand, the right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury of the judicial district wherein the contempt is alleged to have been committed.
(ii)  The requirement of subparagraph (i) shall not be construed to apply to contempts:
(A)  Committed in the presence of the court or so near thereto as to interfere directly with the administration of justice, or to apply to the misbehavior, misconduct, or disobedience of any officer of the court in respect to the writs, orders, or process of the court.
(B)  Subject to 23 Pa.C.S. § 6114 (relating to contempt for violation of order or agreement).
(C)  Subject to 75 Pa.C.S. § 4108(c) (relating to nonjury criminal contempt proceedings).
(4)  The right to file with the court a demand for the withdrawal of the judge sitting in the proceeding, if the alleged contempt arises from an attack upon the character or conduct of such judge, and if the attack occurred otherwise than in open court. Upon the filing of any such demand, the judge shall thereupon proceed no further but another judge shall be designated by the court. The demand shall be filed prior to the hearing in the contempt proceeding.
(b)  Punishment.--Except as otherwise provided in this title or by statute hereafter enacted, punishment for a contempt specified in subsection (a) may be by fine not exceeding $100 or by imprisonment not exceeding 15 days in the jail of the county where the court is sitting, or both, in the discretion of the court. Where a person is committed to jail for the nonpayment of such a fine, he shall be discharged at the expiration of 15 days, but where he is also committed for a definite time, the 15 days shall be computed from the expiration of the definite time.
42c4136v
(Apr. 28 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; Dec. 20, 1982, P.L.1409, No.326, eff. 60 days; Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.1240, No.206, eff. 90 days)
Cross References.  Section 4136 is referred to in sections 62A14, 62A15 of this title.
42c4137s