TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2301.  Appointment of personnel.
(a)  General rule.--Subject to any inconsistent general rules or statutory provisions each:
(1)  Judge and magisterial district judge may appoint and fix the duties of necessary personal staff.
(2)  Court may appoint and fix the compensation and duties of necessary administrative staff and fix the compensation of personal staff.
(3)  Other agency or unit of the unified judicial system may appoint and fix the compensation and duties of necessary central staff and personal staff.
(b)  Oath of office.--Each member of a judicial board or commission and each other person who is appointed to an office shall, before entering upon the duties of his office, take and subscribe the oath or affirmation specified in section 3151 (relating to oath of office).
(c)  County staff unaffected.--The provisions of subsection (a) are intended solely to codify and consolidate former statutory provisions on the same subject and nothing in such subsection shall be construed to limit, modify or deny the existing powers or prerogatives of county staff or other officers, other than judges, elected by the electorate of a county, to appoint and to fix the reasonable compensation of such classes of personnel as such county officers have heretofore been authorized to do by law.
42c2301v
(Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1618, No.207, eff. 60 days)
2004 Amendment.  Act 207 amended subsec. (a)(1). See section 29 of Act 207 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to construction of law.
Special Provisions in Appendix.  See sections 12, 17 and 18 of Act 142 of 1976 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to Allegheny County appointments, landlord and tenant officers and writ servers and traffic court writ servers.
Cross References.  Section 2301 is referred to in section 325 of this title.
42c2302s