TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7315.  Modification or correction of award by court.
(a)  General rule.--On application to the court made within 30 days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant, the court shall modify or correct the award where:
(1)  there was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award;
(2)  the arbitrators awarded upon a matter not submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the issues submitted; or
(3)  the award is deficient in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.
(b)  Confirmation of award.--If an application to modify or correct the award is granted, the court shall modify and correct the award so as to effect its intent and shall confirm the award as so modified and corrected. Otherwise, the court shall confirm the award as made by the arbitrators.
(c)  Alternative applications.--An application to modify or correct an award may be joined in the alternative with an application to vacate the award.
42c7315v
Cross References.  Section 7315 is referred to in sections 7311, 7313 of this title.
42c7316s