TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9799.17.  Termination of period of registration for juvenile offenders.
(a)  Juvenile offender.--An individual who is a juvenile offender, with the exception of a juvenile offender whose period of registration is determined by section 9799.15(a)(4.1) (relating to period of registration), shall have the requirement to register terminated if all of the following apply:
(1)  At least 25 years have elapsed since the individual was:
(i)  adjudicated delinquent for an offense which, if committed by an adult, would be classified as an offense under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121 (relating to rape), 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse) or 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault) or an attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit an offense under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121, 3123 or 3125, excluding time spent under the supervision of the court, including commitment to an institution or facility set forth in section 6352(a)(3) (relating to deposition of delinquent child); or
(ii)  adjudicated delinquent for an offense in another jurisdiction or foreign country which is similar to that which if committed by an adult in this Commonwealth would be classified as an offense under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121, 3123 or 3125 or an attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit an offense under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121, 3123 or 3125.
(2)  For a period of 25 years prior to the filing of the petition, the individual has not been convicted of a subsequent sexually violent offense or a subsequent offense:
(i)  graded as a misdemeanor of the second degree or higher; or
(ii)  which is punishable by a term of imprisonment greater than one year.
(3)  The individual successfully completed court-ordered supervision without revocation.
(4)  The individual successfully completed a treatment program for sexual offenders recognized by the juvenile court in this Commonwealth or another jurisdiction or the United States Attorney General under section 115(b)(1) of the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 (Public Law 109-248, 42 U.S.C. § 16915(b)(1)).
(b)  Procedure.--An individual who was adjudicated delinquent in this Commonwealth and who seeks to terminate the obligation to register pursuant to subsection (a) may petition the court of common pleas of the county in which the individual was adjudicated delinquent for termination. An individual who was adjudicated delinquent in another jurisdiction or foreign country may petition the court of common pleas in the county in which the individual has established a residence in this Commonwealth. The court shall:
(1)  Within 120 days of the filing of the petition under this subsection, hold a hearing to determine whether to terminate the obligation to register. The petitioner and the district attorney shall be given notice of the hearing and an opportunity to be heard, the right to call witnesses, the right to call expert witnesses and the right to cross-examine witnesses. The petitioner shall have the right to counsel and to have a lawyer appointed if the petitioner cannot afford one.
(2)  Terminate the obligation to register only upon a finding of clear and convincing evidence that the petitioner has satisfied the criteria in subsection (a) and that allowing the petitioner to terminate the obligation to register is not likely to pose a threat to the safety of any other person. The burden of proof shall be on the petitioner.
(c)  Notice.--A court granting relief under this section shall notify the Megan's Law Unit of the Pennsylvania State Police in writing within ten days from the date relief is granted.
(d)  Right to appeal.--The petitioner and the Commonwealth shall have the right to appellate review of the actions of the court taken under this section. An appeal by the Commonwealth shall stay the order of the court.
(e)  Prohibition.--This section shall not apply to an individual who:
(1)  Has been designated as a sexually violent predator.
(2)  Has been convicted of a sexually violent offense who is required to register for a period of 15 years or a period of 25 years.
(3)  Has been convicted of a sexually violent offense who is required to register for a period of life.
(4)  Is a sexually violent delinquent child.
42c9799.17v
(Dec. 20, 2011, P.L.446, No.111, eff. one year; July 5, 2012, P.L.880, No.91, eff. Dec. 20, 2012)
2021 Unconstitutionality.  Section 9799.17 was declared unconstitutional as applied by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court. Commonwealth v. Santana, 266 A.3d 528 (Pa. 2021).
2019 Unconstitutionality.  Section 9799.17 was declared unconstitutional as applied by the Pennsylvania Superior Court. Commonwealth v. Lippincott, 208 A.3d 143 (Pa. 2019).
Cross References.  Section 9799.17 is referred to in section 9799.23 of this title; section 6338.1 of Title 23 (Domestic Relations).
42c9799.18s