TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9799.16.  Registry.
(a)  Establishment.--There is established a Statewide registry of sexual offenders in order to carry out the provisions of this subchapter. The Pennsylvania State Police shall create and maintain the registry. The registry shall maintain a complete and systematic index of all records required regarding sexual offenders in order to comply with the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 (Public Law 109-248, 120 Stat. 587). The registry shall:
* * *
(2)  Be able to communicate with the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act Exchange Portal developed by the United States Department of Justice, the National Sex Offender Registry or any successor database which is maintained by the Department of Justice and the Dru Sjodin National Sex Offender Public Internet Website maintained by the Department of Justice.
(3)  Be able to communicate with sexual offender registries established in other jurisdictions.
(4)  Contain information about individuals required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police under Subchapter I (relating to continued registration of sexual offenders).
(b)  Information provided by sexual offender.--An individual specified in section 9799.13 (relating to applicability) shall provide the following information which shall be included in the registry:
(1)  Primary or given name, including an alias used by the individual, nickname, pseudonym, ethnic or tribal name, regardless of the context used and any designations or monikers used for self-identification in Internet communications or postings.
(2)  Designation used by the individual for purposes of routing or self-identification in Internet communications or postings.
(3)  Telephone number, including cell phone number, and any other designation used by the individual for purposes of routing or self-identification in telephonic communications.
(4)  Valid Social Security number issued to the individual by the Federal Government and purported Social Security number.
(5)  Address of each residence or intended residence, whether or not the residence or intended residence is located within this Commonwealth and the location at which the individual receives mail, including a post office box. If the individual fails to maintain a residence and is therefore a transient, the individual shall provide information for the registry as set forth in paragraph (6).
(6)  If the individual is a transient, the individual shall provide information about the transient's temporary habitat or other temporary place of abode or dwelling, including, but not limited to, a homeless shelter or park. In addition, the transient shall provide a list of places the transient eats, frequents and engages in leisure activities and any planned destinations, including those outside this Commonwealth. If the transient changes or adds to the places listed under this paragraph during a monthly period, the transient shall list these when registering as a transient during the next monthly period. In addition, the transient shall provide the place the transient receives mail, including a post office box. If the transient has been designated as a sexually violent predator, the transient shall state whether he is in compliance with section 9799.36 (relating to counseling of sexually violent predators). The duty to provide the information set forth in this paragraph shall apply until the transient establishes a residence. In the event a transient
* * *