TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2737.  Powers and duties of the office of the prothonotary.
The office of the prothonotary shall have the power and duty to:
(1)  Administer oaths and affirmations and take acknowledgments pursuant to section 327 (relating to oaths and acknowledgments), but shall not be compelled to do so in any matters not pertaining to the proper business of the office.
(2)  Affix and attest the seal of the court or courts to all the process thereof and to the certifications and exemplifications of all documents and records pertaining to the office of the prothonotary and the business of the court or courts of which it is the prothonotary.
(3)  Enter all civil judgments, including judgments by confession.
(4)  Enter all satisfactions of civil judgments.
(5)  Exercise the authority of the prothonotary as an officer of the court.
(6)  Exercise such other powers and perform such other duties as may now or hereafter be vested in or imposed upon the office by law, home rule charter, order or rule of court, or ordinance of a county governed by a home rule charter or optional plan of government.
42c2737v
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days)
1978 Amendment.  Act 53 amended par. (3).
Cross References.  Section 2737 is referred to in section 2737.1 of this title.
42c2737.1s