TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9722.  Order of probation.
The following grounds, while not controlling the discretion of the court, shall be accorded weight in favor of an order of probation:
(1)  The criminal conduct of the defendant neither caused nor threatened serious harm.
(2)  The defendant did not contemplate that his conduct would cause or threaten serious harm.
(3)  The defendant acted under a strong provocation.
(4)  There were substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the criminal conduct of the defendant, though failing to establish a defense.
(5)  The victim of the criminal conduct of the defendant induced or facilitated its commission.
(6)  The defendant has compensated or will compensate the victim of his criminal conduct for the damage or injury that he sustained.
(7)  The defendant has no history of prior delinquency or criminal activity or has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of time before the commission of the present crime.
(8)  The criminal conduct of the defendant was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur.
(9)  The character and attitudes of the defendant indicate that he is unlikely to commit another crime.
(10)  The defendant is particularly likely to respond affirmatively to probationary treatment.
(11)  The confinement of the defendant would entail excessive hardship to him or his dependents.
(12)  Such other grounds as indicate the desirability of probation.
42c9722v
Cross References.  Section 9722 is referred to in section 9723 of this title.
42c9723s