TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6603.  Limitations on remedies.
(a)  Limitations on remedies for Federal claims.--Prison conditions litigation filed in or remanded to a court of this Commonwealth alleging in whole or in part a violation of Federal law shall be subject to any limitations on remedies established by Federal law or Federal courts with respect to the Federal claims.
(b)  Limitations on remedies under Pennsylvania law.--Prison conditions litigation arising in whole or in part due to an allegation of a violation of Pennsylvania law shall be subject to the limitations set forth in this act with respect to those claims arising under Pennsylvania law.
(c)  Special masters.--In prison conditions litigation arising in whole or in part under Pennsylvania law, the court shall not appoint a person to assist the court or delegate any judicial function, including fact-finding, reporting or monitoring, unless the appointment or delegation is specifically authorized under Pennsylvania court rules. Any court order appointing a special master shall state the specific duties delegated to the special master. Any fact-finding by the special master shall be based upon the record.
42c6604s