TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6404.  Duration of inpatient commitment and review.
(a)  Initial period of commitment.--The person shall be subject to a period of commitment for inpatient treatment for one year.
(b)  Annual review.--
(1)  Sixty days prior to the expiration of the one-year commitment period, the director of the facility or a designee shall submit an evaluation and the board shall submit an assessment of the person to the court.
(2)  The court shall schedule a review hearing which shall be conducted pursuant to section 6403(c) (relating to court-ordered involuntary treatment) and which shall be held no later than 30 days after receipt of both the evaluation and the assessment under paragraph (1). Notice of the review hearing shall be provided to the person, the attorney who represented the person at the previous hearing held pursuant to this subsection or section 6403, the district attorney and the county solicitor or a designee. The person and the person's attorney shall also be provided with written notice advising that the person has the right to counsel and that, if he cannot afford one, counsel shall be appointed for the person. If the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the person continues to have serious difficulty controlling sexually violent behavior while committed for inpatient treatment due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence, the court shall order an additional period of involuntary inpatient treatment of one year; otherwise, the court shall order the department, in consultation with the board, to develop an outpatient treatment plan for the person. The order shall be in writing and shall be consistent with the protection of the public safety and appropriate control, care and treatment of the person.
(c)  Outpatient treatment plan.--
(1)  If at any time the director or a designee of the facility to which the person was committed concludes the person no longer has serious difficulty in controlling sexually violent behavior in an inpatient setting, the director shall petition the court for a hearing. Notice of the petition shall be given to the person, the attorney who represented the person at the previous hearing held pursuant to subsection (b) or section 6403, the board, the district attorney and the county solicitor. The person and the person's attorney shall also be provided with written notice advising that the person has the right to counsel and that, if he cannot afford one, counsel shall be appointed for the person.
(2)  Upon receipt of notice under paragraph (1), the board shall conduct a new assessment within 30 days and provide that assessment to the court.
(3)  Within 15 days after the receipt of the assessment from the board, the court shall hold a hearing pursuant to section 6403(c). If the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the person continues to have serious difficulty controlling sexually violent behavior while committed for inpatient treatment due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence, the court shall order that the person be subject to the remainder of the period of inpatient commitment. Otherwise, the court shall order the department, in consultation with the board, to develop an outpatient treatment plan for the person.
(4)  The department shall provide the person with notice of the person's right to petition the court for transfer to involuntary outpatient treatment over the objection of the department. The court, after review of the petition, may schedule a hearing pursuant to section 6403(c).
(5)  An outpatient treatment plan shall be in writing and shall identify the specific entity that will provide each clinical and support service identified in the plan.
(6)  The department shall provide a copy of the outpatient treatment plan to the court, the person, the attorney who represented the person at the most recent hearing pursuant to section 6403, the board, the district attorney and the county solicitor or a designee.
(d)  Prohibition on discharge.--The court shall not order discharge from involuntary treatment until the person has completed involuntary outpatient treatment pursuant to section 6404.2 (relating to duration of outpatient commitment and review).
42c6404v
(Nov. 29, 2004, P.L.1364, No.176, eff. imd.; Dec. 20, 2011, P.L.446, No.111, eff. one year)
42c6404.1s