TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7361.  Compulsory arbitration.
(a)  General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), when prescribed by general rule or rule of court such civil matters or issues therein as shall be specified by rule shall first be submitted to and heard by a board of three members of the bar of the court.
(b)  Limitations.--No matter shall be referred under subsection (a):
(1)  which involves title to real property; or
(2)  where the amount in controversy, exclusive of interest and costs, exceeds $50,000.
(c)  Procedure.--The arbitrators appointed pursuant to this section shall have such powers and shall proceed in such manner as shall be prescribed by general rules.
(d)  Appeal for trial de novo.--Any party to a matter shall have the right to appeal for trial de novo in the court. The party who takes the appeal shall pay such amount or proportion of fees and costs and shall comply with such other procedures as shall be prescribed by general rules. In the absence of appeal the judgment entered on the award of the arbitrators shall be enforced as any other judgment of the court. For the purposes of this section and section 5571 (relating to appeals generally) an award of arbitrators constitutes an order of a tribunal.
42c7361v
(Apr. 6, 1980, P.L.100, No.38; Apr. 16, 1992, P.L.146, No.25, eff. 60 days; Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1703, No.217, eff. imd.; May 11, 2006, P.L.166, No.41, eff. 60 days)
2006 Amendment.  Act 41 amended subsec. (b).
1980 Amendment.  Act 38 amended subsec. (d), effective immediately and retroactive to June 27, 1978, and amended the remainder of section 7361, effective in 60 days and applicable to actions filed on and after that date.
1984 Partial Repeal.  Section 8 of the act of February 12, 1984, P.L.26, No.11, relating to motor vehicle financial responsibility, repealed section 7361(b)(2)(i) insofar as it is inconsistent with Act 11.
Cross References.  Section 7361 is referred to in section 1794 of Title 75 (Vehicles).
42c7362s