TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9146.1.  Presigned waiver of extradition.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a law enforcement agency in this Commonwealth holding a person who is alleged to have broken the terms of his probation, parole, bail or any other release in the demanding state shall immediately deliver that person to the duly authorized agent of the demanding state without the requirement of a Governor's warrant if all of the following apply:
(1)  The person has signed a prior waiver of extradition as a term of his current probation, parole, bail or other release in the demanding state.
(2)  The law enforcement agency holding the person has received an authenticated copy of the prior waiver of extradition signed by the person and photographs or fingerprints or other evidence properly identifying the person as the person who signed the waiver.
(3)  All open criminal charges in this Commonwealth have been disposed of through trial and sentencing.
42c9146.1v
(June 25, 1997, P.L.324, No.33, eff. imd.)
1997 Amendment.  Act 33 added section 9146.1.
42c9147s