TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6608.  Payment of damage award or settlement.
Monetary damages awarded to a prisoner in connection with prison conditions litigation or paid in settlement of prison conditions litigation which is payable from funds appropriated by the General Assembly or by a political subdivision or an insurance policy purchased by the Commonwealth or political subdivision shall first be used to satisfy any outstanding court orders requiring the prisoner to pay restitution, costs, bail, judgments, fines, fees, sanctions or other court-imposed amounts in connection with a criminal prosecution or sentence. Upon receipt of a copy of an outstanding court order, the government party or person designated by the government party shall deduct the full amount owed from the remaining moneys and arrange to pay it directly to the person or entity owed in accordance with Pennsylvania law. Where the amount of outstanding court orders exceeds the monetary damage award or settlement, the government party shall notify the parties owed of the intended distribution of the amounts. Any person or entity owed who objects to the proposed distribution may seek a court order compelling a different distribution. Any remainder of a monetary damage award shall be used to satisfy any amount owed to a government party, including a judgment or any other costs and fees assessed against or imposed upon the prisoner, including, but not limited to, costs for medical services, incarceration and destruction of property. The procedures for such assessment shall be set forth by the prison in written policy and procedure. Notice that all or part of a monetary damage award has been expended pursuant to this section shall be provided to the prisoner by certified mail or personal service. The fact that a prisoner's monetary damage award may be subject to this section may not be taken into consideration in calculating the amount of any monetary damage award.
42c6701h
CHAPTER 67
PROTECTION FROM ABUSE
(Repealed)
1990 Repeal.  Chapter 67 (§§ 6701 - 6717) was added July 11, 1990, P.L.454, No.111, and repealed December 19, 1990, P.L.1240, No.206, effective in 90 days. The subject matter is now contained in Chapter 61 of Title 23 (Domestic Relations).
42c67A01h
CHAPTER 67A
RECORDINGS BY LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS
Sec.
67A01.  Definitions.
67A02.  Scope of chapter.
67A03.  Requests for law enforcement audio recordings or video recordings.
67A04.  Law enforcement review.
67A05.  Procedure.
67A06.  Petition for judicial review.
67A07.  Audio recording or video recording policies.
67A08.  Construction.
67A09.  Applicability.
Enactment.  Chapter 67A was added July 7, 2017, P.L.304, No.22, effective in 60 days.
Cross References.  Chapter 67A is referred to in sections 5729, 9158.5 of Title 18 (Crimes and Offenses).
42c67A01s
§ 67A01.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Confidential information."  Any of the following:
(1)  The identity of a confidential source.
(2)  The identity of a suspect or witness to whom confidentiality has been assured.
* * *