TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6110.  Registers kept by religious societies and municipalities.
(a)  General rule.--The registry kept by any religious society in their respective meeting book or books of any marriage, birth or burial, within this Commonwealth, shall be held good and authentic, and shall be allowed of upon all occasions whatsoever.
(b)  Foreign burials.--The registry of burials of any religious society or corporate town, in places out of the United States, shall be prima facie evidence of the death of any person whose burial is therein registered, and of the time of his interment, if the time be stated in the registry, and extracts from such registries, certified by the proper officers, in the mode of authentication usual in the place in which they are made and authenticated as provided in section 5328 (relating to proof of official records), shall be received as copies of such registries, and be evidence accordingly.
42c6111s