TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9799.53.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this subchapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
"Offender."  Subject to section 9799.75 (relating to construction of subchapter), an individual required to register under section 9799.55(a), (b)(1) or (2) (relating to registration).
"Passive notification."  Notification in accordance with section 9799.63 (relating to information made available on Internet and electronic notification) or a process whereby persons, under the laws of the United States or one of its territories or possessions, another state, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or a foreign nation, are able to access information pertaining to an individual as a result of the individual having been convicted or sentenced by a court for an offense similar to an offense listed in section 9799.55 (relating to registration).
"Penetration."  Includes any penetration, however slight, of the genitals, anus or mouth of another person with a part of the person's body or a foreign object for a purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures.
"Predatory."  An act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization.
"Residence."  With respect to an individual required to register under this subchapter, any of the following:
(1)  A location where an individual resides or is domiciled or intends to be domiciled for 30 consecutive days or more during a calendar year.
(2)  In the case of an individual who fails to establish a residence as specified in paragraph (1), a temporary habitat or other temporary place of abode or dwelling, including, but not limited to, a homeless shelter or park, where the individual is lodged.
"Sexually violent offense."  The following criminal offenses:
(1)  Except as provided in paragraph (2):
(i)  a criminal offense specified in section 9799.55 (relating to registration) committed on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, for which the individual was convicted; or
(ii)  a criminal offense for which an individual was required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, whose period of registration has not expired.
(2)  The following criminal offenses committed on or after January 26, 2005, but before December 20, 2012, for which the individual was convicted:
(i)  18 Pa.C.S. § 2910 (relating to luring a child into a motor vehicle or structure).
(ii)  18 Pa.C.S. § 3124.2 (relating to institutional sexual assault).
* * *