TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9543.1.  Postconviction DNA testing.
(a)  Motion.--
(1)  An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this Commonwealth may apply by making a written motion to the sentencing court at any time for the performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.
(2)  The evidence may have been discovered either prior to or after the applicant's conviction. The evidence shall be available for testing as of the date of the motion. If the evidence was discovered prior to the applicant's conviction, the evidence shall not have been subject to the DNA testing requested because the technology for testing was not in existence at the time of the trial or the applicant's counsel did not seek testing at the time of the trial in a case where a verdict was rendered on or before January 1, 1995, or the evidence was subject to the testing, but newer technology could provide substantially more accurate and substantially probative results, or the applicant's counsel sought funds from the court to pay for the testing because his client was indigent and the court refused the request despite the client's indigency.
(3)  A request for DNA testing under this section shall be by written petition and shall be filed with the clerk of courts of the judicial district where the sentence is imposed.
(4)  DNA testing may be sought at any time if the motion is made in a timely manner and for the purpose of demonstrating the applicant's actual innocence and not to delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.
* * *
(iii)  acknowledge that the applicant understands that, if the motion is granted, any data obtained from any DNA samples or test results may be entered into law enforcement databases, may be used in the investigation of other crimes and may be used as evidence against the applicant in other cases.
(2)  (i)  in a sworn statement subject to the penalties under 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 4902 (relating to perjury) and 4903 (relating to false swearing), assert the applicant's actual innocence of the offense for which the applicant was convicted and that the applicant seeks DNA testing for the purpose of demonstrating the applicant's actual innocence; and
(ii)  in a capital case:
(A)  assert the applicant's actual innocence of the charged or uncharged conduct constituting an aggravating circumstance under section 9711(d) if the applicant's exoneration of the conduct would result in vacating a sentence of death; or
(B)  assert that the outcome of the DNA testing would establish a mitigating circumstance under section 9711(e)(7) if that mitigating circumstance was presented to the sentencing judge or jury and facts as to that issue were in dispute at the sentencing hearing.
(3)  present a prima facie case demonstrating that the:
(i)  identity of or the participation in the crime by the perpetrator was at issue in the proceedings that resulted in the applicant's conviction and sentencing; and
(ii)  DNA testing of the specific evidence, assuming exculpatory results, would establish:
(A)  the applicant's actual innocence of the offense for which the applicant was convicted;
(B)  in a capital case, the applicant's actual innocence of the charged or uncharged conduct constituting an aggravating circumstance under section 9711(d) if the applicant's exoneration of the conduct would result in vacating a sentence of death; or
(C)  in a capital case, a mitigating circumstance under section 9711(e)(7) under the circumstances set forth in section 9711(c)(1)(iv).
(d)  Order.--
(1)  Except as provided in paragraph (2), the court shall order the testing requested in a motion under subsection (a) under reasonable conditions designed to preserve the integrity of the evidence and the testing process upon a determination, after review of the record of the applicant's trial, that the:
(i)  requirements of subsection (c) have been met;
* * *
(6)  If DNA testing conclusively identifies the DNA profile of the applicant on probative and inculpatory evidence, the court shall dismiss the petition and may make any further orders that are appropriate. An order under this paragraph may:
(i)  direct that the Pennsylvania Parole Board be notified of the test results; or
(ii)  mandate that the applicant's DNA profile be added to the Commonwealth's convicted offender database.
(g)  Effect of motion.--The filing of a motion for forensic DNA testing pursuant to subsection (a) shall have the following effect:
(1)  The filing of the motion shall constitute the applicant's consent to provide samples of bodily fluid for use in the DNA testing.
(2)  The data from any DNA samples or test results obtained as a result of the motion may be entered into law enforcement databases, may be used in the investigation of other crimes and may be used as evidence against the applicant in other cases.
(h)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Applicant."  The individual who files a motion under subsection (a).
"CODIS."  The Combined DNA Index System administered by the Federal Bureau of Investigation that allows for the storage and exchange of DNA records submitted by Federal, State and local forensic DNA laboratories.
"DNA."  Deoxyribonucleic acid.
* * *