TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5985.1.  Admissibility of certain statements.
(a)  General rule.--
(1)  An out-of-court statement made by a child victim or witness, who at the time the statement was made was 16 years of age or younger, describing any of the offenses enumerated in paragraph (2), not otherwise admissible by statute or rule of evidence, is admissible in evidence in any criminal or civil proceeding if:
(i)  the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
(ii)  the child either:
(A)  testifies at the proceeding; or
(B)  is unavailable as a witness.
(2)  The following offenses under 18 Pa.C.S. (relating to crimes and offenses) shall apply to paragraph (1):
Chapter 25 (relating to criminal homicide).
Chapter 27 (relating to assault).
Chapter 29 (relating to kidnapping).
Chapter 30 (relating to human trafficking).
Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses).
Chapter 35 (relating to burglary and other criminal intrusion).
Chapter 37 (relating to robbery).