TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6305.  Masters.
(a)  General rule.--The governing authority may promulgate rules for the selection and appointment of masters on a full-time or part-time basis. A master shall be a member of the bar of this Commonwealth. The number and compensation of masters shall be fixed by the governing authority, and their compensation shall be paid by the county.
(b)  Hearings before masters.--The court of common pleas may direct that hearings in any case or class of cases be conducted in the first instance by the master in the manner provided in this chapter. Before commencing the hearing the master shall inform the parties who have appeared that they are entitled to have the matter heard by a judge. If a party objects, the hearing shall be conducted by a judge.
(c)  Recommendations of masters.--Upon the conclusion of a hearing before a master, he shall transmit written findings and recommendations for disposition to the judge. Prompt written notice and copies of the findings and recommendations shall be given to the parties to the proceeding.
(d)  Rehearing before judge.--A rehearing before the judge may be ordered by the judge at any time upon cause shown. Unless a rehearing is ordered, the findings and recommendations become the findings and order of the court when confirmed in writing by the judge.
42c6305v
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days)
1978 Amendment.  Act 53 amended subsec. (a).
Suspension by Court Rule.  Subsection (b) was suspended by Pennsylvania Rule of Juvenile Court Procedure No. 800(6), amended December 30, 2005, insofar as it is inconsistent with Rule 187 relating to authority of master.
Subsection (b) was suspended by Pennsylvania Rule of Juvenile Court Procedure No. 1800(5), adopted August 21, 2006, insofar as it is inconsistent with Rule 1187 relating to authority of master.
42c6306s