TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6353.  Limitation on and change in place of commitment.
(a)  General rule.--No child shall initially be committed to an institution for a period longer than four years or a period longer than he could have been sentenced by the court if he had been convicted of the same offense as an adult, whichever is less. The initial commitment may be extended for a similar period of time, or modified, if the court finds after hearing that the extension or modification will effectuate the original purpose for which the order was entered. The child shall have notice of the extension or modification hearing and shall be given an opportunity to be heard. The committing court shall review each commitment every six months and shall hold a disposition review hearing at least every nine months.
(b)  Transfer to other institution.--After placement of the child, and if his progress with the institution warrants it, the institution may seek to transfer the child to a less secure facility, including a group home or foster boarding home. The institution shall give the committing court written notice of all requests for transfer and shall give the attorney for the Commonwealth written notice of a request for transfer from a secure facility to another facility. If the court, or in the case of a request to transfer from a secure facility, the attorney for the Commonwealth, does not object to the request for transfer within ten days after the receipt of such notice, the transfer may be effectuated. If the court, or in the case of a request to transfer from a secure facility, the attorney for the Commonwealth, objects to the transfer, the court shall hold a hearing within 20 days after objecting to the transfer for the purpose of reviewing the commitment order. The institution shall be notified of the scheduled hearing, at which hearing evidence may be presented by any interested party on the issue of the propriety of the transfer. If the institution seeks to transfer to a more secure facility the child shall have a full hearing before the committing court. At the hearing, the court may reaffirm or modify its commitment order.
(c)  Notice of available facilities and services.--Immediately after the Commonwealth adopts its budget, the Department of Public Welfare shall notify the courts and the General Assembly, for each Department of Public Welfare region, of the available:
(1)  Secure beds for the serious juvenile offenders.
(2)  General residential beds for the adjudicated delinquent child.
(3)  The community-based programs for the adjudicated delinquent child.
If the population at a particular institution or program exceeds 110% of capacity, the department shall notify the courts and the General Assembly that intake to that institution or program is temporarily closed and shall make available equivalent services to children in equivalent facilities.
42c6353v
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; Feb. 29, 1980, P.L.36, No.12, eff. 60 days; Dec. 11, 1986, P.L.1521, No.165, eff. 60 days)
1986 Amendment.  Act 165 amended subsec. (a).
1980 Amendment.  Act 12 amended subsec. (b).
Suspension by Court Rule.  Subsection (a) was suspended by Pennsylvania Rule of Juvenile Court Procedure No. 800(18), amended July 18, 2012, insofar as it is inconsistent with the requirement of Rule 610 relating to dispositional and commitment review.