TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9799.53.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this subchapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
"Common interest community."  Includes a cooperative, a condominium and a planned community where an individual by virtue of an ownership interest in a portion of real estate is or may become obligated by covenant, easement or agreement imposed upon the owner's interest to pay an amount for real property taxes, insurance, maintenance, repair, improvement, management, administration or regulation of any part of the real estate other than the portion or interest owned solely by the individual.
"Commonwealth Photo Imaging Network."  The computer network administered by the Commonwealth and used to record and store digital photographs of an individual's face and scars, marks, tattoos or other unique features of the individual.
"Employed."  Includes a vocation or employment that is full time or part time for a period of time exceeding 14 days or for an aggregate period of time exceeding 30 days during a calendar year, whether financially compensated, volunteered, under a contract or for the purpose of government or educational benefit.
"Integrated Automated Fingerprint Identification System."  The national fingerprint and criminal history system maintained by the Federal Bureau of Investigation providing automated fingerprint search capabilities, latent searching capability, electronic image storage and electronic exchange of fingerprints and responses.
"Mental abnormality."  A congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons.
"Minor."  As used in section 9799.55 (relating to registration), an individual under 18 years of age unless the age of the victim who is considered a minor is otherwise defined in section 9799.55.
"Municipality."  A city, borough, incorporated town or township.
"Offender."  Subject to section 9799.75 (relating to construction of subchapter), an individual required to register under section 9799.55(a), (b)(1) or (2) (relating to registration).
"Passive notification."  Notification in accordance with section 9799.63 (relating to information made available on Internet and electronic notification) or a process whereby persons, under the laws of the United States or one of its territories or possessions, another state, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or a foreign nation, are able to access information pertaining to an individual as a result of the individual having been convicted or sentenced by a court for an offense similar to an offense listed in section 9799.55 (relating to registration).
"Penetration."  Includes any penetration, however slight, of the genitals, anus or mouth of another person with a part of the person's body or a foreign object for a purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures.
"Predatory."  An act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization.
"Residence."  With respect to an individual required to register under this subchapter, any of the following:
(1)  A location where an individual resides or is domiciled or intends to be domiciled for 30 consecutive days or more during a calendar year.
(2)  In the case of an individual who fails to establish a residence as specified in paragraph (1), a temporary habitat or other temporary place of abode or dwelling, including, but not limited to, a homeless shelter or park, where the individual is lodged.
"Sexually violent offense."  The following criminal offenses:
(1)  Except as provided in paragraph (2):
(i)  a criminal offense specified in section 9799.55 (relating to registration) committed on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, for which the individual was convicted; or
(ii)  a criminal offense for which an individual was required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, whose period of registration has not expired.
(2)  The following criminal offenses committed on or after January 26, 2005, but before December 20, 2012, for which the individual was convicted:
(i)  18 Pa.C.S. § 2910 (relating to luring a child into a motor vehicle or structure).
(ii)  18 Pa.C.S. § 3124.2 (relating to institutional sexual assault).
"Sexually violent predator."  Subject to section 9799.75 (relating to construction of subchapter), a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and who is determined to be a sexually violent predator under section 9799.58 (relating to assessments) due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses or who has ever been determined by a court to have a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth. The term includes an individual determined to be a sexually violent predator where the determination occurred in the United States or one of its territories or possessions, another state, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, a foreign nation or by court martial.
"Student."  A person who is enrolled on a full-time or part-time basis in a public or private educational institution, including a secondary school, trade or professional institution or institution of higher education.
42c9799.53v
(June 12, 2018, P.L.140, No.29, eff. imd.)
* * *