TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 333.  Language added by Act No. 1978-330.
* * * Actions under Subchapter C of Chapter 85 (relating to actions against local parties) of Title 42 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes for claims against a local agency may be brought in and only in a county in which the local agency is located or in which the cause of action arose or where a transaction or occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose. No interest shall accrue in any such action prior to any entry of judgment. A local agency may intervene in any action brought against an employee thereof for damages on account of an injury to a person or property based on claims arising from, or reasonably related to, the office or the performance of the duties of the employee.
Explanatory Note.  Section 333 repealed the act of November 26, 1978, P.L.1399, No.330, known as the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act.