TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6325.  Detention of child.
A child taken into custody shall not be detained or placed in shelter care prior to the hearing on the petition unless his detention or care is required to protect the person or property of others or of the child or because the child may abscond or be removed from the jurisdiction of the court or because he has no parent, guardian, or custodian or other person able to provide supervision and care for him and return him to the court when required, or an order for his detention or shelter care has been made by the court pursuant to this chapter.
42c6325v
Cross References.  Section 6325 is referred to in sections 6304, 6326, 6331, 6332 of this title.
42c6326s