TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8103.  Deficiency judgments.
(a)  General rule.--Whenever any real property is sold, directly or indirectly, to the judgment creditor in execution proceedings and the price for which such property has been sold is not sufficient to satisfy the amount of the judgment, interest and costs and the judgment creditor seeks to collect the balance due on said judgment, interest and costs, the judgment creditor shall petition the court to fix the fair market value of the real property sold. The petition shall be filed as a supplementary proceeding in the matter in which the judgment was entered. If the judgment was transferred from the county in which it was entered to the county where the execution sale was held, the judgment shall be deemed entered in the county in which the sale took place.
(b)  Effect of failure to give notice.--Any debtor and any owner of the property affected thereby, who is neither named in the petition nor served with a copy thereof or notice of the filing thereof as prescribed by general rule, shall be deemed to be discharged from all personal liability to the judgment creditor on the debt, interest and costs, but any such failure to name such person in the petition or to serve the petition or notice of the filing thereof shall not prevent proceedings against any respondent named and served.
(c)  Action on petition.--
(1)  If no answer is filed within the time prescribed by general rule, or if an answer is filed which does not controvert the allegation of the fair market value of the property as averred in the petition, the court shall determine and fix as the fair market value of the property sold the amount thereof alleged in the petition to be the fair market value.
(2)  If an answer is filed controverting the averment in the petition as to the fair market value of the property, but no testimony is produced at the hearing supporting such denial of the fair market value, the court shall determine and fix as the fair market value of the property sold the amount thereof alleged in the petition to be the fair market value.
(3)  If an answer is filed alleging as the fair market value an amount in excess of the fair market value of the property as averred in the petition, the judgment creditor may agree to accept as the fair market value of the property the value set up in the answer and in such case may file a stipulation releasing the debtors and the owners of the property affected thereby, from personal liability to the judgment creditor to the extent of the fair market value as averred in the answer, less the amount of any prior liens, costs, taxes and municipal claims not discharged by the sale, and also less the amount of any such items paid at distribution on the sale.
(4)  If an answer is filed and testimony produced setting forth that the fair market value of the property is more than the value stated in the petition, the court shall hear evidence of and determine and fix the fair market value of the property sold.
(5)  After the hearing, if any, and the determination by the court under paragraph (1), (2) or (4) of the fair market value of the property sold, then, except as otherwise provided in subsection (f), the debtor shall be released and discharged of such liability to the judgment creditor to the extent of the fair market value of said property determined by the court, less the amount of all prior liens, costs, taxes and municipal claims not discharged by the sale, and also less the amount of any such items paid at the distribution on the sale, and shall also be released and discharged of such liability to the extent of any amount by which the sale price, less such prior liens, costs, taxes and municipal claims, exceeds the fair market value as agreed to by the judgment creditor or fixed and determined by the court as provided in this subsection, and thereupon the judgment creditor may proceed by appropriate proceedings to collect the balance of the debt.
* * *
(5)  In cases subject to this subsection, the debtor shall be released and discharged from liability for the payment of the debt in the manner provided in subsection (c)(5) to the extent of:
(i)  the fair market value determined by the deficiency court of all real property collateral purchased by the judgment creditor in execution proceedings on the judgment less the deductible items described in subsection (c)(5); and
(ii)  the amount distributed to the judgment creditor as a result of the sale of the real property collateral purchased in the proceedings by third parties.
(f.2)  Foreign collateral.--
(1)  No deficiency court shall have the power to fix the fair market value of real property located outside this Commonwealth and may not take into account the value of that property in considering whether or not a deficiency exists under this section.
(2)  This section shall not apply to the sale of any real property located outside this Commonwealth.
(g)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Adjusted value."  The assessed value of a parcel of real property collateral determined for real estate tax purposes times the applicable common level ratio factor published by the State Tax Equalization Board.
"Consumer credit transaction."  A credit transaction in which the party to whom credit is offered or extended is a natural person and the money, property or services which are the subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family or household purposes.
"Debtor."  A debtor, obligor, guarantor, surety and any other person liable directly or indirectly to a judgment creditor for the payment of a debt.
"Deficiency court."  With respect to cases covered by subsection (f.1), the court of common pleas located in the county where the highest adjusted value land is located.
* * *