TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9799.12.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this subchapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
"Jurisdiction."  A state, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, the United States Virgin Islands and a federally recognized Indian tribe as provided in section 127 of the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 (Public Law 109-248, 42 U.S.C. § 16927).
"Juvenile offender."  One of the following:
(1)  An individual who was 14 years of age or older at the time the individual committed an offense which, if committed by an adult, would be classified as an offense under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121 (relating to rape), 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse) or 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault) or an attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit an offense under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121, 3123 or 3125 and either:
(i)  is adjudicated delinquent for such offense on or after the effective date of this section; or
(ii)  has been adjudicated delinquent for such offense and on the effective date of this section is subject to the jurisdiction of the court on the basis of that adjudication of delinquency, including commitment to an institution or facility set forth in section 6352(a)(3) (relating to disposition of delinquent child).
* * *
of the court on the basis of that adjudication of delinquency.
(3)  An individual who, on or after the effective date of this paragraph, was required to register in a sexual offender registry in another jurisdiction or foreign country based upon an adjudication of delinquency.
The term does not include a sexually violent delinquent child.
"Mental abnormality."  A congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons.
"Military offense."  An offense specified by the United States Secretary of Defense under 10 U.S.C. § 951 (relating to establishment; organization; administration).
"Minor."  Any individual under 18 years of age.
"Municipality."  A city, borough, incorporated town or township.
"NCIC."  The National Crime Information Center.
"Penetration."  Includes any penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus or mouth of another person with a part of the person's body or a foreign object for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures.
"Predatory."  An act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization.
* * *
"Sexually violent delinquent child."  As defined in section 6402 (relating to definitions) if the determination as a sexually violent delinquent child is based on an act of sexual violence, as defined in section 6402, committed on or after December 20, 2012, for which the child was adjudicated delinquent and determined to be in need of commitment for involuntary treatment as specified in Chapter 64 (relating to court-ordered involuntary treatment of certain sexually violent persons).
"Sexually violent offense."  An offense specified in section 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) as a Tier I, Tier II or Tier III sexual offense committed on or after December 20, 2012, for which the individual was convicted.
"Sexually violent predator."  An individual who committed a sexually violent offense on or after December 20, 2012, for which the individual was convicted, specified in:
(1)  section 9799.14(b)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (8), (9) or (10) (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) or an attempt, conspiracy or solicitation to commit any offense under section 9799.14(b)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (8), (9) or (10);
(2)  section 9799.14(c)(1), (1.1), (1.2), (1.3), (2), (3), (4), (5) or (6) or an attempt, conspiracy or solicitation to commit an offense under section 9799.14(c)(1), (1.1), (1.2), (1.3), (2), (3), (4), (5) or (6); or
(3)  section 9799.14(d)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8) or (9) or an attempt, conspiracy or solicitation to commit an offense under section 9799.14(d)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8) or (9)
who is determined to be a sexually violent predator under section 9799.24 (relating to assessments) due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses. The term includes an individual determined to be a sexually violent predator or similar designation where the determination occurred in another jurisdiction, a foreign country or by court martial following a judicial or administrative determination pursuant to a process similar to that under section 9799.24 where the determination or designation is based on the commitment of a sexually violent offense on or after December 20, 2012, for which the individual was convicted.
"Student."  An individual who is enrolled in or attends a public or private educational institution within this Commonwealth on a full-time or part-time basis, including a secondary school, trade or professional institution or institution of higher education. The term does not include an individual enrolled in an educational institution exclusively through the Internet or via correspondence courses.
* * *