TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1302.  Jurisdiction and venue.
(a)  General rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (a.1) or as otherwise prescribed by any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters), each traffic court shall have jurisdiction of all prosecutions for summary offenses arising under:
(1)  Title 75 (relating to vehicles).
(2)  Any ordinance of any political subdivision enacted pursuant to Title 75.
(a.1)  Traffic Court of Philadelphia.--(Expired).
(b)  Concurrent and exclusive jurisdiction.--The jurisdiction of a traffic court under this section shall be exclusive of the courts of common pleas and magisterial district judges, except that such jurisdiction shall be concurrent with the magisterial district judges whenever the traffic court is closed.
(c)  Venue and process.--The venue of a traffic court concerning matters over which jurisdiction is conferred by this section shall be as prescribed by general rule. The process of the court shall extend beyond the territorial limits of the political subdivision for which it is established to the extent prescribed by general rule.
42c1302v
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1618, No.207, eff. 60 days; June 19, 2013, P.L.55, No.17, eff. imd.)
2018 Expiration.  Subsection (a.1) expired January 1, 2018. See Act 17 of 2013.
2013 Amendment.  Act 17 amended subsec. (a) intro. par. and added subsec. (a.1).
2004 Amendment.  Act 207 amended subsec. (b). See section 29 of Act 207 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to construction of law.
1978 Amendment.  Act 53 amended subsec. (a).
42c1303s