TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9799.55.  Registration.
(a)  Ten-year registration.--Except as provided under subsection (a.1) or (b), the following individuals shall be required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police for a period of 10 years:
* * *
(a.1)  Exception to 10-year registration.--Except as provided under subsection (b), an individual considered to be an offender under section 9799.56(b) (relating to registration procedures and applicability) shall be required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police for a period less than life, the duration of which is to be determined under sections 9799.54 (relating to applicability) and 9799.56(b).
(b)  Lifetime registration.--The following individuals shall be subject to lifetime registration:
(1)  An individual with two or more convictions of any of the offenses set forth in subsection (a).
(2)  Individuals convicted:
(i)  (A)  in this Commonwealth of the following offenses, if committed on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012:
18 Pa.C.S. § 3121 (relating to rape);
18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse);
18 Pa.C.S. § 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault);
18 Pa.C.S. § 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault); or
18 Pa.C.S. § 4302 when the victim is under 12 years of age; or
(B)  in this Commonwealth of offenses set forth in clause (A) who were required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, whose period of registration has not expired; or
(ii)  of offenses similar to the crimes cited in subparagraph (i) under the laws of the United States or one of its territories or possessions, another state, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or a foreign nation or under a former law of this Commonwealth, if committed, or for which registration with the Pennsylvania State Police under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth was required, on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, who currently reside in this Commonwealth.
(3)  Sexually violent predators.
(4)  An individual who is considered to be a sexually violent predator under section 9799.56(b) or who is otherwise required to register for life under section 9799.56(b), if the sexual offense which is the basis for the consideration or requirement for which the individual was convicted was committed, or for which registration with the Pennsylvania State Police under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth was required, on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012.
* * *