TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5807.  Restrictions on use.
Property, money or other things of value received by a State law enforcement authority under any of the following laws may not be used for contributions to political campaigns, expenses related to judicial trainings or the purchase of alcoholic beverages:
(1)  A Federal law which authorizes the sharing or transfer of all or a portion of forfeited property or the proceeds of the sale of forfeited property to a State law enforcement authority.
(2)  A State law which authorizes forfeiture.
42c5807v
Special Provisions in Appendix.  See section 12 of Act 13 of 2017 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to forfeitures.
Cross References.  Section 5807 is referred to in section 1518 of Title 4 (Amusements); sections 910, 2717, 2807, 3141, 4116, 4119, 5513, 5707, 6501, 7707 of Title 18 (Crimes and Offenses); section 927 of Title 30 (Fish); sections 3722, 4909, 9405 of Title 75 (Vehicles).
42c5807.1s