TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 4521.  Selection of prospective jurors.
(a)  Preparation of master list of prospective jurors.--
(1)  At least annually the jury selection commission shall prepare a master list of prospective jurors that shall contain the most recent available address for prospective jurors.
(2)  The list shall also contain all voter registration lists for the county, which lists may be incorporated by reference, or names from such other lists which in the opinion of the commission will provide a number of names of prospective jurors which is equal to or greater than the number of names contained in the voter registration list.
(3)  The commission may, but will not be required to, supplement the master list of prospective jurors to include, without being limited to, persons in any of the following categories:
(i)  Persons listed in telephone, city, municipal directories and similar directories.
(ii)  Persons in the county participating in any State, county or local program authorized by law and, to the extent such names are available, persons participating in any Federal program authorized by law.
(iii)  Persons who are on school census lists.
(iv)  Any other person whose name does not appear in the master list of prospective jurors and who meets the qualifications for jurors set forth in this chapter and who makes application to the commission to be listed on the master list of prospective jurors.
(v)  Persons who appear on the list provided to the county pursuant to section 4521.1 (relating to Statewide jury information system) may be used to supplement or substitute the master jury list.
(b)  Maintenance of and access to master list of prospective jurors.--The group of names compiled as set forth in subsection (a) shall constitute the master list of prospective jurors. The list shall be open to the public for inspection.
(c)  Selection of names for jury service.--At least once each year the commission shall select at random from the master list of prospective jurors the number of names designated by the president judge pursuant to court orders issued under section 4531 (relating to issuance of court orders for jurors).
(d)  Juror qualification form.--
(1)  The commission may mail to each person whose name has been selected in the manner set forth in subsection (c) a juror qualification form devised by the commission in such manner that the commission may determine from the answers to the questions on the form whether or not the prospective juror is qualified. The questions asked in such juror qualification form shall be limited to matters reasonably calculated to permit a determination of the person's qualifications to serve as a juror.
(2)  The juror qualification form shall be executed by the prospective juror and shall plainly and conspicuously state thereon that its execution is subject to the penalty for perjury. If the person is unable to fill out the form, another person may fill it out for him, indicate that he has done so, and the reason therefor. The prospective juror shall mail or deliver the completed form to the commission.
(3)  If the form does not appear to be properly executed, the commission shall return the form to the prospective juror with instructions to make such additions or corrections as may be necessary and return it to the commission within the time specified.
(4)  Any person who fails to return the juror qualification form as directed may be summoned by the commission to appear at the offices of the commission to fill out a juror qualification form or to resolve any ambiguity contained therein.
(e)  Selection in certain counties.--In those counties which do not use the juror qualification form as provided for in subsection (d), the selection of persons for jury service shall be made in accordance with section 4524 (relating to selection of jurors for service) and provision shall be made for the collection of information with the summons in order to comply with sections 4502 (relating to qualifications of jurors) and 4503 (relating to exemptions from jury duty).
(f)  Compelling compliance with section.--On application by the commission, the court shall compel compliance with subsections (a)(2), (3) and (4) and (d). Officials of political subdivisions and Commonwealth officials having custody, possession or control of lists of names described in this section shall, upon request of the commission, make such lists available to the commission for inspection, reproduction and copying but shall not be required or permitted to:
(1)  provide the commission with information other than the name, mailing address and municipality of residence of such person; or
(2)  provide the commission with or otherwise disclose records or information which the Attorney General by regulation determines to be privileged from disclosure.
42c4521v
(Dec. 20, 1982, P.L.1409, No.326, eff. 60 days; July 17, 2007, P.L.123, No.37, eff. 120 days)
2007 Amendment.  Act 37 amended subsec. (a).
Cross References.  Section 4521 is referred to in sections 4521.1, 4522 of this title.
42c4521.1s