TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7314.  Vacating award by court.
(a)  General rule.--
(1)  On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award where:
(i)  the court would vacate the award under section 7341 (relating to common law arbitration) if this subchapter were not applicable;
(ii)  there was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral or corruption or misconduct in any of the arbitrators prejudicing the rights of any party;
(iii)  the arbitrators exceeded their powers;
(iv)  the arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon good cause being shown therefor or refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of section 7307 (relating to hearing before arbitrators), as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or
(v)  there was no agreement to arbitrate and the issue of the existence of an agreement to arbitrate was not adversely determined in proceedings under section 7304 (relating to court proceedings to compel or stay arbitration) and the applicant-party raised the issue of the existence of an agreement to arbitrate at the hearing.
(2)  The fact that the relief awarded by the arbitrators was such that it could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not a ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the award.
(b)  Time limitation.--An application under this section shall be made within 30 days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant, except that, if predicated upon corruption, fraud, misconduct or other improper means, it shall be made within 30 days after such grounds are known or should have been known to the applicant.
(c)  Further hearing.--If the court vacates the award on grounds other than stated in subsection (a)(1)(v), the court may order a rehearing before new arbitrators chosen as prescribed in the agreement to arbitrate. Absent a method prescribed in the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall choose new arbitrators in accordance with section 7305 (relating to appointment of arbitrators by court). If the award is vacated on grounds not affecting the competency of the arbitrators under subsection (a)(1)(i) through (iv), the court may order a rehearing before the arbitrators who made the award or their successors appointed in accordance with section 7305. The time period within which the agreement requires the original award to be made is applicable to the rehearing and commences from the date of the court order directing a rehearing.
(d)  Confirmation of award.--If an application to vacate the award is denied and no application to modify or correct the award is pending, the court shall confirm the award.
42c7314v
Cross References.  Section 7314 is referred to in sections 7311, 7313 of this title.
42c7315s