TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1724.  Personnel of the system.
(a)  General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), the governing authority shall exercise general supervisory and administrative authority over the personnel of the system, including the power to:
(1)  Standardize the qualifications for employment, and all titles, salaries and wages of appointed personnel of the system. In establishing such standards the governing authority may:
(i)  Take into consideration the location of the work and the conditions under which the service is rendered.
(ii)  Establish different standards for different kinds, grades and classes of similar work or service.
(iii)  Adopt by reference in whole or in part the then current regulations of the Executive Board promulgated under section 709(a) of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L.177, No.175), known as "The Administrative Code of 1929," and the related personnel rules.
(2)  Approve or disapprove the establishment of sections, bureaus, offices and other administrative units within the system, to investigate duplication of work of the several administrative units within the system and offices employing related personnel and the efficiency of the organization and administration thereof, and to adopt measures applicable to personnel of the system for the better coordination of the work of the unified judicial system and other government units.
(3)  Approve or disapprove the number and grade of authorized positions within the personnel of the system, except such positions the compensation of which is fixed by statute.
(4)  Approve or disapprove, in like manner as the Executive Board, the payment of extra compensation to personnel of the system who are employed at fixed compensation.
(5)  Determine, from time to time, the hours when the office of the clerk and the administrative and central offices of the system shall open and close.
(6)  Approve or disapprove extensions of leaves of absence, with pay, for personnel of the system.
(7)  Promulgate rules and regulations defining the expenses for which the personnel of the system and members of advisory committees may be reimbursed.
(8)  Approve or disapprove recommendations for the bonding of the personnel of the system, to fix the amounts of the bonds of all such personnel required to give such bond, and to require any bond to be executed by a surety.
(9)  Approve or disapprove the establishment of offices by any administrative unit within the personnel of the system at any place other than the facilities specified in section 3701 (relating to Pennsylvania Judicial Center) and section 3721 (relating to county judicial center).
(10)  Regulate the employment of and the charges made by official court reporters for transcript and similar services when such official court reporters are employed by the unified judicial system.
(b)  Exception.--Nothing in subsection (a) shall apply to county staff or shall affect the existing powers of the salary boards of the several counties of this Commonwealth.
42c1724v
Cross References.  Section 1724 is referred to in sections 1905, 2123 of this title.
42c1725s