TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9799.10.  Purposes of subchapter.
This subchapter shall be interpreted and construed to effectuate the following purposes:
(1)  To bring the Commonwealth into substantial compliance with the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 (Public Law 109-248, 120 Stat. 587).
(2)  To require individuals convicted or adjudicated delinquent of certain sexual offenses to register with the Pennsylvania State Police and to otherwise comply with this subchapter if those individuals reside within this Commonwealth, intend to reside within this Commonwealth, attend an educational institution within this Commonwealth or are employed or conduct volunteer work within this Commonwealth.
(3)  To require individuals convicted or adjudicated delinquent of certain sexual offenses who fail to maintain a residence and are therefore homeless but can still be found within the borders of this Commonwealth to register with the Pennsylvania State Police.
(4)  To require individuals who are subject to the criminal justice system of this Commonwealth as inmates, supervised with respect to probation or parole or registrants due to committing a sexually violent offense on or after December 20, 2012, for which the individual was convicted, to register with the Pennsylvania State Police and to otherwise comply with this subchapter. To the extent practicable and consistent with the requirements of the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006, this subchapter shall be construed to maintain existing procedures regarding registration of sexual offenders who are subject to the criminal justice system of this Commonwealth.
(5)  To provide a mechanism for members of the general public to obtain information about certain sexual offenders from a public Internet website and to include on that Internet website a feature which will allow a member of the public to enter a zip code or a geographic radius and determine whether a sexual offender resides within that zip code or radius.
(6)  To provide a mechanism for law enforcement entities within this Commonwealth to obtain information about certain sexual offenders and to allow law enforcement entities outside this Commonwealth, including those within the Federal Government, to obtain current information about certain sexual offenders.
42c9799.10v
(Dec. 20, 2011, P.L.446, No.111, eff. one year; July 5, 2012, P.L.880, No.91, eff. Dec. 20, 2012; Feb. 21, 2018, P.L.27, No.10, eff. imd.; June 12, 2018, P.L.140, No.29, eff. imd.)
2021 Unconstitutionality.  Section 9799.10 was declared unconstitutional as applied by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court. Commonwealth v. Santana, 266 A.3d 528 (Pa. 2021).
2019 Unconstitutionality.  Section 9799.10 was declared unconstitutional as applied by the Pennsylvania Superior Court. Commonwealth v. Lippincott, 208 A.3d 143 (Pa. 2019).
2018 Amendments.  Act 10 amended par. (4) and Act 29 reenacted par. (4). Section 20(1) of Act 10 provided that the amendment of section 9799.10 shall apply to an individual who commits an offense on or after December 20, 2012.
2012 Amendment.  Act 91 amended pars. (2) and (3).
2011 Amendment.  Act 111 added section 9799.10.
42c9799.11s