TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9803.  Purpose.
County intermediate punishment programs shall be developed, implemented and operated for the following purposes:
(1)  To protect society and promote efficiency and economy in the delivery of corrections services.
(2)  To promote accountability of offenders to their local community.
(3)  To fill gaps in local correctional systems and address local needs through expansion of punishment and services available to the court.
(4)  To provide opportunities for offenders who demonstrate special needs to receive services which enhance their ability to become contributing members of the community.
42c9804s