TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6141.  Effect of certain settlements.
(a)  Personal injuries.--Settlement with or any payment made to an injured person or to others on behalf of such injured person with the permission of such injured person or to anyone entitled to recover damages on account of injury or death of such person shall not constitute an admission of liability by the person making the payment or on whose behalf the payment was made, unless the parties to such settlement or payment agree to the contrary.
(b)  Damages to property.--Settlement with or any payment made to a person or on his behalf to others for damages to or destruction of property shall not constitute an admission of liability by the person making the payment or on whose behalf the payment was made, unless the parties to such settlement or payment agree to the contrary.
(c)  Admissibility in evidence.--Except in an action in which final settlement and release has been pleaded as a complete defense, any settlement or payment referred to in subsections (a) and (b) shall not be admissible in evidence on the trial of any matter.
(d)  Credits on settlement or judgment.--All settlements and payments by or on behalf of the person making payment under subsections (a) and (b) shall be credited to the person making the same against any final settlement or judgment against such person, except that this section shall not be construed in such a manner as to change, alter or amend the effect of Subchapter B of Chapter 83 (relating to contribution among tort-feasors).
42c6142s