TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8104.  Duty of judgment creditor to enter satisfaction.
(a)  General rule.--A judgment creditor who has received satisfaction of any judgment in any tribunal of this Commonwealth shall, at the written request of the judgment debtor, or of anyone interested therein, and tender of the fee for entry of satisfaction, enter satisfaction in the office of the clerk of the court where such judgment is outstanding, which satisfaction shall forever discharge the judgment.
(b)  Liquidated damages.--A judgment creditor who shall willfully or unreasonably fail without good cause or refuse for more than 90 days after written notice in the manner prescribed by general rules to comply with a request pursuant to subsection (a) shall pay to the judgment debtor as liquidated damages 1% of the original amount of the judgment for each month of delinquency beyond such 90 days, but not less than $250 nor more than $2,500. Such liquidated damages shall be recoverable pursuant to general rules, by supplementary proceedings in the matter in which the judgment was entered.
42c8104v
(June 25, 1997, P.L.321, No.32, eff. imd.)
1997 Amendment.  Act 32 amended subsec. (b).
42c8121h
SUBCHAPTER B
EXEMPTIONS FROM EXECUTION
Sec.
8121.  Scope of subchapter.
8122.  Waiver of exemption.
8123.  General monetary exemption.
8124.  Exemption of particular property.
8125.  Tangible personal property exhibited at international exhibitions.
8126.  Common carriers not liable.
8127.  Personal earnings exempt from process.
8128.  Transfer of claim to avoid policy of Commonwealth.
Cross References.  Subchapter B is referred to in section 7501 of this title; section 4361 of Title 23 (Domestic Relations).
42c8121s