TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6351.  Disposition of dependent child.
(a)  General rule.--If the child is found to be a dependent child the court may make any of the following orders of disposition best suited to the safety, protection and physical, mental, and moral welfare of the child:
(1)  Permit the child to remain with his parents, guardian, or other custodian, subject to conditions and limitations as the court prescribes, including supervision as directed by the court for the protection of the child.
(2)  Subject to conditions and limitations as the court prescribes transfer temporary legal custody to any of the following:
(i)  Any individual resident within or without this Commonwealth, including any relative, who, after study by the probation officer or other person or agency designated by the court, is found by the court to be qualified to receive and care for the child.
(ii)  An agency or other private organization licensed or otherwise authorized by law to receive and provide care for the child.
(iii)  A public agency authorized by law to receive and provide care for the child.