TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8548.  Indemnity.
(a)  Indemnity by local agency generally.--When an action is brought against an employee of a local agency for damages on account of an injury to a person or property, and he has given timely prior written notice to the local agency, and it is judicially determined that an act of the employee caused the injury and such act was, or that the employee in good faith reasonably believed that such act was, within the scope of his office or duties, the local agency shall indemnify the employee for the payment of any judgment on the suit.
(b)  Indemnity by employee generally.--No employee of a local agency shall be liable to the local agency for any surcharge, contribution, indemnity or reimbursement for any liability incurred by the local agency for damages on account of an injury to a person or property caused by an act of the employee which was within the scope of his office or duties or which he in good faith reasonably believed to be within the scope of his office or duties. No employee of a local agency shall be liable to the local agency for any surcharge, contribution, indemnity or reimbursement for any expenses or legal fees incurred by the local agency while defending the employee against a claim for damages on account of an injury to a person or property caused by an act of the employee.
(c)  Cooperation.--In any action against a local agency or an employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which action the employee has not fully cooperated with the local agency in the defense of the action, the provisions of subsection (b) shall not apply.
42c8548v
Cross References.  Section 8548 is referred to in section 8550 of this title.
42c8549s