TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9718.1.  Sexual offender treatment.
(a)  General rule.--A person, including an offender designated as a "sexually violent predator" as defined in section 9799.12 (relating to definitions) or 9799.53 (relating to definitions), shall attend and participate in a Department of Corrections program of counseling or therapy designed for incarcerated sex offenders if the person is incarcerated in a State institution for any of the following provisions under 18 Pa.C.S. (relating to crimes and offenses):
(1)  Any of the offenses enumerated in Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses) if the offense involved a minor under 18 years of age.