TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9730.  Payment of court costs, restitution and fines.
(a)  Method of payment.--The treasurer of each county shall allow the use of credit cards, debit cards and bank cards in the payment of court costs, restitution and fines and may provide for automatic periodic deductions from a bank account, subject to the agreement of the owner of the account.
(a.1)  Wage attachment.--A court may, at sentencing, assign an amount not greater than 25% of the defendant's gross salary, wages or other earnings to be used for the payment of court costs, restitution or fines.
(b)  Procedures regarding default.--
(1)  If a defendant defaults in the payment of court costs, restitution or fines after imposition of sentence, the issuing authority or a senior judge or senior magisterial district judge appointed by the president judge for the purposes of this section may conduct a hearing to determine whether the defendant is financially able to pay.
(2)  If the issuing authority, senior judge or senior magisterial district judge determines that the defendant is financially able to pay the costs, restitution or fine, the issuing authority, senior judge or senior magisterial district judge may enter an order for wage attachment, turn the delinquent account over to a private collection agency or impose imprisonment for nonpayment, as provided by law.