TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 4411.  Duties of Court Administrator.
(a)  Interpreter program.--The Court Administrator may establish a program to appoint and use certified interpreters in judicial proceedings. The program established by the Court Administrator to certify interpreters may include:
(1)  establishing and administering a comprehensive testing and certification program for interpreters;
(2)  establishing and adopting standards of proficiency, written and oral, in English and the language to be interpreted;
(3)  conducting periodic examinations to ensure the availability of certified interpreters;
(4)  prescribing, determining and certifying the qualifications of persons who may serve as certified interpreters for persons with limited English proficiency;
(5)  charging reasonable fees as deemed necessary for testing and certification;
(6)  reciprocity of certification for interpreters from other jurisdictions, provided that, in the judgment of the Court Administrator, the criteria for certification in the foreign jurisdiction is at least as stringent as that established by the Court Administrator;
(7)  providing for the audio recording of testimony that is the subject of interpretation; and
(8)  providing a continuing education requirement for interpreters.
(b)  List of certified interpreters.--The Court Administrator shall compile, maintain and disseminate a current list of interpreters certified by the Court Administrator for the courts through any means deemed appropriate by the Court Administrator, including, but not limited to, a written directory, which shall be maintained on file with the office of the clerk of courts in each judicial district, and through publication on the official World Wide Web site of the Administrative Office.
(c)  Guidelines for court selection of otherwise qualified interpreters.--The Court Administrator shall provide guidelines to the courts for the selection and use of otherwise qualified interpreters in order to ensure that the highest standards of accuracy are maintained in all judicial proceedings subject to the provisions of this subchapter.
(d)  Fee schedule.--The Court Administrator shall prescribe, subject to periodic review, a schedule of reasonable fees for services rendered by certified interpreters and otherwise qualified interpreters used in judicial proceedings.
(e)  Standards of professional conduct.--
(1)  The Court Administrator shall establish and adopt standards for a code of professional conduct for court interpreters for persons with limited English proficiency.
(2)  The Court Administrator shall establish, administer or recommend a process to review and respond to allegations of violations of the code of professional conduct for court interpreters for persons with limited English proficiency, including, but not limited to, decertification and other disciplinary measures.
42c4412s