TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 901.  Judicial districts.
(a)  General rule.--The Commonwealth is divided into 60 judicial districts, numbered and composed as follows:
First.--City and County of Philadelphia.
Second.--County of Lancaster.
Third.--County of Northampton.
Fourth.--County of Tioga.
Fifth.--County of Allegheny.
Sixth.--County of Erie.
Seventh.--County of Bucks.
Eighth.--County of Northumberland.
Ninth.--County of Cumberland.
Tenth.--County of Westmoreland.
Eleventh.--County of Luzerne.
Twelfth.--County of Dauphin.
Thirteenth.--County of Greene.
Fourteenth.--County of Fayette.
Fifteenth.--County of Chester.
Sixteenth.--County of Somerset.
Seventeenth.--Counties of Snyder and Union.
Eighteenth.--County of Clarion.
Nineteenth.--County of York.
Twentieth.--County of Huntingdon.
Twenty-first.--County of Schuylkill.
Twenty-second.--County of Wayne.
Twenty-third.--County of Berks.
Twenty-fourth.--County of Blair.
Twenty-fifth.--County of Clinton.
Twenty-sixth.--Counties of Columbia and Montour.
Twenty-seventh.--County of Washington.
Twenty-eighth.--County of Venango.
Twenty-ninth.--County of Lycoming.
Thirtieth.--County of Crawford.
Thirty-first.--County of Lehigh.
Thirty-second.--County of Delaware.
Thirty-third.--County of Armstrong.
Thirty-fourth.--County of Susquehanna.
Thirty-fifth.--County of Mercer.
Thirty-sixth.--County of Beaver.
Thirty-seventh.--Counties of Forest and Warren.
Thirty-eighth.--County of Montgomery.
Thirty-ninth.--Counties of Franklin and Fulton.
Fortieth.--County of Indiana.
Forty-first.--Counties of Juniata and Perry.
Forty-second.--County of Bradford.
Forty-third.--County of Monroe.
Forty-fourth.--Counties of Sullivan and Wyoming.
Forty-fifth.--County of Lackawanna.
Forty-sixth.--County of Clearfield.
Forty-seventh.--County of Cambria.
Forty-eighth.--County of McKean.
Forty-ninth.--County of Centre.
Fiftieth.--County of Butler.
Fifty-first.--County of Adams.
Fifty-second.--County of Lebanon.
Fifty-third.--County of Lawrence.
Fifty-fourth.--County of Jefferson.
Fifty-fifth.--County of Potter.
Fifty-sixth.--County of Carbon.
Fifty-seventh.--County of Bedford.
Fifty-eighth.--County of Mifflin.
Fifty-ninth.--Counties of Cameron and Elk.
Sixtieth.--County of Pike.
(b)  Change in number or boundaries.--Except as otherwise provided therein, any statute amending subsection (a) so as to change the number or boundaries of the judicial districts of this Commonwealth shall take effect 30 days after the entry of an order of the Supreme Court evidencing the advice and consent of the court to the amendment pursuant to section 11 of Article V of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.
42c901v
(Apr. 8, 1982, P.L.292, No.82)
1982 Amendment.  Section 2 of Act 82 provided that Act 82 shall take effect 30 days after the advice and consent of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania is given by order of the court pursuant to section 11 of Article V of the Constitution of Pennsylvania. The consent of the Supreme Court was given by order of June 30, 1982, published at 12 Pa.B. 2264. Section 901 was amended by adding a 60th Judicial District composed of the County of Pike and removing that county from the 43rd Judicial District, and section 911 was amended by adding a judge to the 60th Judicial District and removing a judge from the 43rd Judicial District.
Cross References.  Section 901 is referred to in section 102 of this title.
42c911h
SUBCHAPTER B
ORGANIZATION OF COURTS OF COMMON PLEAS
Sec.
911.  Courts of common pleas.
912.  Powers of courts of common pleas.
913.  Seats of courts.
914.  Reimbursement for common pleas court costs.
915.  Proportional reduction.
916.  Problem-solving courts.