TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 4503.  Exemptions from jury duty.
(a)  General rule.--No person shall be exempt or excused from jury duty except the following:
(1)  Persons in active service of the armed forces of the United States or of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
(2)  Persons who have served within three years next preceding on any jury except a person who served as a juror for fewer than three days in any one year in which case the exemption period shall be one year.
(3)  Persons demonstrating to the court undue hardship or extreme inconvenience may be excused permanently or for such period as the court determines is necessary, and if excused for a limited period shall, at the end of the period, be assigned to the next jury array.
(4)  Spouses, children, siblings, parents, grandparents and grandchildren of victims of criminal homicide under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2501 (relating to criminal homicide).
(5)  Persons who have previously served for a term of 18 months on a Statewide investigating grand jury, including any extensions thereof, who opt not to serve.
(6)  Persons 75 years of age or older who request to be excused.
(7)  Judges and magisterial district judges of the Commonwealth and judges of the United States as defined in 28 U.S.C. § 451 (relating to definitions).
(8)  Breastfeeding women who request to be excused.
(b)  Challenges.--This subchapter shall not affect the existing practice with respect to peremptory challenges and challenges for cause.
42c4503v
(Dec. 20, 1982, P.L.1409, No.326, eff. 60 days; Oct. 17, 2002, P.L.886, No.128, eff. 60 days; June 13, 2012, P.L.636, No.63, eff. 60 days; Oct. 30, 2015, P.L.215, No.54, eff. 60 days)
2015 Amendment.  Act 54 added subsec. (a)(6), (7) and (8).
2012 Amendment.  Act 63 added subsec. (a)(5).
Cross References.  Section 4503 is referred to in sections 4521, 4523, 4584 of this title.
42c4521h
SUBCHAPTER B
SELECTION AND CUSTODY OF JURORS
Sec.
4521.  Selection of prospective jurors.