TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9711.  Sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree.
(a)  Procedure in jury trials.--
(1)  After a verdict of murder of the first degree is recorded and before the jury is discharged, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing hearing in which the jury shall determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment.
* * *
(3)  The victim was being held by the defendant for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage.
(4)  The death of the victim occurred while defendant was engaged in the hijacking of an aircraft.
(5)  The victim was a prosecution witness to a murder or other felony committed by the defendant and was killed for the purpose of preventing his testimony against the defendant in any grand jury or criminal proceeding involving such offenses.
(6)  The defendant committed a killing while in the perpetration of a felony.
(7)  In the commission of the offense the defendant knowingly created a grave risk of death to another person in addition to the victim of the offense.
(8)  The offense was committed by means of torture.
(9)  The defendant has a significant history of felony convictions involving the use or threat of violence to the person.
(10)  The defendant has been convicted of another Federal or State offense, committed either before or at the time of the offense at issue, for which a sentence of life imprisonment or death was imposable or the defendant was undergoing a sentence of life imprisonment for any reason at the time of the commission of the offense.
(11)  The defendant has been convicted of another murder committed in any jurisdiction and committed either before or at the time of the offense at issue.
(12)  The defendant has been convicted of voluntary manslaughter, as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503 (relating to voluntary manslaughter), or a substantially equivalent crime in any other jurisdiction, committed either before or at the time of the offense at issue.
(13)  The defendant committed the killing or was an accomplice in the killing, as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(c) (relating to liability for conduct of another; complicity), while in the perpetration of a felony under the provisions of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, and punishable under the provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508 (relating to drug trafficking sentencing and
* * *
(18)  At the time of the killing the defendant was subject to a court order restricting in any way the defendant's behavior toward the victim pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 (relating to protection from abuse) or any other order of a court of common pleas or of the minor judiciary designed in whole or in part to protect the victim from the defendant.
(e)  Mitigating circumstances.--Mitigating circumstances shall include the following:
(1)  The defendant has no significant history of prior criminal convictions.
(2)  The defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance.
(3)  The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired.
(4)  The age of the defendant at the time of the crime.
(5)  The defendant acted under extreme duress, although not such duress as to constitute a defense to prosecution under 18 Pa.C.S. § 309 (relating to duress), or acted under the substantial domination of another person.
(6)  The victim was a participant in the defendant's homicidal conduct or consented to the homicidal acts.
(7)  The defendant's participation in the homicidal act was relatively minor.
(8)  Any other evidence of mitigation concerning the character and record of the defendant and the circumstances of his offense.
(f)  Sentencing verdict by the jury.--
* * *