TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5746.  Suspension or revocation of authority to conduct business in a county.
(a)  General rule.--Upon petition of the district attorney or county solicitor to suspend or revoke the authority of a bondsman to conduct business in a county that has been granted under this subchapter, a rule shall issue out of the court of common pleas, returnable not less than ten days after the issuance thereof. It shall be sufficient service of the said rule upon any bail bondsman to send by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the address filed by the bail bondsman with the office of the clerk pursuant to this subchapter.
(b)  Grounds for suspension or revocation.--Any authority granted under the provisions of this subchapter may be suspended or revoked by any court of common pleas for good cause, or for any one or more of the following causes:
(1)  Violation of any of the provisions of this subchapter.
(2)  Fraudulently obtaining a license from the department or fraudulently obtaining authority to conduct business under the provisions of this subchapter.
(3)  Upon conviction for any criminal offense under the laws of this Commonwealth or under the laws of the United States or any other jurisdiction.
(4)  Upon being adjudged bankrupt or insolvent.
(5)  Failing to pay any judgment rendered on any forfeited undertaking in any court of competent jurisdiction.
(6)  Any interference or attempted interference with the administration of justice.
42c5746v
(July 2, 2015, P.L.110, No.16, eff. 120 days)
2015 Amendment.  See section 12 of Act 16 of 2015 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to licensure as insurance producer.
Cross References.  Section 5746 is referred to in sections 5747.1, 5750 of this title.
42c5747s