TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9799.60.  Verification of residence.
(a)  Quarterly verification by sexually violent predators.--The Pennsylvania State Police shall verify the residence and compliance with counseling as provided for in section 9799.70 (relating to counseling of sexually violent predators) of sexually violent predators every 90 days through the use of a nonforwardable verification form to the 
* * *
(1)  sending a notice by first class United States mail to an individual required to register under this subchapter who has a residence as defined in paragraph (2) of the definition of "residence" in section 9799.53 at the last reported location where the individual receives mail. This notice shall be sent not more than 10 days nor less than five days prior to each of the monthly verification periods and shall remind the individual of the monthly verification requirement and provide a list of approved registration sites; and
(2)  providing verification and compliance forms as necessary to each approved registration site.
(c)  Notification of law enforcement agencies of change of residence.--A change of residence of an offender or sexually violent predator required to register under this subchapter reported to the Pennsylvania State Police shall be immediately reported by the Pennsylvania State Police to the appropriate law enforcement agency having jurisdiction of the offender's or the sexually violent predator's new place of residence. The Pennsylvania State Police shall, if the offender or sexually violent predator changes residence to another state, notify the law enforcement agency with which the offender or sexually violent predator must register in the new state.
(d)  Failure to provide verification.--Where an offender or sexually violent predator fails to provide verification of residence defined in paragraph (1) of the definition of "residence" in section 9799.53 within the 10-day period or three business days in the case of an offender or sexually violent predator who has a residence as defined in paragraph (2) of the definition of "residence" in section 9799.53, as specified in this section, the Pennsylvania State Police shall immediately notify the municipal police department of the offender's or the sexually violent predator's last verified residence. The local municipal police shall locate the offender or sexually violent predator and arrest the individual for violating this section. The Pennsylvania State Police shall assume responsibility for locating and arresting the offender or sexually violent predator in jurisdictions where no municipal police jurisdiction exists. The Pennsylvania State Police shall assist a municipal police department requesting assistance with locating and arresting an offender or sexually violent predator who fails to verify the offender's or sexually violent predator's residence.
(e)  Penalty.--An individual subject to registration under section 9799.55(a) or (b) who fails to verify the individual's residence or to be photographed as required by this section may be subject to prosecution under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.2 (relating to failure to comply with 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. I registration requirements).
(f)  Effect of notice.--Neither failure on the part of the Pennsylvania State Police to send nor failure of a sexually violent predator or offender to receive notice or information under subsection (a.1), (b.1) or (b.3) shall relieve that predator or offender from the requirements of this subchapter.
42c9799.60v
(June 12, 2018, P.L.140, No.29, eff. imd.)
2018 Amendment.  Act 29 reenacted section 9799.60.
Cross References.  Section 9799.60 is referred to in sections 9799.56, 9799.57, 9799.67 of this title; section 4915.2 of Title 18 (Crimes and Offenses).
42c9799.61s