TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2503.  Right of participants to receive counsel fees.
The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter:
(1)  The holder of bonds of a private corporation who successfully recovers due and unpaid interest, the liability for the payment of which was denied by the corporation.
(2)  A garnishee who enters an appearance in a matter which is discontinued prior to answer filed.
(3)  A garnishee who is found to have in his possession or control no indebtedness due to or other property of the debtor except such, if any, as has been admitted by answer filed.
(4)  A possessor of property claimed by two or more other persons, if the possessor interpleads the rival claimants, disclaims all interest in the property and disposes of the property as the court may direct.
(5)  The prevailing party in an interpleader proceeding in connection with execution upon a judgment.
(6)  Any participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another participant for violation of any general rule which expressly prescribes the award of counsel fees as a sanction for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of any matter.
(7)  Any participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter.
(8)  Any participant who is awarded counsel fees out of a fund within the jurisdiction of the court pursuant to any general rule relating to an award of counsel fees from a fund within the jurisdiction of the court.
(9)  Any participant who is awarded counsel fees because the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.
(10)  Any other participant in such circumstances as may be specified by statute heretofore or hereafter enacted.
42c2503v
Saved from Suspension.  Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure No. 3159(b)(6), adopted April 20, 1998, provided that section 2503(2) and (3) shall not be deemed suspended or affected by Rules 3101 through 3149 relating to enforcement of money judgments for the payment of money.
Cross References.  Section 2503 is referred to in section 1726 of this title; sections 1508, 1512, 1554, 5508, 5512 of Title 15 (Corporations and Unincorporated Associations).
42c2504s