TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6502.  Power to issue writ.
(a)  General rule.--Any judge of a court of record may issue the writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention of any person or for any other lawful purpose.
(b)  Venue.--The venue of matters brought under this chapter shall be as prescribed by general rule.
42c6503s