TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5803.  Asset forfeiture.
(a)  Applicability.--Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, this section shall apply to forfeitures conducted under the following:
(1)  4 Pa.C.S. § 1518 (relating to prohibited acts; penalties).
* * *
(1)  The seizure is incident to an arrest or a search under a search warrant or inspection under an administrative inspection warrant and there is reason to believe the property is subject to forfeiture.
(2)  The property subject to seizure has been the subject of a prior judgment in favor of the Commonwealth in a criminal injunction or forfeiture proceeding under this chapter.
(3)  There is probable cause to believe that the property is dangerous to health and safety and exigencies are likely to result in the destruction or removal of the property or in the property otherwise being made unavailable for forfeiture.
(4)  There is probable cause to believe that the property has been used or is intended to be used in violation of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, or another offense for which forfeiture is expressly authorized as a sanction.
(5)  There is a warrant issued by a court of common pleas with appropriate jurisdiction.
(6)  There is probable cause to believe that the property is subject to forfeiture and exigencies are likely to result in the destruction or removal of the property.
(b.1)  Process and seizure of real property.--Real property subject to forfeiture under this chapter may be seized by the law enforcement authority upon process issued by a court of common pleas having jurisdiction over the property. Except as provided under this section, real property subject to forfeiture shall not be seized before the entry of an order of forfeiture and the owners or occupants of the real property shall not be evicted from or otherwise deprived of the use and enjoyment of real property that is the subject of a pending forfeiture action. The following shall apply:
(1)  The filing of a lis pendens or the issuance of a temporary restraining order shall not constitute a seizure under this subsection.
* * *
(2)  sell any forfeited property which is not required to be destroyed by law and which is not harmful to the public, except that the proceeds from the sale shall be used to pay all proper expenses of the proceedings for forfeiture and sale, including expenses of seizure, maintenance of custody, advertising and court costs. The balance of the proceeds shall be used and distributed in accordance with this chapter.
(f.1)  Prohibited sales.--Sale of forfeited property to an employee of the district attorney or Attorney General, an individual related to an employee by blood or marriage or an employee of another law enforcement authority is prohibited.
(g)  Use of cash or proceeds of property.--Cash or proceeds of property, subject to forfeiture under section 5802 and transferred to the custody of the district attorney under subsection (f) shall be placed in the operating fund of the county in which the district attorney is elected. The appropriate county authority shall immediately release from the operating fund, without restriction, a like amount for the use of the district attorney for the enforcement of or prevention of a violation of the provisions of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act. The funds shall be maintained in an account or accounts separate from other revenues of the office. The entity having budgetary control shall not anticipate future forfeitures or proceeds from future forfeitures in adoption and approval of the budget for the district attorney.
(h)  Distribution of property among law enforcement authorities.--If both State and municipal law enforcement authorities were substantially involved in effecting the seizure, the court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings shall equitably distribute the property between the district attorney and the Attorney General.
* * *
(j)  Annual audit of forfeited property.--Every county in this Commonwealth shall provide, through the controller, board of auditors or other appropriate auditor and the district attorney, an annual audit of all forfeited property and proceeds obtained under this chapter. The audit shall not be made public but shall be submitted to the Office of Attorney General. By September 30 of each year, the county shall report all forfeited property and proceeds obtained under this chapter and the disposition of the property during the preceding year to the Attorney General. The Attorney General and each district attorney shall maintain and create appropriate records to account for the property forfeited in a fiscal year and the use made of the property forfeited. Each audit shall include:
(1)  Date property was seized.
(2)  The type of property seized.
(3)  Where property was seized.
(4)  The approximate value.
(5)  The alleged criminal behavior with which the property is associated.
(6)  The disposition or use of property forfeited.
(7)  Whether the forfeiture was related to a criminal case and the outcome of the criminal case.
(8)  Date of forfeiture decision.
(k)  Annual report and confidential information.--The Attorney General shall annually submit a report to the Appropriations Committee and Judiciary Committee of the Senate and to the Appropriations Committee and Judiciary Committee of the House of Representatives specifying the forfeited property or proceeds of the forfeited property obtained under this chapter during the fiscal year beginning July 1, and the following shall apply:
(1)  The report shall include all information required under subsection (j) subject to the limitations provided under paragraph (2).
(2)  The Attorney General shall adopt procedures and guidelines, which shall be public, governing the release of information by the Attorney General or the district attorney to protect the confidentiality of forfeited property or proceeds used in ongoing law enforcement activities.
* * *