TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6324.  Taking into custody.
A child may be taken into custody:
(1)  Pursuant to an order of the court under this chapter. Prior to entering a protective custody order removing a child from the home of the parent, guardian or custodian, the court must determine that to allow the child to remain in the home is contrary to the welfare of the child.
(2)  Pursuant to the laws of arrest.
(3)  By a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the court if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the child is suffering from illness or injury or is in imminent danger from his surroundings, and that his removal is necessary.
(4)  By a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the court if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the child has run away from his parents, guardian, or other custodian.
(5)  By a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the court if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the child has violated conditions of his probation.
42c6324v
(Dec. 9, 2002, P.L.1705, No.215, eff. 60 days)
Suspension by Court Rule.  Section 6324 was suspended by Pennsylvania Rule of Juvenile Court Procedure No. 1800(6), adopted August 21, 2006, insofar as it is inconsistent with Rule 1202 relating to procedures for protective custody by police and county agency.
Cross References.  Section 6324 is referred to in sections 6304, 6321, 6327, 6351, 6351.1 of this title; section 6315 of Title 23 (Domestic Relations).
42c6325s