TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2.  Construction of law.
Nothing in the amendment of 42 Pa.C.S § 7102 or in the act of June 19, 2002 (P.L.394, No.57), entitled "An act amending Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure) of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, providing for DNA testing of certain offenders; reestablishing the State DNA Data Base and the State DNA Data Bank; further providing for duties of the Pennsylvania State Police; imposing costs on certain offenders; reestablishing the DNA Detection Fund; further providing for the apportionment of liability and damages; imposing penalties; and making a repeal," shall be construed to diminish the immunity of an employer to the extent that the employer is granted immunity from liability or suit pursuant to the act of June 2, 1915 (P.L.736, No.338), known as the Workers' Compensation Act.
Explanatory Note.  Act 17 amended section 7102 of Title 42.