TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8103.  Deficiency judgments.
(a)  General rule.--Whenever any real property is sold, directly or indirectly, to the judgment creditor in execution proceedings and the price for which such property has been sold is not sufficient to satisfy the amount of the judgment, interest and costs and the judgment creditor seeks to collect the balance due on said judgment, interest and costs, the judgment creditor shall petition the court to fix the fair market value of the real property sold. The petition shall be filed as a supplementary proceeding in the matter in which the judgment was entered. If the judgment was transferred from the county in which it was entered to the county where the execution sale was held, the judgment shall be deemed entered in the county in which the sale took place.
(b)  Effect of failure to give notice.--Any debtor and any owner of the property affected thereby, who is neither named in the petition nor served with a copy thereof or notice of the filing thereof as prescribed by general rule, shall be deemed to be discharged from all personal liability to the judgment creditor on the debt, interest and costs, but any such failure to name such person in the petition or to serve the petition or notice of the filing thereof shall not prevent proceedings against any respondent named and served.
(c)  Action on petition.--
(1)  If no answer is filed within the time prescribed by general rule, or if an answer is filed which does not controvert the allegation of the fair market value of the property as averred in the petition, the court shall determine and fix as the fair market value of the property sold the amount thereof alleged in the petition to be the fair market value.
* * *
"Deficiency court."  With respect to cases covered by subsection (f.1), the court of common pleas located in the county where the highest adjusted value land is located.
"Highest adjusted value land."  The real property collateral located in a county that has a higher aggregate adjusted value than real property collateral located in any other county.
"Judgment."  The judgment which was enforced by the execution proceedings referred to in subsection (a), whether that judgment is a judgment in personam such as a judgment requiring the payment of money or a judgment de terris or in rem such as a judgment entered in an action of mortgage foreclosure or a judgment entered in an action or proceeding upon a mechanic's lien, a municipal claim, a tax lien or a charge on land.
"Judgment creditor."  The holder of the judgment which was enforced by the execution proceedings.
"Nonconsumer judgment creditor."  Any judgment creditor except a judgment creditor whose judgment was entered with respect to a consumer credit transaction.
"Nonrecourse portion of the obligation."  The portion as to which the judgment creditor's recourse is limited to the mortgaged property or other specified assets of the debtor which are less than all of such assets.
"Partial recourse obligation."  An obligation which includes both a nonrecourse portion and a recourse portion.
"Real property collateral."  All of the real property subject to a lien securing the obligation evidenced by the judgment and located within this Commonwealth.
"Recourse portion of the obligation."  All of the obligation except the nonrecourse portion thereof.
"Valuation petition."  A petition to fix the fair market value of real property sold as required by subsection (a).
42c8103v
(Dec. 21, 1998, P.L.1082, No.144, eff. imd.; Nov. 24, 2004, P.L.1243, No.152, eff. 60 days; Mar. 14, 2014, P.L.46, No.20, eff. imd.)
* * *