TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8351.  Wrongful use of civil proceedings.
(a)  Elements of action.--A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another is subject to liability to the other for wrongful use of civil proceedings:
(1)  he acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based; and
(2)  the proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought.
(b)  Arrest or seizure of person or property not required.--The arrest or seizure of the person or property of the plaintiff shall not be a necessary element for an action brought pursuant to this subchapter.
42c8351v
Cross References.  Section 8351 is referred to in section 8353 of this title.
42c8352s