TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5526.  Five year limitation.
The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within five years:
(1)  An action for revival of a judgment lien on real property.
(2)  An action for specific performance of a contract for sale of real property or for damages for noncompliance therewith.
(3)  An action to enforce any equity of redemption or any implied or resulting trust as to real property.
(4)  (Deleted by amendment).
42c5526v
(Dec. 20, 1982, P.L.1409, No.326, eff. 60 days; May 4, 2006, P.L.112, No.34, eff. 120 days)
2006 Amendment.  Act 34 deleted par. (4). Section 6(1) of Act 34 provided that Act 34 shall apply to all condemnations effected on or after the effective date of section 6. Section (6)(3) of Act 34 provided that the amendment of par. (4) shall apply only to causes of action which accrue after the effective date of section 6.
42c5527s