TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6311.  Guardian ad litem for child in court proceedings.
(a)  Appointment.--When a proceeding, including a master's hearing, has been initiated alleging that the child is a dependent child under paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4) or (10) of the definition of "dependent child" in section 6302 (relating to definitions), the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the legal interests and the best interests of the child. The guardian ad litem must be an attorney at law.
(b)  Powers and duties.--The guardian ad litem shall be charged with representation of the legal interests and the best interests of the child at every stage of the proceedings and shall do all of the following:
(1)  Meet with the child as soon as possible following appointment pursuant to section 6337 (relating to right to counsel) and on a regular basis thereafter in a manner appropriate to the child's age and maturity.
(2)  On a timely basis, be given access to relevant court and county agency records, reports of examination of the parents or other custodian of the child pursuant to this chapter and medical, psychological and school records.
(3)  Participate in all proceedings, including hearings before masters, and administrative hearings and reviews to the degree necessary to adequately represent the child.
(4)  Conduct such further investigation necessary to ascertain the facts.
(5)  Interview potential witnesses, including the child's parents, caretakers and foster parents, examine and cross-examine witnesses and present witnesses and evidence necessary to protect the best interests of the child.
(6)  At the earliest possible date, be advised by the county agency having legal custody of the child of:
(i)  any plan to relocate the child or modify custody or visitation arrangements, including the reasons therefor, prior to the relocation or change in custody or visitation; and
(ii)  any proceeding, investigation or hearing under 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to child protective services) or this chapter directly affecting the child.
(7)  Make specific recommendations to the court relating to the appropriateness and safety of the child's placement and services necessary to address the child's needs and safety.
(8)  Explain the proceedings to the child to the extent appropriate given the child's age, mental condition and emotional condition.
(9)  Advise the court of the child's wishes to the extent that they can be ascertained and present to the court whatever evidence exists to support the child's wishes. When appropriate because of the age or mental and emotional condition of the child, determine to the fullest extent possible the wishes of the child and communicate this information to the court. A difference between the child's wishes under this paragraph and the recommendations under paragraph (7) shall not be considered a conflict of interest for the guardian ad litem.
42c6311v
(May 10, 2000, P.L.74, No.18, eff. 60 days)
2000 Amendment.  Act 18 added section 6311. Section 5(1) of Act 18 provided that Act 18 shall apply to proceedings initiated on or after the effective date of Act 18.
Suspension by Court Rule.  Subsection (b)(9) was suspended by Pennsylvania Rule of Juvenile Court Procedure No. 1800(3), amended April 29, 2011, insofar as it is inconsistent with Rules 1151 and 1154 relating to assignment of guardian ad litem and counsel and duties of guardian ad litem.
Cross References.  Section 6311 is referred to in sections 6337, 6351 of this title.
42c6321h
SUBCHAPTER B
JURISDICTION AND CUSTODY
Sec.
6321.  Commencement of proceedings.
6322.  Transfer from criminal proceedings.
6323.  Informal adjustment.
6324.  Taking into custody.
6325.  Detention of child.
6326.  Release or delivery to court.
6327.  Place of detention.
6328.  Dependency in lieu of delinquency.
42c6321s