TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7321.25.  Modification or correction of award.
(a)  Grounds.--Upon motion made within 90 days after the movant receives notice of the award under section 7321.20 (relating to award) or within 90 days after the movant receives notice of a modified or corrected award under section 7321.21 (relating to change of award by arbitrator), the court shall modify or correct the award if:
(1)  there was an evident mathematical miscalculation or an evident mistake in the description of a person, thing or property referred to in the award;
(2)  the arbitrator has made an award on a claim not submitted to the arbitrator and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the claims submitted; or
(3)  the award is imperfect in a matter of form not affecting the merits of the decision on the claims submitted.
(b)  Court action.--If a motion made under subsection (a) is granted, the court shall modify or correct and confirm the award as modified or corrected. Otherwise, unless a motion to vacate is pending, the court shall confirm the award.
(c)  Joinder.--A motion to modify or correct an award under this section may be joined with a motion to vacate the award under section 7321.24 (relating to vacating award).
42c7321.25v
Cross References.  Section 7321.25 is referred to in sections 7321.5, 7321.19, 7321.21, 7321.23, 7321.26 of this title.
42c7321.26s