TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2142.  Composition of boards.
(a)  General rule.--The court of common pleas of the judicial district embracing the county shall appoint to the board of viewers of the county such a number of persons as shall be necessary for the proper performance of the duties imposed upon the board. At least one-third of the members of the board of viewers shall be members of the bar of this Commonwealth and each member shall be a resident of the county unless the court is unable to complete the membership of the board from residents of the county, in which event the court may appoint residents of adjacent counties. In the City and County of Philadelphia the board of viewers may be appointed from among the Board of Revision of Taxes. Additional qualifications for membership on boards of viewers may be established by general rule or rule of court.
(b)  Terms of office.--The members of boards of viewers shall serve for a term of not less than three nor more than six years, as stated in the appointment, whether such appointment is for an original or partly expired term. All appointments shall be subject to the power of the court of common pleas to remove members of the board without cause and to appoint successors.
(c)  Vacancy.--In case of a vacancy in viewers appointed in any specific matter before final action has been taken by them, the court may fill the vacancy by appointing another member of the board of viewers.
42c2142v
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days)
1978 Amendment.  Act 53 amended subsec. (a) and added subsec. (c).
Appointments and Removals.  Section 16 of Act 142 of 1976 provided that appointments and removals of persons as members of the county board of viewers pursuant to section 2142 shall be made by a majority of the judges of the court of common pleas of the appropriate judicial district.
42c2143s