TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 761.  Original jurisdiction.
(a)  General rule.--The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings:
(1)  Against the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity, except:
(i)  actions or proceedings in the nature of applications for a writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief not ancillary to proceedings within the appellate jurisdiction of the court;
(ii)  eminent domain proceedings;
(iii)  actions or proceedings conducted pursuant to Chapter 85 (relating to matters affecting government units);
(iv)  actions or proceedings conducted pursuant to the act of May 20, 1937 (P.L.728, No.193), referred to as the Board of Claims Act; and
(v)  actions or proceedings in the nature of trespass as to which the Commonwealth government formerly enjoyed sovereign or other immunity and actions or proceedings in the nature of assumpsit relating to such actions or proceedings in the nature of trespass.
(2)  By the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity, except eminent domain proceedings.
(3)  Arising under Article V of the act of May 17, 1921 (P.L.789, No.285), known as "The Insurance Department Act of 1921."
(4)  Original jurisdiction of which is vested in the Commonwealth Court by any statute hereafter enacted.
(b)  Concurrent and exclusive jurisdiction.--The jurisdiction of the Commonwealth Court under subsection (a) shall be exclusive except as provided in section 721 (relating to original jurisdiction) and except with respect to actions or proceedings by the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity, where the jurisdiction of the court shall be concurrent with the several courts of common pleas.
(c)  Ancillary matters.--The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction in cases of mandamus and prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction and other government units where such relief is ancillary to matters within its appellate jurisdiction, and it, or any judge thereof, shall have full power and authority when and as often as there may be occasion, to issue writs of habeas corpus under like conditions returnable to the said court. To the extent prescribed by general rule the Commonwealth Court shall have ancillary jurisdiction over any claim or other matter which is related to a claim or other matter otherwise within its exclusive original jurisdiction.
42c761v
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; Sept. 28, 1978, P.L.788, No.152, eff. imd.; Oct. 5, 1980, P.L.693, No.142, eff. 60 days; Dec. 5, 1980, P.L.1104, No.189, eff. imd.; Dec. 20, 1982, P.L.1409, No.326, eff. 60 days)
1982 Amendment.  Act 326 amended subsec. (a).
1980 Amendments.  Act 142 amended subsec. (a), repealed subsec. (c) and relettered subsec. (d) to (c) and Act 189 amended subsec. (a)(1), retroactive to June 27, 1978.
1978 Amendments.  Act 53 amended subsecs. (a) and (b) and Act 152 amended subsecs. (a) and (c).
Transfer of Records.  Section 6 of Act 189 of 1980 provided that the Prothonotary of the Commonwealth Court shall, except as otherwise ordered by the court in the interest of justice, transfer to the appropriate office of the clerk of the court of common pleas all dockets, records, pleadings and other papers, or certified copies thereof, relating to all pending matters jurisdiction of which is vested in another tribunal by reason of 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1)(iv) or 933(a)(1)(v) as added or amended by Act 189.