TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6338.  Other basic rights.
(a)  General rule.--A party is entitled to the opportunity to introduce evidence and otherwise be heard in his own behalf and to cross-examine witnesses.
(b)  Self-incrimination.--A child charged with a delinquent act need not be a witness against or otherwise incriminate himself. An extrajudicial statement, if obtained in the course of violation of this chapter or which could be constitutionally inadmissible in a criminal proceeding, shall not be used against him. Evidence illegally seized or obtained shall not be received over objection to establish the allegations made against him. A confession validly made by a child out of court at a time when the child is under 18 years of age shall be insufficient to support an adjudication of delinquency unless it is corroborated by other evidence.
(c)  Statements and information obtained during screening or assessment.--
(1)  No statements, admissions or confessions made by or incriminating information obtained from a child in the course of a screening or assessment that is undertaken in conjunction with any proceedings under this chapter, including, but not limited to, that which is court ordered, shall be admitted into evidence against the child on the issue of whether the child committed a delinquent act under this chapter or on the issue of guilt in any criminal proceeding.
(2)  The provisions of paragraph (1) are in addition to and do not override any existing statutory and constitutional prohibition on the admission into evidence in delinquency and criminal proceedings of information obtained during screening, assessment or treatment.
42c6338v
(Oct. 9, 2008, P.L.1396, No.109, eff. 60 days)
2008 Amendment.  Act 109 added subsec. (c).
Cross References.  Section 6338 is referred to in sections 6315, 6368 of Title 23 (Domestic Relations).
42c6339s