TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9813.  Work release or other court order and purposes.
(a)  Generally.--Notwithstanding any provision of law, if any offender has been sentenced to undergo imprisonment in a county jail for a term of less than five years, the court, at the time of sentence or at any time thereafter upon application made in accordance with this section, may enter an order making the offender eligible to leave the jail during necessary and reasonable hours for the purpose of working at his employment, conducting his own business or other self-employed occupation, including housekeeping and attending to the needs of family, seeking employment, attending an educational institution, securing medical treatment or for other lawful purposes as the court shall consider necessary and appropriate.
(b)  Procedure.--At the time of imposition of a county jail sentence, a crime victim receiving notice of the sentence imposed shall be informed that the offender may be eligible for an order under this section. An application for an order under this section shall be served on the attorney for the Commonwealth. Prior to granting any order under this section, the court shall ensure that the attorney for the Commonwealth and a registered crime victim have received notice of the application and had a reasonable opportunity to be heard on the application.
(c)  Revocation or modification of previously entered order.--The county jail officials may detain and recommit the offender or preclude the offender from leaving the county jail if the offender violates the conditions set by the jail officials or the court, or if allowing the offender to leave the county jail poses a risk to community safety or the orderly and safe management of the jail. The jail officials shall notify the court of such action. In addition, the order of court may be revoked or modified at any time with notice to the prisoner.
42c9813v
(Sept. 25, 2008, P.L.1026, No.81, eff. 60 days)
2008 Amendment.  Act 81 added section 9813.
42c9911h
CHAPTER 99
OTHER CRIMINAL PROVISIONS
Subchapter
A.  County Probation Officers
Enactment.  Chapter 99 was added August 11, 2009, P.L.147, No.33, effective in 60 days unless otherwise noted.
Prior Provisions.  Former Chapter 99, which related to State Intermediate Punishment, was added November 19, 2004, P.L.855, No.112, and repealed August 11, 2009, P.L.147, No.33, effective in 60 days.
SUBCHAPTER A
COUNTY PROBATION OFFICERS
Sec.
9911.  Definitions.
9912.  Supervisory relationship to offenders.
9913.  Peace officer power for probation officers.
9914.  Meetings.
Special Provisions in Appendix.  See section 12 of Act 33 of 2009 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to references in text.
42c9911s