TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7310.  Award of arbitrators.
(a)  General rule.--The award of the arbitrators shall be in writing and signed by the arbitrators joining in the award. The arbitrators shall deliver a copy of the award to each party personally or by registered or certified mail, or as prescribed in the agreement to arbitrate.
(b)  Time limitation.--The award shall be made within the time fixed by the agreement or, if not fixed by the agreement, within such time as is ordered by the court on application of a party. The parties by written stipulation may extend the time either before or after the expiration thereof. A party waives the objection that an award was not made within the time required unless he notifies the arbitrators of his objection prior to delivery of the award to him.
42c7311s