TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9711.  Sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree.
(a)  Procedure in jury trials.--
(1)  After a verdict of murder of the first degree is recorded and before the jury is discharged, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing hearing in which the jury shall determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment.
(2)  In the sentencing hearing, evidence concerning the victim and the impact that the death of the victim has had on the family of the victim is admissible. Additionally, evidence may be presented as to any other matter that the court deems relevant and admissible on the question of the sentence to be imposed. Evidence shall include matters relating to any of the aggravating or mitigating circumstances specified in subsections (d) and (e), and information concerning the victim and the impact that the death of the victim has had on the family of the victim. Evidence of aggravating circumstances shall be limited to those circumstances specified in subsection (d).
(3)  After the presentation of evidence, the court shall permit counsel to present argument for or against the sentence of death. The court shall then instruct the jury in accordance with subsection (c).
(4)  Failure of the jury to unanimously agree upon a sentence shall not impeach or in any way affect the guilty verdict previously recorded.
(b)  Procedure in nonjury trials and guilty pleas.--If the defendant has waived a jury trial or pleaded guilty, the sentencing proceeding shall be conducted before a jury impaneled for that purpose unless waived by the defendant with the consent of the Commonwealth, in which case the trial judge shall hear the evidence and determine the penalty in the same manner as would a jury as provided in subsection (a).
(c)  Instructions to jury.--
* * *
(i)  The aggravating circumstances specified in subsection (d) as to which there is some evidence.
(ii)  The mitigating circumstances specified in subsection (e) as to which there is some evidence.
(iii)  Aggravating circumstances must be proved by the Commonwealth beyond a reasonable doubt; mitigating circumstances must be proved by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence.
(iv)  The verdict must be a sentence of death if the jury unanimously finds at least one aggravating circumstance specified in subsection (d) and no mitigating circumstance or if the jury unanimously finds one or more aggravating circumstances which outweigh any mitigating circumstances. The verdict must be a sentence of life imprisonment in all other cases.
(v)  The court may, in its discretion, discharge the jury if it is of the opinion that further deliberation will not result in a unanimous agreement as to the sentence, in which case the court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment.
(2)  The court shall instruct the jury that if it finds at least one aggravating circumstance and at least one mitigating circumstance, it shall consider, in weighing the aggravating and mitigating circumstances, any evidence presented about the victim and about the impact of the murder on the victim's family. The court shall also instruct the jury on any other matter that may be just and proper under the circumstances.
(d)  Aggravating circumstances.--Aggravating circumstances shall be limited to the following:
* * *
(3)  The victim was being held by the defendant for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage.
(4)  The death of the victim occurred while defendant was engaged in the hijacking of an aircraft.
(5)  The victim was a prosecution witness to a murder or other felony committed by the defendant and was killed for the purpose of preventing his testimony against the defendant in any grand jury or criminal proceeding involving such offenses.
(6)  The defendant committed a killing while in the perpetration of a felony.
(7)  In the commission of the offense the defendant knowingly created a grave risk of death to another person in addition to the victim of the offense.
(8)  The offense was committed by means of torture.
(9)  The defendant has a significant history of felony convictions involving the use or threat of violence to the person.
(10)  The defendant has been convicted of another Federal or State offense, committed either before or at the time of the offense at issue, for which a sentence of life imprisonment or death was imposable or the defendant was undergoing a sentence of life imprisonment for any reason at the time of the commission of the offense.
(11)  The defendant has been convicted of another murder committed in any jurisdiction and committed either before or at the time of the offense at issue.
* * *
(h)  Review of death sentence.--
(1)  A sentence of death shall be subject to automatic review by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania pursuant to its rules.
(2)  In addition to its authority to correct errors at trial, the Supreme Court shall either affirm the sentence of death or vacate the sentence of death and remand for further proceedings as provided in paragraph (4).
(3)  The Supreme Court shall affirm the sentence of death unless it determines that:
(i)  the sentence of death was the product of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor; or
(ii)  the evidence fails to support the finding of at least one aggravating circumstance specified in subsection (d).
(4)  If the Supreme Court determines that the death penalty must be vacated because none of the aggravating circumstances are supported by sufficient evidence, then it shall remand for the imposition of a life imprisonment sentence. If the Supreme Court determines that the death penalty must be vacated for any other reason, it shall remand for a new sentencing hearing pursuant to subsections (a) through (g).
(i)  Record of death sentence to Governor.--Where a sentence of death is upheld by the Supreme Court, the prothonotary of the Supreme Court shall transmit to the Governor a full and complete record of the trial, sentencing hearing, imposition of sentence, opinion and order by the Supreme Court within 30 days of one of the following, whichever occurs first:
* * *