TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9802.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Board."  A county prison board, in counties of the first and second class, the Criminal Justice Coordinating Commission or its successor agency.
"Commission."  The Pennsylvania Commission on Crime and Delinquency.
"County intermediate punishment plan."  A document which describes a proposed intermediate punishment program.
"County intermediate punishment program."  A residential or nonresidential program provided in a community for eligible offenders.
"Court."  The trial judge exercising sentencing jurisdiction over an eligible offender under this chapter. Trial judge may include a magisterial district judge if use of intermediate punishment programs by the minor judiciary is approved by the court of common pleas via administrative order or local rule.
"Eligible offender."  Subject to section 9721(a.1) (relating to sentencing generally), a person convicted of an offense who would otherwise be sentenced to a county correctional facility, who does not demonstrate a present or past pattern of violent behavior and who would otherwise be sentenced to partial confinement pursuant to section 9724 (relating to partial confinement) or total confinement pursuant to section 9725 (relating to total confinement). The term does not include an offender who has been convicted or adjudicated delinquent of a crime requiring registration under Subchapter H of Chapter 97 (relating to registration of sexual offenders) or an offender with a current conviction or a prior conviction within the past ten years for any of the following offenses:
18 Pa.C.S. § 2502 (relating to murder).
18 Pa.C.S. § 2503 (relating to voluntary manslaughter).
18 Pa.C.S. § 2702 (relating to aggravated assault).
18 Pa.C.S. § 2703 (relating to assault by prisoner).
18 Pa.C.S. § 2704 (relating to assault by life prisoner).
18 Pa.C.S. § 2901(a) (relating to kidnapping).
18 Pa.C.S. § 3122.1(a)(1) (relating to statutory sexual assault).
18 Pa.C.S. § 3301 (relating to arson and related offenses).
18 Pa.C.S. § 3502 (relating to burglary) when graded as a felony of the first degree.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3701 (relating to robbery).
18 Pa.C.S. § 3923 (relating to theft by extortion).
18 Pa.C.S. § 4302(a) (relating to incest).
18 Pa.C.S. § 5121 (relating to escape).
"Nonprofit agency."  A not-for-profit human service organization which provides treatment, guidance, counseling, training or rehabilitation services to individuals, families or groups.
42c9802v
(Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1618, No.207, eff. 60 days; Dec. 1, 2004, P.L.1778, No.233, eff. 60 days; July 5, 2012, P.L.1050, No.122, eff. 60 days)
2012 Amendment.  Act 122 amended the def. of "eligible offender."
2004 Amendment.  Act 207 amended the def. of "court." See section 29 of Act 207 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to construction of law.
42c9803s