TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6152.  Subpoena of records.
(a)  Election.--
(1)  When a subpoena duces tecum is served upon any health care provider or an employee of any health care facility licensed under the laws of this Commonwealth, requiring the production of any medical charts or records at any action or proceeding, it shall be deemed a sufficient response to the subpoena if the health care provider or health care facility notifies the attorney for the party causing service of the subpoena, within three days of receipt of the subpoena, of the health care provider's or facility's election to proceed under this subchapter. However, when medical charts or records are requested by a district attorney or by an independent or executive agency of the Commonwealth, notice pursuant to this section shall not be deemed a sufficient response to the subpoena duces tecum.
(2)  (i)  Except as provided in subparagraph (ii), the health care provider or facility or a designated agent shall be entitled to receive payment of the amounts under this subsection before producing the charts or records pursuant to a subpoena. The payment shall be $20.62 for searching for and retrieving the records, $1.39 per page for the first 20 pages, $1.03 per page for pages 21 through 60 and 34¢ per page for pages 61 and thereafter for paper copies or reproductions on electronic media whether the records are stored on paper or in electronic format; $2.04 per page for copies from microfilm; plus the actual cost of postage, shipping or delivery. No other charges for the retrieval, copying and shipping or delivery of medical records other than those set forth in this paragraph shall be permitted without prior approval of the party requesting the copying of the medical records. The amounts which may be charged shall be adjusted annually beginning on January 1, 2013, by the Secretary of Health of the Commonwealth based on the most recent changes in the consumer price index reported annually by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor.
(ii)  Payment to a health care provider or facility for searching for, retrieving and reproducing medical charts or records requested by a district attorney shall be $20.62, search and retrieval fee, plus the actual cost of postage, shipping or delivery as described in subparagraph (i), as adjusted by the Secretary of Health of the Commonwealth, unless otherwise agreed to by the district attorney.
(3)  No independent or executive agency of the Commonwealth shall be required to pay any search or retrieval fee, copying cost or other cost related to medical charts or records under this section unless otherwise required by law, regulation or agreed to by the agency in guidelines, statements of policy or by publication of notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin.
(b)  Notice to other parties.--Upon this notification, the attorney causing the service of the subpoena shall notify all other attorneys of record or other parties, if they are not represented by attorneys, of the health care facility's election.
(c)  Delivery of records.--Following this election, the health care provider or facility shall hold the originals available, and, upon payment of its expenses by the party causing service of the subpoena, or by any other party, shall within 30 days deliver, by first class mail, certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal delivery, legible and durable copies, certified by the health care provider or facility of all medical charts or records specified in the subpoena. However, a district attorney shall not be required to pay for copies of medical charts or records before receipt, and the charts or records shall be delivered on or before the date specified on the subpoena duces tecum.
(d)  Certification.--The certification shall be signed before a notary public by the employee of the health care facility charged with the responsibility of being custodian of the records and shall include the full name of the patient, the patient's medical record number, the number of pages in the medical records and a legend substantially to the following effect:
"The copies of records for which this certification is made are true and complete reproductions of the original or microfilmed medical records which are housed in (name of health care facility). The original records were made in the regular course of business at or near the time of the matter recorded. This certification is given pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 Subch. E (relating to medical records) by the custodian of the records in lieu of his personal appearance."
Copies shall be separately enclosed and sealed in an inner envelope or wrapper bearing the legend "Copies of Medical Records."
42c6152v
(Feb. 18, 1998, P.L.170, No.26, eff. 60 days; July 5, 2012, P.L.1138, No.139, eff. 60 days)
2012 Amendment.  Act 139 amended subsec. (a)(1) and (2).
1998 Amendment.  Act 26 amended subsecs. (a) and (c).
Cross References.  Section 6152 is referred to in sections 6152.1, 6153, 6155 of this title.
42c6152.1s