TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6302.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
* * *
(4)  The attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit any of the offenses set forth in paragraph (3).
(5)  The parental rights of the parent have been involuntarily terminated with respect to a child of the parent.
(6)  The parent of the child is required to register as a sexual offender under Subchapter H of Chapter 97 (relating to registration of sexual offenders) or to register with a sexual offender registry in another jurisdiction or foreign country.
"Aggravated physical neglect."  Any omission in the care of a child which results in a life-threatening condition or seriously impairs the child's functioning.
"Assessment."  An individualized examination of a child to determine the child's psychosocial needs and problems, including the type and extent of any mental health, substance abuse or co-occurring mental health and substance abuse disorders and recommendations for treatment. The term includes, but is not limited to, a drug and alcohol, psychological and psychiatric evaluation, records review, clinical interview and the administration of a formal test and instrument.
"Board."  The State Sexual Offenders Assessment Board.
"Caregiver."  A person with whom the child is placed in an out-of-home placement, including a resource family or an individual designated by a county agency or private agency. The resource family is the caregiver for any child placed with them.
"Child."  An individual who:
(1)  is under the age of 18 years;
* * *