TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7532.  General scope of declaratory remedy.
Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.
42c7532v
Cross References.  Section 7532 is referred to in section 7536 of this title.
42c7533s