TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9711.  Sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree.
(a)  Procedure in jury trials.--
(1)  After a verdict of murder of the first degree is recorded and before the jury is discharged, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing hearing in which the jury shall determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment.
* * *
(4)  The age of the defendant at the time of the crime.
(5)  The defendant acted under extreme duress, although not such duress as to constitute a defense to prosecution under 18 Pa.C.S. § 309 (relating to duress), or acted under the substantial domination of another person.
(6)  The victim was a participant in the defendant's homicidal conduct or consented to the homicidal acts.
(7)  The defendant's participation in the homicidal act was relatively minor.
(8)  Any other evidence of mitigation concerning the character and record of the defendant and the circumstances of his offense.
(f)  Sentencing verdict by the jury.--
(1)  After hearing all the evidence and receiving the instructions from the court, the jury shall deliberate and render a sentencing verdict. In rendering the verdict, if the sentence is death, the jury shall set forth in such form as designated by the court the findings upon which the sentence is based.
(2)  Based upon these findings, the jury shall set forth in writing whether the sentence is death or life imprisonment.
(g)  Recording sentencing verdict.--Whenever the jury shall agree upon a sentencing verdict, it shall be received and recorded by the court. The court shall thereafter impose upon the defendant the sentence fixed by the jury.
(h)  Review of death sentence.--
(1)  A sentence of death shall be subject to automatic review by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania pursuant to its rules.
* * *