TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5105.  Right to appellate review.
(a)  General rule.--There is a right of appeal under this subsection from the final order (including an order defined as a final order by general rule) of every:
(1)  Court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth to the court having jurisdiction of such appeals.
(2)  Government unit which is an administrative agency within the meaning of section 9 of Article V of the Constitution of Pennsylvania to the court having jurisdiction of such appeals. An order is appealable under this paragraph notwithstanding the fact that it is not appealable under Chapter 7 of Title 2 (relating to judicial review).
(3)  Appointive judicial officer to the court by which such officer was appointed.
(b)  Successive appeals.--Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the rights conferred by subsection (a) are cumulative, so that a litigant may as a matter of right cause a final order of any tribunal in any matter which itself constitutes an appeal to such tribunal, to be further reviewed by the court having jurisdiction of appeals from such tribunal. Except as provided in section 723 (relating to appeals from the Commonwealth Court) there shall be no right of appeal from the Superior Court or the Commonwealth Court to the Supreme Court under this section or otherwise.
(c)  Interlocutory appeals.--There shall be a right of appeal from such interlocutory orders of tribunals and other government units as may be specified by law. The governing authority shall be responsible for a continuous review of the operation of section 702(b) (relating to interlocutory appeals by permission) and shall from time to time establish by general rule rights to appeal from such classes of interlocutory orders, if any, from which appeals are regularly permitted pursuant to section 702(b).
(d)  Scope of appeal.--
(1)  Except as otherwise provided in this subsection an appeal under this section shall extend to the whole record, with like effect as upon an appeal from a judgment entered upon the verdict of a jury in an action at law and the scope of review of the order shall not be limited as on broad or narrow certiorari.
(2)  An order which is appealable by reason of subsection (a)(2), but which would not be appealable under Chapter 7 of Title 2 or under any other corresponding provision of law, shall not be reversed or modified on appeal unless the appellant would be entitled to equivalent relief upon an action in the nature of equity, replevin, mandamus or quo warranto or for declaratory judgment or for a writ of certiorari or prohibition or otherwise objecting to such order.
(3)  Nothing in this subsection shall supersede any general rule or rule of court or any unsuspended statute authorizing or requiring an appellate court to receive additional evidence or to hear the appeal de novo.
(4)  Except as otherwise prescribed by general rule and section 1123(a.1) (relating to jurisdiction and venue), an appeal from a final order of the minor judiciary shall be de novo under procedures established by general rule.
(e)  Supersedeas.--An appeal shall operate as a supersedeas to the extent and upon the conditions provided or prescribed by law. Unless a supersedeas is entered no appeal from an order concerning the validity of a will or other instrument or the right to the possession of or to administer any real or personal property shall suspend the powers or prejudice the acts of the appointive judicial officer, personal representative or other person acting thereunder.
(f)  Effect of reversal or modification.--The reversal or modification of any order of a court or any determination of any other government unit in a matter in which the court or government unit has jurisdiction of the sale, mortgage, exchange or conveyance of real or personal property shall not impair or divest any estate or interest acquired thereunder by a person not a party to the appeal.
42c5105v
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; Oct. 5, 1980, P.L.693, No.142, eff. 60 days; Dec. 20, 1982, P.L.1409, No.326, eff. 60 days; Oct. 12, 1984, P.L.959, No.187, eff. 60 days; Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1618, No.207, eff. 60 days)
2004 Amendment.  Act 207 amended subsec. (a)(1). See section 29 of Act 207 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to construction of law.
1984 Amendment.  Act 187 amended subsec. (d).
1982 Amendment.  Act 326 amended subsec. (f).
1980 Amendment.  Act 142 amended subsecs. (c) and (d).
1978 Amendment.  Act 53 amended subsecs. (a), (d) and (e) and added subsec. (f).
Saved from Suspension.  Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure No. 3159(b)(7), adopted April 20, 1998, provided that section 5105(f) shall not be deemed suspended or affected by Rules 3101 through 3149 relating to enforcement of money judgments for the payment of money.
Cross References.  Section 5105 is referred to in sections 724, 9730 of this title; section 2547 of Title 15 (Corporations and Unincorporated Associations); section 902 of Title 66 (Public Utilities).
42c5106s