TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9776.  Judicial power to release inmates.
(a)  General rule.--Except as otherwise provided under this chapter or if the Pennsylvania Parole Board has exclusive parole jurisdiction, a court of this Commonwealth or other court of record having jurisdiction may, after due hearing, release on parole an inmate in the county correctional institution of that judicial district.
(b)  Petition required.--No inmate may be paroled under this section except on petition verified by the oath of the inmate or by the inmate's representative and presented and filed in the court in which the inmate was convicted.
(c)  Hearing.--On presentation of the petition, the court shall fix a day for the hearing. A copy of the petition shall be served on the district attorney and prosecutor in the case at least ten days before the day fixed for the hearing. Proof of service on the district attorney and the prosecutor shall be produced at the hearing.
(d)  Order.--After the hearing, the court shall make such order as it may deem just and proper. In case the court paroles the inmate, it shall place the inmate in the charge of and under the supervision of a designated probation officer.
(e)  Recommit.--The court may, on cause shown by the probation officer that the inmate has violated his parole, recommit and reparole the inmate in the same manner and by the same procedure as in the case of the original parole if, in the judgment of the court, there is a reasonable probability that the inmate will benefit by being paroled. The court may also recommit for violation of that parole.
(f)  Limitation.--
(1)  Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2), the power of a court to parole an inmate under this section shall extend for a period not to exceed the maximum sentence provided by law for the offense of which the inmate was convicted.
(2)  A court may release on parole, on petition to any other court, an inmate committed to a correctional institution by any magisterial district judge and shall have the same power to recommit an inmate paroled under this section.
42c9776v
(Aug. 11, 2009, P.L.147, No.33, eff. 60 days; June 30, 2021, P.L.260, No.59, eff. imd.)
2021 Amendment.  Act 59 amended subsec. (a).
2009 Amendment.  Act 33 added section 9776.
Cross References.  Section 9776 is referred to in section 9756 of this title.
42c9777s