TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6334.  Petition.
(a)  Contents of petition.--A petition, which shall be verified and may be on information and belief, may be brought by any person including a law enforcement officer. It shall set forth plainly:
(1)  The facts which bring the child within the jurisdiction of the court and this chapter, with a statement that it is in the best interest of the child and the public that the proceeding be brought and, if delinquency is alleged, that the child is in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation.
(2)  The name, age, and residence address, if any, of the child on whose behalf the petition is brought.
(3)  The names and residence addresses, if known to the petitioner, of the parents, guardian, or custodian of the child and of the spouse, if any, of the child. If none of his parents, guardian, or custodian resides or can be found within this Commonwealth, or if their respective places of residence address are unknown, the name of any known adult relative residing within the county, or if there be none, the known adult relative residing nearest to the location of the court.
(4)  If the child is in custody and, if so, the place of his detention and the time he was taken into custody.
(b)  Aggravated circumstances.--
(1)  An allegation that aggravated circumstances exist may be brought:
(i)  in a petition for dependency with regard to a child who is alleged to be a dependent child; or
(ii)  in a petition for a permanency hearing with regard to a child who has been determined to be a dependent child.
(2)  The existence of aggravated circumstances may be alleged by the county agency or the child's attorney. If the county agency reasonably believes that aggravated circumstances exist, it shall file the appropriate petition as soon as possible but no later than 21 days from the determination by the county agency that aggravated circumstances exist.
(3)  A petition for dependency or a permanency hearing that alleges aggravated circumstances shall include a statement of the facts the county agency or the child's attorney intends to prove to support the allegation. A criminal conviction shall not be required to allege the existence of aggravated physical neglect or physical abuse resulting in serious bodily injury or sexual violence committed by the parent.
42c6334v
(Dec. 15, 1998, P.L.949, No.126, eff. Jan. 1, 1999)
Suspension by Court Rule.  Section 6334 was suspended by Pennsylvania Rule of Juvenile Court Procedure No. 800(9), amended December 30, 2005, insofar as it is inconsistent with Rules 231, 233 and 330 relating to written allegation, approval of private written allegations and petition: filing, contents, function.
Section 6334 was suspended by Pennsylvania Rule of Juvenile Court Procedure No. 1800(8), adopted August 21, 2006, insofar as it is inconsistent with Rules 1320, 1321 and 1330 relating to application to file a private petition, hearing on application for private petition and petition: filing, contents, function, aggravated circumstances.
Cross References.  Section 6334 is referred to in section 6351 of this title.
42c6335s