TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2777.  Powers and duties of the office of the clerk of the orphans' court division.
The office of the clerk of the orphans' court division shall have the power and duty to:
(1)  Administer oaths and affirmations and take acknowledgments pursuant to section 327 (relating to oaths and acknowledgments), but shall not be compelled to do so in any matter not pertaining to the proper business of the office.
(2)  Affix and attest the seal of the court to all the process thereof and to the certifications and exemplifications of all documents and records pertaining to the office of the clerk of the orphans' court division and the business of the division.
(3)  Enter all orders of the court determined in the division, including judgments by confession.
(4)  Enter all satisfactions of judgments entered in the office.
(5)  Exercise the authority of the clerk of the orphans' court division as an officer of the court.
(6)  Exercise such other powers and perform such other duties as may now or hereafter be vested in or imposed upon the office by law, home rule charter, order or rule of court, or ordinance of a county governed by a home rule charter, or optional plan of government.
42c2777v
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days)
1978 Amendment.  Act 53 amended par. (3).
42c2901h
CHAPTER 29
OFFICERS SERVING PROCESS AND
ENFORCING ORDERS
Subchapter
A.  General Provisions (Reserved)
B.  Sheriffs
C.  Constables (Repealed)
Enactment.  Chapter 29 was added April 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, effective in 60 days.
SUBCHAPTER A
GENERAL PROVISIONS
(Reserved)
42c2921h
SUBCHAPTER B
SHERIFFS
Sec.
2921.  Powers and duties of the sheriff.
42c2921s