TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6404.2.  Duration of outpatient commitment and review.
(a)  Terms and conditions.--If a court has ordered the transfer of the person to involuntary outpatient treatment pursuant to section 6404.1 (relating to transfer to involuntary outpatient treatment), the court may, in its discretion, specify the terms and conditions of the outpatient commitment, including, but not limited to:
(1)  Absolute compliance with the outpatient treatment plan.
(2)  Restrictions and requirements regarding the location of the person's residence and the times the person must be physically present.
(3)  Restrictions and requirements regarding areas the person is not permitted to visit.
(4)  Restrictions and requirements regarding who the person may contact in any medium.
(5)  Periodic polygraph tests.
(b)  Duration.--The court shall order involuntary outpatient treatment for a period of one year.
(c)  Status reports.--An involuntary outpatient treatment provider shall submit a report on the person's status and clinical progress, on a form prescribed by the department, to the facility operated by the department pursuant to section 6406(a) (relating to duty of Department of Public Welfare), not less than every 30 days.
(d)  Failure to comply.--If an involuntary outpatient treatment provider becomes aware that the person has violated any provision of the treatment plan or any term or condition specified pursuant to subsection (a) or the provider concludes that the person is having serious difficulty controlling sexually violent behavior in an outpatient setting due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence, the provider shall immediately notify the facility operated by the department pursuant to section 6406(a). The facility shall notify the court by the close of the next business day.
(e)  Revocation of transfer.--Upon receiving notice pursuant to subsection (d) that the person has violated a material term or condition of transfer specified pursuant to subsection (a) or that the person is having serious difficulty controlling sexually violent behavior in an outpatient setting due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence, the court shall revoke the transfer to involuntary outpatient treatment and order the immediate return to involuntary inpatient treatment without a prior hearing. The court may issue a warrant requiring any law enforcement officer or any person authorized by the court to take the person into custody and return the person to involuntary inpatient treatment. The person may file a written request for a hearing after revocation of the transfer to involuntary treatment. The court shall conduct a hearing pursuant to section 6403(c) (relating to court-ordered involuntary treatment) within ten days of filing of the request.
(f)  Annual review and discharge.--
(1)  Sixty days prior to the expiration of the one-year outpatient commitment period, the director of the facility or a designee shall submit an evaluation, and the board shall submit an assessment of the person to the court.
(2)  The court shall schedule a review hearing which shall be conducted pursuant to section 6403(c) and which shall be held no later than 30 days after receipt of both the evaluation and the assessment under paragraph (1). Notice of the review hearing shall be provided to the person, the attorney who represented the person at the previous hearing held pursuant to section 6403, the district attorney and the county solicitor or a designee. The person and the person's attorney shall also be provided with written notice advising that the person has the right to counsel and that, if the person cannot afford one, counsel shall be appointed for the person. If the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the person has serious difficulty controlling sexually violent behavior due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence, the court shall order an additional period of involuntary inpatient treatment of one year; otherwise, the court shall order the discharge of the person and inform the person on the record and in open court of the person's obligation to attend counseling under subsection (g), including the penalty for failing to attend counseling under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1 (relating to failure to comply with registration requirements). The order shall be in writing and shall be consistent with the protection of the public safety and appropriate control, care and treatment of the person. Upon discharge, the person shall attend counseling under subsection (g).
(g)  Counseling of sexually violent delinquent children.--For the time period under section 9799.15 (relating to period of registration), a sexually violent delinquent child shall attend at least monthly counseling sessions in a program approved by the board and shall be financially responsible for all fees assessed from the counseling sessions. The board shall monitor compliance. If the sexually violent delinquent child can prove to the satisfaction of the court inability to afford to pay for the counseling sessions, the sexually violent delinquent child shall attend the counseling sessions; and the board shall pay the requisite fees.
42c6404.2v
(Dec. 20, 2011, P.L.446, No.111, eff. one year; July 5, 2012, P.L.880, No.91, eff. Dec. 20, 2012)
2012 Amendment.  Act 91 amended subsec. (g).
2011 Amendment.  Act 111 added section 6404.2.