TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6152.1.  Limit on charges.
(a)  Charges.--
(1)  Notwithstanding the provisions of section 6152(c) (relating to subpoena of records), a health care provider or facility shall not charge more than a flat fee of $19 for the expense of reproducing medical charts or records, plus the actual cost of postage, shipping or delivery, if the charts or records are requested for the purpose of supporting a claim or appeal under any provision of the Social Security Act (49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. § 301 et seq.) or any Federal or State financial needs-based benefit program. The fee provided for in this subsection shall be adjusted annually by the Secretary of Health of the Commonwealth, as provided for in section 6152(a)(2)(i).
(2)  No independent or executive agency of the Commonwealth shall be required to pay any search or retrieval fee, copying cost or other cost related to medical charts or records under this section unless otherwise required by law, regulation or agreed to by the agency in guidelines, statements of policy or by publication of notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin.
(b)  Documentation.--The person making the request shall provide the health care provider or facility with clear and convincing documentation that the purpose of the request is to obtain medical charts or records necessary to support a claim or appeal under any provision of the Social Security Act or any Federal or State financial needs-based benefit program.
(c)  Request.--For purposes of this section, a request for medical charts or records shall include, but not be limited to, a subpoena for medical charts or records under section 6152 or a letter from a person's attorney of record for whom an Appointment of Representative form (SSA-1696-U4) has been executed, indicating the need for such charts or records.
42c6152.1v
(Feb. 18, 1998, P.L.170, No.26, eff. imd.)
1998 Amendment.  Act 26 added section 6152.1.
42c6153s