TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9799.12.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this subchapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
of the court on the basis of that adjudication of delinquency.
(3)  An individual who, on or after the effective date of this paragraph, was required to register in a sexual offender registry in another jurisdiction or foreign country based upon an adjudication of delinquency.
The term does not include a sexually violent delinquent child.
"Mental abnormality."  A congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons.
"Military offense."  An offense specified by the United States Secretary of Defense under 10 U.S.C. § 951 (relating to establishment; organization; administration).
"Minor."  Any individual under 18 years of age.
"Municipality."  A city, borough, incorporated town or township.
"NCIC."  The National Crime Information Center.
"Penetration."  Includes any penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus or mouth of another person with a part of the person's body or a foreign object for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures.
"Predatory."  An act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization.
"Registry."  The Statewide Registry of Sexual Offenders established in section 9799.16(a) (relating to registry).
"Residence."  A location where an individual resides or is domiciled or intends to be domiciled for 30 consecutive days or more during a calendar year. The term includes a residence which is mobile, including a houseboat, mobile home, trailer or recreational vehicle.
"Sexual offender."  An individual who has committed a sexually violent offense. The term includes a sexually violent predator.
* * *
(1)  section 9799.14(b)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (8), (9) or (10) (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) or an attempt, conspiracy or solicitation to commit any offense under section 9799.14(b)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (8), (9) or (10);
(2)  section 9799.14(c)(1), (1.1), (1.2), (1.3), (2), (3), (4), (5) or (6) or an attempt, conspiracy or solicitation to commit an offense under section 9799.14(c)(1), (1.1), (1.2), (1.3), (2), (3), (4), (5) or (6); or
(3)  section 9799.14(d)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8) or (9) or an attempt, conspiracy or solicitation to commit an offense under section 9799.14(d)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8) or (9)
who is determined to be a sexually violent predator under section 9799.24 (relating to assessments) due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses. The term includes an individual determined to be a sexually violent predator or similar designation where the determination occurred in another jurisdiction, a foreign country or by court martial following a judicial or administrative determination pursuant to a process similar to that under section 9799.24 where the determination or designation is based on the commitment of a sexually violent offense on or after December 20, 2012, for which the individual was convicted.
* * *