TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9758.  Fine.
(a)  General rule.--In imposing a fine the court shall at the time of sentencing specify the amount of the fine up to the amount authorized by law and shall provide when it is to be paid, and in the absence of statutory direction provide whether it is to be paid to the county or to the Commonwealth.
(b)  Installment payment.--Except for fines imposed under Title 34 (relating to game), the court may permit installment payments as it considers appropriate to the circumstances of the defendant, in which case its order shall specify when each installment payment is due. Installment payments for fines imposed for summary offenses under Title 34 shall not exceed one year for summary offenses and, except for 34 Pa.C.S. § 2522 (relating to shooting at or causing injury to human beings), shall not exceed two years for misdemeanor offenses.
(c)  Alternative sentence.--The sentence of the court may include an alternative sentence in the event of nonpayment.
42c9758v
(July 8, 1986, P.L.442, No.93, eff. July 1, 1987)
1986 Amendment.  Act 93 amended subsec. (b).
Cross References.  Section 9758 is referred to in section 9772 of this title; section 925 of Title 34 (Game); section 6504 of Title 75 (Vehicles).
42c9759s