TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8103.  Deficiency judgments.
(a)  General rule.--Whenever any real property is sold, directly or indirectly, to the judgment creditor in execution proceedings and the price for which such property has been sold is not sufficient to satisfy the amount of the judgment, interest and costs and the judgment creditor seeks to collect the balance due on said judgment, interest and cos
* * *
proceed by appropriate proceedings to collect the balance of the debt.
(d)  Action in absence of petition.--If the judgment creditor shall fail to present a petition to fix the fair market value of the real property sold within the time after the sale of such real property provided by section 5522 (relating to six months limitation), the debtor, obligor, guarantor or any other person liable directly or indirectly to the judgment creditor for the payment of the debt, or any person interested in any real estate which would, except for the provisions of this section, be bound by the judgment, may file a petition, as a supplementary proceeding in the matter in which the judgment was entered, in the court having jurisdiction, setting forth the fact of the sale, and that no petition has been filed within the time limited by section 5522 to fix the fair market value of the property sold, whereupon the court, after notice as prescribed by general rule, and being satisfied of such facts, shall direct the clerk to mark the judgment satisfied, released and discharged.
(e)  Waiver of benefit of section prohibited.--Any agreement made by any debtor at any time, either before or after or at the time of incurring any obligation, to waive the benefits of this section or to release any obligee from compliance with the provisions hereof shall be void.
(f)  Certain special allocations.--Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c)(5), if the judgment creditor is a nonconsumer judgment creditor and:
(1)  if the judgment has been entered with respect to a partial recourse obligation, the fair market value of the property determined as provided in subsection (c) will be applied first to discharge, as provided in subsection (c)(5), all liability for the nonrecourse portion of the obligation before any portion of such value is applied to discharge any liability for the recourse portion of the obligation; and
(2)  if the judgment has been entered with respect to an obligation of which only a portion is guaranteed, the fair market value of the property determined as provided in subsection (c) will be applied first to discharge, as provided in subsection (c), all liability for the portion of the obligation which is not guaranteed before any portion of such value is applied to discharge any liability for the portion of such obligation which is guaranteed.
(f.1)  Collateral located in more than one county.--
* * *