TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6302.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
* * *
(ii)  a felony under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702 (relating to aggravated assault), 3121 (relating to rape), 3122.1 (relating to statutory sexual assault), 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse), 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault) or 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault).
(iii)  A misdemeanor under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126 (relating to indecent assault).
(iv)  An equivalent crime in another jurisdiction.
(4)  The attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit any of the offenses set forth in paragraph (3).
(5)  The parental rights of the parent have been involuntarily terminated with respect to a child of the parent.
(6)  The parent of the child is required to register as a sexual offender under Subchapter H of Chapter 97 (relating to registration of sexual offenders) or to register with a sexual offender registry in another jurisdiction or foreign country.
"Aggravated physical neglect."  Any omission in the care of a child which results in a life-threatening condition or seriously impairs the child's functioning.
"Assessment."  An individualized examination of a child to determine the child's psychosocial needs and problems, including the type and extent of any mental health, substance abuse or co-occurring mental health and substance abuse disorders and recommendations for treatment. The term includes, but is not limited to, a drug and alcohol, psychological and psychiatric evaluation, records review, clinical interview and the administration of a formal test and instrument.
* * *
"County agency."  The term as defined in 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303 (relating to definitions).
"Court."  The court of common pleas.
"Court-appointed special advocate" or "CASA."  An individual appointed by the court to participate as an advocate for a child who is dependent or alleged to be dependent.
"Custodian."  A person other than a parent or legal guardian, who stands in loco parentis to the child, or a person to whom legal custody of the child has been given by order of a court.
"Delinquent act."
(1)  The term means an act designated a crime under the law of this Commonwealth, or of another state if the act occurred in that state, or under Federal law, or an act which constitutes indirect criminal contempt under Chapter 62A (relating to protection of victims of sexual violence or intimidation) with respect to sexual violence or 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 (relating to protection from abuse) or the failure of a child to comply with a lawful sentence imposed for a summary offense, in which event notice of the fact shall be certified to the court.
(2)  The term shall not include:
(i)  The crime of murder.
(ii)  Any of the following prohibited conduct where the child was 15 years of age or older at the time of the alleged conduct and a deadly weapon as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301 (relating to definitions) was used during the commission of the offense which, if committed by an adult, would be classified as:
(A)  Rape as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121 (relating to rape).
* * *
(H)  An attempt, conspiracy or solicitation to commit murder or any of these crimes as provided in 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 901, 902 and 903.
(iv)  Summary offenses.
(v)  A crime committed by a child who has been found guilty in a criminal proceeding for other than a summary offense.
"Delinquent child."  A child ten years of age or older whom the court has found to have committed a delinquent act and is in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation.
"Dependent child."  A child who:
(1)  is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals. A determination that there is a lack of proper parental care or control may be based upon evidence of conduct by the parent, guardian or other custodian that places the health, safety or welfare of the child at risk, including evidence of the parent's, guardian's or other custodian's use of alcohol or a controlled substance that places the health, safety or welfare of the child at risk;
(2)  has been placed for care or adoption in violation of law;
(3)  has been abandoned by his parents, guardian, or other custodian;
(4)  is without a parent, guardian, or legal custodian;
(5)  while subject to compulsory school attendance is habitually and without justification truant from school;
* * *