TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5805.  Forfeiture procedure.
(a)  General procedure.--The proceedings for the forfeiture or condemnation of property, the sale of which is provided for in this chapter, shall be in rem, in which the Commonwealth shall be the plaintiff and the property the defendant. A forfeiture petition signed by the Attorney General, deputy attorney general, district attorney or assistant dis
* * *
(v)  An allegation that the property is subject to forfeiture and an averment of material facts supporting the forfeiture action.
(vi)  A prayer for an order of forfeiture that the property be adjudged forfeited to the Commonwealth unless cause is shown to the contrary.
(2)  The following shall apply:
(i)  A claimant shall file an answer setting forth a right of possession of the property within 30 days of service of the forfeiture petition. The answer shall be in writing and filed to the docket number in the court of common pleas and shall be signed by the claimant or the claimant's attorney.
(ii)  The following shall apply:
(A)  Prior to filing an answer to a forfeiture petition, a claimant may file a motion to stay the forfeiture proceedings if the claimant has been criminally charged in a case associated with the forfeiture matter. If the motion is properly filed, it shall be granted.
(B)  The claimant shall have 30 days from the date the stay is lifted to file an answer in accordance with this paragraph.
(3)  After the answer is filed, the parties shall be permitted to conduct discovery.
(b)  Notice to property owners.--
(1)  A copy of the forfeiture petition required under subsection (a) shall be served personally or by certified mail on the owner, if known, and on each person in possession at the time of the seizure, if known. The copy shall have endorsed a notice, as follows:
To the claimant of within described property:
You are required to file an answer to this petition, setting forth your title in, and right to possession of, said property within 30 days from the service hereof, and you are also notified that, if you fail to file the answer, a decree of forfeiture and condemnation will be entered against the property.
(2)  The notice under paragraph (1) must be signed by the Attorney General, deputy attorney general, district attorney, deputy district attorney or assistant district attorney and contain accurate contact information for the signatory.
(c)  Substitute notice.--
(1)  If the owner of the property is unknown, there was no person in possession of the property when seized or the owner or each person in possession at the time of the seizure cannot be personally served or located within the jurisdiction of the court, notice of the petition shall be given by the Commonwealth through an advertisement in at least one newspaper of general circulation published in the county where the property has been seized, once a week for two successive weeks.
(2)  Notwithstanding any other law, no other advertisement shall be necessary.
(3)  The notice shall contain a statement of the seizure of the property with a description of the property and the place and date of seizure and shall direct any claimants to the property to file a claim on or before a date given in the notice, which shall not be less than 30 days from the date of the first publication.
* * *
(1)  a copy of the petition is mailed to the last known address by certified mail and is returned without delivery;
(2)  personal service is attempted once, but cannot be made at the last known address; and
(3)  a copy of the petition is left at the last known address unless the address does not exist.
(d.1)  Proof of notice.--The Commonwealth shall file proof of notice with the court. Forfeiture shall not be ordered if the court finds that proof does not exist that the notice requirements contained under subsections (b), (c) and (d), if applicable, have been met.
(e)  Notice automatically waived.--The notice provisions of this section shall be automatically waived if the owner, without good cause, fails to appear in court in response to a subpoena and a bench warrant is issued on the underlying criminal charges. If good cause has not been demonstrated, the Commonwealth may move for default judgment.
(f)  Release of seized property pending conclusion of proceedings.--
(1)  A claimant to property subject to forfeiture is permitted to seek the immediate release of seized property if:
(i)  the claimant has a possessory interest in the property;
(ii)  the claimant has sufficient ties to the community to provide assurance that the property will be available at the time of the trial;
(iii)  the continued possession by the Commonwealth pending the final disposition of forfeiture proceedings will cause substantial hardship to the claimant, such as preventing the functioning of a legitimate business, preventing the claimant from working or leaving the claimant homeless;
(iv)  the claimant's likely hardship from the continued possession by the Commonwealth of the seized property outweighs the risk that the property will be destroyed, damaged, lost, concealed or transferred if the property is returned to the claimant during the pendency of the forfeiture proceeding; and
(v)  none of the conditions under paragraph (6) apply.
(2)  The following shall apply:
(i)  The claimant under paragraph (1) may file a motion in the court of common pleas in which the forfeiture petition has been filed or, if no forfeiture petition has been filed, in the court of common pleas in the jurisdiction in which the property was seized. The motion shall be served upon the district attorney or Attorney General who has jurisdiction over the case.
(ii)  The motion described in this subsection shall set forth the basis on which the requirements of paragraph (1) have been met.
(3)  If the Commonwealth establishes that the claimant's motion is meritless, the court shall deny the motion. In response to a motion under this subsection, the Commonwealth may, in appropriate cases, submit evidence ex parte in order to avoid disclosing any matter that may adversely affect an ongoing criminal investigation or pending criminal trial.
* * *