TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 21.  Applicability.
This act shall apply as follows:
(1)  The reenactment or amendment of 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1 and 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. H shall apply to an individual who commits an offense on or after December 20, 2012.
(2)  The reenactment or amendment of 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.2 and 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. I shall apply to:
(i)  An individual who committed an offense set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.55 on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, and whose period of registration as set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.55 has not expired.
(ii)  An individual required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth as set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.55(a)(1)(i), (b)(2) and (4).
(iii)  Before or after February 21, 2018, an individual who:
(A)  commits an offense subject to 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. H; but
(B)  because of a judicial determination on or after February 21, 2018 of the invalidity of 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. H, is not subject to registration as a sexual offender.
Explanatory Note.  Act 29 reenacted or amended sections 3130, 3141, 4915.1 and 4915.2 of Title 18, reenacted sections 2511, 6303, 6338.1 and 6707 of Title 23, and reenacted or amended sections 9718.1, 9799.10, 9799.11, 9799.12, 9799.13, 9799.14, 9799.15, 9799.16, 9799.19, 9799.23, 9799.25, 9799.26, 9799.31, 9799.32, 9799.34, 9799.36, 9799.38, 9799.39, 9799.42 and Subchapter I of Chapter 97 of Title 42.
2018, JUNE 28, P.L.381, NO.55