TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6505.  Interference with writ prohibited.
Any person who shall fail or refuse to respond to a writ or to an order issued under this chapter, or who shall change the place of detention of any person for the purpose of defeating the writ, or shall, without express authorization from a judge of a court of record, recommit on substantially the same facts and circumstances any person set at large upon a habeas corpus, or shall do any act for the purpose of defeating the writ or the order, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree.
42c6601h
CHAPTER 66
PRISONER LITIGATION
Sec.
6601.  Definitions.
6602.  Prisoner filing fees.
6603.  Limitations on remedies.
6604.  Prospective relief.
6605.  Types of prospective relief.
6606.  Termination or modification of prospective relief.
6607.  Time limits on settlements.
6608.  Payment of damage award or settlement.
Enactment.  Chapter 66 was added June 18, 1998, P.L.640, No.84, effective in 60 days.
Applicability.  Section 6 of Act 84 of 1998 provided that Chapter 66 shall apply to cases pending or prospective relief that remains in effect on or after the effective date of Act 84.
42c6601s