TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7305.  Appointment of arbitrators by court.
If the agreement to arbitrate prescribes a method of appointment of arbitrators, the prescribed method shall be followed. In the absence of a prescribed method or if the prescribed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed, or when an arbitrator appointed fails to act or is unable to act and his successor has not been appointed, the court on application of a party shall appoint one or more arbitrators. An arbitrator so appointed has all the powers of an arbitrator specifically named in the agreement.
42c7305v
Cross References.  Section 7305 is referred to in section 7314 of this title.
42c7306s