TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6302.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
* * *
(4)  The attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit any of the offenses set forth in paragraph (3).
(5)  The parental rights of the parent have been involuntarily terminated with respect to a child of the parent.
(6)  The parent of the child is required to register as a sexual offender under Subchapter H of Chapter 97 (relating to registration of sexual offenders) or to register with a sexual offender registry in another jurisdiction or foreign country.
"Aggravated physical neglect."  Any omission in the care of a child which results in a life-threatening condition or seriously impairs the child's functioning.
"Assessment."  An individualized examination of a child to determine the child's psychosocial needs and problems, including the type and extent of any mental health, substance abuse or co-occurring mental health and substance abuse disorders and recommendations for treatment. The term includes, but is not limited to, a drug and alcohol, psychological and psychiatric evaluation, records review, clinical interview and the administration of a formal test and instrument.
"Board."  The State Sexual Offenders Assessment Board.
"Caregiver."  A person with whom the child is placed in an out-of-home placement, including a resource family or an individual designated by a county agency or private agency. The resource family is the caregiver for any child placed with them.
"Child."  An individual who:
(1)  is under the age of 18 years;
* * *
(v)  incapable of doing any of the activities described in subparagraph (i), (ii), (iii) or (iv) due to a medical or behavioral health condition, which is supported by regularly updated information in the permanency plan of the child.
"County agency."  The term as defined in 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303 (relating to definitions).
"Court."  The court of common pleas.
"Court-appointed special advocate" or "CASA."  An individual appointed by the court to participate as an advocate for a child who is dependent or alleged to be dependent.
"Custodian."  A person other than a parent or legal guardian, who stands in loco parentis to the child, or a person to whom legal custody of the child has been given by order of a court.
"Delinquent act."
(1)  The term means an act designated a crime under the law of this Commonwealth, or of another state if the act occurred in that state, or under Federal law, or an act which constitutes indirect criminal contempt under Chapter 62A (relating to protection of victims of sexual violence or intimidation) with respect to sexual violence or 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 (relating to protection from abuse) or the failure of a child to comply with a lawful sentence imposed for a summary offense, in which event notice of the fact shall be certified to the court.
(2)  The term shall not include:
(i)  The crime of murder.
* * *