TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8103.  Deficiency judgments.
(a)  General rule.--Whenever any real property is sold, directly or indirectly, to the judgment creditor in execution proceedings and the price for which such property has been sold is not sufficient to satisfy the amount of the judgment, interest and costs and the judgment creditor seeks to collect the balance due on said judgment, interest and cos
* * *
(3)  If an answer is filed alleging as the fair market value an amount in excess of the fair market value of the property as averred in the petition, the judgment creditor may agree to accept as the fair market value of the property the value set up in the answer and in such case may file a stipulation releasing the debtors and the owners of the property affected thereby, from personal liability to the judgment creditor to the extent of the fair market value as averred in the answer, less the amount of any prior liens, costs, taxes and municipal claims not discharged by the sale, and also less the amount of any such items paid at distribution on the sale.
(4)  If an answer is filed and testimony produced setting forth that the fair market value of the property is more than the value stated in the petition, the court shall hear evidence of and determine and fix the fair market value of the property sold.
(5)  After the hearing, if any, and the determination by the court under paragraph (1), (2) or (4) of the fair market value of the property sold, then, except as otherwise provided in subsection (f), the debtor shall be released and discharged of such liability to the judgment creditor to the extent of the fair market value of said property determined by the court, less the amount of all prior liens, costs, taxes and municipal claims not discharged by the sale, and also less the amount of any such items paid at the distribution on the sale, and shall also be released and discharged of such liability to the extent of any amount by which the sale price, less such prior liens, costs, taxes and municipal claims, exceeds the fair market value as agreed to by the judgment creditor or fixed and determined by the court as provided in this subsection, and thereupon the judgment creditor may proceed by appropriate proceedings to collect the balance of the debt.
(d)  Action in absence of petition.--If the judgment creditor shall fail to present a petition to fix the fair market value of the real property sold within the time after the sale of such real property provided by section 5522 (relating to six months limitation), the debtor, obligor, guarantor or any other person liable directly or indirectly to the judgment creditor for the payment of the debt, or any person interested in any real estate which would, except for the provisions of this section, be bound by the judgment, may file a petition, as a supplementary proceeding in the matter in which the judgment was entered, in the court having jurisdiction, setting forth the fact of the sale, and that no petition has been filed within the time limited by section 5522 to fix the fair market value of the property sold, whereupon the court, after notice as prescribed by general rule, and being satisfied of such facts, shall direct the clerk to mark the judgment satisfied, released and discharged.
(e)  Waiver of benefit of section prohibited.--Any agreement made by any debtor at any time, either before or after or at the time of incurring any obligation, to waive the benefits of this section or to release any obligee from compliance with the provisions hereof shall be void.
(f)  Certain special allocations.--Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c)(5), if the judgment creditor is a nonconsumer judgment creditor and:
(1)  if the judgment has been entered with respect to a partial recourse obligation, the fair market value of the property determined as provided in subsection (c) will be applied first to discharge, as provided in subsection (c)(5), all liability for the nonrecourse portion of the obligation before any portion of such value is applied to discharge any liability for the recourse portion of the obligation; and
(2)  if the judgment has been entered with respect to an obligation of which only a portion is guaranteed, the fair market value of the property determined as provided in subsection (c) will be applied first to discharge, as provided in subsection (c), all liability for the portion of the obligation which is not guaranteed before any portion of such value is applied to discharge any liability for the portion of such obligation which is guaranteed.
(f.1)  Collateral located in more than one county.--
(1)  If the real property collateral is located in more than one county in this Commonwealth, a judgment creditor may elect not to file a valuation petition in the court in each of such counties as provided under subsection (a) and shall not be subject to the penalties for failure to file the petition under subsection (d) if the judgment creditor is a nonconsumer judgment creditor and the provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3) are satisfied.
(2)  The judgment creditor shall petition the deficiency court to determine and fix the fair market value of all of the real property collateral as provided under subsection (c)(1), (2), (3) and (4). The value shall be determined on a parcel-by-parcel basis, and the amount so fixed for each parcel comprising the real property collateral shall be the fair market value for the parcel for all purposes under this subsection unless redetermined as provided in paragraph (4).
(3)  The determination of the fair market value of the real property collateral by the deficiency court as provided in paragraph (2) shall be made before an execution sale is held with respect to any of the real property collateral.
* * *