TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9727.  Disposition of persons found guilty but mentally ill.
(a)  Imposition of sentence.--A defendant found guilty but mentally ill or whose plea of guilty but mentally ill is accepted under the provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. § 314 (relating to guilty but mentally ill) may have any sentence imposed on him which may lawfully be imposed on any defendant convicted of the same offense. Before imposing sentence, the court shall hear testimony and make a finding on the issue of whether the defendant at the time of sentencing is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment pursuant to the provisions of the act of July 9, 1976 (P.L.817, No.143), known as the Mental Health Procedures Act.
(b)  Treatment.--
(1)  An offender who is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment at the time of sentencing shall, consistent with available resources, be provided such treatment as is psychiatrically or psychologically indicated for his mental illness. Treatment may be provided by the Department of Corrections, by the county or by the Department of Human Services in accordance with the Mental Health Procedures Act.
(2)  The cost for treatment of offenders found guilty but mentally ill, committed to the custody of the Bureau of Correction and transferred to a mental health facility, shall be borne by the Commonwealth.
(c)  Discharge report.--When a treating facility designated by either the Department of Corrections or the Department of Human Services discharges such a defendant from treatment prior to the expiration of his maximum sentence, that treating facility shall transmit to the Pennsylvania Parole Board, the correctional facility or county jail to which the offender is being returned and the sentencing judge a report on the condition of the offender together with the reasons for its judgments, which describes:
(1)  The defendant's behavior.
(2)  The course of treatment.
(3)  The potential for recurrence of the behavior.
(4)  The potential for danger to himself or the public.
(5)  Recommendations for future treatment.
(d)  Parole conditions.--An offender who is discharged from treatment may be placed on parole status under the same terms and laws applicable to any other offender. Psychological and psychiatric counseling and treatment may be required as a condition of such status. Failure to continue treatment, except by agreement of the supervising authority, shall be a basis for instituting parole violation hearings.
(e)  Parole procedure.--The paroling authority may consider the offender for parole pursuant to other law or administrative rules. When the paroling authority considers the offender for parole, it shall consult with the treating facility at which the offender is being treated or from which he was discharged.
(f)  Probation.--
(1)  If an offender who is found guilty but mentally ill is placed on probation, the court may, upon recommendation of the district attorney or upon its own initiative, make treatment a condition of probation.
(2)  Reports as specified by the trial judge shall be filed with the probation officer and the sentencing court. Failure to continue treatment, including the refusal to take such drugs as may be prescribed, except by agreement of the sentencing court, shall be a basis for the institution of probation violation hearings. The period of probation shall be the maximum permitted by law and shall not be reduced without receipt and consideration by the court of a mental health status report like that required in subsection (c).
(3)  Treatment shall be provided by an agency approved by the Department of Human Services or, with the approval of the sentencing court and at individual expense, by private agencies, private physicians or other mental health personnel. A mental health status report, containing the information set forth in subsection (c), shall be filed with the probation officer and the sentencing court every three months during the period of probation. If a motion on a petition to discontinue probation is made by the defendant, the probation officer shall request a report as specified from the treating facility.
42c9727v
(Dec. 15, 1982, P.L.1262, No.286, eff. 90 days; July 5, 2012, P.L.1050, No.122, eff. July 1, 2013; June 30, 2021, P.L.260, No.59, eff. imd.)
2021 Amendment.  Act 59 amended subsecs. (a), (b)(1), (c) and (f)(3).
2012 Amendment.  Act 122 amended subsec. (d).
1982 Amendment.  Act 286 added section 9727. Section 4 of Act 286 provided that Act 286 shall apply to all indictments or informations filed on or after the effective date of Act 286.
Cross References.  Section 9727 is referred to in section 314 of Title 18 (Crimes and Offenses).
42c9728s