TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8353.  Damages.
When the essential elements of an action brought pursuant to this subchapter have been established as provided in section 8351 (relating to wrongful use of civil proceedings), the plaintiff is entitled to recover for the following:
(1)  The harm normally resulting from any arrest or imprisonment, or any dispossession or interference with the advantageous use of his land, chattels or other things, suffered by him during the course of the proceedings.
(2)  The harm to his reputation by any defamatory matter alleged as the basis of the proceedings.
(3)  The expense, including any reasonable attorney fees, that he has reasonably incurred in defending himself against the proceedings.
(4)  Any specific pecuniary loss that has resulted from the proceedings.
(5)  Any emotional distress that is caused by the proceedings.
(6)  Punitive damages according to law in appropriate cases.
42c8353v
Cross References.  Section 8353 is referred to in section 8354 of this title.
42c8354s