TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2154.5.  Adoption of guidelines for parole.
(a)  Adoption.--The commission shall adopt guidelines that shall be considered by the board and any other paroling entity when exercising its power to parole and reparole all persons sentenced by any court in this Commonwealth to imprisonment in any correctional institution. The guidelines shall do all of the following:
(1)  Give primary consideration to the protection of the public and to victim safety.
(2)  Provide for due consideration of victim input.
(3)  Be designed to encourage inmates and parolees to conduct themselves in accordance with conditions and rules of conduct set forth by the department or other prison facilities and the board.
(4)  Be designed to encourage inmates and parolees to participate in programs that have been demonstrated to be effective in reducing recidivism, including appropriate drug and alcohol treatment programs.
(5)  Provide for prioritization of incarceration, rehabilitation and other criminal justice resources for offenders posing the greatest risk to public safety.
(6)  Use validated risk assessment tools, be evidence based and take into account available research relating to the risk of recidivism, minimizing the threat posed to public safety and factors maximizing the success of reentry.
(b)  Discretionary authority.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this section shall not remove the discretionary parole authority of the board and any other paroling entity when exercising its power to parole and reparole.
42c2154.5v
(Sept. 25, 2008, P.L.1026, No.81, eff. 60 days; Aug. 11, 2009, P.L.147, No.33, eff. 60 days)
Cross References.  Section 2154.5 is referred to in section 9721 of this title; sections 6134.1, 6137 of Title 61 (Prisons and Parole).
42c2154.6s