TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9718.5.  Mandatory period of probation for certain sexual offenders.
(a)  Mandatory probation supervision after release from confinement.--A person who is convicted in a court of this Commonwealth of an offense under section 9799.14(d) (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) shall be sentenced to a mandatory period of probation of three years consecutive to and in addition to any other lawful sentence issued by the court.
(b)  Imposition.--The court may impose the term of probation required under subsection (a) in addition to the maximum sentence permitted for the offense for which the defendant was convicted.
(c)  Authority of court in sentencing.--There shall be no authority in a court to impose on an offender to which this section is applicable a lesser period of probation than provided for under subsection (a). Sentencing guidelines promulgated by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing shall not supersede the mandatory period of probation provided under this section.
(d)  Direct supervision.--Nothing under this section shall limit the court's authority to direct supervision by the Department of Corrections by special order as provided under 61 Pa.C.S. § 6172(a) (relating to probation services).
42c9718.5v
(Feb. 21, 2018, P.L.27, No.10, eff. 60 days; June 30, 2021, P.L.260, No.59, eff. imd.)
2021 Amendment.  Act 59 amended subsec. (d).
2018 Amendment.  Act 10 added section 9718.5.
Cross References.  Section 9718.5 is referred to in section 6137.2 of Title 61 (Prisons and Parole).
42c9719s