TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8902.  Arrest without warrant.
(a)  General rule.--For any of the following offenses, a police officer shall, upon view, have the right of arrest without warrant upon probable cause when there is ongoing conduct that imperils the personal security of any person or endangers public or private property:
(1)  Under Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses) when such offense constitutes a summary offense:
18 Pa.C.S. § 5503 (relating to disorderly conduct).
18 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (relating to public drunkenness).
18 Pa.C.S. § 5507 (relating to obstructing highways and other public passages).
18 Pa.C.S. § 6308 (relating to purchase, consumption, possession or transportation of liquor or malt or brewed beverages).
(2)  Violation of an ordinance of a city of the second class.
(b)  Guidelines by governmental body.--The right of arrest without warrant under this section shall be permitted only after the governmental body employing the police officer promulgates guidelines to be followed by a police officer when making a warrantless arrest under this section.
42c8902v
(Nov. 17, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.1090, No.25, eff. 60 days)
1995 Amendment.  Act 25, 1st Sp.Sess., added section 8902.
42c8921h
SUBCHAPTER B
INTERSTATE HOT PURSUIT
Sec.
8921.  Scope of subchapter.
8922.  Authority of officers of another state to arrest in this Commonwealth.
8923.  Hearing after arrest.
8924.  Construction of subchapter.
42c8921s