TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9799.55.  Registration.
(a)  Ten-year registration.--Except as provided under subsection (a.1) or (b), the following individuals shall be required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police for a period of 10 years:
(1)  (i)  (A)  Individuals convicted within this Commonwealth of any of the following offenses committed on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012:
18 Pa.C.S. § 2901 (relating to kidnapping) where the victim is a minor.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3126 (relating to indecent assault) where the offense is graded as a misdemeanor of the first degree or higher.
18 Pa.C.S. § 4302 (relating to incest) where the victim is 12 years of age or older but under 18 years of age.
18 Pa.C.S. § 5902(b) or (b.1) (relating to prostitution and related offenses) where the actor promotes the prostitution of a minor.
18 Pa.C.S. § 5903(a)(3), (4), (5) or (6) (relating to obscene and other sexual materials and performances) where the victim is a minor.
18 Pa.C.S. § 6312 (relating to sexual abuse of children).
18 Pa.C.S. § 6318 (relating to unlawful contact with minor).
18 Pa.C.S. § 6320 (relating to sexual exploitation of children).
(B)  Individuals convicted within this Commonwealth of an offense set forth in clause (A) who were required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, whose period of registration has not expired.
(ii)  Individuals convicted within this Commonwealth of any of the following offenses committed on or after January 26, 2005, but before December 20, 2012:
18 Pa.C.S. § 2910 (relating to luring a child into a motor vehicle or structure).
18 Pa.C.S. § 3124.2 (relating to institutional sexual assault).
(2)  Individuals convicted of an attempt, conspiracy or solicitation to commit any of the offenses under paragraph (1)(i) or (ii) or subsection (b)(2).
(3)  Individuals who currently have a residence in this Commonwealth who have been convicted of offenses similar to the crimes cited in paragraphs (1)(i) or (ii) and (2) under the laws of the United States or one of its territories or possessions, another state, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or a foreign nation or under a former law of this Commonwealth.
(a.1)  Exception to 10-year registration.--Except as provided under subsection (b), an individual considered to be an offender under section 9799.56(b) (relating to registration procedures and applicability) shall be required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police for a period less than life, the duration of which is to be determined under sections 9799.54 (relating to applicability) and 9799.56(b).
(b)  Lifetime registration.--The following individuals shall be subject to lifetime registration:
(1)  An individual with two or more convictions of any of the offenses set forth in subsection (a).
(2)  Individuals convicted:
(i)  (A)  in this Commonwealth of the following offenses, if committed on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012:
18 Pa.C.S. § 3121 (relating to rape);
18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse);
18 Pa.C.S. § 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault);
18 Pa.C.S. § 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault); or
18 Pa.C.S. § 4302 when the victim is under 12 years of age; or
(B)  in this Commonwealth of offenses set forth in clause (A) who were required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, whose period of registration has not expired; or
(ii)  of offenses similar to the crimes cited in subparagraph (i) under the laws of the United States or one of its territories or possessions, another state, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or a foreign nation or under a former law of this Commonwealth, if committed, or for which registration with the Pennsylvania State Police under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth was required, on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, who currently reside in this Commonwealth.
(3)  Sexually violent predators.
(4)  An individual who is considered to be a sexually violent predator under section 9799.56(b) or who is otherwise required to register for life under section 9799.56(b), if the sexual offense which is the basis for the consideration or requirement for which the individual was convicted was committed, or for which registration with the Pennsylvania State Police under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth was required, on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012.
* * *