TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8563.  General powers of local agencies.
(a)  Rules and regulations.--A local agency may promulgate rules and regulations not inconsistent with this subchapter in order to implement the intent of this subchapter.
(b)  Delegation of duties.--Any duties placed upon a local agency under the provisions of this subchapter may be delegated to an independent contractor by a written agreement.
42c8564s