TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5924.  Spouses as witnesses against each other.
(a)  General rule.--In a civil matter neither husband nor wife shall be competent or permitted to testify against each other.
(b)  Exception.--Subsection (a) shall not apply in an action or proceeding:
(1)  For divorce, including ancillary proceedings for the partition or division of property.
(2)  For support or relating to the protection or recovery of marital or separate property.
(3)  For custody or care of children, including actions or proceedings relating to visitation rights and similar matters.
(4)  Arising under 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 (relating to protection from abuse).
(5)  When a statute heretofore or hereafter enacted applicable to the action or proceeding provides either expressly or by necessary implication that spouses may testify therein against each other.
42c5924v
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.1240, No.206, eff. 90 days)
Cross References.  Section 5924 is referred to in section 5931 of this title.
42c5925s