TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6108.  Business records.
(a)  Short title of section.--This section shall be known and may be cited as the "Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act."
(b)  General rule.--A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.
(c)  Definition.--As used in this section "business" includes every kind of business, profession, occupation, calling, or operation of institutions whether carried on for profit or not.
42c6109s