TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3.  Applicability.
This act shall apply as follows:
(1)  The amendment of 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 2902, 2903 and 5903(h)(2) and the addition of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.1 shall apply to offenses committed on or after the effective date of this act.
(2)  The addition of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.1 shall not preclude consideration of the factors set forth in that section in granting or denying parole for offenses committed before the effective date of this act, except to the extent that consideration of such factors is precluded by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
2000, DECEMBER 20, P.L.742, NO.105