TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6155.  Rights of patients.
(a)  Protective order.--Any patient whose medical charts or records are copied and delivered pursuant to this subchapter, any person acting on such patient's behalf and the health care facility having custody of the charts or records shall have standing to apply to the court or other body before which the action or proceeding is pending for a protective order denying, restricting or otherwise limiting access to and use of the copies or original charts and records.
(b)  Rights to records generally.--
(1)  A patient or his designee, including his attorney, shall have the right of access to his medical charts and records and to obtain photocopies of the same, without the use of a subpoena duces tecum, for his own use. A health care provider or facility shall not charge a patient or his designee, including his attorney, a fee in excess of the amounts set forth in section 6152(a)(2)(i) (relating to subpoena of records).
(2)  Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as requiring an insurer to pay for medical records required to validate medical services for which reimbursement is sought under an insurance contract, except as provided in:
(i)  the act of June 2, 1915 (P.L.736, No.338), known as the Workers' Compensation Act, and the regulations promulgated thereunder;
(ii)  75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 17 (relating to financial responsibility) and the regulations promulgated thereunder; or
(iii)  a contract between an insurer and any other party.
42c6155v
(Feb. 18, 1998, P.L.170, No.26, eff. 60 days)
1998 Amendment.  Act 26 amended subsec. (b).
42c6156s