TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9799.27.  Other notification.
(a)  Notice.--Notwithstanding the provisions of Chapter 63 (relating to juvenile matters) and 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 91 (relating to criminal history record information), the chief law enforcement officer of the police department of the municipality where a sexually violent predator or sexually violent delinquent child lives or, in the case of a sexually violent predator or sexually violent delinquent child failing to establish a residence and being a transient, the chief law enforcement officer of the police department of the transient's last known habitat, shall be responsible for providing written notice as required under this section. The notice shall contain:
(1)  The name of the individual.
(2)  The address of the residence of the individual. If the individual is a transient, written notice under this paragraph shall consist of information about the transient's temporary habitat or other temporary place of abode or dwelling, including, but not limited to, a homeless shelter or park, and a list of the places the transient eats, frequents and engages in leisure activities.
(3)  The offense for which the individual was convicted, sentenced by a court, adjudicated delinquent or court martialed.
(4)  A statement that the individual has been determined to be a sexually violent predator or sexually violent delinquent child, which determination has or has not been terminated as of a date certain.
(5)  A photograph of the sexually violent predator or sexually violent delinquent child.
The notice shall not include any information that might reveal the victim's name, identity and residence.
(b)  To whom written notice is provided.--The chief law enforcement officer shall provide written notice under subsection (a) to the following persons:
(1)  Neighbors of the sexually violent predator or sexually violent delinquent child. As used in this paragraph:
(i)  In the case of a sexually violent predator or sexually violent delinquent child being a transient, "neighbor" includes residents in the area of the transient's last known temporary habitat or other temporary place of abode or dwelling, including, but not limited to, a homeless shelter or park.
(ii)  Where the sexually violent predator lives in a common interest community, the term "neighbor" includes the unit owners' association and residents of the common interest community.
(2)  The director of the county children and youth agency of the county where the sexually violent predator or sexually violent delinquent child has a residence or, in the case of a sexually violent predator or sexually violent delinquent child failing to establish a residence and being a transient, the director of the county children and youth agency of the county of the sexually violent predator's or sexually violent delinquent child's last known temporary habitat or other temporary place of abode or dwelling, including, but not limited to, a homeless shelter or park.
(3)  The superintendent of each school district and the equivalent official for each private and parochial school enrolling students up through grade 12 in the municipality where the sexually violent predator or sexually violent delinquent child has a residence or, in the case of a sexually violent predator or sexually violent delinquent child failing to establish a residence and being a transient, the superintendent of each school district and the equivalent official for private and parochial schools enrolling students up through grade 12 in the municipality of the sexually violent predator's or sexually violent delinquent child's last known temporary habitat or other temporary place of abode or dwelling, including, but not limited to, a homeless shelter or park.
(4)  The superintendent of each school district and the equivalent official for each private and parochial school located within a one-mile radius of where the sexually violent predator or sexually violent delinquent child has a residence or, in the case of a sexually violent predator or sexually violent delinquent child failing to establish a residence and being a transient, the superintendent of each school district and the equivalent official for each private and parochial school within a one-mile radius of the sexually violent predator's or sexually violent delinquent child's last known temporary habitat or other temporary place of abode or dwelling, including, but not limited to, a homeless shelter or park.
(5)  The licensee of each certified day-care center and licensed preschool program and owner or operator of each registered family day-care home in the municipality where the sexually violent predator or sexually violent delinquent child has a residence or, in the case of a sexually violent predator or sexually violent delinquent child failing to establish a residence and being a transient, the licensee of each certified day-care center and licensed preschool program and owner or operator of each registered family day-care home in the municipality of the sexually violent predator's or sexually violent delinquent child's last known temporary habitat or other temporary place of abode or dwelling, including, but not limited to, a homeless shelter or park.
(6)  The president of each college, university and community college located within 1,000 feet of where the sexually violent predator or sexually violent delinquent child has a residence or, in the case of a sexually violent predator or sexually violent delinquent child failing to establish a residence and being a transient, the president of each college, university and community college located within 1,000 feet of the sexually violent predator's or sexually violent delinquent child's last known temporary habitat or other temporary place of abode or dwelling, including, but not limited to, a homeless shelter or park.
* * *