TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 25.  Effect of act on periods of limitation.
(a)  Civil actions and proceedings.--Any civil action or proceeding:
(1)  the time heretofore limited by statute for the commencement of which is reduced by any provision of this act; and
(2)  which is not fully barred by statute on the day prior to the effective date of this act;
may be commenced within one year after the effective date of this act, or within the period heretofore limited by statute, whichever is less, notwithstanding any provisions of Subchapter B of Chapter 55 of Title 42 (relating to civil actions and proceedings) or any other provision of this act providing a shorter limitation.
(b)  Barred causes of action not revived.--No cause of action fully barred prior to the effective date of this act shall be revived by reason of the enactment of this act.
(c)  Prior crimes and offenses.--The period of limitations specified in this act with respect to crimes and offenses shall not apply to crimes and offenses committed before the effective date of Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses) and the prior statutes of limitation are hereby continued in force as to such crimes and offenses.