TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6357.  Rights and duties of legal custodian.
A custodian to whom legal custody has been given by the court under this chapter has the right to the physical custody of the child, the right to determine the nature of the care and treatment of the child, including ordinary medical care and the right and duty to provide for the care, protection, training, and education, and the physical, mental, and moral welfare of the child. An award of legal custody shall be subject to the conditions and limitations of the order and to the remaining rights and duties of the parents or guardian of the child as determined by the court. The court may award legal custody under this section on a temporary basis to an individual or agency under section 6351(a)(2) (relating to disposition of dependent child) or permanent basis to an individual under section 6351(a)(2.1).
42c6357v
(Dec. 15, 1998, P.L.949, No.126, eff. Jan. 1, 1999)
Cross References.  Section 6357 is referred to in section 6336.1 of this title.
42c6358s