42c9101h
§ 9144.  Issuance of requisition.
(a)  Return of accused.--When the return to this Commonwealth of a person charged with crime in this Commonwealth is required the prosecuting attorney shall present to the Governor his written application for a requisition for the return of the person charged, in which application shall be stated the name of the person so charged, the crime charged against him, the approximate time, place and circumstances of its commission, the state in which he is believed to be, including the location of the accused therein at the time the application is made, and certifying that in the opinion of the said prosecuting attorney the ends of justice require the arrest and return of the accused to this Commonwealth for trial, and that the proceeding is not instituted to enforce a private claim.
(b)  Return of convict.--When the return to this Commonwealth is required of a person who has been convicted of a crime in this Commonwealth and has escaped from confinement or broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole, the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the offense was committed, the parole board or the warden of the institution or sheriff of the county from which escape was made shall present to the Governor a written application for a requisition for the return of such person in which application shall be stated the name of the person, the crime of which he was convicted, the circumstances of his escape from confinement or of the breach of the terms of his bail, probation or parole, the state in which he is believed to be, including the location of the person therein at the time application is made.
(c)  Procedure.--The application shall be verified by affidavit, shall be executed in duplicate and shall be accompanied by two certified copies of the indictment returned, or information and affidavit filed, or of the complaint made to the judge or issuing authority stating the offense with which the accused is charged, or of the judgment of conviction, or of the sentence. The prosecuting officer, parole board, warden or sheriff may also attach such further affidavits and other documents in duplicate as he shall deem proper to be submitted with such application. One copy of the application with the action of the Governor indicated by endorsement thereon and one of the certified copies of the indictment, complaint, information and affidavits, or of the judgment of conviction, or of the sentence, shall be filed in the Department of State to remain of record in that office. The other copies of all papers shall be forwarded with the requisition of the Governor.
42c9144v
Cross References.  Section 9144 is referred to in section 9126 of this title.
42c9144.1s