CHAPTER 83
§ 8332. Emergency response provider and bystander good Samaritan civil immunity.
(a) General rule.--Any person, including an emergency response provider, whether or not trained to practice medicine, who in good faith renders emergency care, treatment, first aid or rescue at the scene of an emergency event or crime or who moves the person receiving such care, first aid or rescue to a hospital or other place of medical care shall not be liable for any civil damages as a result of rendering such care, except in any act or omission intentionally designed to harm or any grossly negligent acts or omissions which result in harm to the person receiving emergency care or being moved to a hospital or other place of medical care.
(b) Exceptions.--(Deleted by amendment).
(b.1) Injured police animals.--A person, including an emergency response provider, whether trained to practice medicine, who, in good faith, renders emergency care, treatment, first aid or rescue to an injured police animal at the scene of an emergency event or crime or who moves an injured police animal receiving emergency care, treatment, first aid or rescue to a hospital or other place of medical care shall not be liable for any civil damages as a result of rendering aid, except in an act or omission intentionally designed to harm or any grossly negligent acts or omissions which result in harm to the police animal receiving emergency care, treatment, first aid or rescue or while being moved to a hospital or other place of medical care.
(c) Exception.--This section shall not relieve a driver of a vehicle, including an ambulance or other emergency rescue vehicle, from liability arising from an operation or use of such vehicle pursuant to subsection (a).
(d) Definition.--(Deleted by amendment).
(e) Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Emergency response provider." The term includes Federal, State and local emergency public safety, law enforcement, emergency response, emergency medical services personnel, response teams, agencies and authorities. The term does not include hospital emergency facilities and related personnel.
"Police animals." As defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 5531 (relating to definitions).
(July 1, 1978, P.L.697, No.122, eff. 60 days; July 5, 2012, P.L.1081, No.125, eff. 60 days; July 11, 2022, P.L.719, No.60, eff. 60 days)
2022 Amendment. Act 60 added subsecs. (b.1) and (e) and deleted subsec. (d).
Cross References. Section 8332 is referred to in section 5503 of Title 35 (Health and Safety).