CHAPTER 83
§ 8341. Single publication limitation.
(a) Short title of section.--This section shall be known and may be cited as the "Uniform Single Publication Act."
(b) General rule.--No person shall have more than one cause of action for damages for libel or slander, or invasion of privacy, or any other tort founded upon any single publication, or exhibition, or utterance, such as any one edition of a newspaper, or book, or magazine, or any one presentation to an audience, or any one broadcast over radio or television, or any one exhibition of a motion picture. Recovery in any action shall include all damages for any such tort suffered by the plaintiff in all jurisdictions.
(c) Bar by judgment.--A judgment in any jurisdiction for or against the plaintiff upon the substantive merits of any action for damages founded upon a single publication, or exhibition, or utterance, as described in subsection (b), shall bar any other action for damages by the same plaintiff against the same defendant founded upon the same publication, or exhibition, or utterance.