CHAPTER 83
§ 8332.8. Immunity of county probation officers.
(a) Assistance of law enforcement personnel.--In addition to the provisions of section 1 of the act of August 6, 1963 (P.L.521, No.277), entitled "An act providing that probation officers shall have the power of peace officers in the performance of their duties," or any other law, any probation officer appointed by any court of record of this Commonwealth who, after obtaining permission in advance from a person authorized by the appointing court, assists Federal, State or local law enforcement officers or agents, State parole agents or county probation officers in the lawful performance of their duties shall be considered to be acting within the scope of his official duty for all purposes of law and shall enjoy any benefit or immunity conferred upon an employee of that county.
(b) Assistance of criminal victims.--In addition to any other immunity provided by law, any probation officer appointed by any court of record of this Commonwealth who is entitled to immunity under section 8331.3 (relating to criminal victim aid good Samaritan civil immunity) as a result of providing assistance to a victim of a crime shall be considered to be acting within the scope of his official duty while providing assistance to the victim for all purposes of law and shall enjoy any benefit or immunity conferred upon an employee of that county.
(Dec. 9, 2002, P.L.1705, No.215, eff. 60 days; Dec. 30, 2003, P.L.432, No.61, eff. 60 days)