CHAPTER 63
§ 6301. Short title and purposes of chapter.
(a) Short title.--This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Juvenile Act."
(b) Purposes.--This chapter shall be interpreted and construed as to effectuate the following purposes:
(1) To preserve the unity of the family whenever possible or to provide another alternative permanent family when the unity of the family cannot be maintained.