CHAPTER 63
§ 6331. Release from detention or commencement of proceedings.
If a child is brought before the court or delivered to a detention or shelter care facility designated by the court, the intake or other authorized officer of the court shall immediately make an investigation and release the child unless it appears that his detention or shelter care is warranted or required under section 6325 (relating to detention of child). The release of the child shall not prevent the subsequent filing of a petition as provided in this chapter. If he is not so released, a petition shall be promptly made and presented to the court within 24 hours or the next court business day of the admission of the child to detention or shelter care.
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days)
Suspension by Court Rule. Section 6331 was suspended by Pennsylvania Rule of Juvenile Court Procedure No. 800(11), amended December 30, 2005, insofar as it is inconsistent with Rule 242 relating to detention hearing.
Section 6331 was suspended by Pennsylvania Rule of Juvenile Court Procedure No. 1800(7), adopted August 21, 2006, insofar as it is inconsistent with Rules 1242 and 1330(A) relating to general conduct of shelter care hearing and petition: filing, contents, function, aggravated circumstances.
Cross References. Section 6331 is referred to in section 6304 of this title.