CHAPTER 63
§ 6337. Right to counsel.
Except as provided under this section and in section 6311 (relating to guardian ad litem for child in court proceedings), a party is entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of any proceedings under this chapter and if he is without financial resources or otherwise unable to employ counsel, to have the court provide counsel for him. If a party other than a child appears at a hearing without counsel the court shall ascertain whether he knows of his right thereto and to be provided with counsel by the court if applicable. The court may continue the proceeding to enable a party to obtain counsel. Except as provided under section 6337.1 (relating to right to counsel for children in dependency and delinquency proceedings), counsel must be provided for a child. If the interests of two or more parties may conflict, separate counsel shall be provided for each of them.
(May 10, 2000, P.L.74, No.18, eff. 60 days; Apr. 9, 2012, P.L.223, No.23, eff. 60 days)
Suspension by Court Rule. Section 6337 was suspended by Pennsylvania Rule of Juvenile Court Procedure No. 800(5), amended December 30, 2005, insofar as it is inconsistent with Rule 152 relating to waiver of counsel.
Section 6337 was suspended by Pennsylvania Rule of Juvenile Court Procedure No. 1800(4), adopted August 21, 2006, insofar as it is inconsistent with Rule 1152 relating to waiver of counsel.
Cross References. Section 6337 is referred to in section 6311 of this title; sections 6315, 6368 of Title 23 (Domestic Relations).