CHAPTER 63
§ 6310. Parental participation.
(a) General rule.--In any proceeding under this chapter, a court may order a parent, guardian or custodian to participate in the treatment, supervision or rehabilitation of a child, including, but not limited to, community service, restitution, counseling, treatment and education programs.
(b) Presence at proceedings.--The court may, when the court determines that it is in the best interests of the child, order a parent, guardian or custodian of a child to be present at and to bring the child to any proceeding under this chapter.
(c) Contempt.--A person who, without good cause, fails to comply with an order issued under this section may be found in contempt of court. The court may issue a bench warrant for any parent, guardian or custodian who, without good cause, fails to appear at any proceeding.
(d) Intent.--The General Assembly hereby declares that every parent, guardian or custodian of a child who is the subject of a proceeding under this chapter and a court-ordered program under this chapter should attend the proceeding and participate fully in the program.
(e) Limitation.--Nothing in this section shall be construed to create a right of a child to have his parent, guardian or custodian present at a proceeding under this chapter or participate in a court-ordered program.
(Nov. 17, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.1109, No.28, eff. 60 days)
1995 Amendment. Act 28, 1st Sp.Sess., added section 6310.