CHAPTER 63
§ 6341. Adjudication.
(a) General rule.--After hearing the evidence on the petition the court shall make and file its findings as to whether the child is a dependent child. If the petition alleges that the child is delinquent, within seven days of hearing the evidence on the petition, the court shall make and file its findings whether the acts ascribed to the child were committed by him
* * *
need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation, as established by a preponderance of the evidence, and to make and file its findings thereon. This time limitation may only be extended pursuant to the agreement of the child and the attorney for the Commonwealth. The court's failure to comply with the time limitations stated in this section shall not be grounds for discharging the child or dismissing the proceeding. In the absence of evidence to the contrary, evidence of the commission of acts which constitute a felony shall be sufficient to sustain a finding that the child is in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation. If the court finds that the child is not in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation it shall dismiss the proceeding and discharge the child from any detention or other restriction theretofore ordered.
(b.1) School notification.--
(1) Upon finding a child to be a delinquent child, the court shall, through the juvenile probation department, provide the following information to the building principal or his or her designee of any public, private or parochial school in which the child is enrolled:
(i) Name and address of the child.
(ii) The delinquent act or acts which the child was found to have committed.
(iii) A brief description of the delinquent act or acts.
(iv) The disposition of the case.
* * *