42c5901h
§ 5988.  Victims of sexual or physical abuse.
(a)  Release of name prohibited.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in a prosecution involving a minor victim of sexual or physical abuse, the name of the minor victim shall not be disclosed by officers or employees of the court to the public, and any records revealing the name of the minor victim shall not be open to public inspection.
(a.1)  Application of section.--The provisions of this section shall apply to a prosecution involving a minor victim regardless of the date of the commencement of the prosecution.
(a.2)  Waiver.--A minor victim who is 18 years of age or older at the time of the commencement of the prosecution may waive the provisions of this section and allow the court to release the name of the minor victim. The court shall develop procedures to implement the provisions of this subsection.
(b)  Penalty.--Any person who violates this section commits a misdemeanor of the third degree.
42c5988v
(July 15, 2004, P.L.736, No.87, eff. imd.; Dec. 18, 2013, P.L.1181, No.109, eff. 60 days)
42c5991h
SUBCHAPTER E
VICTIMS AND WITNESSES WITH
INTELLECTUAL DISABILITIES OR AUTISM
Sec.
5991.  Declaration of policy.
5992.  Definitions.
5993.  Admissibility of certain statements.
Enactment.  Subchapter E was added June 28, 2019, P.L.228, No.30, effective in 60 days.
42c5991s