42c5901h
§ 5904.  Subpoena of witnesses.
(a)  Method of service.--In addition to any other method of service provided by law, a subpoena may be served upon a witness in a criminal proceeding by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by first class mail.
(b)  Proof of service.--A completed return receipt shall be prima facie evidence of service of the subpoena.
(c)  Duration.--A subpoena shall remain in force until the termination of the criminal proceeding.
(d)  Bench warrants.--Upon proof of service of a subpoena, the court may issue a bench warrant for any witness who fails to appear in response to a subpoena. However, such warrant cannot be issued if service has been by first class mail.
42c5904v
(Nov. 26, 1978, P.L.1264, No.301, eff. imd.)
1978 Amendment.  Act 301 added section 5904.
42c5905s