42c5901h
§ 5945.1.  Confidential communications with sexual assault counselors.
(a)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Confidential communication."   All information, oral or written, transmitted between a victim of sexual assault and a sexual assault counselor in the course of their relationship, including, but not limited to, any advice, reports, statistical data, memoranda, working papers, records or the like, given or made during that relationship, including matters transmitted between the sexual assault counselor and the victim through the use of an interpreter.
"Coparticipant."  A victim participating in group counseling.
"Interpreter."  A person who translates communications between a sexual assault counselor and a victim through the use of sign language, visual, oral or written translation.
"Rape crisis center."  Any office, institution or center offering assistance to victims of sexual assault and their families through crisis intervention, medical and legal accompaniment and follow-up counseling.
"Sexual assault counselor."  A person who is engaged in any office, institution or center defined as a rape crisis center under this section, who has undergone 40 hours of sexual assault training and is under the control of a direct services supervisor of a rape crisis center, whose primary purpose is the rendering of advice, counseling or assistance to victims of sexual assault.
"Victim."  A person who consults a sexual assault counselor for the purpose of securing advice, counseling or assistance concerning a mental, physical or emotional condition caused or reasonably believed to be caused by a sexual assault. The term shall also include those persons who have a significant relationship with a victim of sexual assault and who seek advice, counseling or assistance from a sexual assault counselor concerning a mental, physical or emotional condition caused or reasonably believed to be caused by a sexual assault of a victim.
(b)  Privilege.--
(1)  No sexual assault counselor or an interpreter translating the communication between a sexual assault counselor and a victim may, without the written consent of the victim, disclose the victim's confidential oral or written communications to the counselor nor consent to be examined in any court or criminal proceeding.
(2)  No coparticipant who is present during counseling may disclose a victim's confidential communication made during the counseling session nor consent to be examined in any civil or criminal proceeding without the written consent of the victim.
42c5945.1v
(Dec. 23, 1981, P.L.585, No.169, eff. 60 days; Dec. 17, 1990, P.L.737, No.183, eff. imd.; Dec. 20, 2000, P.L.742, No.105, eff. 60 days)
Cross References.  Section 5945.1 is referred to in sections 4415, 4436, 5945.3, 62A03 of this title; sections 566, 586 of Title 2 (Administrative Law and Procedure).
42c5945.2s