42c5301h
§ 5328.  Proof of official records.
(a)  Domestic record.--An official record kept within the United States, or any state, district, commonwealth, territory, insular possession thereof, or the Panama Canal Zone, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, or an entry therein, when admissible for any purpose, may be evidenced by an official publication thereof or by a copy attested by the officer having the legal custody of the record, or by his deputy, and accompanied by a certificate that the officer has the custody. The certificate may be made by a judge of a court of record having jurisdiction in the governmental unit in which the record is kept, authenticated by the seal of the court, or by any public officer having a seal of office and having official duties in the governmental unit in which the record is kept, authenticated by the seal of his office.
(b)  Foreign record.--A foreign official record, or an entry therein, when admissible for any purpose, may be evidenced by an official publication or copy thereof, attested by a person authorized to make the attestation, and accompanied by a final certification as to the genuineness of the signature and official position:
(1)  of the attesting person; or
(2)  of any foreign official whose certificate of genuineness of signature and official position either:
(i)  relates to the attestation; or
(ii)  is in a chain of certificates of genuineness of signature and official position relating to the attestation.
A final certification may be made by a secretary of embassy or legation, consul general, consul, vice consul, or consular agent of the United States, or a diplomatic or consular official of the foreign country assigned or accredited to the United States. If reasonable opportunity has been given to all parties to investigate the authenticity and accuracy of the documents, the tribunal may, for good cause shown, admit an attested copy without final certification or permit the foreign official record to be evidenced by an attested summary with or without a final certification.
(c)  Alternative method for certain domestic and foreign records.--The statutes, codes, written laws, executive acts, or legislative or judicial proceedings of any domestic or foreign jurisdiction or governmental unit thereof may also be evidenced by any publication proved to be commonly accepted as proof thereof in the tribunals having jurisdiction in that governmental unit.
(d)  Lack of record.--A written statement that after diligent search no record or entry of a specified tenor is found to exist in the records designated by the statement, authenticated as provided in this section in the case of a domestic record, or complying with the requirements of this section for a summary in the case of a record in a foreign country, is admissible as evidence that the records contain no such record or entry.
42c5328v
Cross References.  Section 5328 is referred to in sections 5329, 6105, 6110 of this title; section 202 of Title 15 (Corporations and Unincorporated Associations).
42c5329s