42c5301h
§ 5333.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this subchapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Foreign jurisdiction."  A state other than Pennsylvania.
"Foreign subpoena."  A subpoena issued under authority of a court of record of a foreign jurisdiction.
"Person."  An individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality or any other legal or commercial entity.
"Prothonotary."  The term includes a clerk of court, where applicable.
"State."  A state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, a federally recognized Indian tribe or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
"Subpoena."  A document, however denominated, issued under authority of a court of record requiring a person to:
(1)  attend and give testimony at a deposition, hearing or trial;
(2)  produce and permit inspection and copying of designated books, documents, records, electronically stored information or tangible things in the possession, custody or control of the person; or
(3)  permit inspection of premises under the control of the person.
42c5334s