42c1501h
§ 1516.  Lien of judgment.
A judgment of a magisterial district judge shall not operate as a lien on real property until a transcript of the record showing a final judgment of a magisterial district judge has been filed in the manner prescribed by general rules in the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas of the county where the property is situated, or in the office of the clerk of the branch of the court of common pleas embracing such county. After such entry the judgment shall, from the date of such entry, be a lien upon real property to the same extent that judgment recovered in the court of common pleas is a lien. No such transcript shall be filed until after 30 days after the entry of final judgment by the magisterial district judge. No execution against real estate shall be issued by a magisterial district judge.
42c1516v
(Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1618, No.207, eff. 60 days; Aug. 11, 2009, P.L.147, No.33, eff. 60 days)
2004 Amendment.  See section 29 of Act 207 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to construction of law.
Saved from Suspension.  Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure for District Justices No. 482, as amended June 30, 1982, provided that section 1516 shall not be deemed suspended or affected. Rules 401 through 482 relate to execution of judgments for the payment of money rendered by district justices. Act 207 of 2004 changed justices of the peace to magisterial district judges. Rule 482 can now be found in the Rules of Conduct, Office Standards and Civil Procedure for Magisterial District Judges.
42c1517s