TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6102.  Certification of hospital plan corporations.
(a)  General rule.--A corporation not-for-profit incorporated for the purpose of establishing, maintaining and operating a nonprofit hospital plan shall not commence business until it shall have received from the department a certificate of authority authorizing the corporation to establish, maintain and operate such a nonprofit hospital plan.
(b)  Exemption.--The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any nonprofit corporation incorporated with the approval of the department under the former provisions of section 218 of the Nonprofit Corporation Law of 1933. For the purposes of this chapter such a corporation shall be deemed to be a holder of a certificate of authority issued under this section.
(c)  Form of application.--Every application for a certificate of authority under this section shall be made to the department in writing and shall be in such form and contain such information as the regulations of the department may require.
(d)  Standards for issuance of certificate.--A certificate of authority shall be issued by order of the department only if and when the department shall find and determine that the application complies with the provisions of this chapter and the regulations of the department thereunder.
(e)  Procedure before department.--For the purpose of enabling the department to make the finding or determination required by subsection (d) of this section, the department, by publication of notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin, shall afford reasonable opportunity for hearing, which shall be public, and, before or after any such hearing, it may make such inquiries, audits and investigations, and may require the submission of such supplemental studies and information, as it may deem necessary or proper to enable it to reach a finding or determination. The department, in granting a certificate of authority, may impose such conditions as it may deem to be just and reasonable. In every case the department shall make a finding or determination in writing, stating whether or not the application has been approved, and, if it has been approved in part only, specifying the part which has been approved and the part which has been denied. Any holder of a certificate of authority, exercising the authority conferred thereby, shall be deemed to have waived any and all objections to the terms and conditions of such certificate.
(f)  Judicial review.--Orders of the department upon an application for a certificate of authority under this section shall be subject to judicial review in the manner and within the time provided by law.
40c6102v
Cross References.  Section 6102 is referred to in sections 6124, 6304, 6329 of this title.
40c6103s