TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6103.  Exemptions applicable to certified hospital plan corporations.
(a)  General insurance laws.--A hospital plan corporation holding a certificate of authority under this chapter shall not be subject to the laws of this Commonwealth now in force relating to the business of insurance, and no statute hereafter enacted relating to the business of insurance shall apply to such a corporation unless such statute shall specifically refer and apply to a corporation subject to this chapter.
(b)  Tax laws.--Every hospital plan corporation holding a certificate of authority under this chapter is hereby declared to be a charitable and benevolent institution, and all its funds and investments shall be exempt from taxation by the Commonwealth and its political subdivisions.
40c6104s