TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 9701.  Regulations.
(a)  Authority to promulgate.--The department and the exchange authority may promulgate regulations as may be necessary and appropriate to carry out the provisions of this part.
(b)  Omission of proposed rulemaking.--The General Assembly finds and declares as follows:
(1)  This part is essential to:
(i)  the provision of health care for the citizens of this Commonwealth; and
(ii)  the financial viability of the health care system in this Commonwealth.
(2)  The finding and declaration under paragraph (1) constitutes good cause for the omission of notice of proposed rulemaking under section 204(3) of the act of July 31, 1968 (P.L.769, No.240), referred to as the Commonwealth Documents Law.
40c9702s