TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3702.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Beneficiary."  A person designated to receive the proceeds from a life insurance policy or retained asset account.
"Commissioner."  The Insurance Commissioner of the Commonwealth.
"Contract."  An annuity contract. The term shall not include an annuity used to fund an employment-based retirement plan or program where:
(1)  the insurer does not perform the recordkeeping services; or
(2)  the insurer is not committed by terms of the annuity contract to pay death benefits to the beneficiaries of specific plan participants.
"Death master file."  The Social Security Administration's death master file or any other database or service that is at least as comprehensive for determining that an individual has reportedly died.
"Death master file match."  A search of the death master file that results in a match of the Social Security number or the name and date of birth of an insured, annuity owner or retained asset account holder.
"Department."  The Insurance Department of the Commonwealth.
"Insured."  An individual covered by a life insurance policy.
"Insurer."  A person licensed in this Commonwealth to sell life insurance policies or annuity contracts as any of the following:
(1)  A single insurance entity.
(2)  An insurer under a parent organization that sells annuities using a different charter.
The term as used in this chapter shall not include a fraternal benefit society.
"Knowledge of death."  Either of the following:
(1)  receipt of an original or valid copy of a certified death certificate; or
(2)  a death master file match validated by the insurer in accordance with section 3703(a) (relating to death master file comparison).
"Policy."  A policy or certificate of life insurance that provides a death benefit. The term shall not include:
(1)  a policy or certificate of life insurance that provides a death benefit under an employee benefit plan subject to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (Public Law 93-406, 88 Stat. 829), as periodically amended, or under any Federal employee benefits program;
(2)  a policy or certificate of life insurance that is purchased in conjunction with a preneed funeral contract or prearrangement;
(3)  a policy or certificate of credit life or accidental death insurance; or
(4)  a policy issued to a group master policyholder for which the insurer does not provide recordkeeping services.
"Recordkeeping services."  Those circumstances under which an insurer has agreed with a group policy or contract customer to be responsible for obtaining, maintaining and administering in its own or its agents' systems at least the following information about each individual insured under an insured's group insurance contract, or a line of coverage under the contract:
(1)  Social Security number or name and date of birth;
(2)  beneficiary designation information;
(3)  coverage eligibility;
(4)  benefit amount; and
(5)  premium payment status.
"Retained asset account."  A mechanism whereby the settlement of proceeds payable under a policy or contract is accomplished by the insurer or an entity acting on behalf of the insurer depositing the proceeds into an account with check or draft writing privileges, where those proceeds are retained by the insurer or its agent, pursuant to a supplementary contract not involving annuity benefits other than death benefits.
40c3703s