TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8103.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Advanced emergency medical services."  Emergency medical services exceeding the scope of practice of an emergency medical technician.
* * *
(1)  evaluate the quality of patient care provided by the emergency medical services providers utilized by the emergency medical services agency; and
(2)  provide medical guidance and advice to the emergency medical services agency.
"Emergency medical services provider" or "EMS provider."  Any of the following:
(1)  An emergency medical responder.
(2)  An emergency medical technician.
(3)  An advanced emergency medical technician.
(4)  A paramedic.
(5)  A prehospital registered nurse.
(6)  A prehospital physician extender.
(7)  A prehospital emergency medical services physician.
(8)  An individual prescribed by regulation of the Department of Health to provide specialized emergency medical services.
"Emergency medical services system" or "EMS system."  The arrangement of personnel, facilities and equipment to prevent and manage emergencies in a geographic area.
"Emergency medical services vehicle operator" or "EMS vehicle operator."  An individual certified by the Department of Health to operate a ground emergency medical services vehicle.
"Emergency medical technician" or "EMT."  An individual who is certified by the Department of Health as an emergency medical technician.
"Facility."  A physical location at which an entity operates a health care facility licensed under Federal or State law.
"Foundation."  The Pennsylvania Trauma Systems Foundation, a nonprofit Pennsylvania corporation whose function is to accredit trauma centers that receive or seek to receive Commonwealth funds.
"Hospital."  An institution having an organized medical staff that is primarily engaged in providing to inpatients, by or under the supervision of physicians, diagnostic and therapeutic services or rehabilitation services for the care or rehabilitation of injured, disabled, pregnant, diseased, sick or mentally ill persons. The term includes a facility for the diagnosis and treatment of disorders within the scope of specific medical specialties. The term does not include a facility caring exclusively for the mentally ill.
"Medical command facility."  A distinct unit which contains the necessary equipment and personnel for providing medical command to and control over emergency medical services providers.
"Medical command order."  An order issued by a medical command physician to an emergency medical services provider who is functioning on behalf of an emergency medical services agency.
"Medical command physician."  A physician certified by the Department of Health to give medical command orders to emergency medical services providers.
"Medical monitoring."  Performing continuous or periodic observations of an individual's condition or continuation of an ordered treatment plan for an individual to prevent pain, suffering or the exacerbation of a preexisting condition.
"Medical observation."  Performing continuous or periodic observations of an individual's stable condition to determine whether there is a change in that condition.
"Paramedic."  An individual who is certified by the Department of Health as a paramedic.
"Patient."  An individual for whom an emergency medical services provider is:
(1)  providing emergency medical services on behalf of an EMS agency; or
(2)  required to provide emergency medical services on behalf of an EMS agency because the individual's condition requires or may require medical observation, monitoring, assessment or treatment for an illness, disease, injury or other disability.
* * *