TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7102.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this part shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
"Agency."  The Pennsylvania Emergency Management Agency.
* * *
"Local emergency."  The condition declared by the local governing body when in their judgment the threat or actual occurrence of a disaster is or threatens to be of sufficient severity and magnitude to warrant coordinated local government action to prevent or alleviate the damage, loss, hardship or suffering threatened or caused thereby. A local emergency arising wholly or substantially out of a resource shortage may be declared only by the Governor, upon petition of the local governing body, when he deems the threat or actual occurrence of a disaster to be of sufficient severity and magnitude to warrant coordinated local government action to prevent or alleviate the damage, loss, hardship or suffering threatened or caused thereby.
"Local organization."  A local emergency management organization.
"Man-made disaster."  Any industrial, nuclear or transportation accident, explosion, conflagration, power failure, natural resource shortage or other condition, except enemy action, resulting from man-made causes, such as oil spills and other injurious environmental contamination, which threatens or causes substantial damage to property, human suffering, hardship or loss of life.
"Natural disaster."  Any hurricane, tornado, storm, flood, high water, wind-driven water, tidal wave, earthquake, landslide, mudslide, snowstorm, drought, fire, explosion or other catastrophe which results in substantial damage to property, hardship, suffering or possible loss of life.
"Out-of-State business."  A business entity whose services are requested by a registered business, the Commonwealth or a political subdivision of the Commonwealth for purposes of performing disaster emergency-related work in this Commonwealth. The term includes a business entity that is affiliated with a registered business in this Commonwealth solely through common ownership. The out-of-State business may not have any of the following:
(1)  A presence in this Commonwealth, excluding prior disaster emergency-related work performed under section 7308(b)(1) (relating to laws suspended during emergency assignments).
(2)  Any registration, tax filing or nexus in this Commonwealth within the past three calendar years.
"Out-of-State employee."  An employee who does not work in this Commonwealth, unless the employee is performing disaster emergency-related work during a period under section 7308(b)(1).
"Person."  An individual, corporation, association, partnership, limited liability company, business trust, government entity, including the Commonwealth, foundation, public utility, trust or estate.
"Political subdivision."  Any county, city, borough, incorporated town or township.
"Registered business."  Any business entity that is registered to do business in this Commonwealth prior to a declared disaster or emergency.
"Resource shortage."  The absence, unavailability or reduced supply of any raw or processed natural resource, or any commodities, goods or services of any kind which bear a substantial relationship to the health, safety, welfare and economic well-being of the citizens of this Commonwealth.
"War-caused disaster."  Any condition following an attack upon the United States resulting in substantial damage to property or injury to persons in the United States caused by use of bombs, missiles, shellfire, nuclear, radiological, chemical or biological means, or other weapons or overt paramilitary actions, or other conditions such as sabotage.
35c7102v
(May 31, 1996, 2nd Sp.Sess., P.L.1762, No.2, eff. imd.; July 13, 2004, P.L.689, No.73, eff. 60 days; Oct. 31, 2014, P.L.3044, No.203, eff. 60 days; July 23, 2020, P.L.670, No.69, eff. imd.)
2020 Amendment.  Act 69 amended the def. of "person."
2014 Amendment.  Act 203 added the defs. of "disaster emergency-related work," "infrastructure," "out-of-State business," "out-of-State employee" and "registered business." Section 3 of Act 203 provided that the additions of the defs. shall apply to a disaster or emergency that is declared on or after the effective date of section 3.
2004 Amendment.  Act 73 added the def. of "custodial child care facility."