TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7501.  General authority of political subdivisions.
(a)  Establishing emergency management organization.--Each political subdivision of this Commonwealth is directed and authorized to establish a local emergency management organization in accordance with the plan and program of the Pennsylvania Emergency Management Agency. Each local organization shall have responsibility for emergency management, response and recovery within the territorial limits of the political subdivision within which it is organized and, in addition, shall conduct such services outside of its jurisdictional limits as may be required under this part.
(b)  Declaration of disaster emergency.--A local disaster emergency may be declared by the governing body of a political subdivision upon finding a disaster has occurred or is imminent. The governing body of a political subdivision may authorize the mayor or other chief executive officer to declare a local disaster emergency subject to ratification by the governing body. The declaration shall not be continued or renewed for a period in excess of seven days except by or with the consent of the governing body of the political subdivision. Any order or proclamation declaring, continuing or terminating a local disaster emergency shall be given prompt and general publicity and shall be filed promptly with the agency. The effect of a declaration of a local disaster emergency is to activate the response and recovery aspects of any and all applicable local emergency management plans and to authorize the furnishing of aid and assistance thereunder.
(c)  Contracts and obligations.--In carrying out the provisions of this part, each political subdivision shall have the power to enter into contracts and incur obligations necessary to disaster emergency management, response and recovery.
(d)  Temporary suspension of formal requirements.--Each political subdivision included in a declaration of disaster emergency declared by either the Governor or the governing body of the political subdivision affected by the disaster emergency is authorized to exercise the powers vested under this section in the light of the exigencies of the emergency situation without regard to time-consuming procedures and formalities prescribed by law (excepting mandatory constitutional requirements) pertaining to the performance of public work, entering into contracts, the incurring of obligations, the employment of temporary workers, the rental of equipment, the purchase of supplies and materials, the levying of taxes and the appropriation and expenditure of public funds. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the governing body of a political subdivision shall not be required to have a quorum physically present at any one location in order to conduct business if a quorum is otherwise established by the participating members through an authorized telecommunication device.
(e)  Employment of personnel.--In order to meet prescribed requirements for eligibility to receive Federal contributions authorized under the provisions of the Federal Civil Defense Act of 1950 (64 Stat. 1245, 50 U.S.C. App. § 2251 et seq.) or any amendment or reenactment thereof, political subdivisions are authorized to avail themselves of services offered by the State Civil Service Commission under the provisions of the act of August 5, 1941 (P.L.752, No.286), known as the "Civil Service Act," in connection with the employment of personnel in local organizations established pursuant to the provisions of this part.
35c7501v
(July 13, 1988, P.L.501, No.87, eff. imd.; Apr. 20, 2020, P.L.82, No.15, eff. imd.)
2020 Amendment.  Act 15 amended subsec. (d).