TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7103.  Purposes of part.
The purposes of this part are to:
(1)  Reduce vulnerability of people and communities of this Commonwealth to damage, injury and loss of life and property resulting from disasters.
(2)  Prepare for prompt and efficient rescue, care and treatment of persons victimized or threatened by disaster.
(3)  Provide a setting conducive to the rapid and orderly start of restoration and rehabilitation of persons and property affected by disasters.
(4)  Clarify and strengthen the roles of the Governor, Commonwealth agencies and local government in prevention of, preparation for, response to and recovery from disasters.
(5)  Authorize and provide for cooperation in disaster prevention, preparedness, response and recovery.
(6)  Authorize and provide for coordination of activities relating to disaster prevention, preparedness, response and recovery by agencies and officers of this Commonwealth, and similar State-local and Federal-State activities in which the Commonwealth and its political subdivisions participate.
(7)  Provide a disaster management system embodying all aspects of predisaster preparedness and postdisaster response.
(8)  Assist in prevention of disaster caused or aggravated by inadequate planning for and regulation of public and private facilities and land use.
(9)  Supplement, without in any way limiting, authority conferred by previous statutes of this Commonwealth and increase the capability of the Commonwealth and local agencies having responsibilities for civil defense to perform both civil defense and disaster services.
(10)  Further the operational capacities of Commonwealth agencies to deal with disaster situations.
(11)  Further programs of education and training.
(12)  Establish integrated communications capabilities and warning systems.
35c7104s