TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 8105.  Duties of department.
(a)  Duty.--It shall be the duty of the department to assist in the development of local EMS systems; plan, guide and coordinate the development of regional EMS systems into a unified Statewide system; and coordinate systems in this Commonwealth with similar systems in neighboring states.
(b)  Authority.--The department shall be the lead agency for EMS in this Commonwealth. The department is authorized to:
(1)  Coordinate a program for planning, developing, maintaining, expanding, improving and upgrading EMS systems in this Commonwealth.
(2)  Establish, by regulation, standards and criteria governing the awarding and administration of contracts and grants under this chapter for initiation, maintenance and improvement of regional EMS systems.
(3)  Require collection and maintenance of patient data and information in EMS patient care reports by EMS agencies.
(4)  Collect, as deemed necessary and appropriate, data and information regarding patients who utilize emergency departments without being admitted to the facility and patients admitted through emergency departments, trauma centers or directly to special care units, in a manner that protects and maintains the confidential nature of patient records. The data and information shall be reasonable in detail and shall be collected pursuant to regulations issued by the department. Data and information shall be limited to that which may be used for specific planning, research and quality improvement purposes and shall not be duplicative of data and information already available to the department.
(5)  Prepare and revise a Statewide EMS system plan under section 8111 (relating to comprehensive plan).
(6)  Define and approve training programs and accredit educational institutions for EMS training of EMS providers.
(7)  Provide technical assistance to local governments, EMS agencies and other entities for the purpose of assuring effective planning and execution of EMS.
(8)  Administer contracts and grants authorized under this chapter and other grants pertaining to EMS.
(9)  Establish standards for the licensing, registration and operation of EMS agencies and inspect EMS agencies for compliance with this chapter and regulations adopted under this chapter.
(10)  Maintain a quality improvement program for the purpose of monitoring and improving the delivery of EMS.
(11)  Promulgate regulations to establish standards and criteria for EMS systems and services.
(12)  Integrate all trauma centers accredited pursuant to section 8107 (relating to Pennsylvania Trauma Systems Foundation) into the Statewide EMS system.
(13)  Recommend to 911 and other EMS agency dispatchers protocols with respect to the type and quantity of EMS resources to dispatch to emergencies.
(14)  Investigate, based upon complaints and information received, possible violations of this chapter and regulations under this chapter and take disciplinary actions, seek injunctions and refer matters for criminal prosecution.
(15)  Investigate complaints concerning delivery of services by trauma centers and forward investigation results to the appropriate accrediting entity with a recommendation for action.
(16)  Enter into agreements with other states which may include, as appropriate to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, the acceptance of EMS resources of other states that do not fully satisfy the requirements of this chapter or regulations adopted under this chapter.
(c)  EMS protocols.--The department shall establish criteria and protocols, including bypass protocols, for evaluation, triage, treatment, transport, transfer and referral of patients to ensure that they receive appropriate EMS and are transported to the most appropriate facility. Regional EMS councils shall not be eligible for contracts or grant funds or State EMS Operating Fund disbursements unless they assist in ensuring regional implementation of the criteria and protocols. Protocols under this subsection are not subject to the rulemaking process.
35c8105v
(Nov. 3, 2016, P.L.1094, No.142, eff. imd.)
2016 Amendment.  Act 142 amended subsec. (b)(11).
Cross References.  Section 8105 is referred to in sections 8106, 8112.1, 8128 of this title.
35c8106s