TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7416.  Funds.
(a)  General rule.--A volunteer firefighters' relief association may solicit and receive gifts and contributions from any source, including municipal corporations, but shall not have the right to receive any portion of the money distributed to political subdivisions of this Commonwealth under Chapter 7 of the act of December 18, 1984 (P.L.1005, No.205), known as the Municipal Pension Plan Funding Standard and Recovery Act, unless and until the governing body of at least one political subdivision shall have certified to the commissioner that the association is a bona fide volunteer firefighters' relief association, affiliated with a fire company which affords protection against fire to all or a portion of the political subdivision. This section shall include any non-fire-company-affiliated relief association in existence and receiving funds as provided for under this subchapter prior to November 23, 2010.
(b)  Deposit.--Funds of a volunteer firefighters' relief association may be deposited in any bank, trust company or other banking establishment accredited by the Commonwealth or insured by the Government of the United States.
(c)  Investments.--All or any part of the funds of a volunteer firefighters' relief association may be invested:
(1)  In any form of investment named in 20 Pa.C.S. Ch. 73 (relating to municipalities investments). First mortgages insuring repayment of loans by relief associations shall provide for a minimum interest payment of 3% and not exceed 80% of the appraised value of real property covered by the mortgage.
(2)  In any obligation of a political subdivision, having the power to levy or collect taxes.
(3)  In any obligation of an incorporated fire company, provided that the obligation is:
(i)  Secured by assets of the company having capital value equal to at least 150% of the amount of the obligation at the time it is made.
(ii)  Subject to provisions which amortize the loan at a rate ensuring that the depreciated value of the assets pledged shall continue to be at least 150% of the balance due.
(d)  Limitation.--No investment shall be acquired, encumbered or sold except pursuant to resolution duly enacted by the governing body of the association.
(e)  Income from investments.--Income from investments may be invested or spent in the same way as any other income.
(f)  Use.--Funds of any volunteer firefighters' relief association may be spent:
(1)  To pay for such normal and reasonable running expenses as may be appropriate to the businesslike conduct of the affairs of the association, including legal fees, rental or purchase of offices, payment of reasonable compensation of employees and purchase of office equipment and supplies.
(2)  To purchase contracts of insurance which, at a minimum, shall afford financial assistance to active members of the fire service represented by the association against losses due to injury suffered in the fire service and may also provide, in the order named:
(i)  for payments to the surviving spouse or other dependents of a member in the event of the member's death;
(ii)  for protection of active firefighters against disease;
* * *