TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7413.  Statement of purpose.
The purpose of this subchapter is to encourage individuals to take part in the fire service as volunteer firefighters by establishing criteria and standards for orderly administration and conduct of affairs of firefighters' relief associations to ensure, as far as circumstances will reasonably permit, that funds shall be available for the assistance to and protection of volunteer firefighters and their heirs in order to provide:
(1)  Financial assistance to volunteer firefighters who may suffer physical or mental injury or misfortune by reason of their participation in the fire service.
(2)  Financial assistance to the widow, children and other dependents of volunteer firefighters who lose their lives as a result of their participation in the fire service.
(3)  For payment, either by insurance or by operation of a beneficial fund, of a sum certain to designated beneficiaries of a participating member following the death of a member for any cause and to establish criteria which members must meet in order to qualify as participants in a death benefit fund.
(4)  Safeguards for preserving life, health and safety of volunteer firefighters to ensure their availability to participate in the fire service, including necessary training.
(5)  Financial assistance to volunteer firefighters who, after having actively participated in the fire service for a specified minimum term, are no longer physically able to continue participation and are in need of financial assistance.
(6)  Funds to aid rehabilitation of volunteer firefighters who have suffered an impairment of their physical capacity to continue to perform their normal occupations.