TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7416.  Funds.
(a)  General rule.--A volunteer firefighters' relief association may solicit and receive gifts and contributions from any source, including municipal corporations, but shall not have the right to receive any portion of the money distributed to political subdivisions of this Commonwealth under Chapter 7 of the act of December 18, 1984 (P.L.1005, No.205), known as t
* * *
relief association in existence and receiving funds as provided for under this subchapter prior to November 23, 2010.
(b)  Deposit.--Funds of a volunteer firefighters' relief association may be deposited in any bank, trust company or other banking establishment accredited by the Commonwealth or insured by the Government of the United States.
(c)  Investments.--All or any part of the funds of a volunteer firefighters' relief association may be invested:
(1)  In any form of investment named in 20 Pa.C.S. Ch. 73 (relating to municipalities investments). First mortgages insuring repayment of loans by relief associations shall provide for a minimum interest payment of 3% and not exceed 80% of the appraised value of real property covered by the mortgage.
(2)  In any obligation of a political subdivision, having the power to levy or collect taxes.
(3)  In any obligation of an incorporated fire company, provided that the obligation is:
(i)  Secured by assets of the company having capital value equal to at least 150% of the amount of the obligation at the time it is made.
(ii)  Subject to provisions which amortize the loan at a rate ensuring that the depreciated value of the assets pledged shall continue to be at least 150% of the balance due.
(d)  Limitation.--No investment shall be acquired, encumbered or sold except pursuant to resolution duly enacted by the governing body of the association.
(e)  Income from investments.--Income from investments may be invested or spent in the same way as any other income.
(f)  Use.--Funds of any volunteer firefighters' relief association may be spent:
(1)  To pay for such normal and reasonable running expenses as may be appropriate to the businesslike conduct of the affairs of the association, including legal fees, rental or purchase of offices, payment of reasonable compensation of employees and purchase of office equipment and supplies.
(2)  To purchase contracts of insurance which, at a minimum, shall afford financial assistance to active members of the fire service represented by the association against losses due to injury suffered in the fire service and may also provide, in the order named:
(i)  for payments to the surviving spouse or other dependents of a member in the event of the member's death;
(ii)  for protection of active firefighters against disease;
(iii)  for replacement or purchase of prosthetic devices such as visual aids, hearing aids, dentures, braces, crutches and the like, where those devices have been lost or damaged while the owner was engaged in the fire service or where the need for those devices arose because of functional impairment attributable to participation in the fire service;
(iv)  for repair or replacement, if necessary, of articles of clothing or pocket pagers damaged or lost in the course of participation in the fire service; and
(v)  for disability incurred after service for a minimum of 20 years as a volunteer firefighter.
(3)  To maintain a beneficiary or death benefit fund and to pay a sum certain from that fund to the beneficiary of a participant in that fund upon death. If a beneficiary is not designated or a designated one has predeceased the participant, the sum certain shall be paid to the estate of the participant.
(4)  To pay in full or in part for damage or loss in any of the categories mentioned in paragraph (2) in a specific case where:
(i)  no policy of insurance is in force covering the risk; or
(ii)  the amount payable under insurance policies in force is inadequate to cover the loss.
* * *