TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1308.  Judicial review of refusal to issue license.
(a)  Certifying proceedings to court.--If the issuance of a marriage license is refused, upon request of the applicants, the proceedings shall immediately be certified to the court without formality or expense to the applicants.
(b)  Prompt hearing.--The application for a marriage license shall be heard by a judge of the court, without a jury, in court or in chambers at the earliest possible time.
23c1309s