TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5337.  Relocation.
(a)  Applicability.--This section applies to any proposed relocation.
(b)  General rule.--No relocation shall occur unless:
(1)  every individual who has custody rights to the child consents to the proposed relocation; or
(2)  the court approves the proposed relocation.
(c)  Notice.--
(1)  The party proposing the relocation shall notify every other individual who has custody rights to the child.
(2)  Notice, sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, shall be given no later than:
(i)  the 60th day before the date of the proposed relocation; or
(ii)  the tenth day after the date that the individual knows of the relocation, if:
(A)  the individual did not know and could not reasonably have known of the relocation in sufficient time to comply with the 60-day notice; and
(B)  it is not reasonably possible to delay the date of relocation so as to comply with the 60-day notice.
(3)  Except as provided by section 5336 (relating to access to records and information), the following information, if available, must be included with the notice of the proposed relocation:
(i)  The address of the intended new residence.
(ii)  The mailing address, if not the same as the address of the intended new residence.
(iii)  Names and ages of the individuals in the new residence, including individuals who intend to live in the new residence.
(iv)  The home telephone number of the intended new residence, if available.
(v)  The name of the new school district and school.
(vi)  The date of the proposed relocation.
(vii)  The reasons for the proposed relocation.
(viii)  A proposal for a revised custody schedule.
(ix)  Any other information which the party proposing the relocation deems appropriate.
* * *
(7)  Whether the relocation will enhance the general quality of life for the child, including, but not limited to, financial or emotional benefit or educational opportunity.
(8)  The reasons and motivation of each party for seeking or opposing the relocation.
(9)  The present and past abuse committed by a party or member of the party's household and whether there is a continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party.
(10)  Any other factor affecting the best interest of the child.
(i)  Burden of proof.--
(1)  The party proposing the relocation has the burden of establishing that the relocation will serve the best interest of the child as shown under the factors set forth in subsection (h).
(2)  Each party has the burden of establishing the integrity of that party's motives in either seeking the relocation or seeking to prevent the relocation.
(j)  Failure to provide reasonable notice.--The court may consider a failure to provide reasonable notice of a proposed relocation as:
(1)  a factor in making a determination regarding the relocation;
(2)  a factor in determining whether custody rights should be modified;
(3)  a basis for ordering the return of the child to the nonrelocating party if the relocation has occurred without reasonable notice;
(4)  sufficient cause to order the party proposing the relocation to pay reasonable expenses and counsel fees incurred by the party objecting to the relocation; and
(5)  a ground for contempt and the imposition of sanctions against the party proposing the relocation.
(k)  Mitigation.--Any consideration of a failure to provide reasonable notice under subsection (i) shall be subject to mitigation if the court determines that such failure was caused in whole, or in part, by abuse.
(l)  Effect of relocation prior to hearing.--If a party relocates with the child prior to a full expedited hearing, the court shall not confer any presumption in favor of the relocation.
23c5337v
Cross References.  Section 5337 is referred to in section 5323 of this title.
23c5338s