TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 4374.  State disbursement unit.
(a)  Establishment.--The department shall establish and operate a State disbursement unit for collection and disbursement of payments on child support orders consistent with Federal law. The State disbursement unit shall also monitor support orders for enforcement action consistent with Federal law. At the option of the department, the domestic relations sections may be linked into the State disbursement unit and perform some or all of the functions thereof.
* * *
(i)  First, from the amount of current support collected, pass through to the assistance group the first $100 per month for one child or the first $200 per month for two or more children or the first $50 per month for spousal support, without decreasing the amount of cash assistance, provided, however, that in no event may any assistance group be paid more than one support pass-through payment per month.
(ii)  Second, calculate the Federal Government's share of the remaining amount collected.
(iii)  Third, pay the Federal Government's share and retain the remainder of the amount collected to reimburse the Commonwealth until the amount equals the amount of unreimbursed cash assistance paid to the assistance group.
(iv)  Fourth, pay to the assistance group any amounts collected in excess of the amounts distributed or retained under subparagraphs (i), (ii) and (iii).
(2)  In the case of a family that formerly received cash assistance from the Commonwealth:
(i)  first, pay to the family the current support collected that does not exceed the court-ordered amount to be paid in the month; and
(ii)  second, treat amounts collected in excess of the current support collected as arrearages and distribute as follows:
(A)  In the case of arrearages that accrued after the family ceased to receive cash assistance from the Commonwealth and which are collected after October 1, 1998:
(I)  first, pay the family up to the amount of arrearages that accrued after the family ceased to receive cash assistance from the Commonwealth;
(II)  second, treat the balance as reimbursement of assistance in an amount not to exceed the total amount of unreimbursed cash assistance paid to the family and:
(a)  pay an amount equal to the Federal share of the reimbursed amount to the Federal Government; and
(b)  retain for the Commonwealth an amount equal to the non-Federal share of the reimbursed amount; and
(III)  third, pay any remaining amount to the family.
(B)  (Deleted by amendment).
(C)  In the case of arrearages that accrued before the family received cash assistance from the Commonwealth and which are collected after October 1, 1998:
(I)  first, pay to the family up to the amount of arrearages that accrued before the family began to receive cash assistance from the Commonwealth;
(II)  second, treat the balance as reimbursement of assistance in an amount not to exceed the total amount of unreimbursed cash assistance paid to the family and:
(a)  pay an amount equal to the Federal share of the reimbursed amount to the Federal Government; and
(b)  retain for the Commonwealth an amount equal to the non-Federal share of the reimbursed amount; and
(III)  third, pay any remaining amount to the family.
* * *
(b)  retain for the Commonwealth an amount equal to the non-Federal share of the reimbursed amount; and
(II)  second, pay any remaining amount to the family.
(E)  Notwithstanding clauses (A) through (C), the right to any support obligation assigned to the Commonwealth as a condition of receiving cash assistance in effect on September 30, 1997, shall remain assigned after that date.
(F)  Except for amounts assigned to the Commonwealth under subsection (d), beginning October 1, 1998, any support arrearages collected shall be credited as follows:
(I)  first, to the period after the family ceased to receive assistance;
(II)  second, to the period before the family received assistance; and
(III)  third, to the period during which the family received assistance.
(3)  (Expired).
(d)  Retention by Commonwealth.--
(1)  Arrearages collected through use of the Internal Revenue Service Tax Refund Offset Program for a family receiving cash assistance shall be retained by the Commonwealth to the extent past due support has been assigned to the department as a condition of receiving assistance. Arrearages collected through use of the Internal Revenue Service Tax Refund Offset Program for a family that formerly received cash assistance shall first be applied to the monthly support obligation, and the balance shall be applied to arrears owed the family, including assignments of arrearages that accrued before the family received assistance from the Commonwealth and that were executed between October 1, 1997, and September 30, 2009. Any remaining arrearages shall be paid to the department. The department shall pay to the Federal Government the Federal share of the amounts so retained. In no event shall the total of amounts paid to the Federal Government and retained by the department exceed the total of the amount of cash assistance paid to the family by the Commonwealth. To the extent that the amounts collected exceed the amount retained, the department shall pay the excess to the family.
(2)  (Expired).
(e)  Child support, foster care children.--Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this section, amounts collected by the department as child support for months in any period on behalf of a child for whom a public agency is making foster care maintenance payments under Part E of the Social Security Act (49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. § 301 et seq.) shall:
(1)  be retained by the department to the extent necessary to reimburse the Commonwealth for foster care maintenance payments made with respect to the child during such period, with appropriate reimbursement to the Federal Government to the extent of its financial participation;
* * *