TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2521.  Effect of decree of termination.
(a)  Adoption proceeding rights extinguished.--A decree terminating all rights of a parent or a decree terminating all rights and duties of a parent entered by a court of competent jurisdiction shall extinguish the power or the right of the parent to object to or receive notice of adoption proceedings.
(b)  Award of custody.--The decree shall award custody of the child to the agency or the person consenting to accept custody under section 2501 (relating to relinquishment to agency) or section 2502 (relating to relinquishment to adult intending to adopt child) or the petitioner in the case of a proceeding under section 2512 (relating to petition for involuntary termination).
(c)  Authority of agency or person receiving custody.--An agency or person receiving custody of a child shall stand in loco parentis to the child and in such capacity shall have the authority, inter alia, to consent to marriage, to enlistment in the armed forces and to major medical, psychiatric and surgical treatment and to exercise such other authority concerning the child as a natural parent could exercise.
23c2530h
SUBCHAPTER D
REPORTS AND INVESTIGATION
Sec.
2530.  Home study and preplacement report.
2531.  Report of intention to adopt.
2532.  Filing of report.
2533.  Report of intermediary.
2534.  Exhibits.
2535.  Investigation.
23c2530s