TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6303.  Definitions.
(a)  General rule.--The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
"Nonaccidental."  (Deleted by amendment).
"Parent."  A biological parent, adoptive parent or legal guardian.
"Perpetrator."  A person who has committed child abuse as defined in this section. The following shall apply:
(1)  The term includes only the following:
(i)  A parent of the child.
(ii)  A spouse or former spouse of the child's parent.
(iii)  A paramour or former paramour of the child's parent.
(iv)  A person 14 years of age or older and responsible for the child's welfare or having direct contact with children as an employee of child-care services, a school or through a program, activity or service.
(v)  An individual 14 years of age or older who resides in the same home as the child.
(vi)  An individual 18 years of age or older who does not reside in the same home as the child but is related within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity by birth or adoption to the child.
(vii)  An individual 18 years of age or older who engages a child in severe forms of trafficking in persons or sex trafficking, as those terms are defined under section 103 of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (114 Stat. 1466, 22 U.S.C. § 7102).
(2)  Only the following may be considered a perpetrator for failing to act, as provided in this section:
(i)  A parent of the child.
(ii)  A spouse or former spouse of the child's parent.
(iii)  A paramour or former paramour of the child's parent.
(iv)  A person 18 years of age or older and responsible for the child's welfare.
* * *
(i)  Rape as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121 (relating to rape).
(ii)  Statutory sexual assault as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3122.1 (relating to statutory sexual assault).
(iii)  Involuntary deviate sexual intercourse as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse).
(iv)  Sexual assault as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault).
(v)  Institutional sexual assault as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3124.2 (relating to institutional sexual assault).
(vi)  Aggravated indecent assault as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault).
(vii)  Indecent assault as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126 (relating to indecent assault).
(viii)  Indecent exposure as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3127 (relating to indecent exposure).
(ix)  Incest as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 4302 (relating to incest).
(x)  Prostitution as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 5902 (relating to prostitution and related offenses).
(xi)  Sexual abuse as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312 (relating to sexual abuse of children).
(xii)  Unlawful contact with a minor as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 6318 (relating to unlawful contact with minor).
(xiii)  Sexual exploitation as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 6320 (relating to sexual exploitation of children).
"Student."  An individual enrolled in a public or private school, intermediate unit or area vocational-technical school who is under 18 years of age.
* * *
(b.1)  Child abuse.--The term "child abuse" shall mean intentionally, knowingly or recklessly doing any of the following:
(1)  Causing bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act.
(2)  Fabricating, feigning or intentionally exaggerating or inducing a medical symptom or disease which results in a potentially harmful medical evaluation or treatment to the child through any recent act.
(3)  Causing or substantially contributing to serious mental injury to a child through any act or failure to act or a series of such acts or failures to act.
(4)  Causing sexual abuse or exploitation of a child through any act or failure to act.
(5)  Creating a reasonable likelihood of bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act.
(6)  Creating a likelihood of sexual abuse or exploitation of a child through any recent act or failure to act.
(7)  Causing serious physical neglect of a child.
(8)  Engaging in any of the following recent acts:
(i)  Kicking, biting, throwing, burning, stabbing or cutting a child in a manner that endangers the child.
(ii)  Unreasonably restraining or confining a child, based on consideration of the method, location or the duration of the restraint or confinement.
(iii)  Forcefully shaking a child under one year of age.
(iv)  Forcefully slapping or otherwise striking a child under one year of age.
(v)  Interfering with the breathing of a child.
(vi)  Causing a child to be present at a location while a violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508.2 (relating to operation of methamphetamine laboratory) is occurring, provided that the violation is being investigated by law enforcement.
* * *