TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 4324.  Inclusion of spousal medical support.
In addition to periodic support payments, the court may require that an obligor pay a designated percentage of a spouse's reasonable and necessary health care expenses. If health care coverage is available through an obligor or obligee at no cost as a benefit of employment or at a reasonable cost, the court shall order an obligor or obligee to provide or extend health care coverage to a spouse. Upon failure of the obligor to make this payment or reimburse the spouse and after compliance with procedural due process requirement, the court shall treat the amount as arrearages.
23c4324v
(Dec. 4, 1992, P.L.757, No.114, eff. 90 days)
1992 Amendment.  Section 4(1) of Act 114 provided that the amendment of section 4324 shall apply to all support orders entered, reviewed or modified on or after the effective date of Act 114.
Cross References.  Section 4324 is referred to in section 6108 of this title.
23c4325s