TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6303.  Definitions.
(a)  General rule.--The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
"Independent contractor."  An individual who provides a program, activity or service to an agency, institution, organization or other entity, including a school or regularly established religious organization, that is responsible for the care, supervision, guidance or control of children. The term does not apply to administrative or other support personnel unless the administrative or other support personnel have direct contact with children.
"Indicated report."
(1)  Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), a report of child abuse made pursuant to this chapter if an investigation by the department or county agency determines that substantial evidence of the alleged abuse by a perpetrator exists based on any of the following:
(i)  Available medical evidence.
(ii)  The child protective service investigation.
(iii)  An admission of the acts of abuse by the perpetrator.
(2)  A report may be indicated under paragraph (1)(i) or (ii) for any child who is the victim of child abuse, regardless of the number of alleged perpetrators.
(3)  A report may be indicated under paragraph (1)(i) or (ii) listing the perpetrator as "unknown" if substantial evidence of abuse by a perpetrator exists, but the department or county agency is unable to identify the specific perpetrator.
"Indicated report for school employee."  (Deleted by amendment).
"Individual residing in the same home as the child."  (Deleted by amendment).
"Institution of higher education."  Any of the following:
* * *
(xiii)  Sexual exploitation as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 6320 (relating to sexual exploitation of children).
"Student."  An individual enrolled in a public or private school, intermediate unit or area vocational-technical school who is under 18 years of age.
"Subject of the report."  Any child, parent, guardian or other person responsible for the welfare of a child or any alleged or actual perpetrator in a report made to the department or a county agency under this chapter.
"Substantial evidence."  Evidence which outweighs inconsistent evidence and which a reasonable person would accept as adequate to support a conclusion.
"Substantiated child abuse."  Child abuse as to which there is an indicated report or founded report.
"Under investigation."  A child abuse report pursuant to this chapter which is being investigated to determine whether it is "founded," "indicated" or "unfounded."
"Unfounded report."  Any report made pursuant to this chapter unless the report is a "founded report" or an "indicated report."
(b)  Child abuse.--(Deleted by amendment).
(b.1)  Child abuse.--The term "child abuse" shall mean intentionally, knowingly or recklessly doing any of the following:
(1)  Causing bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act.
(2)  Fabricating, feigning or intentionally exaggerating or inducing a medical symptom or disease which results in a potentially harmful medical evaluation or treatment to the child through any recent act.
(3)  Causing or substantially contributing to serious mental injury to a child through any act or failure to act or a series of such acts or failures to act.
(4)  Causing sexual abuse or exploitation of a child through any act or failure to act.
(5)  Creating a reasonable likelihood of bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act.
(6)  Creating a likelihood of sexual abuse or exploitation of a child through any recent act or failure to act.
(7)  Causing serious physical neglect of a child.
(8)  Engaging in any of the following recent acts:
(i)  Kicking, biting, throwing, burning, stabbing or cutting a child in a manner that endangers the child.
(ii)  Unreasonably restraining or confining a child, based on consideration of the method, location or the duration of the restraint or confinement.
(iii)  Forcefully shaking a child under one year of age.
(iv)  Forcefully slapping or otherwise striking a child under one year of age.
(v)  Interfering with the breathing of a child.
(vi)  Causing a child to be present at a location while a violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508.2 (relating to operation of methamphetamine laboratory) is occurring, provided that the violation is being investigated by law enforcement.
* * *