TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2735.  Filing and approval of an agreement.
(a)  General rule.--An agreement shall be filed with the court that finalizes the adoption of the child.
(b)  Conditions for approval.--The court shall approve the agreement if the court determines that:
(1)  The agreement has been entered into knowingly and voluntarily by all parties. An affidavit made under oath must accompany the agreement affirmatively stating that the agreement was entered into knowingly and voluntarily and is not the product of coercion, fraud or duress. The affidavit may be executed jointly or separately.
(2)  The agreement is in the best interest of the child. In making that determination, factors that the court may consider include, but are not limited to, the following:
(i)  The length of time that the child has been under actual care, custody and control of a person other than a birth parent and the circumstances relating thereto.
(ii)  The interaction and interrelationship of the child with birth relatives and other persons who routinely interact with the birth relatives and may significantly affect the child's best interests.
(iii)  The adjustment to the child's home, school and community.
(iv)  The willingness and ability of the birth relative to respect and appreciate the bond between the child and prospective adoptive parent.
(v)  The willingness and ability of the prospective adoptive parent to respect and appreciate the bond between the child and the birth relative.
(vi)  Any evidence of abuse or neglect of the child.
(c)  Legal effect.--An agreement shall not be legally enforceable unless approved by the court.
23c2736s