TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2313.  Representation.
(a)  Child.--The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents. The court may appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject to any other proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best interests of the child. No attorney or law firm shall represent both the child and the adopting parent or parents.
(a.1)  Parent.--The court shall appoint counsel for a parent whose rights are subject to termination in an involuntary termination proceeding if, upon petition of the parent, the court determines that the parent is unable to pay for counsel or if payment would result in substantial financial hardship.
(b)  Payment of costs.--The court, in its discretion, may order all or part of the costs attendant to a proceeding under this part to be paid by the county wherein the case is heard, the adopting parents or apportioned to both, provided that if the adopting parents shall be ordered to bear all or a portion of the costs of this part that:
(1)  the court may direct that the payment of the fees or a portion thereof may be paid by a court ordered schedule of payments extending beyond the date of the involuntary termination hearing; and
(2)  the fee shall not exceed $150.
23c2313v
(June 23, 1982, P.L.617, No.174, eff. 60 days; May 21, 1992, P.L.228, No.34, eff. 60 days)
23c2501h
CHAPTER 25
PROCEEDINGS PRIOR TO PETITION TO ADOPT
Subchapter
A.  Voluntary Relinquishment
B.  Involuntary Termination
C.  Decree of Termination
D.  Reports and Investigation
E.  Pennsylvania Adoption Cooperative Exchange
Enactment.  Chapter 25 was added October 15, 1980, P.L.934, No.163, effective January 1, 1981.
Cross References.  Chapter 25 is referred to in section 2102 of this title.
SUBCHAPTER A
VOLUNTARY RELINQUISHMENT
Sec.
2501.  Relinquishment to agency.
2502.  Relinquishment to adult intending to adopt child.
2503.  Hearing.
2504.  Alternative procedure for relinquishment.