TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5405.  International application of chapter.
(a)  Foreign country treated as state.--A court of this Commonwealth shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying Subchapter B (relating to jurisdiction) and this subchapter.
(b)  Foreign custody determinations.--Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), a child custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this chapter must be recognized and enforced under Subchapter C (relating to enforcement).
(c)  Violation of human rights.--A court of this Commonwealth need not apply this chapter if the child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights.
23c5406s