TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1102.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this part shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Department."  The Department of Health of the Commonwealth.
"Marriage."  A civil contract by which one man and one woman take each other for husband and wife.
"Marriage license" or "license."  A license to marry issued under this part.
23c1102v
(Oct. 16, 1996, P.L.706, No.124, eff. 60 days)
1996 Amendment.  Act 124 added the def. of "marriage."
23c1103s