TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6502.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Child abuse."  Child abuse as defined in section 6303(b) (relating to definitions).
"County agency" or "agency."  County agency as defined in section 6303(a) (relating to definitions).
"Department."  The Department of Public Welfare of the Commonwealth.
"Emergency services provider."  An emergency medical responder, emergency medical technician, advanced emergency medical technician or a paramedic as defined in 35 Pa.C.S. § 8103 (relating to definitions).
"Health care provider."  A person who is licensed or certified by the laws of this Commonwealth to administer health care in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession. For purposes of accepting a newborn as provided in section 6504(a)(1) (relating to accepting newborns) and for immunity provided pursuant to section 6507 (relating to immunity), the term includes administrative, managerial and security personnel and any other person employed by a hospital.
"Hospital."  An institution having an organized medical staff which is primarily engaged in providing to inpatients, by or under the supervision of physicians, diagnostic and therapeutic services or rehabilitation services for the care or rehabilitation of people who are injured, disabled, pregnant, diseased, sick or mentally ill. The term includes facilities for the diagnosis and treatment of disorders within the scope of specific medical specialties, but not facilities caring exclusively for people with mental illness or those facilities primarily engaged in providing rehabilitation services or long-term care.
"Newborn."  A child less than 28 days of age as reasonably determined by a physician.
"Police department."  A public agency of a political subdivision having general police powers and charged with making arrests in connection with the enforcement of criminal or traffic laws.
"Police officer."  A full-time or part-time employee assigned to criminal or traffic law enforcement duties of a police department of a county, city, borough, town or township. The term also includes a member of the State Police Force.
"Police station."  The station or headquarters of a police department or a Pennsylvania State Police station or headquarters.
23c6502v
(July 2, 2014, P.L.843, No.91, eff. 60 days; Dec. 22, 2017, P.L.1219, No.68, eff. 60 days)
2017 Amendment.  Act 68 added the def. of "emergency services provider."
2014 Amendment.  Act 91 amended the def. of "health care provider" and added the defs. of "police department," "police officer" and "police station."