TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 7501.5.  Contest by obligor.
An obligor may contest the validity or enforcement of an income-withholding order issued in another state and received directly by an employer in this State by registering the order in a tribunal of this State and filing a contest to that order as provided in Chapter 76 (relating to registration, enforcement and modification of support order) or otherwise contesting the order in the same manner as if the order had been issued by a tribunal of this State. The obligor shall give notice of the contest to:
(1)  a support enforcement agency providing services to the obligee;
(2)  each employer that has directly received an income-withholding order relating to the obligor; and
(3)  the person or agency designated to receive payments in the income-withholding order or, if no person or agency is designated, to the obligee.
23c7501.5v
(Dec. 16, 1997, P.L.549, No.58, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Dec. 28, 2015, P.L.559, No.94, eff. imd.)
1997 Amendment.  Act 58 of 1997 was suspended by Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure No. 1910.50(3), as amended May 31, 2000, insofar as it is inconsistent with Rule No. 1910.20 relating to the availability of remedies for collection of past due and overdue support.
23c7502s