TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2701.  Contents of petition for adoption.
A petition for adoption shall set forth:
(1)  The full name, residence, marital status, age, occupation, religious affiliation and racial background of the adopting parent or parents and their relationship, if any, to the adoptee.
(2)  That the reports under sections 2530 (relating to home study and preplacement report), 2531 (relating to report of intention to adopt) and 2533 (relating to report of intermediary) have been filed, if required.
(3)  The name and address of the intermediary, if any.
(4)  The full name of the adoptee and the fact and length of time of the residence of the adoptee with the adopting parent or parents.
(5)  If there is no intermediary or if no report of the intermediary has been filed or if the adoptee is over the age of 18 years, all vital statistics and other information enumerated and required to be stated of record by section 2533, so far as applicable.
(6)  If a change in name of the adoptee is desired, the new name.
(7)  That all consents required by section 2711 (relating to consents necessary to adoption) are attached as exhibits or the basis upon which such consents are not required.
(8)  That it is the desire of the petitioner or the petitioners that the relationship of parent and child be established between the petitioner or petitioners and the adoptee.
(9)  If no birth certificate or certification of registration of birth can be obtained, a statement of the reason therefor and an allegation of the efforts made to obtain the certificate with a request that the court establish a date and place of birth at the adoption hearing on the basis of the evidence presented.
23c2701v
(May 21, 1992, P.L.228, No.34, eff. 60 days)
23c2702s