TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3103.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this part shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Alimony."  An order for support granted by this Commonwealth or any other state to a spouse or former spouse in conjunction with a decree granting a divorce or annulment.
"Alimony pendente lite."  An order for temporary support granted to a spouse during the pendency of a divorce or annulment proceeding.
"Convicted."  Having been found guilty, having entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or having been accepted into Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition.
"Divorce."  Divorce from the bonds of matrimony.
"Grounds for divorce."  The grounds enumerated in section 3301 (relating to grounds for divorce).
"Irretrievable breakdown."  Estrangement due to marital difficulties with no reasonable prospect of reconciliation.
"Personal injury crime."  An act that constitutes a misdemeanor or felony under any of the following, or criminal attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit any of the following:
18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 25 (relating to criminal homicide).
18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 27 (relating to assault).
18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 29 (relating to kidnapping).
18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 30 (relating to human trafficking).
18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 31 (relating to sexual offenses).
18 Pa.C.S. § 3301 (relating to arson and related offenses).
18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 37 (relating to robbery).
18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 49 Subch. B (relating to victim and witness intimidation).
75 Pa.C.S. § 3732 (relating to homicide by vehicle).
75 Pa.C.S. § 3742 (relating to accidents involving death or personal injury).
"Qualified professionals."  Includes marriage counselors, psychologists, psychiatrists, social workers, ministers, priests, rabbis or other persons who, by virtue of their training and experience, are able to provide counseling.
"Separate and apart."  Cessation of cohabitation, whether living in the same residence or not. In the event a complaint in divorce is filed and served, it shall be presumed that the parties commenced to live separate and apart not later than the date that the complaint was served.
"Spousal support."  Care, maintenance and financial assistance.
23c3103v
(Nov. 29, 2004, P.L.1357, No.175, eff. 60 days; Apr. 21, 2016, P.L.166, No.24, eff. 60 days)
2016 Amendment.  Act 24 added the defs. of "convicted" and "personal injury crime."
2004 Amendment.  Act 175 amended the def. of "separate and apart." Section 5(1) of Act 175 provided that the amendment shall apply to complaints served before, on or after the effective date of par. (1).
Cross References.  Section 3103 is referred to in section 5948 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure).
23c3104s