TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2901.  Time of entry of decree of adoption.
Unless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless the natural parent or parents' rights have been terminated, the investigation required by section 2535 (relating to investigation) has been completed, the report of the intermediary has been filed pursuant to section 2533 (relating to report of intermediary) and all other legal requirements have been met. If all legal requirements have been met, the court may enter a decree of adoption at any time.
23c2901v
(June 23, 1982, P.L.617, No.174, eff. 60 days)
23c2902s