TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2731.  Purpose of subchapter.
The purpose of this subchapter is to provide an option for adoptive parents and birth relatives to enter into a voluntary agreement for ongoing communication or contact that:
(1)  is in the best interest of the child;
(2)  recognizes the parties' interests and desires for ongoing communication or contact;
(3)  is appropriate given the role of the parties in the child's life; and
(4)  is subject to approval by the courts.
23c2732s