TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1303.  Waiting period after application.
(a)  General rule.--No marriage license shall be issued prior to the third day following the making of application therefor.
(b) Exceptions.--The court may authorize a license to be issued at any time after the making of the application in the following cases:
(1)  In case of emergency or extraordinary circumstances.
(2)  If an applicant is a member of the Pennsylvania National Guard or other reserve component of the armed forces of the United States and is called or ordered to active duty with the armed forces of the United States.
23c1303v
(Nov. 23, 2004, P.L.954, No.144, eff. 60 days)
Cross References.  Section 1303 is referred to in section 1307 of this title.
23c1304s