TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1704.  Marriage between persons of the same sex.
It is hereby declared to be the strong and longstanding public policy of this Commonwealth that marriage shall be between one man and one woman. A marriage between persons of the same sex which was entered into in another state or foreign jurisdiction, even if valid where entered into, shall be void in this Commonwealth.
23c1704v
(Oct. 16, 1996, P.L.706, No.124, eff. 60 days)
1996 Amendment.  Act 124 added section 1704.
23c1901h
CHAPTER 19
ABOLITION OF ACTIONS FOR ALIENATION OF AFFECTIONS
AND BREACH OF PROMISE TO MARRY
Sec.
1901.  Actions for alienation of affections abolished.
1902.  Actions for breach of promise to marry abolished.
1903.  Purpose of chapter.
1904.  Filing or threatening to file actions prohibited.
1905.  Instruments executed in satisfaction of abolished claims prohibited.
Enactment.  Chapter 19 was added December 19, 1990, P.L.1240, No.206, effective in 90 days.
23c1901s