TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2531.  Report of intention to adopt.
(a)  General rule.--Every person now having or hereafter receiving or retaining custody or physical care of any child for the purpose or with the intention of adopting a child under the age of 18 years shall report to the court in which the petition for adoption will be filed.
(b)  Contents.--The report shall set forth:
(1)  The circumstances surrounding the persons receiving or retaining custody or physical care of the child, including the date upon which a preplacement investigation was concluded.
(2)  The name, sex, racial background, age, date and place of birth and religious affiliation of the child.
(3)  The name and address of the intermediary.
(4)  An itemized accounting of moneys and consideration paid or to be paid to the intermediary.
(5)  Whether the parent or parents whose parental rights are to be terminated have received counseling with respect to the termination and the alternatives thereto. If so, the report shall state the dates on which the counseling was provided and the name and address of the counselor or agency which provided the counseling.
(6)  The name, address and signature of the person or persons making the report. Immediately above the signature of the person or persons intending to adopt the child shall appear the following statement:
I acknowledge that I have been advised or know and understand that the birth father or putative father may revoke the consent to the adoption of this child within 30 days after the later of the birth of the child or the date he has executed the consent to an adoption and that the birth mother may revoke the consent to an adoption of this child within 30 days after the date she has executed the consent.
(7)  A copy of the preplacement report prepared pursuant to section 2530 (relating to home study and preplacement report).
When a person receives or retains custody or physical care of a child from an agency, the report shall set forth only the name and address of the agency, the circumstances surrounding such person receiving or retaining custody or physical care of the child and a copy of the preplacement report prepared pursuant to section 2530.
(c)  When report not required.--No report shall be required when the child is the child, grandchild, stepchild, brother or sister of the whole or half blood, or niece or nephew by blood, marriage or adoption of the person receiving or retaining custody or physical care.
23c2531v
(June 23, 1982, P.L.617, No.174, eff. 60 days; May 21, 1992, P.L.228, No.34, eff. 60 days; Mar. 24, 2004, P.L.159, No.21, eff. 60 days)
2004 Amendment.  Act 21 amended subsec. (b)(6). Section 2 of Act 21 provided that the amendment of subsec. (b)(6) shall apply to adoptions which are initiated on or after the effective date of section 2.
1992 Amendment.  Act 34 amended subsec. (b).
Cross References.  Section 2531 is referred to in sections 2302, 2502, 2505, 2512, 2532, 2535, 2701 of this title.
23c2532s