TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2502.  Relinquishment to adult intending to adopt child.
(a)  Petition.--When any child under the age of 18 years has been for a minimum period of three days in the exclusive care of an adult or adults who have filed a report of intention to adopt required by section 2531 (relating to report of intention to adopt), the parent or parents of the child may petition the court for permission to relinquish forever all parental rights to their child.
(b)  Consents.--The written consent of a parent or guardian of a petitioner who has not reached 18 years of age shall not be required. The adult or adults having care of the child shall file a separate consent to accept custody of the child.
23c2502v
(Mar. 24, 2004, P.L.159, No.21, eff. 60 days)
2004 Amendment.  Act 21 amended subsec. (a). Section 2 of Act 21 provided that the amendment of subsec. (a) shall apply to adoptions which are initiated on or after the effective date of section 2.
Cross References.  Section 2502 is referred to in sections 2503, 2521 of this title.
23c2503s