TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 4376.  Central registry.
(a)  Central registry created.--A central registry of records shall be maintained in the department showing, as far as it is known, with respect to any absent parent against whom support is sought, all of the following:
(1)  The full and true name of such parent together with any known aliases.
(2)  The date and place of birth.
(3)  Physical description.
(4)  Social Security number.
(5)  Occupation and any special skills he may have.
(6)  Military status and Veterans' Administration or military service serial number.
(7)  Last known address and the date thereof.
(8)  The number of the driver's license.
(9)  Any further information that may be of assistance in locating the person or enforcing support.
(b)  Information for registry.--To effectuate the purposes of this section, the department may request and shall receive from all boards or other agencies of this Commonwealth or any of its political subdivisions, and the same are authorized to provide, such assistance and data as will enable the Federal Government, the department and other public agencies in this State or in other states to carry out their duties to locate absent parents for the support of their children. The data to be provided from tax records shall include the full name, residence or address, name and address of the employer, income and assets and the Social Security number of the noncustodial parent. The department shall utilize the parent locator service pursuant to establishment in the Department of Health and Human Services by filing in accordance with section 453(b) of the Social Security Act (49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. § 653(b)).
(c)  Certain confidential records.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all State and local law enforcement agencies, the Board of Probation and Parole, the Department of Corrections and the Department of Transportation shall upon request provide the department, any domestic relations section or any child support agency of the Federal Government or any state with such information regarding the location of an individual as may be contained in law enforcement, probation and parole, corrections, motor vehicle registration and operator licensing records.
(d)  Limits on use.--Any records established pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be available only to public welfare offices, district attorneys, probation departments, domestic relations sections, Federal agencies and the agencies of other states conducting activities under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act and courts having jurisdiction in support or abandonment proceedings or actions and only for the purposes for which the records have been established.
23c4377s