TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6122.  Construction.
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to preclude an action for wrongful use of civil process pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 83 Subch. E (relating to wrongful use of civil proceedings) or criminal prosecution for a violation of 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 49 (relating to falsification and intimidation).
23c6122v
(Nov. 10, 2005, P.L.335, No.66, eff. 180 days)
2005 Amendment.  Act 66 added section 6122.
23c6301h
CHAPTER 63
CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES
Subchapter
A.  Preliminary Provisions
B.  Provisions and Responsibilities for Reporting Suspected Child Abuse
C.  Powers and Duties of Department
C.1. Students in Public and Private Schools (Repealed)
C.2. Background Checks for Employment in Schools (Repealed)
D.  Organization and Responsibilities of Child Protective        Service
E.  Miscellaneous Provisions
Enactment.  Chapter 63 was added December 19, 1990, P.L.1240, No.206, effective in 90 days.
Saved from Suspension.  Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure No. 1915.24, as amended March 30, 1994, provided that Chapter 63 shall not be deemed suspended or affected by Rules 1915.1 through 1915.18 relating to actions for custody, partial custody and visitation of minor children.
Cross References.  Chapter 63 is referred to in sections 5329.1, 5701, 6102, 6106, 6116, 6504.3, 6508, 6509 of this title; sections 4304, 4906.1, 4958, 9106, 9121 of Title 18 (Crimes and Offenses); sections 3118, 5945, 62A16, 6311, 6342 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure); section 2164 of Title 53 (Municipalities Generally).
SUBCHAPTER A
PRELIMINARY PROVISIONS
Sec.
6301.  Short title of chapter.
6302.  Findings and purpose of chapter.
6303.  Definitions.
6304.  Exclusions from child abuse.
6305.  Electronic reporting.
6306.  Regulations.
23c6301s