TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 4.  Continuation of prior law.
The addition of 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 46 is a continuation of the act of June 24, 1937 (P.L.2045, No.397), known as The Support Law. The following apply:
(1)  Except as otherwise provided in 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 46, all activities initiated under The Support Law shall continue and remain in full force and effect and may be completed under 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 46. Orders, regulations and decisions which were made under The Support Law and which are in effect on the effective date of section 2 of this act shall remain in full force and effect until revoked, vacated or modified under 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 46. Contracts, obligations and agreements entered into under The Support Law are not affected nor impaired by the repeal of The Support Law.
(2)  No provision of The Support Law which was suspended by order of the Supreme Court shall be revived by the addition of 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 46.
(3)  Except as set forth in paragraph (4), any difference in language between 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 46 and The Support Law is intended only to conform to the style of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes and is not intended to change or affect the legislative intent, judicial construction or administration and implementation of The Support Law.
(4)  Paragraph (3) does not apply to the addition of 23 Pa.C.S. § 4604(c) and (d).
(5)  Any reference in a statute or a regulation to The Support Law shall be deemed a reference to 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 46.
Explanatory Note.  Act 43 amended or added Chapter 46 and section 6334 of Title 23.
2005, NOVEMBER 10, P.L.335, NO.66
Preamble
The General Assembly finds and declares as follows:
(1)  The provisions of 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 (relating to protection from abuse) are necessary and proper in that they further the Commonwealth's compelling State interest to protect victims of domestic violence from abuse.
(2)  The Second Amendment to the Constitution of the United States and section 21 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania recognize a fundamental right to keep and bear arms.
(3)  The limitation of firearm rights for the duration of a protection from abuse order as authorized by 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 is a reasonable regulation, a valid exercise of the police power of the Commonwealth and furthers the compelling State interest to protect victims from abuse.
(4)  As provided in 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61, a court may impose limitations on firearm rights prohibiting someone who has engaged in domestic violence from possessing firearms when the court deems it appropriate to do so in order to protect a victim.
Explanatory Note.  Act 66 amended or added sections 6102, 6105, 6106, 6109 and 6115 of Title 18 and sections 6102, 6103, 6104, 6105, 6106, 6107, 6108, 6108.1, 6108.2, 6108.3, 6108.4, 6108.5, 6110, 6113, 6113.1, 6114, 6117, 6119, 6120, 6121 and 6122 of Title 23.
2008, JULY 9, P.L.276, NO.33