TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2739.  Discontinuance of agreement.
(a)  General rule.--A party to an agreement or a child that is at least 12 years of age or older may seek to discontinue an agreement by filing an action in the court that finalized the adoption.
(b)  Standard for discontinuation.--Before the court may enter an order discontinuing an agreement, it must find by clear and convincing evidence that discontinuance serves the needs, welfare and best interest of the child.
23c2739v
Cross References.  Section 2739 is referred to in sections 2741, 2742 of this title.
23c2740s