TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3505.  Disposition of property to defeat obligations.
(a)  Preliminary relief.--Where it appears to the court that a party is about to leave the jurisdiction of the court or is about to remove property of that party from the jurisdiction of the court or is about to dispose of, alienate or encumber property in order to defeat equitable distribution, alimony pendente lite, alimony, child and spousal support or a similar award, an injunction may issue to prevent the removal or disposition and the property may be attached as prescribed by general rules. The court may also issue a writ of ne exeat to preclude the removal.
(b)  Inventory of property.--Both parties shall submit to the court an inventory and appraisement, which shall contain all of the following:
(1)  A list of the property owned or possessed by either or both of them as of:
(i)  the date of separation; and
(ii)  thirty days prior to the date of hearing on equitable distribution.
(2)  A list of the value of the property owned or possessed by either or both of them as of:
(i)  the date of acquisition;
(ii)  the date of separation; and
(iii)  thirty days prior to the date of hearing on equitable distribution.
(3)  A list of the liabilities of either or both of them as of 30 days prior to the date of hearing on equitable distribution, whether or not the liabilities are related to the property set forth in the inventory and appraisement.
(c)  Discovery.--Discovery under this part shall be as provided for all other civil actions under the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure.
(d)  Constructive trust for undisclosed assets.--If a party fails to disclose information required by general rule of the Supreme Court and in consequence thereof an asset or assets with a fair market value of $1,000 or more is omitted from the final distribution of property, the party aggrieved by the nondisclosure may at any time petition the court granting the award to declare the creation of a constructive trust as to all undisclosed assets for the benefit of the parties and their minor or dependent children, if any. The party in whose name the assets are held shall be declared the constructive trustee unless the court designates a different trustee, and the trust may include any terms and conditions the court may determine. The court shall grant the petition upon a finding of a failure to disclose the assets as required by general rule of the Supreme Court.
(e)  Encumbrance or disposition to third parties.--An encumbrance or disposition of marital property to third persons who paid wholly inadequate consideration for the property may be deemed fraudulent and declared void.
23c3505v
(Nov. 29, 2004, P.L.1357, No.175, eff. 60 days)
2004 Amendment.  Act 175 amended subsec. (d). Section 5(10) of Act 175 provided that the amendment shall apply to all equitable distribution proceedings irrespective of whether the proceeding was commenced before, on or after the effective date of par. (10).
Suspension by Court Rule.  Section 3505(b) was suspended by Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure No. 1920.91, as amended May 5, 1997, insofar as it applies to the practice and procedure in actions for divorce or annulment of marriage.
23c3506s