TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 102.  Definitions.
(a)  General rule.--Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this title which are applicable to specific provisions of this title, the following words and phrases when used in this title shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Clerk of court" or "clerk."  The personnel of the office of the prothonotary or clerk of the division of the court having jurisdiction over the matter.
"Court."  The court or magisterial district judge having jurisdiction over the matter under Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure) exercised as provided in Title 42 or as otherwise provided or prescribed by law.
(b)  Title 42 definitions.--Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this title which are applicable to specific provisions of this title, words and phrases not defined in subsection (a) which are defined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 102 (relating to definitions) when used in this title shall have the meanings given to them in Title 42 unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
23c102v
(Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1618, No.207, eff. 60 days)
2004 Amendment.  Act 207 amended the def. of "court" in subsec. (a). See section 29 of Act 207 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to construction of law.
23c1101h
PART II
MARRIAGE
Chapter
11.  Preliminary Provisions
13.  Marriage License
15.  Marriage Ceremony
17.  Miscellaneous Provisions Relating to Marriage
19.  Abolition of Actions for Alienation of Affections and Breach of Promise to Marry
Enactment.  Part II was added December 19, 1990, P.L.1240, No.206, effective in 90 days.
1998 Partial Repeal.  Section 13 of Act 127 of 1998 provided that Part II is repealed insofar as it is inconsistent with Act 127.
CHAPTER 11
PRELIMINARY PROVISIONS
Sec.
1101.  Short title of part.
1102.  Definitions.
1103.  Common-law marriage.
1104.  Forms.
1105.  Fees.
1106.  Records and statistics.
Enactment.  Chapter 11 was added December 19, 1990, P.L.1240, No.206, effective in 90 days.
23c1101s