TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6344.  Employees having contact with children; adoptive and foster parents.
(a)  Applicability.--Beginning December 31, 2014, this section applies to the following individuals:
(1)  An employee of child-care services.
(2)  A foster parent.
(3)  A prospective adoptive parent.
(4)  A self-employed provider of child-care services in a family child-care home.
(5)  (i)  Except as provided under subparagraph (ii), an individual 14 years of age or older who is applying for or holding a paid position as an employee with a program, activity or service, as a person responsible for the child's welfare or having direct contact with children.
(ii)  If the program, activity or service is an internship, externship, work study, co-op or similar program, an adult applying for or holding a paid position with an employer that participates in the internship, externship, work study, co-op or similar program with a school and whom the employer and the school identify as the child's supervisor and the person responsible for the child's welfare while the child participates in the program with the employer. The adult identified under this subparagraph as the person responsible for the child's welfare is required to be in the immediate vicinity at regular intervals with the child during the program.
(6)  Any individual seeking to provide child-care services under contract with a child-care facility or program.
(7)  An individual 18 years of age or older who resides in the home of a foster parent for at least 30 days in a calendar year or who resides in the home of a prospective adoptive parent for at least 30 days in a calendar year.
(8)  An individual 18 years of age or older who resides for at least 30 days in a calendar year in the following homes which are subject to supervision or licensure by the department under Articles IX and X of the act of June 13, 1967 (P.L.31, No.21), known as the Public Welfare Code:
(i)  A family living home.
(ii)  A community home for individuals with an intellectual disability.
(iii)  A host home for children.
* * *
(2)  (i)  School employees not governed by the provisions of the Public School Code of 1949 shall be governed by this section.
(ii)  This paragraph shall not apply to an employee of an institution of higher education whose direct contact with children, in the course of employment, is limited to either:
(A)  prospective students visiting a campus operated by the institution of higher education; or
(B)  matriculated students who are enrolled with the institution.
(iii)  The exemption under subparagraph (ii)(B) shall not apply to students who are enrolled in a secondary school.
(a.2)  Minors.--Unless applying for or holding a position in a child day-care center, group day-care home or family child-care home, an individual between 14 and 17 years of age who applies for or holds a paid position as an employee who is a person responsible for the child's welfare or a person with direct contact with children through a program, activity or service prior to the commencement of employment or under section 6344.4 (relating to recertification) shall be required to submit only the information under subsection (b)(1) and (2) to an employer, administrator, supervisor or other person responsible for employment decisions, if the following apply:
(1)  The individual has been a resident of this Commonwealth during the entirety of the previous 10-year period or, if not a resident of this Commonwealth during the entirety of the previous 10-year period, has received certification under subsection (b)(3) at any time since establishing residency in this Commonwealth and provides a copy of the certification to the employer.
* * *