TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6368.  Investigation of reports.
(a)  Response to direct reports.--Upon receipt of a report of suspected child abuse by a perpetrator from an individual, the county agency shall ensure the safety of the child and any other child in the child's home and immediately contact the department in accordance with the provisions of section 6334 (relating to disposition of complaints received).
* * *
(4)  The taking of photographic identification of the child or any other child in the child's household, which shall be maintained in the case file.
(5)  Communication with the department's service under section 6332 (relating to establishment of Statewide toll-free telephone number).
(d)  Investigative actions.--During the investigation, all of the following shall apply:
(1)  The county agency shall provide or arrange for services necessary to protect the child while the agency is making a determination under this section.
(2)  If the investigation indicates bodily injury, the county agency may require that a medical examination by a certified medical practitioner be performed on the child.
(3)  Where there is reasonable cause to suspect that there is a history of prior or current abuse, the medical practitioner has the authority to arrange for further medical tests or the county agency has the authority to request further medical tests.
(4)  The investigation shall include interviews with all subjects of the report, including the alleged perpetrator. If a subject of the report is not able to be interviewed or cannot be located, the county agency shall document its reasonable efforts to interview the subject and the reasons for its inability to interview the subject. The interview may be reasonably delayed if notice of the investigation has been delayed pursuant to subsection (m).
(e)  Review of indicated reports.--A final determination that a report of suspected child abuse is indicated shall be approved by:
(1)  the county agency administrator or a designee and reviewed by a county agency solicitor, when the county agency is investigating; or
(2)  the secretary or a designee and reviewed by legal counsel for the department, when the department is investigating.
(f)  Final determination.--Immediately upon conclusion of the child abuse investigation, the county agency shall provide the results of its investigation to the department in a manner prescribed by the department. Within three business days of receipt of the results of the investigation from the county agency, the department shall send notice of the final determination to the subjects of the report, other than the abused child. The determination shall include the following information:
(1)  The status of the report.
(2)  The perpetrator's right to request the secretary to amend or expunge the report.
(3)  The right of the subjects of the report to services from the county agency.
(4)  The effect of the report upon future employment opportunities involving children.
(5)  The fact that the name of the perpetrator, the nature of the abuse and the final status of a founded or indicated report will be entered in the Statewide database, if the perpetrator's Social Security number or date of birth are known.
* * *