TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5425.  Notice; opportunity to be heard; joinder.
(a)  General rule.--Before a child custody determination is made under this chapter, notice and an opportunity to be heard in accordance with the standards of section 5408 (relating to notice to persons outside Commonwealth) must be given to all persons entitled to notice under the laws of this Commonwealth as in child custody proceedings between residents of this Commonwealth, any parent whose parental rights have not been previously terminated and any person having physical custody of the child.
(b)  Lack of notice or opportunity to be heard.--This chapter does not govern the enforceability of a child custody determination made without notice or any opportunity to be heard.
(c)  Joinder and intervention.--The obligation to join a party and the right to intervene as a party in a child custody proceeding under this chapter are governed by the laws of this Commonwealth as in child custody proceedings between residents of this Commonwealth.
23c5426s