TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6344.4.  Recertification.
New certifications shall be obtained in accordance with the following:
(1)  Effective December 31, 2014:
(i)  Except as provided in subparagraph (v), a person identified in section 6344 (relating to employees having contact with children; adoptive and foster parents) shall be required to obtain the certifications required by this chapter every 60 months.
(ii)  School employees identified in section 6344(a.1)(1) shall be required to obtain reports under section 111 of the act of March 10, 1949 (P.L.30, No.14), known as the Public School Code of 1949, and under section 6344(b)(2) every 60 months.
(iii)  Any person identified in section 6344 with a current certification issued prior to the effective date of this section shall be required to obtain the certifications required by this chapter within 60 months from the date of the person's oldest certification or, if the current certification is older than 60 months, within one year of the effective date of this section.
(iv)  A person identified in section 6344 without a certification or who was previously not required to have a certification shall be required to obtain the certifications required by this chapter no later than December 31, 2015.
(2)  (i)  Effective August 25, 2015, a person identified in section 6344.2 (relating to volunteers having contact with children) shall be required to obtain the certifications required by this chapter every 60 months from the date of the person's most recent certification or, if the current certification is older than 60 months, within one year of the effective date of this section.
(ii)  A person identified under section 6344.2 without a certification or who was previously not required to have a certification shall be required to obtain the certifications required by this chapter no later than July 1, 2016.
(3)  For renewals of certification required under this chapter, the date for required renewal under this section shall be from the date of the oldest certification under section 6344(b).
23c6344.4v
(Oct. 22, 2014, P.L.2529, No.153, eff. Dec. 31, 2014; July 1, 2015, P.L.94, No.15, eff. imd.)
Special Provisions in Appendix.  See section 15 of Act 153 of 2014 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to study by Department of Human Services.