TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2501.  Relinquishment to agency.
(a)  Petition.--When any child under the age of 18 years has been in the care of an agency for a minimum period of three days or, whether or not the agency has the physical care of the child, the agency has received a written notice of the present intent to transfer to it custody of the child, executed by the parent, the parent or parents of the child may petition the court for permission to relinquish forever all parental rights and duties with respect to their child.
(b)  Consents.--The written consent of a parent or guardian of a petitioner who has not reached 18 years of age shall not be required. The consent of the agency to accept custody of the child until such time as the child is adopted shall be required.
23c2501v
Cross References.  Section 2501 is referred to in sections 2503, 2521 of this title.
23c2502s