TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2102.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this part shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
"Adoptee."  An individual proposed to be adopted.
"Agency."  Any incorporated or unincorporated organization, society, institution or other entity, public or voluntary, which may receive or provide for the care of children, supervised by the Department of Public Welfare and providing adoption services in accordance with standards established by the department.
"Clerk."  The clerk of the division of the court of common pleas having jurisdiction over voluntary relinquishment, involuntary termination and adoption proceedings.
"Court."  The court of common pleas.
"Intermediary."  Any person or persons or agency acting between the parent or parents and the proposed adoptive parent or parents in arranging an adoption placement.
"Medical history information."  Medical records and other information concerning an adoptee or an adoptee's natural family which is relevant to the adoptee's present or future health care or medical treatment. The term includes:
(1)  otherwise confidential or privileged information provided that identifying contents have been removed pursuant to section 2909 (relating to medical history information); and
(2)  information about the natural parents which may be relevant to a potential hereditary or congenital medical problem.
"Newborn child."  A child who is six months of age or younger at the time of the filing of any petition pursuant to Chapter 25 (relating to proceedings prior to petition to adopt).
"Parent."  Includes adoptive parent.
23c2102v
(June 23, 1982, P.L.617, No.174, eff. 60 days; May 21, 1992, P.L.228, No.34, eff. 60 days; Dec. 20, 1995, P.L.685, No.76, eff. 60 days)
1995 Amendment.  Act 76 amended the def. of "medical history information."
1992 Amendment.  Act 34 added the def. of "newborn child."