TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6374.  Principles and goals of general protective services.
(a)  Primary purpose.--The primary purpose of general protective services is to protect the rights and welfare of children so that they have an opportunity for healthy growth and development.
(b)  Assistance to parents.--Implicit in the county agency's protection of children is assistance to parents in recognizing and remedying conditions harmful to their children and in fulfilling their parental duties more adequately.
23c6374v
(Dec. 16, 1994, P.L.1292, No.151, eff. July 1, 1997)
1994 Amendment.  Act 151 added section 6374.
23c6375s