TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5328.  Factors to consider when awarding custody.
(a)  Factors.--In ordering any form of custody, the court shall determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child, including the following:
(1)  Which party is more likely to encourage and permit frequent and continuing contact between the child and another party.
(2)  The present and past abuse committed by a party or member of the party's household, whether there is a continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party and which party can better provide adequate physical safeguards and supervision of the child.