TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6303.  Definitions.
(a)  General rule.--The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
(13)  Other child-care services that are provided by or subject to approval, licensure, registration or certification by the department or a county social services agency or that are provided pursuant to a contract with the department or a county social services agency.
The term does not apply to services provided by administrative or other support personnel unless the administrative or other support personnel have direct contact with children.
"Child protective services."  Those services and activities provided by the department and each county agency for child abuse cases.
"Children's advocacy center."  A local public agency in this Commonwealth or a not-for-profit entity incorporated in this Commonwealth which:
(1)  is tax exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3)); and
(2)  operates within this Commonwealth for the primary purpose of providing a child-focused, facility-based program dedicated to coordinating a formalized multidisciplinary response to suspected child abuse that, at a minimum, either onsite or through a partnership with another entity or entities, assists county agencies, investigative teams and law enforcement by providing services, including forensic interviews, medical evaluations, therapeutic interventions, victim support and advocacy, team case reviews and a system for case tracking.
* * *
(4)  A final protection from abuse order has been granted under section 6108 (relating to relief), when the child who is a subject of the report is one of the individuals protected under the protection from abuse order and:
(i)  only one individual is charged with the abuse in the protection from abuse action;
(ii)  only that individual defends against the charge;
(iii)  the adjudication involves the same factual circumstances involved in the allegation of child abuse; and
(iv)  the protection from abuse adjudication finds that the child abuse occurred.
"Founded report for school employee."  (Deleted by amendment).
"General protective services."  Those services and activities provided by each county agency for cases requiring protective services, as defined by the department in regulations.
"Health care facility."  As defined in section 802.1 of the act of July 19, 1979 (P.L.130, No.48), known as the Health Care Facilities Act.
"Health care provider."  A licensed hospital or health care facility or person who is licensed, certified or otherwise regulated to provide health care services under the laws of this Commonwealth, including a physician, podiatrist, optometrist, psychologist, physical therapist, certified nurse practitioner, registered nurse, nurse midwife, physician's assistant, chiropractor, dentist, pharmacist or an individual accredited or certified to provide behavioral health services.
"Immediate vicinity."  An area in which an individual is physically present with a child and can see, hear, direct and assess the activities of the child.
* * *
"Under investigation."  A child abuse report pursuant to this chapter which is being investigated to determine whether it is "founded," "indicated" or "unfounded."
"Unfounded report."  Any report made pursuant to this chapter unless the report is a "founded report" or an "indicated report."
(b)  Child abuse.--(Deleted by amendment).
(b.1)  Child abuse.--The term "child abuse" shall mean intentionally, knowingly or recklessly doing any of the following:
(1)  Causing bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act.
(2)  Fabricating, feigning or intentionally exaggerating or inducing a medical symptom or disease which results in a potentially harmful medical evaluation or treatment to the child through any recent act.
(3)  Causing or substantially contributing to serious mental injury to a child through any act or failure to act or a series of such acts or failures to act.
(4)  Causing sexual abuse or exploitation of a child through any act or failure to act.
(5)  Creating a reasonable likelihood of bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act.
(6)  Creating a likelihood of sexual abuse or exploitation of a child through any recent act or failure to act.
(7)  Causing serious physical neglect of a child.
(8)  Engaging in any of the following recent acts:
(i)  Kicking, biting, throwing, burning, stabbing or cutting a child in a manner that endangers the child.
* * *