TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 5430.  Appearance of parties and child.
(a)  General rule.--In a child custody proceeding in this Commonwealth, the court may order a party to the proceeding who is in this Commonwealth to appear before the court in person with or without the child. The court may order any person who is in this Commonwealth and who has physical custody or control of the child to appear in person with the child.
(b)  Party outside this Commonwealth.--If a party to a child custody proceeding whose presence is desired by the court is outside this Commonwealth, the court may order that a notice given pursuant to section 5408 (relating to notice to persons outside Commonwealth) include a statement directing the party to appear in person with or without the child and informing the party that failure to appear may result in a decision adverse to the party.
(c)  Personal safety.--The court may enter any orders necessary to ensure the safety of the child and of any person ordered to appear under this section.
(d)  Expenses.--If a party to a child custody proceeding who is outside this Commonwealth is directed to appear under subsection (b) or desires to appear personally before the court with or without the child, the court may require another party to pay reasonable and necessary travel and other expenses of the party so appearing and of the child.
23c5441h
SUBCHAPTER C
ENFORCEMENT
Sec.
5441.  Definitions.
5442.  Enforcement under Hague Convention.
5443.  Duty to enforce.
5444.  Temporary visitation.
5445.  Registration of child custody determination.
5446.  Enforcement of registered determination.
5447.  Simultaneous proceedings.
5448.  Expedited enforcement of child custody determination.
5449.  Service of petition and order.
5450.  Hearing and order.
5451.  Warrant to take physical custody of child.
5452.  Costs, fees and expenses.
5453.  Recognition and enforcement.
5454.  Appeals.
5455.  Role of prosecutor or public official.
5456.  Role of law enforcement.
5457.  Costs and expenses.
Cross References.  Subchapter C is referred to in sections 5402, 5404, 5405 of this title.
23c5441s