TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6303.  Definitions.
(a)  General rule.--The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
therapeutic interventions, victim support and advocacy, team case reviews and a system for case tracking.
"Cooperation with an investigation or assessment."  Includes, but is not limited to, a school or school district which permits authorized personnel from the department or county agency to interview a student while the student is in attendance at school.
"County agency."  The county children and youth social service agency established pursuant to section 405 of the act of June 24, 1937 (P.L.2017, No.396), known as the County Institution District Law, or its successor, and supervised by the department under Article IX of the act of June 13, 1967 (P.L.31, No.21), known as the Public Welfare Code.
"Department."  The Department of Human Services of the Commonwealth.
"Direct contact with children."  The care, supervision, guidance or control of children or routine interaction with children.
"Direct volunteer contact."  The care, supervision, guidance or control of children and routine interaction with children.
"Education enterprise."  An educational activity in this Commonwealth:
(1)  for which college credits or continuing education units are awarded, continuing professional education is offered or tuition or fees are charged or collected; and
* * *
"Serious physical neglect."  Any of the following when committed by a perpetrator that endangers a child's life or health, threatens a child's well-being, causes bodily injury or impairs a child's health, development or functioning:
(1)  A repeated, prolonged or egregious failure to supervise a child in a manner that is appropriate considering the child's developmental age and abilities.
(2)  The failure to provide a child with adequate essentials of life, including food, shelter or medical care.
"Sexual abuse or exploitation."  Any of the following:
(1)  The employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement or coercion of a child to engage in or assist another individual to engage in sexually explicit conduct, which includes, but is not limited to, the following:
(i)  Looking at the sexual or other intimate parts of a child or another individual for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire in any individual.
(ii)  Participating in sexually explicit conversation either in person, by telephone, by computer or by a computer-aided device for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification of any individual.
(iii)  Actual or simulated sexual activity or nudity for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification of any individual.
(iv)  Actual or simulated sexual activity for the purpose of producing visual depiction, including photographing, videotaping, computer depicting or filming.
This paragraph does not include consensual activities between a child who is 14 years of age or older and another person who is 14 years of age or older and whose age is within four years of the child's age.
* * *
(xiii)  Sexual exploitation as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 6320 (relating to sexual exploitation of children).
"Student."  An individual enrolled in a public or private school, intermediate unit or area vocational-technical school who is under 18 years of age.
"Subject of the report."  Any child, parent, guardian or other person responsible for the welfare of a child or any alleged or actual perpetrator in a report made to the department or a county agency under this chapter.
"Substantial evidence."  Evidence which outweighs inconsistent evidence and which a reasonable person would accept as adequate to support a conclusion.
"Substantiated child abuse."  Child abuse as to which there is an indicated report or founded report.
"Under investigation."  A child abuse report pursuant to this chapter which is being investigated to determine whether it is "founded," "indicated" or "unfounded."
"Unfounded report."  Any report made pursuant to this chapter unless the report is a "founded report" or an "indicated report."
(b)  Child abuse.--(Deleted by amendment).
(b.1)  Child abuse.--The term "child abuse" shall mean intentionally, knowingly or recklessly doing any of the following:
(1)  Causing bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act.
(2)  Fabricating, feigning or intentionally exaggerating or inducing a medical symptom or disease which results in a potentially harmful medical evaluation or treatment to the child through any recent act.
* * *