TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6105.  Responsibilities of law enforcement agencies.
(a)  General rule.--The police department of each municipal corporation, the Pennsylvania State Police and the sheriff of each county shall insure that all their officers, deputies and employees are familiar with the provisions of this chapter. Instruction concerning protection from abuse shall be made a part of the training curriculum for all trainee officers and deputies. All law enforcement agencies within this Commonwealth shall adopt a written domestic violence policy.
(b)  Notice of services and rights.--Each law enforcement agency shall provide the abused person with oral and written notice of the availability of safe shelter and of domestic violence services in the community, including the hotline number for domestic violence services. The written notice, which shall be in English and Spanish and any additional language required by local rule of court, shall include the following statement:
"If you are the victim of domestic violence, you have the right to go to court and file a petition requesting an order for protection from domestic abuse pursuant to the Protection From Abuse Act (23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61), which could include the following:
(1)  An order restraining the abuser from further acts of abuse.
(2)  An order directing the abuser to leave your household.
(3)  An order preventing the abuser from entering your residence, school, business or place of employment.
(4)  An order awarding you or the other parent temporary custody of or temporary visitation with your child or children.
(5)  An order directing the abuser to pay support to you and the minor children if the abuser has a legal obligation to do so."
(c)  Mandatory report.--Each law enforcement agency shall make an incident report, on a form prescribed by the Pennsylvania State Police, consistent with the report required by the Federal National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS). The mandate for incident report completion shall not be operative until the Pennsylvania State Police have implemented NIBRS. The incident report may include the following:
(1)  Names, addresses and telephone numbers of the victim, the accused, any witnesses and the caller.
(2)  A second permanent address and telephone number for the victim, such as a close family member or a friend.
(3)  A statement of the relationship between the victim and the accused.
(4)  A narrative for the incident, including the date, time and whether the accused appeared intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance.
(5)  What, if any, weapons were used or threatened to be used.
(6)  A description of any injuries observed by the officer.
(7)  A description of any injuries described by the victim but not observed by the officer and an indication that the injury was not observed.
(8)  Documentation of any evidence that would tend to establish that a crime was committed.
(9)  An indication of whether an arrest was made and the reason for electing not to arrest, whether there was a warrantless arrest, an arrest with a warrant or no arrest.
(10)  Whether the accused actually was arrested or whether there is an outstanding arrest warrant.
(11)  The crimes with which the accused was charged.
(12)  If the accused was arrested and arraigned, whether bail was set and any conditions of bail imposed.
(13)  If the officer did not arrest or seek an arrest warrant even though arrest was authorized, a detailed explanation of the reasons for the officer's decision not to arrest.
(14)  The names and ages of any children present in the household and their address and telephone number if children were relocated.
(15)  Notation of previous incidents of which the officer is personally aware.
(16)  Notation of previous incidents reported by the victim or witnesses.
(17)  If an officer was injured in the incident, the nature and circumstances of the injury.
(d)  Notice of arrest.--All law enforcement agencies shall make reasonable efforts to notify any adult or emancipated minor protected by an order issued under this chapter of the arrest of the defendant for violation of an order as soon as possible. Unless the person cannot be located, notice of the arrest shall be provided not more than 24 hours after preliminary arraignment.
(e)  Statewide registry.--
(1)  The Pennsylvania State Police shall establish a Statewide registry of protection orders and shall maintain a complete and systematic record and index of all valid temporary and final court orders of protection, court-approved consent agreements and a foreign protection order filed pursuant to section 6104(d) (relating to full faith and credit and foreign protection orders). The Statewide registry shall include, but need not be limited to, the following:
(i)  The names of the plaintiff and any protected parties.
(ii)  The name and address of the defendant.
(iii)  The relationship between the plaintiff and defendant.
(iv)  The date the order was entered.
(v)  The date the order expires.
(vi)  The relief granted under sections 6108(a)(1), (2), (4), (6) and (7) (relating to relief) and 6110(a) (relating to emergency relief by minor judiciary).
(vii)  The judicial district in which the order was entered.
(viii)  Where furnished, the Social Security number and date of birth of the defendant.
(ix)  Whether or not any or all firearms, other weapons or ammunition were ordered relinquished.
* * *