23c2701h
§ 2732.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this subchapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Agency."  A public or private entity, including a county agency, that:
(1)  is licensed, supervised or regulated by the Department of Public Welfare; and
(2)  provides adoption services.
"Agreement."  A voluntary written agreement between an adoptive parent and a birth relative that is approved by a court and provides for continuing contact or communication between the child and the birth relative or between the adoptive parent and the birth relative as provided under this subchapter.
"Birth relative."  A parent, grandparent, stepparent, sibling, uncle or aunt of the child's birth family, whether the relationship is by blood, marriage or adoption.
"Child."  An individual who is under 18 years of age.
"County agency."  A county children and youth social service agency established under section 405 of the act of June 24, 1937 (P.L.2017, No.396), known as the County Institution District Law, or its successor, and supervised by the Department of Public Welfare under Article IX of the act of June 13, 1967 (P.L.31, No.21), known as the Public Welfare Code.
"Department."  The Department of Public Welfare of the Commonwealth.
23c2732v