23c2701h
§ 2711.  Consents necessary to adoption.
(a)  General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this part, consent to an adoption shall be required of the following:
(1)  The adoptee, if over 12 years of age.
(2)  The spouse of the adopting parent, unless they join in the adoption petition.
(3)  The parents or surviving parent of an adoptee who has not reached the age of 18 years.
(4)  The guardian of an incapacitated adoptee.
(5)  The guardian of the person of an adoptee under the age of 18 years, if any there be, or of the person or persons having the custody of the adoptee, if any such person can be found, whenever the adoptee has no parent whose consent is required.
(b)  Husband of natural mother.--The consent of the husband of the mother shall not be necessary if, after notice to the husband, it is proved to the satisfaction of the court by evidence, including testimony of the natural mother, that the husband of the natural mother is not the natural father of the child. Absent such proof, the consent of a former husband of the natural mother shall be required if he was the husband of the natural mother at any time within one year prior to the birth of the adoptee.
(c)  Validity of consent.--No consent shall be valid if it was executed prior to or within 72 hours after the birth of the child. A putative father may execute a consent at any time after receiving notice of the expected or actual birth of the child. Any consent given outside this Commonwealth shall be valid for purposes of this section if it was given in accordance with the laws of the jurisdiction where it was executed. A consent to an adoption may only be revoked as set forth in this subsection. The revocation of a consent shall be in writing and shall be served upon the agency or adult to whom the child was relinquished. The following apply:
(1)  Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3):
(i)  For a consent to an adoption executed by a birth father or a putative father, the consent is irrevocable more than 30 days after the birth of the child or the execution of the consent, whichever occurs later.
(ii)  For a consent to an adoption executed by a birth mother, the consent is irrevocable more than 30 days after the execution of the consent.
(2)  An individual may not waive the revocation period under paragraph (1).
(3)  Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the following apply:
(i)  An individual who executed a consent to an adoption may challenge the validity of the consent only by filing a petition alleging fraud or duress within the earlier of the following time frames:
(A)  Sixty days after the birth of the child or the execution of the consent, whichever occurs later.
(B)  Thirty days after the entry of the adoption decree.
(ii)  A consent to an adoption may be invalidated only if the alleged fraud or duress under subparagraph (i) is proven by:
(A)  a preponderance of the evidence in the case of consent by a person 21 years of age or younger; or
(B)  clear and convincing evidence in all other cases.
* * *