23c2701h
§ 2738.  Enforcement of agreement.
(a)  General rule.--Any party to an agreement, a sibling or a child who is the subject of an agreement may seek to enforce an agreement by filing an action in the court that finalized the adoption.
(b)  Remedies.--Any party to an agreement, a sibling or a child who is the subject of an agreement may request only specific performance in seeking to enforce an agreement and may not request monetary damages or modification of an agreement.
(c)  Requirements.--For an agreement to be enforceable, it must be:
(1)  In writing.
(2)  Approved by the court on or before the date for any adoption decree.
(3)  If the child is 12 years of age or older when the agreement is executed, the child must consent to the agreement at the time of its execution.
(d)  Prerequisites.--Before the court may enter an order enforcing an agreement, it must find all of the following:
(1)  The party seeking enforcement of the agreement is in substantial compliance with the agreement.
(2)  By clear and convincing evidence, enforcement serves the needs, welfare and best interest of the child.
(e)  Cessation of enforceability.--
(1)  An agreement shall cease to be enforceable on the date the child turns 18 years of age unless the agreement otherwise stipulates or is modified by the court.
(2)  The court issuing final approval of an agreement shall have continuing jurisdiction over enforcement of the agreement until the child turns 18 years of age, unless the agreement otherwise stipulates or is modified by the court.
(f)  Exclusivity of remedy.--This section constitutes the exclusive remedy for enforcement of an agreement, and no statutory or common law remedy shall be available for enforcement or damages in connection with an agreement.
23c2738v
Cross References.  Section 2738 is referred to in sections 2741, 2742 of this title.
23c2739s