23c1301h
§ 1301.  Marriage license required.
(a)  General rule.--No person shall be joined in marriage in this Commonwealth until a marriage license has been obtained.
(b)  Place of marriage ceremony.--A license issued under this part shall authorize a marriage ceremony to be performed in any county of this Commonwealth.
(c)  Identity of applicants.--Prior to issuance of the license, the person issuing the license must be satisfied as to the identity of both of the applicants.
23c1302s