TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2107. Persons born out of wedlock.
(a) Child of mother.--For purposes of descent by, from and through a person born out of wedlock, he shall be considered the child of his mother.
(b) Marriage of parents.--(Deleted by amendment).
(c) Child of father.--For purposes of descent by, from and through a person born out of wedlock, he shall be considered the child of his father when the identity of the father has been determined in any one of the following ways:
(1) If the parents of a child born out of wedlock shall have married each other.
(2) If during the lifetime of the child, the father openly holds out the child to be his and receives the child into his home, or openly holds the child out to be his and provides support for the child which shall be determined by clear and convincing evidence.
(3) If there is clear and convincing evidence that the man was the father of the child, which may include a prior court determination of paternity.
(Nov. 26, 1978, P.L.1269, No.303, eff. imd.)
Cross References. Section 2107 is referred to in sections 2514, 6114 of this title.