TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 711. Mandatory exercise of jurisdiction through orphans' court division in general.
Except as provided in section 712 (relating to nonmandatory exercise of jurisdiction through the orphans' court division) and section 713 (relating to special provisions for Philadelphia County), the jurisdiction of the court of common pleas over the following shall be exercised through its orphans' court division:
(1) Decedents' estates.--The administration and distribution of the real and personal property of decedents' estates and the control of the decedent's burial.
(2) Testamentary trusts.--The administration and distribution of the real and personal property of testamentary trusts, and the reformation and setting aside of any such trusts, whether created before or after the effective date of this chapter, except any testamentary trust created before the effective date of the Fiduciaries Act of 1917, jurisdiction of which was acquired by the court of common pleas prior to January 1, 1969 unless the president judge of such court orders the jurisdiction of the trust to be exercised through the orphans' court division.
(3) Inter vivos trusts.--The administration and distribution of the real and personal property of inter vivos trusts, and the reformation or setting aside of any such trusts, whether created before or after the effective date of this chapter, except any inter vivos trust jurisdiction of which was acquired by the court of common pleas prior to January 1, 1969 unless the president judge of such court orders the jurisdiction of the trust to be exercised through the orphans' court division.
"Inter vivos trust" means an express trust other than a trust created by a will, taking effect during the lifetime or at or after the death of the settlor.
It includes:
(i) a life insurance trust;
(ii) a trust created under a deed, agreement, or declaration except as hereinafter excluded;
(iii) a common trust fund or mortgage investment fund created by a corporate fiduciary for the investment of funds held by it as fiduciary or co-fiduciary;
(iv) a tentative trust; and
(v) similar trusts.
"Inter vivos trust" does not include:
* * *
(xii) a trust for bondholders;
(xiii) a mortgagee in possession relationship;
(xiv) a business trust, including a trust subject to 15 Pa.C.S. Ch. 95 (relating to business trusts); and
(xv) similar trusts or fiduciary relationships.
(4) Minors' estates.--The administration and distribution of the real and personal property of minors' estates.
(5) Custodianships for minors' property.--Matters relating to custodianship of the property of minors, as provided by law.
(6) Guardian of persons of minors.--The appointment, control and removal of the guardian of the person of any minor.
(7) Adoptions.--Adoptions, subject to the provisions of section 713.
(8) Custody of minors.--The determination of the right to the custody of a minor in connection with any proceeding for his adoption or for the appointment of a guardian of his person, except as provided in section 713.
(9) Birth records.--Except as provided in section 713, all proceedings which may be necessary to be presented to a court for determination with regard to issues concerning recordation of birth and birth records or the alteration, amendment or modification of such birth records or the right to obtain a certified copy of the same. Whenever a person is entitled to take an appeal from the action of the Department of Health in connection with any matters concerning birth records the appeal shall be taken to the orphans' court division of the county in which the person is a resident. In all other matters in which a petition is
* * *
(12) Fiduciaries.--The appointment, control, settlement of the accounts of, removal and discharge of, and allowance to and allocation of compensation among, all fiduciaries of estates and trusts, jurisdiction of which is exercised through the orphans' court division, except that the register shall continue to grant letters testamentary and of administration to personal representatives as heretofore.
(13) Specific performance of contracts.--To enforce specifically the performance by either party of any agreement made by a decedent to purchase or sell real or personal property.
(14) Legacies, annuities and charges.--Proceedings for the enforcement of legacies, annuities and charges placed on real or personal property by will, inter vivos trust, or decree of an orphans' court or orphans' court division or for the discharge of the lien thereof.
(15) Construction of administrative power.--The construction of an administrative power as to real estate proposed to be exercised by a fiduciary of an estate or trust, jurisdiction of which is exercised through the orphans' court division.
(16) Disposition of title to real estate to render it freely alienable.--The disposition of any interest in real estate of one disabled from dealing with it when title to it has been acquired by descent or will, or is in an estate or trust jurisdiction of which is exercised through the orphans' court division.
* * *