TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 777. Right to jury trial; discretion of orphans' court division.
(a) Title to property.--When a substantial dispute of fact shall arise concerning the decedent's title to property, real or personal, any party in interest shall be entitled to a trial of such issue by a jury. The verdict of the jury shall have the same effect as the verdict of a jury in a case at law.
(b) Determination of incapacity.--Any person against whom proceedings have been instituted to establish his incapacity shall be entitled to a trial of such issue by a jury. The verdict of the jury shall have the same effect as the verdict of a jury in a case at law.
(c) Will contest and other matters.--When a contest shall arise concerning the validity of a writing alleged to be testamentary, or concerning any matter other than as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the orphans' court division, in its discretion at any stage of the proceedings, may impanel a jury to decide any question of fact, but the verdict of the jury shall be advisory only.
(d) Waiver of right.--A person desiring a trial by jury shall make demand therefor in writing at least ten days prior to the initial hearing before the orphans' court division or; if the initial hearing is dispensed with as provided in section 778(b) (relating to combined hearings and trials) then at least ten days prior to the trial. The right to trial by jury is waived if such demand is not so made or, after having been made, the person claiming the right fails to appear.
(Apr. 16, 1992, P.L.108, No.24, eff. 60 days)
1992 Amendment. Act 24 amended subsec. (b). See section 21 of Act 24 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability.