TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3162. Advertisement of grant of letters.
(a) Notice generally.--The personal representative, immediately after the grant of letters, shall cause notice thereof to be given in one newspaper of general circulation published at or near the place where the decedent resided or, in the case of a nonresident decedent, at or near the place where the letters were granted, and in the legal periodical, if any, designated by rule of court for the publication of legal notices, once a week for three successive weeks, together with his name and address; and in every such notice, he shall request all persons having claims against the estate of the decedent to make known the same to him or his attorney, and all persons indebted to the decedent to make payment to him without delay.
(b) Proofs of advertisement to trustee.--A personal representative who has advertised the grant of letters and received the notice required by section 7780.3(c) (relating to duty to inform and report) shall promptly send copies of the proofs of that advertisement to the trustee.
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.77, No.37, eff. 60 days; Oct. 27, 2010, P.L.837, No.85, eff. 60 days)
Cross References. Section 3162 is referred to in section 7755 of this title.