TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3184. Discharge of personal representative and surety.
After confirmation of his final account and distribution to the parties entitled, a personal representative and his surety may be discharged by the court from future liability. The court may discharge only the surety from future liability, allowing the personal representative to continue without surety, upon condition that no further assets shall come into the control of the personal representative until he files another bond with sufficient surety, as required by the register.
Cross References. Section 3184 is referred to in sections 5131, 5515, 7766, 7792 of this title.
CHAPTER 33
ADMINISTRATION AND PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES
Subchapter
A. Inventory
B. Personal Representatives; Powers, Duties and Liabilities
C. Sales, Pledges, Mortgages, Leases, Options and Exchanges
D. Abatement, Survival and Control of Actions
E. Claims; Charges; Rights of Creditors
Enactment. Chapter 33 was added June 30, 1972, P.L.508, No.164, effective July 1, 1972.
SUBCHAPTER A
INVENTORY
Sec.
3301. Duty of personal representative.
3302. Valuations.
3303. Supplemental inventory.
3304. Claims against personal representative.
3305. Objections to inventory.