TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 2210. Procedure for election; time limit.
(a) How election made.--A surviving spouse's election to take or not to take his elective share shall be by a writing signed by him and filed with the clerk of the orphans' court division of the county where the decedent died domiciled. Notice of the election shall be given to the decedent's personal representative, if any.
(b) Time limit.--The election must be filed with the clerk before the expiration of six months after the decedent's death or before the expiration of six months after the date of probate, whichever is later. The court may extend the time for election for such period and upon such terms and conditions as the court shall deem proper under the circumstances on application of the surviving spouse filed with the clerk within the foregoing time limit. Failure to file an election in the manner and within the time limit set forth in this section shall be deemed a waiver of the right of election.
(c) Costs.--The costs of filing and recording the election shall be reimbursed out of the estate as a part of the administration expenses.
(Feb. 18, 1982, P.L.45, No.26, eff. imd.)