TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3323. Compromise of controversies.
(a) In general.--Whenever it shall be proposed to compromise or settle any claim, whether in suit or not, by or against an estate, or to compromise or settle any question or dispute concerning the validity or construction of any governing instrument, or the distribution of all or any part of any estate, or any other controversy affecting any estate, the court, on petition by the personal representative or by any party in interest setting forth all the facts and circumstances, and after such notice as the court shall direct, aided if necessary by the report of a master, may enter a decree authorizing the compromise or settlement to be made.
(b) Pending court action.--
(1) Court order.--Whenever it is desired to compromise or settle an action in which damages are sought to be recovered on behalf of an estate, any court or division thereof in which such action is pending and which has jurisdiction thereof may, upon oral motion by plaintiff's counsel of record in such action, or upon petition by the personal representative of such decedent, make an order approving such compromise or settlement. Such order may approve an agreement for the payment of counsel fees and other proper expenses incident to such action.
(2) Order not subject to collateral attack.--The order of the court approving such compromise or settlement or an agreement for the payment of counsel fees and other expenses shall not be subject to collateral attack in the orphans' court division in the settlement of an estate.
(3) Filing copy of order; additional security.--The personal representative shall file a copy of the order of the court approving such compromise or settlement in the office of the register of wills or clerk of the court having jurisdiction of the estate. When the personal representative has been required to give bond, he shall not receive the proceeds of any such compromise or settlement until the court of the county having jurisdiction of his estate has made an order excusing him from entering additional security or requiring additional security, and in the latter event, only after he has entered the additional security.
Cross References. Section 3323 is referred to in sections 5144, 5521, 7792 of this title.