20c5601h
§ 5601.4.  Authority that requires specific and general grant of authority.
(a)  General rule.--An agent under a power of attorney may do the following on behalf of the principal or with the principal's property only if the power of attorney expressly grants the agent the authority and exercise of the authority is not otherwise prohibited by another agreement or instrument to which the authority or property is subject:
(1)  Create, amend, revoke or terminate an inter vivos trust other than as permitted under section 5602(a)(2), (3) and (7) (relating to form of power of attorney).
(2)  Make a gift.
(3)  Create or change rights of survivorship.
(4)  Create or change a beneficiary designation.
(5)  Delegate authority granted under the power of attorney.
(6)  Waive the principal's right to be a beneficiary of a joint and survivor annuity, including a survivor benefit under a retirement plan.
(7)  Exercise fiduciary powers that the principal has authority to delegate.
(8)  Disclaim property, including a power of appointment.
(9)  Access the electronic communications and digital assets of the principal. As used in this paragraph, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this paragraph unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Digital asset."  As defined in section 3902 (relating to definitions).
"Electronic communication."  As defined in section 3902.
(b)  Limitation.--Notwithstanding a grant of authority to do an act described in subsection (a), unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, an agent that is not an ancestor, spouse or descendant of the principal may not exercise authority under a power of attorney to create in the agent, or in an individual to whom the agent owes a legal obligation of support, an interest in the principal's property, whether by gift, right of survivorship, beneficiary designation, disclaimer or otherwise.
(c)  Scope of authority.--Subject to subsections (a), (b), (d), (d.1) and (e), if a power of attorney grants to an agent authority to do all acts that a principal is authorized to perform, the agent has all of the powers which may be incorporated by reference pursuant to section 5602(a).
(d)  Gifts.--
(1)  Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, the power to make limited gifts or other language in a power of attorney granting general authority with respect to gifts authorizes the agent only to:
(i)  Make outright to or for the benefit of a person, a gift of any of the principal's property, including by the exercise of a presently exercisable general power of appointment held by the principal:
(A)  in an amount per donee not to exceed the annual dollar limits of the Federal gift tax exclusion under section 2503(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 2503(b)), without regard to whether the Federal gift tax exclusion applies to the gift; or
(B)  if the principal's spouse agrees to consent to a split gift pursuant to section 2513 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 2513), in an amount per donee not to exceed twice the annual Federal gift tax exclusion limit.
* * *