20c5601h
§ 5601.4.  Authority that requires specific and general grant of authority.
(a)  General rule.--An agent under a power of attorney may do the following on behalf of the principal or with the principal's property only if the power of attorney expressly grants the agent the authority and exercise of the authority is not otherwise prohibited by another agreement or instrument to which the authority or property is subject:
* * *
(v)  The principal's personal history of making or joining in making gifts.
(3)  As used in this subsection, the phrase "a gift for the benefit of a person" includes a gift to a trust, an account under Chapter 53 (relating to Pennsylvania Uniform Transfers to Minors Act) and a tuition savings account or prepaid tuition plan as defined under section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 529).
(d.1)  Disclaimers.--
(1)  Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, the grant of the power to disclaim any interest in property or a grant of general authority with disclaimers authorizes the agent to release or disclaim any interest in property on behalf of the principal in accordance with Chapter 62 (relating to disclaimers) or section 6103.1 (relating to release of powers and interests and disclaimer of powers), provided that any disclaimer under Chapter 62 shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 6202 (relating to disclaimers by fiduciaries or agents) in the case of a principal who is an incapacitated person at the time of the execution of the disclaimer.
(2)  An agent may make a disclaimer as the agent determines is consistent with the principal's objectives if actually known by the agent and, if unknown, as the agent determines is consistent with the principal's best interest based on all relevant factors, including:
(i)  The value and nature of the principal's property.
(ii)  The principal's foreseeable obligations and need for maintenance.
(iii)  Minimization of taxes, including income, estate, inheritance, generation-skipping transfer and gift taxes.
(iv)  Eligibility for a benefit, program or assistance under a statute or regulation.
(v)  The principal's personal history of making or joining in making gifts.
(e)  Similar or overlapping subjects.--Subject to subsections (a), (b), (d) and (d.1), if the subjects over which authority is granted in a power of attorney are similar or overlap, the broadest authority controls.
(f)  Property.--Authority granted in a power of attorney is exercisable with respect to property that the principal has when the power of attorney is executed or acquires later, whether or not the property is located in this State and whether or not the authority is exercised or the power of attorney is executed in this State.
(g)  Legal effect of agent's actions.--An act performed by an agent pursuant to a power of attorney has the same effect and inures to the benefit of and binds the principal and the principal's successors in interest as if the principal had performed the act.
20c5601.4v
(July 2, 2014, P.L.855, No.95, eff. Jan. 1, 2015; July 8, 2016, P.L.497, No.79, eff. Jan. 1, 2017; July 23, 2020, P.L.684, No.72, eff. 180 days)
2020 Amendment.  Act 72 added subsec. (a)(9). Section 4 of Act 72 provided that the addition of subsec. (a)(9) shall apply to a power of attorney executed on or after the effective date of section 4.
2016 Amendment.  Act 79 amended subsecs. (c), (d) and (e) and added subsec. (d.1). See section 21 of Act 79 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to applicability.
2014 Amendment.  Act 95 added section 5601.4. See section 9 of Act 95 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to application of law.
Cross References.  Section 5601.4 is referred to in section 5603 of this title.
20c5602s