20c5601h
§ 5602.  Form of power of attorney.
(a)  Specification of powers.--A principal may, by inclusion of the language quoted in any of the following paragraphs or by inclusion of other language showing a similar intent on the part of the principal, empower an agent to do any or all of the following, each of which is defined in section 5603 (relating to implementation of power of attorney):
(1)  (Deleted by amendment).
(2)  "To create a trust for my benefit."
(3)  "To make additions to an existing trust for my benefit."
(4)  "To claim an elective share of the estate of my deceased spouse."
(5)  (Deleted by amendment).
(6)  "To renounce fiduciary positions."
(7)  "To withdraw and receive the income or corpus of a trust."
(8)  (Deleted by amendment).
(9)  (Deleted by amendment).
(10)  "To engage in real property transactions."
(11)  "To engage in tangible personal property transactions."
(12)  "To engage in stock, bond and other securities transactions."
(13)  "To engage in commodity and option transactions."
(14)  "To engage in banking and financial transactions."
(15)  "To borrow money."
(16)  "To enter safe deposit boxes."
(17)  "To engage in insurance and annuity transactions."
(18)  "To engage in retirement plan transactions."
(19)  "To handle interests in estates and trusts."
(20)  "To pursue claims and litigation."
(21)  "To receive government benefits."
(22)  "To pursue tax matters."
(23)  (Deleted by amendment).
(24)  "To operate a business or entity."
(25)  "To provide for personal and family maintenance."
(a.1)  Modification of authority.--A principal may modify the authority of an agent that is incorporated by reference as described in subsection (a).
(b)  Appointment of agent and successor agent.--A principal may provide for:
(1)  The appointment of more than one agent, who shall act jointly, severally or in any other combination that the principal may designate, but if there is no such designation, such agents shall only act jointly.