20c5601h
§ 5603.  Implementation of power of attorney.
(a)  Power to make limited gifts.--(Deleted by amendment).
(a.1)  Power to make limited gifts.--(Deleted by amendment).
(b)  Power to create a trust.--A power "to create a trust for my benefit" shall mean that the agent may execute a deed of trust, designating one or more persons (including the agent) as original or successor trustees and transfer to the trust any or all property owned by the principal as the agent may decide, subject to the following conditions:
* * *
(3)  In general, exercise all powers with respect to insurance and annuities that the principal could if present, provided, however, that the agent shall have no power to create or change a beneficiary designation unless authorized in accordance with section 5601.4 (relating to authority that requires specific and general grant of authority).
(q)  Power to engage in retirement plan transactions.--A power to "engage in retirement plan transactions" shall mean that the agent may contribute to, withdraw from and deposit funds in any type of retirement plan (including, but not limited to, any tax qualified or nonqualified pension, profit sharing, stock bonus, employee savings and retirement plan, deferred compensation plan or individual retirement account), select and change payment options for the principal, make roll-over contributions from any retirement plan to other retirement plans and, in general, exercise all powers with respect to retirement plans that the principal could if present, provided, however, that the agent shall have no power to create or change a beneficiary designation unless authorized in accordance with section 5601.4.
(r)  Power to handle interests in estates and trusts.--A power to "handle interests in estates and trusts" shall mean that the agent may receive a bequest, devise, gift or other transfer of real or personal property to the principal in the principal's own right or as a fiduciary for another and give full receipt and acquittance therefor or a refunding bond therefor; approve accounts of any estate, trust, partnership or other transaction in which the principal may have an interest; enter into any compromise and release in regard thereto; and receive on behalf of the principal all notices and reports required by section 7780.3 (relating to duty to inform and report) or permitted by section 7785(a) (relating to limitation of action against trustee).
(s)  Power to pursue claims and litigation.--A power to "pursue claims and litigation" shall mean that the agent may:
(1)  Institute, prosecute, defend, abandon, arbitrate, compromise, settle or otherwise dispose of, and appear for the principal in, any legal proceedings before any tribunal regarding any claim relating to the principal or to any property interest of the principal.
(2)  Collect and receipt for any claim or settlement proceeds; waive or release rights of the principal; employ and discharge attorneys and others on such terms (including contingent fee arrangements) as the agent deems appropriate.
(3)  In general, exercise all powers with respect to claims and litigation that the principal could if present.
(t)  Power to receive government benefits.--A power to "receive government benefits" shall mean that the agent may prepare, sign and file any claim or application for Social Security, unemployment, military service or other government benefits; collect and receipt for all government benefits or assistance; and, in general, exercise all powers with respect to government benefits that the principal could if present.
(u)  Power to pursue tax matters.--A power to "pursue tax matters" shall mean that the agent may:
(1)  Prepare, sign, verify and file any tax return on behalf of the principal, including, but not limited to, joint returns and declarations of estimated tax; examine and copy all the principal's tax returns and tax records.
(2)  Sign an Internal Revenue Service power of attorney form.
(3)  Represent the principal before any taxing authority; protest and litigate tax assessments; claim, sue for and collect tax refunds; waive rights and sign all documents required to settle, pay and determine tax liabilities; sign waivers extending the period of time for the assessment of taxes or tax deficiencies.
* * *