20c5601h
§ 5603.  Implementation of power of attorney.
(a)  Power to make limited gifts.--(Deleted by amendment).
(a.1)  Power to make limited gifts.--(Deleted by amendment).
(b)  Power to create a trust.--A power "to create a trust for my benefit" shall mean that the agent may execute a deed of trust, designating one or more persons (including the agent) as original or successor trustees and transfer to the trust any or all property owned by the principal as the agent may decide, subject to the following conditions:
* * *
(2)  The deed of trust may be amended or revoked at any time and from time to time, in whole or in part, by the principal or the agent, provided that any such amendment by the agent shall not include any provision which could not be included in the original deed.
(c)  Power to make additions to an existing trust.--A power "to make additions to an existing trust for my benefit" shall mean that the agent, at any time or times, may add any or all of the property owned by the principal to any trust in existence when the power was created, provided that the terms of such trust relating to the disposition of the income and corpus during the lifetime of the principal are the same as those set forth in subsection (b). The agent and the trust and its beneficiaries shall be answerable as equity and justice may require to the extent that an addition to a trust is inconsistent with prudent estate planning or financial management for the principal or with the known or probable intent of the principal with respect to disposition of his estate.
(d)  Power to claim an elective share.--A power "to claim an elective share of the estate of my deceased spouse" shall mean that the agent may elect to take against the will and conveyances of the principal's deceased spouse, disclaim any interest in property which the principal is required to disclaim as a result of such election, retain any property which the principal has the right to elect to retain, file petitions pertaining to the election, including petitions to extend the time for electing and petitions for orders, decrees and judgments in accordance with section 2211(c) and (d) (relating to determination of effect of election; enforcement), and take all other actions which the agent deems appropriate in order to effectuate the election: Provided, however, That the election shall be made only upon the approval of the court having jurisdiction of the principal's estate in accordance with section 2206 (relating to right of election personal to surviving spouse) in the case of a principal who is an incapacitated person, or upon the approval of the court having jurisdiction of the deceased spouse's estate in the case of a principal who is not an incapacitated person.
(e)  Power to disclaim any interest in property.--(Deleted by amendment).
(f)  Power to renounce fiduciary position.--
(1)  A power "to renounce fiduciary positions" shall mean that the agent may:
(i)  renounce any fiduciary position to which the principal has been appointed; and
(ii)  resign any fiduciary position in which the principal is then serving, and either file an accounting with a court of competent jurisdiction or settle on receipt and release or other informal method as the agent deems advisable.
(2)  The term "fiduciary" shall be deemed to include, without limitation, an executor, administrator, trustee, guardian, agent or officer or director of a corporation.
* * *
(3)  Collect rent, sale proceeds and earnings from real estate; pay, contest, protest and compromise real estate taxes and assessments.
(4)  Release in whole or in part, assign the whole or a part of, satisfy in whole or in part and enforce any mortgage, encumbrance, lien or other claim to real property.
(5)  Grant easements, dedicate real estate, partition and subdivide real estate and file plans, applications or other documents in connection therewith.
(6)  In general, exercise all powers with respect to real property that the principal could if present.
(j)  Power to engage in tangible personal property transactions.--A power to "engage in tangible personal property transactions" shall mean that the agent may:
(1)  Buy, sell, lease, exchange, collect, possess and take title to tangible personal property.
(2)  Move, store, ship, restore, maintain, repair, improve, manage, preserve and insure tangible personal property.
(3)  In general, exercise all powers with respect to tangible personal property that the principal could if present.
(k)  Power to engage in stock, bond and other securities transactions.--A power to "engage in stock, bond and other securities transactions" shall mean that the agent may:
(1)  Buy or sell (including short sales) at public or private sale for cash or credit or partly for cash all types of stocks, bonds and securities; exchange, transfer, hypothecate, pledge or otherwise dispose of any stock, bond or other security.
(2)  Collect dividends, interest and other distributions.
(3)  Vote in person or by proxy, with or without power of substitution, either discretionary, general or otherwise, at any meeting.
(4)  Join in any merger, reorganization, consolidation, dissolution, liquidation, voting-trust plan or other concerted action of security holders and make payments in connection therewith.
(5)  Hold any evidence of the ownership of any stock, bond or other security belonging to the principal in the name of a nominee selected by the agent.
(6)  Deposit or arrange for the deposit of securities in a clearing corporation as defined in Division 8 of Title 13 (relating to investment securities).
(7)  Receive, hold or transfer securities in book-entry form.
(8)  In general, exercise all powers with respect to stocks, bonds and securities that the principal could if present.
(l)  Power to engage in commodity and option transactions.--A power to "engage in commodity and option transactions" shall mean that the agent may:
(1)  Buy, sell, exchange, assign, convey, settle and exercise commodities future contracts and call and put options on stocks and stock indices traded on a regulated options exchange and collect and receipt for all proceeds of any such transactions.
* * *