20c3301h
§ 3314.  Continuation of business.
Giving due regard to the provisions of the governing instrument and any other factor that the court deems relevant, and aided by the report of a master if necessary, the court may authorize the personal representative to continue any business of the estate for the benefit of the estate. The order may be with or without notice. If prior notice is not given to all parties in interest, it shall be given within five days after the order or within such extended time as the court, for cause shown, shall allow. Any party in interest may, at any time, petition the court to revoke or modify the order. The order may provide:
(1)  for the conduct of business, by the personal representative alone or jointly with others, or, unless restricted by the terms of the governing instrument, as a corporation, partnership, limited liability company or other entity to be formed;
(2)  the extent of the liability of the estate or any part thereof, or of the personal representative, for obligations incurred in the continuation of the business;
(3)  whether liabilities incurred in the conduct of the business are to be chargeable solely to the part of the estate set aside for use in the business or to the estate as a whole;
(4)  the period of time the business may be conducted;
(4.1)  for the compensation of a personal representative actively managing, supervising or engaging in the operation of an entity or business, from the estate's assets or from the entity or business, as appropriate, provided that the compensation is reasonably based upon the actual responsibilities assumed and performed; and
(5)  such other regulations, including accountings, as the court shall deem advisable.
20c3314v
(July 8, 2016, P.L.497, No.79, eff. Jan. 1, 2017)
Cross References.  Section 3314 is referred to in sections 5144, 5521 of this title.
20c3315s