20c3301h
§ 3360.  Contracts, inadequacy of consideration or better offer; brokers' commissions.
(a)  Inadequacy of consideration or better offer.--When a personal representative shall make a contract not requiring approval of court, or when the court shall approve a contract of a personal representative requiring approval of the court, neither inadequacy of consideration, nor the receipt of an offer to deal on other terms shall, except as otherwise agreed by the parties, relieve the personal representative of the obligation to perform his contract or shall constitute ground for any court to set aside the contract, or to refuse to enforce it by specific performance or otherwise: Provided, That this subsection shall not affect or change the inherent right of the court to set aside a contract for fraud, accident or mistake. Nothing in this subsection shall affect the liability of a personal representative for surcharge on the ground of negligence or bad faith in making a contract.
(b)  Brokers' commissions.--When a personal representative shall enter into an agreement of sale of real estate in good faith, which is not binding under subsection (a) of this section and which is set aside upon receipt of a higher offer for such real estate, he shall not be relieved from the payment of real estate broker or broker's commissions to the broker who had procured such agreement of sale, and in the event that more than one real estate broker is entitled to commissions for said agreements of sale, then such commissions shall be equally divided between or among such real estate brokers: Provided further, That the total aggregate commission paid as a percentage of the gross consideration of the final sale shall in no event exceed a fair commission for a single sale of the property involved.
20c3360v
(Dec. 10, 1974, P.L.867, No.293, eff. imd.)
1974 Amendment.  Act 293 amended subsec. (b).
Cross References.  Section 3360 is referred to in sections 5153, 5521 of this title.
20c3371h
SUBCHAPTER D
ABATEMENT, SURVIVAL AND CONTROL OF ACTIONS
Sec.
3371.  Actions which survive.
3372.  Substitution of personal representative in pending action or proceedings.
3373.  Action by or against personal representative.
3374.  Death or removal of fiduciary.
3375.  Abatement of action for failure to take out letters.
3376.  Limitations against debt due estate.
3377.  Execution on judgments.
20c3371s