20c3301h
§ 3356.  Purchase by personal representative.
In addition to any right conferred by a governing instrument, if any, the personal representative, in his individual capacity, may bid for, purchase, take a mortgage on, lease, or take by exchange, real or personal property belonging to the estate, subject, however, to the approval of the court, and under such terms and conditions and after such reasonable notice to parties in interest as it shall direct. The court may make an order directing a co-fiduciary, if any, or the court's clerk to execute a deed or other appropriate instrument to the purchasing personal representative.
20c3356v
(Dec. 10, 1974, P.L.867, No.293, eff. imd.)
Cross References.  Section 3356 is referred to in sections 5153, 5521, 7792 of this title.
20c3357s