20c3301h
§ 3331.  Liability of personal representative on contracts.
Unless he expressly contracts otherwise, in writing, a personal representative shall not be personally liable on any written contract which is within his authority as personal representative and discloses that he is contracting as personal representative of a named estate. Any action on such a contract shall be brought against the personal representative in his fiduciary capacity only, or against his successor in such capacity, and execution upon any judgment obtained therein shall be had only against property of the estate.
20c3331v
Cross References.  Section 3331 is referred to in sections 5144, 5521 of this title.
20c3332s