18c9101h
§ 9106.  Information in central repository or automated systems.
(a)  General rule.--Intelligence information, investigative information and treatment information shall not be collected in the central repository. This prohibition shall not preclude the collection in the central repository of names, words, numbers, phrases or other similar index keys to serve as indices to investigative reports.
* * *
(2)  If an intelligence officer of a disseminating agency is notified that intelligence information which has been previously disseminated to another criminal justice agency is materially misleading, obsolete or otherwise unreliable, the information shall be corrected and the recipient agency notified of the change within a reasonable period of time.
(3)  Criminal justice agencies shall establish retention schedules for intelligence information. Intelligence information shall be purged under the following conditions:
(i)  The data is no longer relevant or necessary to the goals and objectives of the criminal justice agency.
(ii)  The data has become obsolete, making it unreliable for present purposes and the utility of updating the data would be worthless.
(iii)  The data cannot be utilized for strategic or tactical intelligence studies.
(4)  Investigative and treatment information shall not be disseminated to any department, agency or individual unless the department, agency or individual requesting the information is a criminal justice agency which requests the information in connection with its duties, and the request is based upon a name, fingerprints, modus operandi, genetic typing, voice print or other identifying characteristic.
(5)  Each municipal police department accessing automated information shall file a copy of its procedures with the Pennsylvania State Police for approval. Such plan shall be reviewed within 60 days.
(6)  Each district attorney accessing automated information shall file a copy of its procedures with the Office of Attorney General for approval. Such plan shall be reviewed within 60 days.
(d)  Secondary dissemination prohibited.--A criminal justice agency which possesses information protected by this section, but which is not the source of the information, shall not disseminate or disclose the information to another criminal justice agency but shall refer the requesting agency to the agency which was the source of the information. This prohibition shall not apply if the agency receiving the information is investigating or prosecuting a criminal incident in conjunction with the agency possessing the information. Agencies receiving information protected by this section assume the same level of responsibility for the security of such information as the agency which was the source of the information.
(e)  Notations of the record.--Criminal justice agencies maintaining intelligence information, investigative information or treatment information must enter, as a permanent part of an individual's information file, a listing of all persons and agencies to whom they have disseminated that particular information, the date of the dissemination and the purpose for which the information was disseminated. This listing shall be maintained separate from the record itself.
* * *
(1)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter and pursuant to the confidentiality provisions under 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to child protective services), a criminal justice agency may disseminate information relating to an allegation or instance of child abuse to a county agency or the Department of Human Services for the purpose of investigating the allegation or instance of abuse or to a children's advocacy center for the purpose of providing services to investigating agencies, as those terms are defined in 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303 (relating to definitions), or to a multidisciplinary review team, multidisciplinary investigative team or child fatality or near fatality review team for the purposes specified in 23 Pa.C.S. § 6365 (relating to services for prevention, investigation and treatment of child abuse).
(2)  A person who is in receipt of confidential information under this subsection and disseminates the information to a person not specifically authorized to receive the information commits a violation of this section.
(g)  Penalties.--Any person, including any agency or organization, who violates the provisions of this section shall be subject to the administrative penalties provided in section 9181 (relating to general administrative sanctions) and the civil penalties provided in section 9183 (relating to civil actions) in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty provided by law.
18c9106v
(Dec. 14, 1979, P.L.556, No.127, eff. imd.; Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.1332, No.207, eff. 60 days; June 30, 2021, P.L.206, No.42, eff. 60 days)
2021 Amendment.  Act 42 added subsec. (f.1).
Cross References.  Section 9106 is referred to in section 9141 of this title; section 6365 of Title 23 (Domestic Relations).
18c9111h
SUBCHAPTER B
COMPLETENESS AND ACCURACY
Sec.
9111.  Duties of criminal justice agencies.
9112.  Mandatory fingerprinting.
9113.  Disposition reporting by criminal justice agencies.
9114.  Correction of inaccurate information.
Cross References.  Subchapter B is referred to in section 9104 of this title.
18c9111s