18c9101h
§ 9125.  Use of records for employment.
(a)  General rule.--Whenever an employer is in receipt of information which is part of an employment applicant's criminal history record information file, it may use that information for the purpose of deciding whether or not to hire the applicant, only in accordance with this section.
(b)  Use of information.--Felony and misdemeanor convictions may be considered by the employer only to the extent to which they relate to the applicant's suitability for employment in the position for which he has applied.
(c)  Notice.--The employer shall notify in writing the applicant if the decision not to hire the applicant is based in whole or in part on criminal history record information.
18c9125v
(Dec. 14, 1979, P.L.556, No.127, eff. imd.; June 11, 1982, P.L.476, No.138, eff. 180 days)
1982 Amendment.  Act 138 amended subsec. (b).
18c9131h
SUBCHAPTER D
SECURITY
Sec.
9131.  Security requirements for repositories.
Cross References.  Subchapter D is referred to in section 9104 of this title.
18c9131s