18c9101h
§ 9122.1.  Petition for limited access.
(a)  General rule.--Subject to the exceptions in subsection (b) and notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, upon petition of a person who has been free from conviction for a period of seven years for an offense punishable by one or more years in prison and has completed payment of all court-ordered restitution and the fee previously authorized to carry out the limited access and clean slate limited access provisions, the court of common pleas in the jurisdiction where a conviction occurred may enter an order that criminal history record information maintained by a criminal justice agency pertaining to a qualifying misdemeanor or an ungraded offense which carries a maximum penalty of no more than five years be disseminated only to a criminal justice agency or as provided in section 9121(b.1) and (b.2) (relating to general regulations). A court may not enter an order under this subsection unless the person who filed the petition, upon payment of all court-ordered restitution, also paid the fee previously authorized to carry out the limited access and clean slate limited access provisions.
(a.1)  Additional criteria.--Upon petition of a person who has been free from conviction for a period of 10 years for an offense punishable by one or more years in prison and has completed payment of all court-ordered restitution and the fee previously authorized to carry out the limited access and clean slate limited access provisions, the court of common pleas in the jurisdiction where a conviction occurred may enter an order that criminal history record information maintained by a criminal justice agency pertaining to a qualifying felony under this section be disseminated only to a criminal justice agency or as provided in section 9121(b.1) and (b.2). A court may not enter an order under this subsection unless the person who filed the petition, upon payment of all court-ordered restitution, also paid the fee previously authorized to carry out the limited access and clean slate limited access provisions. As used in this subsection, a qualifying felony is any of the following or an attempt, conspiracy or solicitation to commit any of the following, excluding felonies of the first and second degrees:
(1)  An offense under section 3304 (relating to criminal mischief).
(2)  An offense under section 3503 (relating to criminal trespass).
(3)  An offense under Chapter 39 (relating to theft and related offenses).
(4)  An offense under Chapter 41 (relating to forgery and fraudulent practices).
(5)  An offense under section 481 of the act of June 13, 1967 (P.L.31, No.21), known as the Human Services Code.
(6)  A qualifying offense.
(b)  Exceptions.--An order for limited access under this section shall not be granted for any of the following:
(1)  A conviction for an offense punishable by more than two years in prison which is any of the following or an attempt, conspiracy or solicitation to commit any of the following:
(i)  An offense under Article B of Part II (relating to offenses involving danger to the person). This paragraph shall not apply to a misdemeanor offense under section 2706 (relating to terroristic threats).
* * *