18c9101h
§ 9122.5.  Effects of expunged records and records subject to limited access.
(a)  Disclosure.--
(1)  Except if requested or required by a criminal justice agency, or if disclosure to noncriminal justice agencies is authorized or required by section 9121(b.1) and (b.2) (relating to general regulations), an individual may not be required or requested to disclose information about the individual's criminal history record that has been expunged or provided limited access under section 9122.1 (relating to petition for limited access) or 9122.2 (relating to clean slate limited access). An individual required or requested to provide information in violation of this section may respond as if the offense did not occur.
(2)  This subsection shall not apply if Federal law, including rules and regulations promulgated by a self-regulatory organization that has been created under Federal law, requires the consideration of an applicant's criminal history for purposes of employment.
(a.1)  Use of information.--Except if required by Federal law, criminal history record information that has been expunged or provided limited access may not be used by any individual or noncriminal justice agency for employment, housing or school matriculation purposes.
(b)  Disqualification by law.--An expunged record or a record subject to limited access under section 9122.1 or 9122.2 may not be considered a conviction that would prohibit the employment of a person under any law of this Commonwealth or under Federal laws that prohibit employment based on State convictions to the extent permitted by Federal law.
(c)  Use for sentencing.--Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a record subject to limited access under section 9122.1 or 9122.2 shall remain part of a person's criminal history record information and shall be disclosed to a court for any relevant purpose in accordance with law, including sentencing.
(c.1)  Use for eligibility for public office.--Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a record subject to limited access under section 9122.1 or 9122.2 shall remain a part of the individual's criminal history record information and shall be self-disclosed for any relevant purpose required by section 7 of Article II of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.
(d)  Use and disclosure of information.--Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing may maintain a list of the names and other criminal history record information of persons whose records are required by law, court rule or court order to be expunged or subject to limited access under this chapter. The information:
(1)  shall be used solely for the purposes of conducting research and collecting and reporting statistical data under 42 Pa.C.S. § 2153 (relating to powers and duties of commission); and
(2)  may not be disclosed unless authorized or required by section 9121(b.1) and (b.2).
18c9122.5v
(June 28, 2018, P.L.402, No.56, eff. 365 days; Oct. 29, 2020, P.L.718, No.83, eff. 60 days; Dec. 14, 2023, P.L.334, No.36, eff. 60 days)
2023 Amendment.  Act 36 added subsecs. (a.1) and (c.1).
2020 Amendment.  Act 83 added subsecs. (c) and (d).
2018 Amendment.  Act 56 added section 9122.5. See the preamble to Act 56 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to findings and declarations.
Cross References.  Section 9122.5 is referred to in section 9122.6 of this title.
18c9122.6s