18c9101h
§ 9123.  Juvenile records.
(a)  Expungement of juvenile records.--Notwithstanding the provisions of section 9105 (relating to other criminal justice information) and except as provided under subsection (a.1), expungement of records of juvenile delinquency cases and cases involving summary offenses committed while the individual was under 18 years of age, wherever kept or retained, shall occur after 30 days' notice to the district attorney whenever the court upon its own motion or upon the motion of a child or the parents or guardian finds:
(1)  a complaint is filed which is not substantiated or the petition which is filed as a result of a complaint is dismissed by the court;
(1.1)  a written allegation is filed which was not approved for prosecution;
(1.2)  six months have elapsed since the individual successfully completed an informal adjustment and no proceeding seeking adjudication or conviction is pending;
(2)  six months have elapsed since the final discharge of the person from supervision under a consent decree or diversion program, including a program under 42 Pa.C.S. § 1520 (relating to adjudication alternative program) and no proceeding seeking adjudication or conviction is pending;
(2.1)  the individual is 18 years of age or older and six months have elapsed since the individual has satisfied all terms and conditions of the sentence imposed following a conviction for a summary offense, with the exception of a violation of section 6308 (relating to purchase, consumption, possession or transportation of liquor or malt or brewed beverages), committed while the individual was under 18 years of age and, since satisfying all terms and conditions of the sentence, the individual has not been convicted of a felony, misdemeanor or adjudicated delinquent and no proceeding is pending to seek such conviction and adjudication;
(2.2)  the individual is 18 years of age or older and has been convicted of a violation of section 6308 which occurred while the individual was under 18 years of age and six months have elapsed since the individual has satisfied all terms and conditions of the sentence imposed for the violation, including any suspension of operating privileges imposed under section 6310.4 (relating to restriction of operating privileges). Expungement shall include all criminal history record information and all administrative records of the Department of Transportation relating to the conviction;
(3)  five years have elapsed since the final discharge of the person from commitment, placement, probation or any other disposition and referral and since such final discharge, the person has not been convicted of a felony, misdemeanor or adjudicated delinquent and no proceeding is pending seeking such conviction or adjudication; or
(4)  the attorney for the Commonwealth consents to the expungement and a court orders the expungement after giving consideration to the following factors:
(i)  the type of offense;
(ii)  the individual's age, history of employment, criminal activity and drug or alcohol problems;
(iii)  adverse consequences that the individual may suffer if the records are not expunged; and
(iv)  whether retention of the record is required for purposes of protection of the public safety.
(a.1)  Exceptions.--Subsection (a) shall not apply if any of the following apply:
(1)  The individual meets all of the following:
(i)  Was 14 years of age or older at the time the individual committed an offense which, if committed by an adult, would be classified as:
(A)  An offense under section 3121 (relating to rape), 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse) or 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault).
(B)  An attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit an offense under section 3121, 3123 or 3125.
(ii)  Was adjudicated delinquent for the offense under subparagraph (i).
(2)  Upon cause shown.
(b)  Notice to prosecuting attorney.--The court shall give notice of the applications for the expungement of juvenile records to the prosecuting attorney.
(c)  Dependent children.--All records of children alleged to be or adjudicated dependent may be expunged upon court order after the child is 21 years of age or older.
18c9123v
(Dec. 14, 1979, P.L.556, No.127, eff. imd.; June 11, 1982, P.L.476, No.138, eff. 180 days; Dec. 11, 1986, P.L.1517, No.164, eff. 60 days; Mar. 15, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.978, No.7, eff. 60 days; July 5, 2012, P.L.880, No.91, eff. Dec. 20, 2012; Oct. 25, 2012, P.L.1655, No.204, eff. 60 days; Sept. 27, 2014, P.L.2482, No.138, eff. 60 days)
2014 Amendment.  Act 138 amended subsec. (a)(2.1).
2012 Amendments.  Act 91 amended subsec. (a) intro. par. and added subsec. (a.1) and Act 204 amended subsec. (a).