18c9101h
§ 9102.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Administration of criminal justice."  The activities directly concerned with the prevention, control or reduction of crime, the apprehension, detention, pretrial release, post-trial release, prosecution, adju
* * *
(3)  maintenance of certain information required or authorized under the provisions of section 9122(c) (relating to expungement), when an individual has successfully completed the conditions of any pretrial or posttrial diversion or probation program.
"Intelligence information."  Information concerning the habits, practices, characteristics, possessions, associations or financial status of any individual compiled in an effort to anticipate, prevent, monitor, investigate or prosecute criminal activity. Notwithstanding the definition of "treatment information" contained in this section, intelligence information may include information on prescribing, dispensing, selling, obtaining or using a controlled substance as defined in the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.
"Investigative information."  Information assembled as a result of the performance of any inquiry, formal or informal, into a criminal incident or an allegation of criminal wrongdoing and may include modus operandi information.
"Police blotter."  A chronological listing of arrests, usually documented contemporaneous with the incident, which may include, but is not limited to, the name and address of the individual charged and the alleged offenses.
"Qualifying offense."  An offense under section 13 of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, or an attempt, conspiracy or solicitation to commit an offense under section 13 of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, unless a minimum sentence of 30 months or more of imprisonment or a maximum sentence of 60 months or more of imprisonment was imposed on the offense.
"Repository."  Any location in which criminal history record information is collected, compiled, maintained and disseminated by a criminal justice agency.
"Treatment information."  Information concerning medical, psychiatric, psychological or other rehabilitative treatment provided, suggested or prescribed for any individual charged with or convicted of a crime.
18c9102v
(Dec. 14, 1979, P.L.556, No.127, eff. imd.; June 11, 1982, P.L.476, No.138, eff. 180 days; Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.1332, No.207, eff. imd.; Nov. 29, 2004, P.L.1349, No.173, eff. 60 days; Dec. 14, 2023, P.L.334, No.36, eff. 60 days)
2023 Amendment.  Act 36 added the def. of "qualifying offense."
2004 Amendment.  Act 173 amended the def. of "criminal justice agency."
1990 Amendment.  Act 207 amended the defs. of "intelligence information" and "treatment information."
1982 Amendment.  Act 138 amended the defs. of "criminal justice agency," "expunge" and "intelligence information" and added the def. of "police blotter."
1979 Amendment.  Act 127 amended the def. of "criminal history record information," added the defs. of "automated systems," "intelligence information," "investigative information" and "treatment information" and deleted the def. of "secondary dissemination."