18c9101h
§ 9121.  General regulations.
(a)  Dissemination to criminal justice agencies.--Criminal history record information maintained by any criminal justice agency shall be disseminated without charge to any criminal justice agency or to any noncriminal justice agency that is providing a service for which a criminal justice agency is responsible.
* * *
(ii)  By an employer against whom a claim of civil liability has been brought as described under section 9122.6 (relating to employer immunity from liability) for purposes of defending against a claim of civil liability.
(2)  Subsection (b)(2) shall not apply:
(i)  To the verification of information provided by an applicant if Federal law, including rules and regulations promulgated by a self-regulatory organization that has been created under Federal law, requires the consideration of an applicant's criminal history for purposes of employment.
(ii)  To the verification of information provided to the Supreme Court, or an entity of the Supreme Court, in its capacity to govern the practice, procedure and conduct of all courts, the admission to the bar, the practice of law, the administration of all courts and supervision of all officers of the judicial branch.
(iii)  To the verification of information provided by a candidate for public office concerning eligibility under section 7 of Article II of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.
(iv)  To the Department of Human Services for verification of information as required by law.
(c)  Data required to be kept.--Any criminal justice agency which disseminates criminal history record information must indicate to the recipient that the information disseminated is only that information contained in its own file, the date of the last entry, and that a summary of the Statewide criminal history record information may be obtained from the central repository.
(d)  Extracting from the record.--When criminal history record information is maintained by a criminal justice agency in records containing investigative information, intelligence information, treatment information or other nonpublic information, the agency may extract and disseminate only the criminal history record information if the dissemination is to be made to a noncriminal justice agency or individual.
(e)  Dissemination procedures.--Criminal justice agencies may establish reasonable procedures for the dissemination of criminal history record information.
(f)  Notations on record.--Repositories must enter as a permanent part of an individual's criminal history record information file, a listing of all persons and agencies to whom they have disseminated that particular criminal history record information and the date and purpose for which the information was disseminated. Such listing shall be maintained separate from the record itself.
18c9121v
(Dec. 14, 1979, P.L.556, No.127, eff. imd.; June 11, 1982, P.L.476, No.138, eff. 180 days; July 2, 1996, P.L.480, No.76, eff. 60 days; Dec. 21, 1998, P.L.1103, No.149, eff. 60 days; Oct. 28, 2002, P.L.888, No.129, eff. imd.; Feb. 16, 2016, P.L.10, No.5, eff. 270 days; June 28, 2018, P.L.402, No.56, eff. 365 days; Dec. 14, 2023, P.L.334, No.36, eff. 60 days)
2023 Amendment.  Act 36 amended subsecs. (b) and (b.2)(2).
2018 Amendment.  Act 56 amended subsecs. (b) intro. par., (b)(2) and (3), (b.1) and (b.2). See the preamble to Act 56 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to findings and declarations.
1996 Amendment.  Act 76 amended subsec. (b) and added subsec. (b.1).
1982 Amendment.  Act 138 amended subsecs. (a) and (b).
Cross References.  Section 9121 is referred to in sections 9122.1, 9122.2, 9122.5 of this title; sections 314, 1206, 3305 of Title 4 (Amusements); section 3505 of Title 5 (Athletics and Sports); section 3705 of Title 22 (Detectives and Private Police); section 6344 of Title 23 (Domestic Relations); sections 2161, 6309 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure); section 2164 of Title 53 (Municipalities Generally).
18c9122s