18c9101h
§ 9104.  Scope.
(a)  General rule.--Except for the provisions of Subchapter B (relating to completeness and accuracy), Subchapter D (relating to security) and Subchapter F (relating to individual right of access and review), nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply to:
(1)  Original records of entry compiled chronologically, including, but not limited to, police blotters and press releases that contain criminal history record information and are disseminated contemporaneous with the incident.
(2)  Any documents, records or indices prepared or maintained by or filed in any court of this Commonwealth, including but not limited to the minor judiciary.
(3)  Posters, announcements, or lists for identifying or apprehending fugitives or wanted persons.
(4)  Announcements of executive clemency.
(b)  Court dockets, police blotters and press releases.--Court dockets, police blotters and press releases and information contained therein shall, for the purpose of this chapter, be considered public records.
(c)  Substitutes for court dockets.--Where court dockets are not maintained any reasonable substitute containing that information traditionally available in court dockets shall, for the purpose of this chapter, be considered public records.
(d)  Certain disclosures authorized.--Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit a criminal justice agency from disclosing an individual's prior criminal activity to an individual or agency if the information disclosed is based on records set forth in subsection (a).
(e)  Noncriminal justice agencies.--Information collected by noncriminal justice agencies and individuals from the sources identified in this section shall not be considered criminal history record information.
18c9104v
(Dec. 14, 1979, P.L.556, No.127, eff. imd.; June 11, 1982, P.L.476, No.138, eff. 180 days)
1982 Amendment.  Act 138 amended subsecs. (a) and (b).
1979 Amendment.  Act 127 deleted subsec. (d) and relettered subsec. (e) to (d) and subsec. (f) to (e).
Cross References.  Section 9104 is referred to in sections 9102, 9122 of this title.
18c9105s