18c7301h
§ 7313.  Buying or exchanging Federal Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) benefit coupons, stamps, authorization cards or access devices.
(a)  Offense defined.--A person commits the offense of buying or exchanging Federal SNAP benefit coupons, stamps, authorization cards or access devices if he, not being authorized to do so by the United States Department of Agriculture, buys or exchanges Federal SNAP benefit coupons, stamps, authorization cards or access devices for currency, or if he accepts or causes to be accepted Federal SNAP benefit coupons, stamps, authorization cards or access devices in exchange for any merchandise or article except food, as defined by the United States Department of Agriculture, or Federal SNAP benefit coupons, stamps, authorization cards or access devices in exchange for merchandise or articles, not defined by the United States Department of Agriculture to be surplus foods.
(b)  Grading.--A person who violates this section commits a felony of the third degree if the amount involved is $1,000 or more. If the amount involved is less than $1,000, the person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree. Amounts involved in buying or exchanging Federal SNAP benefit coupons, stamps, authorization cards or access devices committed pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct, whether from the same person or several persons, shall be aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.
(c)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Access device."  The Pennsylvania ACCESS card or electronic benefit transfer card.
"Authorization card."  The paper authorization to participate that a person signs and then exchanges for the designated amount of food coupons at a bank.
"SNAP benefit."  The value of supplemental nutrition assistance provided to a household for the purchase of eligible foods as defined in 7 CFR 271.2 (relating to definitions).
18c7313v
(Nov. 22, 1995, P.L.621, No.66, eff. 60 days; Oct. 24, 2018, P.L.1159, No.160, eff. 60 days)
Cross References.  Section 7313 is referred to in section 5708 of this title.
18c7314s